Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


RAF Doncaster Personnel and units


Doncaster Airport became home to No 616 Sqn, Auxiliary Air Force since 1 November 1938 when it moved from RAF Waddington and until 1 November 1939 its records are included in those of the squadron.  When No 616 Sqn moved to RAF Leconfield on 31 October 1939, a Care and Maintenance Party was established at the station.

Personnel Movements: Oct - Dec 1939

Rank Name Date Notes
Plt Off O Gradon 23 Oct 1939 Ex No 616 Sqn, appointed Officer Commanding Care and Maintenance Party
Flt Lt (Ret) Pim 23 Oct 1939 Civilian Equipment Officer posted to Care and Maintenance Party from No 616 Sqn
AC1 Trotter 20 Nov 1939 Promoted to Act Cpl (unpaid) for Armourer and machine gun post duties
Plt Off G E J Horan 16 Dec 1939 Arrived on posting for Equipment duties
Flt Lt (Ret) Pim xx Dec 1939 Departed
Flt Lt Wynard Wright 20 Dec 1939 Arrived on posting from RAF Debden and assumed command

Source - RAF Doncaster ORB

Unit Movements: Oct - Dec 1939

Unit Date Notes
Care and Maintenance Party 23 Oct 1939 Established on departure of No 616 Sqn
Civil Aircraft Flight 29 Oct 1939 Arrived for operations under the control of National Air Communications and HQ Fighter Command
No 61 Sqn  1 Nov 1939 Dispersed half of its aircraft from RAF Hemswell here overnight from this date
No 144 Sqn  1 Nov 1939 Dispersed half of its aircraft from RAF Hemswell here overnight from this date

Source - RAF Doncaster ORB

Personnel Movements: Jan - Dec 1940

Rank Name Date Notes
42 x U/T Airmen  2 Feb 1940 Posted to RAF St Athan for Trade Training
6 x U/T Airmen  9 Feb 1940 Posted to RAF Henlow for Trade Training
No 3 Draft 12 Feb 1940 Left for the Middle East
Fg Off Osbourne  3 Mar1940 Station Medical Officer, posted to No 616 Sqn
Wg Cdr W J Millen 28 Mar 1940 Posted for duty to command No 271 Sqn and RAF Doncaster
Wg Cdr W J Millen 20 Apr 1940 Arrived from RAF Ternhill on completion of conversion course
Flt Lt Wynard Wright 20 Apr 1940 Relinquished command of the station
Plt Off M E Bradley 13 May 1940 Recalled from leave and assumed duties of Assistant Adjutant
ASO Burghes 13 May 1940 Reported for duty as Codes and Cypher Officer
ASO Hall 13 May 1940 Reported for duty as Codes and Cypher Officer
Plt Off M E Bradley 16 May 1940 Assistant Adjutant, appointed Station Gas Officer
Plt Off M E Bradley 17 May 1940 Assistant Adjutant, appointed Station Defence Officer
Cpl E H Faber 22 May 1940 Nursing Orderly, promoted to Temp Sgt
LAC S Middleton 22 May 1940 Equipment Assistant, promoted to Temp Cpl
LAC Ford  1 Jun 1940 Promoted to Temp Cpl
Plt Off Storer  4 Jun 1940 Assumed duties of Assistant Adjutant
Cpl Swinburn  5 Jun 1940 Promoted to Temp Sgt
Cpl Bell  13 Jun 1940 Promoted to Temp Sgt, wef 15 May 1940
Cpl Edson  17 Jun 1940 Promoted to Temp Sgt, wef 11 Jun 1940
LAC Mackenzie  1 Jun 1940 Promoted to Temp Cpl, wef 15 May 1940
Plt Off O Gradon 19 Jun 1940 Accountant Officer, appointed Station Fire Officer
Plt Off G E J Horan 24 Jun 1940 Equipment Officer, promoted to Act (paid) Fg Off, wef 28 Mar 1940
Plt Off O Gradon 24 Jun 1940 Accountant Officer, promoted to Act (paid) Fg Off, wef 28 Mar 1940
LAC Cross 24 Jun 1940 Promoted to Temp Cpl, wef 21 Jun 1940
LAC Anderson 30 Jun 1940 Promoted to Temp Cpl, wef 15 May 1940
LAC Dallimore  1 Jul 1940 Fitter - AE, promoted to Temp Cpl, wef  1 Jun 1940
Plt Off Storer  4 Jul 1940 Assistant Adjutant, posted to RAF North Coates as Accountant Officer
Act Fg Off O Gradon  5 Jul 1940 Accountant Officer, promoted to Act Flt Lt, wef 28 Apr 1940
Plt Off Calvert 10 Jul 1940 Arrive on posting for duty as Assistant Adjutant
Plt Off Major 10 Jul 1940 Arrive on posting for duty as Assistant Defence Officer
Act Fg Off G E J Horan 30 Jul 1940 Equipment Officer, promoted to Act Flt Lt, wef 28 Jun 1940
ASO Swinburne 31 Jul 1940 Arrived on posting for Codes and Cypher duties
AC2 Taylor 17 Jul 1940 ACH, promoted to Act Cpl for Fire duties
Plt Off M E Bradley 19 Jul 1940 Station Defence Officer, promoted to Act Fg Off, wef 22 May 1940
Act Fg Off M E Bradley  7 Aug 1940 Station Defence Officer,  promoted to Act Flt Lt, wef 4 Aug 1940
AC2 J M Dawson  9 Aug 1940 ACH, promoted to Act (unpaid) Cpl, wef 7 Aug 1940
Act Flt Lt G E J Horan 15 Aug 1940 Equipment Officer, posted to SHQ as supernumerary, non-effective sick
Plt Off J C Fitzgerald 15 Aug 1940 Arrived on posting for Equipment duties
LAC J Martin 20 Aug 1940 ACH/Ground Gunner, promoted to Temp Cpl, wef  2 Jul 1940
LAC A O Turnbull 20 Aug 1940 ACH/Ground Gunner, promoted to Temp Cpl, wef  2 Jul 1940
LAC C Cutler 21 Aug 1940 Wireless Operator, promoted to Temp Cpl, wef  1 Jul 1940
Act Flt Lt O Gradon 13 Sep 1940 Accountant Officer, promoted to Fg Off, wef 10 Jun 1940
ASO Swinburne 14 Sep 1940 Attached to RAF Scampton for Codes and Cypher duties
ASO Richardson 14 Sep 1940 Arrived on attachment from RAF Scampton for Codes and Cypher duties
LAC R Winrow 16 Sep 1940 ACH/Ground Gunner, promoted to Temp Cpl, wef  11 Sep 1940
LAC F A Bryan 16 Sep 1940 ACH/Ground Gunner, promoted to Temp Cpl, wef  11 Sep 1940
LAC A Martlew 16 Sep 1940 ACH/Ground Gunner, promoted to Temp Cpl, wef  11 Sep 1940
LAC D M Powell 18 Sep 1940 ACH/Ground Gunner, promoted to Temp Cpl
Act Flt Lt G E J Horan 18 Sep 1940 Equipment Officer, promoted to Fg Off, wef 31 Jul 1940
Fg Off J C Fitzgerald 20 Sep 1940 Equipment Officer, promoted to Act Flt Lt
Cpl J Martin 21 Sep 1940 ACH/Ground Gunner, promoted to Temp Sgt, wef  19 Sep 1940
Cpl A O Turnbull 21 Sep 1940 ACH/Ground Gunner, promoted to Temp Sgt, wef  19 Sep 1940
LAC R B Gibson 21 Sep 1940 Driver/Petrol, promoted to Temp Cpl, wef  20 Sep 1940
Fg Off G Adams  2 Oct 1940 Education Officer, promoted to Act (paid) Flt Lt, wef 9 Aug 1940
LAC Parvin 19 Oct 1940 Promoted to Temp Cpl, wef  3 Oct 1940
LAC J G Garlick 21 Oct 1940 Promoted to Temp Cpl, wef  2 Oct 1940
LAC B J Dixon 21 Oct 1940 Promoted to Temp Cpl, wef  2 Oct 1940
LAC H W Barker 21 Oct 1940 Promoted to Temp Cpl, wef  2 Oct 1940
LAC W Tompsett 21 Oct 1940 Promoted to Temp Cpl, wef  2 Oct 1940
LAC F Haslegrave 21 Oct 1940 Promoted to Temp Cpl, wef  2 Oct 1940
LAC K Mosley 21 Oct 1940 Promoted to Temp Cpl, wef  2 Oct 1940
Cpl G Allen 28 Oct 1940 Promoted to Temp Sgt, wef  24 Oct 1940
LAC W Cook 12 Nov 1940 Service Policeman, promoted to Act Cpl
LAC J F Roberts 12 Nov 1940 Service Policeman, promoted to Act Cpl
AC1 A Weatherill 12 Nov 1940 Service Policeman, promoted to Act Cpl
AC1 J Brigham 12 Nov 1940 Service Policeman, promoted to Act Cpl
AC1 R E Genner 12 Nov 1940 Service Policeman, promoted to Act Cpl
AC1 E Rhodes 12 Nov 1940 Service Policeman, promoted to Act Cpl
LAC H Davis  2 Dec 1940 Cook and Butcher, promoted to Act (unpaid) Cpl
LAC J M Dawson  2 Dec 1940 ACH/Ground Gunner, promoted to Temp Cpl, wef 2 Nov 1940
Flt Lt Crossfield  9 Dec 1940 Arrived on posting from RAF Waddington for Station Defence duties
LAC G Kelsall 10 Dec 1940 Fitter IIA, promoted to Temp Cpl, wef 1 Nov 1940
LAC A Atherton 20 Dec 1940 ACH/Ground Gunner, promoted to Temp Cpl, wef 18 Dec 1940
Wg Cdr C F Le Poer Trench 27 Dec 1940 Arrived on posting pending taking command of the Station, wef 23 Dec 1940

Source - RAF Doncaster ORB

Unit Movements: Jan - Dec 1940

Unit Date Notes
No 271 Sqn 28 Mar 1940 Formed at RAF Doncaster with 1 Flight

Source - RAF Doncaster ORB

This page was last updated on 15/07/20

         [Top of Page]