Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


No 139 Airfield/Wing Personnel, units and locations


Personnel Movements 1943

Rank Name

Date

Notes
Gp Capt L W Cannon  3 Nov 1943 Attached from RAF Lasham
Gp Capt L W Cannon 10 Nov 1943 Assumed command of RAF Dunsfold (as well as No 138 Airfield, Lasham)
Gp Capt L W Cannon 17 Nov 1943 Assumed command of No 139 Airfield (as well as No 138 Airfield, Lasham)
Gp Capt C R Dunlop 22 Nov 1943 Arrived on posting to assume command of No 139 Airfield
Gp Capt L W Cannon 29 Nov 1943 Relinquished command of No 139 Airfield on posting to HQ, No 2 Group
Gp Capt C R Dunlop 29 Nov 1943 Assumed command of No 139 Airfield
Sqn Ldr H Sanders 29 Nov 1943 Arrived on posting for duty as Senior Administrative Officer
Wg Cdr J S Adams  5 Dec 1943 Arrived on posting from the Air Ministry
Sqn Ldr T E Warner 30 Dec 1943 Arrived on posting for duty as C of E Chaplain
Sqn Ldr R W Bell 30 Dec 1943 C of E Chaplain, posted to RAF Milfield

Source - No 139 Wing ORB (AIR 26/200)

Unit Composition and Movements 1943

Date Notes
17 Nov 1943 formed as No 139 Airfield at Dunsfold in No 2 Group
17 Nov 1943 Nos 98 and 180 Sqns taken over on formation

Source - No 139 Wing ORB (AIR 26/200)

Personnel Movements 1944

Rank Name

Date

Notes
Flt Lt R A Patterson  5 Jan 1944 Attached to School of Administration, RAF Stannington for a course
Sqn Ldr Williams 16 Jan 1944 Medical Officer, attached to RAF Hospital, RAF Cosford for Burns Course
Sqn Ldr Williams 16 Jan 1944 Medical Officer, ceased to be attached to RAF Hospital, RAF Cosford for Burns Course
Sqn Ldr Williams  7 Feb 1944 Medical Officer, attached to RAF Hospital, RAF Halton for Anaesthetics Course
Flt Lt R A Patterson  7 Feb 1944 Ceased to be attached to School of Administration, RAF Stannington for a course
Sqn Ldr Williams 12 Feb 1944 Medical Officer, ceased to be attached to RAF Hospital, RAF Halton for Anaesthetics Course
Sgt Evans 14 Feb 1944 Nursing Orderly, attached to Rollestone Camp for Gas Course
Flt Lt Fane 11 Mar 1944 Medical Officer, attached to RAF Hospital, RAF Yatesbury for Anaesthetics Course
Flt Lt Fane 27 Mar 1944 Medical Officer, ceased to be attached to RAF Hospital, RAF Yatesbury for Anaesthetics Course
Sqn Ldr D S McCann 26 Apr 1944 Arrived on posting for Administrative duties
Sqn Ldr A P Wayte 28 Apr 1944 Posted to HQ No 83 Group (Rear)
Flt Lt J M MacMillan 19 Jun 1944 Arrived on posting for Administrative duties
Flt Lt R A Patterson 20 Jun 1944 Wing Adjutant, posted to RCAF Overseas HQ
Flt Lt J M MacMillan 20 Jun 1944 Assumed duties of Wing Adjutant
Flt Lt Soutter 28 Jun 1944 Attached from NQ, No 2 Group for temporary Medical duties
Fg Off McQueen 28 Jun 1944 Arrived on posting from No 314 S & TC for MT duties
Fg Off W D Terry 28 Jun 1944 Arrived on posting for Administrative duties
Flt Lt Soutter 13 Jul 1944 Attached from NQ, No 2 Group for temporary Medical duties
Flt Lt Soutter 21 Jul 1944 Ceased to be attached from NQ, No 2 Group for temporary Medical duties
Flt Lt Lees 28 Jul 1944 Attached from NQ, No 2 Group for Medical duties
Fg Off Brown 31 Jul 1944 Technical Armament Officer, posted to No 1 AAS, RAF Manby
Flt Lt Lees  5 Aug 1944 Ceased to be attached from NQ, No 2 Group for Medical duties
Flt Lt Tolputt  3 Sep 1944 Arrived on posting from RAF Hartford Bridge for duty as Wing Gunnery Leader
Sqn Ldr C A Cardwell  6 Sep 1944 Arrived on posting from HQ No 84 Group (Main) for duty as Wing Signals Leader

Source - No 139 Wing ORB (AIR 26/200)

Unit Composition and Movements 1944

Date Notes
10 Feb 1944 No 320 (Dutch) Sqn arrived from No 138 Airfield, Lasham
13 Mar 1944 No 4731 Works Flight arrived on attachment
12 May 1944 Redesignated No 139 Wing
 2 Sep 1944 No 2826 Sqn, RAF Regiment arrived
 5 Oct 1944 Advance party departed RAF Dunsfold for the Concentration Area (RAF Old Sarum)
 9 Oct 1944 Main party departed RAF Dunsfold for the Concentration Area (RAF Old Sarum)
13 Oct 1944 Advance party arrived at B.58 Melsbroek
16 Oct 1944 Part of main party arrived at B.58 Melsbroek
17 Oct 1944 Remainder of main party arrived at B.58 Melsbroek
18 Oct 1944 Air party arrived at B.58 Melsbroek

Source - No 139 Wing ORB (AIR 26/200)

Personnel Movements 1945

Rank Name

Date

Notes
Wg Cdr F H Bickerton  1 Jan 1945 Arrived on posting for duty as Wg Cdr Administrative, RAF Melsbroek
Cpl Kelly  8 Jan 1945 Attached to Louvan for Moral Leadership Course
Flt Lt Maudsley 10 Jan 1945 Medical Officer, attached to HQ No 2 Group, Tournai
Flt Lt Maudsley 17 Jan 1945 Medical Officer, ceased to be attached to HQ No 2 Group, Tournai
Flt Lt Maudsley 20 Jan 1945 Medical Officer, admitted to Sick Quarters
Gp Capt C R Dunlop 22 Jan 1945 Relinquished command of No 139 Wing on posting to No 6 Group
Gp Capt E L Colbeck-Welch 22 Jan 1945 Assumed command of No 139 Wing
Flt Lt Maudsley 23 Jan 1945 Medical Officer, admitted to No 8 RAF General Hospital
Flt Lt Maudsley  1 Feb 1945 Medical Officer, discharged from No 8 RAF General Hospital
Flt Lt Maudsley 20 Mar 1945 Medical Officer, ceased to be attached to HQ No 2 Group, Tournai
Sqn Ldr J N Williams 10 May 1945 Senior Medical Officer, killed in an accident
Sqn Ldr Pollock  7 Jun 1945 Arrived on posting from No 142 Sqn for duty as Senior Medical Officer
Gp Capt T M Horgan 15 Jun 1945 Assumed command of No 139 Wing
Gp Capt E L Colbeck-Welch 15 Jun 1945 Relinquished command of No 139 Wing
Sqn Ldr J A Perkins  4 Jul 1945 Senior Administrative Officer, posted to No 136 Wing
Sqn Ldr J V M Howe  4 Jul 1945 Arrived on posting from No 136 Wing for duty as Senior Administrative Officer
Flt Lt T R Jones 27 Jul 1945 Attached to RAF Hereford for Intermediate Administration Course
Sqn Ldr G Pollock 27 Aug 1945 Senior Medical Officer, attached to Birmingham Accident Hospital for Industrial Health Course
Gp Capt S C Widdows 25 Sep 1945 Arrived on posting pending assuming command of No 139 Wing
Gp Capt S C Widdows  2 Oct 1945 Assumed command of No 139 Wing
Gp Capt T M Horgan  2 Oct 1945 Relinquished command of No 139 Wing
Flt Lt F W Luck  7 Oct 1945 Proceeded to BPC for Class 'A' Release
Fg Off G A L Williams  7 Oct 1945 Meteorological Officer, posted to HQ No 85 Group
Sqn Ldr Howse 10 Oct 1945 Attached for GCA duties
Flt Lt Reeves 10 Oct 1945 Attached for GCA duties
Flt Lt Oakley 10 Oct 1945 Attached for GCA duties
Flt Lt C P Stubbs 12 Oct 1945 Flying Control Officer, proceeded to BPC for demobilisation
Sqn Ldr P J Halford 12 Oct 1945 Posted from No 98 Sqn for duty as Wg Cdr - Flying and promoted to Act Wg Cdr
Act Sqn Ldr P J Crowley 15 Oct 1945 Arrived on posting for duty as Wing Navigation Officer
Flt Lt T H Wright 15 Oct 1945 Arrived on posting from No 138 Wing for duty as Flying Control Officer
Act Wg Cdr T A Cox 16 Oct 1945 Wg Cdr - Flying, posted to the Air Ministry
Fg Off G W Bradwood 18 Oct 1945 Arrived on posting from No 2 GDC for duty as Flying Control Officer
Fg Off J Rowlands 21 Oct 1945 Electrical Engineer Officer, posted to No 145 Wing
Act Sqn Ldr R A Reece 22 Oct 1945 Posted to No 21 MRCP for Control duties
Flt Lt C Watkinson 23 Oct 1945 Posted from No 180 Sqn to take over Wing Flight
Flt Lt A C Wright 24 Oct 1945 Arrived on posting from No 137 Wing for Engineer duties
Flt Lt R V Kennard 31 Oct 1945 Admin Officer, proceeded to BPC for Class 'A' Release
Fg Off S J E Joseph 31 Oct 1945 Intelligence Officer, proceeded to BPC for Class 'A' Release
Flt Lt A C Taylor  1 Nov 1945 Attached from SFU, RAF Honiley for duty with No 3 GCA
Fg Off D J Hillerby  1 Nov 1945 Arrived on posting from No 2 GDC for duty as Meteorological Officer
Flt Lt D G Addinsell  3 Nov 1945 Attached from No 1 ARU for Flying Control duties
Fg Off H R Harman  3 Nov 1945 Arrived on posting from AHQ for duty as Intelligence Officer
Act Sqn Ldr P Whyte  9 Nov  1945 Signals Officer, proceeded to BAFO Holding Unit for Release
Fg Off R Donaldson  9 Nov  1945 Signals Officer, proceeded to BAFO Holding Unit for Release
Flt Lt P J Harvey 10 Nov  1945 Arrived on posting from No 2 GDC for duty as Wing Signals Officer
Sqn Ldr J R Hudson 11 Nov  1945 Arrived on posting from No 2 GDC for duty as Senior Medical Officer
Flt Lt D Donnett 11 Nov  1945 Ceased to be attached from No 2 Group
Fg Off R B Walker 15 Nov  1945 Intelligence Officer, proceeded to BAFO Holding Unit for Release
Fg Off J J Causon 17 Nov  1945 MT Officer, proceeded to BAFO Holding Unit for Release
Flt Lt W Dickson 23 Nov  1945 Engineer Officer, proceeded to BAFO Holding Unit for Release
Flt Lt W L Bacon 23 Nov  1945 Intelligence Officer, proceeded to BAFO Holding Unit for Release
Flt Lt R A Fraser 26 Nov 1945 Attached from SFU, RAF Honiley for duty with No 3 GCA
Sqn Ldr G Pollock 26 Nov 1945 Senior Medical Officer, proceeded to BAFO Holding Unit for Release
Flt Lt Maudsley 26 Nov 1945 Medical Officer, posted to the Air Ministry
Fg Off R W Reid 26 Nov 1945 Flying Control Officer, proceeded to BAFO Holding Unit for Release
Fg Off H A Preston 27 Nov 1945 Posted to HQ, No 85 Group
Flt Lt H A Whelan 28 Nov 1945 Admin Officer, ceased to be attached from HQ No 2 Group
Sqn Ldr F C Connolly 29 Nov 1945 Flying Control Officer, posted to RAF Gatwick
Sqn Ldr S W C Dodwell 30 Nov 1945 Arrived on posting from No 137 Wing for duty as Flying Control Officer
Flt Lt D Finlayson  6 Dec 1945 Posted to BAFO BPC for Release
Fg Off Mitchell  9 Dec 1945 Posted to BAFO Communications Wing
Sqn Ldr McPhee 10 Dec 1945 Proceeded to BAFO Holding Unit for Release
Flt Lt Fane 10 Dec 1945 Proceeded to BAFO Holding Unit for Release
Flt Lt Moss 10 Dec 1945 Proceeded to BAFO Holding Unit for Release

Source - No 139 Wing ORB (AIR 26/200)

Unit Composition and Movements 1945

Date Notes
 2 Jan 1945 RAF Regiment replaced by an Army Artillery unit
15 Apr 1945 No 55075 'Q' MSU departed Melsbroek for B.112
26 Apr 1945 Advance party departed Melsbroek for B.110 Achmer
28 Apr 1945 1st main party departed Melsbroek for B.110 Achmer
29 Apr 1945 2nd main party departed Melsbroek for B.110 Achmer
30 Apr 1945 Small party departed Melsbroek for B.110 Achmer
 1 May 1945 Two convoys departed Melsbroek for B.110 Achmer
 6 May 1945 Rear party departed Melsbroek for B.110 Achmer
 2 Aug 1945 No 320 Sqn reduced to number only basis and No 6320 Servicing Echelon disbanded
 8 Aug 1945 Road party, No 320 Sqn departed Achmer for RAF Fersfield
 9 Aug 1945 Rail party, No 320 Sqn departed Achmer for RAF Fersfield
11 Aug 1945 Aircraft, No 320 Sqn departed Achmer for RAF Fersfield
15 Sep 1945 Advance party departed B.110 Achmer for B.58 Melsbroek
16 Sep 1945 Advance party arrived at B.58 Melsbroek
17 Sep 1945 Main Road party departed B.110 Achmer for B.58 Melsbroek
24 Sep 1945 1st Rear party departed B.110 Achmer for B.58 Melsbroek
 3 Oct 1945 Crews and aircraft of No 571 Sqn arrived and assumed the identity of No 98 Sqn
 3 Oct 1945 Crews and aircraft of No 692 Sqn arrived and assumed the identity of No 180 Sqn
 8 Oct 1945 No 128 Sqn arrived from RAF Warboys
11 Nov 1945 No 9 GCA departed B.58 Melsbroek for Blankenberge en-route for the UK
20 Nov 1945 Advance party, No 305 Sqn arrived from No 137 Wing
24 Nov 1945 Air party, No 305 Sqn arrived from No 137 Wing
24 Nov 1945 Main Road party, No 305 Sqn arrived from No 137 Wing
29 Nov 1945 Rear party, No 305 Sqn arrived from No 137 Wing

Source - No 139 Wing ORB (AIR 26/200)

Personnel Movements 1946

Rank Name

Date

Notes
Flt Lt T R Jones  6 Jan 1946 Adjutant, admitted to SSQ
Sqn Ldr T W Leary  7 Jan 1946 Arrived on posting from RAF Fuhlsbuttel for duty as Senior Administrative Officer
Flt Lt T R Jones 11 Jan 1946 Adjutant, discharged from SSQ
Plt Off D Holmes-Smith 18 Jan 1946 Appointed Wing Fire Officer
Flt Lt Twiss 12 Feb 1946 Arrived on posting from No 2 GDC for duty as Medical Officer
Gp Capt S C Widdows 14 Mar 1946 Assumed command of RAF Wahn
Plt Off D Holmes-Smith 24 Mar 946 Proceeded on Admin Course
Flt Lt Twiss 29 Apr 1946 Medical Officer, posted to HQ No 2 Group
Flt Lt Manning 29 Apr 1946 Arrived on posting from No 5023 (Airfield Construction) Sqn for duty as Medical Officer
Flt Lt T R Jones 30 Apr 1946 Adjutant, departed for Class 'A' Release
Sqn Ldr R J M Amphlett 21 Jun 1946 Arrived on posting from No 414 ASP for duty as C of E Chaplain
Sqn Ldr Parsons 23 Jun 1946 C of E Chaplain, posted to HQ No 85 Group
Sqn Ldr J R Hudson 23 Jun 1946 Senior Medical Officer, proceeded on pre-release leave
Flt Lt Pomryn 14 Jul 1946 Attached from No 2003 Wing for duty as Medical Officer
Flt Lt Pomryn 31 Jul 1946 Medical Officer, ceased to be attached from No 2003 Wing on posting to RAF Gatwick
Fg Off Whiteside  2 Aug 1946 Arrived on posting from BAFO for duty as Medical Officer
Sqn Ldr G E D Low  6 Aug 1946 Assumed duties of Senior Administrative Officer
Sqn Ldr T W Leary  6 Aug 1946 Relinquished duties of Senior Administrative Officer
Sqn Ldr Manning 13 Sep 1946 Senior Medical Officer, posted to 104 PDC for Class 'A' Release
Sqn Ldr G R Bedford 19 Sep 1946 Arrived on posting from BAFO for duty as Senior Medical Officer
Wg Cdr P J Halford 18 Oct 1946 Relinquished duties of Wg Cdr - Flying on posting
Wg Cdr A W Heward 18 Oct 1946 Assumed duties of Wg Cdr - Flying
Sqn Ldr G R Bedford 11 Nov1946 Senior Medical Officer, attached to No 2 Group
Sqn Ldr Brown 16 Nov 1946 Assumed duties of Wing Navigation Officer
Flt Lt Scholes 16 Nov 1946 Relinquished duties of Wing Navigation Officer and assumed duties of Wing Briefing Officer
Sqn Ldr G R Bedford 29 Nov1946 Senior Medical Officer, ceased to be attached to No 2 Group
AC2 C D Pritchard 30 Dec 1946 Killed in an accident

Source - No 139 Wing ORB (AIR 26/200)

Unit Composition and Movements 1946

Date Notes
28 Jan 1946 No 2807 Sqn, RAF Regiment arrived from RAF Wahn
25 Feb 1946 Advance party departed Melsbroek for RAF Wahn
27 Feb 1946 Supplementary advance party departed Melsbroek for RAF Wahn
 7 Mar 1946 Road party departed Melsbroek for RAF Wahn
 8 Mar 1946 1st Main party departed Melsbroek for RAF Wahn by rail
 9 Mar 1946 1st Goods train departed Melsbroek for RAF Wahn
 9 Mar 1946 1st Air party departed Melsbroek for RAF Wahn
11 Mar 1946 2nd Air party departed Melsbroek for RAF Wahn
12 Mar 1946 No 3 GCA departed B.58 Melsbroek for Eindhoven
13 Mar 1946 Ammunition train departed Melsbroek for RAF Wahn
14 Mar 1946 2nd Main rail party departed Melsbroek for RAF Wahn
14 Mar 1946 Main road party departed Melsbroek for RAF Wahn
15 Mar 1946 2nd Main rail party arrived at RAF Wahn
15 Mar 1946 2nd Main goods train departed Melsbroek for RAF Wahn
26 Mar 1946 Advance party, No 417 RSU arrived
 1 Apr 1946 No 180 Sqn redesignated No 69 Sqn
 1 Apr 1946 No 128 Sqn redesignated No 14 Sqn
25 Apr 1946 No 417 RSU arrived
12 Oct 1946 Air party, No 305 Sqn departed RAF Wahn for the UK
13 Oct 1946 1st main party, No 305 Sqn departed RAF Wahn for the UK
15 Oct 1946 2nd main party, No 305 Sqn departed RAF Wahn for the UK

Source - No 139 Wing ORB (AIR 26/200)

ersonnel Movements 1947

Rank Name

Date

Notes
Fg Off Trust 31 Jan 1947 Attached form HQ No 2 Group for duty as Medical Officer
Sqn Ldr E T Doig  3 Feb 1947 Arrived on posting for duty as C of E Chaplain
Sqn Ldr J Burr  4 Feb 1947 Arrived on posting for duty as Senior Administrative Officer
Sqn Ldr G E D Low 10 Feb 1947 Relinquished duties of Senior Administrative Officer
Sqn Ldr J Burr 10 Feb 1947 Assumed duties of Senior Administrative Officer
Flt Lt J Hickling 10 Feb 1947 Arrived on posting for duty as Senior Equipment Officer
Sqn Ldr G E D Low 11 Feb 1947 Proceeded to the UK for Release
Sqn Ldr Lovatt 11 Feb 1947 Senior Equipment Officer, proceeded to UK on posting
Flt Lt J Hickling 11 Feb 1947 Assumed duties of Senior Equipment Officer
Flt Lt J F Johnson 11 Feb 1947 Arrived on posting for duty as MT R & I Officer
Gp Capt S C Widdows 17 Feb 1947 Admitted to No 8 RAF General Hospital
Fg Off Trust 22 Feb 1947 Ceased to be attached form HQ No 2 Group for duty as Medical Officer
Gp Capt S C Widdows 25 Feb 1947 Discharged from No 8 RAF General Hospital
Sqn Ldr J A Macseumais  1 Mar 1947 Arrived on posting for duty as RC Chaplain
Sqn Ldr J Burr 17 Mar 1947 Senior Administrative Officer, assumed duties of Civil Labour Superintendent
WO Slater 18 Mar 1947 Wing Warrant Officer, assumed duties of Civil Labour Officer
WO Williams 28 Mar 1947 Assumed duties of Wing Assistant Adjutant
Sqn Ldr E N Brown 22 Apr 1947 Assumed duties of Wing Photographic Officer
Fg Off A D Grieg 23 Apr 1947 Appointed Post-war Service Officer for the Wing
Fg Off J Slessor 29 Apr 1947 No 14 Sqn, detailed as Office i/c Lohausen Landing Strip
Flt Lt Essam  5 May 1947 Wing Signals Officer, posted to the UK
Fg Off D Munson  5 May 1947 Assumed temporary duties of Wing Signals Officer
Fg Off T Rimmer 13 May 1947 Arrived on posting and assumed duties of Wing Signals Officer
Gp Capt S C Widdows 23 May 1947 Relinquished command of No 139 Wing and RAF Wahn
Gp Capt J C MacDonald 23 May 1947 Assumed command of No 139 Wing and RAF Wahn
Sqn Ldr A D Cawthray 27 May 1947 Arrived on posting for duty as C of E Chaplain
Flt Lt C W Martin 27 May 1947 Assumed duties of Wing MT Officer
Flt Lt J F Johnson 27 May 1947 Wing MT Officer, posted to the UK
Fg Off Swingler  3 Jun 1947 Proceeded to No 101 PDC for release
Flt Lt Cooper  3 Jun 1947 Assumed duties of PFO
Fg Off T Rimmer 13 Jun 1947 Assumed duties of Code and Cypher Officer
Fg Off G E S Jones 25 Jun 1947 Assumed duties of Wing Postal Officer
WO Short 26 Jun 1947 Assumed duties of Wing Assistant Adjutant
Fg Off A E Barwell 20 Jul 1947 Departed for release
Flt Lt Wilson  7 Aug 1947 Arrived on posting for Intelligence duties
Sqn Ldr H B Brent 12 Aug 1947 Arrived on posting for duty as Senior Administrative Officer
Sqn Ldr J Burr 20 Aug 1947 Senior Administrative Officer, proceeded to UK for release
Flt Lt H Wade  8 Sep 1947 Arrived on posting for duty as Wing Adjutant
SO J MacAndrew 15 Sep 1947 Arrived on posting for duty as Officer i/c WAAF
SO M J Hunter 15 Sep 1947 Officer i/c WAAF, proceeded to the UK for release
SO J MacAndrew  2 Oct 1947 Assumed duties of Resettlement Advice and Release Officer
Fg Off Maher  2 Oct 1947 Assumed duties of Wing Agricultural Officer
Flt Lt W J R Birch  5 Oct 1947 Assistant Admin Officer, proceeded to UK
SO J MacAndrew  5 Oct 1947 Assumed duties of Assistant Admin Officer
Flt Lt A E Smith 27 Oct 1947 Assumed duties of Assistant Admin Officer and Officer i/c Release

Source - No 139 Wing ORB (AIR 26/200)

Unit Composition and Movements 1947

Date Notes
14 Oct 1947 No 55 (Rifle) Sqn, RAF Regiment moved from RAF Wahn to RAF Gutersloh
14 Oct 1947 No 59 (Rifle) Sqn, RAF Regiment arrived
31 Oct 1947 No 139 Wing disbanded

Source - No 139 Wing ORB (AIR 26/200)

This page was last updated on 23/04/22

         [Top of Page]