Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


RAF Horsham St Faith Personnel and units


Personnel Movements: May - Dec 1940

Rank Name Date Notes
Fg Off E Banister 19 May 1940 Equipment Officer, arrived on posting from HQ Bomber Command for Opening Party duties
Plt Off R Harris 28 May 1940 Accountant Officer, arrived on posting from HQ Bomber Command for Opening Party duties
Gp Capt F Wright  1 Jun 1940 Arrived on posting from HQ No 4 Group and assumed command of RAF Horsham St Faith
Plt Off S D Stubbs  1 Jun 1940 Arrived on posting from RAF Linton-on-Ouse for Ground Defence duties
Flt Lt D C H Ferguson  2 Jun 1940 Arrived on posting from RAF Watton for duty as Sqn Ldr - Administrative
Flt Lt R K Fletcher  7 Jun 1940 Arrived on posting from Deputy Directorate of Intelligence for Intelligence duties
Plt Off V P Brookes  7 Jun 1940 Arrived on posting from Deputy Directorate of Intelligence for Intelligence duties
Plt Off R H Lyne  7 Jun 1940 Arrived on posting from Deputy Directorate of Intelligence for Intelligence duties
Plt Off G H Harley  7 Jun 1940 Arrived on posting for duty as Assistant Adjutant
Fg Off R W Head  7 Jun 1940 Arrived on attachment from RAF Wyton for temporary Equipment duties
Flt Lt J Woods  9 Jun 1940 Arrived on posting from RAF Wattisham for duty as Signals Officer
Plt Off T B Norgate 10 Jun 1940 Arrived on posting from RAF Stradishall for Equipment duties
Plt Off C Lawrence 13 Jun 1940 Arrived on attachment from RAF Wattisham for temporary duties
Plt Off L Wood 13 Jun 1940 Arrived on posting from Bishops Stortford for Flying Discipline duties
Flt Lt B Robinson 15 Jun 1940 Arrived on posting from RAF West Raynham for Station Defence duties
Fg Off J P E Pope 16 Jun 1940 Arrived on posting from RAF Padgate for duty as Station Adjutant
Sqn Ldr D P Glyn-Davies 17 Jun 1940 Arrived on posting from RAF Dishforth for duty as Station Chaplain
Fg Off S L Thompson 18 Jun 1940 Arrived on posting from HQ Bomber Command for duty as Armament Officer
Fg Off R W Head 19 Jun 1940 Ceased to be attached from RAF Wyton for temporary Equipment duties
Flt Lt R V Jamieson 20 Jun 1940 Arrived on posting from RAF Kirton-in-Lindsey for Operations duties
Plt Off A Bollington 20 Jun 1940 Arrived on posting for Messing duties
Surplus Personnel, Nos 114 & 139 Sqns 22 Jun 1940 Posted to SHQ, RAF Horsham St Faith, pending posting
Plt Off C Lawrence 29 Jun 1940 Ceased to be attached from RAF Wattisham for temporary duties
Plt Off R E V Hawker  3 Jul 1940 Arrived on posting from RAF Kinloss for Engineer duties
Plt Off B Walker  3 Jul 1940 Arrived on posting for Station Defence duties
Plt Off H D Hawkins  3 Jul 1940 Arrived on posting for Station Defence duties
Plt Off R Haymann  6 Jul 1940 Arrived on posting from Petersfield for Station Defence duties
Plt Off S D Stubbs  7 Jul 1940 Defence Officer, posted to RAF West Raynham
Flt Lt L Scullard  8 Jul 1940 Arrived on posting from RAF Henlow for duty as Station Engineer Officer
Flt Lt C E Elliott  9 Jul 1940 Arrived on posting from No 139 Sqn for duty as Senior Medical Officer
Fg Off C W S Marris  9 Jul 1940 Arrived on posting from No 114 Sqn for duty as Medical Officer
Plt Off C Vaughan  9 Jul 1940 Arrived on posting from Walton-on-Thames for Operations duties
Sqn Ldr D P Glyn-Davies 12 Jul 1940 Station Chaplain, posted to RAF Dishforth
Plt Off W M S Watters 14 Jul 1940 Arrived on posting from RAF Loughborough for Signals duties
Plt Off A W Bennett 15 Jul 1940 Arrived on posting from Codes and Cypher School, Oxford for Cypher duties
Sqn Ldr J C E Reuss 16 Jul 1940 Arrived on posting from RAF Netheravon for duty as Station Chaplain
Fg Off S F Ireland 17 Jul 1940 Arrived on posting from RAF Manston for duty as Station Adjutant
Plt Off J S McCubbin 17 Jul 1940 Arrived on posting for Station Defence duties
Fg Off J G Dick 19 Jul 1940 Arrived on posting for duty as Dental Officer
Plt Off R E V Hawker 20 Jul 1940 Posted to No 19 OTU, RAF Kinloss for Engineer duties
Fg Off J P E Pope 21 Jul 1940 Station Adjutant, posted to RAF Blackpool
ASO B Hearth 24 Jul 1940 Arrived on posting from the Air Ministry for Codes and Cypher duties
ASO C M Herbert-Smith 24 Jul 1940 Arrived on posting from the Air Ministry for Codes and Cypher duties
Plt Off G Richardson  3 Aug1940 Arrived on posting from No 11 OTU, RAF Bassingbourn
Plt Off W S R Brooke  1 Nov 1940 Attached from HQ No 2 Group
Flt Lt C E Elliott  1 Nov 1940  Senior Medical Officer, promoted to Act Sqn Ldr
Plt Off J V R D Prendergast  7 Nov 1940 Arrived on posting on appointment to a commission
Flt Lt J Woods  7 Nov 1940 Signals Officer, posted to RAF Baginton
Plt Off R V Watson 12 Nov 1940 Attached from RAF Watton
Fg Off Michell 13 Nov 1940 Posted to HQ Bomber Command
Plt Off W H Furness 15 Nov 1940 Arrived on posting from Anti-Gas School
Flt Lt R H Harris 15 Nov 1940 Promoted to Act Sqn Ldr
Plt Off Flux 15 Nov 1940 Promoted to Act Fg Off
Fg Off C Vaughan 15 Nov 1940 Promoted to Act Flt Lt
Flt Lt R Reader 25 Nov 1940 Arrived on attachment from Air Ministry Unit
Plt Off J Colquhoun 26 Nov 1940 Posted to Great Bromley
Fg Off J R O'Dowd 26 Nov 1940 Arrived on posting from No 4 Recruit Centre, RAF Bridgnorth
Act Sqn Ldr C E Elliott 26 Nov 1940  Senior Medical Officer, posted to No 4 Recruit Centre, RAF Bridgnorth
Flt Lt C W S Marris 27 Nov 1940 Medical Officer, promoted to Act Sqn Ldr
Flt Lt D C Beadell  2 Dec 1940 Arrived on posting from No 82 Sqn for duty with C & M Party, Norwich
Fg Off J F R Crighton  3 Dec 1940 Arrived on posting from the Air Ministry
Fg Off J G Dick  3 Dec 1940 Dental Officer, promoted to Flt Lt, wef 22 Sep 1940
Gp Capt G R C Spencer  6 Dec 1940 Arrived on posting pending assuming command of RAF Horsham St Faith
Gp Capt F Wright 11 Dec 1940 Relinquished command of RAF Horsham St Faith on posting to HQ Flying Training Command
Gp Capt G R C Spencer 11 Dec 1940 Assumed command of RAF Horsham St Faith
Fg Off J R O'Dowd 13 Dec 1940 Posted to No 114 Sqn
Fg Off S F Ireland 14 Dec 1940 Station Adjutant, posted to No 93 Sqn
Plt Off C Wedgewood 20 Dec 1940 Arrived on posting from No 14 MU for Station Defence duties
Plt Off J S McCubbin 21 Dec 1940 Defence Officer, posted to RAF Rochford

Source - RAF Horsham St Faith ORB

Unit Movements: May - Dec 1940

Unit Date Notes
SHQ, RAF Horsham St Faith  1 Jun 1940 Opened
No 114 Sqn 10 Jun 1940 Arrived from RAF West Raynham for reforming and re-equipping
No 139 Sqn 10 Jun 1940 Arrived from RAF West Raynham for reforming and re-equipping
No 71 Wing (Personnel) 29 Jun 1940 Arrived following evacuation from France, pending disbandment and sent on leave
Advance Party, No 114 Sqn  8 Aug 1940 Proceeded to satellite airfield at Oulton
No 114 Sqn  9 Aug 1940 Proceeded to satellite airfield at Oulton

Source - RAF Horsham St Faith ORB

This page was last updated on 16/08/20

         [Top of Page]