Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


No 604 Sqn Personnel, aircraft and locations


[Jul 1928 | Jul 1929 | Jul 1930 | Aug 1930 | Sep 1930 | Oct 1930 | Nov 1930 | Dec 1930 | Jul 1931 | Jul 1932 | Jul 1933 | Jan 1934 | Jul 1934 | Jul 1935 | Jul 1936 | Aug 1936 | Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939  | Apr 1939 | May 1939]

Personnel Movements: Mar - Jul 1930

Rank Name Date Notes
Flt Lt

Francis J Fogarty

17 Mar 1930 Arrived on posting and assumed command of No 604 Sqn
Lt Col Alan S W Dore 19 Mar 1930 Appointed to a commission in the AAF as a Sqn Ldr (Hon Wg Cdr) and assumed command of No 604 Sqn
Mr Abraham E Chatterton 19 Mar 1930 Appointed to a commission in the AAF as a Plt Off
Fg Off William H Bowden 29 Mar 1930 Arrived on posting from HMS Eagle for duty as Stores Officer
Fg Off Denys H Beck  1 May 1930 Transferred from No 603 Sqn AAF
Mr Lewin E A Healy  1 May 1930 Commenced ab initio training
Mr Christopher P Gabriel 12 May 1930 Commenced ab initio training
Mr Richard Smallman-Tew 12 May 1930 Commenced ab initio training
Fg Off

Richard J Legg

19 May 1930 Arrived on posting from RAF College, Cranwell
Mr Ivan G Statham 24 May 1930 Commenced ab initio training
Mr Christopher P Gabriel  2 Jun 1930 Appointed to a commission in the AAF as a Plt Off
Mr Lewin E A Healy  6 Jun 1930 Appointed to a commission in the AAF as a Plt Off
Mr Richard Smallman-Tew 21 Jun 1930 Appointed to a commission in the AAF as a Plt Off

Source - No 604 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/2082)

Auxiliary Air Force personnel shown in italics.

Organisational Movements: Mar - Jul 1930

Date Notes
17 Mar 1930

Formed at Hendon as part of the Auxiliary Air Force, manned by part time Auxiliary Air Force personnel assisted by a small permanent staff. 

 2 Apr 1930 1 x De Havilland DH9A, J8472, was received from No 600 Sqn

DH 9A

10 Apr 1930 1 x Avro 504N, H3015, was received from No 605 Sqn

Avro 504N

23 Apr 1930 1 x De Havilland DH9A, J7319, was received from No 600 Sqn
27 Apr 1930 1 x Avro 504N, K1043, was received from the Home Aircraft Depot, RAF Henlow
 1 May 1930 1 x Avro 504N, K1045, was received from the Home Aircraft Depot, RAF Henlow
14 Jun 1930 1 DH60M Moth, K1103, was transferred from No 601 Sqn

Source - No 604 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/2082)

July 1930

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504

De Havilland DH9A

RAF Hendon ADGB/No 1 Air Defence Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Hon Wg Cdr (Sqn Ldr) Alan S W Dore 19 Mar 1930 Officer Commanding, DSO
Flt Lt

Francis J Fogarty

17 Mar 1930 DFC; later ACM
Fg Off

Richard J Legg

19 May 1930 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Abraham E Chatterton 19 Mar 1930  
Stores Branch
Fg Off William H Bowden 29 Mar 1930  

Source - July 1930 Air Force List

August 1930

Source - August 1930 Air Force List

September 1930

Source - September 1930 Air Force List

October 1930

Source - October 1930 Air Force List

November 1930

Source - November 1930 Air Force List

December 1930

Source - December 1930 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jul 1930 - Jul 1931

Rank Name Date Notes
Mr John Cherry 10 Jul 1930 Commenced ab initio training
Fg Off William H Bowden 15 Jul 1930 Stores Officer, placed on Retired List
Mr Ivan G Statham 28 Jul 1930 Appointed to a commission in the AAF as a Plt Off
Mr John Cherry 19 Aug 1930 Appointed to a commission in the AAF as a Plt Off
Fg Off W T Lewis  1 Sep 1930 Arrived on posting from RAF Depot for duty as Stores Officer
Mr Charles D Griffiths  1 Sep 1930 Commenced ab initio training
Plt Off Abraham E Chatterton 22 Sep 1930 Awarded his Flying Badge
Plt Off Christopher P Gabriel 22 Sep 1930 Awarded his Flying Badge
Plt Off Ivan G Statham 22 Sep 1930 Awarded his Flying Badge
Plt Off Lewin E A Heald y 29 Sep 1930 Awarded his Flying Badge
Plt Off Richard Smallman-Tew 29 Sep 1930 Awarded his Flying Badge
Fg Off Leonard F Caunter RAFO 13 Oct 1930 Commenced employment as Civilian Stores Officer
Fg Off W T Lewis 23 Oct 1930 Stores Officer, posted to SHQ, RAF Hendon
Mr Michael F Anderson 25 Oct 1930 Commenced ab initio training
Mr Roderick A Chisholm 25 Oct 1930 Commenced ab initio training
Mr John Cherry  2 Nov 1930 Awarded his Flying Badge
Mr Michael F Anderson  4 Nov 1930 Appointed to a commission in the AAF as a Plt Off
Mr Charles D Griffiths  4 Nov 1930 Appointed to a commission in the AAF as a Plt Off, wef 29 Sep 1930
Mr Hugh C Hebard 25 Jan 1931 Commenced ab initio training
Fg Off Leonard F Caunter RAFO 16 Feb 1931 Civilian Stores Officer, posted to No 504 Sqn, Hucknall
Mr Roderick A Chisholm 28 Feb 1930 Qualified for his Licence 'A' Certificate
Mr Hugh C Hebard 16 Mar 1931 Appointed to a commission in the AAF as a Plt Off
Mr Roderick A Chisholm 16 Mar 1931 Appointed to a commission in the AAF as a Plt Off
Mr Guy S Wellby 21 Apr 1931 Appointed to a commission in the AAF as a Plt Off

Source - No 604 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/2082)

Auxiliary Air Force personnel shown in italics.

Organisational Movements: Jul 1930 - Jul 1931

Date Notes
30 Aug 1930 1 x Avro 504N, J8541, was received from the Home Aircraft Depot, RAF Henlow
11 Sep 1930 2 x Westland Wapitis, K1325 and K1326, collected from the manufacturers at Yeovil
Wapiti IIA
15 Sep 1930 1 x Westland Wapiti, K1327, collected from the manufacturers at Yeovil
18 Sep 1930 1 x Westland Wapiti, K1327, collected from the manufacturers at Yeovil
30 Oct 1930 2 x DH9As, J8472 and J7319, delivered to RAF Hawkinge for disposal
30 Oct 1930 1 x Westland Wapiti, J9095, received from No 24 Sqn RAF Northolt
12 Nov 1930 1 x DH Gypsy Moth, K1831, collected from Stag Lane
19 Jul 1931 Squadron proceeded to RAF Tangmere for Annual Training Camp

Source - No 604 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/2082)

July 1931

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504

Westland Wapiti

RAF Hendon ADGB/No 1 Air Defence Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Hon Wg Cdr (Sqn Ldr) Alan S W Dore 19 Mar 1930 Officer Commanding, DSO
Flt Lt

Francis J Fogarty

17 Mar 1930 DFC; later ACM
Fg Off

Richard J Legg

19 May 1930 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Denys H Beck  1 May 1930  
Plt Off Abraham E Chatterton 19 Mar 1930  
Plt Off Christopher P Gabriel  2 Jun 1930  
Plt Off Lewin E A Healy  6 Jun 1930  
Plt Off Richard Smallman-Tew 21 Jun 1930  
Plt Off Ivan G Statham 23 Jun 1930  
Plt Off John Cherry 19 Aug 1930  
Plt Off Charles D Griffiths 29 Sep 1930  
Plt Off Michael F Anderson  4 Nov 1930  
Plt Off Hugh C Hebard 16 Mar 1931  
Plt Off Roderick A Chisholm 16 Mar 1931 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Guy S Wellby 21 Apr 1931  

Source - July 1931 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jul 1931 - Jul 1932

Rank Name Date Notes
Dr Alfred T G Thomas  7 Jul 1931 Appointed to a commission in the AAF as a Fg Off for Medical duties
Fg Off R S Darbyshire 24 Aug 1931 Arrived on posting from No 1 FTS
Flt Lt

Richard J Legg

 9 Sep 1931 Posted to No 603 Sqn AAF
Mr Michael E Doulton 25 Sep 1931 Appointed to a commission in the AAF as a Plt Off, wef 20 Sep 1931
Mr Richard A Budd 22 Sep 1931 Appointed to a commission in the AAF as a Plt Off
Plt Off Abraham E Chatterton xx Oct 1931 Promoted to Fg Off
Plt Off Christopher P Gabriel  2 Dec 1931 Promoted to Fg Off
Plt Off Lewin E A Healy  6 Dec 1931 Promoted to Fg Off
Mr Robert L Nimmo  8 Dec 1931 Appointed to a commission in the AAF as a Plt Off
Plt Off Richard Smallman-Tew 21 Dec 1931 Promoted to Fg Off
Plt Off Ivan G Statham 28 Dec 1931 Promoted to Fg Off
Plt Off John Cherry 19 Feb 1932 Promoted to Fg Off
Plt Off Charles D Griffiths 29 Mar 1932 Promoted to Fg Off
LAC Hitchin 14 Mar 1932 Promoted to Act (unpaid) Cpl
LAC Kemp 14 Mar 1932 Promoted to Act (unpaid) Cpl
LAC Hume 14 Mar 1932 Promoted to Act (unpaid) Cpl
LAC Mitchiner 14 Mar 1932 Promoted to Act (unpaid) Cpl
LAC Barnett 14 Mar 1932 Promoted to Act (unpaid) Cpl
The Rt Hon Sir Samuel J G Hoare  3 Jun 1932 Appointed Honorary Air Commodore of No 604 Sqn
Plt Off Michael F Anderson  3 Jun 1932 Promoted to Fg Off, wef 4 May 1932

Source - No 604 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/2082)

Auxiliary Air Force personnel shown in italics.

Organisational Movements: Jul 1931 - Jul 1932

Date Notes
19 Jul 1931 Squadron proceeded to RAF Tangmere for Annual Training Camp
 1 Aug 1931 Squadron returned from RAF Tangmere on completion of Annual Training Camp
 9 Feb 1932 Squadron crest and motto 'Si Vis Pacem' was approved
31 Jul 1932 Squadron proceeded to RAF Tangmere for Annual Training Camp

Source - No 604 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/2082)

July 1932

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group

Westland Wapiti

RAF Hendon ADGB/No 1 Air Defence Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Hon Wg Cdr (Sqn Ldr) Alan S W Dore 19 Mar 1930 Officer Commanding, DSO
Flt Lt

Francis J Fogarty

17 Mar 1930 DFC; later ACM
Fg Off Rupert S Darbyshire 24 Aug 1931  
Fg Off Denys H Beck  1 May 1930  
Fg Off Abraham E Chatterton 19 Mar 1930  
Fg Off Christopher P Gabriel  2 Jun 1930  
Fg Off Lewin E A Healy  6 Jun 1930  
Fg Off Richard Smallman-Tew 21 Jun 1930  
Fg Off Ivan G Statham 23 Jun 1930  
Fg Off John Cherry 19 Aug 1930  
Fg Off Charles D Griffiths 29 Sep 1930  
Fg Off Michael F Anderson  4 Nov 1930  
Plt Off Hugh C Hebard 16 Mar 1931  
Plt Off Roderick A Chisholm 16 Mar 1931 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Guy S Wellby 21 Apr 1931  
Plt Off Richard A Budd 22 Sep 1931  
Plt Off Michael E Doulton 29 Sep 1931  
Plt Off Robert L Nimmo  8 Dec 1931  
Medical Branch
Fg Off Alfred T G Thomas  7 Jul 1931 MB, BS

Source - July 1932 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jul 1932 - Jul 1933

Rank Name Date Notes
Fg Off Alfred T G Thomas  7 Jul 1932 Medical Officer, promoted to Flt Lt. wef  7 Jul 1931
Plt Off Michael E Doulton 10 Oct 1932 Awarded his Flying Badge
Plt Off Richard A Budd 10 Oct 1932 Awarded his Flying Badge
Plt Off Hugh C Hebard 25 Oct 1932 Promoted to Fg Off
Plt Off Roderick A Chisholm 25 Oct 1932 Promoted to Fg Off
Plt Off Guy S Wellby 25 Oct 1932 Promoted to Fg Off, wef 21 Oct 1932
Fg Off Robert Rendle 29 Nov 1932 Transferred from No 605 Sqn AAF
Fg Off R S Darbyshire  2 Jan 1933 Posted to RAF Base, Calshot
Fg Off Christopher P Gabriel  6 Jan 1933 Promoted to Flt Lt
Fg Off Lewin E A Healy  6 Jan 1933 Promoted to Flt Lt
Fg Off

Alexander A Adams

23 Jan 1933 Arrived on posting from RAF Base, Gosport
Fg Off Leonard F Caunter (RAFO)  1 Feb 1933 Appointed to a Pro-forma commission for duty as Stores Officer
Plt Off Richard A Budd 22 Mar 1933 Promoted to Fg Off
Fg Off Charles D Griffiths 26 Mar 1933 Resigned his AAF commission on appointment to commission in SR
Plt Off Michael E Doulton 29 Mar 1933 Promoted to Fg Off

Source - No 604 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/2082)

Auxiliary Air Force personnel shown in italics.

Organisational Movements: Jul 1932 - Jul 1933

Date Notes
31 Jul 1932 Squadron proceeded to RAF Tangmere for Annual Training Camp
14 Aug 1931 Squadron returned from RAF Tangmere on completion of Annual Training Camp
30 Jul 1933 Squadron proceeded to RAF Tangmere for Annual Training Camp

Source - No 604 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/2082)

July 1933

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group

Westland Wapiti

RAF Hendon ADGB/No 1 Air Defence Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Hon A/Cdre The Rt Hon Sir Samuel J G Hoare  3 Jun 1932 Honorary Air Commodore, Bart, GBE, CMG, DL, JP, MP
Hon Wg Cdr (Sqn Ldr) Alan S W Dore 19 Mar 1930 Officer Commanding, DSO
Flt Lt

Francis J Fogarty

17 Mar 1930 DFC; later ACM
Flt Lt Christopher P Gabriel  2 Jun 1930  
Flt Lt Lewin E A Healy  6 Jun 1930  
Fg Off

Alexander A Adams

23 Jan 1933 later AVM
Fg Off Denys H Beck  1 May 1930  
Fg Off Abraham E Chatterton 19 Mar 1930  
Fg Off Richard Smallman-Tew 21 Jun 1930  
Fg Off Ivan G Statham 23 Jun 1930  
Fg Off John Cherry 19 Aug 1930  
Fg Off Michael F Anderson  4 Nov 1930  
Fg Off Hugh C Hebard 16 Mar 1931  
Fg Off Roderick A Chisholm 16 Mar 1931 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Guy S Wellby 21 Apr 1931  
Fg Off Robert Rendle 29 Nov 1932  
Fg Off Richard A Budd 22 Sep 1931  
Fg Off Michael E Doulton 29 Sep 1931  
Plt Off Robert L Nimmo  8 Dec 1931  
Stores Branch
Fg Off Leonard F Caunter  1 Feb 1933  
Medical Branch
Fg Off Alfred T G Thomas  7 Jul 1931 MB, BS
Warrant Officers - 2nd Class
WO II Richard Jenkyn 18 Mar 1930  

Source - July 1933 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jul 1933 - Jan 1934

Rank Name Date Notes
Plt Off Robert L Nimmo 14 Oct 1933 Promoted to Fg Off
Fg Off Ivan G Statham 16 Oct 1933 Promoted to Flt Lt

Source - No 604 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/2082)

Auxiliary Air Force personnel shown in italics.

Organisational Movements: Jul 1933 - Jan 1934

Date Notes
30 Jul 1933 Squadron proceeded to RAF Tangmere for Annual Training Camp
13 Aug 1933 Squadron returned from RAF Tangmere on completion of Annual Training Camp

Source - No 604 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/2082)

January 1934

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Westland Wapiti RAF Hendon ADGB/No 1 Air Defence Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Hon A/Cdre The Rt Hon Sir Samuel J G Hoare  3 Jun 1932 Honorary Air Commodore, Bart, GCSI, GBE, CMG, DL, JP, MP
Hon Wg Cdr (Sqn Ldr) Alan S W Dore 19 Mar 1930 Officer Commanding, DSO
Flt Lt

Francis J Fogarty

17 Mar 1930 DFC; later ACM
Flt Lt Christopher P Gabriel  2 Jun 1930  
Flt Lt Lewin E A Healy  6 Jun 1930  
Flt Lt Ivan G Statham 23 Jun 1930  
Fg Off

Alexander A Adams

23 Jan 1933 later AVM
Fg Off Abraham E Chatterton 19 Mar 1930  
Fg Off Richard Smallman-Tew 21 Jun 1930  
Fg Off John Cherry 19 Aug 1930  
Fg Off Michael F Anderson  4 Nov 1930  
Fg Off Hugh C Hebard 16 Mar 1931  
Fg Off Roderick A Chisholm 16 Mar 1931 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Guy S Wellby 21 Apr 1931  
Fg Off Robert Rendle 29 Nov 1932  
Fg Off Richard A Budd 22 Sep 1931  
Fg Off Michael E Doulton 29 Sep 1931  
Fg Off Robert L Nimmo  8 Dec 1931  
Stores Branch
Fg Off Leonard F Caunter  1 Feb 1933  
Medical Branch
Fg Off Alfred T G Thomas  7 Jul 1931 MB, BS
Warrant Officers - 2nd Class
WO II Richard Jenkyn 18 Mar 1930  

Source - January 1934 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jan - Jul 1934

Rank Name Date Notes
Flt Lt

Francis W Long

 8 Mar 1934 Arrived on posting for duty of Adjutant
Flt Lt

Francis J Fogarty

 8 Apr 1934 Adjutant, posted overseas

Source - No 604 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/2082)

Auxiliary Air Force personnel shown in italics.

Organisational Movements: Jan - Jul 1934

Date Notes
 7 Apr 1934 Squadron Town HQ at 'Heath Brow', Hampstead was opened by MRAF Lord Trenchard
22 Jul 1934 Squadron proceeded to RAF Tangmere for Annual Training Camp
23 Jul 1934 Squadron was converted from a Bomber unit to a Fighter unit

Source - No 604 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/2082)

July 1934

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group

Westland Wapiti

RAF Hendon ADGB/No 1 Air Defence Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Hon A/Cdre The Rt Hon Sir Samuel J G Hoare  3 Jun 1932 Honorary Air Commodore, Bart, GCSI, GBE, CMG, DL, JP, MP
Hon Wg Cdr (Sqn Ldr) Alan S W Dore 19 Mar 1930 Officer Commanding, DSO
Flt Lt

Francis W Long

 8 Mar 1934 later AVM
Flt Lt Christopher P Gabriel  2 Jun 1930  
Flt Lt Lewin E A Healy  6 Jun 1930  
Flt Lt Ivan G Statham 23 Jun 1930  
Fg Off

Alexander A Adams

23 Jan 1933 later AVM
Fg Off Abraham E Chatterton 19 Mar 1930  
Fg Off Richard Smallman-Tew 21 Jun 1930  
Fg Off John Cherry 19 Aug 1930  
Fg Off Michael F Anderson  4 Nov 1930  
Fg Off Hugh C Hebard 16 Mar 1931  
Fg Off Roderick A Chisholm 16 Mar 1931 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Guy S Wellby 21 Apr 1931  
Fg Off Robert Rendle 29 Nov 1932  
Fg Off Richard A Budd 22 Sep 1931  
Fg Off Michael E Doulton 29 Sep 1931  
Fg Off Robert L Nimmo  8 Dec 1931  
Stores Branch
Fg Off Leonard F Caunter  1 Feb 1933  
Medical Branch
Fg Off Alfred T G Thomas  7 Jul 1931 MB, BS

Source - July 1934 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jul 1934 - Jul 1935

Rank Name Date Notes
Mr Stanley H Skinner 24 Jul 1934 Appointed to a commission in the AAF as a Plt Off
Mr Alan L Maffey  3 Sep 1934 Appointed to a commission in the AAF as a Plt Off
Mr Edward N Prescott 19 Sep 1934 Appointed to a commission in the AAF as a Plt Off
Fg Off Robert Rendle 14 Oct 1934 Attached to AAS, RAF Eastchurch for Short Armament Course
Fg Off Robert Rendle 20 Oct 1934 Ceased to be ttached to AAS, RAF Eastchurch for Short Armament Course
Fg Off Abraham E Chatterton 24 Oct 1934 Resigned his commission in the AAF
Fg Off Abraham E Chatterton 25 Oct 1934 Appointed to a commission in the AAFRO
Flt Lt E H M David  6 Dec 1934 Arrived on posting for duty as Adjutant
Flt Lt

Francis W Long

21 Dec 1934 Arrived on posting for duty of Adjutant
Mr Stanley H Skinner 24 Jul 1934 Appointed to a commission in the AAF as a Plt Off
Mr Alan L Maffey  3 Sep 1934 Appointed to a commission in the AAF as a Plt Off
Mr Edward N Prescott 19 Sep 1934 Appointed to a commission in the AAF as a Plt Off
Mr Arthur R Fane de Salis 19 Dec 1934 Appointed to a commission in the AAF as a Plt Off
Mr Michael T Harraway  6 Jan 1935 Appointed to a commission in the AAF as a Plt Off
Mr John A Davies 10 Mar 1935 Appointed to a commission in the AAF as a Plt Off
Fg Off Michael F Anderson 18 Mar 1935 Attached to RAF Biggin Hill fort 'Other Special Training' Course
Fg Off Michael F Anderson 30 Mar 1935 Ceased to be attached to RAF Biggin Hill fort 'Other Special Training' Course
Sqn Ldr Alan S W Dore  8 Apr 1935 Relinquished his commission and command of No 604 Sqn
Flt Lt Christopher P Gabriel  8 Apr 1935 Promoted to Sqn Ldr and assumed command of No 604 Sqn
Sqn Ldr Alan S W Dore  8 Apr 1935 Appointed to a commission in Class 'C', AAFRO as a Sqn Ldr (Hon Wg Cdr)
Fg Off John Cherry  8 Apr 1935 Promoted to Flt Lt
Plt Off John A Davies 12 May 1935 Attached to HAD, RAF Henlow for Parachute Course
Plt Off John A Davies 17 May 1935 Ceased to be attached to HAD, RAF Henlow for Parachute Course
Fg Off Michael F Anderson  6 Jun 1935 Promoted to Flt Lt
Plt Off Arthur R Fane de Salis 11 Jun 1935 Awarded his Flying Badge
Mr G O Budd 15 Jun 1935 Appointed to a commission in the AAF as a Plt Off
Fg Off Hugh C Hebard 28 Jun 1935 Promoted to Flt Lt
Flt Lt Ivan G Statham 28 Jun 1935 Relinquished his commission and transferred to Class 'A', AAFRO

Source - No 604 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/2082)

Auxiliary Air Force personnel shown in italics.

Organisational Movements: Jul 1934 - Jul 1935

Date Notes
13 Aug 1934 Squadron returned from RAF Tangmere on completion of Annual Training Camp
30 Sep 1934 2 x Hawkers Harts received for conversion training

Hawker Hart of No 604 Squadron

 1 Jun 1935 Squadron commenced re-equipment with Hawker Demons

Demon of No 604 Squadron

Source - No 604 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/2082)

July 1935

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group

Hawker Demon

RAF Hendon ADGB/No 1 Air Defence Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Hon A/Cdre The Rt Hon Sir Samuel J G Hoare  3 Jun 1932 Honorary Air Commodore, Bart, GCSI, GBE, CMG, DL, JP, MP
Sqn Ldr Christopher P Gabriel  2 Jun 1930 Officer Commanding
Flt Lt Edward H M David  6 Dec 1934  
Flt Lt John Cherry 19 Aug 1930  
Flt Lt Lewin E A Healy  6 Jun 1930  
Flt Lt Ivan G Statham 23 Jun 1930  
Fg Off

Alexander A Adams

23 Jan 1933 later AVM
Fg Off

John Grandy

15 Apr 1935 later MRAF
Fg Off Michael F Anderson  4 Nov 1930  
Fg Off Hugh C Hebard 16 Mar 1931  
Fg Off Guy S Wellby 21 Apr 1931  
Fg Off Robert Rendle 29 Nov 1932  
Fg Off Richard A Budd 22 Sep 1931  
Fg Off Michael E Doulton 29 Sep 1931  
Fg Off Robert L Nimmo  8 Dec 1931  
Plt Off Stanley H Skinner 24 Jul 1934  
Plt Off Alan L Maffey  3 Sep 1934  
Plt Off Edward N Prescott 19 Sep 1934  
Plt Off Michael T Harraway 27 Nov 1934  
Plt Off Arthur R Fane de Salis 19 Dec 1934  
Plt Off John A Davies 10 Mar 1935  
Stores Branch
Fg Off Leonard F Caunter  1 Feb 1933  
Medical Branch
Fg Off Alfred T G Thomas  7 Jul 1931 MB, BS

Source - July 1935 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jul 1935 - Jul 1936

Rank Name Date Notes
Fg Off Robert L Nimmo  4 Aug 1935 Killed in a flying accident
AC2 S J Mabbutt  4 Aug 1935 Killed in a flying accident
Flt Lt John Cherry 19 Aug 1935 Permitted to extend his service for a further year
Mr Philip C Wheeler 10 Aug 1935 Appointed to a commission in the AAF as a Plt Off
Plt Off Arthur R Fane de Salis  1 Sep 1935 Attached to AAS, RAF Eastchurch for Armament Course
Plt Off Arthur R Fane de Salis 13 Sep 1935 Ceased to be attached to AAS, RAF Eastchurch for Armament Course
Mr J W Charters  5 Nov 1935 Appointed to a commission in the AAF as a Plt Off for Admin duties, wef 24 Oct 1935
Mr M R Montagu  5 Nov 1935 Appointed to a commission in the AAF as a Plt Off
Plt Off Stanley H Skinner 15 Nov 1935 Awarded his Flying Badge
Plt Off Alan L Maffey 15 Nov 1935 Awarded his Flying Badge
Plt Off Edward N Prescott 15 Nov 1935 Awarded his Flying Badge
Plt Off John A Davies 15 Nov 1935 Awarded his Flying Badge
Fg Off M V Gibbon  6 Jan 1936 Arrived on posting from No 56 Sqn for duty as Assistant Adjutant
Flt Lt H C Parker  9 Jan 1936 Attached for instruction prior to posting to No 611 Sqn for duty as Adjutant
Fg Off John Grandy 12 Jan 1936 Attached to CFS for Flying Instructors' Course
Flt Lt H C Parker  2 Feb 1936 Ceased to be attached on posting to No 611 Sqn for duty as Adjutant
Fg Off John Grandy 30 Mar 1936 Posted to No 9 FTS
Fg Off M V Gibbon  1 Apr 1936 Assistant Adjutant, promoted to Flt Lt
Plt Off Stanley H Skinner  7 Apr 1936 Promoted to Fg Off, wef 16 Mar 1936
Mr J B Selway  5 May 1936 Appointed to a commission in the AAF as a Plt Off
Mr J Cunningham  7 May 1936 Appointed to a commission in the AAF as a Plt Off
Fg Off Robert Rendle 16 May 1936 Transferred to Class 'A', AAFRO
Mr P C F Lawton 20 Jun 1936 Completed training to Licence 'A' standard
Mr J D St C Oliff-Lee 20 Jun 1936 Completed training to Licence 'A' standard
Plt Off G O Budd  4 Jul 1936 Awarded his Flying Badge, wef 20 Jan 1936
Plt Off J B Selway 18 Jul 1936 Awarded his Flying Badge

Source - No 604 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/2082)

Auxiliary Air Force personnel shown in italics.

Organisational Movements: Jul 1935 - Jul 1936

Date Notes
 4 Aug 1935 Squadron proceeded to RAF Tangmere for Annual Training Camp
13 Aug 1935 Squadron returned from RAF Tangmere on completion of Annual Training Camp

Source - No 604 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/2082)

July 1936

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group

Hawker Demon

RAF Hendon ADGB/No 6 (Auxiliary) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Hon A/Cdre The Rt Hon Sir Samuel J G Hoare  3 Jun 1932 Honorary Air Commodore, Bart, GCSI, GBE, CMG, DL, JP, MP
Sqn Ldr Christopher P Gabriel  2 Jun 1930 Officer Commanding
Flt Lt Edward H M David  6 Dec 1934  
Flt Lt M V Gibbon  6 Jan 1935  
Flt Lt John Cherry 19 Aug 1930  
Flt Lt Lewin E A Healy  6 Jun 1930 Armament duties
Flt Lt Michael F Anderson  4 Nov 1930  
Flt Lt Hugh C Hebard 16 Mar 1931  
Fg Off Robert Rendle 29 Nov 1932  
Fg Off Richard A Budd 22 Sep 1931  
Fg Off Michael E Doulton 29 Sep 1931  
Fg Off Stanley H Skinner 24 Jul 1934  
Plt Off Alan L Maffey  3 Sep 1934  
Plt Off Edward N Prescott 19 Sep 1934  
Plt Off Michael T Harraway 27 Nov 1934  
Plt Off John A Davies 10 Mar 1935  
Plt Off George O Budd 15 Jun 1935  
Plt Off Philip C Wheeler 10 Aug 1935  
Plt Off J W Charters 24 Oct 1935  
Plt Off M R Montagu  5 Nov 1935  
Plt Off J B Selway  5 May 1936  
Plt Off J Cunningham  7 May 1936  
Stores Branch
Fg Off Leonard F Caunter  1 Feb 1933  
Medical Branch
Fg Off Alfred T G Thomas  7 Jul 1931 MB, BS

Source - July 1936 Air Force List

August 1936

Source - August 1936 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jul 1936 - Jul 1937

Rank Name Date Notes
Plt Off G O Budd  4 Jul 1936 Awarded his Flying Badge, wef 20 Jan 1936
Plt Off J B Selway 18 Jul 1936 Awarded his Flying Badge
Plt Off M R Montagu 10 Aug 1936 Killed in a flying accident
Plt Off P Ruston 13 Aug1936 Arrived on posting for duty as Assistant Adjutant
Flt Lt M V Gibbon 20 Aug 1936 Assistant Adjutant, transferred to RAFO
Plt Off J B Selway 23 Aug 1936 Attached to RAF Manston for short Navigation Course
Mr P C F Lawton  8 Sep 1936 Appointed to a commission in the AAF as a Plt Off, wef 4 Jul 1936
Mr J D St C Oliff-Lee  8 Sep 1936 Appointed to a commission in the AAF as a Plt Off, wef 4 Jul 1936
Fg Off W D Coltart  8 Sep 1936 Appointed to a commission in the AAF as a Fg Off, wef 1 Aug 1936 for Medical duties
Fg Off Alfred T G Thomas  8 Sep 1936 Medical Officer, relinquished his commission on completion of service
Fg Off Robert Rendle  8 Sep 1936 Transferred to Class 'A', AAFRO, wef 15 May 1936
Flt Lt John Cherry 30 Sep 1936 Transferred to AAFRO, wef 19 Aug 1935
Flt Lt Lewin E A Healy  7 Oct 1936 Attached to A&AEE, RAF Martlesham Heath for Specialist Armament Course
Flt Lt Lewin E A Healy  9 Oct 1936 Ceased to be ttached to A&AEE, RAF Martlesham Heath
Flt Lt

Robert C Jonas

19 Oct 1936 Arrived on posting from No 9 FTS for duty as Adjutant
Flt Lt Richard A Budd  4 Jul 1937 Attached to No 1 Sqn for experience (7 days)
Flt Lt Michael F Anderson  4 Jul 1937 Attached to No 23 Sqn in lieu of Annual Training

Source - No 604 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/2082)

Auxiliary Air Force personnel shown in italics.

Organisational Movements: Jul 1936 - Jul 1937

Date Notes
 2 Aug 1936 Squadron proceeded to RAF Tangmere for Annual Training Camp
16 Aug 1936 Squadron returned from RAF Tangmere on completion of Annual Training Camp
21 Aug 1936 Moth, K4250 allotted to No 10 FTS, RAF Ternhill
 7 Sep 1936 3 x Avro Tutors received to replace Avro 504Ns
Avro Tutor
xx Oct 1936 The Squadron Badge was authorised by HM King Edward VIII*
No 604 (County of Middlesex) Squadron badge

The Squadron Badge is Crown Copyright and has been produced by Mary Denton on behalf of the RAF Heraldry Trust and is displayed on this page with the permission of the RAFHT.

Crown Copyright is reproduced with the permission of the Directorate of Intellectual Property Rights

Source - No 604 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/2082), except *

July 1937

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group

Hawker Demon

RAF Hendon Fighter Command/No 11 (Fighter) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Hon A/Cdre The Rt Hon Sir Samuel J G Hoare  3 Jun 1932 Honorary Air Commodore, Bart, GCSI, GBE, CMG, DL, JP, MP
Sqn Ldr Christopher P Gabriel  2 Jun 1930 Officer Commanding
Flt Lt

Robert C Jonas

19 Oct 1935 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Lewin E A Healy  6 Jun 1930 Armament duties
Flt Lt Michael F Anderson  4 Nov 1930  
Flt Lt Hugh C Hebard 16 Mar 1931  
Fg Off P Ruston 13 Aug 1936  
Fg Off Richard A Budd 22 Sep 1931  
Fg Off Stanley H Skinner 24 Jul 1934  
Fg Off Edward N Prescott 19 Sep 1934  
Fg Off John A Davies 10 Mar 1935  
Fg Off George O Budd 15 Jun 1935  
Plt Off Alan L Maffey  3 Sep 1934  
Plt Off Michael T Harraway 27 Nov 1934  
Plt Off Philip C Wheeler 10 Aug 1935  
Plt Off J W Charters 24 Oct 1935 Admin duties
Plt Off J B Selway  5 May 1936  
Plt Off J Cunningham  7 May 1936  
Plt Off P C F Lawton  4 Jul 1936  
Plt Off J D St C Oliff-Lee  4 Jul 1936  
Plt Off P W D Heal 24 Mar 1937  
Plt Off B H Mohoney 20 Apr 1937  
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Leonard F Caunter  1 Feb 1933  
Accountant Branch
Plt Off C R Griffiths 13 Oct 1936  
Medical Branch
Fg Off W D Coltart  1 Aug 1936 MB, BS, FRCS, LRCP

Source - July 1937 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jul 1937 - Jul 1938

Rank Name Date Notes
Flt Lt Richard A Budd  4 Jul 1937 Attached to No 1 Sqn for experience (7 days)
Flt Lt Michael F Anderson  4 Jul 1937 Attached to No 23 Sqn in lieu of Annual Training
Flt Lt A J Biggar  1 Aug 1937 Arrived on posting for duty as Adjutant and Flying Instructor
Flt Lt C F C Wright 31 Jan 1938 Attached to No 3 ATC for No 2 Air Firing Instructors Course
Flt Lt C F C Wright 26 Feb 1938 Ceased to be attached to No 3 ATC for No 2 Air Firing Instructors Course

Source - No 604 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/2082)

Auxiliary Air Force personnel shown in italics.

Organisational Movements: Jul 1937 - Jul 1938

Date Notes
 1 Aug 1937 Squadron proceeded to No 4 ATC, RAF West Freugh for Annual Training Camp
15 Aug 1937 Squadron returned from No 4 ATC, RAF West Freugh on completion of Annual Training Camp
31 Jul 1938 Squadron proceeded to RAF Hawkinge for Annual Training Camp

Source - No 604 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/2082)

July 1938

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group

Hawker Demon

RAF Hendon Fighter Command/No 11 (Fighter) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Hon A/Cdre The Rt Hon Sir Samuel J G Hoare  3 Jun 1932 Honorary Air Commodore, Bart, GCSI, GBE, CMG, DL, JP, MP
Sqn Ldr Christopher P Gabriel  2 Jun 1930 Officer Commanding
Flt Lt A J Biggar 31 Jul 1937  
Flt Lt C F C Wright  2 Dec 1937  
Flt Lt Lewin E A Healy  6 Jun 1930 Armament duties
Flt Lt Michael F Anderson  4 Nov 1930  
Flt Lt Hugh C Hebard 16 Mar 1931  
Flt Lt Richard A Budd 22 Sep 1931  
Fg Off George O Budd 15 Jun 1935  
Fg Off Stanley H Skinner 24 Jul 1934  
Fg Off Edward N Prescott 19 Sep 1934  
Fg Off John A Davies 10 Mar 1935  
Fg Off Philip C Wheeler 10 Aug 1935  
Fg Off Alan L Maffey  3 Sep 1934  
Fg Off J W Charters 24 Oct 1935  
Fg Off J Cunningham  7 May 1936  
Fg Off P C F Lawton  4 Jul 1936  
Fg Off J D St C Oliff-Lee  4 Jul 1936 Admin duties
Plt Off J B Selway  5 May 1936  
Plt Off P W D Heal 24 Mar 1937  
Plt Off R H Scott 10 Apr 1937  
Plt Off A S Hunter 17 Apr 1937  
Plt Off H Speke 10 Jul 1937  
Plt Off D W Burnett-Rae  7 Mar 1938  
Plt Off C D E Skinner 28 Mar 1938  
Plt Off J H M Rabone  7 Mar 1938  
Plt Off H P Oldham 30 Apr 1938  
Stores Branch
Flt Lt F A Mitchell  29 Jul 1937  
Accountant Branch
Plt Off C R Griffiths 13 Oct 1936  
Medical Branch
Fg Off W D Coltart  1 Aug 1936 MB, BS, FRCS, LRCP

Source - July 1938 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jul 1938 - Jan 1939

Rank Name Date Notes
Plt Off P E Lewis 23 Dec 1938 Arrived on posting from CFS

Source - No 604 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/2082)

Auxiliary Air Force personnel shown in italics.

Organisational Movements: Jul 1938 - Jan 1939

Date Notes
31 Jul 1938 Squadron proceeded to RAF Hawkinge for Annual Training Camp
14 Aug 1938 Squadron returned from RAF Hawkinge on completion of Annual Training Camp
27 Sep 1938 Squadron was embodied due to the 'Munich Crisis'
29 Sep 1938 Squadron moved to its War Station, RAF North Weald
 3 Oct 1938 Squadron returned to RAF Hendon from its War Station, RAF North Weald
 7 Oct 1938 Squadron was disembodied on conclusion of the 'Munich Crisis'
xx Jan 1939 Squadron commenced conversion to Bristol Blenheim IFs
Blenheim IF of No 604 Squadron

Source - No 604 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/2082)

January 1939

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group

Bristol Blenheim IF

RAF Hendon Fighter Command/No 11 (Fighter) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Hon A/Cdre The Rt Hon Sir Samuel J G Hoare  3 Jun 1932 Honorary Air Commodore, Bart, GCSI, GBE, CMG, DL, JP, MP
Sqn Ldr Christopher P Gabriel  2 Jun 1930 Officer Commanding
Flt Lt A J Biggar 31 Jul 1937  
Flt Lt C F C Wright  2 Dec 1937  
Flt Lt Lewin E A Healy  6 Jun 1930 Armament duties
Flt Lt Michael F Anderson  4 Nov 1930  
Flt Lt Richard A Budd 22 Sep 1931  
Fg Off George O Budd 15 Jun 1935  
Fg Off Stanley H Skinner 24 Jul 1934  
Fg Off Edward N Prescott 19 Sep 1934  
Fg Off John A Davies 10 Mar 1935  
Fg Off Philip C Wheeler 10 Aug 1935  
Fg Off J W Charters 24 Oct 1935  
Fg Off J Cunningham  7 May 1936  
Fg Off P C F Lawton  4 Jul 1936  
Fg Off J D St C Oliff-Lee  4 Jul 1936 Admin duties
Fg Off P W D Heal 24 Mar 1937  
Plt Off J B Selway  5 May 1936  
Plt Off R H Scott 10 Apr 1937  
Plt Off A S Hunter 17 Apr 1937  
Plt Off H Speke 10 Jul 1937  
Plt Off D W Burnett-Rae  7 Mar 1938  
Plt Off C D E Skinner 28 Mar 1938  
Plt Off J H M Rabone  7 Mar 1938  
Plt Off H P Oldham 30 Apr 1938  
APO D E Teden 27 Oct 1938  

Equipment Branch

Flt Lt F A Mitchell  29 Jul 1937  
Accountant Branch
Plt Off C R Griffiths 13 Oct 1936  
Medical Branch
Fg Off W D Coltart  1 Aug 1936 MB, BS, FRCS, LRCP

Source - January 1939 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jan - May 1939

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Richard A Budd 12 Feb 1939 Assumed command of No 604 Sqn
Sqn Ldr Christopher P Gabriel 12 Feb 1939 Relinquished command of No 604 Sqn

Source - No 604 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/2082)

Auxiliary Air Force personnel shown in italics.

April 1939

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group

Bristol Blenheim IF

RAF Hendon Fighter Command/No 11 (Fighter) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Hon A/Cdre The Rt Hon Sir Samuel J G Hoare  3 Jun 1932 Honorary Air Commodore, Bart, GCSI, GBE, CMG, DL, JP, MP
Sqn Ldr Richard A Budd 15 Jun 1935 Officer Commanding
Flt Lt A J Biggar 31 Jul 1937  
Flt Lt Lewin E A Healy  6 Jun 1930 Armament duties
Flt Lt Michael F Anderson  4 Nov 1930  
Fg Off George O Budd 15 Jun 1935  
Fg Off Stanley H Skinner 24 Jul 1934  
Fg Off Edward N Prescott 19 Sep 1934  
Fg Off John A Davies 10 Mar 1935  
Fg Off Philip C Wheeler 10 Aug 1935  
Fg Off J W Charters 24 Oct 1935  
Fg Off J Cunningham  7 May 1936  
Fg Off P C F Lawton  4 Jul 1936  
Fg Off J D St C Oliff-Lee  4 Jul 1936 Admin duties
Fg Off P W D Heal 24 Mar 1937  
Plt Off J B Selway  5 May 1936  
Plt Off R H Scott 10 Apr 1937  
Plt Off A S Hunter 17 Apr 1937  
Plt Off H Speke 10 Jul 1937  
Plt Off D W Burnett-Rae  7 Mar 1938  
Plt Off C D E Skinner 28 Mar 1938  
Plt Off J H M Rabone  7 Mar 1938  
Plt Off H P Oldham 30 Apr 1938  
Plt Off P E Lewis 23 Dec 1938  
APO D E Teden 27 Oct 1938  

Equipment Branch

Flt Lt F A Mitchell  29 Jul 1937  
Medical Branch
Fg Off W D Coltart  1 Aug 1936 MB, BS, FRCS, LRCP

Source - April 1939 Confidential Air Force List

May 1939

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group

Bristol Blenheim IF

RAF Hendon Fighter Command/No 11 (Fighter) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Hon A/Cdre The Rt Hon Sir Samuel J G Hoare  3 Jun 1932 Honorary Air Commodore, Bart, GCSI, GBE, CMG, DL, JP, MP
Sqn Ldr Richard A Budd 15 Jun 1935 Officer Commanding
Sqn Ldr A J Biggar 31 Jul 1937  
Flt Lt Lewin E A Healy  6 Jun 1930 Armament duties
Flt Lt Michael F Anderson  4 Nov 1930  
Fg Off George O Budd 15 Jun 1935  
Fg Off Stanley H Skinner 24 Jul 1934  
Fg Off Edward N Prescott 19 Sep 1934  
Fg Off John A Davies 10 Mar 1935  
Fg Off Philip C Wheeler 10 Aug 1935  
Fg Off J W Charters 24 Oct 1935  
Fg Off J Cunningham  7 May 1936  
Fg Off P C F Lawton  4 Jul 1936  
Fg Off J D St C Oliff-Lee  4 Jul 1936 Admin duties
Fg Off P W D Heal 24 Mar 1937  
Fg Off R H Scott 10 Apr 1937  
Plt Off J B Selway  5 May 1936  
Plt Off A S Hunter 17 Apr 1937  
Plt Off H Speke 10 Jul 1937  
Plt Off D W Burnett-Rae  7 Mar 1938  
Plt Off C D E Skinner 28 Mar 1938  
Plt Off J H M Rabone  7 Mar 1938  
Plt Off H P Oldham 30 Apr 1938  
Plt Off P E Lewis 23 Dec 1938  
APO D E Teden 27 Oct 1938  

Equipment Branch

Flt Lt F A Mitchell  29 Jul 1937  
Medical Branch
Fg Off W D Coltart  1 Aug 1936 MB, BS, FRCS, LRCP
Warrant Officer
WO A Hamilton  1 Mar 1939  

Source - May 1939 Confidential Air Force List

Personnel Movements: May - Dec 1939

Rank Name Date Notes
Flt Lt W A L Locker 15 Jul 1939 Arrived on posting for duty as Adjutant and Flying Instructor
Sqn Ldr A J Biggar  6 Aug 1939 Adjutant and Flying Instructor, posted to HQ No 13 Group
Flt Lt John Cherry  2 Sep 1939 Posted to SHQ, RAF North Weald for Operations Room duties
Flt Lt Hugh C Hebard  2 Sep 1939 Posted to SHQ, RAF Debden for Operations Room duties
Flt Lt W A L Locker  3 Sep 1939 Adjutant and Flying Instructor, posted to No 5 SFTS, RAF Sealand
Fg Off J D St C Oliff-Lee  3 Sep 1939 Assumed duties of Adjutant
Plt Off A A M Dawburn  4 Sep 1939 Attached to No 11 Group Pool, RAF St Athan for Flying Instructors' duties
Fg Off Gillies  4 Sep 1939 Attached to No 11 Group Pool, RAF St Athan for instruction
Fg Off P C F Lawton  4 Sep 1939 Attached to No 11 Group Pool, RAF St Athan for instruction
Plt Off J H M Rabone  4 Sep 1939 Attached to No 11 Group Pool, RAF St Athan for instruction
APO Ross  4 Sep 1939 Attached to No 11 Group Pool, RAF St Athan for instruction
Plt Off Day  6 Sep 1939 Arrived on posting from No 54 Sqn
Sgt Plt Havercroft 15 Sep 1939 Arrived on posting from No 11 Group Pool, RAF St Athan
Sgt Plt Woolley 15 Sep 1939 Arrived on posting from No 11 Group Pool, RAF St Athan
Sgt Plt Forest 15 Sep 1939 Arrived on posting from No 11 Group Pool, RAF St Athan
Sgt Plt Jackson 15 Sep 1939 Arrived on posting from No 11 Group Pool, RAF St Athan
Plt Off Hunter 17 Sep 1939 Promoted to Fg Off
Plt Off Day 19 Sep 1939 Admitted to RAF Officers' Hospital, Uxbridge
APO A J Davies  8 Oct 1939 Posted to No 8 SFTS, RAF Montrose
APO D E Teden  8 Oct 1939 Posted to No 8 SFTS, RAF Montrose
APO A C Maclaren  8 Oct 1939 Posted to No 8 SFTS, RAF Montrose
APO I K S Joll  8 Oct 1939 Posted to No 8 SFTS, RAF Montrose
LAC A Melvin  8 Oct 1939 Attached to AAS, RAF Manby for Special Air Gunners' Course
AC2 J Warry  8 Oct 1939 Attached to AAS, RAF Manby for Special Air Gunners' Course
AC2 Beale  8 Oct 1939 Attached to AAS, RAF Manby for Special Air Gunners' Course
AC2 Shirley  8 Oct 1939 Attached to AAS, RAF Manby for Special Air Gunners' Course
LAC A Melvin 13 Oct 1939 Killed in a flying accident
AC2 J Warry 13 Oct 1939 Killed in a flying accident
Flt Lt F A Mitchell 18 Oct 1939 Stores Officer, posted to RAF Hendon
Fg Off Edward N Prescott 18 Oct 1939 Killed in a flying accident
LAC A Roberts 18 Oct 1939 Killed in a flying accident
Plt Off W R Ross 30 Oct 1939 Arrived on posting from No 12 Group Pool, RAF Aston Down
Plt Off W R Ross 31 Oct 1939 Attached to RAF Hendon for Blenheim Conversion course
Fg Off P W D Heal  1 Nov 1939 Assumed duties of Link Trainer Instructor
AC2 Beale  5 Nov 1939 Ceased to be attached to AAS, RAF Manby for Special Air Gunners' Course
AC2 Shirley  5 Nov 1939 Ceased to be attached to AAS, RAF Manby for Special Air Gunners' Course
Plt Off W R Ross 14 Nov 1939 Killed in a flying accident
Plt Off J H M Rabone 15 Nov 1939 Arrived on posting from No 12 Group Pool, RAF Aston Down
Plt Off J H M Rabone 21 Nov 1939 Attached to Blenheim Conversion Flight for night flying training
Sgt Plt Forest 21 Nov 1939 Attached to Blenheim Conversion Flight for night flying training
Fg Off P C F Lawton 25 Nov 1939 Arrived on posting from No 12 Group Pool, RAF Aston Down
Sgt G Dixon 27 Nov 1939 Arrived on posting from No 1 Receiving Centre, Uxbridge
Flt Sgt Slater 27 Nov 1939 Admitted to St Margaret's Hospital, Epping
Act Sgt H J Archer-Crump 27 Nov 1939 Air Observer, arrived on posting from No 3 BGS, RAF Aldergrove
Act Sgt H A Bliss 27 Nov 1939 Air Observer, arrived on posting from No 3 BGS, RAF Aldergrove
Cpl W C Horder 27 Nov 1939 Ceased to be attached to RAF Martlesham Heath
Plt Off A A M Dawburn 28 Nov 1939 Posted to No 11 Group Pool, RAF St Athan wef 5 Sep 1939
Fg Off Philip C Wheeler 29 Nov 1939 Killed in a flying accident
LAC V H Oliver 29 Nov 1939 Killed in a flying accident
WO A Hamilton 30 Nov 1939 Appointed Officer i/c Maintenance Section
Flt Sgt Davies 30 Nov 1939 Appointed 2nd i/c Maintenance Section
Sgt Day 30 Nov 1939 Appointed i/c Engines in Service, Maintenance Section
Sgt Coast 30 Nov 1939 Appointed i/c Rigging, Maintenance Section
Cpl Payne 30 Nov 1939 Appointed 2nd i/c Metal Rigging, Maintenance Section
Sgt Bullingham 30 Nov 1939 Appointed i/c Engines in Maintenance, Maintenance Section
Cpl Rees 30 Nov 1939 Appointed 2nd i/c Engines in Maintenance, Maintenance Section
Cpl Surfleet 30 Nov 1939 Appointed i/c Sparking Plugs, Maintenance Section
AC M V Goodman  3 Dec 1939 Posted to No 4 BGS, RAF West Freugh for Air Gunnery Course
AC R Kennedy  3 Dec 1939 Posted to No 4 BGS, RAF West Freugh for Air Gunnery Course
Plt Off H Speke  6 Dec 1939 Promoted to Fg Off, wef 9 Mar 1939 and Attached to Blenheim Conversion Flight for night flying training
AC W J Davies  6 Dec 1939 Attached to RAF Northolt for special course on operating AI equipment
AC J H Dowley  6 Dec 1939 Attached to RAF Northolt for special course on operating AI equipment
AC J P Morgan  6 Dec 1939 Attached to RAF Northolt for special course on operating AI equipment
AC J Murray  6 Dec 1939 Attached to RAF Northolt for special course on operating AI equipment
Fg Off J D St C Oliff-Lee  6 Dec 1939 Assumed duties of Flight Commander, HQ Flight
Sgt W Chapman  7 Dec 1939 Returned from No 1 AAS on completion of Senior Armament Instructors' Course
Plt Off H Speke 14 Dec 1939 Ceased to be attached to Blenheim Conversion Flight for night flying training
LAC D M jewell 14 Dec 1939 Posted to Communications Sqn, BEF
Sgt Chapman 18 Dec 1939 Armourer, posted to No 243 Sqn, RAF Leconfield
Sgt Rourke 18 Dec 1939 Posted to No 2 AAS, RAF Pembrey

Source - No 604 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/2082)

Auxiliary Air Force personnel shown in italics.

Organisational Movements: May - Dec 1939

Date Notes
15 Jul 1939 Squadron proceeded to RAF Ford for Annual Training Camp
29 Jul 1939 Squadron returned from RAF Ford on completion of Annual Training Camp
24 Aug 1939 Auxiliary airmen called out for service
26 Aug 1939 Squadron completed embodiment
 1 Sep 1939 Squadron mobilised
 2 Sep 1939 Squadron moved to RAF North Weald
30 Nov 1939 A Maintenance Section was formed from Flight personnel
17 Dec 1939 Squadron collected Bristol Blenheim IV, P4847 from RAF St Athan

Source - No 604 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/2082)

Personnel Movements: Jan - Dec 1940

Rank Name Date Notes
Flt Sgt Braken  6 Jan 1940 Posted to RAF Linton-on-Ouse
Sgt Harris  8 Jan 1940 Posted to No 37 Sqn, RAF Feltwell
Cpl Rees  8 Jan 1940 Proceeded on VP Course at De Havilland, Cricklewood (6 days)
AC M V Goodman 14 Jan 1940 Returned from No 4 BGS, RAF West Freugh on completion of Air Gunnery Course
AC R Kennedy 14 Jan 1940 Returned from No 4 BGS, RAF West Freugh on completion of Air Gunnery Course
AC A Martin 15 Jan 1940 Commenced course on Lockheed hydraulic systems at Leamington Spa (6 days)
AC A Adams 15 Jan 1940 Commenced course on Link Trainer maintenance at RAF Halton
Cpl A Hines 15 Jan 1940 Commenced course on Merlin engines at Rolls Royce, Derby
Flt Lt Lewin E A Healy 17 Jan 1940 Attached to No 11 Group, RAF Uxbridge as Group Armament Officer
Plt Off C D E Skinner 17 Jan 1940 Assumed duties of Turret and Armament Officer
Plt Off H Speke 17 Jan 1940 Assumed duties of Assistant Adjutant
Fg Off P C F Lawton 17 Jan 1940 Ceased to be attached to Blenheim Conversion Flight for night flying training
Plt Off J H M Rabone 17 Jan 1940 Ceased to be attached to Blenheim Conversion Flight for night flying training
Cpl S N Hawke 21 Jan 1940 Attached to RAF Warmwell for Air Gunner Instructors Course
LAC C Taylor 22 Jan 1940 Proceeded on VP Course at De Havilland, Cricklewood
ACW2 G R Deller 24 Jan 1940 Posted to RAF North Weald
Plt Off D W Burnett-Rae 25 Jan 1940 Posted to RAF Mildenhall for duty as Control Officer
Cpl J Baker 28 Jan 1940 Commenced course on Merlin engines at RAF Rolls Royce, Derby
LAC C Surridge 28 Jan 1940 Commenced course on Lockheed hydraulic and air systems at Leamington Spa
Cpl G T Hook 28 Jan 1940 Commenced course on Mercury engines at Bristol Engines, Filton
AC L Munford 28 Jan 1940 Commenced course on Hurricane aircraft at Hawkers, Brooklands
AC R White 28 Jan 1940 Commenced course on Hurricane aircraft at Hawkers, Brooklands
Fg Off J A Gillies 30 Jan 1940 Arrived on posting from No 5 SFTS, RAF Sealand, allocated to 'B' Flight
AC1 W Lawson  4 Feb 1940 Proceeded on VP Course at De Havilland, Cricklewood
AC2 L J Coverdale  4 Feb 1940 Attached to No 1 Wing, RAF St Athan for Flight Mechanics Course
AC2 E J Ferris  4 Feb 1940 Attached to No 1 Wing, RAF St Athan for Flight Mechanics Course
Flt Lt Michael F Anderson  5 Feb 1940 Attached to AFDU for course of instruction (10 days)
Plt Off C D E Skinner  5 Feb 1940 Attached to AFDU for course of instruction (10 days)
Plt Off D S Wallen  7 Feb 1940 Arrived on posting from No 5 BGS for duty as Air Gunnery Leader
Cpl G T Hook 10 Feb 1940 Completed course on Mercury engines at Bristol Engines, Filton
Cpl J Baker 11 Feb 1940 Completed course on Merlin engines at RAF Rolls Royce, Derby
Flt Lt Lewin E A Healy 14 Feb 1940 Transferred to Admin and Special Duties Branch, wef 29 Aug 1939
Fg Off J D St C Oliff-Lee 14 Feb 1940 Transferred to Admin and Special Duties Branch, wef 29 Aug 1939
Fg Off J A Gillies 15 Feb 1940 Attached to No 92 Sqn, RAF Croydon, wef 14 Feb 1940
Plt Off E L Smith 16 Feb 1940 Arrived on posting from No 601 Sqn for Air Gunner duties
AC1 H Dearman 18 Feb 1940 Proceeded on VP Course at De Havilland, Cricklewood
Plt Off H Scott 19 Feb 1940 Arrived on posting from No 92 Sqn for Air Gunner duties
Plt Off D Bayliss 21 Feb 1940 Arrived on posting from No 601 Sqn
Fg Off J A Gillies 22 Feb 1940 Ceased to be attached to No 92 Sqn, RAF Croydon
Cpl A Payne 27 Feb 1940 Carpenter/Rigger, attached to RAF North Weald
Cpl E Hoare 28 Feb 1940 Metal Rigger, ceased to be attached to RAF Hendon
Flt Lt Michael F Anderson 23 Mar 1940 Promoted to Sqn Ldr, wef 1 Mar 1940
Sgt Plt D Forrest 25 Mar 1940 Posted to No 145 Sqn
Sgt Beagle 25 Mar 1940 Posted to No 1 EFTS for training as Airman Pilot
Cpl Love 25 Mar 1940 Posted to No 1 EFTS for training as Airman Pilot
Cpl Sellar 25 Mar 1940 Posted to No 1 EFTS for training as Airman Pilot
AC Beale 25 Mar 1940 Posted to No 1 EFTS for training as Airman Pilot
Plt Off W Wright 26 Mar 1940 Arrived on posting from No 600 Sqn
Sqn Ldr Richard A Budd 28 Mar 1940 Relinquished command of No 604 Sqn on posting to HQ AASF
Sqn Ldr Michael F Anderson 28 Mar 1940 Assumed command of No 604 Sqn
Fg Off Stanley H Skinner 28 Mar 1940 Promoted to Act Flt Lt
Fg Off P C F Lawton xx Mar 1940 Posted to ?
Fg Off J A Gillies xx Mar 1940 Posted to ?
Plt Off J H M Rabone xx Mar 1940 Posted to ?
Sgt Plt R Havercroft xx Mar 1940 Posted to ?
Fg Off Le Rougetel xx Mar 1940 Arrived on posting
Plt Off J Bryson xx Mar 1940 Arrived on posting
Plt Off D P Matthews xx Mar 1940 Arrived on posting for Equipment duties
Sgt Plt C Rust xx Mar 1940 Arrived on posting
Sgt Plt A Macdonald xx Mar 1940 Arrived on posting
Plt Off J H M Rabone  1 Apr 1940 Arrived on posting
Fg Off Le Rougetel  1 Apr 1940 Posted to No 600 Sqn
Plt Off J Bryson  1 Apr 1940 Posted to No 92 Sqn
Sgt Plt Haigh  1 Apr 1940 Arrived on posting from No 92 Sqn, RAF Croydon
Sgt Tanner  1 Apr 1940 Air Observer, arrived on posting from No 3 Base Area, RAF Uxbridge
Sgt Sunley  1 Apr 1940 Air Observer, arrived on posting from No 3 Base Area, RAF Uxbridge
Plt Off D S Wallen  2 Apr 1940 Air Gunnery Leader, promoted to Act Flt Lt
Plt Off D P Matthews  8 Apr 1940 Equipment Officer, posted to RAF Castle Bromwich
Fg Off P W D Heal 11 Apr 1940 Attached to RAF Farnborough for No 8 Oxygen Course
Sgt Plt E Poole 20 Apr 1940 Arrived on posting from No 14 SFTS, RAF Kinloss
Flt Sgt Smee 24 Apr 1940 Arrived on posting from RAF Ruislip
WO A F G Abbott 25 Apr 1940 Posted to No 1 RAF Depot, Uxbridge
Fg Off P C F Lawton 27 Apr 1940 Appointed Officer i/c Parachutes
Sgt H West  1 May 1940 Posted to No 6 BGS, RAF Pembrey
Plt Off A C Maclaren  4 May 1940 Arrived on posting from No 15 SFTS
Fg Off C C Harvey  4 May 1940 Medical Officer, ceased to be attached to RAF Hornchurch
WO Boyce  5 May 1940 Posted to No 501 Sqn, RAF Tangmere
Plt Off R F G Miller  8 May 1940 Arrived on posting from No 5 OTU, RAF Aston Down
Plt Off A D McN Boyd  8 May 1940 Arrived on posting from No 5 OTU, RAF Aston Down
Fg Off H Speke  8 May 1940 Ceased to be attached to RAF Kenley and attached to RAF St Athan for Navigation Course
Plt Off I K S Joll 10 May 1940 Force landed in Holland but later returned to the unit
LAC Pickford 10 May 1940 Force landed in Holland but later returned to the unit
Plt Off R F G Miller 11 May 1940 Posted to No 600 Sqn
Plt Off A D McN Boyd 11 May 1940 Posted to No 600 Sqn
Flt Sgt Smee 13 May 1940 Promoted to T/WO, wef 1 May 1940
Plt Off H G RE Pirry 15 May 1940 Attached from No 500 Sqn for navigation duties
Plt Off D W Stevenson 15 May 1940 Attached from No 500 Sqn for navigation duties
Sgt Smith 15 May 1940 Attached from No 500 Sqn for navigation duties
Plt Off M E Corfe 16 May 1940 Arrived on posting from RAF Northolt for Intelligence duties, wef 13 May 1940
Fg Off John Cunningham 17 May 1940 Attached to RAF Northolt for duty with AFDU
Fg Off H Speke 17 May 1940 Ceased to be attached to RAF St Athan for Navigation Course
Sgt Price 18 May 1940 Posted to Middle East Command
Sgt Brook 19 May 1940 Air Observer, Posted to No 11 OTU for Observer training
Sgt Sunley 19 May 1940 Air Observer, Posted to No 11 OTU for Observer training
Fg Off John Cunningham 20 May 1940 Ceased to be attached to RAF Northolt and attached to RAF Tangmere
Fg Off C C Harvey 20 May 1940 Medical Officer attached to RAF Hornchurch
Plt Off A C Maclaren 22 May 1940 Attached to HQ No 11 Group for R/T Procedures course
Sgt Plt E Poole 22 May 1940 Attached to HQ No 11 Group for R/T Procedures course
Fg Off L M Rouillard 23 May 1940 Arrived on posting from RAF Kenley for Medical duties, wef 19 May 1940
Flt Lt J G Sanders 23 May 1940 Attached from No 615 Sqn
Fg Off Gaunce 23 May 1940 Attached from No 615 Sqn
Plt Off Hugo 23 May 1940 Attached from No 615 Sqn
Plt Off Roberts 23 May 1940 Attached from No 615 Sqn
Plt Off D Evans 23 May 1940 Attached from No 615 Sqn
Plt Off Mudie 23 May 1940 Attached from No 615 Sqn
Cpl S N Hawke 24 May 1940 Promoted to Act Sgt, wef 9 Feb 1940
Sgt F J Day 25 May 1940 Promoted to Temp Flt Sgt, wef 15 May 1940
Flt Lt J G Sanders 30 May 1940 Ceased to be attached from No 615 Sqn
Fg Off Gaunce 30 May 1940 Ceased to be attached from No 615 Sqn
Plt Off Hugo 30 May 1940 Ceased to be attached from No 615 Sqn
Plt Off Roberts 30 May 1940 Ceased to be attached from No 615 Sqn
Plt Off D Evans 30 May 1940 Ceased to be attached from No 615 Sqn
Plt Off Mudie 30 May 1940 Ceased to be attached from No 615 Sqn
Plt Off E G Curtice  2 Jun 1940 Arrived on posting from No 8 BGS for Air Gunner duties
Plt Off T Genney  2 Jun 1940 Arrived on posting from No 8 BGS for Air Gunner duties
Flt Sgt Davies  8 Jun 1940 Appointed NCO i/c 'B' Flight
Flt Sgt Knight  8 Jun 1940 Relinquished duties of NCO i/c 'B' Flight
Sgt Plt A W Woolley  9 Jun 1940 Posted to No 601 Sqn
Sgt J T Letley  9 Jun 1940 Promoted to Temp Flt Sgt
Plt Off J H M Rabone 10 Jun 1940 Promoted to Fg Off, wef 7 Sep 1940
Fg Off J K Pickard 10 Jun 1940 Attached from HQ, No 60 Group
Fg Off Michael E Doulton 11 Jun 1940 Posted to No 601 Sqn
Sgt A S McDonald 11 Jun 1940 Posted to No 601 Sqn
Flt Sgt G Creake 14 Jun 1940 Arrived on posting from PDC, RAF Uxbridge
Act Flt Lt D S Wallen 16 Jun 1940 Air Gunnery Leader, attached to CGS, RAF Warmwell for course
WO Smee 17 Jun 1940 Posted to No 19 OTU, RAF Kinloss
Plt Off E G M Bond 17 Jun 1940 Arrived on posting from No 1 AAS, RAF Manby
Fg Off G O Budd 22 Jun 1940 Promoted to Flt Lt, wef 12 Mar 1940
Fg Off John Cunningham 22 Jun 1940 Promoted to Flt Lt, wef 12 Mar 1940
Fg Off Roderick A Chisholm 22 Jun 1940 Arrived on posting from No 3 SFTS
WO A Hamilton 23 Jun 1940 Appointed to a commission in the Technical Branch as a Fg Off, wef 20 Jun 1940
Fg Off A Hamilton 23 Jun 1940 Engineer Officer, posted to No 151 Sqn
Plt Off M A Williams 26 Jun 1940 Arrived on posting from No 5 OTU, RAF Aston Down
Fg Off Roderick A Chisholm 30 Jun 1940 Attached to HQ No 11 Group for R/T Procedures course
Plt Off M A Williams 30 Jun 1940 Attached to HQ No 11 Group for R/T Procedures course
Plt Off K I Geddes  8 Jul 1940 Arrived on posting from No 5 OTU, RAF Aston Down
Plt Off N R Wheatcroft  8 Jul 1940 Arrived on posting from No 5 OTU, RAF Aston Down
Plt Off E D Crew  8 Jul 1940 Arrived on posting from No 5 OTU, RAF Aston Down
Flt Lt John Cunningham  8 Jul 1940 Ceased to be attached to RAF Tangmere
Flt Lt P Ruston 12 Jul 1940 Arrived on posting
Plt Off K I Geddes 14 Jul 1940 Attached to HQ No 11 Group for R/T Procedures course
Plt Off N R Wheatcroft 14 Jul 1940 Attached to HQ No 11 Group for R/T Procedures course
Plt Off E D Crew 14 Jul 1940 Attached to HQ No 11 Group for R/T Procedures course
Act Flt Lt D S Wallen 15 Jul 1940 Air Gunnery Leader, attached to CGS, RAF Warmwell for course
Plt Off E L Smith 15 Jul 1940 Air Gunner, attached to CGS, RAF Warmwell for course
Fg Off J D St C Oliff-Lee 17 Jul 1940 Promoted to Act (unpaid) Flt Lt, wef 26 Jun 1940
Plt Off E G Curtice 17 Jul 1940 Air Gunner, posted to No 5 OTU, RAF Aston Down
Fg Off A H Baynes 20 Jul 1940 Arrived on posting from No 1 SFTS, RAF Netheravon
Act Flt Lt Stanley H Skinner 21 Jul 1940 Promoted to Flt Lt
Fg Off L M Rouillard 22 Jul 1940 Medical Officer, posted to No 12 SoTT, RAF Melksham
Sgt B Walker 22 Jul 1940 Posted to No 17 OTU, RAF Bicester
Plt Off R H Scott 26 Jul 1940 Attached to RAF Biggin Hill
Fg Off J B Selway 28 Jul 1940 Attached to RAF St Athan for Navigation course
Flt Lt J A Davies 30 Jul 1940 Attached to RAF Northolt for Air Fighting course
AC C P Zorab  1 Aug 1940 Appointed to a commission in the RAFVR as an APO
Flt Lt G K Rickard  4 Aug 1940 Attached from No 600 Sqn
APO C P Zorab  5 Aug 1940 Posted to HQ No 21 Group, RAF Cranwell
Flt Lt P Ruston  6 Aug 1940 Ceased to be attached to No 5 OTU, RAF Aston Down
Plt Off H V Evans  8 Aug 1940 Arrived on posting for duty as Engineer Officer
Flt Lt J A Davies  9 Aug 1940 Ceased to be attached to RAF Northolt for Air Fighting course
Plt Off E L Smith 10 Aug 1940 Air Gunner, ceased to be attached to CGS, RAF Warmwell for course
Plt Off W Wright 13 Aug 1940 Air Gunner, attached to CGS, RAF Warmwell for No 9 Gunnery Leaders' Course
Fg Off P W D Heal 15 Aug 1940 Attached to No 5 OTU, RAF Aston Down
Plt Off M E Corfe 24 Aug 1940 Intelligence Officer, promoted to Act Fg Off
Plt Off I K S Joll 24 Aug 1940 Attached to RAF Pembrey
Fg Off J B Selway 26 Aug 1940 Ceased to be attached to RAF St Athan for Navigation course
Fg Off H Speke 27 Aug 1940 Attached to RAF Pembrey
Fg Off A H Baynes 28 Aug 1940 Posted to RAF Middle Wallop
Plt Off I K S Joll  3 Sep 1940 Ceased to be attached to RAF Pembrey
Flt Lt P Ruston  4 Sep 1940 Attached to RAF Pembrey
Plt Off H V Evans  3 Sep 1940 Engineer Officer, attached Bristol Aeroplane Co, Filton for course
Plt Off A G Boggis  3 Sep 1940 Arrived on posting from No 13 OTU
Fg Off H Speke  3 Sep 1940 Attached to RAF Pembrey
Fg Off R H Scott  3 Sep 1940 Attached to RAF Pembrey
Fg Off A S Hunter  3 Sep 1940 Attached to RAF Pembrey
Fg Off P W D Heal  3 Sep 1940 Attached to RAF Pembrey
Fg Off P C F Lawton  3 Sep 1940 Attached to RAF Pembrey
Flt Lt J K Pickard  5 Sep 1940 Ceased to be attached from HQ, No 60 Group
Fg Off Roderick A Chisholm  6 Sep 1940 Attached to RAF Pembrey
Flt Lt J A Davies  7 Sep 1940 Attached to No 6 OTU, RAF Sutton Bridge
Flt Lt P Ruston  7 Sep 1940 Ceased to be attached to RAF Pembrey
Fg Off H Speke  7 Sep 1940 Ceased to be attached to RAF Pembrey
Plt Off W Wright  7 Sep 1940 Air Gunner, ceased to be attached to CGS, RAF Warmwell
Flt Lt J A Davies 15 Sep 1940 Ceased to be attached to No 6 OTU, RAF Sutton Bridge
Flt Lt J A Davies 18 Sep 1940 Posted to No 308 (Polish) Sqn
Flt Lt H Speke 18 Sep 1940 Attached to RAF Pembrey
Plt Off I K S Joll 18 Sep 1940 Attached to RAF Pembrey
Fg Off J H M Rabone 24 Sep 1940 Posted to CFS, RAF Upavon
APO R H Cutmore 28 Sep 1940 Posted to Training School, Grange-over-Sands
Plt Off A G Boggis  3 Oct 1940 Attached to RAF Gravesend
Plt Off R A E Ellis 25 Oct 1940 Arrived on posting from No 2 Signals School, RAF Yatesbury
Plt Off K  B Kilfinnan 26 Oct 1940 Arrived on posting from No 2 Signals School, RAF Yatesbury
Plt Off R A E Ellis  7 Nov 1940 Posted to No 219 Sqn
Plt Off R Scott  8 Nov 1940 Ceased to be attached on posting to RAF Biggin Hill
APO Spicer 12 Nov 1940 Arrived on posting from No 30 MU on appointment to a commission
Fg Off N R Wheatcroft 26 Nov 1940 Killed in a flying accident
Sgt R H W Taylor 26 Nov 1940 Killed in a flying accident
Flt Lt John Cunningham  2 Dec 1940 Attached to Blind Approach School, RAF Watchfield
Plt Off E L Smith  4 Dec 1940 Air Gunner, attached to RAF Catterick
Flt Lt P C F Lawton  8 Dec 1940 Attached to Blind Approach School, RAF Watchfield
Plt Off E L Smith 11 Dec 1940 Air Gunner, ceased to be attached to RAF Catterick
Flt Lt John Cunningham 15 Dec 1940 Ceased to be attached to Blind Approach School, RAF Watchfield
Sqn Ldr Michael F Anderson 22 Dec 1940 Attached to Blind Approach School, RAF Watchfield
Flt Lt R H Scott 22 Dec 1940 Attached to Blind Approach School, RAF Watchfield
Flt Lt A S Hunter 22 Dec 1940 Attached to Blind Approach School, RAF Watchfield
Flt Lt P C F Lawton 22 Dec 1940 Ceased to be attached to Blind Approach School, RAF Watchfield
Plt Off M A Williams 22 Dec 1940 His commission in the RAFVR was terminated
Fg Off C D E Skinner 28 Dec 1940 Armament Officer, promoted to Flt Lt
Plt Off L T Brook 28 Dec 1940 Posted to No 1 AAS, RAF Manby for Armament course on appointment to a commission
Plt Off W Wright 31 Dec 1940 Air Gunner, posted to No 150 Sqn

Source - No 604 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/2082)

Auxiliary Air Force personnel shown in italics.

Organisational Movements: Jan - Dec 1940

Date Notes
14 Jan 1940 Advance departed RAF North Weald for RAF Northolt
16 Jan 1940 Squadron departed RAF North Weald for RAF Northolt
15 Feb 1940 Blenheim IV, P4847 collected and flown to Hendon to join No 235 Sqn
 5 Mar 1940 Squadron ceased operations in preparation for a move overseas (Finland)
 9 Mar 1940 Squadron ordered to commence conversion of its aircraft to bomber configuration but cancelled same day
10 Mar 1940 9 x Blenheims transferred to Bomber Command for conversion to bombers
14 Mar 1940 All preparations for overseas move cancelled due to Finnish/Russian Armistice
14 May 1940 'B' Flight at RAF Kenley moved to RAF Manston
15 May 1940 HQ and 'A' Flight  moved to RAF Manston
 1 Jun 1940 All Air Gunners were promoted to Sgt, wef 28 May 1940
20 Jun 1940 Squadron moved from RAF Manston to RAF Northolt
 3 Jul 1940 Squadron moved to RAF Gravesend
26 Jul 1940 Squadron moved from RAF Gravesend to RAF Middle Wallop
 2 Sep 1940 First Bristol Beaufighter IF, R2073, was collected from No 27 MU, RAF Shawbury
Beaufighter I of No 604 Squadron
 3 Oct 1940 First operational flight by a squadron Beaufighter carried out
 1 Nov 1940 1 x Beaufighter collected from No 23 Sqn
 4 Nov 1940 1 x Beaufighter collected from No 23 Sqn
12 Nov 1940 2 x Beaufighters collected from No 30 MU, RAF Sealand
13 Nov 1940 1 x Beaufighter collected from No 30 MU, RAF Sealand
14 Nov 1940 2 x Beaufighters collected from No 30 MU, RAF Sealand

Source - No 604 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/2082)

[Jul 1928 | Jul 1929 | Jul 1930 | Aug 1930 | Sep 1930 | Oct 1930 | Nov 1930 | Dec 1930 | Jul 1931 | Jul 1932 | Jul 1933 | Jan 1934 | Jul 1934 | Jul 1935 | Jul 1936 | Aug 1936 | Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939  | Apr 1939 | May 1939]

This page was last updated on 25/11/21

         [Top of Page]