Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


No 941 (West Riding) (Balloon) Sqn Personnel, aircraft and locations


Auxiliary Air Force personnel shown in italics.

Personnel Movements: May - Dec 1939

Rank Name Date Notes
Maj R E Wilson MC  2 May 1939 Selected as Officer Commanding (Designate), No 941 Sqn
Mr G K Marshall  7 May 1939 Appointed to a commission in the AAF as a Plt Off, gazetted 30 Jun 1939
Mr R G A Colley 15 May 1939 Appointed to a commission in the AAF as a Plt Off, gazetted 30 Jun 1939
Mr A J B Atkinson 16 May 1939 Appointed to a commission in the AAF as a Plt Off, gazetted 11 Jul 1939
Mr A L Baker 16 May 1939 Appointed to a commission in the AAF as a Plt Off, gazetted 11 Jul 1939
Maj R E Wilson MC 12 Jun 1939 Appointed to a commission in the AAF as a Sqn Ldr, gazetted 11 Jul 1939 and assumed command of No 941 Sqn
Sqn Ldr R E Wilson MC 12 Jun 1939 Attached to No 1 BTU, RAF Cardington for Balloon Course
Sqn Ldr R E Wilson MC 17 Jun 1939 Ceased to be attached to No 1 BTU, RAF Cardington for Balloon Course
AC2 E A Wheatcroft 21 Jul 1939 Clerk/GD arrived on posting
Mr A C Gardner  4 Aug 1939 Appointed to a commission in the AAF as a Plt Off, gazetted 22 Aug 1939
Mr W J S Mills  4 Aug 1939 Appointed to a commission in the AAF as a Plt Off, gazetted 22 Aug 1939
Mr A J Jack  9 Aug 1939 Appointed to a commission in the AAF as a Plt Off, gazetted 22 Aug 1939
Cpl E A Wheatcroft  9 Aug 1939 Clerk/GD arrived on posting
Dr J G Connell 17 Aug 1939 Appointed to a commission in the AAF as a Fg Off for Medical duties, gazetted 10 Oct 1939
Sgt Campbell 21 Aug 1939 Balloon Operator, arrived on posting from RAF Cardington
Plt Off G K Marshall 24 Aug 1939 Assumed duties of (Acting) Adjutant
Plt Off G K Marshall 26 Aug 1939 Resumed Balloon duties, relinquishing duties of (Acting) Adjutant
Plt Off W J S Mills 26 Aug 1939 Assumed duties of (Acting) Adjutant
AC2 E Shaw 30 Aug 1939 Promoted to Act (unpaid) Sgt, wef 24 Aug 1939
AC2 C W Stirk 30 Aug 1939 Promoted to Act (unpaid) Sgt, wef 24 Aug 1939
AC2 A Bell 30 Aug 1939 Transferred to No 940 Sqn
Capt N Harland  1 Sep 1939 Appointed to a commission in the AAF as a Flt Lt, gazetted 12 Sep 1939
AC2 Jackson  2 Sep 1939 Promoted to Act (unpaid) Sgt, wef 24 Aug 1939
ACW2 S Milner  4 Sep 1939 Arrived on posting (1st WAAF on squadron strength)
Flt Lt S P V Phillips  6 Sep 1939 Arrived on posting from RAF Cardington for duty as Adjutant
Plt Off R G A Colley  7 Sep 1939 Promoted to Act Flt Lt
Plt Off G K Marshall  7 Sep 1939 Promoted to Fg Off
Plt Off A L Baker  8 Sep 1939 Promoted to Act Flt Lt
Plt Off A J B Atkinson  8 Sep 1939 Promoted to Fg Off
Mr F E Board  8 Sep 1939 Arrived on posting for duty as Accountant Officer, awaiting gazettement
Mr M W Batchelor  8 Sep 1939 Arrived on posting for duty as Equipment Officer, awaiting gazettement
Mr W Maxfield  8 Sep 1939 Arrived on posting for duty as Administrative Officer, awaiting gazettement
Flt Lt S P V Phillips 11 Sep 1939 Adjutant, posted to No 901 Sqn
AC2 Silcock 11 Sep 1939 Promoted to Act (unpaid) Cpl
AC2 J W Cusick 11 Sep 1939 Promoted to Act (unpaid) Cpl
AC2 Swift 11 Sep 1939 Promoted to Act (unpaid) Cpl
AC2 S Imission 12 Sep 1939 Promoted to Act (unpaid) Cpl
AC2 W Worth 12 Sep 1939 Promoted to Act (unpaid) Cpl
AC2 F Atkinson 12 Sep 1939 Promoted to Act (unpaid) Cpl
AC2 C Fitter 14 Sep 1939 Promoted to Act (unpaid) Cpl
ACW2 A Richards 14 Sep 1939 Arrived on posting
AC2 Ryde 15 Sep 1939 Promoted to Act (unpaid) Cpl
AC2 Ainsworth 15 Sep 1939 Promoted to Act (unpaid) Cpl
ACW2 D Bower 15 Sep 1939 Arrived on posting
ACW2 A E Currie 15 Sep 1939 Arrived on posting
Act Cpl Silcock 19 Sep 1939 Promoted to Act (unpaid) Sgt
AC2 A Kirkwood 20 Sep 1939 Promoted to Act (unpaid) Cpl
AC2 J Rose 20 Sep 1939 Promoted to Act (unpaid) Cpl
AC2 G E Sanderson 20 Sep 1939 Promoted to Act (unpaid) Cpl
Ass Sec Ldr C Bailey 22 Sep 1939 WAAF, arrived on posting
AC2 J Wright 25 Sep 1939 Promoted to Act (unpaid) Cpl
AC2 W J Gardner 25 Sep 1939 Promoted to Act (unpaid) Cpl
AC2 A Prescott 25 Sep 1939 Promoted to Act (unpaid) Cpl
ACW2 L Hudson-Worth 28 Sep 1939 Arrived on posting
Plt Off A H Hastings  5 Oct 1939 Transferred from No 940 Sqn
LAC Smy 10 Oct 1939 Promoted to Act (unpaid) Cpl
AC2 Davidson 10 Oct 1939 Promoted to Act (unpaid) Cpl
AC2 Drew 10 Oct 1939 Promoted to Act (unpaid) Cpl
AC2 Joyce 10 Oct 1939 Promoted to Act (unpaid) Cpl
AC2 Weir 10 Oct 1939 Promoted to Act (unpaid) Cpl
AC2 Darlaston 11 Oct 1939 Promoted to Act (unpaid) Cpl
AC2 Pell 11 Oct 1939 Promoted to Act (unpaid) Cpl
AC2 Moss 11 Oct 1939 Promoted to Act (unpaid) Cpl
Act Cpl J W Cusick 12 Oct 1939 Promoted to Act (unpaid) Sgt
AC2 W Orange 12 Oct 1939 Promoted to Act (unpaid) Cpl
AC2 S Culley 12 Oct 1939 Promoted to Act (unpaid) Cpl
Sen Ldr Reed 27 Oct 1939 Appointed to a commission in 34th Company WAAF
Plt Off A C Gardner  2 Nov 1939 Promoted to Fg Off
Plt Off W J S Mills  2 Nov 1939 Promoted to Fg Off
AC2 R Lees 15 Nov 1939 Died in hospital
Cpl Abbey 23 Nov 1939 Departed on posting overseas
Act Cpl Smy 24 Nov 1939 Promoted to Temp Cpl
Act Cpl Davidson 24 Nov 1939 Promoted to Temp Cpl
Act Cpl Drew 24 Nov 1939 Promoted to Temp Cpl
Act Cpl Joyce 24 Nov 1939 Promoted to Temp Cpl
Act Cpl Weir 24 Nov 1939 Promoted to Temp Cpl
Mr F E Board 25 Nov 1939 Accountant Officer, departed on posting
Mr M W Batchelor 25 Nov 1939 Equipment Officer, departed on posting
Mr W Maxfield 25 Nov 1939 Administrative Officer, departed on posting
Flt Lt A H Hastings 25 Nov 1939 Assumed duties of Administrative Officer
Flt Lt A L Baker 25 Nov 1939 Assumed duties of Accountant and Equipment Officer
Flt Lt R G A Colley 25 Nov 1939 Assumed duties of Balloon Officer
AC2 Justice 28 Nov 1939 Released from service for three months
AC2 Kinder 29 Nov 1939 Released from service for two months
LAC J Breach  1 Dec 1939 Promoted to Temp Cpl
ACW2 G W Bradwell  2 Dec 1939 Killed in motor accident
Fg Off E D Jennings  6 Dec 1939 Arrived on posting
Fg Off A J B Atkinson  9 Dec 1939 Released from Air Force Service
Cpl W J Lawrence 15 Dec 1939 Released from service

Source - No 941 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/2286) & London Gazette

Organisational Movements: May - Dec 1939

Date Notes
 2 May 1939 Squadron was formed at 641 Attercliffe Road, Sheffield
23 May 1939 First batch of airmen (19) attested to the squadron
16 Jun 1939 Squadron moved to Forge Barracks, Bridge Street (ex Don Confectionary Works)
22 Aug 1940 Squadron was formed into three Flights; -

'G' Flight

  • Plt Off R G A Colley
  • Plt Off A J B Atkinson
  • Plt Off A J Jack

'H' Flight

  • Plt Off A L Baker
  • Plt Off G K Marshall
  • Plt Off A C Gardner

'J' Flight

  • Flt Lt N Harland
  • Plt Off W J S Mills
24 Aug 1939 Call-out papers were sent out to all AAF personnel
28 Aug 1939 Squadron achieved full strength in personnel
31 Aug 1939 Squadron establishment increased so recruitment recommenced
 3 Sep 1939 'H' Flight HQ moved from Forge Barracks to The Old Hall Hotel, Carbrook
 4 Sep 1939 Sqn HQ moved from Forge Barracks to the De La Salle College, Scott Road, Sheffield 4
 4 Sep 1939 'G' Flight HQ moved from Forge Barracks to the De La Salle College, Scott Road, Sheffield 4
 4 Sep 1939 'J' Flight HQ moved from Forge Barracks to the De La Salle College, Scott Road, Sheffield 4
20 Sep 1939 'H' Flight HQ moved from The Old Hall Hotel, Carbrook to Tinsley C of E School, Bawtry Road
29 Sep 1939 'J' Flight HQ moved from De La Salle College, Scott Road, Sheffield 4 to the Knowle, Hansworth Road
11 Dec 1939 'G', 'H' and 'J' Flights redesignated 'A', 'B' and 'C' respectively

Source - No 941 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/2286)

Personnel Movements: Jan - Dec 1940

Rank Name Date Notes
Flt Lt R G A Colley  5 Jan 1940 Posted to No 16 Balloon Centre for duty as Balloon (Engineer) Officer
Flt Lt A H Hastings  5 Jan 1940 Assumed commnd of 'A' Flight
Flt Lt F Hunter-Ward  6 Jan 1940 Arrived on posting from No 936 Sqn for duty as Flt Lt Administrative
Flt Lt N Harland 14 Jan 1940 Attached to No 15 Balloon Centre for course
APO D W Pettet 22 Jan 1940 Arrived on posting for duty as Accountant Officer
LAC Boland 22 Jan 1940 Fitter/General arrived on posting for duty as Accountant Officer
Plt Off R A Mitchell 23 Jan 1940 Arrived on posting for duty as Equipment Officer
Flt Lt A H Hastings 29 Jan 1940 Attached to No 15 Balloon Centre for course
Fg Off W J S Mills 29 Jan 1940 Attached to Rollestone Camp for Anti-Gas course
Flt Lt A H Hastings 10 Feb 1940 Ceased to be attached to No 15 Balloon Centre for course
Fg Off W J S Mills 10 Feb 1940 Ceased to be attached to Rollestone Camp for Anti-Gas course
Flt Lt A L Baker 12 Feb 1940 Resumed command of 'B' Flight
Plt Off C S Wintercooke 12 Feb 1940 Attached to 'A' Flight
Fg Off W J S Mills 12 Feb 1940 Assumed duties of Sqn Gas Officer
Plt Off N K Lawton 12 Feb 1940 Arrived on posting from HQ No 13 Group
Fg Off J G Connell 16 Feb 1940 Reported sick
Dr Holroyd 16 Feb 1940 Assumed temporary duties of Civilian Medical Officer
Fg Off W J S Mills 20 Feb 1940 Reported sick from effects of gas
Sgt J J Duffey 20 Feb 1940 Fitter/Driver Petrol, arrived on posting from A & AEE, RAF Boscombe Down
Fg Off J G Connell 23 Feb 1940 Returned to duty
Sgt G Philpott 23 Feb 1940 Arrived on posting from No 1 BTU, RAF Cardington
Plt Off R A Mitchell 26 Feb 1940 Equipment Officer, posted to No 947 Sqn, Glasgow
Plt Off R E Percival 26 Feb 1940 Arrived on posting from No 947 Sqn, Glasgow for duty as Equipment Officer
Act Cpl C Fitter 28 Feb 1940 Promoted to Temp Cpl, wef 2 Dec 1939
Act Cpl A Kirkwood 28 Feb 1940 Promoted to Temp Cpl, wef 2 Dec 1939
Act Cpl C W Stirk 28 Feb 1940 Promoted to Temp Cpl, wef 2 Dec 1939
Act Cpl W Orange 28 Feb 1940 Promoted to Temp Cpl, wef 2 Dec 1939
Plt Off N K Lawton  4 Mar 1940 Posted to No 940 Sqn
Plt Off E Shaw  4 Mar 1940 Arrived on posting from No 940 Sqn
Cpl O'Connell 22 Mar 1940 Clerk/GD, arrived on posting
Fg Off A C Gardner  9 Apr 1940 Transferred from 'C' Flight to 'B' Flight
Plt Off C S Wintercooke  9 Apr 1940 Transferred from 'B' Flight to 'C' Flight
Fg Off W J S Mills 18 Apr 1940 Posted to No 950 Sqn, Lyness
Plt Off D W Pettet 21 Apr 1940 Accountant Officer, posted to RAF Thorney Island
Sqn Ldr R E Wilson MC 25 Apr 1940 Posted to No 940 Sqn
Flt Lt F Hunter-Ward 25 Apr 1940 Posted to No 940 Sqn
Flt Lt A H Hastings 25 Apr 1940 Posted to No 939 Sqn
Flt Lt N Harland 25 Apr 1940 Posted to No 939 Sqn
Flt Lt A L Baker 25 Apr 1940 Posted to No 940 Sqn
Fg Off G K Marshall 25 Apr 1940 Posted to No 940 Sqn
Fg Off J G Connell 25 Apr 1940 Medical Officer, attached to No 939 Sqn
Fg Off A C Gardner 25 Apr 1940 Posted to No 940 Sqn
Fg Off E D Jennings 25 Apr 1940 Posted to No 939 Sqn
Plt Off A J Jack 25 Apr 1940 Posted to No 939 Sqn
Plt Off E Shaw 25 Apr 1940 Posted to No 939 Sqn
Plt Off C S Wintercooke 25 Apr 1940 Posted to No 939 Sqn
Plt Off R E Percival 25 Apr 1940 Equipment Officer, posted to HQ BAFF

Source - No 941 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/2286)

Organisational Movements: Jan - Dec 1940

Date Notes
 2 Apr 1940 Squadron advised that it was to disband
25 Apr 1940 'A' and 'C' Flights transferred to No 939 Sqn as 'D' and 'E' Flights respectively
25 Apr 1940 'B' Flight transferred to No 940 Sqn as 'D' Flight
25 Apr 1940 Squadron disbanded

Source - No 941 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/2286)

This page was last updated on 14/03/22

         [Top of Page]