Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


No 141 Airfield/Wing Personnel, units and locations


It was formed at Church Fenton as No 141 Airfield on 1 January 1944, being placed under the control of No 85 Group on 10 March 1944 and was redesignated No 141 Wing on 12 May 1944, but on 5 October was transferred to ADGB and disbanded into No 136 Wing on 5 November 1944.

It reformed at Hartfordbridge on 25 November 1944 as No 141 (Fighter Bomber) Wing in No 2 Group, 2nd TAF to control Nos 418 and 615 Squadrons.  It moved to the Continent on 15 March 1945, initially to B.71 Coxyde before going to B.80 Volkel on 28- 29 April 1945, where it disbanded around 31 August 1945.   

The details below only covers the period of its first incarnation.

Personnel Movements 1944

Rank Name

Date

Notes
Wg Cdr I E Chalmes-Watson xx Jan 1944 Appointed Temporary Officer Commanding
Sqn Ldr R A Markwick  7 Jan 1944 Posted in from RAF Church Fenton for duty as Sqn Ldr - Admin
Flt Lt J S Mitchell  7 Jan 1944 Posted in from RAF Church Fenton for duty as Adjutant
Fg Off W Bramall  7 Jan 1944 Posted in from RAF Church Fenton for duty as Anti Gas and Fire Officer
Flt Lt R H Wilkinson  7 Jan 1944 Posted in from RAF Church Fenton for Flying Control duties
Fg Off G Exley  7 Jan 1944 Posted in from RAF Church Fenton as supernumerary for Flying Control duties
Flt Lt R V T Castle-Miller  7 Jan 1944 Posted in from RAF Church Fenton for Intelligence duties
Fg Off H W Hall  7 Jan 1944 Posted in from RAF Church Fenton for Intelligence duties
Flt Lt H A Davidson  7 Jan 1944 Posted in from RAF Church Fenton for MT duties
Fg Off S H O Rich  7 Jan 1944 Posted in from RAF Church Fenton for Technical Adjutant duties
Flt Lt A O'Connell  7 Jan 1944 Posted in from RAF Church Fenton for Armament 'G' duties
Fg Off W Gwinnell  7 Jan 1944 Posted in from RAF Church Fenton for Signals duties
Fg Off E S Cocksedge  7 Jan 1944 Posted in from RAF Church Fenton for Accounts duties
Fg Off W E Threlfall  7 Jan 1944 Posted in from RAF Church Fenton for Equipment duties
APO F R Orton  7 Jan 1944 Posted in for Intelligence duties
Flt Lt A E Rogers  7 Jan 1944 Posted in for Catering duties
Sqn Ldr R C Barrass 10 Jan 1944 Posted in from No 63 OTU  for Engineer duties
Flt Lt S A Lines 10 Jan 1944 Posted in from No 3070 Servicing Echelon for Engineer duties
Flt Lt R M Whipp 10 Jan 1944 Posted in from No 60 OTU for Engineer duties
Fg Off S G Roffe 10 Jan 1944 Posted in from No 3028 Servicing Echelon for Engineer duties
Flt Lt H Hiley 11 Jan 1944 Posted in from HQ 2nd TAF for Equipment duties
Plt Off W Redpath 12 Jan 1944 Posted in from RAF Gravesend for Electrical Engineer duties
Flt Lt A E Rogers 14 Jan 1944 Attached to No 127 Airfield for course in field catering
Flt Lt J S Mitchell 15 Jan 1944 Airfield Adjutant, posted to RAF Culmhead
Flt Lt Peters 15 Jan 1944 Posted in from No 25 Sqn for duty as Airfield Adjutant
Fg Off M H Hammond 15 Jan 1944 Posted in as supernumerary from No 264 Sqn for Technical Signals duties
Flt Lt A E Rogers 18 Jan 1944 Ceased to be attached to No 127 Airfield for course in field catering
Sqn Ldr K L G Nobbs 19 Jan 1944 Posted in from RAF Manston for duty as Airfield Medical Officer
Wg Cdr I E Chalmes-Watson 20 Jan 1944 Relinquished post of Temporary Officer Commanding
Wg Cdr G O Budd 20 Jan 1944 Posted in from HQ ADGB for duty as Officer Commanding
Fg Off S H O Rich 21 Jan 1944 Posted to RAF Snailwell for duty as Camp Commandant
Plt Off G F Williamson 21 Jan 1944 Posted in from HQ No 85 Group for Technical Adjutant duties
Fg Off G H Hindry 21 Jan 1944 Posted in from RAF Castle Camps for Technical Adjutant duties
WO Smith  4 Feb 1944 WO Admin, posted to the Air Ministry
WO Foreshaw  9 Feb 1944 Posted in from RAF Arbroath as WO Admin
Flt Lt Witt 14 Feb 1944 Attached from HQ No 85 Group for Equipment duty
Sqn Ldr W F Davis 21 Feb 1944 Posted in from HQ AEAF for duty as Sqn Ldr - Admin
Sgt Bracken 26 Feb 1944 Clerk/GD posted in for duty
Flt Lt Mellersh  3 Mar 1944 Posted in from RAF Coltishall for Intelligence duties
Flt Lt A E Rogers  6 Mar 1944 Posted to No 150 Airfield
Flt Lt Moore 13 Mar 1944 Posted in from No 150 Airfield for Catering duties
Flt Lt A O'Connell 14 Apr 1944 Proceeded to Keswick for MT Convoy Officers' Course
Flt Lt H A Davidson 15 Apr 1944 Proceeded to Dundonald for MT Wetshod Course
Flt Sgt Andrews 18 Apr 1944 Proceeded to Bomb and Booby Trap Disposal School, Elstead for course (14 days)
Sgt Footer 18 Apr 1944 Proceeded to Bomb and Booby Trap Disposal School, Elstead for course (14 days)
Flt Lt Mellersh 23 Apr 1944 Detached to RAF Hartfordbridge for Intelligence duties
Plt Off F R Orton 23 Apr 1944 Posted to RAF Bradwell Bay for Intelligence duties
Sqn Ldr W F Davis 26 Apr 1944 Proceeded to RAF Hartfordbridge by air for recce of site
Sqn Ldr R C Barrass 26 Apr 1944 Proceeded to RAF Hartfordbridge by air for recce of site
Flt Lt Moore 26 Apr 1944 Proceeded to RAF Hartfordbridge by air for recce of site
Fg Off Phillips  7 May 1944 Posted in from No 13 OTU for Navigation duties
Sqn Ldr Van Gruisen  9 May 1944 Posted in from RAF Northolt for duty as Local Defence Adviser
Plt Off Archer 19 May 1944 Posted in from HQ AEAF for Intelligence duties
Flt Lt Keay 27 May 1944 Posted in from RAF Manston for Meteorological duties
Flt Lt Gutteridge 27 May 1944 Posted in from RAF Charter Hall for Meteorological duties
Flt Lt C W Ramsden  4 Jul 1944 Attached as supernumerary from AEAF Reinforcement Pool for Admin duties pending posting
Wg Cdr G O Budd  5 Jul 1944 Posted to HQ No 85 Group as supernumerary
Wg Cdr

H J L Hallowes

 6 Jul 1944 Posted in and assumed command of No 141 Wing
Fg Off H W Hall  3 Aug 1944 Posted to HQ No 85 Group for Intelligence duties
Fg Off G C Wilby  3 Aug 1944 Detached to No 264 Sqn
Plt Off J M Coolen  5 Aug 1944 Posted to RAF West Malling
Flt Lt J S Gibbs  5 Aug 1944 Returned to RAF Uxbridge on cessation of duty
Flt Lt R Nuttall  5 Aug 1944 Returned to RAF Uxbridge on cessation of duty
Plt Off E W Boal 10 Aug 1944 Posted in from RAF Tangmere
Plt Off D M Rix 10 Aug 1944 Attached from RAF Tangmere for Operations duties
Plt Off D B Clough 10 Aug 1944 Attached from RAF Tangmere
Capt T Graham 14 Aug 1944 Attached for duty as ALO
Plt Off J Somerville 14 Aug 1944 Attached from RAF Tangmere
Plt Off F R Orton 17 Aug 1944 Posted to No 124 Sqn for Intelligence duties
Plt Off C B White 24 Aug 1944 Posted in from RAF Shoreham
Fg Off S H Cooper 25 Aug 1944 Attached from HQ No 85 Group for Flying Control duties
Capt T Graham 29 Aug 1944 Ceased to be attached for duty as ALO on posting to RAF North Weald
Plt Off D M Rix  7 Sep 1944 Ceased to be attached from RAF Tangmere on posting to No 18 Group for Operations duties
Flt Lt C W Ramsden 10 Sep 1944 Ceased to be attached on returning to RAF Detling
Fg Off S G Roffe 11 Sep 1944 Posted to No 2 Personnel Holding Unit
Plt Off D B Clough 11 Sep 1944 Ceased to attached from RAF Tangmere
Plt Off J Somerville 14 Sep 1944 Ceased to be attached from RAF Tangmere
Sqn Ldr R H Wilkinson 29 Sep 1944 Senior Flying Control Officer, posted to No 147 Wing
Sqn Ldr F C Connolly 29 Sep 1944 Posted in from No 147 Wing for duty as Senior Flying Control Officer

Source - No 141 Wing ORB

Unit Composition and Movements 1944

Unit Date Notes
No 264 Sqn 1 Jan 1944 Taken over on formation
No 234 Sqn 1 Jan 1944 Taken over on formation
No 3014 Servicing Echelon 22 Jan 1944 Disbanded and personnel absorbed into Airfield establishment
No 3038 Servicing Echelon 22 Jan 1944 Disbanded and personnel absorbed into Airfield establishment
No 3070 Servicing Echelon 22 Jan 1944 Disbanded and personnel absorbed into Airfield establishment
No 234 28 Jan 1944 to RAF Coltishall
No 141 Airfield 10 Mar 1944 Transferred to the control of No 85 Group
No 124 Sqn 18 Mar 1944 Arrived
No 141 Airfield  7 Apr 1944 Moved into tented camp at Paradise Farm, near Church Fenton
No 124 Sqn 23 Apr 1944 to RAF Bradwell Bay
No 322 Sqn 23 Apr 1944 from No 147 Airfield
Air Element No 604 Sqn 23 Apr 1944 from No 142 Airfield
Ground Element No 604 Sqn 24 Apr 1944 from No 142 Airfield
No 604 Sqn 2 May 1944 Transferred to No 147 Airfield at Hurn
No 141 Airfield  5 May 1944 Departed RAF Church Fenton for Lutterworth staging camp (overnight stop)
No 141 Airfield  6 May 1944 Departed Lutterworth staging camp for RAF Hartfordbridge
No 141 Airfield 12 May 1944 Redesignated No 141 Wing
Advance Party, 2871 AA Sqn, RAF Regiment 13 May 1944 Arrived from Chedworth and attached to the Wing
Main Party, 2871 AA Sqn, RAF Regiment 15 May 1944 Arrived from Chedworth and attached to the Wing
No 410 Sqn 18 May 1944 Located at RAF Hunsdon but administrative control assumed by No 141 Wing,
No 410 Sqn 18 Jun 1944 to No 147 Wing
No 264 Sqn 19 Jun 1944 Transferred to RAF Hartfordbridge
No 141 Wing 20 Jun 1944 Moved to RAF West Malling
No 91 Sqn 19 Jun 1944 Transferred from No 148 Wing
No 141 Wing 21 Jul 1944 Moved from RAF West Malling to Deanland ALG
No 155 Mobile Dental Surgery 11 Aug 1944 Transferred from No 150 Wing
Advance Party, No 345 Sqn 14 Aug 1944 Arrived
Main Party, No 345 Sqn 16 Aug 1944 Arrived
No 2823 Sqn, RAF Regiment  2 Sep 1944 Arrived from RAF Lympne
No 141 Wing 18 Oct 1944 RAF Biggin Hill
No 322 Sqn 10 Oct 1944 Departed for APC at RAF Fairwood Common on leaving No 141 Wing
No 345 Sqn 10 Oct 1944 Departed for APC at RAF Fairwood Common
No 91 Sqn 17 Oct 1944 Moved to RAF Biggin Hill
No 6091 Servicing Echelon 17 Oct 1944 Moved to RAF Biggin Hill
No 6345 Servicing Echelon 18 Oct 1944 Moved to RAF Biggin Hill
No 6322 Servicing Echelon 19 Oct 1944 Moved to RAF Biggin Hill
Advance Party, No 141 Wing 20 Oct 1944 Moved to RAF Biggin Hill
Main Party, No 141 Wing 20 Oct 1944 Moved to RAF Biggin Hill
No 345 Sqn 28 Oct 1944 Returned from APC at RAF Fairwood Common
No 6091 Servicing Echelon 29 Oct 1944 Moved to RAF Manston and transferred to Fighter Command
No 91 Sqn 29 Oct 1944 Moved to RAF Manston and transferred to Fighter Command
No 345 Sqn 31 Oct 1944 Proceeded to France on leaving the Wing

Source - No 141 Wing ORB

This page was last updated on 05/06/20

         [Top of Page]