Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


RAF Waddington Personnel


[Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939]

Personnel Movements: Mar - Jul 1937

Rank Name Date Notes
Flt Lt F Rigby 12 Mar 1937 Arrived for duty as Accountant Officer with Opening Up Party, wef 5 Mar 1937
Flt Lt T A Head 12 Mar 1937 Arrived for duty as Equipment Officer with Opening Up Party
Flt Lt (RAFO) R C Bryant 12 Mar 1937 Arrived for duty as Assistant Adjutant with Opening Up Party
Capt H A Stokes 12 Mar 1937 Transferred to SHQ from No 503 Sqn
Capt (Retd) E H Mann 30 Mar 1937 Arrived on posting for duty as Assistant Accountant Officer
Capt (Retd) A F Best 31 Mar 1937 Arrived on posting for duty as Assistant Equipment Officer
Fg Off N P R Clyde  1 Apr 1937 Arrived on posting for duty as Station Medical Officer
Wg Cdr P H Cummings 24 Apr 1937 Arrived on posting and assumed command of RAF Waddington
Flt Lt (RAFO) J H Page 31 May 1937 Arrived on posting for duty as Station Adjutant

Source - RAF Waddington ORB

Unit Movements: Mar - Jul 1937

Unit Date Notes
SHQ, RAF Waddington 12 Mar 1937 Opened as a Medium Bomber station in No 3 (Bomber) Group
No 503 Sqn 12 Mar 1937 In situ since 5 Oct 1926 under the control of No 6 (Auxiliary) Group
No 50 Sqn  3 May 1937 Formed at RAF Waddington
No 110 Sqn 18 May 1937 Formed at RAF Waddington
No 88 Sqn  7 Jun 1937 Formed from a nucleus provided by No 110 Sqn

Source - RAF Waddington ORB

July 1937

 

County Command/Group Units
near Lincoln, Lincolnshire Bomber Command/No 1 (Bomber) Group
  • SHQ

  • No 50 (Bomber) Squadron

  • No 110 (Bomber) Squadron

  • No 503 (County of Lincoln) (Bomber) Squadron

  • Air Ministry W/T Station

 

Rank Name Date Notes

Station HQ

Wg Cdr P H Cummings 24 Apr 1937 Officer Commanding, DFC
Flt Lt R C Bryant   Assistant Adjutant, RAFO

Equipment Branch

Sqn Ldr C H Pownall  1 Apr 1937  
Flt Lt T A Head 12 Mar 1937  
Capt (Retd) A F Best   MC

Accountant Branch

Flt Lt F Rigby  5 Mar 1937  
Capt (Retd) E H Mann   MC

Education Officer

Capt H A Stokes 1 Mar 1937 Grade III, MA

Warrant Officer

WO I C Oakley 20 Apr 1937  
WO I J C Marshall 24 Apr 1937  
WO I J H J Williams 13 May 1937  

 

Source - July 1937 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jul 1937 - Jul 1938

Rank Name Date Notes
Fg Off D Stacey 23 Jul 1937 Arrived on posting for duty as Station Equipment Officer
Flt Lt T A Head 26 Jul 1937 Station Equipment Officer posted to HQ No 6 Group
Fg Off W J S Barnard 29 July 1937 Arrived on posting for duty as a Commissioned Engineer Officer
Fg Off C D Clements  9 Aug 1937 Arrived on posting for duty as Station Medical Officer
Fg Off N P R Clyde 11 Aug 1937 Station Medical Officer, posted to No 1 FTS, RAF Leuchars
Fg Off W Robinson 16 Aug 1937 Arrived on posting for duty as a Commissioned Armament Officer
Flt Lt (Retd) B T Crook  8 Jan 1938 Arrived on posting for duty as Assistant Equipment Officer
Fg Off H C de B Milne 11 Feb 1938 Arrived on posting for duty as Station Medical Officer
Fg Off C D Clements  13 Feb 1938 Station Medical Officer, posted to HQ No 26 (Training) Group
Fg Off D Stacey  1 Mar 1938 Station Equipment Officer, posted to No 2 Equipment Depot, Altrincham

Source - RAF Waddington ORB

Unit Movements: Jul 1937 - Jun 1938

Unit Date Notes
No 44 Sqn 16 Jun 1937 Arrived from RAF Andover
No 88 Sqn 10 Jul 1937 Moved to RAF Boscombe Down
SHQ, RAF Waddington  1 Sep 1937 Transferred from No 3 Group to No 5 Group

Source - RAF Waddington ORB

July 1938

County Command/Group Units
near Lincoln, Lincolnshire Bomber Command/No 5 (Bomber) Group
  • SHQ

  • No 44 (Bomber) Squadron

  • No 50 (Bomber) Squadron

  • No 110 (Bomber) Squadron

  • No 503 (County of Lincoln) (Bomber) Squadron

  • Air Ministry W/T Station

 

Rank Name Date Notes

Station HQ

Wg Cdr P H Cummings 24 Apr 1937 Officer Commanding, DFC
Flt Lt J H Page   Adjutant, RAFO
Flt Lt R C Bryant   Assistant Adjutant, RAFO
Flt Lt (Retd) F J Knowler   Engineer duties

Equipment Branch

Sqn Ldr C H Pownall  1 Apr 1937  
Flt Lt (Retd) B T Crook    
Capt (Retd) A F Best   MC

Accountant Branch

Flt Lt F Rigby  5 Mar 1937  
Capt (Retd) E H Mann   MC

Medical Branch

Fg Off H C de B Milne 11 Feb 1938 MRCS, LRCP

Commissioned Engineer Officer

Fg Off W J S Barnard 29 July 1937  

Commissioned Armament Officer

Fg Off W Robinson 16 Aug 1937  

Education Officer

Capt H A Stokes 1 Mar 1937 Grade III, MA
Mr J J Crampton    

Warrant Officer

WO I C Oakley 20 Apr 1937  
WO I A B Lloyd  1 Oct 1937  
WO I J H J Williams 13 May 1937  

Source - July 1938 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jul 1938 - Jan 1939

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr W J Daddo-Langlois 18 Jul 1938 Arrived on posting pending assuming command of the station
Flt Lt M Dawnay 24 Jul 1938 Arrived on posting for Signals duties
Wg Cdr P H Cummings 27 Jul 1938 Relinquished command of RAF Waddington on posting Fighter Command
Wg Cdr W J Daddo-Langlois 27 Jul 1938 Assumed command of the station
Capt (Retd) E H Mann 28 Jul 1938 Assistant Accountant Officer, posted to No 2 Balloon Centre
Flt Lt (RAFO) R C Bryant  5 Sep 1938 Assistant Adjutant, posted to School of Photography, RAF Farnborough
Maj (Retd) G Forrest  5 Sep 1938 Arrived on posting and assumed duties of Assistant Adjutant
Lt Cdr (Retd) E V B Baker  5 Sep 1938 Arrived on posting and assumed duties of Assistant Accountant Officer
Flt Lt (RAFO) G E E Singleton 19 Sep 1938 Arrived on posting for duty as Regional Control Officer
Flt Lt (RAFO) H E Sales 19 Sep 1938 Arrived on posting for duty as Regional Control Officer
Sqn Ldr C H Pownall 27 Sep 1938 Relinquished command of ASU on posting to Fighter Command
Flt Lt R E P Paynter 28 Sep 1938 Arrived on posting and assumed command of ASU
Flt Lt (RAFO) R C Bryant 29 Sep 1938 Arrived on posting for duty as Station Intelligence Officer
Sqn Ldr R G Harman  1 Nov 1938 Arrived on posting for duty as Sqn Ldr - Administrative
Capt (Retd) A F Best 27 Nov 1938 Assistant Equipment Officer, posted to Balloon Centre, Stanmore
APO J C Blyth 28 Nov 1938 Arrived on posting for duty as Assistant Equipment Officer
Fg Off H C de B Milne  1 Dec 1938 Station Medical Officer, transferred to RAFO
Flt Lt F Rigby  5 Dec 1938 Station Accountant Officer, promoted to Sqn Ldr
Fg Off R P Burtt 28 Dec 1938 Arrived on posting for duty as Station Accountant Officer

Source - RAF Waddington ORB

Unit Movements: Jul 1938 - Jan 1939

Unit Date Notes
No 503 Sqn  1 Nov 1938 Disbanded

Source - RAF Waddington ORB

January 1939

County Command/Group Units
near Lincoln, Lincolnshire Bomber Command/No 5 (Bomber) Group
  • SHQ

  • No 44 (Bomber) Squadron

  • No 50 (Bomber) Squadron

  • No 110 (Bomber) Squadron

  • Air Ministry W/T Station

 

Rank Name Date Notes

Station HQ

Wg Cdr W J Daddo-Langlois 13 Jul 1938 Officer Commanding,
Sqn Ldr R G Harman  1 Nov 1938  
Flt Lt M Dawnay 24 Jul 1938 Signals duties
Flt Lt J H Page   Adjutant, RAFO
Flt Lt R C Bryant   Assistant Adjutant, RAFO
Flt Lt (Retd) F J Knowler   Engineer duties
Flt Lt H E Sales   RAFO
Maj (Retd) G Forrest   Indian Army

Equipment Branch

Flt Lt R E P Paynter 28 Sep 1938 DCM
Flt Lt (Retd) B T Crook    
Capt (Retd) A F Best   MC

Accountant Branch

Flt Lt F Rigby  5 Mar 1937  
Lt Cdr (Retd) E V B Baker   RN

Commissioned Engineer Officer

Fg Off W J S Barnard 29 July 1937  

Commissioned Armament Officer

Fg Off W Robinson 16 Aug 1937  

Education Officer

Capt H A Stokes 1 Mar 1937 Grade III, MA

Warrant Officer

WO C Oakley 20 Apr 1937  
WO W H Brett 25 Apr 1938  

Source - January 1939 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jan - Apr 1939

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr W J Daddo-Langlois  2 Jan 1939 Relinquished command of the station
Gp Capt

Leonard H Cockey

 2 Jan 1939 Arrived on posting and assumed command of the station

Source - RAF Waddington ORB

April 1939

County Command/Group Units
near Lincoln, Lincolnshire Bomber Command/No 5 (Bomber) Group
  • SHQ

  • No 44 (Bomber) Squadron

  • No 50 (Bomber) Squadron

  • No 110 (Bomber) Squadron

  • Air Ministry W/T Station

 

Rank Name Date Notes

Station HQ

Gp Capt

Leonard H Cockey

 1 Jan 1939 Officer Commanding; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr R G Harman  1 Nov 1938  
Flt Lt M Dawnay 24 Jul 1938 Signals duties
Flt Lt J H Page   Adjutant, RAFO
Flt Lt R C Bryant   Assistant Adjutant, RAFO
Flt Lt (Retd) F J Knowler   Engineer duties
Flt Lt H E Sales   RAFO
Flt Lt G E E Singleton   RAFO
Maj (Retd) G Forrest   Indian Army

Equipment Branch

APO J C Blyth 28 Nov 1938  
Flt Lt (Retd) B T Crook    

Accountant Branch

Fg Off R P Burtt 28 Dec 1938  
Lt Cdr (Retd) E V B Baker   RN

Medical Branch

Fg Off N Hamlin  2 Jan 1939 MRCS, LRCP

Commissioned Armament Officer

Fg Off W Robinson 16 Aug 1937  

Education Officer

Capt H A Stokes 1 Mar 1937 Grade III, MA

Warrant Officer

WO F J Tonkin 16 Feb 1939  
WO J T O Collins 27 Jan 1939  
WO W H Brett 25 Apr 1938  

Source - April 1939 Confidential Air Force List

Date Unit To/From/Formed
11 May 1939 No 110 Sqn To Wattisham
15 Apr 1939 'F' MU From Kenley

May 1939

County Command/Group Units
near Lincoln, Lincolnshire Bomber Command/No 5 (Bomber) Group
  • SHQ

  • No 44 (Bomber) Squadron

  • No 50 (Bomber) Squadron

  • Air Ministry W/T Station

Lodger Unit (No 40 (Maintenance) Group: -

  • 'F' Maintenance Unit

 

Rank Name Date Notes

Station HQ

Gp Capt

Leonard H Cockey

 1 Jan 1939 Officer Commanding; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr R G Harman  1 Nov 1938  
Flt Lt M Dawnay 24 Jul 1938 Signals duties
Flt Lt J H Page   Adjutant, RAFO
Flt Lt R C Bryant   Assistant Adjutant, RAFO
Maj (Retd) G Forrest   Indian Army
Flt Lt H E Sales   RAFO
Flt Lt G E E Singleton   RAFO

Equipment Branch

APO J C Blyth 28 Nov 1938  
Flt Lt (Retd) B T Crook    

Accountant Branch

Fg Off R P Burtt 28 Dec 1938  
Lt Cdr (Retd) E V B Baker   RN

Medical Branch

Fg Off N Hamlin  2 Jan 1939 MRCS, LRCP

Commissioned Armament Officer

Fg Off W Robinson 16 Aug 1937  

Education Officer

Capt H A Stokes 1 Mar 1937 Grade III, MA

Warrant Officer

WO F J Tonkin 16 Feb 1939  
WO R C Woodthorpe 28 Feb 1939  
WO J T O Collins 27 Jan 1939  
WO W H Brett 25 Apr 1938  

Source - May 1939 Confidential Air Force List

Personnel Movements: May - Dec 1939

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr A Tindall  1 Sep 1939 Took up his War Appointment moving from Administrative duties to Operations Officer
Sqn Ldr H A Stokes  1 Sep 1939 Took up his War Appointment moving from Education Officer to Assistant Intelligence Officer
Plt Off A W Sawyer  1 Sep 1939 Took up his War Appointment moving from the RAFO to Assistant Operations Officer
Plt Off S J Wines  4 Oct 1939 Arrived on posting for duty as Assistant Adjutant
Plt Off L R Evershed 25 Oct 1939 Arrived on posting for Defence duties
Hon Sqn Ldr C J Whittle 30 Oct 1939 Arrived on posting for Operations Intelligence duties
Fg Off (RAFO) W J Hutchinson  1 Nov 1939 Medical Officer, posted to HQ Balloon Command
Fg Off J G Bate  1 Nov 1939 Arrived on posting from MTD, RAF Halton for duty as Medical Officer
Sqn Ldr S P Langston  6 Nov 1939 Arrived on posting for duty as Operations Officer
Sqn Ldr S P Langston 10 Nov 1939 Operations Officer, posted to HQ No 5 Group for 'P' Staff duties
Plt Off B O F Tott 22 Nov 1939 Arrived on posting for Meteorological duties
APO T G Blackwell 28 Nov 1939 Arrived on posting for Accountant duties
Plt Off J R Fisher  4 Dec 1939 Arrived on posting for duty with 'F' Maintenance Unit
Flt Lt E Sharp  7 Dec 1939 Arrived on posting from the Reserve for Dental duties

Source - RAF Waddington ORB

Unit Movements: May - Dec 1939

Unit Date Notes
No 110 Sqn 11 May 1939 Moved to RAF Wattisham
Ferrying Flight 31 May 1939 Formed to ferry aircraft to the Middle East
No 44 Sqn 19 Aug 1939 Proceeded to ATS, RAF Leuchars
No 50 Sqn 19 Aug 1939 Proceeded to ATS, RAF Evanton
No 44 Sqn 23 Aug 1939 Recalled from ATS, RAF Leuchars
No 50 Sqn 23 Aug 1939 Recalled from ATS, RAF Evanton
Air Ammunition Park  1 Sep 1939 Mobilized with RAF Waddington as its Parent Station
Tollerton (Civil Airfield)  1 Sep 1939 Taken over as a satellite for RAF Waddington

Source - RAF Waddington ORB

Personnel Movements: Jan - Dec 1940

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt

Leonard H Cockey

 4 Jan 1940 Relinquished command of the station
Gp Capt C T Anderson  4 Jan 1940 Assumed command of the station
Act Sqn Ldr F V H Cooper 14 Mar 1940 Assumed duties of Senior Operations Officer
Wg Cdr A Tindall 14 Mar 1940 Relinquished duties of Senior Operations Officer
Sqn Ldr N Norris 28 Mar 1940 Assumed duties of Senior Operations Officer
Act Sqn Ldr F V H Cooper 28 Mar 1940 Relinquished duties of Senior Operations Officer
Gp Capt C T Anderson 30 Oct 1940 Relinquished command of the station on posting Deputy Director of Training in Canada
Wg Cdr D W Reid 30 Oct 1940 Assumed temporary command of the station
Wg Cdr J L Kirby  5 Nov 1940 Assumed command of the station
Wg Cdr D W Reid  5 Nov 1940 Relinquished temporary command of the station

Source - RAF Waddington ORB

Unit Movements: Jan - Dec 1940

Unit Date Notes
No 50 Sqn 10 Jul 1940 Moved to RAF Hatfield Woodhouse (Lindholme)

Source - RAF Waddington ORB

[Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939]

This page was last updated on 27/09/20

         [Top of Page]