Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


No 127 Airfield/Wing Personnel, units and locations


It was formed as No 127 Airfield at Kenley on 4 July 1943 in No 17 (RCAF) Wing, but it was 12 July before the HQ opened.  It was redesignated No 127 Wing on 12 May 1944 and moved to the Continent on 17 June 1944 to begin a nomadic existence through France, Belgium, Holland and finally into Germany, disbanding at Reinsehlen on 7 July 1945. 

Personnel Movements 1943

Rank Name

Date

Notes
Sqn Ldr R N F Whalley xx Jul 1943 Posted in from RAF Redhill for duty as Sqn Ldr - Admin
Sqn Ldr Hamilton xx Jul 1943 Posted in from RAF Redhill for duty as Chief Technical Officer
Flt Lt Inwards xx Jul 1943 Posted in from RAF Redhill
Flt Lt Yeandle xx Jul 1943 Posted in from RAF Digby
Wg Cdr J E Johnson 12 Jul 1943 Posted in from RAF Kenley as Wg Cdr - Flying
Wg Cdr M Brown 13 Jul 1943 Posted in from RAF Redhill as OC
Flt Lt Robinson xx Jul 1943 Posted in from No 403 Sqn
Fg Off Berger xx Jul 1943 Posted in from No 403 Sqn
Fg Off Brewster xx Jul 1943 Posted in from No 421 Sqn
Fg Off Minton xx Jul 1943 Posted in from No 421 Sqn
Flt Lt Elsey xx Jul 1943 Posted in from Balloon Command
Fg Off Horrocks xx Jul 1943 Posted in from RAF Digby
Fg Off Lyle xx Jul 1943 Posted in from RAF Digby
Fg Off C H Singer xx Jul 1943 Posted in for duty as MT Officer
Lt Col Griffiths 13 Aug 1943 Posted in from RAF Rehill as Airfield Defence Advisor
Flt Lt Arlett 25 Aug 1943 Posted in from HQ No 83 Group for duty as Airfield Armament Officer
Fg Off McRory 25 Aug 1943 Posted in for duty as Airfield Fire/Gas Officer
Wg Cdr J E Johnson 19 Sep 1943 Posted to HQ No 11 Group on completion of his tour
Sqn Ldr H C Godefroy 19 Sep 1943 Promoted to Act Wg Cdr and appointed Wg Cdr - Flying
Fg Off C H Singer 19 Sep 1943 Promoted to Flt Lt
Wg Cdr M Brown  3 Oct 1943 Proceeded to RAF Old Sarum for course of instruction (1 week)
Wg Cdr M Brown 21 Nov 1943 Proceeded to Scotland for Combined Operations course
Sqn Ldr Magwood 21 Nov 1943 Assumed temporary command of No 127 Airfield

Source - No 127 Wing ORB

Unit Composition and Movements 1943

Unit Date Notes
No 403 Sqn 12 Jul 1943  
No 421 Sqn 12 Jul 1943  
Advance Party, No 127 Airfield 5 Aug 1943 Moved from RAF Kenley to Lashenden ALG
Main Party, No 127 Airfield 6 Aug 1943 Moved from RAF Kenley to Lashenden ALG
No 127 Airfield 20 Aug 1943 Moved from Lashenden ALG to Headcorn ALG
No 127 Airfield 14 Oct 1943 Moved to Kenley

Source - No 127 Wing ORB

Personnel Movements 1944

Rank Name

Date

Notes
Sqn Ldr R N F Whalley 23 Jan 1944 Proceeded to Largs for Combined Operations Course (five days)
Sqn Ldr R N F Whalley 30 Jan 1944 Returned from Largs on completion of Combined Operations Course
Wg Cdr H C Godefroy  2 Feb 1944 Attended Fighter Leaders' Course, RAF Milfield (three weeks)
Lt Col Griffiths  9 Feb 1944 Posted to Bomber Command
Fg Off MacKey 13 Feb 1944 Airfield Armament Officer, promoted to Act Flt Lt wef 20 Jan 1944
Flt Lt Lyle 15 Feb 1944 Senior Intelligence Officer, posted to HQ No 22 Wing (Sqn Ldr post)
Flt Lt Martin 15 Feb 1944 Assumed duties of Airfield Senior Intelligence Officer
Lt Col Lockwood 18 Feb 1944 Posted in for duty as Commander, RAF Regiment but immediately departed on a course
Sqn Ldr Brownlee  1 Mar 1944 Posted in from No 6 Group as supernumerary for Admin duties
Flt Lt R L Jenkins 28 Mar 1944 Admitted to No 12 Canadian General Hospital, Horley suffering from a dislocated shoulder
Sqn Ldr Scott  31 Mar 1944 Posted in for duty as OD Padre
Wg Cdr H C Godefroy 16 Apr 1944 Grounded on completion of his tour
Wg Cdr L V Chadburn 16 Apr 1944 Posted in for duty as Wg Cdr - Flying
Wg Cdr L V Chadburn 13 Jun 1944 Killed in action
Wg Cdr R A Buckham 13 Jun 1944 Posted in for duty as Wg Cdr - Flying
Wg Cdr J E Johnson 12 Jul 1944 Posted in from No 144 Wing (disbanded) as Wg Cdr - Flying
Gp Capt W R MacBrien 14 Jul 1944 Posted in from HQ No 17 Sector (disbanded), pending assuming command of No 127 Wing
Sqn Ldr MacLean 14 Jul 1944 Attached from No 144 Wing (disbanded) for duty as Wing Admin Officer
Flt Lt Cannon 14 Jul 1944 Signal Officer, posted to No 483 GCC
Flt Lt Drew 14 Jul 1944 Posted in for duty as Signal Officer
Sqn Ldr R N F Whalley 15 Jul 1944 Attached as supernumerary pending posting to No 13 PTC for disposal
Wg Cdr M Brown 19 Jul 1944 Relinquished command of No 127 Wing
Gp Capt W R MacBrien 19 Jul 1944 Assumed command of No 127 Wing
Sqn Ldr R N F Whalley 19 Jul 1944 Posting to No 13 PTC cancelled and reposted to No 127 Wing as Wing Admin Officer
Sqn Ldr MacLean 19 Jul 1944 Posted to No 39 Wing
Act Sqn Ldr J R Barclay 30 Dec 1944 Posted in for duty as Wing Admin Officer wef 22 Dec 1944
Sqn Ldr R N F Whalley 30 Dec 1944 Reposted as supernumerary pending posting to the UK

Source - No 127 Wing ORB

Unit Composition and Movements 1944

Unit Date Notes
No 416 Sqn 13 Feb 1944 Moved from RAF Digby to join No 127 Airfield
Advance Party, No 127 Airfield 14 Apr 1944 Moved from RAF Kenley to RAF Tangmere
Main Party, No 127 Airfield 15 Apr 1944 Moved from RAF Kenley to RAF Tangmere
Air Party, No 127 Airfield 18 Apr 1944 Moved from RAF Kenley to RAF Tangmere
Rear Party, No 127 Airfield 18 Apr 1944 Moved from RAF Kenley to RAF Tangmere
No 127 Airfield 15 May 1944 Renamed No 127 Wing
'A' Echelon, No 127 Airfield 22 May 1944 Moved from RAF Tangmere to the Concentration Area (Old Sarum)
RAF Regiment Echelon, No 127 Airfield 25 May 1944 Moved from RAF Tangmere to the Concentration Area (Old Sarum)
Servicing Commando, No 127 Airfield 31 May 1944 Moved from RAF Tangmere to the Concentration Area (Old Sarum)
'B' Echelon, No 127 Airfield  5 Jun 1944 Moved from RAF Tangmere to the Concentration Area (Old Sarum)
'B' Echelon, No 127 Airfield 13 Jun 1944 Moved from the Concentration Area to the Marshalling Area (Southampton) and embarked
'B' Echelon, No 127 Airfield 14 Jun 1944 Sailed for Normandy and disembarked to the Assembly Area
'B' Echelon, No 127 Airfield 15 Jun 1944 Moved from the Assembly Area to B.2 Bazenville
No 127 Wing 16 Jun 1944 Moved from B.2 Bazenville to B.2 Crepon
Air Echelon, No 127 Airfield 16 Jun 1944 Moved from RAF Tangmere to B.2 Crepon
No 3207 Servicing Commando 17 Jun 1944 Ceased to be attached to No 127 Wing
'C' Echelon, No 127 Airfield 19 Jun 1944 Arrived at B.2 Crepon
'D' Echelon, No 127 Airfield  5 Jul 1944 Arrived at B.2 Crepon
No 443 Sqn 14 Jul 1944 from No 144 Wing (disbanded)
No 6443 Servicing Echelon 14 Jul 1944 from No 144 Wing (disbanded)
'A' Echelon, No 127 Wing 27 Aug 1944 Moved from B.2 Crepon to B.26 Illiers l'Eveque
'B' Echelon, No 127 Wing 28 Aug 1944 Moved from B.2 Crepon to B.26 Illiers l'Eveque
No 414 Sqn 28 Aug 1944 from No 39 (Reconnaissance) Wing
No 127 Wing  2 Sep 1944 Declared non-operational  due to shortage of MT
No 414 Sqn  2 Sep 1944 Transferred to No 126 Wing
Signals Personnel, No 127 Wing 16 Sep 1944 Moved from B.26 Illiers l'Eveque to B.50 Vitry
'A' Echelon, No 127 Wing 17 Sep 1944 Moved from B.26 Illiers l'Eveque to B.68 Le Culot via B.50 Vitry
'B' Echelon, No 127 Wing 20 Sep 1944 Moved from B.26 Illiers l'Eveque to B.68 Le Culot via B.50 Vitry
'A' Echelon, No 127 Wing 27 Sep 1944 Moved from B.68 Le Culot to B.82 Grave
'B' Echelon, No 127 Wing  1 Oct 1944 Moved from B.68 Le Culot to B.82 Grave
'A' Echelon, No 127 Wing 22 Oct 1944 Moved from B.82 Grave to B.58 Melsbroek
No 127 Wing 4 Nov 1944 Moved from B.58 Melsbroek to B.56 Evere
No 350 Sqn 3 Dec 1944 Arrived from UK
No 610 Sqn 4 Dec 1944 Arrived from UK
Nos 350 Sqn 31 Dec 1944 Transferred to No 125 Wing
Nos 610 Sqn 31 Dec 1944 Transferred to No 125 Wing

Source - No 127 Wing ORB

Personnel Movements 1945

Rank Name

Date

Notes
Sqn Ldr R N F Whalley  8 Jan 1945 Departed on posting to the UK
Flt Lt D Hayworth  9 Jan 1945 Operations Officer, posted out
Gp Capt P S Turner 12 Jan 1945 Posted in and assumed command of No 127 Wing
Gp Capt W R MacBrien 12 Jan 1945 Relinquished command of No 127 Wing
Fg Off J D P Nolan 12 Jan 1945 Posted in for duty as Technical Adjutant
Flt Lt G W Mackay 12 Jan 1945 Posted in for Signals duty
Flt Lt J Jory 14 Jan 1945 Ceased to be attached from RCAF Overseas HQ for duty as Technical Adjutant
Fg Off J W Sancton 15 Jan 1945 Intelligence Officer, posted to No 3 PRC
Sqn Ldr T P Butler 17 Jan 1945 Posted in from RCAF Leeming for duty as RC Padre
Fg Off N Maves 17 Jan 1945 Posted in from No 3 PRC for Accounts duties
Flt Lt C A Johnson 24 Jan 1945 Intelligence Officer, posted to RCAF Overseas HQ
Sqn Ldr F R Lane 24 Jan 1945 RC Padre, posted to No 3 PRC
Flt Lt T W Reid 24 Jan 1945 Posted in for duty as Wing Adjutant
Fg Off J H Scott 26 Jan 1945 Posted in from No 39 Wing for duty as Junior Equipment Officer
Flt Lt W Haslam 29 Jan 1945 Posted in for duty as Senior MT Officer
Flt Lt C H Singer  1 Feb 1945 Posted to No 71 MTLRU
Fg Off W H O'Dell  1 Feb 1945 Junior Equipment Officer, posted to No 126 Wing
Fg Off Given  1 Feb 1945 Catering Officer, posted to No 52 MFH
Flt Lt W H Hayne  8 Feb 1945 Wing Adjutant, posted out pending repatriation to Canada
Flt Lt A B Holder  8 Feb 1945 Wing Accountant, posted out pending repatriation to Canada
Lt Col W R Flming 15 Feb 1945 Posted in from No 1305 Mobile Wing for duty as Wing Defence Officer
Fg Off W A Yager  4 Mar 1945 Posted in from No 9 PDC for Engineering duties
Maj T R F Skemp 11 Mar 1945 Posted in for ALO duties
Fg Off J Bennington 12 Mar 1945 Posted in from the UK pending posting to No 403 Sqn as Adjutant
Flt Lt A H Charbonneau 17 Mar 1945 Posted in from No 143 Wing for Intelligence duties
Flt Lt H R Beveridge 19 Mar 1945 Intelligence Officer posted to HQ No 83 Group
Fg Off L R Kearns 30 Mar 1945 Posted in from No 443 Sqn for duty as an Operations Officer
Fg Off J F B Lawrence 30 Mar 1945 Posted in from No 9 PDC for Intelligence duties
Wg Cdr J E Johnson 30 Mar 1945 Posted to No 125 Wing as OC
Wg Cdr J F Edwards  6 Apr 1945 Posted in for duty as Wg Cdr - Flying
Fg Off C D Kelsey  8 Apr 1945 Posted in from No 9 PDC for duty as German Interpreter
Fg Off M T Oliver  8 Apr 1945 Posted in from for duty as Junior MT Officer
Fg Off T C Byrne 15 Apr 1945 Attached from RCAF Overseas HQ for duty as Personnel Councillor
Flt Lt W Lingings 19 Apr 1945 Posted in from HQ (Rear) No 83 Group as supernumerary for duty as Wing Admin Officer
Fg Off G Murray 19 Apr 1945 Attached from RCAF Overseas HQ for duty as Personnel Councillor
Flt Lt N C Tipple 21 Apr 1945 Posted in from No 7 ALGS for duty as Wing Signals Officer
Fg Off G Murray 23 Apr 1945 Posted to No 143 Wing for duty as Personnel Councillor
Sqn Ldr Fisher 26 Apr 1945 Senior Flying Control Officer, departed pending repatriation to Canada
Flt Lt T Hearne 26 Apr 1945 Posted in from No 421 Sqn for duty as Senior Flying Control Officer
Sqn Ldr J R Barclay  5 May 1945 Wing Admin Officer, departed pending repatriation to Canada
Sqn Ldr W Lingings  5 May 1945 Assumed the duties of Wing Admin Officer
Fg Off J E Anderson  8 May 1945 Posted in from No 39 Wing for Signals duties
Flt Lt G W McKay  9 May 1945 Signals Officer, posted to No 126 Wing
Fg Off P C Adamson 12 May 1945 Posted in for Flying Control duties
Flt Lt E J A MacLean 12 May 1945 Posted in for duties as Education Officer
Flt Lt M W Thompson 16 May 1945 Posted in from RCAF Dishforth for duty as PT Officer
Flt Lt E M Sanderson 17 May 1945 Education Officer, departed pending repatriation to Canada
Flt Lt J R L Poulin 17 May 1945 French Interpreter, posted to SHAEF (French Mission) for duty with MRES
Sqn Ldr W B Boggs 18 May 1945 Posted to the UK
Fg Off J R Hughes 27 May 1945 Posted in for Administrative duties
Fg Off P Sawatsky 29 May 1945 Posted in for duty as German Interpreter
Flt Lt J D Runkle 13 Jun 1945 Posted in for Engineering duties
Fg Off H S Lowerison 20 Jun 1945 Flying Control Officer, posted to No 3 PRC
Sqn Ldr E S Light 28 Jun 1945 Posted in from No 62 Base for duty as Protestant Padre
Sqn Ldr A J Jackson 29 Jun 1945 Protestant Padre Posted to RCAF Overseas HQ

Source - No 127 Wing ORB

Unit Composition and Movements 1945

Unit Date Notes
No 7 ALGS 13 Feb 1945 Transferred to No 126 Wing
'A' Echelon, No 127 Wing  1 Mar 1945 Moved from B.56 Evere to B.90 Petit Brogel
Air Party, No 127 Wing  2 Mar 1945 Moved from B.56 Evere to B.90 Petit Brogel
'B' Echelon, No 127 Wing  3 Mar 1945 Moved from B.56 Evere to B.90 Petit Brogel
1 Flight, No 2805 Sqn RAF Regiment 10 Mar 1945 Attached for Airfield Defence
2 Flights, No 2765 Sqn RAF Regiment 27 Mar 1945 Attached for Airfield Defence
'A' Echelon, No 127 Wing 31 Mar 1945 Moved from B.90 Petit Brogel to B.78 Eindhoven
'A' Echelon, No 127 Wing  8 Apr 1945 Moved from B.78 Eindhoven to B.100 Goch
'A' Echelon, No 127 Wing 11 Apr 1945 Moved from B.78 Eindhoven to B.100 Goch
Air Echelon, No 127 Wing 12 Apr 1945 Moved from B.78 Eindhoven to B.100 Goch
'B' Echelon, No 127 Wing 12 Apr 1945 Moved from B.78 Eindhoven to B.108 Rheine (overnight stop)
'B' Echelon, No 127 Wing 13 Apr 1945 Moved from B.108 Rheine to B.114 Diepholz
Air Echelon, No 127 Wing 13 Apr 1945 Moved from B.100 Goch to B.114 Diepholz
Part 1 of 'A' Echelon, No 127 Wing 14 Apr 1945 Moved from B.100 Goch to B.114 Diepholz
Part 2 of 'A' Echelon, No 127 Wing 14 Apr 1945 Moved from B.100 Goch to B.108 Rheine (overnight stop)
Part 2 of 'A' Echelon, No 127 Wing 15 Apr 1945 Moved from B.108 Rheine to B.114 Diepholz
No 426 Refuelling and Rearming Party 16 Apr 1945 Attached for the handling of visiting aircraft
No 6225 Bomb Disposal Flight 16 Apr 1945 Joined the Wing
No 410 Repair and Salvage Unit 17 Apr 1945 Joined the Wing
'A' Echelon, No 127 Wing 26 Apr 1945 Moved from B.114 Diepholz to B.154 Reinsehlen
'B' Echelon, No 127 Wing 28 Apr 1945 Moved from B.114 Diepholz to B.154 Reinsehlen
'A' Party, No 401 Sqn  2 Jul 1945 Arrived at B.154
'A' Party, No 402 Sqn  2 Jul 1945 Arrived at B.154
'A' Party, No 416 Sqn  2 Jul 1945 Departed for No 126 Wing
'A' Party, No 421 Sqn  2 Jul 1945 Departed for No 126 Wing
'A' Party, No 443 Sqn  2 Jul 1945 Departed for No 126 Wing
'B' Party, No 401 Sqn  3 Jul 1945 Arrived at B.154
'B' Party, No 402 Sqn  3 Jul 1945 Arrived at B.154
'A' Party, No 416 Sqn  3 Jul 1945 Departed for No 126 Wing
'A' Party, No 421 Sqn  3 Jul 1945 Departed for No 126 Wing
'A' Party, No 443 Sqn  3 Jul 1945 Departed for No 126 Wing
No 127 Airfield  7 Jul 1945 Disbanded

Source - No 127 Wing ORB

This page was last updated on 31/05/20

         [Top of Page]