Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


RAF Abbotsinch Personnel and units


[Aug 1936 | Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939]

 

Personnel Movements: Jul 1936 - Jul 1937

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr B E Baker  1 Jul 1936 Posted in for duty as Officer Commanding,
Wg Cdr B E Baker 12 Nov 1936 Posted to RAF Lympne for duty as Officer Commanding,
Sqn Ldr D F McIntyre AuxAF 12 Nov 1936 Assumed temporary command of the station
Wg Cdr B E Baker 21 Dec 1936 Posted in from RAF Lympne for duty as Officer Commanding,
Flt Lt K W Pell RAFO 15 Feb 1937 Posted in from Home Aircraft Depot for duty as Station Adjutant
Flt Lt D M Harrison RAFO 15 Feb 1937 Relinquished duties of Station Adjutant
Flt Lt J Davison 16 Feb 1937 Posted in for duty as Station Equipment Officer
Fg Off Metcalf 16 Feb 1937 Relinquished duties of Station Equipment Officer
Sqn Ldr

Andrew MacGregor

 8 Apr 1937 Posted in from RAF Depot as supernumerary pending assuming command
Sqn Ldr

Andrew MacGregor

24 Apr 1937 Posted in from RAF Depot as supernumerary pending assuming command
Wg Cdr B E Baker 24 Apr 1937 Proceeded to RAF Gosport for duty as Officer Commanding,
Sqn Ldr

Andrew MacGregor

 1 Jul 1937 Promoted to Wg Cdr

Unit Movements: Jul 1936 - Jul 1937

Unit Date Notes
SHQ Abbotsinch  1 Jul 1936 Formed at Abbotsinch under control of No 6 (Auxiliary) Group
No 602 Sqn  1 Jul 1936 In situ since 20 Jan 1933
No 21 Sqn 31 Jul 1936 Moved to Abbotsinch from Bircham Newton
No 34 Sqn 31 Jul 1936 Moved to Abbotsinch from Bircham Newton
SHQ Abbotsinch  1 Aug 1936 Transferred from No 6 (Auxiliary) Group to No 2 (Bomber) Group
No 21 Sqn  1 Aug 1936 Transferred from No 6 (Auxiliary) Group to No 2 (Bomber) Group
No 34 Sqn  1 Aug 1936 Transferred from No 6 (Auxiliary) Group to No 2 (Bomber) Group
SHQ Abbotsinch  6 Oct 1936 Transferred from No 2 (Bomber) Group to No 1 (Bomber) Group
No 21 Sqn  6 Oct 1936 Transferred from No 2 (Bomber) Group to No 1 (Bomber) Group
No 34 Sqn  6 Oct 1936 Transferred from No 2 (Bomber) Group to No 1 (Bomber) Group
No 21 Sqn  3 Nov 1936 Moved to RAF Lympne
No 34 Sqn  3 Nov 1936 Moved to RAF Lympne
Main Party, SHQ Abbotsinch  4 Nov 1936 Proceeded to RAF Lympne by rail
Cadre, SHQ Abbotsinch  4 Nov 1936 Remained at Abbotsinch
SHQ Abbotsinch  1 Dec 1936 Transferred from Bomber Command to Coastal Command
No 269 Sqn 30 Dec 1936 Moved to Abbotsinch from Bircham Newton
SHQ Abbotsinch  1 Jan 1937 Placed under No 16 (Reconnaissance) Group, Coastal Command
No 602 Sqn 14 Feb 1937 Transferred from No 6 (Auxiliary) Group to No 2 (Bomber) Group

Source - RAF Abbotsinch ORB

August 1936

Source - August 1936 Air Force List

July 1937

 

County Command/Group Units
Paisley, Scotland Coastal Command/No 16 (Reconnaissance) Group
  • SHQ

  • No 269 (General Reconnaissance) Squadron

  • No 602 (City of Glasgow) (Bomber) Squadron

 

Rank Name Date Notes

Station HQ

Sqn Ldr

Andrew MacGregor

 8 Apr 1937 Officer Commanding, MBE, DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt K W Pell   RAFO

Equipment Branch

Flt Lt J Davison 16 Feb 1937  

Accountant Branch

Flt Lt T P E Campbell  1 Jul 1936  

Medical Branch

Flt Lt W P Stamm  1 Jan 1937 MB, BS, MRCS, LRCP

Warrant Officers

WO I W R Frost 17 Feb 1937  
WO I A Smith  9 Apr 1937  

 

Source - July 1937 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jul 1937 - Jul 1938

Rank Name Date Notes
Fg Off W E Wendon 19 Jul 1937 Posted in from RAF Donibristle for duty as Station Signals Officer
Flt Lt J Davison  1 Aug 1937 Station Equipment Officer, promoted to Sqn Ldr
Fg Off C F Harrington  9 Aug 1937 Posted in for duty as Station Equipment Officer
Sqn Ldr J Davison  1 Sep 1937 Station Equipment Officer, posted to RAF Cardington

July 1938

County Command/Group Units
Paisley, Scotland Coastal Command/No 16 (Reconnaissance) Group
  • SHQ

  • No 269 (General Reconnaissance) Squadron

  • No 602 (City of Glasgow) (Bomber) Squadron

 

Rank Name Date Notes

Station HQ

Wg Cdr

Andrew MacGregor

 8 Apr 1937 Officer Commanding, MBE, DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt E C Kidd 11 Apr 1938 AFM
Flt Lt K W Pell   RAFO

Equipment Branch

Fg Off L A McIntosh 13 Dec 1937  

Accountant Branch

Fg Off C H Wood 28 Mar 1938  

Medical Branch

Flt Lt W P Stamm  1 Jan 1937 MB, BS, MRCS, LRCP

Commissioned Signals Officer

Fg Off W E Wendon 19 Jul 1937  

Education Officer

Mr J Kerr 15 Jul 1937 MA, BSc

Warrant Officers

WO J McFarlane 27 Sep 1937  
WO G B Howard 20 Sep 1937  
WO F White 20 Jun 1937  
WO C McRae  6 May 1938  

Source - July 1938 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jul 1938 - Jan 1939

Rank Name Date Notes
Flt Lt John G Davis 18 Jul 1938 Posted in for Navigation duties
Wg Cdr H W Evens 17 Aug 1938 Assumed command of RAF Abbotsinch
Wg Cdr

Andrew MacGregor

17 Aug 1938 Relinquished command of RAF Abbotsinch on posting to No 6 Group as supernumerary
Gp Capt J H O Jones  1 Dec 1938 Posted in from No 201 Sqn and assumed command of RAF Abbotsinch
Wg Cdr H W Evens  1 Dec 1938 Relinquished command of RAF Abbotsinch

Unit Movements: Jul 1938 - Jan 1939

Unit Date Notes
No 602 Sqn 17 Jul 1938 Proceeded to RAF Hawkinge for Annual Camp
No 602 Sqn 30 Jul 1938 Returned from RAF Hawkinge on completion of Annual Camp
No 7 Mobilisation Pool 26 Sep 1938 Ready to receive Reservists
No 7 Mobilisation Pool 27 Sep 1938 Mobilised
No 269 Sqn 29 Sep 1938 Moved to its war station at Thornaby
No 7 Mobilisation Pool  3 Oct 1938 Closed down
No 269 Sqn  6 Oct 1938 Returned to Abbotsinch from its war station at Thornaby
No 602 Sqn  1 Nov 1938 Transferred from No 2 (Bomber) Group to No 22 (Army Co-operation) Group

Source - RAF Abbotsinch ORB

January 1939

County Command/Group Units
Paisley, Scotland Coastal Command/No 18 (Reconnaissance) Group
  • SHQ

  • No 269 (General Reconnaissance) Squadron

  • No 602 (City of Glasgow) (Bomber) Squadron

 

Rank Name Date Notes

Station HQ

Gp Capt J H O Jones  1 Dec 1938 Officer Commanding,
Sqn Ldr N H J Tindal  1 Dec 1938  
Flt Lt John G Davis 18 Jul 1938 Navigation duties; later ACM
Flt Lt E C Kidd 11 Apr 1938 AFM
Flt Lt K W Pell   RAFO

Equipment Branch

Fg Off L A McIntosh 13 Dec 1937  

Accountant Branch

Fg Off C H Wood 28 Mar 1938  

Medical Branch

Flt Lt R H Pratt  5 Sep 1938 MB, BCh

Commissioned Signals Officer

Fg Off W E Wendon 19 Jul 1937  

Education Officer

Mr J Kerr 15 Jul 1937 MA, BSc

Warrant Officers

WO J McFarlane 27 Sep 1937  
WO C McRae  6 May 1938  
WO A Still 21 Jul 1938  

Source - January 1939 Air Force List

April 1939

County Command/Group Units
Paisley, Scotland Coastal Command/No 18 (Reconnaissance) Group
  • SHQ

  • No 269 (General Reconnaissance) Squadron

  • No 602 (City of Glasgow) (Bomber) Squadron

 

Rank Name Date Notes

Station HQ

Gp Capt J H O Jones  1 Dec 1938 Officer Commanding,
Sqn Ldr N H J Tindal  1 Dec 1938  
Flt Lt John G Davis 18 Jul 1938 Navigation duties; later ACM
Flt Lt K W Pell   RAFO

Equipment Branch

Fg Off L A McIntosh 13 Dec 1937  

Accountant Branch

Flt Lt G E Shirley 20 Jan 1939  

Medical Branch

Flt Lt R H Pratt  5 Sep 1938 MB, BCh

Education Officer

Mr R S Mathieson 23 Jan 1939 BA

Warrant Officers

WO F G Hammond 27 Feb 1939 AFM
WO L B P Leeson  4 Dec 1938  
WO G A Lanyon 17 Feb 1939  
WO J Mochrie  9 Feb 1939  

Source - April 1939 Confidential Air Force List

May 1939

County Command/Group Units
Paisley, Scotland Coastal Command/No 18 (Reconnaissance) Group
  • SHQ

  • No 269 (General Reconnaissance) Squadron

  • No 602 (City of Glasgow) (Bomber) Squadron

 

Rank Name Date Notes

Station HQ

Gp Capt J H O Jones  1 Dec 1938 Officer Commanding,
Sqn Ldr N H J Tindal  1 Dec 1938  
Flt Lt John G Davis 18 Jul 1938 Navigation duties; later ACM
Flt Lt K W Pell   RAFO
Lt C F Laxton   late RAF

Equipment Branch

Fg Off L A McIntosh 13 Dec 1937  

Accountant Branch

Flt Lt G E Shirley 20 Jan 1939  

Medical Branch

Flt Lt R H Pratt  5 Sep 1938 MB, BCh

Education Officer

Mr R S Mathieson 23 Jan 1939 BA

Warrant Officers

WO F G Hammond 27 Feb 1939 AFM
WO L B P Leeson  4 Dec 1938  
WO G A Lanyon 17 Feb 1939  
WO J Mochrie  9 Feb 1939  

Source - May 1939 Confidential Air Force List

Personnel Movements: May - Dec 1939

Rank Name Date Notes
Flt Lt G E Shirley 23 Aug 1939 Accountant Officer, took up his war station with No 7 Personnel Centre
Fg Off L A McIntosh 23 Aug 1939 Equipment Officer, took up his war station with No 7 Personnel Centre
6 x RAFVR Officers 25-31 Aug 1939 Reported for duty at Abbotsinch for Operations Room duties
Gp Capt J H O Jones 13 Sep 1939 Posted to RAF Oban
Sqn Ldr N H J Tindal 13 Sep 1939 Assumed command of the station
Sqn Ldr N H J Tindal 20 Oct 1939 Posted to RAF Oban
Plt Off H A B Robb 20 Oct 1939 Posted to RAF Oban
Flt Lt L G Gray 20 Oct 1939 Assumed command of the station
Act Sqn Ldr J Brooker 21 Oct 1939 Posted to RAF Dyce
Plt Off F D Lloyd 21 Oct 1939 Posted to RAF Dyce
Fg Off W H Jones 23 Oct1939 Posted to RAF Acklington for duty as Station Armament Officer
Fg Off L D G Morrison  2 Nov 1939 Arrived on posting for duty as Station Signals Officer
Flt Lt L G Gray 28 Nov1939 Relinquished command of the station
Flt Lt W A Mackay 28 Nov 1939 Assumed command of the station
Flt Lt R G Bradbury  5 Dec 1939 Arrived on posting for Administrative duties

Unit Movements: May - Dec 1939

Unit Date Notes
No 602 Sqn 15 Jul 1939 Proceeded to RAF Church Fenton for Annual Camp
No 602 Sqn 29 Jul 1939 Returned from RAF Church Fenton on completion of Annual Camp
No 610 Sqn 30 Jul 1939 Arrived from Hooton Park for Annual Camp
No 602 Sqn  1 Aug 1939 Transferred from No 12 Group to No 13 Group
No 607 Sqn 12 Aug 1939 Arrived from RAF Usworth for Annual Camp
No 610 Sqn 13 Aug 1939 Returned to Hooton Park on completion of Annual Camp
No 7 Personnel Transit Centre 23 Aug 1939 Opened to receive Reservists
No 602 Sqn 24-28 Aug 1939 Embodied
No 269 Sqn 24 Aug 1939 Moved to its War Station at Montrose
No 7 Personnel Transit Centre 23 Sep 1939 Closed after processing 1,300 Reservists
No 607 Sqn 26 Aug 1939 Returned to RAF Usworth on completion of Annual Camp
SHQ RAF Abbotsinch 13 Sep 1939 Transferred from No 16 Group, Coastal Command to No 13 Group, Fighter Command
No 607 Sqn  7 Oct 1939 Moved from RAF Abbotsinch to RAF Grangemouth
No 717 Sqn FAA 12 Dec 1939 Arrived from Hatston for target towing duties with the fleet
No 816 Sqn FAA 17 Dec 1939 Arrived at Abbotsinch on disembarking from HMS Furious
No 818 Sqn FAA 17 Dec 1939 Arrived at Abbotsinch on disembarking from HMS Furious

Source - RAF Abbotsinch ORB

Personnel Movements - 1940

Rank Name Date Notes
Fg Off R J Stone  1 Jan 1940 Arrived on posting for duty with No 2 Coastal Patrol Flight
Flt Lt W A Mackay 11 Jan 1940 Relinquished command of the station
Flt Lt R G Bradbury 11 Jan 1940 Assumed command of the station
Sqn Ldr Vaughan  7 Mar 1940 Arrived at Abbotsinch for duty with Embarkation Unit, Glasgow
Flt Lt McArthur  7 Mar 1940 Arrived at Abbotsinch for duty with Embarkation Unit, Glasgow
Fg Off J A Partridge 10 Mar1940 Arrived on posting for Medical duties
Fg Off Keith 10 Mar 1940 Arrived at Abbotsinch for duty with Embarkation Unit, Glasgow
Plt Off Armstrong 10 Mar 1940 Arrived at Abbotsinch for duty with Embarkation Unit, Glasgow
Lt D H Elles RN 10 Mar 1940 Arrived at Abbotsinch for duty with Torpedo Training Unit
Flt Lt Culverwell 12 Mar 1940 Arrived at Abbotsinch for duty with Torpedo Training Unit
Flt Lt R G Bradbury 14 Mar 1940 Relinquished command of the station
Gp Capt A W Fletcher 14 Mar 1940 Assumed command of the station
Flt Lt R G Bradbury 14 Mar 1940 Promoted to Act Flt Lt and appointed Sqn Ldr - Admin, wef 10 Mar 1940
Fg Off R J Stone 14 Mar 1940 Promoted to Act Sqn Ldr and appointed Flt Lt - Admin, wef 10 Mar 1940
Sqn Ldr Vaughan 15 Mar 1940 Departed Abbotsinch for duty with Embarkation Unit, Glasgow
Flt Lt McArthur 15 Mar 1940 Departed Abbotsinch for duty with Embarkation Unit, Glasgow
Fg Off Keith 15 Mar 1940 Departed Abbotsinch for duty with Embarkation Unit, Glasgow
Plt Off Armstrong 15 Mar 1940 Departed Abbotsinch for duty with Embarkation Unit, Glasgow
Flt Lt Gibbs 19 Mar 1940 Arrived at Abbotsinch for duty with Torpedo Training Unit
Fg Off Richardson 19 Mar 1940 Arrived at Abbotsinch for duty with Torpedo Training Unit
Lt Sugden RN 19 Mar 1940 Arrived at Abbotsinch for duty with Torpedo Training Unit
Capt Brown RM 19 Mar 1940 Arrived at Abbotsinch for duty with Torpedo Training Unit
Plt Off P J H Perkin 19 Mar 1940 Arrived on posting for Equipment duties
Sqn Ldr Jones 20 Mar 1940 Arrived at Abbotsinch for duty with Torpedo Training Unit
Flt Lt Roberts 20 Mar 1940 Arrived at Abbotsinch for duty with Torpedo Training Unit
Sqn Ldr Gibson 20 Mar 1940 Arrived at Abbotsinch for temporary duty with Torpedo Section
Lt O'Neill RN 21 Mar 1940 Arrived at Abbotsinch for duty with Torpedo Training Unit
Lt Hoskin RN 21 Mar 1940 Arrived at Abbotsinch for duty with Torpedo Training Unit
Mid'n Edmonston RN 21 Mar 1940 Arrived at Abbotsinch for duty with Torpedo Training Unit
Sqn Ldr Gibson 21 Mar 1940 Left Abbotsinch on completion of temporary duty with Torpedo Section
Fg Off Jaine 22 Mar 1940 Arrived at Abbotsinch for duty with Torpedo Training Unit
Plt Off Passmore 22 Mar 1940 Arrived at Abbotsinch for duty with Torpedo Training Unit
Plt Off Greenlees 23 Mar 1940 Arrived at Abbotsinch for duty with Torpedo Training Unit
Plt Off Mackie 23 Mar 1940 Arrived at Abbotsinch for duty with Torpedo Training Unit
Plt Off Mundy 23 Mar 1940 Arrived at Abbotsinch for duty with Torpedo Training Unit
Plt Off Pett 23 Mar 1940 Arrived at Abbotsinch for duty with Torpedo Training Unit
Fg Off Hodgson 23 Mar 1940 Arrived at Abbotsinch for duty with Torpedo Training Unit
Sub-Lt Thompson RN 24 Mar 1940 Arrived at Abbotsinch for duty with Torpedo Training Unit
Mid'n Smith RN 24 Mar 1940 Arrived at Abbotsinch for duty with Torpedo Training Unit
Lt Robins RN 25 Mar 1940 Arrived at Abbotsinch for duty with Torpedo Training Unit
Sub-Lt Winstanley RN 25 Mar 1940 Arrived at Abbotsinch for duty with Torpedo Training Unit
Lt P D Gick RN 28 Mar 1940 Arrived at Abbotsinch for duty with Torpedo Training Unit
Sub-Lt Thornton RNVR 29 Mar 1940 Arrived at Abbotsinch for duty with Torpedo Training Unit
Fg Off L D G Morrison 31 Mar 1940 Station Signals Officer, posted to RAF Cranwell
Cdr A M Rundle  9 Apr 1940 Assumed command of the Torpedo Training Unit
Sqn Ldr B H Jones  9 Apr 1940 Relinquished command of the Torpedo Training Unit
Fg Off J M Kerr 18 Apr 1940 Arrived on posting for Medical duties
Flt Lt Caddy 19 Apr 1940 Arrived on posting for duty with Marine Craft Section, Troon
ASO M D Greenlees 26 Apr 1940 Arrived on posting for WAAF Administrative duties
ASO Roberts 29 Apr 1940 Arrived on posting for Codes and Cypher duties
Gp Capt A W Fletcher 30 Sep 1940 Proceeded on duty to HQ No 17 Group
Sqn Ldr B H Jones 30 Sep 1940 Assumed temporary command of RAF Abbotsinch
Gp Capt A W Fletcher  9 Oct 1940 Resumed command of RAF Abbotsinch on completion of duty at HQ No 17 Group
Maj D C Grant 25 Oct 1940 Assumed command of Station Defence Force
Sqn Ldr B H Jones 29 Nov 1940 Assumed command of the Torpedo Training Unit
Cdr A M Rundle 29 Nov 1940 Relinquished command of the Torpedo Training Unit
Plt Off W Harrison Bontoft  3 Dec 1940 Assumed duties of Station Adjutant
Flt Lt R C Higgins  3 Dec 1940 Relinquished duties of Station Adjutant on being posted
Flt Lt Balsdon 23 Dec 1940 Assumed command of the Torpedo Training Unit
Sqn Ldr B H Jones 23 Dec 1940 Relinquished command of the Torpedo Training Unit on being posted
Flt Lt Darling 30 Dec 1940 Assumed command of the Torpedo Training Unit
Flt Lt Balsdon 30 Dec 1940 Relinquished command of the Torpedo Training Unit on being posted

Unit and Course Movements - 1940

Unit Date Notes
SHQ RAF Abbotsinch 10 Mar 1940 Transferred from  No 13 Group, Fighter Command to No 17 Group, Coastal Command
TTU Course No 5A 14 Apr 1940 Assembled
TTU Course No 6 22 Apr 1940 Assembled
TTU Course No 6  6 Jun 1940 Finished, 2 pupils failed, 1 pupil did not complete due to illness
TTU Course No 7 24 Jun 1940 Commenced
TTU Course No 8A 22 Jul 1940 Commenced
TTU Course No 8  2 Aug 1940 Finished
TTU Course No 9  9 Aug 1940 Commenced
TTU Course No 8A 31 Aug 1940 Finished
TTU Course No 10  9 Sep 1940 Commenced with 24 pupils
TTU Course No 10 17 Sep 1940 5 extra pupils joined
TTU Course No 9 26 Sep 1940 16 pupils posted to Arbroath
Ground Party, No 42 Sqn  2 Oct 1940 Arrived at Abbotsinch for training with TTU
6 x aircraft, No 42 Sqn  5 Oct 1940 Arrived at Abbotsinch for training with TTU
TTU Course No 11  6 Oct 1940 Commenced with 24 Naval pupils
Personnel, No 309 Sqn 21 Oct 1940 Arrived at Abbotsinch
TTU Course No 10 26 Oct 1940 Finished, 29 pupils
No 42 Sqn 26 Oct 1940 Completed training with the TTU
Personnel, No 309 Sqn  3 Nov 1940 Departed from Abbotsinch for Renfrew
TTU Course No 11 23 Nov 1940 11 pupils completed the course
TTU Course No 11 28 Nov 1940 13 pupils completed the course, total completing - 24

Source - RAF Abbotsinch ORB

[Aug 1936 | Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939]

This page was last updated on 01/07/20

         [Top of Page]