Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


No 126 Airfield/Wing Personnel, units and locations


It was formed as No 126 Airfield at Redhill on 4 July 1943 in No 17 (RCAF) Wing and was redesignated No 126 Wing on 12 May 1944.  It moved to the Continent on 17 June 1944 to begin a nomadic existence through France, Belgium, Holland and finally into Germany, disbanding at Utersen on 31 March 1946.

Personnel Movements 1943

Rank Name

Date

Notes
Sqn Ldr J E Walker  9 Jul 1943 Posted in for duty as Officer Commanding
Sqn Ldr C Harris  9 Jul 1943 Posted in for duty as Senior Administrative Officer
Flt Lt R A Paterson  9 Jul 1943 Posted in for duty as Adjutant
Sqn Ldr W H Roberge  9 Jul 1943 Posted in for duty as Senior Engineer
Sqn Ldr J E Dillane  9 Jul 1943 Posted in for duty as Senior Medical Officer
Flt Lt R J Hickey  9 Jul 1943 Posted in for duty as Senior Intelligence Officer
Fg Off C R Crichton  9 Jul 1943 Posted in for duty as Intelligence Officer
Plt Off J W Sancton  9 Jul 1943 Posted in for duty as Intelligence Officer
Flt Lt M S K Chant  9 Jul 1943 Posted in for duty as Senior Equipment Officer
Flt Lt G W Forman  9 Jul 1943 Posted in for duty as Catering Officer
Fg Off H P H Owen 11 Jul 1943 Posted in for duty as Engineer Officer
Fg Off B A Daykin 14 Jul 1943 Posted in for duty as Intelligence Officer
Fg Off R Davis 14 Jul 1943 Posted in for duty as Engineer Officer
Fg Off R M Bragg 14 Jul 1943 Posted in for duty as Engineer Officer
Flt Lt D A McIntosh 16 Jul 1943 Posted in for duty as Flying Control Officer
Plt Off D A Sanders 17 Jul 1943 Posted in for duty as Flying Control Officer
Fg Off H W Crealock 19 Jul 1943 Posted in for duty as Equipment Officer
Flt Sgt F S Harper 19 Jul 1943 Posted in from RAF Topcliffe as NCO i/c Orderly Room
Flt Lt H W Edwards 27 Jul 1943 Posted in from No 422 Sqn for duty as Airfield Adjutant
Flt Lt H J Forbes 27 Jul 1943 Posted in for duty as Airfield Padre
Plt Off A R Jacques 28 Jul 1943 Posted in for duty as Signals Officer
Flt Lt R A Paterson 29 Jul 1943 Left on posting to RAF Dunsfold as unfit for overseas service
Flt Lt W B Wyper 30 Jul 1943 Posted in from No 309 S & TC for duty as MT Officer
Wg Cdr T C Burchell 30 Jul 1943 RAF Regiment, posted in for duty of Airfield Defence Officer
Wg Cdr B D Russell xx xxx 1943 Posted in from RAF Redhill for duty as Wg Cdr - Flying
Sqn Ldr J E Walker  2 Aug 1943 Promoted to Act Wg Cdr
Maj T E O'Reilly  4 Aug 1943 Attached from 1st Canadian Army Air Liaison pending attachment to No 17 Wing
Capt T H Lines  4 Aug 1943 Attached from 1st Canadian Army for Air Liaison duties
Capt R S Forbes  4 Aug 1943 Attached from 1st Canadian Army for Air Liaison duties
Capt J D Pierce 13 Aug 1943 Attached from 1st Canadian Army for Air Liaison duties
Capt R S Forbes 13 Aug 1943 Posted to No 127 Airfield
Fg Off A Stanford 14 Aug 1943 Posted in for duty as Armament officer
Plt Off Odell 19 Aug 1943 Posted in from RAF Grange on Sands for duty as Equipment Officer
Fg Off A A Whiting 20 Aug 1943 Posted in for duty as Gas/Fire Officer
Wg Cdr K L B Hodson 26 Aug 1943 Posted in as supernumerary pending assuming command of No 126 Airfield
Wg Cdr J E Walker 27 Aug 1943 Relinquished command of No 126 Airfield pending repatriation to Canada
Wg Cdr K L B Hodson 27 Aug 1943 Assumed command of No 126 Airfield
Plt Off Stryde 16 Sep 1943 Posted in for Technical Admin duties
Fg Off B H Black 22 Sep 1943 Posted in for duty as Flying Control Officer
Fg Off D Harris  1 Oct 1943 Posted in from Rear HQ, No 83 Group for duty as Armament officer
Fg Off A Stanford  1 Oct 1943 Posted out
Plt Off J W Sancton  1 Oct 1943 Posted to No 127 Airfield
Flt Lt S Brenk  2 Oct 1943 Attached from RAF Northolt to study Airfield Administration
Flt Lt A R Jacques  2 Oct 1943 Attached to RAF Bournemouth for Signals Course
Fg Off R Davis  4 Oct 1943 Returned from Course on Sabre engines at D Napier & Sons Ltd
Wg Cdr T C Burchell  5 Oct 1943 RAF Regiment, detached to RAF Charmy Down
Flt Lt S Brenk  9 Oct 1943 Attached from RAF Northolt to study Airfield Administration
Wg Cdr R W McNair 17 Oct 1943 Posted in for duty as Wg Cdr - Flying
Wg Cdr B D Russell 17 Oct 1943 Posted out
Fg Off C R Crichton 20 Oct 1943 Promoted to Flt Lt wef 1 Jun 1943
Fg Off A F Booth 21 Oct 1943 Posted in from No 3 PRC for Intelligence duties
Flt Lt J C Bonner 29 Oct 1943 Posted in from No 3 PRC for Admin duties
Fg Off R Ainslie 29 Oct 1943 Posted in from No 3 PRC for Armament duties
Plt Off N H Jefferies  1 Nov 1943 Posted in as supernumerary from RCAF Overseas HQ for Admin duties
Plt Off J A Shaw  3 Nov 1943 Posted in from t he Officers' School for Equipment duties
Fg Off H W Crealock 11 Nov 1943 Posted to RCAF Overseas HQ
Plt Off J W Sancton  7 Nov 1943 Attached from No 127 Airfield for 7 days
Plt Off F H Parsons 11 Nov 1943 Posted in as supernumerary for Signals duties
Fg Off L C Mark 15 Nov 1943 Posted in as supernumerary for Flying Control duties
Sqn Ldr J E Dillane 15 Nov 1943 Proceeded to Rollestone Camp for Anti-Gas Course
Fg Off A F Booth 16 Nov 1943 Proceeded to attend 1st Canadian Army Short Intelligence Course at Brockham Warren
Fg Off W V Rintoul 17 Nov 1943 Proceeded to RAF Hereford for Offices Safety Equipment Workers' Course
Fg Off D A Sanders 21 Nov 1943 Posted to No 2 Group, RAF Dunsfold
Plt Off O W M Pearce 23 Nov 1943 Posted in from RAF Kenley for Flying Control duties
Fg Off B A Daykin 24 Nov 1943 Posted to RAF Digby
Plt Off G R Panchuk 24 Nov 1943 Posted in from RAF Highgate for duty as Intelligence Officer
Fg Off H P H Owen 29 Nov 1943 Posted to No 140 Airfield
Fg Off L C Mark 30 Nov 1943 Posted to RAF Ballyhalbert
Sqn Ldr N R Fowlow  1 Dec 1943 Attached from HQ No 17 Wing for duty as Gunnery Officer
Sqn Ldr E J Partridge  5 Dec 1943 Attached from HQ No 83 Group for Engineering duties
Sqn Ldr E J Partridge  9 Dec 1943 Ceased to be attached from HQ No 83 Group for Engineering duties
Flt Lt R J Hickey  9 Dec 1943 Attached to HQ No 17 Wing
Plt Off G R Panchuk  9 Dec 1943 Attached to HQ No 17 Wing
Flt Lt H K Martin  9 Dec 1943 Attached from HQ No 127 Airfield
Flt Lt M Berger  9 Dec 1943 Attached from HQ No 17 Wing
Sqn Ldr C Harris 10 Dec 1943 Proceeded on 7 day's sick leave
Flt Lt J C Bonner 10 Dec 1943 Assumed duties of Senior Admin Officer (for 7 days)
Sqn Ldr R M Bragg 12 Dec 1943 Proceeded on a course on Sabre engines at D Napier & Sons Ltd
Fg Off A F Booth 12 Dec 1943 Proceeded to RAF Highgate to undertake an Intelligence course
Wg Cdr F W Hillock 13 Dec 1943 Attached to understudy the Airfield CO
Plt Off J Chapmen 17 Dec 1943 Posted in to understudy the Airfield MT Officer
Flt Lt D B Craig 18 Dec 1943 Posted in from No 3 PRC under instruction for Equipment duties
Plt Off J Ustick 21 Dec 1943 Posted in from RAF Highgate under instruction for Intelligence duties
Flt Lt E S Booth 18 Dec 1943 Posted in from No 3 PRC for Engineer duties
Flt Lt G W Forman 23 Dec 1943 Catering officer, attached to No 483 GCC until 19 Jan 1944
WO C S Neill 23 Dec 1943 Posted in from the Record Office, Gloucester for duty as WO Admin
Fg Off T R F Yeager 28 Dec 1943 Proceeded to Hawker Aircraft at Slough for a 7 day course
Plt Off W H M Armstrong 30 Dec 1943 Posted in for duty as Accountant Officer

Source - No 126 Wing ORB

Unit Composition and Movements 1943

Unit Date Notes
No 401 Sqn  4 Jul 1943 Taken over from RAF Redhill on formation
No 411 Sqn  4 Jul 1943 Taken over from RAF Redhill on formation
No 412 Sqn 12 Jul 1943 Arrived from Friston
'B' Section, No 3207 Servicing Commando  2 Aug 1943 Attached for aircraft servicing duties
HQ No 126 (RCAF) Airfield  6 Aug 1943 Moved from Redhill to Staplehurst
No 401 Sqn  7 Aug 1943 Moved from Redhill to Staplehurst
No 411 Sqn  7 Aug 1943 Moved from Redhill to Staplehurst
No 412 Sqn  7 Aug 1943 Moved from Redhill to Staplehurst
'B' Section, No 3209 Servicing Commando 16 Aug 1943 Attached for aircraft servicing duties
'B' Section, No 3207 Servicing Commando 16 Aug 1943 Ceased to be attached for aircraft servicing duties
'B' Section, No 3209 Servicing Commando 13 Sep 1943 Ceased to be attached for aircraft servicing duties
'A' Section, No 3205 Servicing Commando 14 Sep 1943 Attached for aircraft servicing duties
No 6111 Light Warning Set 14 Sep 1943 Arrived on attachment to Signals Section
No 7 ALG Signals Section 19 Sep 1943 Arrived on attachment
'B' Section, No 3206 Servicing Commando 28 Sep 1943 Attached for aircraft servicing duties
'B' Section, No 3206 Servicing Commando 30 Sep 1943 Ceased to be attached for aircraft servicing duties
'A' Section, No 3205 Servicing Commando 30 Sep 1943 Moved to No 125 Airfield
HQ No 126 (RCAF) Airfield 13 Oct 1943 Moved from Staplehurst to Biggin Hill (Winter Quarters)
No 403 Repair & Salvage Unit  5 Nov 1943 Moved to Westhampnett
No 5011 (C) MSU  6 Nov 1943 Attached from Main HQ, No 83 Group

Source - No 126 Wing ORB

Personnel Movements 1944

Rank Name

Date

Notes
Flt Lt J C Edison  1 Jan 1944 Posted in from No 3 PRC under instruction for Flying Control duties
Flt Lt M Berger  1 Jan 1944 Ceased to be attached from HQ No 17 Wing on being posted in
Flt Lt C R Crichton  2 Jan 1944 Posted to HQ No 17 Wing for Intelligence duties
Flt Lt R J Hickey  3 Jan 1944 Posted to HQ No 39 Wing
Fg Off A J Dale  3 Jan 1944 Posted out
Sqn Ldr H F Francis  5 Jan 1944 Posted in from RCAF Croft under instruction to understudy the SLA
Flt Lt B F J Macrory  6 Jan 1944 Attached from No 127 Wing for temporary duty as Gas/Fire Officer
Fg Off A A Whiting  6 Jan 1944 Gas/Fire Officer on sick leave
Flt Lt J S Kelly  7 Jan 1944 Posted in from RCAF Wombleton under instruction to understudy the SLA
Fg Off W V Rintoul  7 Jan 1944 Proceeded to No 12 School of Technical Training for a course of instruction
Plt Off F H Parsons  8 Jan 1944 Posted to No 39 Wing for Signals duties
Wg Cdr F W Hillock  9 Jan 1943 Posted to No 143 Airfield
Wg Cdr K L B Hodson 10 Jan 1944 Proceeded to Rollestone Camp to attend Senior Officers' Anti-Gas Course
Fg Off A A Whiting 10 Jan 1944 Returned from sick leave
Plt Off J Ustick 11 Jan 1944 Posted to No 410 Sqn for Intelligence duties
Flt Lt B F J Macrory 11 Jan 1944 Ceased to be attached from No 127 Wing for temporary duty as Gas/Fire Officer
Sqn Ldr C Harris 16 Jan 1944 Posted to RCAF Overseas HQ due to ill health
Flt Lt R Davis 17 Jan 1944 Engineer Officer, attached to No 129 Airfield
Flt Lt C D Runkle 17 Jan 1944 Posted in from No 129 Airfield for Engineer duties
Flt Lt M L Sherwood 17 Jan 1944 Attached from No 3 PRC for Engineer duties
Flt Lt A R Jacques 18 Jan 1944 Proceeded to HQ No 83 Group for temporary duty
Plt Off J Cottingham 18 Jan 1944 Posted in from RAF Highgate for Intelligence duties
Plt Off M G Pettit 20 Jan 1944 Posed in from RAF Portreath for duty as Electrical Engineer
Flt Lt D A McIntosh 26 Jan 1944 Proceeded to RAF Milfield on temporary duty
Plt Off O W M Pearce 26 Jan 1944 Proceeded to RAF Milfield on temporary duty
Lt Col T C Lindsay  3 Feb 1944 Posted in from the RAF Regiment Depot as i/c RAF Regiment
Wg Cdr T C Burchell  3 Feb 1944 RAF Regiment, posted out
Plt Off E J Noonan  3 Feb 1944 Posted in from RAF Stannington as supernumerary for Admin duties
Flt Lt M Berger  6 Feb 1944 Proceeded to RAF Highgate for Intelligence course
Fg Off B H Black 15 Feb 1944 Proceeded to HQ 2nd TAF for Flying Control course
Flt Lt R Davis 16 Feb 1944 Engineer Officer, posted to No 6 (RCAF) Group
Fg Off K W Drake 17 Feb 1944 Attached from RAF Warmwell for Flying Control duties
Fg Off E B Sheehy 17 Feb 1944 Attached from No 3 PRC for instruction in Flying Control duties
Plt Off G E McGlymont 17 Feb 1944 Attached from No 3 PRC for instruction in Flying Control duties
Plt Off W J Stranks 19 Feb 1944 Attached from RAF Zeals for Flying Control duties
Flt Lt C D Runkle 20 Feb 1944 Proceeded to Cunliffe Owen Aircraft for a two week course
Fg Off A F Booth 20 Feb 1944 Proceeded to RAF Highgate for a five day Intelligence course
Fg Off J A Galbraith 20 Feb 1944 Posted in from No 411 Sqn for duty as Airfield Adjutant
Wg Cdr R W McNair 21 Feb 1943 Proceeded to RAF Milfield for three week course
Sqn Ldr R M Bragg  5 Mar 1944 Proceeded on a course at Rolls Royce Engines, Derby
Plt Off H H Trigg  6 Mar 1944 Ceased to be attached on posting to 8 ALG
Wg Cdr R W McNair 11 Mar 1943 Returned from RAF Milfield on completion of course
Fg Off A A Whiting 12 Mar 1944 Proceeded to Cobham, Surrey for special Fire Course
Fg Off T R F Yeager xx Mar 1944 Attached to USAAF for training in servicing British/American aircraft
Fg Off W C N Wiseman 30 Mar1944 Posted in from RCAF Overseas HQ for duty as Education Officer
Plt Off O W M Pearce  1 Apr 1944 Posted to RAF Redhill
Flt Lt W B Wyper  5 Apr 1944 Proceeded to Shoreham for three day course in waterproofing
Plt Off J S Rauch  8 Apr 1944 Posted in from RCAF Middleton St George for Flying Control duties
Fg Off K W Drake 12 Apr 1944 Posted to RCAF Middleton St George for Flying Control duties
Wg Cdr R W McNair 12 Apr 1943 Removed from operational flying duties on account of an eye condition
Sqn Ldr G C Keefer 12 Apr 1943 Promoted to Act Wg Cdr on assuming duties of Wg Cdr - Flying
Sqn Ldr N R Fowlow 12 Apr 1943 Posted to No 411 Sqn as OC
Fg Off J Davidson 12 Apr 1943 Posted in for duty as an MT Engineering Officer
Fg Off J Davidson 21 Apr 1943 Attached to Rear HQ, No 83 Group
Fg Off A R Turner 21 Apr 1943 Attached for duty as an MT Engineering Officer
Fg Off A O Webb 27 Apr 1943 Posted in for duty as an MT Engineering Officer
Fg Off A F Booth 28 Apr 1944 Posted to No 144 Wing for Intelligence duties
Fg Off D I Stewart 28 Apr 1944 Posted in for Intelligence duties
Plt Off S G Szozuka  8 May 1944 Posted in for Signals duties
Fg Off D R Ambrose  8 May 1944 Posted in for Flying Control duties
Fg Off W Brant 16 May 1944 Posted in for Armament duties
Fg Off T E L Archambault 25 May 1944 Posted in as a French Interpreter
Fg Off R A Punyer  1 Jun 1944 Posted in from No 145 Wing as a French Interpreter
Fg Off R A Punyer  2 Jun 1944 Posted to No 483 GCC
Wg Cdr G C Keefer  8 Jul 1943 Posted out on completion of his second tour
Wg Cdr B D Russel  8 Jul 1943 Posted in for duty as Wg Cdr - Flying
Fg Off S G Helleur 14 Jul 1944 Posted in from No 17 Sector (on disbanding)
Fg Off J E Dalgleish 14 Jul 1944 Posted in from No 17 Sector (on disbanding)
Sqn Ldr D J O Doehler 15 Jul 1944 Attached in from No 17 Sector (on disbanding) for Engineering duties
Flt Lt H Turner 15 Jul 1944 Attached from No 17 Sector (on disbanding) for Intelligence duties
Fg Off B Stubber-field 15 Jul 1944 Attached from No 127 Wing for Intelligence duties
Sqn Ldr R M Bragg 16 Jul 1944 Attached to No 83 Group Disposal Unit
Flt Lt D S Harris 16 Jul 1944 Attached to No 83 Group Disposal Unit
Flt Lt W R Spragg 16 Jul 1944 Attached to No 83 Group Disposal Unit
Flt Lt R H Stephens 16 Jul 1944 Posted in from No 144 Wing (on disbandment) for Armament duties
Capt L H Lang 17 Jul 1944 Canadian Dental Corps, attached from No 129 Wing (on disbandment)
Wg Cdr K L B Hodson 20 Jul 1944 Relinquished command of No 126 Wing
Gp Capt G R McGregor 20 Jul 1944 Assumed command of No 126 Wing
Fg Off A F Booth 20 Jul 1944 Posted in from No 144 Wing (on disbandment) for Intelligence duties
Capt E N Clarke 20 Jul 1944 Posted in from No 144 Wing (on disbandment) for Air Liaison duties
Capt D J Hunden 20 Jul 1944 Posted in from No 144 Wing (on disbandment) for Air Liaison duties
Capt T H Lines 20 Jul 1944 Posted out
Capt I H Bell-Irving 20 Jul 1944 Posted out
Fg Off T R F Yeager xx Jul 1944 Posted to No 6412 Servicing Echelon as Engineering Officer
Sqn Ldr T P Coyne 24 Jul 1944 Posted in for duty as R C Chaplain
Flt Lt W J McGill 26 Jul 1944 Posted in for duty as Engineering Officer
Capt R S Forbes 29 Jul 1944 Posted in from No 127 Wing for Air Liaison duties
Sqn Ldr J E Dillane 18 Oct 1944 Posted to No 64 (RCAF) Base
Sqn Ldr C A Kyle 18 Oct 1944 Posted in for duty as Senior Medical Officer

Source - No 126 Wing ORB

Unit Composition and Movements 1944

Unit Date Notes
No 412 Sqn  6 Jan 1944 Detached to RAF Hutton Cranswick for armament training (2 weeks)
No 405 RSU 26 Jan 1944 Ceased to be attached to No 126 Airfield
No 410 RSU 26 Jan 1944 Arrived on being attached to No 126 Airfield
No 411 Sqn 23 Feb 1944 Detached to RAF Peterhead for Air Bombing course (2 weeks)
No 2726 Sqn, RAF Regiment 24 Mar 1944 Attached to No 126 Airfield
HQ No 126 (RCAF) Airfield 15 Apr 1944 Moved from Biggin Hill to Tangmere
HQ No 126 (RCAF) Airfield  2 May 1944 Moved from Tangmere to St Leonards Forest
HQ No 126 (RCAF) Airfield  7 May 1944 Moved from St Leonards Forest to Tangmere
HQ No 126 (RCAF) Airfield 15 May 1944 Redesignated No 126 Wing
'A' Echelon, HQ No 126 (RCAF) Wing 22 May 1944 Moved to the Concentration Area (RAF Old Sarum)
'A' Echelon, HQ No 126 (RCAF) Wing 25 May 1944 Moved to the Marshalling Area at Purfleet for Tilbury Docks
'A' Echelon Increment, No 126 (RCAF) Wing 31 May 1944 Moved to the Concentration Area (RAF Old Sarum)
'A' Echelon, HQ No 126 (RCAF) Wing  2 Jun 1944 Embarked on to a USN LCT
'A' Echelon Increment, No 126 (RCAF) Wing  5 Jun 1944 Moved to the Marshalling Area
'A' Echelon, HQ No 126 (RCAF) Wing  5 Jun 1944 Set sail for Normandy
'A' Echelon Increment, No 126 (RCAF) Wing  5 Jun 1944 Embarked on a LCT and set sail for Normandy
'A' Echelon Increment, No 126 (RCAF) Wing  7 Jun 1944 Disembarked and proceeded to B.3 Ste Croix-sur-Mer
'A' Echelon, HQ No 126 (RCAF) Wing  8 Jun 1944 Disembarked and proceeded to B.3 Ste Croix-sur-Mer
'B' Echelon, No 126 (RCAF) Wing  9 Jun 1944 Moved to the Concentration Area (RAF Old Sarum)
'B' Echelon, No 126 (RCAF) Wing 15 Jun 1944 Moved from the Concentration Area to the Marshalling Area
'A' Echelon, HQ No 126 (RCAF) Wing 17 Jun 1944 Moved from B.3 Ste Croix-sur-Mer to B.4 Beny-sur-Mer
'B' Echelon, No 126 (RCAF) Wing 18 Jun 1944 Crossed the Channel, disembarked and moved to B.4 Beny-sur-Mer
No 3205 Servicing Commando 19 Jun 1944 Ceased to be attached on arrival of the Servicing Echelons
No 3210 Servicing Commando 19 Jun 1944 Ceased to be attached on arrival of the Servicing Echelons
'C' Echelon, No 126 (RCAF) Wing  5 Jul 1944 Arrived at B.4 Beny-sur-Mer from the UK
No 442 Sqn 14 Jul 1944 Transferred from No 144 Wing (on disbanding)
No 6442 Servicing Echelon 14 Jul 1944 Transferred from No 144 Wing (on disbanding)
No 516 (G) MSU 14 Jul 1944 Transferred from No 144 Wing (on disbanding)
No 5009 (C) MSU 19 Jul 1944 Transferred from No 129 Wing (on disbanding)
'A' Echelon, HQ No 126 (RCAF) Wing  7 Aug 1944 Moved from B.4 Beny-sur-Mer to B.18 Cristot
'B' Echelon, HQ No 126 (RCAF) Wing  8 Aug 1944 Moved from B.4 Beny-sur-Mer to B.18 Cristot
'A' Echelon, HQ No 126 (RCAF) Wing 28 Aug 1944 Moved from B.18 Cristot to B.28 Evreux
'B' Echelon, HQ No 126 (RCAF) Wing  1 Sep 1944 Moved from B.18 Cristot to B.28 Evreux
'A' Echelon, HQ No 126 (RCAF) Wing  2 Sep 1944 Moved from B.28 Evreux to B.44 Poix
Air Echelon, HQ No 126 (RCAF) Wing  3 Sep 1944 Moved from B.28 Evreux to B.44 Poix
'B' Echelon, HQ No 126 (RCAF) Wing  3 Sep 1944 Moved from B.28 Evreux to B.44 Poix
'A' Echelon, HQ No 126 (RCAF) Wing  6 Sep 1944 Moved from B.44 Poix to B.56 Evere
'B' Echelon, HQ No 126 (RCAF) Wing  7 Sep 1944 Moved from B.44 Poix to B.56 Evere
'A1' Echelon, HQ No 126 (RCAF) Wing 17 Sep 1944 Moved from B.56 Evere to B.68 Le Culot
'A2' Echelon, HQ No 126 (RCAF) Wing 20 Sep 1944 Moved from B.56 Evere to B.68 Le Culot
'B' Echelon, HQ No 126 (RCAF) Wing 21 Sep 1944 Moved from B.56 Evere to B.68 Le Culot
'A1' Echelon, HQ No 126 (RCAF) Wing  1 Oct 1944 Moved from B.68 Le Culot to B.84 Rips
'A2' Echelon, HQ No 126 (RCAF) Wing  2 Oct 1944 Moved from B.68 Le Culot to B.84 Rips
'B' Echelon, HQ No 126 (RCAF) Wing  4 Oct 1944 Moved from B.68 Le Culot to B.84 Rips
'A' Echelon, HQ No 126 (RCAF) Wing 14 Oct 1944 Moved from B.84 Rips to B.80 Volkel
'B' Echelon, HQ No 126 (RCAF) Wing 15 Oct 1944 Moved from B.84 Rips to B.80 Volkel
'A' Echelon, HQ No 126 (RCAF) Wing  2 Dec 1944 Moved from B.80 Volkel to B.88 Heesch
'B' Echelon, HQ No 126 (RCAF) Wing  6 Dec 1944 Moved from B.80 Volkel to B.88 Heesch
No 402 Sqn 27 Dec 1944 Transferred from No 125 Wing

Source - No 126 Wing ORB

Personnel Movements 1945

Rank Name

Date

Notes
Sqn Ldr H W Edwards  7 Jan 1945 Posted out due to ill-health
Flt Lt J C Bonner  7 Jan 1945 Posted in from No 143 Wing for duty as Senior Administrative Officer
Wg Cdr G W Northcott 27 Jan 1945 Arrived on posting for duty as Wg Cdr - Flying
Wg Cdr G W Northcott 14 Feb 1945 Assumed duties of Wg Cdr - Flying
Wg Cdr B D Russel 15 Feb 1945 Posted out
Maj F Hobbs 26 Apr 1945 Posted to HQ No 127 Wing
Capt R Compston 26 Apr 1945 Posted in for ALO duties
Flt Lt C D Runkle 14 Jun 1945 Posted to No 127 Wing as Chief Technical Officer
Wg Cdr G W Northcott 21 Jul 1945 Admitted to hospital with Appendicitis
Sqn Ldr J D Mitchener 21 Jul 1945 Assumed temporary duties of Wg Cdr - Operations
Flt Lt M Berger xx Jul 1945 Departed on repatriation
Wg Cdr G W Northcott  1 Aug 1945 Discharged from hospital
Sqn Ldr J D Mitchener  1 Aug1945 Relinquished temporary duties of Wg Cdr - Operations
Wg Cdr G W Northcott  7 Aug 1945 Deported on a month's leave to Canada
Sqn Ldr Dewan  7 Aug 1945 Assumed temporary duties of Wg Cdr - Operations
Sqn Ldr T P Coyne xx Aug 1944 Posted out
Sqn Ldr L D Bourassa 14 Aug 1944 Posted in for duty as R C Chaplain
Gp Capt W E Bennett 26 Sep 1945 Posted in from No 8402 AD Wing for duty as OC
Gp Capt W E Bennett 26 Sep 1945 Assumed command of No 126 Wing
Gp Capt G R McGregor 26 Sep 1945 Relinquished command of No 126 Wing
Sqn Ldr F E Harback 30 Sep 1945 Posted in from RCAF Overseas HQ for duty as Protestant Padre
Sqn Ldr N D Low 24 Oct 1945 Posted in for duty as Sqn Ldr - Admin

Source - No 126 Wing ORB

Unit Composition and Movements 1945

Unit Date Notes
No 442 Sqn 21 Mar 1945 Returned to the UK
'A' Echelon, HQ No 126 (RCAF) Wing  8 Apr 1945 Moved from B.88 Heesch to B.100 Goch
'A' Echelon, HQ No 126 (RCAF) Wing 11 Apr 1945 Moved from B.100 Goch to B.108 Rheine
Air Echelon, HQ No 126 (RCAF) Wing 12 Apr 1945 Moved from B.88 Heesch to B.108 Rheine
'B' Echelon, HQ No 126 (RCAF) Wing 13 Apr 1945 Moved from B.88 Heesch to B.108 Rheine
'A' Echelon, HQ No 126 (RCAF) Wing 14 Apr 1945 Moved from B.108 Rheine to B.116 Wunstorf (This was 'B' Echelon renamed)
'B' Echelon, HQ No 126 (RCAF) Wing 16 Apr 1945 Moved from B.108 Rheine to B.116 Wunstorf (This was 'A' Echelon renamed)
'A' Echelon, HQ No 126 (RCAF) Wing 11 May 1945 Moved from B.116 Wunstorf to B.152 Fassberg
Air Echelon, HQ No 126 (RCAF) Wing 13 May 1945 Moved from B.116 Wunstorf to B.152 Fassberg
'B' Echelon, HQ No 126 (RCAF) Wing 14 May 1945 Moved from B.116 Wunstorf to B.152 Fassberg
'A' Echelon, HQ No 126 (RCAF) Wing  4 Jul 1945 Moved from B.152 Fassberg to B.174 Utersen
Air Echelon, HQ No 126 (RCAF) Wing  5 Jul 1945 Moved from B.152 Fassberg to B.174 Utersen
'B' Echelon, HQ No 126 (RCAF) Wing  5 Jul 1945 Moved from B.152 Fassberg to B.174 Utersen
No 401 Sqn  2 Jul 1945 Transferred to No 127 Wing
No 402 Sqn  2 Jul 1945 Transferred to No 127 Wing
No 416 Sqn  2 Jul 1945 Transferred from No 127 Wing
No 421 Sqn  2 Jul 1945 Transferred from No 127 Wing
No 443 Sqn  2 Jul 1945 Transferred from No 127 Wing

Source - No 126 Wing ORB

Personnel Movements 1946

Rank Name

Date

Notes
Sqn Ldr L D Bourassa 12 Jan 1946 Admitted to hospital
Flt Lt Flay 17 Jan 1946 Medical Officer, posted to RCAF Overseas HQ
Flt Lt Leduc 17 Jan 1946 Medical Officer, posted to Knightsbridge
Sqn Ldr Scott 17 Jan 1946 Posted in for Medical duties
Fg Off Bell 17 Jan 1946 Posted in for Medical duties
Sqn Ldr L D Bourassa 25 Jan 1946 Discharged from hospital
Flt Lt Loken 25 Jan 1946 Posted in on repatriation to Canada

Source - No 126 Wing ORB

Unit Composition and Movements 1946

Unit Date Notes
All squadrons 19 Mar 1946 Departed Utersen for the UK
HQ No 126 (RCAF) Wing 31 Mar 1946 Disbanded

Source - No 126 Wing ORB

This page was last updated on 31/05/20

         [Top of Page]