Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


No 136 Airfield/Wing Personnel, units and locations


Personnel Movements 1943

Rank Name

Date

Notes
Flt Lt H Palmer 12 Oct 1943 Arrived on posting for Equipment duties in connection with the formation of the Airfield HQ
Fg Off W F Dosser 12 Oct 1943 Arrived on posting for Equipment duties in connection with the formation of the Airfield HQ
Sqn Ldr W E Deverell 22 Nov 1943 Arrived on posting for Engineer duties
Flt Lt H W Allen 22 Nov 1943 Arrived on posting for MT duties
Flt Lt H Chivers 22 Nov 1943 Arrived on posting for Flying Control duties
Flt Lt D D Brown 22 Nov 1943 Arrived on posting for Intelligence duties
Flt Lt E G Revell 22 Nov 1943 Arrived on posting for Engineer duties
Flt Lt R G Gilbert 22 Nov 1943 Arrived on posting for duty as Adjutant
Flt Lt J Jenny 22 Nov 1943 Arrived on posting for Catering duties
Fg Off L W Aldridge 22 Nov 1943 Arrived on posting for Flying Control duties
Fg Off E W Coveney 22 Nov 1943 Arrived on posting for Flying Control duties
Fg Off L Gray 22 Nov 1943 Arrived on posting for Intelligence duties
Fg Off W B Puminger 22 Nov 1943 Arrived on posting for duty as Gas and Fire Officer
Fg Off F C Williams 22 Nov 1943 Arrived on posting for Accountant duties
Fg Off R G Woodroffe 22 Nov 1943 Arrived on posting for duty as Technical Adjutant
Plt Off E T Pugh 22 Nov 1943 Arrived on posting for Intelligence duties
Plt Off G G Conyers 22 Nov 1943 Arrived on posting for Engineer duties
Plt Off C J Wheeler 26 Nov 1943 Arrived on posting from RAF Hunsdon for Electrical Engineer duties
Sqn Ldr R Taylor 29 Nov 1943 Arrived on posting for duty as  Senior Administrative Officer

Source - No 136 Wing ORB (AIR 26/197)

Unit Composition and Movements 1943

Date Notes
22 Nov 1943 Formation commenced at Fairlop as No 136 Airfield in No 84 Group
22 Nov 1943 Nos 164 and 195 Sqns taken over on formation

Source - No 136 Wing ORB (AIR 26/197)

Personnel Movements 1944

Rank Name

Date

Notes
Wg Cdr A S Cooper  1 Jan 1944 Arrived on posting from No 2773 Sqn RAF Regiment for duty Wg Cdr RAF Regiment
Capt P R Marsh 11 Jan 1944 No 465 AL Section, arrived on posting for Liaison duties
Capt J L Hurst 11 Jan 1944 No 465 AL Section, arrived on posting for Liaison duties
Sqn Ldr R Taylor 24 Jan 1944 Senior Administrative Officer, attached to CTC Largs for Combined Operations Course
Sqn Ldr R Taylor 30 Jan 1944 Senior Administrative Officer, ceased to be attached to CTC Largs for Combined Operations Course
Flt Lt J A S Greene  8 Feb 1944 Arrived on posting from RAF West Kirby for duty as Senior Medical Officer
Flt Lt D D Brown  6 Mar 1944 Intelligence Officer, posted to No 123 Airfield
Sqn Ldr W Fearn  4 Apr 1944 Arrived on posting for duty as OD Chaplain
Flt Lt H Palmer 16 Apr 1944 Equipment Officer, posted to No 3 RAF Beach Unit
Flt Lt H D Longmate 17 Apr 1944 Arrived on posting from No 1 PDC for duty as Equipment Officer
Sqn Ldr F J C Mathews 24 Feb 1944 Arrived on posting from No 10 (O) AFU for duty as Senior Medical Officer
Fg Off W F Dosser 24 Apr 1944 Equipment Officer, posted to No 484 GCC
Sqn Ldr W E Deverell 26 Apr 1944 Chief Technical Officer, posted to HQ No 19 Sector
Flt Lt J A S Greene 28 Apr 1944 Posted to No 10 (O) AFU for Medical duties
Fg Off F Davidson 28 Apr 1944 Arrived on posting for Equipment duties
Sqn Ldr B M U Bennell 29 Apr 1944 Arrived on posting from No 124 Airfield for duty as Chief Technical Officer
Plt Off R J Wilkins  1 May 1944 Arrived on posting from No 1 Radio School for Signals duties
Fg Off C Stewart 16 May 1944 Arrived on posting from No 312 S & T Column for MT duties
Plt Off O E Lewis 17 May 1944 Arrived on posting from Officers' School, Cosford for MT duties
Fg Off T A John 19 May 1944 Arrived on posting from No 7 AGS for Armament duties
Sqn Ldr J Paine RAAF 22 May 1944 Posted to HQ ADGB for disposal
Flt Lt R G Gilbert 24 May 1944 Adjutant, posted to No 483 GCC for Admin duties
Flt Lt J E Allman 25 May 1944 Arrived on posting from No 73 Wing for Catering duties
Flt Lt E Lafferty 27 May 1944 Arrived on posting from No 84 GSU for duty as Adjutant
Flt Lt J Jenny 27 May 1944 Catering Officer, posted to HQ AEAF for Interpreter duties
Wing disbanded on 26 July 1944 and commenced reforming from No 141 Wing on 5 November 1944
Gp Capt T M Horgan  5 Nov 1944 Assumed command of No 136 Wing
Sqn Ldr J V M Howe  5 Nov 1944 Assumed duties of Sqn Ldr Administrative
Sqn Ldr K L G Nobbs  5 Nov 1944 Transferred from No 141 Wing for duty as Senior Medical Officer
Act Flt Lt N A W Brown  6 Nov 1944 Arrived on posting for duty as Accountant Officer
Flt Lt T Dale  8 Nov 1944 Arrived on posting for Engineer duties
Wg Cdr N de W Boult 10 Nov 1944 Arrived on posting for duty as Wg Cdr (Operations)
Wg Cdr R N Bateson 10 Nov 1944 Arrived on posting for duty as Wg Cdr (Flying)
Flt Lt B C Sparrowe 12 Nov 1944 Arrived on posting for duty as Adjutant
Fg Off H S Hall 13 Nov 1944 Arrived on posting for duty as Armament Officer
Flt Lt W S R Brooke 14 Nov 1944 Arrived on posting for duty as Intelligence Officer
Sqn Ldr K Hitchins 16 Nov 1944 Arrived on posting for duty as Chief Technical Officer
Sqn Ldr C D Griffiths 18 Nov 1944 Arrived on posting for duty as Senior Intelligence Officer
Fg Off B M MacPherson 19 Nov 1944 Arrived on posting for duty as Fg Off Admin
APO R Drinkwater 21 Nov 1944 Arrived on posting for Intelligence duties
Flt Lt E C Rideal 22 Nov 1944 Arrived on posting for Intelligence duties
Capt D P Oexle 26 Nov 1944 Attached for ALO duties
Flt Lt C C B Plumley  1 Dec 1944 Arrived on posting for duty as Dental Officer
Sqn Ldr E J Thomas  8 Dec 1944 Arrived on posting from RAF Swanton Morley for duty as RC Padre
Flt Lt J K Vervill  8 Dec 1944 Arrived on posting from RAF Swanton Morley
Sqn Ldr C D Griffiths 17 Dec 1944 Senior Intelligence Officer, attached to No 140 Wing
Sqn Ldr C D Griffiths 19 Dec 1944 Senior Intelligence Officer, ceased to be attached to No 140 Wing
Sgt R L Craik 22 Dec 1944 NCO i/c Bomb Disposal Squad, died from injuries

Source - No 136 Wing ORB (AIR 26/197)

Unit Composition and Movements 1944

Date Notes
 1 Jan 1944 It was placed under No 20 Wing*
11 Feb 1944 No 164 Sqn proceeded to RAF Twinwood Farm to convert to Typhoons
15 Feb 1944 No 195 Sqn moved to RAF West Malling on transfer to ADGB
15 Feb 1944 No 193 Sqn arrived from RAF Harrowbeer
15 Mar 1944 No 136 Airfield moved to RAF Thorney Island
15 Mar 1944 No 164 Sqn returned from RAF Twinwood Farm having converted to Typhoons
 3 Apr 1944 No 193 Sqn proceeded to RAF Llanbedr for ATC prior to moving to No 146 Airfield
 3 Apr 1944 No 183 Sqn arrived from No 123 Airfield
 9 Apr 1944 No 130 Airfield HQ departed RAF Thorney Island for Llanbedr to act a parent airfield for No 20 Wing units conducting armament training
10 Apr 1944 Main party, No 130 Airfield HQ arrived at RAF Llanbedr
11 Apr 1944 Nos 164 and 183 Sqns arrived at RAF Llanbedr
22 Apr 1944 Nos 164 and 183 Sqns returned to RAF Thorney Island
22 Apr 1944 Nos 164 and 183 Sqns arrived at RAF Llanbedr
22 Apr 1944 Nos 198 and 609 Sqns arrived at RAF Llanbedr
29 Apr 1944 No 136 Airfield returned to RAF Thorney Island from RAF Llanbedr
 2 May 1944 Airfield less squadrons moved to RAF Old Sarum
 2 May 1944 Airfield returned to RAF Thorney Island
12 May 1944 Redesignated No 136 Wing
26 May 1944 A third Servicing Echelon (un-numbered) was detached to Needs Oar Point to service the aircraft of No 266 Sqn previously allocated to No 136 Wing
17 Jun 1944 The Wing moved to Funtington
22 Jun 1944 The Wing moved to Hurn
 1 Jul 1944 No 266 Sqn moved to RAF Eastchurch for APC
 2 Jul 1944 Advance party Wing HQ, No 5054 'C' MSU and No 5087 'J' MSU proceeded to Concentration Area (RAF Old Sarum)
13 Jul 1944 No 266 Sqn returned from RAF Eastchurch
15 Jul 1944 No 183 Sqn moved to RAF Eastchurch for APC
17 Jul 1944 No 263 Sqn arrived from Bolthead for equipping and kitting out prior to transfer to No 146 Wing
17 Jul 1944 Air party, No 164 Sqn flew to France on transfer to No 123 Wing
17 Jul 1944 Air party, No 266 Sqn flew to France on transfer to No 146 Wing
18 Jul 1944 Ground party, No 164 Sqn moved to France by air
18 Jul 1944 Ground party, No 266 Sqn moved to France by air
22 Jul 1944 No 6183 Servicing Echelon moved to the Concentration Area for shipment to join No 123 Wing in France
22 Jul 1944 No 6164 Servicing Echelon moved to the Concentration Area for shipment to join No 123 Wing in France
22 Jul 1944 No 6263 Servicing Echelon moved to the Concentration Area for shipment to join No 146 Wing in France
23 Jul 1944 No 263 Sqn moved to RAF Eastchurch for APC
25 Jul 1944 No 183 Sqn moved to France to join No 123 Wing
26 Jul 1944 Postings received for all HQ personnel
26 Jul 1944 Disbandment of No 136 Wing completed
20 Oct 1944 Reformation authorised
 5 Nov 1944 Reformation commenced at RAF Hartford Bridge in No 2 Group from No 141 Wing
21 Nov 1944 No 418 Sqn arrived from RAF Hunsdon
21 Nov 1944 No 605 Sqn arrived from RAF Manston
 3 Dec 1944 Recce party departed RAF Hartford Bridge for B.71 Coxyde
 9 Dec 1944 RAF Hartford Bridge renamed RAF Blackbushe
 9 Dec 1944 Recce party arrived at B.71 Coxyde
11 Dec 1944 Advance party, No 5007 (Airfield Construction) Sqn arrived at B.71 Coxyde
12 Dec 1944 Main party, No 5007 (Airfield Construction) Sqn arrived at B.71 Coxyde
27 Dec 1944 Advance party departed RAF Blackbushe for the Concentration Area (RAF Old Sarum)

Source - No 136 Wing ORB (AIR 26/197)

Personnel Movements 1945

Rank Name

Date

Notes
Wg Cdr R W Iredale  3 Jan 1945 Attached for duty as Wg Cdr (Operations)
Sqn Ldr B A Smith  3 Jan 1945 Arrived on posting for duty as Local Defence Adviser
Fg Off W F J Kelly  7 Jan 1945 Arrived on posting for Assistant Admin duties
Act Flt Lt W Anderson 19 Jan 1945 Arrived on posting for Electrical Engineer duties
Fg Off D D F Mann 22 Jan 1945 Arrived on posting for Intelligence (Ops Room) duties
Fg Off E Leck 27 Jan 1945 Arrived on posting for Flying Control duties
Wg Cdr R W Iredale  1 Feb 1945 Ceased to be attached for duty as Wg Cdr (Operations) on posting to No 140 Wing
Fg Off G J Hall  2 Feb 1945 Arrived on posting from No 9 PDC for Engineer duties
Fg Off W F J Kelly  3 Feb 1945 Acting Adjutant, admitted to RAF Officers' Hospital, Blackpool
Flt Lt B C Sparrowe  7 Feb 1945 Recalled from Coxyde for duty as Adjutant
Flt Lt T Dale  7 Feb 1945 Assumed command of No 136 Wing (Advanced) at Coxyde
WO W P Foreshaw 11 Feb 1945 Assistant Adjutant, admitted to Cambridge Hospital, Aldershot
Wg Cdr A W Langton 13 Feb 1945 Arrived on posting from No 464 Sqn for duty as Wg Cdr (Operations)
Fg Off W B Fox 14 Feb 1945 Attached from No 2848 Sqn RAF Regiment for temporary duty as LDA
Fg Off R H Neal 20 Feb 1945 Arrived on posting for duty as Technical Adjutant
Fg Off G L O Cole 20 Feb 1945 Arrived on posting for Photographic Interpretation duties
Flt Lt R M Crook 11 Mar 1945 Arrived on posting for duty as Education Officer
Sqn Ldr J V M Howe 23 Mar 1945 Sqn Ldr Administrative, returned to UK for admission to RAF Officers' Hospital, Blackpool
Fg Off H S Wardall 26 Mar 1945 Arrived on posting for Armament duties
Fg Off W E Threlfall 29 Mar 1945 Arrived on posting for Equipment duties
Gp Capt T M Horgan  4 Apr 1945 Admitted to No 5 Canadian General Hospital with diphtheria
Wg Cdr A W Langton  4 Apr 1945 Assumed temporary command of No 136 Wing
Fg Off F R Smith 18 Apr 1945 Arrived on posting from No 88 Sqn for duty as Assistant Admin Officer
Fg Off W F J Kelly 21 Apr 1945 Acting Adjutant, posted to HQ No 2 Group (Flt Lt post)
Gp Capt T M Horgan  8 May 1945 Discharged from to No 5 Canadian General Hospital
Gp Capt T M Horgan  9 May 1945 Proceeded to the UK on sick leave
Flt Lt D A Stickland 22 May 1945 Medical Officer, attached to No 13 OTU for seven days
Flt Lt Smith 22 May 1945 Medical Officer, attached from No 13 OTU for seven days
Flt Lt D A Stickland 27 May 1945 Medical Officer, medically boarded at No 13 OTU and proceeded on 14 days sick leave
Gp Capt T M Horgan 24 May 1945 Returned from sick leave and resumed command of No 136 Wing
Flt Lt H Davidson  5 Jun 1945 MT Officer, posted to No 420 RSU
Flt Lt R Thompson  9 Jun 1945 Arrived on posting for duty as MT Officer
Sqn Ldr J V M Howe 11 Jun 1945 Sqn Ldr Administrative, returned from sick leave
Fg Off E J Giblett 11 Jun 1945 Arrived on posting for duty as Catering Officer
Sqn Ldr E J Thomas 15 Jun 1945 RC Padre, posted to No 139 Wing
Gp Capt T M Horgan 16 Jun 1945 Posted to No 139 Wing to command
Wg Cdr W L Thomas 16 Jun 1945 Assumed command of No 136 Wing
Flt Lt J K Vervill 16 Jun 1945 Proceeded to the UK for demobilisation
Sqn Ldr C D Griffiths 22 Jun 1945 Proceeded to the UK for demobilisation
Fg Off T R Jones  2 Jul 1945 Posted to No 139 Wing for duty as Adjutant
Flt Lt L C E Hicks  2 Jul 1945 Arrived on posting from No 149 Wing for duty as Catering Officer
Sqn Ldr J A Perkins  4 Jul 1945 Arrived on posting from No 139 Wing for duty as Sqn Ldr Administrative
Flt Lt G H Fathers  4 Jul 1945 Arrived on posting from No 138 Wing for duty as Flying Control Officer
Sqn Ldr J V M Howe  5 Jul 1945 Sqn Ldr Administrative, posted to No 139 Wing
Flt Lt E C Rideal  6 Jul 1945 Posted to MR & ES, Paris for administrative duties
Sqn Ldr G M Moore 10 Jul 1945 Arrived on posting from No 5353 Wing for duty as LDA
Flt Lt E Leck 11 Jul 1945 Flying Control Officer, posted to No 138 Wing
Flt Lt J Reayer 26 Jul 1945 Sports Officer, posted to No 139 Wing
Sqn Ldr W Dixon 28 Jul 1945 Arrived on posting for duty as Chief Technical Officer
Sqn Ldr K Hitchins  1 Aug 1945 Chief Technical Officer, posted to No 139 Wing
Gp Capt D P Hanafin  8 Aug 1945 Arrived on posting from HQ, No 2 Group and assumed command of No 136 Wing
Flt Lt B C Sparrowe 11 Aug 1945 Adjutant, proceeded to the UK for demobilisation
WO R A Bartell 15 Aug 1945 Assistant Adjutant, proceeded to the UK for demobilisation
Fg Off W S Smedhurst 25 Aug 1945 Meteorological Officer, posted to HQ No 83 Group
Flt Lt R M Crook 27 Aug 1945 Education Officer, proceeded to the UK on resigning his commission
Flt Lt Anderton 27 Aug 1945 Assumed duties of Education Officer
Fg Off Redpath 31 Aug 1945 Electrical Engineer, proceeded to UK for admission to hospital
Fg Off D D F Mann  3 Sep 1945 Posted to No 2002 Air Disarmament Wing
Fg Off G J Hall  7 Sep 1945 Posted to No 84 Group
Sqn Ldr Szkatula  8 Sep 1945 Polish Padre, posted to No 137 Wing
Fg Off E B West  8 Sep 1945 Equipment Officer, ceased to be attached from No 137 Wing
Sqn Ldr W Dixon 12 Sep 1945 Chief Technical Officer, posted to BPC for release
Flt Lt T Dale 12 Sep 1945 Engineer Officer, posted to BPC for release
Flt Lt R H Pope 13 Sep 1945 Signals Radar, proceeded to No 3 PRC for demobilisation
Fg Off Kowalski 14 Sep 1945 Meteorological Officer, posted to No 137 Wing
Sqn Ldr Connolly 17 Sep 1945 Flying Control Officer, posted to No 139 Wing
Fg Off W E Threlfall 17 Sep 1945 Equipment Officer, posted to HQ No 2 Group
Flt Lt C C B Plumley 17 Sep 1945 Dental Officer, posted to No 8502 Wing
Flt Lt G H Fathers 18 Sep 1945 Flying Control Officer, posted to RAF Sylt
Flt Lt Orton 18 Sep 1945 Flying Control Officer, posted to RAF Sylt
Fg Off Keay 18 Sep 1945 Meteorological Officer, posted to No 138 Wing
Plt Off R Drinkwater 21 Sep 1945 Intelligence Officer, No 2002 Air Disarmament Wing
Fg Off Somper 21 Sep 1945 Intelligence Officer, No 2002 Air Disarmament Wing
Fg Off Bald 21 Sep 1945 Meteorological Officer, attached to HQ No 2 Group
Flt Lt H S Hall 24 Sep 1944 Armament Officer, posted to No 35 Wing
Fg Off E B Munt 25 Sep 1945 Signals Officer, attached to HQ No 85 Group
Flt Lt Anderton 26 Sep 1945 Electrical Engineer/Education Office rattached to HQ No 2 Group
Flt Lt L C E Hicks 26 Sep 1945 Catering Officer, posted to No 137 Wing
Fg Off Smith 26 Sep 1945 Adjutant, posted to No 137 Wing
Flt Lt D A Stickland 27 Sep 1945 Medical Officer, found dead in his quarters
Flt Lt J Huelin 28 Sep 1945 Intelligence Officer, posted to HQ BAFO
Flt Lt T H Wright  1 Oct 1945 Flying Control Officer, posted to No 139 Wing
Wg Cdr W L Thomas  6 Oct 1945 Wg Cdr (Flying),. posted to BAFO Communications Wing
Sqn Ldr C G T Maxted  6 Oct 1945 Posted to No 137 Wing
Flt Lt A G Wright  6 Oct 1945 Posted to HQ No 2 Group
Fg Off W Bramall  6 Oct 1945 Posted to No 137 Wing
Sqn Ldr K L G Nobbs  6 Oct 1945 Senior Medical Officer, proceeded to the UK

Source - No 136 Wing ORB (AIR 26/197)

Unit Composition and Movements 1945

Date Notes
 2 Jan 1945 Advance party arrived at B.71 Coxyde
12 Feb 1945 Awkward Vehicle convoy, Flying Control party departed RAF Blackbushe for Dover
13 Feb 1945 Flying Control party departed RAF Blackbushe for Dover
15 Feb 1945 Awkward Vehicle convoy, Flying Control party arrived at B.71 Coxyde
16 Feb 1945 Flying Control party arrived at B.71 Coxyde
10 Mar 1945 Awkward Vehicle convoy, Main party departed RAF Blackbushe for B.71 Coxyde
11 Mar 1945 Main road party departed RAF Blackbushe for B.71 Coxyde
12 Mar 1945 Awkward Vehicle convoy, Main party arrived at B.71 Coxyde
13 Mar 1945 Main road party arrived at B.71 Coxyde
15 Mar 1945 Nos 418 and 605 Sqn aircraft departed RAF Blackbushe for B.71 Coxyde
15 Mar 1945 1st Air lift party (Dakotas) departed RAF Blackbushe for B.71 Coxyde
17 Mar 1945 2nd Air lift party (Dakotas) departed RAF Blackbushe for B.71 Coxyde
20 Mar 1945 Rear road party departed RAF Blackbushe for RAF Hornchurch
21 Mar 1945 Rear road party departed RAF Hornchurch for B.71 Coxyde
22 Mar 1945 Rear road party arrived at B.71 Coxyde
29 Mar 1945 Clearing up party departed RAF Blackbushe
26 Apr 1945 Main road party departed B.71 Coxyde for B.80 Volkel
28 Apr 1945 Airlift party departed B.71 Coxyde for B.80 Volkel
28 Apr 1945 Nos 418 and 605 Sqns departed B.71 Coxyde for B.80 Volkel
29 Apr 1945 Rear road party departed B.71 Coxyde for B.80 Volkel
 5 May 1945 Detachment of No 5002 (AC) Sqn arrived to replace No 5007 (AC) Sqn
15 Jun 1945 No 120 Staging Post, Muchen Galdbach placed under administrative control of No 136 Wing
27 Jul 1945 Advance party, No 305 Sqn arrived from No 138 Wing
30 Jul 1945 Main road party, No 305 Sqn arrived from No 138 Wing
 6 Sep 1945 Personnel, No 418 Sqn proceeded to No 3 PRC, Bournemouth on disbandment of the squadron
12 Sep 1945 Main party, No 4 (ex 605 ) Sqn and No 6004 SE departed on transfer to No 137 Sqn
15 Sep 1945 The Wing was officially disbanded
 1 Oct 1945 Posting instructions for all Other Ranks received from Record Office
 5 Oct 1945 Remainder of Wing moved to Casserne de Cavalerrie, Brussels to complete disbandment
18 Oct 1945 Equipment records completed
30 Oct 1945 Final disbandment of No 136 Wing

Source - No 136 Wing ORB (AIR 26/197)

This page was last updated on 15/04/22

         [Top of Page]