Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


RAF Driffield Personnel


[Aug 1936 | Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939]

August 1936

Source - August 1936 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jul 1936 - Jul 1937

Rank Name Date Notes
Flt Lt H J Butler 28 Jul 1936 Arrived for duty as Stores Officer
Flt Lt A L Derry 28 Jul 1936 Arrived for duty as Accountant Officer
28 x NCOs and ORs 28 Jul 1936 Arrived from RAF Catterick as Opening up Party
Maj (Ret) T Calcott 28 Jul 1936 Appointed as Civilian Stores Officer
Maj (Ret) H N Baker 28 Jul 1936 Appointed as Civilian Accountant Officer
Fg Off (late RAF) H A C Atkinson 28 Jul 1936 Appointed at Civilian Assistant Adjutant
Flt Lt R H W Empson 12 Aug 1936 Arrived on posting for duty as Station Adjutant
Flt Lt I K Mackenzie  9 Aug 1936 Arrived on posting as Station Medical Officer
Mr R H B Forster  1 Sep 1936 Arrived on posting for duty as Station Educational Officer
Sqn Ldr J Potter  1 Sep 1936 Assumed temporary command of the Station
Gp Capt G W Murlis-Green 19 Sep 1936 Assumed command of  the Station
Fg Off J K Tough 28 Sep 1936 Arrived on posting for Engineer duties
Fg Off J R Welsh 16 Oct 1936 Arrived on posting for Signals duties
Mr A E Meyer  4 Apr 1937 Reported for duty as Meteorological Officer

Source - RAF Driffield ORB

Unit Movements: Aug 1936 - Jul 1937

Unit Date Notes
Advance Party, No 215 Sqn 27 Aug 1936 Arrived from Upper Heyford
Advance Party, No 58 Sqn 27 Aug 1936 Arrived from Upper Heyford
Aircraft, No 215 Sqn 31 Aug 1936 Arrived from Upper Heyford
Aircraft, No 58 Sqn 31 Aug 1936 Arrived from Upper Heyford
Main Party, No 215 Sqn  1 Sep 1936 Arrived from Upper Heyford by rail
Main Party, No 58 Sqn  1 Sep 1936 Arrived from Upper Heyford by rail
Rear Party, No 215 Sqn  3 Sep 1936 Arrived from Upper Heyford by rail
Rear Party, No 58 Sqn  3 Sep 1936 Arrived from Upper Heyford by rail
No 75 Sqn 15 Mar 1937 Formed at RAF Driffield from No 215 Sqn
No 51 Sqn 15 Mar 1937 Formed at RAF Driffield from No 58 Sqn
No 58 Sqn 24 Mar 1937 Moved to RAF Boscombe Down
No 51 Sqn 24 Mar 1937 Moved to RAF Boscombe Down

Source - RAF Driffield ORB

July 1937

 

County Command/Group Units
East Yorkshire Bomber Command/No 4 (Bomber) Group
  • SHQ

  • No 75 (Bomber) Squadron

  • No 215 (Bomber) Squadron

 

Rank Name Date Notes

Station HQ

Gp Capt G W Murlis-Green 19 Sep 1936 Officer Commanding, DSO, MC
Flt Lt H C V Jolleff   Adjutant, RAFO
Fg Off H A C Atkinson   Assistant Adjutant, late RAF

Equipment Branch

Flt Lt

Hugh J Butler

30 Jul 1936 later A/Cdre
Maj (Ret) T Calcott    

Accountant Branch

Flt Lt

Arthur L Derry

30 Jul 1936 later A/Cdre
Maj (Ret) H N Baker    

Medical Branch

Flt Lt I K Mackenzie  9 Aug 1936 MB, ChB

Commissioned Engineer Officer

Fg Off J K Tough 28 Sep 1936  

Commissioned Signals Officer

Fg Off J R Welsh 16 Oct 1936 AFM

Education Officer

Mr R H B Forster  1 Sep 1936 BSc, AMIMechE

Warrant Officers

WO E J G Hill 18 Aug 1936  
WO II T J Cuthbertson    

 

Source - July 1937 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jul 1937 - Jul 1938

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr (Ret) E Meynell  3 Jan 1938 Arrived on posting for duty as Station Equipment Officer
Flt Lt H J Butler 24 Jan 1938 Station Equipment Officer, posted to RAF Andover for Staff College course
Gp Capt

Alan Lees

31 Jan 1938 Reported for duty pending assuming command of the Station
Maj (Ret) W E B Dowling 31 Jan 1938 Arrived on posting for duty as Assistant Adjutant
Fg Off H V Thomas  1 Feb 1938 Arrived on posting as Station Medical Officer
Gp Capt G W Murlis-Green  5 Feb 1938 Relinquished command of  the Station
Gp Capt

Alan Lees

 5 Feb 1938 Assumed command of  the Station
Gp Capt G W Murlis-Green  7 Feb 1938 Posted to RAF Cardington
Flt Lt I K Mackenzie 19 Feb 1938 Station Medical Officer, posted to Egypt
Pay-Lt (Ret) V F Williams 25 Mar 1938 Arrived on posting for duty as Assistant Equipment Officer
Maj (Ret) T Calcott  4 Apr 1938 Arrived on posting for duty as Assistant Equipment Officer
WO C T Burridge  7 Apr 1938 Arrived on posting for Signals duties

Source - RAF Driffield ORB

July 1938

County Command/Group Units
East Yorkshire Bomber Command/No 4 (Bomber) Group
  • SHQ

  • No 75 (Bomber) Squadron

  • No 215 (Bomber) Squadron

 

Rank Name Date Notes

Station HQ

Gp Capt

Alan Lees

31 Jan 1938 Officer Commanding, DSO, AFC; later AM
Flt Lt A L Brian   Adjutant, RAFO
Maj (Ret) W E B Dowling   Assistant Adjutant

Equipment Officers

Sqn Ldr (Ret) E Meynell   DCM
Pay-Lt (Ret) V F Williams   RN

Accountant Branch

Flt Lt

Arthur L Derry

30 Jul 1936 later A/Cdre
Maj (Ret) H N Baker    

Medical Branch

Fg Off H V Thomas  1 Feb 1938 LRCP & S

Commissioned Engineer Officer

Fg Off E Salter 30 Aug 1937  

Education Officer

Mr R H B Forster  1 Sep 1936 BSc, AMIMechE

Warrant Officers

WO E J G Hill 18 Aug 1936  
WO A T Jones  1 Jul 1937 MM
WO C T Burridge  7 Apr 1938  
WO II T J Cuthbertson    

Source - July 1938 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jul 1938 - Jan 1939

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr D J Alvey 10 Aug 1938 Arrived on posting to command of Recruits Sub-Depot
Flt Lt J J Lawson 15 Aug 1938 Arrived on posted for duty as Station Dental Officer
Flt Lt, RAFO D G Singleton  5 Sep 1938 Arrived on posting for duty as Adjutant
Flt Lt, RAFO A L Brain 12 Sep 1938 Adjutant, posted to RAF Leconfield
Sqn Ldr B S Nicholl  5 Dec 1938 Arrived on posting for duty in SHQ
Flt Lt A L Derry 13 Feb 1939 Arrived for duty as Accountant Officer

Source - RAF Driffield ORB

Unit Movements: Jul 1938 - Jan 1939

Unit Date Notes
No 75 Sqn 11 Jul. 1938 Moved to RAF Honington
No 102 Sqn 11 Jul 1938 Arrived from Honington
No 77 Sqn 25 Jul 1938 Arrived from Honington
No 215 Sqn 25 Jul 1938 Moved to RAF Honington
Recruits Sub-Depot 10 Aug 1938 Formed at RAF Driffield to train 288 Recruits

Source - RAF Driffield ORB

January 1939

County Command/Group Units
East Yorkshire Bomber Command/No 4 (Bomber) Group
  • SHQ

  • No 77 (Bomber) Squadron

  • No 102 (Bomber) Squadron

 

Rank Name Date Notes

Station HQ

Gp Capt

Alan Lees

31 Jan 1938 Officer Commanding, DSO, AFC; later AM
Sqn Ldr B S Nicholl  5 Dec 1938  
Flt Lt D G Singleton   Adjutant, RAFO
Maj (Ret) W E B Dowling   Assistant Adjutant

Equipment Officer

Sqn Ldr (Ret) E Meynell   DCM

Accountant Branch

Flt Lt

Arthur L Derry

30 Jul 1936 later A/Cdre
Maj (Ret) H N Baker    

Medical Branch

Fg Off H V Thomas  1 Feb 1938 LRCP & S

Dental Branch

Flt Lt J J Lawson 15 Aug 1938 LDS

Education Officer

Mr R H B Forster  1 Sep 1936 BSc, AMIMechE

Warrant Officers

WO E J G Hill 18 Aug 1936  
WO A T Jones  1 Jul 1937 MM
WO C T Burridge  7 Apr 1938  
WO T J Cuthbertson 22 Sep 1938  
WO V A B Dixon  3 Oct 1938

Source - January 1939 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jan - Apr 1939

Rank Name Date Notes
Flt Lt A L Derry 13 Feb 1939 Senior Accountant Officer, posted to HQ Balloon Command
Flt Lt L Hornabrook 20 Feb 1939 Arrived on posting for duty as Senior Accountant Officer
APO Sloan 26 Mar 1939 Arrived on posting for duty as Assistant Equipment Officer
Lt Col (late IA) F J W Firth 28 Mar 1939 Reported for duty as Station Intelligence Officer (Flt Lt, Class 'CC' Reserve)
Flt Lt F J W Firth  1 Apr 1939 Promoted to Sqn Ldr, Class 'CC' Reserve

Source - RAF Driffield ORB

Unit Movements: Jan - Apr 1939

Unit Date Notes
No 1 Air Ammunition Park 24 Jan 1939 Taken over by RAF Driffield

Source - RAF Driffield ORB

April 1939

County Command/Group Units
East Yorkshire Bomber Command/No 4 (Bomber) Group
  • SHQ

  • No 77 (Bomber) Squadron

  • No 102 (Bomber) Squadron

 

Rank Name Date Notes

Station HQ

Gp Capt

Alan Lees

31 Jan 1938 Officer Commanding, DSO, AFC; later AM
Sqn Ldr B S Nicholl  5 Dec 1938  
Flt Lt D G Singleton   Adjutant, RAFO
Maj (Ret) W E B Dowling   Assistant Adjutant

Equipment Officer

Sqn Ldr (Ret) E Meynell   DCM
Maj (Ret) A H Brain    

Accountant Branch

Flt Lt L Hornabrook 20 Feb 1939  
Maj (Ret) H N Baker    

Medical Branch

Fg Off H V Thomas  1 Feb 1938 LRCP & S

Dental Branch

Flt Lt J J Lawson 15 Aug 1938 LDS

Education Officer

Mr R H B Forster  1 Sep 1936 BSc, AMIMechE

Warrant Officers

WO E J G Hill 18 Aug 1936  
WO A T Jones  1 Jul 1937 MM
WO C T Burridge  7 Apr 1938  
WO T J Cuthbertson 22 Sep 1938  
WO V A B Dixon  3 Oct 1938

Source - April 1939 Confidential Air Force List

May 1939

County Command/Group Units
East Yorkshire Bomber Command/No 4 (Bomber) Group
  • SHQ

  • No 77 (Bomber) Squadron

  • No 102 (Bomber) Squadron

 

Rank Name Date Notes

Station HQ

Gp Capt

Alan Lees

31 Jan 1938 Officer Commanding, DSO, AFC; later AM
Sqn Ldr B S Nicholl  5 Dec 1938  
Flt Lt D G Singleton   Adjutant, RAFO
Flt Lt F J W Firth   RAFO
Maj (Ret) W E B Dowling   Assistant Adjutant

Equipment Branch

APO A Sloan 27 Mar 1939  
Sqn Ldr (Ret) E Meynell   DCM
Maj (Ret) A H Brain    

Accountant Branch

Flt Lt L Hornabrook 20 Feb 1939  
Maj (Ret) H N Baker    

Medical Branch

Fg Off H V Thomas  1 Feb 1938 LRCP & S

Dental Branch

Flt Lt J J Lawson 15 Aug 1938 LDS

Education Officer

Mr R H B Forster  1 Sep 1936 BSc, AMIMechE

Warrant Officers

WO E J G Hill 18 Aug 1936  
WO A T Jones  1 Jul 1937 MM
WO C T Burridge  7 Apr 1938  
WO T J Cuthbertson 22 Sep 1938  
WO V A B Dixon  3 Oct 1938

Source - May 1939 Confidential Air Force List

Personnel Movements: May - Dec 1939

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr D J Alvey  5 May 1939 Relinquished command of Recruits Sub-Depot and posted to No 102 Sqn
Mr H V James 11 May 1939 Arrived on posting for duty as Station Educational Officer
Mr R H B Forster 13 May 1939 Station Educational Officer, posted to the Air Ministry
Sqn Ldr E M T Howell 31 May 1939 Arrived on posting to take command of Recruits Sub-Depot
Plt Off W B H Vidgeon  5 Jun 1939 Arrived on posting for duty as Assistant Accountant Officer
WO C T Burridge 19 Jun 1939 Appointed to a commission for Signals duties and posted to RAF Dishforth
Maj (Ret) H N Baker 19 Jun 1939 Civilian Accountant Officer, posted to No 2 Balloon Centre, Hook
WO S W Byrne 14 Jul 1939 Arrived on posting for duty as Station Signals Officer
Fg Off R G J White 24 Aug 1939 Arrived on posting to take command of No 91 Maintenance Unit
Plt Off R T Griffin 25 Aug 1939 Reported for duty - War Appointment No 1193
Flt Lt H V Thomas 26 Aug 1939 Station Medical Officer, posted to No 13 Sqn - War Appointment No 5561
Fg Off H S H O'Conor 26 Aug 1939 Arrived on posting as Station Medical Officer - War Appointment No 5561
Fg Off C F H Sergeant 26 Aug 1939 Arrived on posting - War Appointment No 1191
Plt Off (Hon Fg Off) H V James 26 Aug 1939 Arrived on posting - War Appointment No 1195
Sqn Ldr E M T Howell 31 Aug 1939 Posted to HQ Fighter Command on closing of Recruits Sub-Depot
Sqn Ldr S E R Shepard 14 Sep 1930 Arrived on posting for duty as Sqn Ldr - Administrative
Sqn Ldr B S Nicholl 15 Sep 1930 Departed for CFS, RAF Upavon for refresher flying course pending transfer to RNZAF
Gp Capt

H J F Hunter

27 Sep 1939 Arrived on posting pending assuming command of  the Station
Gp Capt

Alan Lees

30 Sep 1939 Relinquished command of  the Station on posting to HQ Bomber Command
Gp Capt

H J F Hunter

30 Sep 1939 Assumed command of  the Station
Sqn Ldr (Ret) E Meynell 10 Oct 1939 Station Equipment Officer, recalled from Retired List for Permanent Service
Plt Off J S Hodges 11 Oct 1939 Arrived on posting for duty as Station Defence Officer
WO A T Jones 15 Oct 1939 Appointed to a commission in the rank of Fg Off
DCC* (WAAF) M H Wardle 18 Oct 1939 Reported for duty
Plt Off W H Dean 23 Oct 1939 Arrived on posting for Admin & Special Duties
Flt Lt, D G Singleton  1 Nov 1939 Adjutant, promoted to Act Sqn Ldr
Plt Off R T Griffin  1 Nov 1939 Records Officer, promoted to Act Flt Lt
Fg Off H V James  1 Nov 1939 Assistant Intelligence Officer, promoted to Act Flt Lt
Sec Ldr (WAAF) R M Bradshaw 10 Nov 1939 Promoted to Company Assistant, wef 27 Oct 1939
Fg Off W E Dunn 27 Nov 1939 Arrived on posting for duty as Signals Officer
Plt Off F M Lowe 28 Nov 1939 Arrived on posting for duty as Station Meteorological Officer
FLt Lt R A Wishart  2 Dec 1939 Arrived on posting from MTD, Halton for duty as Station Medical Officer
Fg Off C F H Sergeant  2 Dec 1939 Station Medical Officer, posted to RAF Turnhouse
Maj (Ret) W E B Dowling  5 Dec 1939 Assistant Adjutant, remustered as Flt Lt - Adjutant
Plt Off Poulson  5 Dec 1939 Arrived on posting for duty as Assistant Adjutant
Sqn Ldr E Meynell 22 Dec 1939 Station Equipment Officer, posted to HQ Maintenance Command, Andover

*DCC = Deputy Company Commander WAAF

Source - RAF Driffield ORB

Unit Movements: May - Dec 1939

Unit Date Notes
Recruits Sub-Depot  5 May 1939 Closed down
Recruits Sub-Depot  2 Jun 1939 Re-opened
No 102 Sqn 10 Jun 1939 Proceeded to No 1 Armament Training Camp, Catfoss for annual training
No 102 Sqn  1 Jul 1939 Returned from No 1 Armament Training Camp, Catfoss on completion of annual training
No 91 Maintenance Unit 23 Aug 1939 Orders received for its formation
Recruits Sub-Depot  1 Sep 1939 Closed down
No 102 Sqn  1 Sep 1939 Dispersed 12 aircraft to Cottam satellite aerodrome

Source - RAF Driffield ORB

Personnel Movements: Jan - Dec 1940

Rank Name Date Notes
Plt Off St Clair  1 Jan 1940 Arrived on posting from RAF Linton-on-Ouse
Plt Off F M Lowe  4 Jan 1940 Station Meteorological Officer, posted to RAF Invergordon
Plt Off Mason  4 Jan 1940 Arrived on posting from RAF Linton-on-Ouse
Flt Lt R S Cannell 15 Jan 1940 Transferred to SHQ from No 102 Sqn for duty as Sqn Ldr - Operations
Plt Off J S Hodges 15 Jan 1940 Station Defence Officer, posted to RAF Dishforth
Fg Off F A Walsh 25 Feb 1940 Posted to RAF Invergordon
Act Fg Off W H Dean 29 Feb 1940 Promoted to Act Flt Lt, wef 24 Feb 1940
Fg Off W E Dunn 29 Feb 1940 Promoted to Act Flt Lt, wef 29 Jan 1940
Fg Off Pearce 29 Feb 1940 Promoted to Act Flt Lt, wef 29 Jan 1940
Flt Lt R A Wishart  4 Mar 1940 Station Medical Officer, posted to RAF Dishforth
ASO P J Gordon-Smith  5 Mar 1940 Arrived on posting for Cypher duties
SO M H Wardle  5 Mar 1940 Posted to HQ No 30 Group
Flt Off Startin  8 Mar 1940 Posted in
Fg Off A J Beddie  9 Nov 1940 Arrived on posting for Medical duties
Flt Lt R S Cannell 19 Mar 1940 Promoted to Act Sqn Ldr, wef 18 Mar 1940
ASO R C Campbell-Rogers 26 Mar 1940 Arrived on posting for duty as Assistant Cypher Officer
Flt Lt W H Dean 27 Mar 1940 Posted to RAF Staxton Wold for Administrative duties
Plt Off P G Childs 27 Mar 1940 Arrived on posting for Intelligence and Operations duties
Fg Off D R Chance  1 Apr 1940 Arrived on posting
Plt Off W C Timoney  1 Apr 1940 Arrived on posting
Plt Off A M L Selby  1 Apr 1940 Posted to RAF Linton-on-Ouse
WO S W Byrne 12 Apr 1940 Signals Officer, appointed to a commission in the rank of Fg Off and posted to RAF Hemswell
Gp Capt

H J F Hunter

19 Apr 1940 Detached to RAF Kinloss whilst squadrons operated over Norway
Wg Cdr E Burton 20 Apr 1940 Assumed temporary command of  the Station
Gp Capt

H J F Hunter

 7 May 1940 Resumed command of  the Station
Wg Cdr E Burton  7 May 1940 Relinquished temporary command of  the Station
WO E J G Hill  8 May 1940 Appointed to a commission in the rank of Fg Off
Rev H J Kingston 27 May 1940 Arrived on posting for duty as Chaplain
Flt Lt L Hornabrook  1 Jun 1940 Senior Accountant Officer, promoted to Sqn Ldr
Plt Off C E Bryant 17 Jun 1940 Arrived on posting for Admin and Special Duties
Sqn Ldr J Done 30 Jun 1940 Arrived on posting for duty as RC Chaplain
Flt Lt W E B Dowling 24 Jul 1940 Adjutant, posted to RAF Dishforth as Sqn Ldr -Administrative
Flt Lt E K Porte 24 Jul 1940 Posted from No 102 Sqn for duty as Station Adjutant
Sqn Ldr H J L Hawkins 27 Jul 1940 Arrived on posting for Administrative duties
Plt Off W C Slade 28 Jul 1940 Arrived on posting for duty as Assistant Intelligence Officer
Sqn Ldr R S Cannell 31 Jul 1940 Posted to RAF West Freugh for Flying duties
Sqn Ldr A Kavanch  9 Aug 1940 Arrived on posting for duty as RC Chaplain
Sqn Ldr J Done  9 Aug 1940 RC Chaplain, posted to No 9 Recruit Centre
Fg Off J H Marks 11 Aug 1940 Appointed Station Navigation Officer
Plt Off R Woodhouse  3 Sep 1940 Arrived from RAF Topcliffe to prepare Messing arrangements
Gp Capt

H J F Hunter

 4 Sep 1940 Relinquished command of  the Station on posting to RAF Topcliffe
Sqn Ldr P H Wilcox  4 Sep 1940 Arrived on posting from RAF Topcliffe and assumed command of the Station on a C & M basis
Most personnel, RAF Driffield  4 Sep 1940 Transferred to RAF Topcliffe
Plt Off G M Ellison  4 Sep 1940 Remained at RAF Driffield for Defence duties
Plt Off S Danby  4 Sep 1940 Remained at RAF Driffield for Defence duties
Plt Off C E Unett  4 Sep 1940 Remained at RAF Driffield for Defence duties
Sqn Ldr H C House  5 Sep 1940 Arrived on posted from RAF Topcliffe for duty as Sqn Ldr - Administrative
Fg Off W B H Vidgeon  5 Sep 1940 Arrived on posted from RAF Topcliffe for duty as Accountant Officer
Flt Lt J H Bacon  6 Sep 1940 Arrived on posted from RAF Leeming for duty as Operations and Intelligence Officer
Fg Off H A Lee  6 Sep 1940 Arrived on posted from RAF Leeming for Medical duties
Plt Off O K Beale 14 Sep 1940 Arrived on commissioning in the A & SD Branch
Plt Off S L H Jones 14 Sep 1940 Arrived on commissioning in the A & SD Branch
Fg Off I G Lennox 16 Sep 1940 Arrived on posted from RAF Leeming for Medical duties
Fg Off H G M B Broomhall 20 Sep 1940 Attached from RAF Cottam for duty as Armament Officer
Plt Off W Tarnowski 27 Sep 1940 Arrived on posting from Polish Depot for duty with the Target Towing Flight at RAF Cottam
Plt Off W Polny 27 Sep 1940 Arrived on posting from Polish Depot for duty with the Target Towing Flight at RAF Cottam
Flt Lt H Lazelle  2 Oct 1940 Posted to No 8 SFTS for Flying duties
Flt Lt J de la P B Preston  2 Oct 1940 Arrived on posting from Waddington for Flying duties
Sqn Ldr P H Wilcox  5 Oct 1940 Relinquished command of the Station on posting to No 15 SFTS, RAF Kidlington
Sqn Ldr H C House  5 Oct 1940 Sqn Ldr - Administrative, command of the Station
Plt Off S Danby  7 Oct 1940 Defence Officer, promoted to Act (unpaid) Flt Lt
Flt Lt S H J Heading  8 Oct 1940 Arrived on posting for duty as Station Equipment Officer
Fg Off B F Burbridge 10 Oct 1940 Arrived on posting from No 77 Sqn for duty with No 4 Group Target Towing Flight at RAF Cottam
Plt Off J D de S McElwain 12 Oct 1940 Arrived on posting from RAF Loughborough for Engineer duties
Plt Off D J Savin 22 Oct 1940 Arrived on commissioning for duty at RAF Staxton Wold
Flt Lt J de la P B Preston 22 Oct 1940 Posted to No 50 Group for Flying duties
Plt Off J C Ford 25 Oct 1940 Posted to RAF Catterick
Flt Lt C A Baskett 25 Oct 1944 Assumed command of combined 4 and 5 Group Target Towing Flights
WO A F Germain 28 Oct 1940 Appointed to a commission as a Plt Off for duty at RAF Staxton Wold
Fg Off J R H Kewis 30 Oct 1940 Posted to No 6 OTU, RAF Sutton Bridge
Fg Off H G M B Broomhall 30 Oct 1940 Posted to No 6 OTU, RAF Sutton Bridge
Plt Off J Yeadon  2 Nov 1940 Arrived on posting from Accountant Officers' School for Accountant duties
Plt Off Sir C A de Bathe  4 Nov 1940 Arrived on posting from No 14 OTU for Defence duties
Plt Off H L Jones 11 Nov 1940 Arrived on posting from No 2 AONS for Defence duties
Plt Off J Yeadon 14 Nov 1940 Posted to RAF Blakpool for Accountant duties
Plt Off J D de S McElwain 18 Nov 1940 Posted to School of Aeronautical Engineering, RAF Henlow for Specialist Engineering Training
Flt Lt B F Burbridge 18 Nov 1940 Posted to RAF St Athan
Plt Off C H Lee 20 Nov 1940 Posted to RAF St Athan pending posting overseas
Flt Lt C A Baskett 22 Nov 1944 Posted to RAF St Athan pending posting overseas
Plt Off E A Legrand 29 Nov 1940 Arrived on posting from No 3 School of PT for PT duties
Plt Off G Romilly  1 Dec 1940 Arrived on posting from RAF Hawarden for Messing duties
Plt Off G M Ellison 12 Dec 1940 Posted to RAF Waddington for Defence duties

Source - RAF Driffield ORB

Unit Movements: Jan - Dec 1940

Unit Date Notes
No 97 Sqn  1 May 1940 Commenced forming at RAF Driffield
No 97 Sqn 18 May 1940 Formation cancelled on disbandment
No 88 Sqn 18 Jun 1940 Arrived on return from France
Air Party, No 88 Sqn 23 Jun 1940 Departed for Belfast
Main Party, No 88 Sqn 23 Jun 1940 Departed for Belfast by rail and boat
No 102 Sqn 26 Aug 1940 Moved to RAF Leeming
Aircraft, No 77 Sqn 28 Aug 1940 Moved to RAF Tholthorpe
Maintenance Flight, No 77 Sqn 28 Aug 1940 Moved to RAF Topcliffe
SHQ, No 77 Sqn 28 Aug 1940 Moved to RAF Linton-on-Ouse
Flying crews, No 77 Sqn 28 Aug 1940 Moved to RAF Linton-on-Ouse
Maintenance crews, No 77 Sqn 28 Aug 1940 Moved to RAF Linton-on-Ouse
RAF Driffield  4 Sep 1940 Reduced to a Care and Maintenance basis to carry out the functions of Defence and Administration of the following sub-units: -
  • RAF Staxton Wold AMES
  • RAF Bempton AMES
  • RAF Cottam satellite airfield
  • Skipsea Range
  • Lund
  • Market Weighton
  • No 91 Maintenance Unit, Southburn
HDU Scarborough 12 Oct 1940 Administration assumed by RAF Driffield
No 4 Group Target Towing Flt 24 Oct 1940 Moved from RAF Cottam to RAF Driffield
No 5 Group Target Towing Flt 25 Oct 1940 Arrived from RAF Waddington

Source - RAF Driffield ORB

[Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939]

This page was last updated on 17/07/20

         [Top of Page]