Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


No 934 (County of Devon) (Balloon) Sqn Personnel and locations


Auxiliary Air Force personnel shown in italics.

Personnel Movements: Mar - Dec 1939

Rank Name Date Notes
Maj C L Pendlebury  8 Mar 1939 Appointed to a commission in the AAF as a Sqn Ldr and assumed command of No 934 Sqn gazetted 25 Apr 1939
Flt Lt R Hems  8 Mar 1939 RAFO, arrived on posting for duty as Adjutant
Mr W E Blakeney 21 Mar 1939 Appointed to a commission in the AAF as an APO, gazetted 2 May 1939
Capt J Bone 22 Mar 1939 Appointed to a commission in the AAF as a Fg Off, gazetted 23 Jun 1939
Mr J B Burnard 22 Mar 1939 Appointed to a commission in the AAF as an APO, gazetted 2 May 1939
Mr R J Baker-Wilbraham 23 Mar 1939 Appointed to a commission in the AAF as an APO, gazetted 2 May 1939
Mr P D Tuckett 24 Mar 1939 Appointed to a commission in the AAF as an APO, gazetted 2 May 1939
Capt C D W Harvey 25 Mar 1939 Appointed to a commission in the AAF as an APO, gazetted 2 May 1939
Mr I D Spooner 28 Mar 1939 Appointed to a commission in the AAF as an APO, gazetted 2 May 1939
Mr J P Mills 24 Apr 1939 Appointed to a commission in the AAF as an APO, gazetted 19 May 1939
Lt Col R Bastard DSO|  9 May 1939 Appointed Honorary Air Commodore
Mr R Freeman 10 May 1939 Appointed to a commission in the AAF as an APO on probation, gazetted 9 Jun 1939
Mr E Garland  6 Jun 1939 Appointed to a commission in the AAF as an APO, gazetted 4 Jul 1939
Mr J G Kellock  7 Jul 1939 Appointed to a commission in the AAF as an APO, gazetted 1 Aug 1939
Mr L P Garbett  7 Jul 1939 Appointed to a commission in the AAF as an APO, gazetted 29 Aug 1939
Sqn Ldr C L Pendlebury 13 Jul 1939 Promoted to Wg Cdr and assumed command of No 13 Balloon Centre as well as No 934 Sqn, gazetted 22 Aug 1939
APO W E Blakeney 21 Jul 1939 Promoted to Fg Off, gazetted 22 Aug 1939
APO J B Burnard 22 Jul 1939 Promoted to Fg Off, gazetted 22 Aug 1939
APO R J Baker-Wilbraham 23 Jul 1939 Promoted to Fg Off, gazetted 22 Aug 1939
APO P D Tuckett 24 Jul 1939 Promoted to Fg Off, gazetted 22 Aug 1939
Mr A B Ford 30 Aug 1939 Appointed to a commission in the AAF as an APO on probation, gazetted 12 Sep 1939
APO R Freeman 30 Aug 1939 Appointed Acting Gas Replenishment Officer
Fg Off F C M Evans  7 Sep 1939 Arrived on posting for duty as Assistant Adjutant
Fg Off J Bone 30 Sep 1939 Promoted to Act Flt Lt
Fg Off W E Blakeney 30 Sep 1939 Promoted to Act Flt Lt
Fg Off J B Burnard 30 Sep 1939 Promoted to Act Flt Lt
Fg Off R J Baker-Wilbraham 30 Sep 1939 Promoted to Act Flt Lt
Fg Off P D Tuckett 30 Sep 1939 Promoted to Act Flt Lt
Rev R H Lucas  4 Oct 1939 Appointed C of E Chaplain, wef 18 Sep 1939
Rev S T Gillespie  4 Oct 1939 Appointed Presbyterian Chaplain, wef 25 Sep 1939
APO C D W Harvey  4 Oct 1939 Attached to No 13 Balloon Centre for duty as Anti-Gas Officer
APO J C E Luard  9 Oct 1939 Appointed Fire Officer
Flt Lt J Bone  4 Nov 1939 Assumed duties of Barrage Commander
APO A B Ford  4 Nov 1939 Assumed command of 'A' Flight
Flt Lt R Hems 16 Nov 1939 Adjutant, posted to HQ, No 32 Group
Fg Off F C M Evans 16 Nov 1939 Promoted to Act Flt Lt and assumed duties of Adjutant
Plt Off T H E Edwards 17 Nov 1939 Assumed duties of Assistant Adjutant, wef 7 Sep 1939
Plt Off C K Studd 20 Nov 1939 Arrived on posting
APO I D Spooner 21 Nov 1939 Confirmed in his appointment and regraded as Plt Off, wef 3 Sep 1939
APO J P Mills 21 Nov 1939 Confirmed in his appointment and regraded as Plt Off, wef 3 Sep 1939
APO R Freeman 21 Nov 1939 Confirmed in his appointment and regraded as Plt Off, wef 3 Sep 1939
APO E Garland 21 Nov 1939 Confirmed in his appointment and regraded as Plt Off, wef 3 Sep 1939
APO J G Kellock 21 Nov 1939 Confirmed in his appointment and regraded as Plt Off, wef 3 Sep 1939
APO L P Garbett 21 Nov 1939 Confirmed in his appointment and regraded as Plt Off, wef 3 Sep 1939
APO A B Ford 21 Nov 1939 Confirmed in his appointment and regraded as Plt Off, wef 3 Sep 1939

Source - No 934 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/2274) & London Gazette

Organisational Movements: Mar - Dec 1939

Date Notes
 8 Mar 1939 Squadron formed at Beaumont House, Penlee Way, Stoke, Plymouth as part of the Auxiliary Air Force. 
 5 Aug 1939 Squadron HQ moved from Beaumont House, Penlee Way, Stoke, Plymouth to No 13 Balloon Centre, Collaton Cross, Yealmpton
23 Aug 1939 Squadron was embodied and call-out notices issued to AAF personnel
24 Aug 1939 The following War Sites were ordered to be manned: -
  • Beaumont House, Plymouth
  • Site 38 - The Hoe, Plymouth
  • Site 9 - Gravesend House, Torpoint, Cornwall
  • Mount Edgecumbe, Cornwall
25 Aug 1939 The following War Sites were ordered to be manned: -
  • Site 25 - Alexandra Park, Devonport
  • Eastern Kings, Stonehouse, Plymouth
  • Site 12 - Upper Wilcove, Antony, Torpoint, Cornwall
  • Site 2 - Empacombe, Mount Edgecumbe, Cornwall
 1 Sep 1939 'E' Flight HQ established at Ferry House Inn, Saltash Passage, St Budeaux
 2 Sep 1939 The following War Sites were occupied by 'A' Flight:  -
  • Site 21 - King's Tamerton
  • Site 27 - Blockhouse
  • Site 35 - Devonport Park
 3 Sep 1939 New War Sites were reconnoitred:  -
  • Site 31 - Ernesettle Batterry
  • Site 40 - Agaton Fort
 4 Sep 1939 The following War Site was occupied by 'A' Flight:  -
  • Site 24 - Cemetery near Ham House
 6 Sep 1939 The following War Site were occupied  -
  • Site 22 - Barne Barton ('A' Flight)
  • Site 25 - Alexandra Park, Devonport ('A' Flight)
  • Site 34 - Rectory Field  ('C' Flight)
23 Oct 1939 'B' Flight HQ established at Wolsdon, Antony, Torpoint, Cornwall
30 Oct 1939 'C' Flight HQ established at Harvest Hoe, Plymouth
30 Oct 1939 'D' Flight HQ established at The Vicarage, Torpoint, Cornwall
31 Oct 1939 'Sqn War HQ established at Beaumont House, Penlee Way, Stoke, Plymouth

Source - No 934 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/2274)

Personnel Movements: Jan - Dec 1940

Rank Name Date Notes
Fg Off SAlmon  3 Jan 1940 Arrived on posting from HQ Balloon Command
Plt Off E Garland  2 Feb 1940 Attached to No 951 Sqn, Helston
APO A Fox  2 Feb 1940 Attached to No 951 Sqn, Helston
APO J C E Luard  3 Feb 1940 Posted to No 935 Sqn, Cardiff
Plt Off R G Cookson 19 Feb 1940 Arrived on posting for duty as Administrative Officer
Plt Off Hooman 29 Feb 1940 Arrived on posting
Plt Off B M Davison  8 Mar 1940 Arrived on posting
Sqn Ldr H Sherwood 18 Mar 1940 Arrived on posting and assumed command of No 934 Sqn
Act Flt Lt E W Ward 17 May 1940 Arrived on posting from No 933 Sqn
Act Flt Lt J B Burnard 17 May 1940 Posted to No 933 Sqn
Act Flt Lt B de L Cazenove  6 Jun 1940 Arrived on posting
Act Flt Lt J Bone  6 Jun 1940 Posted to No 951 Sqn
Plt Off T H E Edwards  1 Jul 1940 Assistant Adjutant promoted to Act Fg Off, wef 1 May 1940
Plt Off A B Ford  5 Jul 1940 Attached to Military HQ, GOC SW Area, Fort, Crownhill
Act Flt Lt R J Baker-Wilbraham  9 Jul 1940 Attached to No 935 Sqn
Plt Off G C T Rickards  9 Jul 1940 Arrived on posting
Act Flt Lt E W Ward 19 Jul 1940 Posted to No 927 Sqn
Act Flt Lt P D Tuckett 20 Jul 1940 Promoted to Act Sqn Ldr for Administrative duties
Flt Lt F C M Evans 21 Jul 1940 Adjutant, posted to No 958 Sqn
Act Fg Off T H E Edwards 21 Jul 1940 Assistant Adjutant assumed duties of Adjutant
Plt Off R G Booth 27 Jul 1940 Arrived on posting
Act Flt Lt E Garland 27 Jul 1940 Posted to No 13 Balloon Centre for duty as Officer Commanding Kite School
Wg Cdr C L Pendlebury  2 Aug 1940 Relinquished command of No 934 Sqn
Sqn Ldr H Sherwood  2 Aug 1940 Assumed command of No 934 Sqn
Plt Off B M Davison  3 Aug 1940 Posted to No 13 Balloon Centre for Defence duties
Plt Off C D W Harvey  3 Aug 1940 Arrived on posting from No 13 Balloon Centre
Act Sqn Ldr P D Tuckett  3 Aug 1940 Assumed duties of Signals Officer
Plt Off J Elliott  3 Aug 1940 Posted to No 959 Sqn
Plt Off H G Lewis  5 Aug 1940 Arrived on posting from No 935 Sqn for Kite Flying duties
Plt Off Broadbent  5 Aug 1940 Arrived on posting for Kite Flying duties
Fg Off N J Smallthwaite 10 Aug 1940 Arrived on posting from No 920 Sqn
Act Flt Lt T H E Edwards 15 Aug 1940 Adjutant, attached to HQ No 32 Group for Personnel Staff duties
Plt Off A B Ford 15 Aug 1940 Assumed duties of Adjutant
Fg Off Cathrow 16 Aug 1940 Arrived on posting for Barrage Control duties
Plt Off P C Foster 16 Aug 1940 Attached to No 965 Sqn
Plt Off E A Gater 17 Aug 1940 Arrived on posting on appointment to a commission
Plt Off P N Goss 18 Aug 1940 Arrived on posting on appointment to a commission
Plt Off W J Wilkie 18 Aug 1940 Arrived on posting on appointment to a commission
Plt Off R N Shepherd 18 Aug 1940 Arrived on posting on appointment to a commission
Plt Off P C Foster 20 Aug 1940 Posted to No 965 Sqn
Fg Off N J Smallthwaite 28 Aug 1940 Attached to No 953 Sqn
Plt Off E A Gater 28 Aug 1940 Attached to No 953 Sqn
Plt Off A B Ford  1 Sep 1940 Adjutant, posted to No 964 Sqn for Administrative duties
Act Sqn Ldr P D Tuckett  1 Sep 1940 Promoted to Temp Flt Lt
Act Flt Lt B de L Cazenove  1 Sep 1940 Promoted to Temp Flt Lt
Plt Off J G Espie 21 Sep 1940 Arrived on posting for duty as Assistant Adjutant
Plt Off F G Roberts  2 Oct 1940 Arrived on posting from No 957 Sqn for duty as Adjutant
Plt Off Stevens  8 Nov 1940 Arrived on posting and allocated to 'A' Flight

Source - No 934 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/2274) & London Gazette

Organisational Movements: Jan - Dec 1940

Date Notes
11 May 1940 Sqn HQ moved from No 13 Balloon Centre to War HQ at Beaumont House, Penlee Way, Stoke, Plymouth
 9 Aug 1940 Waterborne Flight deployed to RAF Mount Batten

Source - No 934 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/2274)

This page was last updated on 05/03/22

         [Top of Page]