Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


RAF Hornchurch Personnel and Units


[Jul 1930 | Aug 1930 | Sep 1930 | Oct 1930 | Nov 1930 | Dec 1930 | Jul 1931 | Jul 1932 | Jul 1933 | Jan 1934 | Jul 1934 | Jul 1935 | Jul 1936 | Aug 1936 | Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939]

The station had been used during World War One when it was known as Sutton's Farm but closed in 1919.  It was re-opened on 1 April 1928 as the home for a single fighter squadron, and as a result did not have a Station HQ, all personnel being held on the strength of the resident No 111 Squadron.  The name of the station was changed to RAF Hornchurch on 1 June 1928.

Personnel Movements: Apr 1928 - Jul 1930

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr K R Park  1 Apr 1928 OC, No 111 Sqn, arrived from RAF Duxford and assumed command of the station
Sqn Ldr K R Park  1 Jan 1929 Promoted to Wg Cdr
Sqn Ldr F O Soden  8 Mar 1929 Assumed command of No 111 Sqn and RAF Hornchurch
Wg Cdr K R Park  8 Mar 1929 Relinquished command of No 111 Sqn and RAF Hornchurch
Sqn Ldr Leonard H Slatter 23 Oct 1929 Arrived on posting pending assuming command of No 111 Sqn and RAF Hornchurch
Sqn Ldr F O Soden 25 Oct 1929 Relinquished command of No 111 Sqn and RAF Hornchurch on posting to Amman
Sqn Ldr Leonard H Slatter 25 Oct 1929 Assumed command of No 111 Sqn and RAF Hornchurch
Fg Off J W Busteed 15 Jan 1930 Transferred from No 111 Sqn for duty as Station Adjutant
Flt Lt Edward C Farman 15 Jan 1930 Transferred from No 111 Sqn for duty as Senior Stores Officer
Fg Off Ronald J Wislade 15 Jan 1930 Arrived on posting for duty as Accountant Officer
Fg Off Arthur J Brister 15 Jan 1930 Arrived on posting for duty as Station Signals Officer
Flt Lt P D Barling  1 Feb 1930 Arrived on posting from RAF Cranwell for duty as Station Medical Officer
Flt Lt R F C Metcalfe  4 Feb 1930 Arrived on posting from RAF Cranwell for duty as Senior Accountant Officer
Flt Lt R F C Metcalfe 11 Feb 1930 Senior Accountant Officer, posted to RAF Depot
Flt Lt N Robinson 24 Mar 1930 Arrived on posting and assumed duties of Senior Stores Officer
Flt Lt Edward C Farman 24 Mar 1930 Senior Stores Officer, posted to No 100 Sqn
Wg Cdr Edye R Manning  1 Apr 1930 Arrived on posting pending assuming command of RAF Hornchurch
Sqn Ldr Leonard H Slatter  4 Apr 1930 Relinquished command of RAF Hornchurch
Wg Cdr Edye R Manning  4 Apr 1930 Assumed command of RAF Hornchurch
Flt Lt James F McGovern 17 May 1930 Assumed the duties of Station Medical Officer
Flt Lt P D Barling 17 May 1930 Relinquished the duties of Station Medical Officer
Fg Off C Edwards 26 Jun 1930 Assumed the duties of Station Adjutant
Fg Off J W Busteed 26 Jun 1930 Relinquished the duties of Station Adjutant

Source - RAF Hornchurch ORB

Unit Movements: Apr 1928 - Jul 1930

Unit Date Notes
No 111 Sqn  1 Apr 1928 Arrived from Duxford
No 54 Sqn 15 Jan 1930 Formed at RAF Hornchurch with a single flight
SHQ, RAF Hornchurch 15 Jan 1930 Opened to control two Home Defence Fighter Squadrons
No 54 Sqn  1 Apr 1930 Formed 'B' and 'C' Flights

Source - RAF Hornchurch ORB

July 1930

County/Country Command/Group Units
Essex ADGB/Fighting Area
  • SHQ

  • No 54 (Fighter) Squadron

  • No 111 (Fighter) Squadron

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Edye R Manning

 1 Apr 1930 Officer Commanding, DSO, MC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Arthur J Brister 15 Jan 1930  
Fg Off John W Busteed 15 Jan 1930  
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Norman Robertson 24 Mar 1930  
Accountant Branch
Fg Off Ronald J Wislade 15 Jan 1930  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt James F McGovern 17 May 1930 MB, ChB
Education Officer
Lt Harry B Walker  2 Apr 1930 Grade IV (Acting Grade III), BSc

Source - July 1930 Air Force List

August 1930

Source - August 1930 Air Force List

September 1930

Source - September 1930 Air Force List

October 1930

Source - October 1930 Air Force List

November 1930

Source - November 1930 Air Force List

December 1930

Source - December 1930 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jul 1930 - Jul 1931

Rank Name Date Notes
Fg Off Arthur J Brister  1 Jul 1930 Station Signals Officer, promoted to Flt Lt
Flt Lt N C Saward  2 Jul 1930 Assumed the duties of Station Adjutant
Fg Off C Edwards  2 Jul 1930 Relinquished the duties of Station Adjutant
Fg Off John W Busteed  7 Jul 1930 Relinquished his Short Service Commission on account of ill health
Flt Lt Edward V Humphrey 22 Jul 1930 Arrived on posting for duty as Senior Accountant Officer
Sqn Ldr (Ret'd) J S Coggin  5 Aug 1930 Appointed Civilian Stores Officer
Wg Cdr Edye R Manning 10 Aug 1930 Proceeded to RAF Cranwell to command Night Defence Wing (ADGB Air Exercises)
Flt Lt F W Moxham 10 Aug 1930 Proceeded to RAF Cranwell for duty with Night Defence Wing (ADGB Air Exercises)
Plt Off K D Knocker 10 Aug 1930 Proceeded to RAF Cranwell for duty with Night Defence Wing (ADGB Air Exercises)
Wg Cdr J S T Bradley 11 Aug 1930 Arrived from RAF Northolt to command No 1 Wing, Red Force (ADGB Air Exercises)
Wg Cdr Edye R Manning 15 Aug 1930 Returned from RAF Cranwell on completion of ADGB Air Exercises
Wg Cdr J S T Bradley 15 Aug 1930 Returned to RAF Northolt on completion of ADGB Air Exercises
Flt Lt C C Edwards  1 Sep 1930 Posted to SHQ, RAF Kenley
Flt Lt Ralph H W Empson 22 Sep 1930 Arrived on posting and assumed the duties of Station Adjutant
Flt Lt N C Saward 22 Sep 1930 Relinquished the duties of Station Adjutant
Flt Lt R T Rich  1 Dec 1930 Arrived on posting for duty as Station Stores Officer
Flt Lt N Robinson 29 Dec 1930 Relinquished duties of Station Stores Officer
Flt Lt R T Rich 29 Dec 1930 Assumed duties of Station Stores Officer
Flt Lt N Robinson 20 Jan 1931 Placed on the Retired List on account of ill health

Source - RAF Hornchurch ORB

Unit Movements: Jul 1930 - Jul 1931

Unit Date Notes
No 111 Sqn  7 Jul 1930 Proceeded to Armament Practice Camp at RAF Sutton Bridge
No 111 Sqn 25 Jul 1930 Returned from Armament Practice Camp at RAF Sutton Bridge
No 54 Sqn 28 Jul 1930 Proceeded to Armament Practice Camp at RAF Sutton Bridge
No 111 Sqn  2 Aug 1930 Proceeded to RAF Andover for affiliation duties with No 101 Sqn
No 54 Sqn  7 Aug 1930 Returned from Armament Practice Camp at RAF Sutton Bridge
No 111 Sqn 10 Aug 1930 Proceeded from RAF Andover to RAF Cranwell to join Night Defence Wing (ADGB Air Exercises)
No 1 Wing, Red Force 11 Aug 1930 Formed at RAF Hornchurch
No 3 Sqn 11 Aug 1930 Arrived from RAF Upavon to participate in ADGB Air Exercises
No 17 Sqn 11 Aug 1930 Arrived from RAF Upavon to participate in ADGB Air Exercises
No 207 Sqn 11 Aug 1930 Arrived from RAF Bircham Newton to participate in ADGB Air Exercises
No 3 Sqn 15 Aug 1930 Returned to RAF Upavon on completion of ADGB Air Exercises
No 17 Sqn 15 Aug 1930 Returned to RAF Upavon on completion of ADGB Air Exercises
No 207 Sqn 15 Aug 1930 Returned to RAF Bircham Newton on completion of ADGB Air Exercises
No 111 Sqn 15 Aug 1930 Returned from RAF Cranwell on completion of ADGB Air Exercises
No 1 Wing, Red Force 15 Aug 1930 Disbanded  on completion of ADGB Air Exercises

Source - RAF Hornchurch ORB

July 1931

County/Country Command/Group Units
Essex ADGB/Fighting Area
  • SHQ

  • No 54 (Fighter) Squadron

  • No 111 (Fighter) Squadron

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Edye R Manning

 1 Apr 1930 Officer Commanding, DSO, MC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Ralph H W Empson 22 Sep 1930  
Flt Lt Arthur J Brister 15 Jan 1930 Signals duties
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Richard T Rich  1 Dec 1930  
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt Edward V Humphrey 22 Jul 1930  
Fg Off Ronald J Wislade 15 Jan 1930  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt James F McGovern 17 May 1930 MB, ChB
Education Officer
Lt Harry B Walker  2 Apr 1930 Grade IV (Acting Grade III), BSc

Source - July 1931 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jul 1931 - Jun 1932

Rank Name Date Notes
Fg Off Bryan D Nicholas 21 Jul 1931 Arrived on posting from E & WS for Signals duties
Fg Off C W Goodchild 27 Jul 1931 Arrived on posting from Home Aircraft Depot, RAF Henlow for Stores duties
Fg Off E A Gudgeon  4 Aug 1931 Attached from RAF Boscombe Down for temporary Medical duties
Flt Lt T Wilson 28 Aug 1931 Attached from School of Photography for temporary Medical duties
Fg Off E A Gudgeon 29 Aug 1931 Ceased to be attached from RAF Boscombe Down for temporary Medical duties
Fg Off Bryan D Nicholas  1 Sep 1931 Signals Officer, appointed to a Permanent Commission
Flt Lt T Wilson 30 Sep 1931 Ceased to be attached from School of Photography for temporary Medical duties
Fg Off C W Goodchild 24 Oct 1931 Stores Officer, posted to Aircraft Depot, Iraq
Fg Off R Cassels 26 Nov 1931 Arrived on posting from Aircraft Depot, Iraq for Accountant duties
Flt Lt W E Baker RCAF 26 Nov 1931 Arrived on posting from Home Aircraft Depot, RAF Henlow for Stores duties
Flt Lt R T Rich  3 Dec 1931 Station Stores Officer, posted to No 1 School of Technical Training, RAF Halton
Flt Lt (Hon Sqn Ldr) W S Stalker 20 Jan 1932 Attached from RAF Depot for temporary Medical duties
Fg Off Ronald J Wislade 23 Jan 1932 Accountant Officer, posted to Aircraft Depot, Iraq
Flt Lt (Hon Sqn Ldr) W S Stalker 30 Jan 1932 Ceased to be attached from RAF Depot for temporary Medical duties
Flt Lt Albert Sheehan  7 Jun 1932 Arrived on posting for Medical duties

Source - RAF Hornchurch ORB

July 1932

County/Country Command/Group Units
Essex ADGB/Fighting Area
  • SHQ

  • No 54 (Fighter) Squadron

  • No 111 (Fighter) Squadron

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Edye R Manning

 1 Apr 1930 Officer Commanding, DSO, MC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Ralph H W Empson 22 Sep 1930  
Flt Lt William E Baker 26 Nov 1931 Attached from RCAF
Fg Off

Bryan D Nicholas

21 Jul 1931 Signals duties; later A/Cdre
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt Edward V Humphrey 22 Jul 1930  
Fg Off Robert Cassels 26 Nov 1931  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt James F McGovern 17 May 1930 MB, ChB
Flt Lt Albert Sheehan  7 Jun 1932 MB, BCh
Education Officer
Lt Harry B Walker  2 Apr 1930 Grade IV (Acting Grade III), BSc

Source - July 1932 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jul 1932 - Jun 1933

Rank Name Date Notes
Flt Lt James F McGovern  1 Jul 1932 Station Medical Officer, posted to RAF Depot
Flt Lt William V Hyde 16 Aug 1932 Arrived on posting as supernumerary for duty as Adjutant
Flt Lt Ralph H W Empson 22 Aug 1932 Relinquished the duties of Station Adjutant
Flt Lt William V Hyde 22 Aug 1932 Assumed the duties of Station Adjutant
Flt Lt Ralph H W Empson  1 Oct 1932 Posted to Aircraft Depot Middle East, RAF Aboukir
Fg Off J G Wigley 10 Feb 1933 Arrived on posting from No 1 School of Technical Training, RAF Halton
Fg Off R Cassels 15 Feb 1933 Accountant Officer, placed on Half Pay Scale 'B'
Flt Lt W E Baker RCAF 18 Mar 1933 Embarked for Canada on cessation of attachment to RAF

Source - RAF Hornchurch ORB

July 1933

County/Country Command/Group Units
Essex ADGB/Fighting Area
  • SHQ

  • No 54 (Fighter) Squadron

  • No 111 (Fighter) Squadron

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Edye R Manning

 1 Apr 1930 Officer Commanding, DSO, MC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt William V Hyde 16 Aug 1932 Adjutant
Fg Off

Bryan D Nicholas

21 Jul 1931 Signals duties; later A/Cdre
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt Edward V Humphrey 22 Jul 1930  
Fg Off John O Wigley 10 Feb 1933  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Albert Sheehan  7 Jun 1932 MB, BCh
Education Officer
Lt Harry B Walker  2 Apr 1930 Grade IV (Acting Grade III), BSc
Civilian Stores Officers
Sqn Ldr (Ret) J S Coggin    
Flt Lt (Ret) L T Sanderson   DSM
Warrant Officers
WO Henry H Cummins 28 Mar 1933  
WO William Askew  2 May 1930  
Warrant Officers - 2nd Class
WO II Albert Kemsley  2 Feb 1933  

Source - July 1933 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jul 1933 - Jan 1934

Rank Name Date Notes
Flt Lt Alfred W Gray 27 Jun 1933 Arrived on posting from RAF Depot for Accountant duties
Wg Cdr Edye R Manning  1 Jul 1933 Promoted to Gp Capt
Wg Cdr C H Nicholas 10 Jul 1933 Arrived on posting from RAF Depot pending assuming command of RAF Hornchurch
Gp Capt Edye R Manning 22 Jul 1933 Relinquished command of RAF Hornchurch
Wg Cdr C H Nicholas 22 Jul 1933 Assumed command of RAF Hornchurch
Fg Off Alfred G Adnams 24 Jul 1933 Arrived on posting from E & WS for Signals duties
Gp Capt Edye R Manning 18 Aug 1933 Posted to RAF Manston
Fg Off Bryan D Nicholas 18 Sep 1933 Signals Officer, posted to HMS Glorious
Flt Lt Edward V Humphrey 24 Aug 1933 Senior Accountant Officer, posted to SHQ, RAF Mount Batten

Source - RAF Hornchurch ORB

January 1934

County/Country Command/Group Units
Essex ADGB/Fighting Area
  • SHQ

  • No 54 (Fighter) Squadron

  • No 111 (Fighter) Squadron

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Charles H Nicholas

10 Jul 1933 Officer Commanding, DFC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt William V Hyde 16 Aug 1932 Adjutant
Fg Off

Alfred G Adnams

25 Jul 1933 Signals duties; later A/Cdre
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt Alfred W Gray 27 Jun 1933  
Fg Off John O Wigley 10 Feb 1933  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Albert Sheehan  7 Jun 1932 MB, BCh
Education Officer
Lt Harry B Walker  2 Apr 1930 Grade IV (Acting Grade III), BSc
Civilian Stores Officers
Sqn Ldr (Ret) J S Coggin    
Flt Lt (Ret) L T Sanderson   DSM
Warrant Officers
WO Henry H Cummins 28 Mar 1933  
Warrant Officers - 2nd Class
WO II Albert E White 19 Jun 1933  
WO II Albert Kemsley  2 Feb 1933 DSM

Source - January 1934 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jan - Jul 1934

Rank Name Date Notes
Fg Off J G Wigley 26 Feb 1934 Posted to Aircraft Depot, Iraq
Fg Off J Rigby 15 May 1934 Arrived on posting from RAF Upavon for duty as Junior Accountant Officer
Fg Off Alfred G Adnams  1 Jun 1934 Station Signals Officer, promoted to Flt Lt

Source - RAF Hornchurch ORB

July 1934

County/Country Command/Group Units
Essex ADGB/Fighting Area
  • SHQ

  • No 54 (Fighter) Squadron

  • No 111 (Fighter) Squadron

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Charles H Nicholas

10 Jul 1933 Officer Commanding, DFC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt William V Hyde 16 Aug 1932 Adjutant
Fg Off

Alfred G Adnams

25 Jul 1933 Signals duties; later A/Cdre
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt Alfred W Gray 27 Jun 1933  
Fg Off Fred Rigby 15 May 1934  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Albert Sheehan  7 Jun 1932 MB, BCh
Education Officer
Lt Harry B Walker  2 Apr 1930 Grade IV (Acting Grade III), BSc
Civilian Stores Officers
Sqn Ldr (Ret) J S Coggin    
Flt Lt (Ret) L T Sanderson   DSM
Warrant Officers
WO Henry H Cummins 28 Mar 1933  
Warrant Officers - 2nd Class
WO II Albert E White 19 Jun 1933  
WO II Albert Kemsley  2 Feb 1933 DSM

Source - July 1934 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jul 1934 - Jun 1935

Rank Name Date Notes
Fg Off J Rigby  1 Aug 1934 Junior Accountant Officer, promoted to Flt Lt
Flt Lt Albert Sheehan  6 Jan 1935 Medical Officer, posted to RAF Abingdon
Flt Lt J M Ritchie  1 Feb 1935 Arrived on posting for Medical duties
Flt Lt Alfred W Gray  1 Feb 1935 Senior Accountant Officer, promoted to Sqn Ldr
Flt Lt J H S Richards  1 Feb 1935 Arrived on posting from RAF Uxbridge for Accountant duties
Flt Lt Alfred G Adnams  1 Feb 1935 Station Signals Officer, embarked at Tilbury for the Middle East
Flt Lt Alfred W Gray 15 Feb 1935 Posted to No 2 Flying Training School, RAF Digby

Source - RAF Hornchurch ORB

Unit Movements: Jul 1934 - Jun 1935

Unit Date Notes
No 111 Sqn 12 Jul 1934 Moved to RAF Northolt
No 65 Sqn  1 Aug 1934 Formed at RAF Hornchurch with Demon aircraft

Source - RAF Hornchurch ORB

July 1935

County/Country Command/Group Units
Essex ADGB/Fighting Area
  • SHQ

  • No 54 (Fighter) Squadron

  • No 65 (Fighter) Squadron

 

Rank Name Date Notes

Station HQ

Wg Cdr

Charles H Nicholas

10 Jul 1933 Officer Commanding, DFC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt William V Hyde 16 Aug 1932 Adjutant
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt John H S Richards  1 Feb 1935  
Flt Lt Fred Rigby 15 May 1934  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt John M Ritchie  1 Feb 1935 MB, ChB
Education Officer
Lt Harry B Walker  2 Apr 1930 Grade IV (Acting Grade III), BSc
Civilian Stores Officers
Sqn Ldr (Ret) J S Coggin    
Flt Lt (Ret) L T Sanderson   DSM
Warrant Officers
WO Henry H Cummins 28 Mar 1933  
WO John H Lloyd 25 Feb 1935  
Warrant Officers - 2nd Class
WO II Albert Kemsley  2 Feb 1933 DSM

Source - July 1935 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jul 1935 - May 1936

Rank Name Date Notes
Flt Lt George W Gay 29 Jun 1935 Arrived on posting from RAF Depot, RAF Uxbridge for Signals duties
Flt Lt William V Hyde  1 Oct 1935 Station Adjutant, promoted to Sqn Ldr
Wg Cdr C H Nicholas 26 Nov 1935 Promoted to Gp Capt
Flt Lt William V Hyde  4 Dec 1935 Assumed temporary command of RAF Hornchurch
Gp Capt C H Nicholas  4 Dec 1935 Posted to HQ Fighting Area, RAF Uxbridge
Wg Cdr A S G Lee 22 Dec 1935 Arrived on posting from Imperial Defence College and assumed command of RAF Hornchurch
Sqn Ldr William V Hyde 22 Dec 1935 Relinquished temporary command of RAF Hornchurch
Plt Off P H Pascoe 30 Dec 1935 Arrived on posting from RAF Gosport for Accountant duties
Flt Lt J Rigby  1 Jan 1936 Accountant Officer, posted to No 10 Flying Training School, RAF Ternhill
Sqn Ldr William V Hyde  6 Jan 1936 Posted to Air Armament School, RAF Eastchurch
Flt Lt (Ret'd) H G P Ovenden  6 Jan 1936 Assumed duties of Civilian Adjutant
WO T B Williams 21 Jan 1936 Arrived on posting from No 2 Flying Training School, RAF Digby
WOII H J Ansdell 26 Mar 1936 Arrived on posting from RAF Castle Bromwich
WO John H Lloyd 23 May 1936 Posted to RAF Calshot

Source - RAF Hornchurch ORB

Unit Movements: Jul 1935 - May 1936

Unit Date Notes
No 74 Sqn  1 Sep 1935 Formed at RAF Hornchurch
No 74 Sqn  3 Sep 1935 Proceeded to Malta on board HMT Neuralia
No 56 Sqn 18 Feb 1936 Attached to RAF Hornchurch during ADGB Winter Air Exercises
No 19 Sqn 18 Feb 1936 Attached to RAF Hornchurch during ADGB Winter Air Exercises
No 56 Sqn 22 Feb 1936 Ceased to be attached to RAF Hornchurch during ADGB Winter Air Exercises
No 19 Sqn 22 Feb 1936 Ceased to be attached to RAF Hornchurch during ADGB Winter Air Exercises

Source - RAF Hornchurch ORB

July 1936

County/Country Command/Group Units
Essex ADGB/No 11 (Fighter) Group
  • SHQ

  • No 54 (Fighter) Squadron

  • No 65 (Fighter) Squadron

  • No 74 (Fighter) Squadron

 

Rank Name Date Notes

Station HQ

Wg Cdr

Arthur S G Lee

22 Dec 1935 Officer Commanding, MC; later AVM
Flt Lt George W Gay 29 Jun 1935 Signals duties
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt John H S Richards  1 Feb 1935  
Plt Off P H Pascoe 30 Dec 1935  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt John M Ritchie  1 Feb 1935 MB, ChB
Education Officer
Lt Harry B Walker  2 Apr 1930 Grade IV (Acting Grade III), BSc
Civilian Assistant
Flt Lt H G P Ovenden   Adjutant, RAFO
Civilian Stores Officers
Sqn Ldr (Ret) J S Coggin    
Flt Lt (Ret) L T Sanderson   DSM
Warrant Officers
WO Henry H Cummins 28 Mar 1933  
WO T B Williams 21 Jan 1936  
Warrant Officers - 2nd Class
WO II H J Ansdell 26 Mar 1936  

Source - July 1936 Air Force List

August 1936

Source - August 1936 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jul 1936 - Jun 1937

Rank Name Date Notes
WO E Dodd  9 Jun 1936 Arrived on posting from Depot, Orpington
WO Nicholls 12 Jun 1936 Arrived on posting from RAF India
Fg Off R F Wynroe 30 Jun 1936 Arrived on posting from No 5 Flying Training School, for Medical duties
Flt Lt J M Ritchie  8 Jul 1936 Medical Officer, posted to No 9 Flying Training School, RAF Thornaby
Payr-Lt E A Lillicrap 20 Jul 1936 Appointed Civilian Accountant Officer
Fg Off (RAFO) R A Ford 29 Jul 1936 Assumed duties of Assistant Adjutant
WO Nicholls 13 Aug 1936 Posted to RAF Hucknall
WOII H J Ansdell  6 Sep 1936 Discharged on completion of service
Fg Off E L McGrath 23 Nov 1936 Arrived on posting from RAF Aldergrove for Engineer duties
Maj F G W Robertson 30 Nov 1936 Assumed duties of Civilian Accountant Officer
Payr-Lt E A Lillicrap  7 Dec 1936 Civilian Accountant Officer, posted to RAF Mount Batten
WO T B Williams 19 Jan 1937 Died in Hospital
Fg Off (RAFO) R A Ford  8 Feb 1937 Assistant Adjutant, attached to RAF Cardington
Maj (Ret'd) B G M Nixon  8 Feb 1937 Assumed duties of Assistant Adjutant
Fg Off R F Wynroe  1 Mar 1937 Medical Officer, posted to RAF Upper Heyford
Fg Off E H E Cross  3 Mar 1937 Arrived on posting from RAF Upper Heyford for Medical duties
Wg Cdr Matthew B Frew 19 Mar 1937 Arrived on posting (wef 8 Mar 1937) from No 78 Sqn as supernumerary
Wg Cdr A S G Lee  2 Apr 1937 Relinquished command of RAF Hornchurch on posting to the Air Ministry
Wg Cdr Matthew B Frew  2 Apr 1937 Assumed command of RAF Hornchurch
Fg Off E H E Cross  3 Jun 1937 Medical Officer, promoted to Flt Lt

Source - RAF Hornchurch ORB

Unit Movements: Jul 1936 - Jun 1937

Unit Date Notes
SHQ, RAF Hornchurch  1 May 1936 Taken over by HQ No 11 Group (HQ Fighting Area redesignated)
Personnel, No 74 Sqn 29 Aug 1936 Returned from overseas

Source - RAF Hornchurch ORB

July 1937

County/Country Command/Group Units
Essex Fighter Command/No 11 (Fighter) Group
  • SHQ

  • No 54 (Fighter) Squadron

  • No 65 (Fighter) Squadron

  • No 74 (Fighter) Squadron

 

Rank Name Date Notes

Station HQ

Wg Cdr

Matthew B Frew

 8 Mar 1937 Officer Commanding, DSO, MC, AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt George W Gay 29 Jun 1935 Signals duties
Flt Lt H G P Ovenden   Adjutant, RAFO
Fg Off R A Ford   Assistant Adjutant, RAFO
Maj (Ret) B G M Nixon   Assistant Adjutant
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt John H S Richards  1 Feb 1935  
Maj (Ret) F G W Robertson    
Medical Branch
Flt Lt E H E Cross  3 Mar 1937 LMSSA
Education Officer
Lt Harry B Walker  2 Apr 1930 Grade IV (Acting Grade III), BSc
Equipment Officers
Sqn Ldr (Ret) J S Coggin    
Flt Lt (Ret) L T Sanderson   DSM
Warrant Officers
WO Henry H Cummins 28 Mar 1933  
WO E Dodd  9 Jun 1936  

Source - July 1937 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jul 1937 - Jun 1938

Rank Name Date Notes
Fg Off V G Macario  8 Jul 1937 Arrived on posting for duty as Station Signals Officer
Flt Lt George W Gay 26 Jul 1937 Station Signals Officer, posted to HQ No 12 Group
Flt Lt J H S Richards  1 Aug 1937 Senior Accountant Officer, promoted to Sqn Ldr
Sqn Ldr J H S Richards 11 Sep 1937 Senior Accountant Officer, posted to HQ Bomber Command, RAF Uxbridge
Fg Off J H G D Bugden 23 Sep 1937 Arrived on posting for duty as Senior Accountant Officer
Fg Off G F Dell 24 Jan 1937 Arrived on posting for Equipment duties
Flt Lt R C Dawkins  5 Apr 1938 Posted to No 1 RAF Depot
Fg Off C H V Harding 19 Apr 1938 Arrived on posting for Equipment duties
Flt Lt (Ret'd) L T Sanderson 19 Apr 1938 Posted to RAF Bassingbourn
Sqn Ldr (Ret) J S Coggin  9 May 1938 Posted to the Air Ministry
Capt K E Round 13 May 1938 Arrived on posting for duty as Educational Officer
Flt Lt R C Dawkins 17 Jun 1938 Posted from No 74 Sqn to SHQ

Source - RAF Hornchurch ORB

Unit Movements: Jul 1937 - Jun 1938

Unit Date Notes
No 74 Sqn  3 Oct 1937 Proceeded to No 6 Armament Training Camp, RAF Woodsford

Source - RAF Hornchurch ORB

July 1938

County/Country Command/Group Units
Essex Fighter Command/No 11 (Fighter) Group
  • SHQ

  • No 54 (Fighter) Squadron

  • No 65 (Fighter) Squadron

  • No 74 (Fighter) Squadron

 

Rank Name Date Notes

Station HQ

Wg Cdr

Matthew B Frew

 8 Mar 1937 Officer Commanding, DSO, MC, AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt H G P Ovenden   Adjutant, RAFO
Maj (Ret) B G M Nixon   Assistant Adjutant
Equipment Branch
Fg Off C H V Harding 19 Apr 1938  
Fg Off G F Dell 24 Jan 1938  
Accountant Branch
Fg Off J H G D Bugden 23 Sep 1937  
Maj (Ret) F G W Robertson    
Medical Branch
Flt Lt E H E Cross  3 Mar 1937 LMSSA
Commissioned Engineer Officer
Fg Off E L Magrath 23 Nov 1936  
Commissioned Signals Officer
Fg Off V G Macario  8 Jul 1937  
Education Officer
Capt K E Round 13 May 1938 Grade III, Reserve of Officers
Warrant Officers
WO Henry H Cummins 28 Mar 1933  
WO E Dodd  9 Jun 1936  
WO T A Scarff 13 May 1938  

Source - July 1938 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jul 1938 - Jan 1939

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr C T Walkington 12 Jul 1938 Arrived on posting from HQ No 24 Group pending assuming command of RAF Hornchurch
Gp Capt Matthew B Frew 27 Jul 1938 Relinquished command of RAF Hornchurch on posting to No 23 Group
Wg Cdr C T Walkington 27 Jul 1938 Assumed command of RAF Hornchurch
Plt Off S T Meares 22 Aug 1938 Posted from No 74 Sqn to SHQ
Flt Lt R C Dawkins  1 Oct 1938 Promoted to Sqn Ldr
Maj (IA Ret'd) F G W Robertson  3 Oct 1938 Civilian Accountant Officer, posted to No 4 Balloon Centre, Chigwell
Fg Off G F Dell  9 Oct 1938 Equipment Officer, attached to No 2 MU, Altrincham for explosives course
Plt Off G C Tidd 17 Oct 1938 Arrived on posting from Equipment Training School, RAF Cranwell for Equipment duties
Plt Off S T Meares 27 Oct 1938 Promoted to Fg Off
Sqn Ldr R C Dawkins 28 Dec 1938 Posted to No 13 MU, RAF Henlow for Flying duties

Source - RAF Hornchurch ORB

January 1939

County Command/Group Units
Romford, Essex Fighter Command/No 11 (Fighter) Group
  • SHQ

  • No 54 (Fighter) Squadron

  • No 65 (Fighter) Squadron

  • No 74 (Fighter) Squadron

 

Rank Name Date Notes

Station HQ

Wg Cdr C T Walkington 12 Jul 1938 Officer Commanding,
Fg Off S T Meares 22 Aug 1938  
Flt Lt H G P Ovenden   Adjutant, RAFO
Maj (Ret) B G M Nixon   Assistant Adjutant
Equipment Branch
Fg Off C H V Harding 19 Apr 1938  
Plt Off G C Tidd 17 Oct 1938  
Accountant Branch
Fg Off J H G D Bugden 23 Sep 1937  
Plt Off H E Kelsey 23 Jul 1938  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt E H E Cross  3 Mar 1937 LMSSA
Commissioned Engineer Officer
Fg Off E L Magrath 23 Nov 1936  
Commissioned Signals Officer
Fg Off V G Macarlo  8 Jul 1937  
Education Officer
Capt K E Round 13 May 1938 Grade III, Reserve of Officers
Warrant Officers
WO Henry H Cummins 28 Mar 1933  
WO E Dodd  9 Jun 1936  
WO T A Scarff 13 May 1938  
WO J Thom 27 May 1938  

Source - January 1939 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jan - Mar 1939

Rank Name Date Notes
Fg Off C H V Harding  6 Feb 1939 Equipment Officer, posted to No 14 Flying Training School

Source - RAF Hornchurch ORB

April 1939

County Command/Group Units
Romford, Essex Fighter Command/No 11 (Fighter) Group
  • SHQ

  • No 54 (Fighter) Squadron

  • No 65 (Fighter) Squadron

  • No 74 (Fighter) Squadron

 

Rank Name Date Notes

Station HQ

Wg Cdr C T Walkington 12 Jul 1938 Officer Commanding,
Fg Off S T Meares 22 Aug 1938  
Flt Lt H G P Ovenden   Adjutant, RAFO
Maj (Ret) B G M Nixon   Assistant Adjutant
Equipment Branch
Plt Off G C Tidd 17 Oct 1938  
Accountant Branch
Fg Off J H G D Bugden 23 Sep 1937  
Plt Off H E Kelsey 23 Jul 1938  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt E H E Cross  3 Mar 1937 LMSSA
Commissioned Engineer Officer
Fg Off E L Magrath 23 Nov 1936  
Commissioned Signals Officer
Fg Off V G Macarlo  8 Jul 1937  
Education Officer
Capt K E Round 13 May 1938 Grade III, Reserve of Officers
Warrant Officers
WO A Hamilton 20 Dec 1938  
WO E Dodd  9 Jun 1936  
WO T A Scarff 13 May 1938  
WO J Thom 27 May 1938  

Source - April 1939 Confidential Air Force List

May 1939

County Command/Group Units
Romford, Essex Fighter Command/No 11 (Fighter) Group
  • SHQ

  • No 54 (Fighter) Squadron

  • No 65 (Fighter) Squadron

  • No 74 (Fighter) Squadron

 

Rank Name Date Notes

Station HQ

Wg Cdr C T Walkington 12 Jul 1938 Officer Commanding,
Fg Off S T Meares 22 Aug 1938  
Flt Lt H G P Ovenden   Adjutant, RAFO
Maj (Ret) B G M Nixon   Assistant Adjutant
Lt T Rothschild   Assistant Adjutant, late RAF
Equipment Branch
Plt Off G C Tidd 17 Oct 1938  
Plt Off E A L Wakely  6 Mar 1939  
Accountant Branch
Fg Off J H G D Bugden 23 Sep 1937  
Plt Off H E Kelsey 23 Jul 1938  
Pay-Cdr (Ret) J Hackney   RN
Medical Branch
Flt Lt E H E Cross  3 Mar 1937 LMSSA
Commissioned Engineer Officer
Fg Off E L Magrath 23 Nov 1936  
Commissioned Signals Officer
Fg Off V G Macarlo  8 Jul 1937  
Education Officer
Capt K E Round 13 May 1938 Grade III, Reserve of Officers
Warrant Officers
WO L Hilton  9 Sep 1936  
WO E Dodd  9 Jun 1936  
WO T A Scarff 13 May 1938  
WO J Thom 27 May 1938  

Source - May 1939 Confidential Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Apr - Dec 1939

Rank Name Date Notes
Plt Off E A L  Wakeley  6 Mar 1939 Arrived on posting for Equipment duties
2 Lt T Rothschild 11 Apr 1939 Arrived on posting for duty as Assistant Adjutant
Payr-Cdr (Ret'd) J Hackney 17 Apr 1939 Arrived on posting for duty as Civilian Accountant Officer
Plt Off H E Kelsey 24 Apr 1939 Posted to HQ Training Command
Maj (Ret'd) B G M Nixon 29 Apr 1939 Terminated his appointment as Assistant Adjutant on account of ill-health
Sqn Ldr C E W Foster  5 Jul 1939 Died in hospital
Fg Off C Marris 11 Jul 1939 Arrived on posting for Medical duties
Fg Off E H E Cross 13 Jul 1939 Medical Officer, posted to RAF Tangmere
Flt Lt P J Sanders  1 Aug 1939 Arrived on posting from No 1 Sqn for Operations duties
2 Lt T Rothschild  8 Aug 1939 Resigned his appointment as Assistant Adjutant
97 x Militiamen  9 Aug 1939 Arrived for training
Fg Off C Marris 24 Aug 1939 Medical Officer, posted to his War Appointment Station
Fg Off A W Graham Martin 25 Aug 1939 Arrived on posting for duty as Assistant Adjutant
15 x Officers   Arrived to take up their War Appointments between 25 Aug and 3 Sep 1939
Class 'E' Reservists and VR Personnel 25 Aug 1939 Commenced arriving
Plt Off E A L  Wakeley 26 Aug 1939 Equipment Officer, posted to his War Appointment Station
Plt Off N H Thackrah  4 Sep 1939 RAFVR, arrived on War Appointment for Operations 'B' duties
Fg Off Hossell  5 Sep 1939 Arrived on War Appointment for Dental duties
Sqn Ldr F D Biggs 15 Sep 1939 Posted to RAF Feltwell
Fg Off H M Samuelson 18 Sep 1939 Reported for duty as Signals Officer
Fg Off H M Samuelson 19 Sep 1939 Signals Officer, posted to HQ No 11 Group, RAF Uxbridge
AC2 B P Collins 26 Sep 1939 Died in hospital
Flt Lt G C Tidd  1 Oct 1939 Posted to RAF Kenley
Plt Off Yates  1 Oct 1939 Arrived on posting for Equipment duties
Wg Cdr C T Walkington  4 Oct 1939 Relinquished command of RAF Hornchurch
Gp Capt C H Nicholas  4 Oct 1939 Arrived on posting and assumed command of RAF Hornchurch
Wg Cdr C T Walkington  5 Oct 1939 Departed RAF Hornchurch on posting to the Air Ministry
WAAF Detachment 23 Oct 1939 Reported for duty
Sqn Ldr J Oliver 11 Dec 1939 Attached from RAF St Athan
Sqn Ldr J Oliver 15 Dec 1939 Ceased to be attached from RAF St Athan
Gp Capt C A Bouchier 20 Dec 1939 Arrived on posting pending assuming command of RAF Hornchurch
Act Gp Capt C H Nicholas 21 Dec 1939 Relinquished command of RAF Hornchurch on posting to HQ No 13 Group
Act Gp Capt C A Bouchier 21 Dec 1939 Assumed command of RAF Hornchurch (reverting to Wg Cdr?)

Source - RAF Hornchurch ORB

Unit Movements: May - Dec 1939

Unit Date Notes
No 65 Sqn  2 Oct 1939 Moved to RAF Northolt
No 600 Sqn  2 Oct 1939 Arrived
No 54 Sqn 12 Oct 1939 Proceeded to Southend Aerodrome
No 600 Sqn 16 Oct 1939 Proceeded to Southend Aerodrome
No 54 Sqn 16 Oct 1939 Returned from Southend Aerodrome
No 600 Sqn 20 Oct 1939 Returned from Southend Aerodrome
No 74 Sqn 22 Oct 1939 Proceeded to Southend Aerodrome
No 54 Sqn 28 Oct 1939 Proceeded to Southend Aerodrome
No 74 Sqn 28 Oct 1939 Returned from Southend Aerodrome
No 600 Sqn 27 Dec 1939 Departed for RAF Manston
No 54 Sqn 29 Dec 1939 Returned from Southend Aerodrome
No 74 Sqn 29 Dec 1939 Proceeded to Southend Aerodrome

Source - RAF Hornchurch ORB

Personnel Movements: Jan - Dec 1940

Rank Name Date Notes
Flt Lt Kerr 17 Feb 1940 Assumed duties of Station Adjutant
Flt Lt A W G Martin 17 Feb 1940 Relinquished duties of Station Adjutant on posting to RAF Heston as Station Adjutant
Sqn Ldr P J Sanders 24 May 1940 Operations Controller, posted to No 92 Sqn to command
Wg Cdr C A Bouchier 15 Jul 1940 Promoted to Act Gp Capt, wef 27 Jun 1940
Wg Cdr H Broadhurst 20 Dec 1940 Arrived on posting from RAF Wittering pending assuming command of RAF Hornchurch
Gp Capt C A Bouchier 23 Dec 1940 Relinquished command of RAF Hornchurch on posting to HQ, No 11 Group
Wg Cdr H Broadhurst 23 Dec 1940 Assumed command of RAF Hornchurch

During 1940, the main F540 ceased to record personnel movements other than those shown above.

Source - RAF Hornchurch ORB

Unit Movements: Jan - Dec 1940

Unit Date Notes
No 54 Sqn 16 Jan 1940 Proceeded to Rochford
No 74 Sqn 16 Jan 1940 Returned from Rochford
No 74 Sqn 14 Feb 1940 Proceeded to Rochford
No 54 Sqn 14 Feb 1940 Returned from Rochford
1 x Flight, No 74 Sqn 21 Mar 1940 Returned from Rochford
No 54 Sqn 23 Mar 1940 Proceeded to Rochford
No 74 Sqn 23 Mar 1940 Returned from Rochford
No 65 Sqn 28 Mar 1940 Arrived from RAF Northolt
No 54 Sqn 20 Apr 1940 Returned from Rochford
No 74 Sqn 20 Apr 1940 Proceeded to Rochford
No 92 Sqn 22 May 1940 Began using RAF Hornchurch as an advance base from RAF Northolt
No 92 Sqn 25 May 1940 Moved to RAF Duxford
No 19 Sqn 25 May 1940 Arrived from RAF Duxford
No 74 Sqn 27 May 1940 Moved to RAF Leconfield from Rochford
No 616 Sqn 27 May 1940 Arrived from RAF Leconfield and detached to Rochford
No 65 Sqn 28 May 1940 Moved to RAF Kirton-in-Lindsey
No 222 Sqn 28 May 1940 Arrived from RAF Kirton-in-Lindsey
No 54 Sqn 28 May 1940 Moved to RAF Catterick
No 41 Sqn 28 May 1940 Arrived from RAF Catterick
No 54 Sqn  4 Jun 1940 Arrived from RAF Catterick
No 222 Sqn  4 Jun 1940 Moved to RAF Kirton-in-Lindsey
No 65 Sqn  5 Jun 1940 Arrived from RAF Kirton-in-Lindsey
No 19 Sqn  5 Jun 1940 Moved to RAF Duxford
No 74 Sqn  6 Jun 1940 Arrived at Rochford from RAF Leconfield
No 616 Sqn  6 Jun 1940 Moved from Rochford to RAF Leconfield
No 41 Sqn  8 Jun 1940 Moved to RAF Catterick
No 92 Sqn  9 Jun 1940 Arrived from RAF Duxford
Bradwell Aerodrome 11 Jun 1940 Taken over as 2nd Satellite airfield
No 92 Sqn 18 Jun 1940 Moved to RAF Pembrey
No 600 Sqn 26 Jun 1940 Operational control of this squadron was taken over by RAF Hornchurch, but it remained at RAF Manston
No 74 Sqn 26 Jun 1940 Returned from Rochford
No 54 Sqn 26 Jun 1940 Proceeded to Rochford
No 266 Sqn 14 Aug 1940 Arrived from RAF Eastchurch
No 74 Sqn 14 Aug 1940 Moved to RAF Wittering
No 266 Sqn 21 Aug 1940 Moved to RAF Wittering
No 264 Sqn 21 Aug 1940 Arrived from RAF Kirton-in-Lindsey
No 603 Sqn 27 Aug 1940 Arrived from RAF Turnhouse
No 65 Sqn 27 Aug 1940 Moved to RAF Turnhouse
No 264 Sqn 29 Aug 1940 Moved to RAF Kirton-in-Lindsey
No 222 Sqn 29 Aug 1940 Arrived from RAF Kirton-in-Lindsey
No 54 Sqn  3 Sep 1940 Moved to RAF Catterick
No 41 Sqn  3 Sep 1940 Arrived from RAF Catterick
Night-Fighter Wing 27 Oct 1940 Commenced forming at Rochford
No 603 Sqn 29 Oct 1940 Returned to Hornchurch from Rochford
No 264 Sqn 29 Oct 1940 Arrived at Rochford from RAF Kirton-in-Lindsey
No 64 Sqn 10 Nov 1940 Arrived from RAF Coltishall
No 222 Sqn 11 Nov 1940 Moved to RAF Coltishall
No 264 Sqn 27 Nov 1940 Departed Rochford for RAF Debden
No 603 Sqn  5 Dec 1940 Proceeded to Rochford
No 603 Sqn 13 Dec 1940 Moved to RAF Drem
No 611 Sqn 13 Dec 1940 Arrived at Rochford from RAF Drem

Source - RAF Hornchurch ORB

[Jul 1929 | Jul 1930 | Jul 1931 | Jul 1932 | Jul 1933 | Jul 1934 | Jul 1935 | Jul 1936 | Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939]

This page was last updated on 16/08/20

         [Top of Page]