Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


RAF Linton-on-Ouse Personnel


[Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939]

Personnel Movements: May - Jul 1937

Rank Name Date Notes
Flt Lt C L Dook 13 May 1937 Arrived on posted for duty as Accountant Officer and assumed command of the station
Fg Off G Thornton 13 May 1937 Arrived on posted for Equipment duties
Maj (Ret'd) W E W Howard 13 May 1937 Arrived on posted for duty as Civilian Equipment Officer
Cdr (RN Ret'd) R Makin 13 May 1937 Arrived on posted for duty as Civilian Accountant Officer
Capt G F M Warner 13 May 1937 Arrived on posted for duty as Civilian Assistant Adjutant
Cdr (RN Ret'd) R Makin 27 May 1937 Civilian Accountant Officer, transferred to RAF Scampton

Source - RAF Linton-on-Ouse ORB

Unit Movements: May - Jul 1937

Unit Date Notes
SHQ, RAF Linton-on-Ouse 13 May 1937 Opened
Personnel, HQ No 4 Group 28 Jun 1937 Arrived from RAF Mildenhall on transfer of the HQ
Station Flight  1 Jul 1937 Formed at RAF Linton-on-Ouse

Source - RAF Linton-on-Ouse ORB

July 1937

County Command/Group Units
near York, North Yorkshire Bomber Command/No 4 (Bomber) Group
  • SHQ

  • No units

 

Rank Name Date Notes

Station HQ

Capt G F M Warner   Adjutant, late RAF

Equipment Officer

Maj (Ret'd) W E W Howard

 

Source - July 1937 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jul 1937 - Jul 1938

Rank Name Date Notes
Maj (Ret'd) W E W Howard  6 Jul 1937 Civilian Equipment Officer, transferred to RAF Cardington
Plt Off P A Matthews 19 Jul  1937 Arrived on posting for duty with the Station Flight
Capt G F M Warner 27 Jul 1937 Appointed to a commission in Class 'C' of the RAFO in the rank of Flt Lt
Flt Lt G F M Warner 27 Jul 1937 Appointed Flt Lt - Administrative
Flt Lt C L Dook 29 Jul 1937 Relinquished command of the station
Flt Lt G F M Warner 29 Jul 1937 Flt Lt - Administrative, assumed command of the station
Plt Off H A R Holford  9 Sep 1937 Arrived on attachment from No 78 Sqn for duty with Station Flight
WO H Faux  9 Sep 1937 Arrived on posting for duty as SWO
Fg Off T P F Trudgian 21 Nov 1937 Arrived on attachment from No 207 Sqn for temporary Accountant duties
Plt Off B G D Nathan  1 Dec 1937 Arrived on posting from No 97 Sqn for duty with Station Flight
Fg Off R D Robinson 13 Dec 1937 Arrived on posting from Equipment Training School for Equipment duties
Eng Capt (RN Ret'd) H W Marshall 13 Dec 1937 Arrived on posting from No 1 Equipment Depot for Equipment duties
Plt Off H A R Holford  4 Dec 1937 Ceased to be attached from No 78 Sqn for duty with Station Flight
Fg Off G Thornton  5 Jan 1938 Posted to RAF Cardington for Equipment duties
Flt Lt L Chegwidden  6 Jan 1938 Arrived on posting for Accountant duties
Flt Lt C L Dook  8 Jan 1938 Accountant Officer, posted to Aden Command
Fg Off T P F Trudgian 16 Jan 1938 Ceased to be attached from No 207 Sqn for temporary Accountant duties
Wg Cdr A D Pryor 28 Mar 1938 Posted as supernumerary to HQ No 4 Group, pending assuming command of the station
Capt G V Hooton 28 Mar 1938 Appointed Civilian Assistant Adjutant
Maj E Andrew 19 Apr 1938 Appointed Civilian Assistant Accountant Officer
Wg Cdr A D Pryor 20 Apr 1938 Assumed command of the station
Flt Lt G F M Warner 20 Apr 1938 Flt Lt - Administrative, relinquished command of the station
Fg Off J C Groves 25 Apr 1938 Arrived on posting for duty as Station Medical Officer
Fg Off J Lindsay 26 Apr 1938 Assumed duties of Station Signals Officer on transferring from RAF Boscombe Down
Fg Off J LC Steadman 27 Apr 1938 Assumed duties of Station Engineer Officer on transferring from RAF Boscombe Down
Mr H B Walker 16 May 1938 Reported for duty as Station Education Officer

Source - RAF Linton-on-Ouse ORB

Unit Movements: Jul 1937 - Jul 1938

Unit Date Notes
No 51 Sqn 20 Apr 1938 Arrived from RAF Boscombe Down
No 58 Sqn 20 Apr 1938 Arrived from RAF Boscombe Down

Source - RAF Linton-on-Ouse ORB

July 1938

County Command/Group Units
near York, North Yorkshire Bomber Command/No 4 (Bomber) Group
  • SHQ

  • No 51 (Bomber) Squadron

  • No 58 (Bomber) Squadron

  • HQ No 4 (Bomber) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes

Station HQ

Wg Cdr

Arthur D Pryor

20 Apr 1938 Officer Commanding, later AVM
Fg Off B G D Nathan  1 Dec 1937  
Flt Lt G F M Warner   Adjutant, RAFO
Capt (Ret'd) G V Hooton    

Equipment Branch

Fg Off R D Robinson 13 Dec 1937 DCM
Eng Capt (Ret'd) H G Marshall   RN

Accountant Branch

Flt Lt L Chegwidden  6 Jan 1938  
Maj (Ret'd) E Andrew   MC

Medical Branch

Fg Off J C Groves 15 Apr 1938 MB, ChB

Commissioned Signals Officer

Fg Off J Lindsay 26 Apr 1938  

Education Officer

Mr H B Walker 16 May 1938 BSc, AFRAeS

Warrant Officer

WO I H Faux  9 Sep 1937

Source - July 1938 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jul 1938 - Jan 1939

Rank Name Date Notes
Lt Col (Ret'd) G R V Hume-Gore 18 Jul 1938 Arrived on posting for duty as Intelligence Officer
Plt Off B Crawford 23 Jul 1938 Arrived on posting from RAF Cranwell for Accountant duties
Fg Off N L Newman 13 Aug 1938 Arrived on posting for duty as Dental Officer
Mr H B Walker  1 Sep 1938 Station Education Officer, posted to Home Aircraft Depot, RAF Henlow
Mr S R Williams  1 Sep 1938 Arrived on posting for duty as Station Education Officer
Fg Off H H S Brown 10 Sep 1938 Arrived on posting for duty as Station Medical Officer
Fg Off J C Groves 13 Sep 1938 Station Medical Officer, posted to the Far East
Lt Col (Ret'd) G R V Hume-Gore  8 Oct 1938 Intelligence Officer, posted to RAF Mildenhall
Plt Off B Crawford  9 Oct 1938 Accountant Officer, posted to RAF Crawford
Sqn Ldr L G Belchem  4 Dec 1938 Arrived on posting for duty as Station Operations Officer

Source - RAF Linton-on-Ouse ORB

January 1939

County Command/Group Units
near York, North Yorkshire Bomber Command/No 4 (Bomber) Group
  • SHQ

  • No 51 (Bomber) Squadron

  • No 58 (Bomber) Squadron

  • HQ No 4 (Bomber) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes

Station HQ

Wg Cdr

Arthur D Pryor

20 Apr 1938 Officer Commanding, later AVM
Sqn Ldr L G Belchem  5 Dec 1938  
Flt Lt D N J P Leggett 15 Aug 1938 Armament duties
Flt Lt G F M Warner   Adjutant, RAFO
Capt (Ret'd) G V Hooton    
Lt Col (Ret'd) G R V Hume-Gore   MC

Equipment Branch

Fg Off R D Robinson 13 Dec 1937 DCM
Eng Capt (Ret'd) H G Marshall   RN

Accountant Branch

Flt Lt L Chegwidden  6 Jan 1938  
Maj (Ret'd) E Andrew   MC

Medical Branch

Flt Lt W G S Roberts 25 Oct 1938 MRCS, LRCP

Dental Branch

Flt Lt N L Newman 15 Aug 1938 BDS

Commissioned Engineer Officer

Fg Off J C Steadman 27 Apr 1938  

Commissioned Signals Officer

Fg Off J Lindsay 26 Apr 1938  

Education Officer

Mr S R Williams 30 Aug 1938 MA

Warrant Officer

WO J E Brown 15 Jun 1938

Source - January 1939 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jan - May 1939

Rank Name Date Notes
Flt Lt J Collier 25 Feb 1939 Arrived on posting for Regional Control duties
APO (VR) P A Levers 20 Mar 1939 Arrived on posting for Equipment duties
Flt Lt (RAFO) S H Bell  3 May 1939 Arrived on posting for Regional Control duties

Source - RAF Linton-on-Ouse ORB

April 1939

County Command/Group Units
near York, North Yorkshire Bomber Command/No 4 (Bomber) Group
  • SHQ

  • No 51 (Bomber) Squadron

  • No 58 (Bomber) Squadron

  • HQ No 4 (Bomber) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes

Station HQ

Wg Cdr

Arthur D Pryor

20 Apr 1938 Officer Commanding, later AVM
Sqn Ldr L G Belchem  5 Dec 1938  
Flt Lt D N J P Leggett 15 Aug 1938 Armament duties
Flt Lt G F M Warner   Adjutant, RAFO
Capt (Ret'd) G V Hooton    
Lt Col (Ret'd) G R V Hume-Gore   MC

Equipment Branch

Fg Off R D Robinson 13 Dec 1937 DCM

Accountant Branch

Flt Lt L Chegwidden  6 Jan 1938  
Maj (Ret'd) E Andrew   MC

Medical Branch

Flt Lt W G S Roberts 25 Oct 1938 MRCS, LRCP

Dental Branch

Flt Lt N L Newman 15 Aug 1938 BDS

Commissioned Engineer Officer

Fg Off J C Steadman 27 Apr 1938  

Commissioned Signals Officer

Fg Off J Lindsay 26 Apr 1938  

Education Officer

Mr S R Williams 30 Aug 1938 MA

Warrant Officer

Source - April 1939 Confidential Air Force List

May 1939

County Command/Group Units
near York, North Yorkshire Bomber Command/No 4 (Bomber) Group
  • SHQ

  • No 51 (Bomber) Squadron

  • No 58 (Bomber) Squadron

  • HQ No 4 (Bomber) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes

Station HQ

Wg Cdr

Arthur D Pryor

20 Apr 1938 Officer Commanding, later AVM
Sqn Ldr L G Belchem  5 Dec 1938  
Flt Lt D N J P Leggett 15 Aug 1938 Armament duties
Flt Lt G F M Warner   Adjutant, RAFO
Flt Lt S H Bell   RAFO
Capt (Ret'd) G V Hooton    
Lt Col (Ret'd) G R V Hume-Gore   MC

Equipment Branch

Fg Off R D Robinson 13 Dec 1937 DCM

Accountant Branch

Flt Lt L Chegwidden  6 Jan 1938  
Maj (Ret'd) E Andrew   MC

Medical Branch

Flt Lt W G S Roberts 25 Oct 1938 MRCS, LRCP

Dental Branch

Flt Lt N L Newman 15 Aug 1938 BDS

Commissioned Engineer Officer

Fg Off J C Steadman 27 Apr 1938  

Commissioned Signals Officer

Fg Off J Lindsay 26 Apr 1938  

Education Officer

Mr S R Williams 30 Aug 1938 MA

Warrant Officer

Source - May 1939 Confidential Air Force List

Personnel Movements: May - Dec 1939

Rank Name Date Notes
Plt Off E G F Hill  2 Jul 1939 Arrived on posting for Equipment duties
Fg Off F E Pearce 12 Jul 1939 Arrived on posting for Armament duties
Lt (RAFO) F A Baker 14 Jul 1939 Arrived on posting for duty as Assistant Adjutant
Capt G V Hooton 21 Jul 1938 Civilian Assistant Adjutant, posted to RAF Wyton for duty as Adjutant
Flt Lt (RAFO) H Larkin 24 Jul 1939 Arrived on posting for Regional Control duties
Flt Lt (RAFO) G S Smith 24 Jul 1939 Arrived on posting for Regional Control duties
Flt Lt (RAFO) S H Bell 25 Jul 1939 Regional Control Officer, posted to RAF Manston
Flt Lt D N J P Leggett 15 Aug 1939 Armament Officer, posted to No 1 RAF Depot
Fg Off A L Knipe 29 Aug 1939 Arrived on posting for Medical duties
Plt Off (VR) W H Carr-Birbeck 25 Aug 1939 Arrived on posting for Operations Room duties
APO (VR) P A Levers 17 Sep 1939 Equipment Officer, posted to 'C' Temporary MU, Coventry
Sqn Ldr B I Jones 22 Sep 1939 Attached to SHQ for Intelligence duties
Sqn Ldr F Pyle  6 Oct 1939 Station Intelligence Officer, posted to HQ No 4 Group
Sqn Ldr B I Jones  6 Oct 1939 Assumed duties of Station Intelligence Officer
Plt Off G Mawer 23 Oct 1939 Arrived on posting for Operations duties
Plt Off J B B Artherton 30 Nov 1939 Arrived on posting for duty as Assistant Intelligence Officer

Source - RAF Linton-on-Ouse ORB

Unit Movements: May - Dec 1939

Unit Date Notes
No 58 Sqn 29 Sep 1939 Moved to RAF Boscombe Down on attachment to Coastal Command
York Aerodrome  3 Oct 1939 Taken over as a satellite of RAF Linton-on-Ouse
Detachment, No 78 Sqn 15 Oct 1939 Arrived from RAF Dishforth
Detachment, No 58 Sqn 24 Nov 1939 Moved to RAF Kinloss
Detachment, No 58 Sqn  6 Dec 1939 Returned from RAF Kinloss
No 51 Sqn  9 Dec 1939 Moved to RAF Dishforth
No 78 Sqn 13 Dec 1939 Arrived from RAF Dishforth

Source - RAF Linton-on-Ouse ORB

Nominal Roll of Officers - 31 Mar 1940

Rank Name Notes
Gp Capt

Arthur D Pryor

Officer Commanding
Flt Lt F A Baker Assistant Adjutant
Sqn Ldr L Chegwidden Senior Accountant Officer
Flt Lt E Andrews Accountant Officer
Plt Off P N W Hall Accountant Officer
APO E D St Clair Accountant Officer
Flt Lt A K Thomas Medical Officer
Flt Lt T S B Kelley Medical Officer
Flt Lt N L Newman Dental Officer
Sqn Ldr B Ivor-Jones Station Intelligence Officer
Flt Lt S R Williams Assistant Station Intelligence Officer
Flt Lt L B B Atherton Assistant Station Intelligence Officer
Flt Lt G Mawer Operations Officer
Flt Lt H Dear Station Defence Officer
Flt Lt J Lindsay Station Signals Officer
Flt Lt J C Steadman Station Engineer Officer
Flt Lt H C Newhouse Regional Control Officer, detached to RAF Dishforth
Flt Lt J Collier Regional Control Officer, detached to RAF Dishforth
Fg Off R Winship Regional Control Officer, detached to RAF Dishforth
Flt Lt A T Jones Station Armament Officer
Flt Lt F W Whitaker Station Equipment Officer
Plt Off E G F Hill Equipment Officer

Source - RAF Linton-on-Ouse ORB

Personnel Movements: Jan - Dec 1940

Rank Name Date Notes
Flt Lt L Chegwidden  1 Mar 1940 Senior Accountant Officer, promoted to Sqn Ldr
Flt Lt G F M Warner 18 Mar 1940 Posted to RAF Porthcawl
Flt Lt F W Whitaker 18 Mar 1940 Arrived on posting from RAF Hendon
Sqn Ldr L G Belchem 28 Mar 1940 Station Operations Officer, posted to RAF Aldergrove
Flt Lt P F T Le Bourgne 30 Mar 1930 Posted to RAF Abingdon
Gp Capt A D Pryor xx Jul 1940 Posted to HQ Scottish Command on promotion to Act A/Cdre
Wg Cdr J J A Sutton xx Jul 1940 Assumed command of RAF Linton-on-Ouse
Gp Capt R Ivelaw-Chapman 28 Jul 1940 Arrived on posting and assumed command of RAF Linton-on-Ouse
Wg Cdr J J A Sutton 28 Jul 1940 Relinquished command of RAF Linton-on-Ouse

Source - RAF Linton-on-Ouse ORB

Unit Movements: Jan - Dec 1940

Unit Date Notes
No 58 Sqn 14 Feb 1940 Began returning from RAF Boscombe Down on cessation of attachment to Coastal Command
No 78 Sqn 21 Feb 1940 Detached to RAF Brackley (satellite of RAF Upper Heyford)
HQ No 4 Group  6 Apr 1940 Moved to Heslington Hall
No 4 Sqn  8 Jun 1940 Arrived on evacuation from France
No 4 Sqn 27 Aug 1940 Moved to RAF York
No 77 Sqn 28 Aug 1940 Arrived from RAF Driffield to operate from Tholthorpe
No 77 Sqn  7 Oct 1940 Departed from Tholthorpe for RAF Topcliffe
No 102 Sqn 10 Oct 1940 Arrived from RAF Prestwick
No 102 Sqn 16 Nov 1940 Moved to RAF Topcliffe

Source - RAF Linton-on-Ouse ORB

[Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939]

This page was last updated on 22/08/20

         [Top of Page]