Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


RAF Binbrook Personnel and units


Personnel Movements: Jul - Dec 1940

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt H S Kerby  2 Jul 1940 Arrived on posting and assumed command of RAF Binbrook
Sqn Ldr J F Hobler 16 Jul 1940 Appointed Officer i/c Operations Section
Sqn Ldr J F Hobler 11 Aug 1940 Posted to RAF Eastchurch
Gp Capt H S Kerby 29 Sep 1940 Relinquished command of RAF Binbrook on posting to Northern Ireland
Wg Cdr A Leach 29 Sep 1940 Assumed command of RAF Binbrook

Source - RAF Binbrook ORB

Unit Movements: Jul - Dec 1940

Unit Date Notes
No 12 Sqn  3 Jul 1940 Arrived
No 142 Sqn  3 Jul 1940 Arrived
No 12 Sqn  7 Aug 1940 Departed for RAF Thorney Island
No 142 Sqn 12 Aug 1940 Departed for RAF Eastchurch
No 12 Sqn xx Aug 1940 Returned from RAF Thorney Island
No 142 Sqn xx Aug 1940 Returned from RAF Eastchurch

Source - RAF Binbrook ORB

This page was last updated on 04/07/20

         [Top of Page]