Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


RAF Debden Personnel


[Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939]

Personnel Movements: Apr - Jul 1937

Rank Name Date Notes
Flt Lt R G A Vallance  1 Apr 1937 Arrived on posting pending the opening of the Station for Equipment duties
Flt Lt C F G Rogers  1 Apr 1937 Arrived on posting pending the opening of the Station for Accountant duties
Flt Lt D R Sharman xx Apr 1937 Arrived on posting pending the opening of the Station for duty as Adjutant
Wg Cdr

Sydney L G Pope

21 Apr 1937 Arrived on posting pending the opening of the Station for duty as OC

Source - RAF Debden ORB

Unit Movements: Apr - Jul 1937

Unit Date Notes
SHQ RAF Debden 22 Apr 1937 Opened under the control of No 11 Group
No 87 Sqn  7 Jun 1937 Arrived from RAF Tangmere
No 80 Sqn  9 Jun 1937 Arrived from RAF Henlow
No 73 Sqn 12 Jun 1937 Arrived from RAF Mildenhall

Source - RAF Debden ORB

July 1937

 

County Command/Group Units
Saffron Walden, Essex Fighter Command/No 11 (Fighter) Group
  • SHQ

  • No 73 (Fighter) Squadron

  • No 80 (Fighter) Squadron

  • No 87 (Fighter) Squadron

 

Rank Name Date Notes

Station HQ

Wg Cdr

Sydney L G Pope

21 Apr 1937 Officer Commanding, DFC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt D R Sharman   Adjutant, RAFO
Capt C J Dickinson   late RAF

Equipment Branch

Flt Lt R G A Vallance  1 Apr 1937  
Flt Lt (Ret) H J Brown    

Accountant Branch

Flt Lt C F G Rogers  1 Apr 1937  
Capt (Ret) R MacDonnell    

Medical Branch

Fg Off J H Preston 14 May 1937 MD, CM

Warrant Officer

WO I H V Coulter 22 Apr 1937  

 

Source - July 1937 Air Force List

Nominal Roll of Officers: 31 Dec 1937

Rank Name Notes
Wg Cdr

Sydney L G Pope

Officer Commanding
Flt Lt D R Sharman Adjutant
Flt Lt C F G Rogers Accountant Officer
Flt Lt R G A Vallance Equipment Officer
Capt C J Dickinson Assistant Adjutant
Capt (Ret) R MacDonnell Assistant Accountant Officer
Fg Off L G Hucker Engineer Officer
Fg Off J F Hall Signals Officer
Capt V G Crews Civilian Equipment Officer
Flt Lt (Ret) H J Brown Civilian Equipment Officer
Mr J A Birtwistle Education Officer

Source - RAF Debden ORB

Personnel Movements: Jan - Jul 1938

Rank Name Date Notes
Flt Lt (Ret) H J Brown 17 Jan 1938 Posted to RAF Hemswell
Fg Off J H Preston  1 Apr 1938 Posted to No 80 Sqn
Flt Lt J R Fraser 30 May 1938 Arrived on posted for duty as Equipment Officer
Dr R M Rouillard  1 Jun 1938 Appointed Station Medical Officer
Flt Lt R G A Vallance 13 Jun 1938 Equipment Officer, posted to RAF Halton pending posting to Cosford on opening

Source - RAF Debden ORB

Unit Movements: Jul 1937 - Jul 1938

Unit Date Notes
No 73 Sqn  9 Nov 1937 Moved to RAF Digby
No 29 Sqn 22 Nov 1937 Arrived from RAF North Weald
No 80 Sqn 29 Apr 1938 Proceeded to Southampton on posting to Egypt
No 85 Sqn  1 Jun 1938 Formed at RAF Debden from 'A' Flight, No 87 Sqn

Source - RAF Debden ORB

July 1938

County Command/Group Units
Saffron Walden, Essex Fighter Command/No 11 (Fighter) Group
  • SHQ

  • No 29 (Fighter) Squadron

  • No 85 (Fighter) Squadron

  • No 87 (Fighter) Squadron

 

Rank Name Date Notes

Station HQ

Wg Cdr

Sydney L G Pope

21 Apr 1937 Officer Commanding, DFC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt D R Sharman   Adjutant, RAFO
Capt C J Dickinson   late RAF

Equipment Branch

Flt Lt J R Fraser 30 May 1938  
Flt Lt (Ret) H J Brown    

Accountant Branch

Flt Lt C F G Rogers  1 Apr 1937  
Capt (Ret) R MacDonnell    

Commissioned Engineer Officer

Fg Off L G Hucker 29 Jul 1937  

Commissioned Signals Officer

Fg Off J F Hall 30 Aug 1937  

Warrant Officer

WO H V Coulter 22 Apr 1937  
WO G W Falers 14 Jun 1937  

Source - July 1938 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jul 1938 - Jan 1939

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr R S Darbishire  8 Aug 1938 Arrived on posting for duty as Sqn Ldr - Administrative
Fg Off R W Hase 10 Aug 1938 Arrived on posting from No 29 Sqn for Operations duty
Capt (late RAF) A Ross Murray  3 Oct 1938 Arrived on posting fro duty as Assistant Adjutant
Capt (late RAF) C J Dickinson 10 Oct 1938 Posted to No 1 Balloon Training Unit, RAF Cardington
Flt Lt H B Shay 12 Oct 1938 Arrived on posting for Dental duties
Flt Lt J R Fraser 17 Oct 1938 Senior Equipment Officer, died
Flt Lt F A A H Strath 31 Oct 1938 Arrived on posting for duty as Senior Equipment Officer
Sqn Ldr R S Darbishire 31 Oct 1938 Sqn Ldr - Administrative, posted to RAF Depot as non-effective, sick
Flt Lt S Hill 11 Nov 1938 Posted to Middle East Command
Flt Lt A L Christian 21 Nov 1938 Arrived on posting from No 5 FTS for Operations Room duties
Flt Lt A L Christian  1 Dec 1938 Operations Room Officer, promoted to Sqn Ldr
Flt Lt A T Wynward-Wright  5 Dec 1938 Arrived on posting from No 1 FTS for duty as Station Adjutant
Flt Lt D R Sharman  7 Dec 1938 Transferred to No 1 FTS for duty as Assistant Adjutant

Source - RAF Debden ORB

Unit Movements: Jul 1938 - Jan 1939

Unit Date Notes
Recruits Sub-Depot  5 Sep 1938 Formed at RAF Debden to train 288 recruits in each intake
No 85 Sqn 18 Oct 1938 Proceeded to RAF Aldergrove for Armament training
No 85 Sqn 4 Nov 1938 Returned from RAF Aldergrove on completion Armament training

Source - RAF Debden ORB

Nominal Roll of Officers: 31 Dec 1938

Rank Name Notes
Wg Cdr

Sydney L G Pope

Officer Commanding
Sqn Ldr A L Christian Senior Operations Officer
Flt Lt C F G Rogers Senior Accountant Officer
Flt Lt F A A H Strath Senior Equipment Officer
Fg Off L G Hucker Engineer Officer
Fg Off R W Hase Operations Officer
Fg Off J F Hall Signals Officer
Flt Lt A T Wynward-Wright Station Adjutant
Capt A Ross-Murray Assistant Adjutant
Capt V G Crews Civilian Equipment Officer
Capt (Ret) R MacDonnell Assistant Accountant Officer

Source - RAF Debden ORB

January 1939

County Command/Group Units
Saffron Walden, Essex Fighter Command/No 11 (Fighter) Group
  • SHQ

  • No 29 (Fighter) Squadron

  • No 85 (Fighter) Squadron

  • No 87 (Fighter) Squadron

 

Rank Name Date Notes

Station HQ

Wg Cdr

Sydney L G Pope

21 Apr 1937 Officer Commanding, DFC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr A L Christian 21 Nov 1938  
Fg Off A W Hase 26 Aug 1938  
Flt Lt D R Sharman   Adjutant, RAFO
Capt C J Dickinson   late RAF
Capt A Ross Murray   Assistant Adjutant, RARO

Equipment Officer

Capt (Ret) V G Crews    

Accountant Branch

Flt Lt C F G Rogers  1 Apr 1937  
Capt (Ret) R MacDonnell    

Dental Branch

Flt Lt H B Shay 12 Oct 1938 LDS

Commissioned Engineer Officer

Fg Off L G Hucker 29 Jul 1937  

Commissioned Signals Officer

Fg Off J F Hall 30 Aug 1937  

Warrant Officer

WO H V Coulter 22 Apr 1937  
WO G W Falers 14 Jun 1937  
WO A C Reid 22 Jun 1937  

Source - January 1939 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jan - May 1939

Rank Name Date Notes
Flt Lt F A A H Strath 15 Jan 1939  Senior Equipment Officer, posted to No 2 Maintenance Unit
Flt Lt H B Shay 10 Feb 1939 Dental Officer, posted to Iraq Command
Gp Capt E A Fawcus 20 Jan 1939 Arrived on posting from HQ Coastal Command pending assuming command of the station
Wg Cdr

Sydney L G Pope

 1 Mar 1938 Relinquished command on posting to No 226 Sqn as OC
Gp Capt E A Fawcus  1 Mar 1939 Assumed command of the station
Fg Off R W Hase  1 Mar 1939 Posted to No 29 Sqn for Flying duties
Fg Off Bickerstaff  1 Mar 1939 Arrived on posting from No 29 Sqn for Operations duties
Fg Off Downer  7 Mar 1939 Arrived on posting from RAF Henlow for Engineer duties
Dr R M Rouillard  7 Mar 1939 Resigned appointment as Station Medical Officer
Fg Off L G Hucker  7 Mar 1939 Engineer Officer, posted to RAF Henlow for Engineer duties
Fg Off Biebre  8 Mar 1939 Arrived on posting for duty as Station Medical Officer

Source - RAF Debden ORB

Unit Movements: Jan - May 1939

Unit Date Notes
Recruits Sub-Depot  8 Feb 1939 Closed down

Source - RAF Debden ORB

 

April 1939

County Command/Group Units
Saffron Walden, Essex Fighter Command/No 11 (Fighter) Group
  • SHQ

  • No 29 (Fighter) Squadron

  • No 85 (Fighter) Squadron

  • No 87 (Fighter) Squadron

 

Rank Name Date Notes

Station HQ

Gp Capt E A Fawcus 13 Feb 1939 Officer Commanding
Sqn Ldr A L Christian 21 Nov 1938  
Fg Off A W Hase 26 Aug 1938  
Flt Lt A T Wynyard-Wright   Adjutant, RAFO
Capt C J Dickinson   late RAF
Capt A Ross Murray   Assistant Adjutant, RARO

Equipment Branch

Fg Off D D M Davies 16 Jan 1939  
Capt (Ret) V G Crews    

Accountant Branch

Flt Lt C F G Rogers  1 Apr 1937  
Capt (Ret) R MacDonnell    

Medical Branch

Fg Off S Bieber  6 Mar 1939 MRCS, LRCP

Commissioned Engineer Officer

Fg Off M Downer 27 Feb 1939  
Fg Off L G Hucker 29 Jul 1937  

Commissioned Signals Officer

Fg Off J F Hall 30 Aug 1937  

Temporary Education Officer

Mr J A Birtwistle 22 Apr 1937 MA

Warrant Officer

WO G W Falers 14 Jun 1937  
WO A C Reid 22 Jun 1937  

Source - April 1939 Confidential Air Force List

May 1939

County Command/Group Units
Saffron Walden, Essex Fighter Command/No 11 (Fighter) Group
  • SHQ

  • No 29 (Fighter) Squadron

  • No 85 (Fighter) Squadron

  • No 87 (Fighter) Squadron

 

Rank Name Date Notes

Station HQ

Gp Capt E A Fawcus 13 Feb 1939 Officer Commanding
Sqn Ldr A L Christian 21 Nov 1938  
Fg Off H R Bickerstaff  1 Mar 1939  
Flt Lt A T Wynyard-Wright   Adjutant, RAFO
Capt C J Dickinson   late RAF
Capt A Ross Murray   Assistant Adjutant, RARO

Equipment Branch

Fg Off D D M Davies 16 Jan 1939  
Capt (Ret) V G Crews    

Accountant Branch

Flt Lt C F G Rogers  1 Apr 1937  
Capt (Ret) R MacDonnell    

Medical Branch

Fg Off S Bieber  6 Mar 1939 MRCS, LRCP

Commissioned Engineer Officer

Fg Off M Downer 27 Feb 1939  

Commissioned Signals Officer

Fg Off J F Hall 30 Aug 1937  

Temporary Education Officer

Mr J A Birtwistle 22 Apr 1937 MA

Warrant Officer

WO G W Falers 14 Jun 1937  
WO A C Reid 22 Jun 1937  
WO H Jones 28 Mar 1939  
WO T Murphy 17 Mar 1939  

Source - May 1939 Confidential Air Force List

Personnel Movements: May - Sep 1939

Rank Name Date Notes
Flt Lt F A A H Strath 15 Jan 1939  Senior Equipment Officer, posted to No 2 Maintenance Unit
Flt Lt H B Shay 10 Feb 1939 Dental Officer, posted to Iraq Command
Gp Capt E A Fawcus 20 Jan 1939 Arrived on posting from HQ Coastal Command pending assuming command of the station
Wg Cdr

Sydney L G Pope

 1 Mar 1938 Relinquished command on posting to No 226 Sqn as OC
Gp Capt E A Fawcus  1 Mar 1939 Assumed command of the station
Fg Off R W Hase  1 Mar 1939 Posted to No 29 Sqn for Flying duties
Fg Off Bickerstaff  1 Mar 1939 Arrived on posting from No 29 Sqn for Operations duties
Fg Off Downer  7 Mar 1939 Arrived on posting from RAF Henlow for Engineer duties
Dr R M Rouillard  7 Mar 1939 Resigned appointment as Station Medical Officer
Fg Off L G Hucker  7 Mar 1939 Engineer Officer, posted to RAF Henlow for Engineer duties
Fg Off Biebre  8 Mar 1939 Arrived on posting for duty as Station Medical Officer

Source - RAF Debden ORB

Unit Movements: May - Sep 1939

Unit Date Notes
SHQ RAF Debden 15 Aug 1939 Transferred from No 11 Group to No 12 Group
No 60 Wing  3 Sep 1939 In the process of forming for service in France

Source - RAF Debden ORB

Nominal Roll of Officers: 3 Sep 1939

Rank Name Notes
Gp Capt E A Fawcus Officer Commanding
Sqn Ldr A L Christian Chief Administrative Officer
Flt Lt A T Wynyard-Wright Adjutant, RAFO
Lt W Monckton Civilian Assistant Adjutant
Fg Off J F Hall Signals Officer, allocated to No 60 Wing
Flt Lt R A E Featherstone Signals Officer, to replace Fg Off Hall
Flt Lt C F G Rogers Senior Accounts Officer
Capt (Ret) R MacDonnell Accounts Officer
Fg Off M Downer Engineer Officer
Mr J A Birtwistle Education Officer (Hon Flt Lt RAFVR)
Fg Off D D M Davies Equipment Officer, allocated to No 60 Wing
Capt (Ret) V G Crews Equipment Officer
Plt Off J Horan Equipment Officer
Plt Off T A Lee Equipment Officer, to replace Fg Off D D M Davies
Fg Off S M Bieber Medical Officer, allocated to No 60 Wing
Fg Off F E Bamford Medical Officer, allocated to No 60 Wing
Fg Off J V Quinn Medical Officer, to replace Fg Off Bieber and Bamford
Fg Off H R Bickerstaff Operations Officer, allocated to No 60 Wing
Sqn Ldr R L Kippenberger Operations Officer, to replace Fg Off H R Bickerstaff
Fg Off C M Rees Operations Officer, to replace Fg Off H R Bickerstaff

Source - RAF Debden ORB

Personnel Movements: Sep - Dec 1939

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt C L King  2 Sep 1939 Arrived on posting pending assuming command of the Station
Plt Off T P Issac  3 Sep 1939 RAFVR, reported for operational duties
Plt Off T A Lee  3 Sep 1939 RAFVR, admitted to RAF Hospital, Halton
Flt Lt J A Birtwistle  3 Sep 1939 RAFVR, transferred to Intelligence duties
Gp Capt E A Fawcus  4 Sep 1939 Relinquished command of the station on leading No 60 Wing to France
Gp Capt C L King  4 Sep 1939 Assumed command of the Station
Fg Off G H A Smith  5 Sep 1939 RAFVR, reported for duty as Dental Officer
Plt Off T A Francis  5 Sep 1939 RAFVR, reported for Operational duties
Plt Off E T Mitchell  5 Sep 1939 RAFVR, reported for Operational duties
Fg Off C M Rees  6 Sep 1939 Promoted to Act Sqn Ldr for Flying Operations duties
Flt Lt A T Wynward-Wright  6 Sep 1939 RAFO, promoted to Act Sqn Ldr for duty as Sqn Ldr - Administrative
Plt Off P C W Disney  6 Sep 1939 RAFO, promoted to Act Fg Off for duty as Fg Off - Administrative
Plt Off T A Francis  6 Sep 1939 RAFVR, promoted to Act Flt Lt for Flying Operations duties
Plt Off L D Neeves  6 Sep 1939 RAFVR, reported for Equipment duties
Sqn Ldr A T Wynward-Wright  7 Sep 1939 Assumed duties of Chief Administrative Officer
Lt W Monckton  7 Sep 1939 Assistant Adjutant, reposted for Intelligence duties
Fg Off P C W Disney  7 Sep 1939 Assumed duties of Assistant Adjutant
Plt Off A McCrae Wilson  7 Sep 1939 RAFVR, reported for Administrative duties and appointed as Adjutant
Flt Lt H F Browne  8 Sep 1939 RAFVR, reported for duty as Intelligence Officer for No 60 Wing
Fg Off J McRoberts 11 Sep 1939 RAFO, reported for Operational duties
Sqn Ldr H S Darley 12 Sep 1939 Arrived on posting for Operational duties
Plt Off J Liddell-Simpson 12 Sep 1939 Arrived on posting for Accountant duties
Plt Off E T Mitchell 12 Sep 1939 RAFVR, promoted to Act Flt Lt for duty as Flt Lt - Operations
Flt Lt L M Riley 14 Sep 1939 RAFVR, reported for Intelligence duties
Plt Off A McCrae Wilson 14 Sep 1939 RAFVR, Adjutant promoted to Act Flt Lt
Sqn Ldr A L Christian 20 Sep 1939 Chief Administrative Officer, posted to No 108 Sqn, RAF Bicester
Plt Off D G H T Tollemache 23 Sep 1939 RAFO, reported for Operational duties
Fg Off C C Harvey 25 Sep 1939 Arrived on posting for duty as Medical Officer
Sqn Ldr R L Kippenberger 29 Sep 1939 Operational Officer, posted to Deputy Directorate of Operations
Sqn Ldr J F F Pain 29 Sep 1939 RAFO, reported for Operational duties
Dep Com Cdr Petters 12 Oct 1939 WAAF, arrived on posting along with 30 ORs
Con Ass Off Mellors 16 Oct 1939 WAAF, arrived on posting
Plt Off T A Lee 19 Oct 1939 Equipment Officer, admitted to RAF Hospital, Halton
Flt Lt A McCrae Wilson 23 Oct 1939 Adjutant Attached to RAF Uxbridge for Administrative Course
Flt Lt L S Potter 17 Nov 1939 Arrived on posting from RAF Hucknall for Operations 'B' duties
Fg Off Hall 22 Nov 1939 RAFO, arrived on posting from HQ No 12 Group for Operations 'B' duties
ACW2 Y Rockingham 22 Nov 1939 Admitted to Saffron Waldron General Hospital in a diabetic coma
Fg Off C C Harvey 27 Nov 1939 Medical Officer, posted to RAF Padgate
ACW2 Y Rockingham 29 Nov 1939 Died in Saffron Waldron General Hospital
Sqn Ldr A T Wynward-Wright 30 Nov 1939 Chief Administrative Officer, admitted to RAF Hospital, Halton
Fg Off W R Frost 11 Dec 1939 Arrived on posting for duty as Station Engineer Officer
Plt Off L V G Barrow 18 Dec 1939 Arrived on posting for Operations 'B' duties
Fg Off G A Barnett 19 Dec 1939 Arrived on posting for Cypher duties

Source - RAF Debden ORB

Unit Movements: Sep - Dec 1939

Unit Date Notes
Education Section  3 Sep 1939 Closed down
HQ Staff, No 60 Wing  4 Sep 1939 Departed RAF Debden for France
No 85 Sqn  9 Sep 1939 Departed RAF Debden for France
No 87 Sqn  9 Sep 1939 Departed RAF Debden for France
No 17 Sqn  9 Sep 1939 Arrived from RAF Croydon
Rear Party, No 60 Wing 11 Sep 1939 Departed RAF Debden for France
Advance Party, No 504 Sqn  8 Oct 1939 Arrived from RAF Digby
Main Party, No 504 Sqn  9 Oct 1939 Arrived from RAF Digby
Rear Party, No 504 Sqn 10 Oct 1939 Arrived from RAF Digby

Source - RAF Debden ORB

Personnel Movements: Jan - Dec 1940

Rank Name Date Notes
SO Petters 16 Jan 1940 Admitted to SSQ on being injured in a car accident
Sqn Ldr J F F Pain 16 Jan 1940 Station Operations Officer, posted to HQ No 12 Group
Sqn Ldr H S Darley  8 Feb 1940 Proceeded to Darsham for temporary duty as Sub-Controller
AC2 H J Reid  3 Mar 1940 Killed in a traffic accident
Sqn Ldr C M Rees 11 Mar 1940 Operations Controller, posted to RAF Benson
WO Baynham 29 Mar 1940 Arrived on posting from No 1 Electrical and Wireless School for duty as Signals Officer
WO Balfour 29 Mar 1940 Signals Officer, posted to RAF Catterick
ASO D Deane  1 Apr 1940 Arrived on posting for Cypher duties
ASO Wilson 13 May 1940 Arrived on posting from RAF West Drayton for Cypher duties
Plt Off D G H T Tollemache 13 May 1940 Posted to No 10 SFTS for Flying duties
Fg Off G A Barnett 13 May 1940 Changed from Cypher duties to Operations 'B' duties
Plt Off J Wicks 14 May 1940 Arrived on posting duty as Assistant Adjutant
Capt (Ret) V G Crews 14 May 1940 Equipment Officer, appointed to a commission in the RAFVR as a Flt Lt
Sqn Ldr H S Darley 15 May 1940 Posted to the BEF
Flt Lt C F G Rogers 17 May 1940 Posted to HQ Coastal Command for Accountant duties
Plt Off Dinsley 20 May 1940 Posted to RAF Kirton Lindsey for Operations duties
Plt Off Cooper 20 May 1940 Arrived on posting for Operations duties
Fg Off Winter 25 May 1940 Arrived on posting for Accountant duties
Gp Capt C L King 27 May 1940 Posted to HQ Technical Training Command as SASO but remained attached
Wg Cdr J L F Fuller-Good 10 Jun 1940 Arrived on posting and assumed command of the Station
Gp Capt C L King 10 Jun 1940 Ceased to attached and relinquished command of the Station
Plt Off Cooper 19 Jun 1940 Posted to RAF Duxford
Plt Off R M Barrington-Reinganum  4 Jul 1940 Arrived on posting for Intelligence duties
Plt Off Beach  5 Jul 1940 Arrived on posting for Operations duties
Sqn Ldr Bickerstaff  7 Jul 1940 Arrived on posting RAF Northolt for Operations duties
Plt Off W W Wiliams 12 Jul 1940 Arrived on posting for training in Signals duties
Plt Off Orski 15 Jul 1940 Arrived on posting from RAF Hucknall for Operations 'B' duties
Flt Lt Rayham 19 Jul 1940 Arrived on posting from RAF West Raynham for Operations duties
Plt Off Solomon 25 Jul 1940 Posted to RAF Sutton Bridge for Conversion Course
Plt Off L B Andrew 25 Jul 1940 Arrived on posting from RAF Grange-over-Sands for Equipment duties
Flt Lt Marshall 27 Jul 1940 Arrived on posting from RAF North Weald for duty as Station Administrative Officer
Sqn Ldr A McCrae Wilson 31 Jul 1940 Station Administrative Officer, posted to HQ Technical Training Command
Plt Off J T Crawshaw 31 Jul 1940 Arrived on posting from London
Fg Off W W McGrath  2 Aug 1940 Arrived on posting from RAF Halton for Medical duties
ASO M B Measures  3 Aug 1940 Posted to Reading
ASO E M Pitter  5 Aug 1940 Arrived on posting from RAF Detling for WAAF Administrative duties
Capt G G McLaren  7 Aug 1940 Arrived on posting from Brightlingsea for duty as Ground Defence Officer
ASO E M Mellors 12 Aug 1940 Attached to Gerrards Cross for WAAF Administration Course
Plt Off W S White 23 Aug 1940 Posted to RAF Cranwell
Plt Off C M Peel 25 Aug 1940 Arrived on posting from RAF Loughborough
Plt Off J A Payne  9 Sep 1940 Arrived on posting from RAF Cranwell for Signals duties
ASO Beard 11 Sep 1940 Posted to RAF Uxbridge for Cypher duties
Sqn Ldr Hawker 13 Sep 1940 Arrived on posting from RAF Croydon for duty as Station Administrative Officer
ASO Nicholson 14 Sep 1940 Arrived on posting from RAF Hawkinge for Cypher duties
Plt Off J H Thomas  2 Oct 1940 Posted to RAF Bircham Newton
Plt Off Beaumont  4 Oct 1940 Attached for duty as Liaison Officer
ASO Marsden  8 Oct 1940 Arrived on posting from London
Plt Off R M Barrington-Reinganum  8 Oct 1940 Intelligence Officer, posted to RAF Martlesham Heath
Plt Off Finkell  8 Oct 1940 Arrived on posting from RAF Cranwell
Flt Lt Seeny  8 Oct 1940 Arrived on posting from Bruntwood (Burtonwood?)
Lt N McCaski  9 Oct 1940 Posted to Wenham Moor
Plt Off J Wicks 12 Oct 1940 Assistant Adjutant, posted to RAF Melksham
ASO Anstruther 12 Oct 1940 Arrived on posting from No 60 Group
Plt Off T A Van der Willigen 14 Oct 1940 Arrived on posting from RAF Loughborough as Supernumerary Engineer
Fg Off S H Cooper 18 Oct 1940 Arrived on posting from RAF Duxford for Operations duties
ASO E M Mellors 21 Oct 1940 Posted to RAF Northolt
Plt Off J T Crawshaw 21 Oct 1940 Posted to RAF School of Administration
Plt Off C A Mackay 30 Oct 1940 Arrived on posting from Denham for PAC duties
Fg Off W H Galloway 15 Nov 1940 Arrived on posting from RAF Halton for Medical duties
Plt Off Russell 24 Nov 1940 Attached to SHQ from RAF Northolt
Plt Off Gifford-Nash 25 Nov 1940 Arrived on posting from RAF Grange-over-Sands for Equipment duties
Plt Off Finkell 28 Nov 1940 Posted to Tanybwlch
Plt Off H Wickett  3 Dec 1940 Arrived on posting from RAF Manston for duty as Flying Discipline Officer
Plt Off Thomas  3 Dec 1940 Arrived on posting for duty as Physical Training Officer
SO E Kirkpatrick  4 Dec 1940 Arrived on posting and assumed command of WAAF detachment
Fg Off R G Bailey  5 Dec 1940 Attached from RAF Northolt for Intelligence duties
SO A McFarquhar Yates  7 Dec 1940 Relinquished her appointment in the WAAF
Fg Off R G Bailey  8 Dec 1940 Attached to RAF Northolt for Intelligence duties
Plt Off Anderson 14 Dec 1940 Arrived on posting from RAF Uxbridge for Intelligence duties
Plt Off McNaught 14 Dec 1940 Arrived on posting from RAF Uxbridge for Intelligence duties
Plt Off H W Scott 14 Dec 1940 Posted from SHQ to No 264 Sqn for Engineer duties
Sqn Ldr Walker 19 Dec 1940 Arrived on posting from RAF Stradishall for duty as Education Officer
Maj A J Gowans 20 Dec 1940 Arrived on posting from Billaricay for duty as Local Defence Commander
ASO M E Pawsey 20 Dec 1940 Arrived on posting from RAF Northolt for Codes and Cypher duties
ASO Ross 20 Dec 1940 Codes and Cypher Officer, posted to HQ Fighter Command
Fg Off W W McGrath 29 Dec 1940 Medical Officer, posted to No 10 Recruits Centre, RAF Blackpool
Fg Off W H Galloway 29 Dec 1940 Medical Officer, attached to RAE Farnborough for High Altitude Flying Course

Source - RAF Debden ORB

Unit Movements: Jan - Dec 1940

Unit Date Notes
No 29 Sqn  4 Apr 1940 Detached to RAF Drem
No 17 Sqn  7 May 1940 Detached to RAF Hawkinge
No 29 Sqn 10 May 1940 Returned from RAF Drem
No 504 Sqn 12 May 1940 Departed RAF Debden for Lille, France
Remnants, No 87 Sqn 20 May 1940 Arrived at RAF Debden from France
Remnants, No 85 Sqn 20 May 1940 Arrived at RAF Debden from France
Remnants, No 504 Sqn 20 May 1940 Arrived at RAF Debden from France
Aircraft, No 87 Sqn 20 May 1940 Arrived at RAF Debden from France
Aircraft, No 85 Sqn 20 May 1940 Arrived at RAF Debden from France
Aircraft, No 504 Sqn 20 May 1940 Arrived at RAF Debden from France
No 17 Sqn 21 May 1940 Returned from RAF Hawkinge
Personnel, No 87 Sqn 22 May 1940 Arrived at RAF Debden from France
Personnel, No 85 Sqn 22 May 1940 Arrived at RAF Debden from France
Personnel, No 504 Sqn 22 May 1940 Arrived at RAF Debden from France
Personnel, No 60 Wing 22 May 1940 Arrived at RAF Debden from France
No 17 Sqn 24 May 1941 Moved to RAF Kenley
No 87 Sqn 25 May 1940 Departed RAF Debden for RAF Church Fenton
No 504 Sqn 25 May 1940 Departed RAF Debden for RAF Wick
Pilots, No 17 Sqn 19 Jun 1940 Began arriving at RAF Debden on their return from Guernsey
No 17 Sqn 23 Jun 1940 Returned to RAF Debden
No 29 Sqn 29 Jun 1940 Moved to RAF Digby
No 257 Sqn 15 Aug 1940 Arrived at RAF Debden
No 111 Sqn 19 Aug 1940 Arrived from RAF Croydon to reform
No 85 Sqn 19 Aug 1940 Detached to RAF Croydon
No 610 Sqn 19 Aug 1940 Arrived at RAF Debden
No 17 Sqn 19 Aug 1940 Detached to RAF Tangmere
No 85 Sqn  5 Sep 1940 Moved from Castle Camps to RAF Church Fenton
No 73 Sqn  5 Sep 1940 Arrived at Castle Camps from RAF Church Fenton
No 25 Sqn  8 Oct 1940 Arrived from RAF North Weald
No 257 Sqn  8 Oct 1940 Departed RAF Martlesham Heath for RAF North Weald
No 17 Sqn  8 Oct 1940 Moved to Martlesham Heath
No 25 Sqn 27 Nov 1940 Moved to RAF Wittering
No 264 Sqn 27 Nov 1940 Arrived from RAF Rochford
No 242 Sqn 16 Dec 1940 Moved to RAF Martlesham Heath under control of Debden Sector

Source - RAF Debden ORB

[Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939]

This page was last updated on 12/07/20

         [Top of Page]