Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


No 122 Airfield/Wing Personnel, units and locations


It was formed as No 122 Airfield at Zeals on 15 February 1943 in No 83 Group.  On 1 August it was placed under No 15 Wing and was redesignated No 122 Wing on 12 May 1944 in No 15 Sector, No 83 Group, 2nd TAF at Gravesend, comprising Nos 19, 65 and 122 Squadrons.  After moving to the Continent in June it returned to the UK, where it was redesignated No 150 Wing.

Meanwhile, No 150 Wing at Grimbergen was redesignated No 122 Wing on 28 September 1944 in No 83 Group, 2nd TAF and after moving through The Netherlands, Germany and Denmark, disbanded in BAFO on 7 September 1945. 

Personnel Movements 1943

Rank Name

Date

Notes
Sqn Ldr Davies  1 Apr 1943 Rejoined the unit as Senior Medical Officer
Fg Off Booker  8 May 1943 Arrived for duty as Fire and Gas Officer
Flt Lt Porter 15 May 1943 Arrived from RAF Northolt to take charge of Flying Control Section
Capt Stothard 10 Jun 1943 Posted in from No 175 Sqn for duty in the ALO Section
Flt Lt Hutton  4 Aug 1943 Detached to No 16 Wing for Intelligence duties
Fg Off Tunks  4 Aug 1943 Posted to No 121 Airfield for Intelligence duties
Fg Off Kenward  4 Aug 1943 Posted in from No 121 Airfield for Intelligence duties
Fg Off Palmer  7 Aug 1943 Posted in from No 124 Airfield for duty with Intelligence/Operations Section
Wg Cdr H A C Bird-Wilson 25 Nov 1943 Wg Cdr - Flying, posted out
Sqn Ldr P R W Wickham 25 Nov 1943 Posted in from No 122 Sqn as Wg Cdr - Flying
Sqn Ldr P R W Wickham  5 Dec 1943 Promoted to Act Wg Cdr
Fg Off Clyne 19 Dec 1943 Appointed Airfield Camouflage Officer
Fg Off Marwood 19 Dec 1943 Airfield Camouflage Officer, posted out

Source - No 122 Wing ORB

Unit Composition and Movements 1943

Unit Date Notes
No 122 Airfield  4 Apr 1943 Moved to RAF Eastchurch
No 122 Airfield  1 Jun 1943 Moved from RAF Eastchurch to Bognor ALG
No 122 Airfield  1 Jul 1943 Moved from Bognor ALG to Kingsnorth ALG
No 122 Airfield  1 Aug 1943 Placed under the control of No 15 Wing
No 184 Sqn 18 Aug 1943 Transferred to No 125 Airfield
No 19 Sqn 18 Aug 1943 Transferred from No 125 Airfield
No 122 Airfield 20 Oct 1943 Moved from Kingsnorth ALG to RAF Gravesend

Source - No 122 Wing ORB

Personnel Movements 1944

Rank Name

Date

Notes
Wg Cdr C F Current  2 Jan 1944 Proceeded to Highgate to attend a course on MI9
Flt Lt R E Skelley  2 Jan 1944 Posted to No 307 MSSU as OC
Flt Lt V Hall  3 Jan 1944 Posted in from No 307 MSSU for Signals duties
Fg Off Hobart  4 Jan 1944 Posted in from No 125 Airfield
Flt Lt Yates  7 Jan 1944 Posted to No 123 Airfield as Chief Technical Officer (Sqn Ldr post)
Fg Off N C Shaw 14 Jan 1944 Posted in from RAF Snailwell for Flying Control duties
Flt Lt V Hall  7 Feb 1944 Posted to Norfolk House for Signals duties
Fg Off D R Ambrose  7 Feb 1944 Posted to No 144 Airfield for Flying Control duties
Wg Cdr P R W Wickham  8 Jan 1944 Posted out to an OTU
Sqn Ldr R J C Grant  8 Jan 1944 Posted in from No 65 Sqn as Wg Cdr - Flying
Wg Cdr R J C Grant 28 Feb 1944 Killed in a flying accident
Sqn Ldr A C Stewart 28 Feb 1944 OC, No 122 Sqn, appointed Acting Wg Cdr - Flying
Sqn Ldr G R A M Johnston 12 Mar 1944 OC, No 65 Sqn, appointed Wg Cdr - Flying
Sqn Ldr A C Stewart 12 Mar 1944 Posted to No 125 Airfield for duty as Wg Cdr - Flying
Wg Cdr G R A M Johnston 15 Sep 1944 Wg Cdr - Flying, posted out
Wg Cdr W W J Loud 15 Sep 1944 Posted in from No 19 Sqn as Wg Cdr - Operations
Wg Cdr W W J Loud 28 Sep 1944 Posted to No 150 Wing as Wg Cdr - Operations
Wg Cdr R P Beamont 28 Sep 1944 Posted in from No 150 Wing as Wg Cdr - Operations
Wg Cdr R P Beamont 12 Oct 1944 Force landed behind enemy lines and captured
Wg Cdr J B Wray 15 Oct 1944 Posted in for duty as Wg Cdr - Operations
Flt Lt Page 13 Nov 1944 Wing Adjutant posted to HQ No 83 Group as Group Welfare Officer (Sqn Ldr post)
Wg Cdr J B Wray 25 Dec 1944 Posted to No 56 OTU
Sqn Ldr Cotes-Preedy 25 Dec 1944 Assumed temporary duty as Wg Cdr - Operations

Source - No 122 Wing ORB

Unit Composition and Movements 1944

Unit Date Notes
No 122 Airfield 15 Apr 1944 Moved from RAF Gravesend to RAF Ford
No 122 Airfield 12 May 1944 Redesignated No 122 Wing
No 122 Wing 13 May 1944 Moved from RAF Ford to Funtington ALG
No 122 Wing 18 Jun 1944 Moved from Funtington ALG to RAF Ford
No 122 Wing (Ground elements) 12 - 23 Jun 1944 En-route from RAF Ford to B.2 Bazenville
No 122 Wing (Flying units) 26 Jun 1944 Transferred from RAF Ford to B.2 Bazenville
No 122 Wing 24 Jun 1944 Moved from B.2 Bazenville to B.7 Martragny
No 122 Wing 16 Jul 1944 Moved from B.7 Martragny to B.12 Ellon
No 122 Wing  1 Sep 1944 Moved from B.12 Ellon to B.24 St Andre-de-L'Eure
No 122 Wing  3 Sep 1944 Moved from B.24 St Andre-de-L'Eure to B.40 Beauvais
No 122 Wing  8 Sep 1944 Moved from B.42 Beauvais to B.60 Grimbergen
Nod 19, 65 and 122 Sqns 28 Sep 1944 Moved from B.60 Grimbergen to Matlask to join No 150 Wing
Nos 3, 56 and 486 Sqn 28 Sep 1944 Moved from Matlask to B.60 Grimbergen to join No 122 Wing
No 122 Wing 1 Oct 1944 Moved from B.60 Grimbergen to B.80 Volkel
No 80 Sqn  7 Oct 1944 Transferred from No 125 Wing
No 274 Sqn  7 Oct 1944 Transferred from No 125 Wing

Source - No 122 Wing ORB

Personnel Movements 1945

Rank Name

Date

Notes
Sqn Ldr Cotes-Preedy  2 Jan 1945 Relinquished temporary duty as Wg Cdr - Operations
Wg Cdr R E P Brooker  2 Jan 1945 Arrived on appointment as Wg Cdr - Operations
Wg Cdr R E P Brooker 16 Apr 1945 Killed in action

Source - No 122 Wing ORB

Unit Composition and Movements 1945

Unit Date Notes
No 41 Sqn  1 Jan 1945 Attached to No 122 Wing
No 41 Sqn  6 Mar 1945 Ceased to be attached to No 122 Wing
No 274 Sqn 15 Mar 1945 Transferred to No 135 Wing
No 122 Wing 11 Apr 1945 Moved from B.80 Volkel to  B.112 Rheine-Hopstein
No 122 Wing 26 Apr 1945 Moved from B.112 Rheine-Hopstein to B.152 Fassberg
No 616 Sqn 26 Apr 1945 Attached to No 122 Wing
No 486 Sqn by May 1945 Transferred to No 125 Wing
No 122 Wing 21 Jun 1945 Moved from B.152 Fassberg to B.160 Kastrup
No 486 Sqn 14 Jul 1945 Transferred from No 125 Wing
No 122 Wing 4 Sep 1945 Moved from B.160 Kastrup to B.166 Flensburg
No 80 Sqn 6 Sep 1945 Transferred to No 124 Wing

Source - No 122 Wing ORB

This page was last updated on 31/05/20

         [Top of Page]