Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


RAF Church Fenton Personnel and units


[Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939]

Personnel Movements: Apr - Jul 1937

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr W E Swann 19 Apr 1937 Arrived on posting and assumed command of the Station

Source - RAF Church Fenton ORB

Unit Movements: Apr - Jul 1937

Unit Date Notes
Advance Party  1 Apr 1937 Arrived and opened Station HQ RAF Church Fenton under No 11 Group, Fighter Command
SHQ RAF Church Fenton  5 May 1937 Control transferred from No 11 Group to No 12 Group, Fighter Command
No 72 Sqn  1 Jun 1937 Arrived from RAF Tangmere
No 213 Sqn  1 Jul 1937 Arrived from RAF Northolt

Source - RAF Church Fenton ORB

July 1937

 

County Command/Group Units
near Tadcaster, North Yorkshire Fighter Command/No 12 (Fighter) Group
  • SHQ

  • No 72 (Fighter) Squadron

  • No 213 (Fighter) Squadron

 

Rank Name Date Notes

Station HQ

Wg Cdr W E Swann 19 Apr 1937 Officer Commanding
Flt Lt J P Cafferkey   Adjutant, RAFO
Fg Off C H Williams   Assistant Adjutant, RAFO

Equipment Branch

Fg Off J H Barnes  1 Apr 1937  
Maj (Ret) V R Guise   OBE, MC

Accountant Branch

Flt Lt L Chegwidden  1 Apr 1937  
Capt (Ret) J Aylward    

Medical Branch

Fg Off W T Buckle 24 May 1937 MB, ChB

 

Source - July 1937 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jul 1937 - Jul 1938

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr W E Swann  5 May 1938 Relinquished command of the Station
Wg Cdr G T Richardson  5 May 1938 Assumed command of the Station

Source - RAF Church Fenton ORB

Unit Movements: Jul 1937 - Jul 1938

Unit Date Notes
No 64 Sqn 18 May 1938 Arrived from RAF Martlesham Heath
No 213 Sqn 18 May 1938 Departed RAF Church Fenton for RAF Wittering

Source - RAF Church Fenton ORB

July 1938

County Command/Group Units
near Tadcaster, North Yorkshire Fighter Command/No 12 (Fighter) Group
  • SHQ

  • No 72 (Fighter) Squadron

  • No 64 (Fighter) Squadron

 

Rank Name Date Notes

Station HQ

Wg Cdr G T Richadson  4 May 1938 Officer Commanding
Plt Off A J O Jeffrey 10 Jun 1938  
Flt Lt J P Cafferkey   Adjutant, RAFO
Fg Off C H Williams   Assistant Adjutant, RAFO
Capt (Ret) M K St J Carpendale    

Equipment Branch

Fg Off F G Carle  1 Feb 1938  
Fg Off A H Gee 16 Dec 1937 MM

Accountant Branch

Fg Off C H Leggott 13 Dec 1937 DCM
Capt (Ret) J Aylward    

Medical Branch

Fg Off W T Buckle 24 May 1937 MB, ChB

Warrant Officer

WO A Figg  3 Aug 1937  
WO C Balsdon 15 Jul 1937  
WO A J Wild  6 Sep 1937

Source - July 1938 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jul 1938 - Jan 1939

Rank Name Date Notes
Flt Lt R C H Crosthwaite 24 Sep 1938 Arrived on posting for duty as Sqn Ldr - Operations Room and assumed duties of Sqn Ldr - Administrative
Flt Lt R C H Crosthwaite  1 Oct 1938 Promoted to Sqn Ldr

Source - RAF Church Fenton ORB

January 1939

County Command/Group Units
near Tadcaster, North Yorkshire Fighter Command/No 12 (Fighter) Group
  • SHQ

  • No 72 (Fighter) Squadron

  • No 64 (Fighter) Squadron

 

Rank Name Date Notes

Station HQ

Wg Cdr G T Richadson  4 May 1938 Officer Commanding
Sqn Ldr R C H Crostwaite 25 Sep 1938  
Plt Off A J O Jeffrey 10 Jun 1938  
Flt Lt J P Cafferkey   Adjutant, RAFO
Capt (Ret) M K St J Carpendale   Assistant Adjutant

Equipment Branch

Fg Off F G Carle  1 Feb 1938  

Accountant Branch

Fg Off C H Leggott 13 Dec 1937 DCM
Capt (Ret) J Aylward    

Medical Branch

Fg Off W T Buckle 24 May 1937 MB, ChB

Warrant Officer

WO A Figg  3 Aug 1937  
WO C Balsdon 15 Jul 1937  
WO A J Wild  6 Sep 1937  
WO L O'Neill 20 Apr 1938  
WO S M Girling 27 May 1938  
WO E Speak  7 Apr 1937

Source - January 1939 Air Force List

April 1939

County Command/Group Units
near Tadcaster, North Yorkshire Fighter Command/No 12 (Fighter) Group
  • SHQ

  • No 72 (Fighter) Squadron

  • No 64 (Fighter) Squadron

 

Rank Name Date Notes

Station HQ

Wg Cdr G T Richadson  4 May 1938 Officer Commanding
Sqn Ldr R C H Crostwaite 25 Sep 1938  
Plt Off L J Fry  2 Feb 1939  
Flt Lt J P Cafferkey   Adjutant, RAFO
Capt (Ret) M K St J Carpendale   Assistant Adjutant

Equipment Branch

Fg Off F G Carle  1 Feb 1938  

Accountant Branch

Fg Off C H Leggott 13 Dec 1937 DCM
Capt (Ret) J Aylward    

Medical Branch

Fg Off W T Buckle 24 May 1937 MB, ChB

Temporary Education Officer

Mr J R Povey 19 Apr 1937 BSc

Warrant Officer

WO A Figg  3 Aug 1937  
WO C Balsdon 15 Jul 1937  
WO A J Wild  6 Sep 1937  
WO S M Girling 27 May 1938  
WO E Speak  7 Apr 1937

Source - April 1939 Confidential Air Force List

May 1939

County Command/Group Units
near Tadcaster, North Yorkshire Fighter Command/No 12 (Fighter) Group
  • SHQ

  • No 72 (Fighter) Squadron

  • No 64 (Fighter) Squadron

 

Rank Name Date Notes

Station HQ

Wg Cdr G T Richadson  4 May 1938 Officer Commanding
Sqn Ldr R C H Crostwaite 25 Sep 1938  
Plt Off L J Fry  2 Feb 1939  
Flt Lt J P Cafferkey   Adjutant, RAFO
Capt (Ret) M K St J Carpendale   Assistant Adjutant

Equipment Branch

Fg Off F G Carle  1 Feb 1938  

Accountant Branch

Fg Off C H Leggott 13 Dec 1937 DCM
Capt (Ret) J Aylward    

Medical Branch

Fg Off W T Buckle 24 May 1937 MB, ChB

Temporary Education Officer

Mr J R Povey 19 Apr 1937 BSc

Warrant Officer

WO A Figg  3 Aug 1937  
WO C Balsdon 15 Jul 1937  
WO A J Wild  6 Sep 1937  
WO S M Girling 27 May 1938  
WO E Speak  7 Apr 1937

Source - May 1939 Confidential Air Force List

Nominal Roll of Officers: 1 Sep 1939

Rank Name Notes
Wg Cdr G T Richardson Officer Commanding
Sqn Ldr R C H Crostwaite Sqn Ldr Admin and Operations
Flt Lt J P Cafferkey Adjutant, RAFO
Capt (Ret) M K St J Carpendale Assistant Adjutant
Flt Lt L R Pierce Equipment Officer
Flt Lt A R French Medical Officer
Flt Lt E B Harvey Medical Officer
Flt Lt F G Carle Equipment Officer
Fg Off C H Leggott Accountant Officer
Capt (Ret) J Aylward Assistant Accountant Officer
Plt Off H Marsden Administrative Officer
Fg Off L J Fry Operations Officer
Fg Off W B Lang Engineer Officer
Fg Off A S C Jukes Signals Officer
Plt Off D H Owen-Edmunds Operations
Plt Off L E Forrester-Paxton Operations
Plt Off R Fenner Operations
Plt Off W J G Murphy Equipment Officer
Plt Off J H Evans Equipment Officer
Plt Off J E Povey Intelligence Officer
Plt Off W H Chisham Intelligence Officer

Source - RAF Church Fenton ORB

Personnel Movements: Sep - Dec 1939

Rank Name Date Notes
Fg Off A P Gray  5 Sep 1939 Arrived on posting for duty as Sector Controller, when trained
Fg Off N W Trippett  6 Sep 1939 RAFVR, arrived on posting for duty as Dental Officer
Plt Off E C Crossley  6 Sep 1939 RAFVR, arrived on posting for Operations Room and Station Defence duties
Plt Off G Reed  6 Sep 1939 RAFVR, arrived on posting for Operations Room and Station Defence duties
Fg Off C H Leggott  7 Sep 1939 Promoted to Act Flt Lt
Flt Lt F G Carle 15 Sep 1939 Equipment Officer, posted to Home Aircraft Depot
Fg Off F H Coleman 16 Sep 1939 Arrived on posting from RAF St Athan for Medical duties
Sgt H B Jones 16 Sep 1939 Clerk/GD, promoted to Temp Flt Sgt
Flt Lt A R French 18 Sep 1939 Medical Officer, posted to RAF Catfoss
Cpl E Shepherd 20 Sep 1939 Wireless and Electrical Mechanic, promoted to Temp Sgt
LAC W Churchward 20 Sep 1939 Cook and Butcher, promoted to Temp Cpl
Flt Sgt H B Jones 24 Sep 1939 Clerk/GD, warned for posting to CFS, RAF Upavon
Sgt Dunne 24 Sep 1939 Clerk/GD, arrived on posting
Fg Off D McGregor  1 Oct 1939 Arrived on posting for Medical duties
Flt Lt E B Harvey  2 Oct 1939 Posted to RAF Gosport
Plt Off D H Owen-Edmunds  4 Oct 1939 Promoted to Fg Off, wef 3 Sep 1939
Plt Off L E Forrester-Paxton  4 Oct 1939 Promoted to Fg Off, wef 1 Sep 1939
Plt Off R Fenner  4 Oct 1939 Promoted to Fg Off, wef 2 Sep 1939
Plt Off W H Chisam  4 Oct 1939 Promoted to Fg Off, wef 6 Sep 1939
Plt Off H Marsden  4 Oct 1939 Promoted to Fg Off, wef 6 Sep 1939
Plt Off E C Crossley  4 Oct 1939 Promoted to Fg Off, wef 12 Sep 1939
Plt Off G Reed  4 Oct 1939 Promoted to Fg Off, wef 12 Sep 1939
Fg Off D H Owen-Edmunds  4 Oct 1939 Promoted to Act Sqn Ldr, wef 4 Sep 1939
Fg Off H Marsden  4 Oct 1939 Promoted to Act Flt Lt, wef 7 Sep 1939
Fg Off A P Gray  4 Oct 1939 Promoted to Act Flt Lt, wef 31 Aug 1939
Fg Off L E Forrester-Paxton  4 Oct 1939 Promoted to Act Flt Lt, wef 2 Sep 1939
Fg Off R Fenner  4 Oct 1939 Promoted to Act Flt Lt, wef 3 Sep 1939
Capt M K St J Carpendale  6 Oct 1939 Assumed duty as Station Adjutant
Fg Off L J Fry  8 Oct 1939 Attached to No 608 Sqn for Flying duties
Fg Off P Sidney 10 Oct 1939 Arrived on posting from No 64 Sqn for Administrative duties
Plt Off S F Pickup 12 Oct 1939 Arrived on posting for Administrative duties
Fg Off L J Fry 15 Oct 1939 Ceased to be attached to No 608 Sqn for Flying duties
Plt Off J N Dixon 16 Oct 1939 Arrived on posting for Administrative duties
Fg Off J E Povey 18 Oct 1939 Promoted to Act Flt Lt, wef 3 Sep 1939
Fg Off L J Fry 18 Oct 1939 Posted to No 608 Sqn for Flying duties
Fg Off W F G Hutchings 23 Oct 1939 Arrived on posting for Intelligence duties
Fg Off C J Woodcock 26 Oct 1939 Arrived on posting for Dental duties
Plt Off R Grimshaw 26 Oct 1939 Arrived on posting for Accountant duties
Fg Off N W Trippett 28 Oct 1939 Dental Officer, posted to RAF Evanton
Fg Off W H Chisam 31 Oct 1939 Intelligence Officer, promoted to Act Flt Lt, wef 23 Oct 1939
Fg Off G Reed 31 Oct 1939 Operations Officer, promoted to Act Flt Lt, wef 23 Oct 1939
Wg Cdr G T Richardson  1 Nov 1939 Relinquished command of the Station on attachment to No 2 Receiving Depot, Cardington
Sqn Ldr J Heber-Percy  1 Nov 1939 Assumed command of the Station
Capt J Aylward  7 Nov 1939 Accountant Officer, appointed to a commission in the RAFVR in the rank of Flt Lt, wef 1 Sep 1939
Fg Off F H Coleman 10 Nov 1939 Medical Officer, posted to No 3 Receiving Centre, RAF Padgate
Fg Off F N Shuttleworth 10 Nov 1939 Arrived on posting for duty as Medical Officer
Plt Off S F Pickup 12 Nov 1939 Posted to No 64 Sqn for duty as Adjutant
Fg Off H Marsden 13 Nov 1939 Proceeded to Gerrards Cross for Administration Course
Plt Off J N Dixon 13 Nov 1939 Proceeded to Oxford for Codes and Cypher Course
Fg Off P Sidney 13 Nov 1939 Posted to HQ No 16 Group for duty as Assistant Staff Officer
Wg Cdr G T Richardson 16 Nov 1939 Resumed command of the Station on return from No 2 Receiving Depot, Cardington
Sqn Ldr J Heber-Percy 16 Nov 1939 Relinquished command of the Station
Act Flt Lt R Fenner 16 Nov 1939 Operations Officer, promoted to Act Sqn Ldr
Act Flt Lt A P Gray 16 Nov 1939 Operations Officer, promoted to Act Sqn Ldr
Fg Off E C Crossley 16 Nov 1939 Operations Officer, promoted to Act Flt Lt
Fg Off E R Ortner 17 Nov 1939 Arrived on posting for Operations duties
Flt Lt M T Stephens 20 Nov 1939 Attached from HQ Fighter Command for Press Relations duties
Flt Lt J P Cafferkey 21 Nov 1939 Posted to RAF Wittering for Operations duties
Fg Off D McGregor 24 Nov 1939 Medical Officer, posted to RAF Abingdon
Flt Lt W Hall 27 Nov 1939 Medical Officer, arrived on posting from RAF Abingdon
Plt Off T W K Hider (Hon Flt Lt)  2 Dec 1939 Arrived on posting for duty as Station Defence Officer
Plt Off J G Gardiner  2 Dec 1939 Arrived on posting for Intelligence duties
Temp Sgt E Sheppard  2 Dec 1939 Wireless and Electrical Mechanic, promoted to Act (unpaid) Flt Sgt
Cpl R Smallwood  2 Dec 1939 Wireless Operator, promoted to Temp Sgt
LAC J E May  2 Dec 1939 Wireless Operator, promoted to Temp Cpl
Cpl M Cleary  4 Dec 1939 Aircrafthand, promoted to Temp Sgt
Act Sgt H R Briggs  8 Dec 1939 Reverts to substantive rank of Cpl on becoming surplus to establishment
Plt Off W J G Murphy 10 Dec 1939 Equipment Officer, promoted to Fg Off, wef 31 Oct 1939
LAC K Williamson 16 Dec 1939 Clerk/GD, promoted to Temp Cpl
Plt Off G D Gibson 26 Dec 1939 Arrived on posting for Intelligence duties

Source - RAF Church Fenton ORB

Unit Movements: May - Dec 1939

Unit Date Notes
No 602 Sqn 15 Jul 1939 Arrived from RAF Abbotsinch to undertake Annual Training
No 602 Sqn 29 Jul 1939 Returned to RAF Abbotsinch on completion of Annual Training
No 609 Sqn 30 Jul 1939 Arrived from Yeadon to undertake Annual Training
SHQ RAF Church Fenton  1 Aug 1939 Control transferred from No 12 Group to No 13 Group, Fighter Command
No 609 Sqn 12 Aug 1939 Returned to Yeadon on completion of Annual Training
Advance Party, No 72 Sqn 14 Oct 1939 Departed RAF Church Fenton for RAF Leconfield by road
Air Party, No 72 Sqn 14 Oct 1939 Departed RAF Church Fenton for RAF Leconfield
Main Road Party, No 72 Sqn 15 Oct 1939 Departed RAF Church Fenton for RAF Leconfield
Sqn HQ, No 72 Sqn 16 Oct 1939 Closed at RAF Church Fenton and re-opened at RAF Leconfield
Rear Party, No 72 Sqn 17 Oct 1939 Departed RAF Church Fenton for RAF Leconfield
Advance Party, No 616 Sqn 21 Oct 1939 Moved from RAF Doncaster to RAF Leconfield
Main Party, No 616 Sqn 23 Oct 1939 Moved from RAF Doncaster to RAF Leconfield
Rear Party, No 616 Sqn 24 Oct 1939 Moved from RAF Doncaster to RAF Leconfield
No 72 Sqn 27 Oct 1939 Detached from RAF Leconfield to RAF Drem
No 242 Sqn 30 Oct 1939 Commenced forming at RAF Church Fenton
'A' Flight, No 64 Sqn 26 Nov 1939 Moved to RAF Leconfield for night operations
'A' Flight, No 152 Sqn  2 Dec 1939 Operating from RAF Leconfield for day operations
No 64 Sqn  4 Dec 1939 Detached to RAF Evanton

RAF Leconfield was being used as a satellite to RAF Church Fenton.

Source - RAF Church Fenton ORB

Personnel Movements: Jan - Dec 1940

Rank Name Date Notes
Flt Lt W Hall 12 Jan 1940 Medical Officer, posted to RAF Weston Zoyland
Fg Off J Scholefield 12 Jan 1940 Medical Officer, arrived on posting from RAF Thorney Island
Sqn Ldr D H Owen-Edmunds 13 Jan 1940 Operations Officer, posted to RAF Kenley
Plt Off G D Gibson 13 Jan 1940 Attached to RAF Leconfield for Intelligence duties
Plt Off J H Evans 15 Jan 1940 Equipment Officer, posted to RAF Acklington
LAC A Butler 15 Jan 1940 Wireless Operator, promoted to Temp Cpl
LAC C King 15 Jan 1940 ACH/GD, promoted to Act (unpaid) Cpl
LAC C Dick 15 Jan 1940 ACH/GD, promoted to Act (unpaid) Cpl
LAC P Delap 15 Jan 1940 ACH/GD, promoted to Act (unpaid) Cpl
LAC J Bond 15 Jan 1940 ACH/GD, promoted to Act (unpaid) Cpl
Cpl Newton 17 Jan 1940 ACH, promoted to Temp Sgt
Cpl Biggs 17 Jan 1940 ACH, promoted to Temp Sgt
Flt Lt C H Leggott 26 Jan 1940 Accountant Officer, admitted to York Military Hospital
Flt Lt C H Leggott 31 Jan 1940 Died in York Military Hospital
Cpl G Beevers  1 Feb 1940 ACH/GD, promoted to Temp Sgt
LAC J Morton  1 Feb 1940 ACH/GD, promoted to Temp Cpl
Act Cpl P Delap  1 Feb 1940 ACH/GD, promoted to Temp Cpl
LAC E Loscombe  1 Feb 1940 ACH/GD, promoted to Act (unpaid) Cpl
Plt Off G D Gibson  5 Feb 1940 Posted to RAF Catterick for Intelligence duties
Flt Lt R K B Walker  5 Feb 1940 Promoted to Sqn Ldr on posting in from RAF Wittering for duty as Station Administrative Officer
LAC K Bond  9 Feb 1940 ACH/GD, promoted to Temp Cpl
Cpl L Marston 13 Feb 1940 Dental Clerk/Orderly, promoted to Temp Sgt
Flt Lt M T Stephens 19 Feb 1940 Ceased to be attached from HQ Fighter Command for Press Relations duties
Flt Sgt Lord  1 Mar 1940 Fitter Armourer, promoted to WO
Plt Off J N Dixon  7 Mar 1940 Posted to RAF Component, RAF Benson
Fg Off H M Morris 13 Mar 1940 Arrived on posting and promoted to Act Flt Lt for Operations Room duties
Plt Off C W Wright 18 Mar 1940 Arrived on posting for Sub-Controller's duties
Fg Off W F G Hutchings 20 Mar 1940 Posted to RAF Eastchurch for Civil Education duties
ASO M A L Brown 26 Mar 1940 Arrived on posting from RAF Old Sarum for Codes and Cypher duties
ASO J L M Henderson 26 Mar 1940 Arrived on posting from No 14 SFTS for Codes and Cypher duties
ASO E Rogers 27 Mar 1940 Codes and Cypher Officer, attached from No 13 Group
ASO J L M Henderson 27 Mar 1940 Codes and Cypher Officer, attached to No 13 Group
Act Flt Lt H Marsden  2 Apr 1940 Posted to RAF Odiham for Flying duties and reverts to the rank of Fg Off
Sqn Ldr R C H Crosthwaite  9 Apr 1940 Sector Controller, attached to RAF Wick
Flt Lt T W K Hider 13 Apr 1940 Station Defence Officer, attached to Rollestone Camp for Anti-Gas Course
Fg Off J Scholefield 15 Apr 1940 Medical Officer, promoted to Flt Lt, wef 14 Mar 1940
Act Sqn Ldr H S Paynter 20 Apr 1940 Arrived on attachment from RAF Wick for Sector Controller duties
Act Flt Lt Paxton 21 Apr 1940 Attached to RAF Bawdsey for Sub-Controllers' Course
Act Flt Lt H M Morris 22 Apr 1940 Promoted to Act Sqn Ldr for duty as Sqn Ldr - Operations, wef 12 Apr 1940
Gp Capt C F Horsley 24 Apr 1940 Arrived on posting from RAF Leconfield as supernumerary pending assuming command
Flt Lt J Scholefield 25 Apr 1940 Station Medical Officer, attached to Rollestone Camp for Anti-Gas Course
Wg Cdr G T Richardson 29 Apr 1940 Relinquished command of the Station on posting to RAF Cardington as Wg Cdr - Adminstrative
Gp Capt C F Horsley 29 Apr 1940 Assumed command of the Station
Sqn Ldr R C H Crosthwaite  8 May 1940 Sector Controller, ceased to be attached to RAF Wick on posting to the Station
Act Flt Lt E C Crossley  9 May 1940 Posted to RAF Wick for Operations Room duties
Cpl J E Hall  9 May 1940 Died in SSQ
Act Flt Lt P F Cook 10 May 1940 Arrived on posting for Operations Room duties
Act Sqn Ldr A A Dennison 15 May 1940 Arrived on posting for duty as Sector Controller
Plt Off E N Lohmeyer 16 May 1940 Assistant Adjutant, posted to No 249 Sqn for duty as Adjutant
Act Flt Lt L E Forrester-Paxton 16 May 1940 Posted to RAF Sumburgh and reverted to rank of Fg Off
Plt Off A R Nock 17 May 1940 Arrived on posting for Operations Room duties
ASO M A L Brown 20 May 1940 Posted to the Air Ministry for Codes and Cypher duties
Plt Off W H Chisham 20 May 1940 Posted to No 64 Sqn for Intelligence duties
APO J A Sykes 27  May 1940 Arrived on posting for duty as Assistant Adjutant
ASO B Morriston 27 May 1940 Arrived on posting for Codes and Cypher duties
Plt Off H Sainsbury 29 May 1940 Arrived on posting as supernumerary for Operations training
Plt Off J H Wybrants 31 May 1940 Arrived on posting for Operations training
Fg Off J A Currie  7 Jun 1940 Arrived on posting from No 87 Sqn for Medical duties
Flt Lt J Aylward 13 Jun 1940 Accountant Officer, promoted to Sqn Ldr, wef 1 Jun 1940
Flt Lt L R Pierce 13 Jun 1940 Equipment Officer, promoted to Sqn Ldr, wef 1 Jun 1940
Flt Lt J Scholefield 16 Jun 1940 Station Medical Officer, posted to BAFF
Fg Off R O Gillhespy 21 Jun 1940 Arrived on posting from RAF Halton for Medical duties
Gp Capt C F Horsley 23 Jun 1940 Proceeded on Sector Controllers' Course, RAF Northolt
Sqn Ldr J S Dewar 23 Jun 1940 Assumed temporary command of the Station
Plt Off W H Trickett 23 Jun 1940 Arrived on posting from Loughborough for Signals duties
Fg Off A P Gray 26 Jun 1940 Posted to No 601 Sqn for Flying duties
Plt Off H V Lilley 27 Jun 1940 Arrived on posting for Station Defence duties
Plt Off V A Creedon 27 Jun 1940 Arrived on posting for Station Defence duties
Plt Off J H Longmire 28 Jun 1940 Arrived on posting for Station Defence duties
Plt Off A H Ormerod 28 Jun 1940 Arrived on posting for Intelligence duties
Plt Off C P Denby 29 Jun 1940 Arrived on posting for Station Defence duties
Plt Off G J C Horne 29 Jun 1940 Arrived on posting for Accounts duties
Sqn Ldr J Aylward  3 Jul 1940 Accountant Officer, posted to RAF Sealand
Gp Capt C F Horsley  8 Jul 1940 Returned from Sector Controllers' Course, RAF Northolt and resumed command of the Station
Sqn Ldr J S Dewar  8 Jul 1940 Relinquished temporary command of the Station
Fg Off A S C Jukes 10 Jul 1940 Signals Officer, posted to HQ Fighter Command
Plt Off C P Denby 13 Jul 1940 Defence Officer, proceeded to RAF Exeter for PAC Course
Sqn Ldr L R Pierce 19 Jul 1940 Equipment Officer, posted to RAF Harrogate
Plt Off J A Sykes 19 Jul 1940 Assistant Adjutant, posted to RAF Turnhouse
Plt Off G A Potter 19 Jul 1940 Appointed Assistant Adjutant
Fg Off H C Robinson  4 Aug 1940 Arrived on posting from RAF Leconfield for duty as Station Adjutant
Flt Lt M K St J Carpendale  5 Aug 1940 Station Adjutant, posted to HQ No 4 Group for Courts Martial Duties
Fg Off R O Gillhespy 10 Aug 1940 Medical Officer, posted to RAF Turnhouse
Fg Off T Akroyd 10 Aug 1940 Arrived on posting from Medical Training Depot, RAF Halton for Medical duties
Plt Off H Sainsbury 16 Aug 1940 Posted to No 300 Sqn for duty as Adjutant
Plt Off E B Birtwhistle 19 Aug 1940 Arrived on commissioning for Operations Room training
Fg Off P F Cook 20 Aug 1940 Posted to RAF Port Ellen for duty as Adjutant
ASO E D Charlton 22 Aug 1940 Arrived on posting from RAF Wittering for duty as Officer i/c WAAF
Plt Off W H Trickett 23 Aug 1940 Signals Officer, attached to No 1 Electrical and Wireless School for Signals Course
Plt Off D Hendry 24 Aug 1940 Arrived on posting as supernumerary from RAF Loughborough for Signals training
Plt Off A R Reeve 24 Aug 1940 Arrived on commissioning for Operations Room training
Plt Off B M Castle  9 Sep 1940 Arrived on posting for Operations Room duties
Plt Off J M Milward 10 Sep 1940 Arrived on commissioning for Station Defence duties
Plt Off N Dawson 10 Sep 1940 Arrived on posting from HQ No 12 Group for Operations Room duties
Plt Off D Hendry 13 Sep 1940 Signals Officer, posted to No 1 Electrical and Wireless School for Signals Course
Sqn Ldr J Aylward 26 Sep 1940 Accountant Officer, posted from RAF Sealand but remained attached
Plt Off G J C Horne 26 Sep 1940 Accountant Officer, posted to HQ No 13 Group but remained attached
Plt Off K B S Willder 30 Sep 1940 Arrived on posting from RAF Wittering for Signals duties
Sqn Ldr J Aylward  1 Oct 1940 Accountant Officer, arrived on ceasing to be attached to RAF Sealand
Plt Off G J C Horne  1 Oct 1940 Accountant Officer, proceeded to HQ No 13 Group on ceasing to be attached
Plt Off P S Williamson  5 Oct 1940 Arrived on posting from HQ No 12 Group for Operations Room duties
Fg Off F N Shuttleworth  8 Oct 1940 Medical Officer, posted to RAF Kirkwall
Fg Off J C Hamilton 11 Oct 1940 Arrived on posting for Medical duties
Plt Off K B S Willder 15 Oct 1940 Posted to RAF Turnhouse for Signals duties
Plt Off H O Newton 15 Oct 1940 Arrived on posting from RAF Acklington for Signals duties
Plt Off S E Whiteley 17 Oct 1940 Posted to HQ No 9 Group for Operations Room duties
Act Sqn Ldr A A Dennison 17 Oct 1940 Posted to HQ No 9 Group for Controller's duties
Plt Off W A P Wilkinson 23 Oct 1940 Arrived on posting from HQ No 12 Group for Operations Room duties
Plt Off F C Swallow 31 Oct 1940 Arrived on posting from HQ No 12 Group for Operations Room duties
Plt Off J R Tacon  2 Nov 1940 Arrived on posting from RAF Loughborough for duty as Messing Officer
Act Sqn Ldr G Reed  3 Nov 1940 Died in York Military Hospital
Plt Off F M Lawrence  4 Nov 1940 Arrived on posting from HQ No 12 Group for Operations Room training
Plt Off P Wilson  9 Nov 1940 Arrived on posting as supernumerary from HQ No 12 Group for Operations Room training
Plt Off J Richards 11 Nov 1940 Arrived on posting from No 3 School of PT for duty as PT Officer
Fg Off W J G Murphy 14 Nov 1940 Assistant Equipment Officer, posted to RAF Coltishall
Fg Off J C Hamilton 15 Nov 1940 Medical Officer, posted to No 948 Sqn, Rosyth
Fg Off E R Brown 16 Nov 1940 Medical Officer, arrived on posting from to No 948 Sqn, Rosyth
Plt Off A P Dodd 19 Nov 1940 Arrived on posting from RAF Melksham for Mobile  Demolition (Bomb Disposal) duties
Sqn Ldr H A V Hogan 25 Nov 1940 Arrived on posting from RAF Grangemouth for duty with No 54 OTU
Fg Off C H Willis 25 Nov 1940 Arrived on posting from RAF Grangemouth for duty with No 54 OTU
Act Fg Off J H Wybrants 26 Nov 1940 Posed to RAF Port Ellen
Plt Off A R Gillespie 26 Nov 1940 Arrived on posting from RAF Grangemouth for duty with No 54 OTU
Plt Off G A Potter 30 Nov 1940 Assistant Adjutant, posted to RAF Kirton-in-Lindsey but remained attached
Plt Off R Babbage  2 Dec 1940 Arrived on posting from the Air Ministry for duty as Education Officer
Plt Off G A Potter  5 Dec 1940 Assistant Adjutant, proceeded to RAF Kirton-in-Lindsey on ceasing to be attached
Fg Off J E Affleck  6 Dec 1940 Arrived on posting from RAF Kirton-in-Lindsey, for duty as Assistant Adjutant
Wg Cdr A W B McDonald  8 Dec 1940 Arrived on posting from No 56 OTU for duty as Wg Cdr - Technical
Wg Cdr R L R Atcherley 22 Dec 1940 Arrived on posting from RAF Drem for duty as Wg Cdr - Flying (CFI), No 54 OTU
Fg Off E S R Coakes 28 Dec 1940 Arrived on posting for duty as Armament Officer
Wg Cdr H A V Hogan 25 Nov 1940 Wg Cdr - Flying (CFI) posted to No 58 OTU, RAF Grangemouth

Source - RAF Church Fenton ORB

Unit Movements: Jan - Dec 1940

Unit Date Notes
Advance Party, No 64 Sqn  5 Jan 1940 Returned to RAF Church Fenton from RAF Evanton by rail
Main Party, No 64 Sqn  8 Jan 1940 Returned to RAF Church Fenton from RAF Evanton by air
Aircraft, No 72 Sqn 12 Jan 1940 Returned to RAF Leconfield from RAF Drem
Personnel, No 72 Sqn 13 Jan 1940 Returned to RAF Church Fenton from RAF Drem
Aircraft, No 72 Sqn 13 Jan 1940 Returned to RAF Church Fenton from RAF Leconfield
No 616 Sqn xx Feb 1940 Moved from RAF Leconfield to RAF Catfoss
No 72 Sqn  3 Mar 1940 Moved to RAF Acklington for operational purposes
No 616 Sqn  1 Mar 1940 Returned to RAF Leconfield from RAF Catfoss
No 242 Sqn 24 Mar 1940 Declared operational for daylight operations
Air Party, No 245 Sqn  5 Apr 1940 Arrived from RAF Leconfield for operational training
Advance Party, No 242 Sqn  8 Apr 1940 Proceeded to join BAFF
Air Party, No 245 Sqn 12 Apr 1940 Returned to RAF Leconfield on completion of operational training
Air Party, No 234 Sqn 16 Apr 1940 Arrived from RAF Leconfield for operational training
Main Party, No 234 Sqn 17 Apr 1940 Arrived from RAF Leconfield for operational training
'B' Flight, No 64 Sqn 25 Apr 1940 Moved to RAF Catterick for operational purposes
No 64 Sqn 11 May 1940 Moved from RAF Church Fenton to RAF Usworth
4 x aircraft, No 242 Sqn 13 May 1940 Proceeded to RAF Manston
No 249 Sqn 16 May 1940 Commenced forming at RAF Church Fenton
No 249 Sqn 18 May 1940 Moved from RAF Church Fenton to RAF Leconfield
Advance Party, No 234 Sqn 21 May 1940 Arrived at RAF Church Fenton
Main Party, No 234 Sqn 22 May 1940 Arrived at RAF Church Fenton
No 242 Sqn 22 May 1940 Moved to RAF Biggin Hill
No 87 Sqn 24 May 1940 Arrived at RAF Church Fenton from France to refit
No 234 Sqn 18 Jun 1940 Moved from RAF Church Fenton to RAF St Eval
No 73 Sqn 18 Jun 1940 Arrived at Church Fenton from France
No 4 Radio Maintenance Unit  1 Jul 1940 Commenced forming at RAF Church Fenton
No 306 (Polish) Sqn  4 Sep 1940 Commenced forming at RAF Church Fenton
Aircraft, No 73 Sqn  5 Sep 1940 Departed RAF Church Fenton for RAF Debden satellite
Aircraft, No 85 Sqn  5 Sep 1940 Arrived at RAF Church Fenton
No 71 (Eagle) Sqn 19 Sep 1940 Commenced forming at RAF Church Fenton
Ground Personnel, No 85 Sqn 21 Sep 1940 Arrived at RAF Church Fenton
Ground Personnel, No 73 Sqn 21 Sep 1940 Departed RAF Church Fenton for RAF Debden satellite
Aircraft, No 85 Sqn 23 Oct 1940 Moved to RAF Kirton-in-Lindsey
Ground Personnel, No 85 Sqn 24 Oct 1940 Moved to RAF Kirton-in-Lindsey
Advance Party, No 306 (Polish) Sqn  2 Nov 1940 Departed RAF Church Fenton for RAF Ternhill
Main Party, No 306 (Polish) Sqn  4 Nov 1940 Departed RAF Church Fenton for RAF Ternhill
Aircraft, No 71 (Eagle) Sqn 23 Nov 1940 Moved from RAF Church Fenton to RAF Kirton-in-Lindsey
Ground Personnel, No 71 (Eagle) Sqn 25 Nov 1940 Moved from RAF Church Fenton to RAF Kirton-in-Lindsey
No 54 Operational Training Unit 25 Nov 1940 Commenced forming at RAF Church Fenton

RAF Leconfield was being used as a satellite to RAF Church Fenton.

Source - RAF Church Fenton ORB

[Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939]

This page was last updated on 10/07/20

         [Top of Page]