Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


RAF West Raynham Personnel


[May 1939]

May 1939

County Command/Group Units
Fakenham, Norfolk Bomber Command/No 6 (Bomber) Group
  • SHQ

  • No 90 (Bomber) Squadron

  • No 101 (Bomber) Squadron

 

Rank Name Date Notes

Equipment Branch

Flt Lt G Thornton  5 Apr 1939 MM
APO G D Mitchell Dawson  5 Apr 1939  
Flt Lt A W H Nelson   Adjutant, RAFO

Source - May 1939 Confidential Air Force List

Personnel Movements: May - Sep 1939

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt A S Maskell  5 Apr 1939 Assumed command of the station
Flt Lt G Thornton  5 Apr 1939 Arrived on posting for duty as Station Equipment Officer
Flt Lt A W H Nelson  5 Apr 1939 Arrived on posting for duty as Station Adjutant
APO G D Mitchell Dawson  5 Apr 1939 Arrived on posting for Equipment duties
Fg Off R Harris  5 Apr 1939 Arrived on appointment to a Permanent Commission for Accountant duties
Flt Lt C F R Briggs  3 May 1939 Arrived on posting for duty as Station Medical Officer
Sqn Ldr P L P Marett  8 May 1939 Arrived on posting for duty as Sqn Ldr - Operations
APO G D Mitchell Dawson 26 Jun 1939 Equipment Officer, regraded as Plt Off, wef 27 Mar 1939
Flt Lt W M Lyons 24 Jul 1939 Arrived on posting for duty as Senior Accountant Officer
Flt Lt G Thornton  1 Aug 1939 Station Equipment Officer, promoted to Sqn Ldr

Source - RAF West Raynham ORB

On 1 September 1939, RAF West Raynham was redesignated No 81 (Bomber) Wing

Nominal Roll of No 81 (Bomber) Wing: 1 Sep 1939

Rank Name Notes
Gp Capt A S Maskell Officer Commanding
Sqn Ldr P L P Marett Sqn Ldr - Operations
Sqn Ldr C B Swift Intelligence Officer
Sqn Ldr G Thornton Senior Equipment Officer
Flt Lt A W H Nelson Wing Adjutant
Flt Lt W M Lyons Senior Accountant Officer
Flt Lt C F R Briggs Medical Officer
Fg Off R Harris Accountant Officer
Fg Off F R E Freezer Medical Officer
Plt Off G D Mitchell Dawson Equipment Officer
Plt Off A E Davies Operations Officer
Plt Off E Houghton Intelligence Officer
Plt Off G P Atkins Transport Officer
Plt Off B Robinson Administrative Officer
Plt Off S R Fairhead Equipment Officer

Source - RAF West Raynham ORB

Personnel Movements: May - Sep 1939

Rank Name Date Notes
Plt Off R R F Cookson 30 Sep 1939 Arrived on posting for Operations duties
Plt Off G P Atkins  5 Oct 1939 Transport Officer, confirmed in appointment and promoted to Fg Off, wef 31 Aug 1939
Plt Off E Houghton  5 Oct 1939 Intelligence Officer, confirmed in appointment and promoted to Fg Off, wef 6 Sep 1939
Plt Off B Robinson  5 Oct 1939 Assistant Adjutant, confirmed in appointment and promoted to Fg Off, wef 6 Sep 1939
Fg Off G P Atkins 12 Oct 1939 Transport Officer, promoted to Act Flt Lt, wef 8 Oct 1939
Fg Off E Houghton 12 Oct 1939 Intelligence Officer, promoted to Act Flt Lt, wef 8 Oct 1939
Fg Off F R E Freezer 12 Oct 1939 Medical Officer, promoted to Act Flt Lt, wef 8 Oct 1939
Fg Off B Robinson 14 Oct 1939 Assistant Adjutant, appointed temporary Station Defence Officer
Plt Off D C Beadell 21 Oct 1939 Arrived on posting for duty as Station Defence Officer
Plt Off J Blackmore 23 Oct 1939 Arrived on posting for duty as Station Defence Officer
Flt Lt A W H Nelson 23 Oct 1939 Station Adjutant, attached to School of Administration, Gerrard's Cross for course
Flt Lt (RAFO) A W H Nelson 25 Oct 1939 Station Adjutant, appointed to a commission in the RAFVR, wef 1 Sep 1939 [3 Apr 1939]
Act Flt Lt E Houghton 30 Oct 1939 Intelligence Officer, attached to Wealdstone for Photo Interpretation course
Com Ass E R Watson 31 Oct 1939 Arrived on posting from No 34 (County of York) Company WAAF
Plt Off D C Beadell  6 Nov 1939 Defence Officer, posted to No 82 Wing, RAF Watton
Flt Lt A W H Nelson  9 Nov 1939 Station Adjutant, returned from School of Administration, Gerrard's Cross
Sgt H Lacey  9 Nov 1939 Killed in a motor-cycle accident
Act Flt Lt G P Atkins 17 Nov 1939 Transport Officer, reverted to Fg Off
APO M W Brown 22 Nov 1939 Arrived on posting for duty as Meteorological Officer
Fg Off G P Atkins 26 Nov 1939 Transport Officer, attached to RAF Boscombe Down for course pending posting
Fg Off B Robinson 26 Nov 1939 Assistant Adjutant, attached to Rollestone Camp for Anti-Gas course
Plt Off A E Davies 28 Nov 1939 Posted to No 1 Receiving Centre (Non-effective) on admission to hospital
Act Flt Lt E Houghton 28 Nov 1939 Intelligence Officer, posted to RAF Watton for Intelligence duties
Plt Off C W Masters  1 Dec 1939 Arrived on posting from School of Clerks Accounting for Accountant duties
Flt Lt W M Lyons  4 Dec 1939 Senior Accountant Officer, posted to Directorate of Equipment (E17) for Accountant duties
Fg Off B Robinson  9 Dec 1939 Assistant Adjutant, ceased to be attached to Rollestone Camp on completion of Anti-Gas course
Flt Sgt W Fletcher 18 Dec 1939 ACH, promoted to Temp WO, wef 1 Dec 1939
Plt Off S R Fairhead 28 Dec 1939 Equipment Officer, posted to No 951 Sqn, Bristol
Fg Off B Robinson 30 Dec 1939 Confirmed in post as Station Defence Officer

Source - RAF West Raynham ORB

Unit Movements: May - Dec 1939

Unit Date Notes
No 101 Sqn  6 May 1939 Arrived from RAF Bicester
No 90 Sqn  6 May 1939 Arrived from RAF Bicester
RAF West Raynham  1 Sep 1939 Redesignated No 81 (Bomber) Wing
No 90 Sqn 20 Sep 1939 Moved to RAF Upwood to form a Reserve Training Sqn
No 101 Sqn 25 Sep 1939 Re-roled as a Reserve Sqn
No 81 (Bomber) Wing xx Nov 1939 Disbanded on re-instatement of SHQ RAF West Raynham

Source - RAF West Raynham ORB

Personnel Movements: Jan - Dec 1940

Rank Name Date Notes
Plt Off G D Mitchell Dawson  1 Jan 1940 Equipment Officer, promoted to Act Fg Off
Plt Off W R B Phipps  1 Jan 1940 Arrived on posting from RAF Mildenhall for duty as Equipment Officer
Plt Off M W Brown  5 Jan 1940 Meteorological Officer, posted to Norwich
Plt Off L M Shave  5 Jan 1940 Arrived on posting for duty as Meteorological Officer
Fg Off B Robinson  7 Jan 1940 Station Defence Officer, promoted to Act Flt Lt, wef 14 Oct 1939
Plt Off R R F Cookson  8 Jan 1940 Operations Officer, posted to HQ No 18 Group
Sqn Ldr G Thornton  8 Jan 1940 Station Equipment Officer, posted to HQ No 41 Group
Plt Off J Blackmore 12 Jan 1940 Operations 'B' Officer, promoted to Act Fg Off, wef 2 Nov 1939
Plt Off G E De la Haye 15 Jan 1940 Arrived on appointment to a Permanent Commission for Equipment duties
Act Fg Off J Blackmore  2 Feb 1940 Operations 'B' Officer, promoted to Act Flt Lt
Plt Off H D Wright  7 Feb 1940 Arrived on posting from RAF Mildenhall
Plt Off H J Gummer  7 Feb 1940 Arrived on posting from HQ No 2 Group for Meteorological duties, wef 15 Jan 1940
Flt Lt L L Ingram  9 Feb 1940 Arrived on posting from RAF Pembrey for Medical duties
Flt Lt C F R Briggs 12 Feb 1940 Station Medical Officer, posted to Flying Practice Unit, Stoke
Fg Off G P Atkins 12 Feb 1940 Transport Officer, posted to No 149 Sqn, RAF Mildenhall
Plt Off A V Hardy 19 Feb 1940 Arrived on posting from HQ No 2 Group for Meteorological duties
Fg Off R Harris 23 Feb 1940 Accountant Officer, promoted to Act Flt Lt, wef 4 Dec 1939
Fg Off C G Rob 26 Feb 1940 Arrived on posting from RAF Hospital, Cranwell for Medical duties
Flt Lt L L Ingram 27 Feb 1940 Medical Officer, attached to RAF Benson pending posting
Plt Off G E De la Haye 28 Feb 1940 Equipment Officer, posted to 'H' Maintenance Unit, Dumfries
Plt Off L M Shave  4 Mar 1940 Meteorological Officer, posted to PDC, RAF Uxbridge
Plt Off H J Gummer  4 Mar 1940 Meteorological Officer, posted to RAF Norwich
Act Flt Lt C Wise 13 Mar 1940 Arrived on posting from HQ BAFF for Intelligence duties
Plt Off W R B Phipps 14 Mar 1940 Equipment Officer, promoted to Fg Off, wef 23 Feb 1940
Flt Lt K W Bruce 19 Mar 1940 Arrived on posting for duty as Station Medical Officer
Flt Lt A W H Nelson 25 Mar 1940 Station Adjutant, promoted to Act Sqn Ldr and appointed Sqn Ldr - Administrative
Act Flt Lt B Robinson 26 Mar 1940 Station Defence Officer, attached to RAF North Coates for Defence Officers' course
Act Flt Lt F R E Freezer 26 Mar 1940 Medical Officer, posted to RAF Padgate
ASO J G N Ellis 26 Mar 1940 Arrived on posting from Code and Cyphers School for Codes and Cypher duties
ASO M W Baker 26 Mar 1940 Arrived on posting from Code and Cyphers School for Codes and Cypher duties
Act Flt Lt F R E Freezer 30 Mar 1940 Medical Officer (posted), promoted to Flt Lt, wef 28 Feb 1940
Plt Off R D H Ellis 31 Mar 1940 Arrived on posting from RAF Wyton for duty with No 2 Group Target Towing Flight
Plt Off R T Newton  1 Apr 1940 Arrived on posting from Directorate of Intelligence for Intelligence duties
Flt Lt D S F E Maule-Cole  1 Apr 1940 Arrived on posting from No 24 Sqn for duty as Station Adjutant
Plt Off H D Wright  5 Apr 1940 Attached to RAF Loughborough for short Disciplinary course
Plt Off M E Blackstone  6 Apr 1940 Arrived on posting for Flying duties with No 2 Group Target Towing Flight
Fg Off R H Mason  8 Apr 1940 Arrived on posting from No 15 Sqn, RAF Wyton for Equipment duties
Fg Off R H Mason  8 Apr 1940 Equipment Officer, promoted to Act Flt Lt to fill establishment vacancy
Act Flt Lt B Robinson 11 Apr 1940 Station Defence Officer, ceased to be attached to RAF North Coates for Defence Officers' course
Sqn Ldr M Tod 23 Apr 1940 Intelligence Officer, attached to School of Intelligence, Harrow for Map Course
Plt Off C W Masters 27 Apr 1940 Accountant Officer, posted to HQ Fighter Command
Plt Off H D Wright 27 Apr 1940 Ceased to be attached to RAF Loughborough on completion of short Disciplinary course
Fg Off F R Buckler  1 May 1940 Arrived on posting from MTD, RAF Halton for Medical duties
Fg Off C G Rob  3 May 1940 Medical Officer, posted to RAF Saughall Massie
Fg Off W R B Phipps  3 May 1940 Equipment Officer, posted to HQ Training Command
Act Flt Lt J Blackmore  4 May 1940 Operations 'B' Officer, posted to No 101 Sqn for duty as Squadron Adjutant
Plt Off A H C A Rawson  8 May 1940 Attached from RAF Wyton for duty with No 2 Group Target Towing Flight
Fg Off F R Buckler 10 May 1940 Posted to RAF Watton for Medical duties
Plt Off R T Newton 15 May 1940 Intelligence Officer, promoted to Act Fg Off, wef 1 Apr 1940
Fg Off T Houlihan 27 May 1940 Arrived on posting from MTD, RAF Halton for Medical duties
Fg Off C W Weeks 27 May 1940 Arrived on commissioning for Accountant duties
Plt Off A H C A Rawson 30 May 1940 Promoted to Act Fg Off, wef 8 May 1940
Plt Off R W Brander 31 May 1940 Arrived on commissioning for Administrative duties
Sgt S J Evans 31 May 1940 Discharged from RAF pending appointment to a commission in the Equipment Branch, wef 1 Jun 1940
Plt Off R T Newton  1 Jun 1940 Intelligence Officer, posted to RAF Wyton
Plt Off F T Bishop  5 Jun 1940 Arrived on commissioning for duty as Assistant Adjutant
Plt Off G W Leedham  7 Jun 1940 Arrived on commissioning for Engineer duties
Act Flt Lt B Robinson 15 Jun 1940 Station Defence Officer, posted to RAF Horsham St Faith
Fg Off R H Winfield 17 Jun 1940 Posted from No 18 Sqn for Medical duties
Plt Off A Swinton-Vaughan 19 Jun 1940 Arrived on commissioning for duty as Flying Disciplinary Officer
Plt Off W H Garnett 22 Jun 1940 Arrived on posting from RAF Loughborough for training in Signals duties
Flt Lt K W Bruce 23 Jun 1940 Station Medical Officer, attached to RAF Weeton pending posting to AHQ Aden
Flt Lt G J Pawson 24 Jun 1940 Arrived on posting from RAF Uxbridge for Intelligence duties
Fg Off A R Levy 25 Jun 1940 Arrived on posting from RAF Uxbridge for Dental duties
Plt Off E F Dealing 29 Jun 1940 Arrived on commissioning for Station Defence duties
Plt Off F E C Cox  1 Jul 1940 Arrived on commissioning for duty as Messing Officer
Plt Off S D Dtubbs  7 Jul 1940 Arrived on posting from RAF Horsham St Faith for Station Defence duties
Plt Off M E Blackstone  7 Jul 1940 No 2 Group Target Towing Flight, posted to CFS for Flying Instructors course
Plt Off W G Morris  9 Jul 1940 Arrived on commissioning for training in Operations Room duties
ASO J Forbes 10 Jul 1940 Arrived on posting from Code and Cyphers School for Codes and Cypher duties
Act Flt Lt A F Ryland 13 Jul 1940 Posted to HQ, No 12 Group for Intelligence duties
Plt Off C Glossop 13 Jul 1940 Arrived on commissioning for Station Defence duties
Plt Off S L Duckworth 30 Jul 1940 Arrived on posting from RAF North Coates as supernumerary, pending posting
Plt Off A P Strickland 30 Jul 1940 Arrived on posting from No 59 Sqn as supernumerary, pending posting
Plt Off R W Brander 31 Jul 1940 Station Defence Officer, promoted to Act Fg Off, wef 1 Jul 1940
ASO F L D Scholefield 31 Jul 1940 Arrived on posting from Code and Cyphers School for Codes and Cypher duties
Plt Off P Murphy  5 Aug 1940 Arrived on posting for Medical duties
Plt Off Morgan 14 Aug 1940 Posted to No 82 Sqn for ground duties until operationally fit
Plt Off Jeffcoat 14 Aug 1940 Posted to No 114 Sqn for ground duties until operationally fit
Plt Off A P Strickland 14 Aug 1940 Posted to No 139 Sqn for ground duties until operationally fit
Fg Off T Houlihan 16 Aug 1940 Medical Officer, posted to HQ, No 2 Group
Sqn Ldr T G Tideman 19 Aug 1940 Arrived on posting for Operations Room duties
Sqn Ldr P L P Marett 20 Aug 1940 Sqn Ldr - Operations, posted to RAF Leeming
Plt Off A V Hardy 23 Aug 1940 Meteorological Officer, attached to DMO, pending posting overseas
Plt Off W H Garnett 23 Aug 1940 Posted to No 1 Signals School, RAF Cranwell
Plt Off A C Nichols-Marcey 26 Aug 1940 Attached CFS for refresher course on posting to No 2 Group Target Towing Flight
Plt Off P de Haan 29 Aug 1940 Attached for temporary Intelligence duties pending posting overseas
Plt Off E E Dowling 30 Aug 1940 Arrived on posting for duty as Assistant Adjutant
Plt Off F T Bishop 30 Aug 1940 Assistant Adjutant, reposted for duty as Station Adjutant
Flt Lt J Orzechowski  2 Sep 1940 Arrived on posting to No 2 Group Target Towing Flight
Plt Off K Gorzeck  2 Sep 1940 Arrived on posting to No 2 Group Target Towing Flight
Plt Off K Dolicher  2 Sep 1940 Arrived on posting to No 2 Group Target Towing Flight
Plt Off M Gorzula  2 Sep 1940 Arrived on posting to No 2 Group Target Towing Flight
Plt Off S L Duckworth 16 Sep 1940 Posted to No 144 Sqn
Flt Lt J Orzechowski 17 Sep 1940 Posted  to No 303 (Polish) Sqn
Plt Off M Gorzula 17 Sep 1940 Posted  to No 303 (Polish) Sqn
Plt Off G A Puzey 21 Sep 1940 Arrived on posting from Grange-over-Sands
Fg Off C W Weeks 29 Sep 1940 Accountant Officer, posted to RAF Wattisham
Plt Off Z Rotor 28 Sep 1940 Arrived on posting from RAF Blackpool
Plt Off H L Marshal  1 Oct 1940 Arrived on posting from RAF Marham
Plt Off N Bicknell  6 Oct 1940 Posted to No 6 SFTS
Flt Lt R G Wheldon  8 Oct 1940 Posted to No 110 Sqn
Act Fg Off G D Mitchell Dawson 10 Oct 1940 Equipment Officer, posted to RAF Bicester
Plt Off B Drew 11 Oct 1940 Posted to No 3 Radio Maintenance Unit
Plt Off J H A Muirhead 11 Oct 1940 Arrived on posting from Officers' School, RAF Loughborough
APO D G Kershaw 14 Oct 1940 Arrived on posting from HQ Bomber Command
Fg Off R B Morse 15 Oct 1940 Posted to No 110 Sqn
Plt Off A J Berkin 18 Oct 1940 Arrived on posting from RAF Bicester
Plt Off D J Walliker 21 Oct 1940 Arrived on posting from RAF Bicester
Flt Lt T Herbert 27 Oct 1940 Arrived on posting from No 11 OTU
AC2 E Lloyd 27 Oct 1940 Killed in an air raid
Sqn Ldr (Rev) P K Challen  5 Nov 1940 Arrived on posting from RAF Locking
Act Sqn Ldr D McIntyre 11 Nov 1940 Posted to No 21 School of Air Navigation
Flt Lt R H Winfield 15 Nov 1940 Medical Officer, posted to Central Medical Establishment
Flt Lt W N Whiteside 16 Nov 1940 Arrived on posting from RAF Wattisham
Plt Off A J Berkin 16 Nov 1940 Posted to No 1 Signals School, RAF Cranwell
Plt Off J H A Muirhead 16 Nov 1940 Posted to No 1 Signals School, RAF Cranwell
Plt Off A C Nichols-Marcey  2 Dec 1940 Posted to RAF Tangmere
Fg Off P Murphy  6 Dec 1940 Medical Officer, posted to No 101 Sqn
Fg Off D J Walliker  9 Dec 1940 Equipment Officer, posted to HQ Bomber Command
Plt Off J N Westcott  9 Dec 1940 Posted to No 101 Sqn on ceasing to be Non-effective, sick
ASO V G Sherring 19 Dec 1940 Arrived on posting WAAF Officers' School, Bulstrode Park
Flt Lt S J Monroe 22 Dec 1940 Posted from No 101 Sqn as Non-effective, sick
Fg Off R C Rotherham 23 Dec 1940 Posted to No 105 Sqn
Plt Off J C Gibbs 30 Dec 1940 Posted from No 101 Sqn

Source - RAF West Raynham ORB

Unit Movements: Jan - Dec 1940

Unit Date Notes
No 76 Sqn 30 Apr 1940 Commenced forming under the control of No 5 Group
No 76 Sqn 20 May 1940 Disbanded and reduced to 'Number-only' basis
No 139 Sqn (21 NCOs and airmen) 23 May 1940 Arrived following evacuation from France
No 139 Sqn (200 Officers and men) 29 May 1940 Arrived following evacuation from France
No 139 Sqn 10 Jun 1940 Moved to RAF Horsham St Faith
No 18 Sqn 12 Jun 1940 Arrived from RAF Gatwick

Source - RAF West Raynham ORB

[May 1939]

This page was last updated on 29/09/20

         [Top of Page]