Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


RAF Sutton Bridge - Personnel and units


Personnel Movements: Jan - Dec 1939

Rank Name Date Notes
Flt Lt R P Smillie  2 Sep 1939 Remained at RAF Sutton Bridge as OC, Care & Maintenance Party
Fg Off( Retd) F Barnshaw  2 Sep 1939 Remained at RAF Sutton Bridge as Member, Care & Maintenance Party
Fg Off G G Robinson  2 Sep 1939 Remained at RAF Sutton Bridge as Member, Care & Maintenance Party
Flt Lt H N Hawker 10 Sep 1939 Arrived to form a Recruits Sub-Depot

Source - RAF Sutton Bridge ORB

Unit Movements: Jan - Dec 1939

Unit Date Notes
C & M Party, RAF Sutton Bridge  2 Sep 1939 Formed on departure of No 3 Armament Training Station

Source - RAF Sutton Bridge ORB

Personnel Movements: Jan - Aug 1940

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt H D O'Neill 10 Jun 1940 Arrived on posting from RAF North Weald pending assuming command of the Station
Wg Cdr P R Barwell 13 Jun 1940 Relinquished command of the Station on posting to HQ, No 12 Group
Gp Capt H D O'Neill 13 Jun 1940 Assumed command of the Station
Flt Lt F Barnshaw 13 Jun 1940 Promoted to Sqn Ldr, wef  1 Jun 1940
Plt Off H E D Betts 29 Jun 1940 Arrived on posting from HQ No 12 Group for Defence duties
Plt Off L O Hart  6 Aug 1940 Accountant Officer, posted to RAF Middle Wallop
Flt Lt E A Ekins  6 Aug 1940 Arrived on posting from RAF Middle Wallop for duty as Senior Accountant Officer
Flt Lt G G Robinson  6 Aug 1940 Senior Accountant Officer, posted to No 5 ITW
Plt Off G D N Noel-Johnson  7 Aug 1940 Arrived on posting from No 1 RAF Depot for Flying duties with Station Flight
Sgt Plt W V Wilkin 16 Aug 1940 Posted to RAF Aston Down for Operational Training
Gp Capt H D O'Neill 13 Jun 1940 Assumed command of the Station
Wg Cdr B B Caswell 17 Aug 1940 Arrived on posting from RAF Acklington pending assuming command of the Station
Gp Capt H D O'Neill 20 Aug 1940 Relinquished command of the Station on posting to HQ, Fighter Command
Wg Cdr B B Caswell 20 Aug 1940 Assumed command of the Station
Sgt Plt C Sydney 18 Aug 1940 Posted to No 65 Sqn for Flying duties

Source - RAF Sutton Bridge ORB

This page was last updated on 10/09/20

         [Top of Page]