Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


RAF Skeabrae Personnel and units


Personnel Movements: Aug - Dec 1940

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr C F H Grace 15 Aug 1940 Arrived as part of the Advance Party for duty as Officer Commanding
Sqn Ldr R J Stone 15 Aug 1940 Arrived as part of the Advance Party for duty as Sqn Ldr - Administrative
Flt Lt N J Fgan 15 Aug 1940 Arrived as part of the Advance Party for duty as Senior Equipment Officer
Plt Off G H Ramsey 15 Aug 1940 Arrived as part of the Advance Party for duty as Assistant Equipment Officer
Plt Off L J Crosby 15 Aug 1940 Arrived as part of the Advance Party for duty as Accountant Officer
Plt Off R Croft 20 Aug 1940 Arrived on posting for duty as Station Defence Officer
Fg Off P S Clouston 25 Aug 1940 Arrived on posting for duty as Station Medical Officer
Plt Off H W W Hatch 31 Aug 1940 Arrived on posting for duty as Assistant Adjutant
Fg Off R F Arnold  6 Sep 1940 Arrived on posting for duty as Station Engineer Officer
Plt Off J Hill 25 Sep 1940 Arrived on posting for duty as Assistant Accountant Officer
Fg Off P S Clouston  3 Oct 1940 Station Medical Officer, promoted to Flt Lt, wef 13 Jun 1940
Plt Off L J Crosby 12 Oct 1940 Accountant Officer, promoted to Fg Off, wef 9 Aug 1940
Fg Off R F Arnold 12 Oct 1940 Station Engineer Officer, promoted to Flt Lt, wef  6 Sep 1940
Plt Off D K Falkner 14 Oct 1940 Arrived on posting for Intelligence duties on ceasing to be attached to RAF Wick
Plt Off D K Falkner 16 Oct 1940 Intelligence Officer, promoted to Act Fg Off, wef 16 Sep 1940
Plt Off G Hathorn 20 Oct 1940 Arrived on posting from civilian life for Station Defence duties
Wg Cdr C F H Grace 31 Oct 1940 Injured in a car accident and admitted to Hospital
Sqn Ldr R J Stone 31 Oct 1940 Sqn Ldr - Administrative, assumed temporary command of RAF Skeabrae
Sgt G Healey  6 Nov 1940 Fitter II, promoted to Flt Sgt
Sqn Ldr Howells  7 Nov 1940 Arrived on posting for duty as Station Chaplain
Plt Off A N McGill  7 Nov 1940 Arrived on posting for duty as Station Messing Officer
Wg Cdr C L Lea-Cox 13 Nov 1940 Arrived on posting and assumed command of RAF Skeabrae
Sqn Ldr R J Stone 13 Nov 1940 Relinquished temporary command of RAF Skeabrae
Plt Off G Hathorn 13 Nov 1940 Defence Officer, attached to RAF Ronaldsway for Gunnery Course
Flt Lt J C McGregor 18 Nov 1940 Arrived on posting from RAF Wick for duty as Senior Medical Officer
Act Fg Off L J Crosby 20 Nov 1940 Accountant Officer, promoted to Act Flt Lt, wef 9 Nov 1940
Plt Off R Croft 20 Aug 1940 Station Defence Officer, promoted to Act Fg Off
Plt Off F Simmons 28 Nov 1940 Arrived on posting from RAF Uxbridge for duty as Defence Officer
Plt Off S D B Montgomery 28 Nov 1940 Arrived on posting from RAF Mildenhall for duty as Permanent Duty Pilot
Plt Off A Henry 28 Nov 1940 Arrived on posting from RAF Loughborough for duty as Assistant Adjutant
Flt Lt P S Clouston 29 Nov 1940 Assistant Medical Officer, attached to RAF Farnborough for High Altitude course
Plt Off H W W Hatch  4 Dec 1940 Assistant Adjutant, posted to RAF Oban
Plt Off H H Apted  7 Dec 1940 Arrived on posting from RAF Eastchurch for duty as Demolition Officer
Flt Lt G W E Baker  8 Dec 1940 Arrived on posting from No 909 Sqn for duty as Station Adjutant
Act Fg Off D K Falkner 24 Dec 1940 Intelligence Officer, promoted to Act Flt Lt

Source - RAF Skeabrae ORB

Unit Movements: Aug - Dec 1940

Unit Date Notes
Advance Party SHQ RAF Skeabrae 15 Aug 1940 Arrived
No 804 Sqn, FAA 25 Oct 1940 Attached for operational duties

Source - RAF Skeabrae ORB

This page was last updated on 03/09/20

         [Top of Page]