Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


No 504 (County of Nottingham) Sqn Personnel, aircraft and locations


[Jul 1928 | Sep 1928 | Jul 1929 | Jul 1930 | Aug 1930 | Sep 1930 | Oct 1930 | Nov 1930 | Dec 1930 | Jul 1931 | Jul 1932 | Jul 1933 | Jan 1934 | Jul 1934 | Jul 1935 | Jul 1936 | Aug 1936 | Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939]

Organisational Movements: Mar - Jul 1928

Date Notes
25 Mar 1928* Formed at Hucknall as a Special Reserve squadron to be staffed in part by regular personnel and in part by special reservists.

* ORB only begins in October 1928 with the second entry not being made until October 1929

Source - No 504 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1963)

July 1928

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
None allocated Hucknall, Nottinghamshire ADGB/No 1 Air Defence Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Charles H Elliott-Smith

23 Apr 1928 Officer Commanding, AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Robert H Haworth-Booth 26 Mar 1928 AFC
Fg Off John A E Inkster 27 May 1928  
Stores Branch
Fg Off Frederick E R Dixon  8 Apr 1928  
Accountant Branch
Fg Off Harry Crowther 21 May 1928  

 

Source - July 1928 Air Force List

September 1928

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
None allocated Hucknall, Nottinghamshire ADGB/No 1 Air Defence Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Charles H Elliott-Smith

23 Apr 1928 Officer Commanding, AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Robert H Haworth-Booth 26 Mar 1928 AFC
Fg Off John A E Inkster 27 May 1928  
Stores Branch
Fg Off Frederick E R Dixon  8 Apr 1928  
Accountant Branch
Fg Off Harry Crowther 21 May 1928  
Education Officer
Mr Albert Craven  1 Sep 1929 BSc, MIMechE, AMIEE (also No 503 Sqn)

Source - September 1928 Air Force List

July 1929

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Not allocated Hucknall, Nottinghamshire ADGB/No 1 Air Defence Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Charles H Elliott-Smith

23 Apr 1928 Officer Commanding, AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Eyare K Blenkinsop 11 Apr 1929  
Flt Lt

Victor B Bennett

 4 Feb 1929 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Henry A S Byrne 18 Nov 1928  
Plt Off Noah W Creasy 15 Dec 1928  
Plt Off William R Tope 15 Dec 1928  
Plt Off Ralph Heathcote  9 Apr 1929  
Stores Branch
Fg Off Frederick E R Dixon  8 Apr 1928  
Accountant Branch
Fg Off William R Donkin 30 Oct 1928  

Source - July 1929 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jul 1929 - Jul 1930

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Henry I Hanmer 10 Feb 1930 Arrived on posting and assumed command of No 504 Sqn
Fg Off Christopher L Thompson 10 Feb 1930 Arrived on posting for duty as Stores Officer
Fg Off Frederick E R Dixon 10 Feb 1930 Stores Officer, posted to No 600 Sqn AAF, RAF Hendon
Plt Off William R Tope 19 May 1930 Attached to CFS for course of instruction

Source - No 504 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1963)

Organisational Movements: Jul 1929 - Jul 1930

Date Notes
xx Oct 1929 Squadron equipped with Hawker Horsleys
Horsley of No 504 Squadron

Source - No 504 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1963)

July 1930

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Hawker Horsley Hucknall, Nottinghamshire ADGB/No 1 Air Defence Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Henry I Hanmer 10 Feb 1930 Officer Commanding, DFC
Flt Lt

Walter L Dawson

14 Mar 1930 later ACM
Flt Lt Neville W F Mason 16 Sep 1929  
Fg Off Henry A S Byrne 18 Nov 1928  
Fg Off John F Roberts 18 Apr 1929  
Fg Off Frederick W Hartridge 29 Jun 1929  
Plt Off Noah W Creasy 15 Dec 1928 Pilotage (Navigation) duties
Fg Off William R Tope 15 Dec 1928  
Plt Off Ralph Heathcote  9 Apr 1929  
Plt Off Marcus M Hutchinson 21 Jul 1929  
Stores Branch
Fg Off Christopher L Thompson 10 Feb 1930  
Accountant Branch
Fg Off William R Donkin 30 Oct 1928  
Education Officer
Mr Albert Craven  1 Sep 1929 BSc, MIMechE, AMIEE (also No 503 Sqn)

Source - July 1930 Air Force List

August 1930

Source - August 1930 Air Force List

September 1930

Source - September 1930 Air Force List

October 1930

Source - October 1930 Air Force List

November 1930

Source - November 1930 Air Force List

December 1930

Source - December 1930 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jul 1930 - Jul 1931

Rank Name Date Notes
Plt Off Charles A Bull 17 Jun 1930 Arrived on posting
Plt Off Noel J Capper 17 Jun 1930 Arrived on posting
Plt Off Abraham 18 Jun 1930 Arrived on posting
Flt Lt

Walter L Dawson

15 Jul 1930 Assumed command of 'A' Flight
Flt Lt Neville W F Mason 15 Jul 1930 Relinquished command of 'A' Flight
Fg Off Gregson 29 Jul 1930 Attached for duty as Accountant Officer
Fg Off William R Tope  5 Aug 1930 Ceased to be attached to CFS on posting to RAF College, Cranwell
Mr Frederick L D Salter  8 Aug 1930 Gazetted as a Plt Off, on probation wef 4 Jun 1930
Fg Off David N Roberts 18 Aug 1930 Arrived on posting from, No 2 FTS
Mr William Humble 27 Jul 1930 Gazetted as a Plt Off, on probation
Fg Off William B J Sharp 10 Sep 1930 Arrived on posting, wef 13 Aug 1930
Fg Off Sidney C George  2 Oct 1930 Arrived on posting for Accountant duties, wef 3 Oct 1930
Fg Off Gregson  3 Oct 1930 Accountant Officer, ceased to be attached
Plt Off Abraham  7 Oct 1930 Embarked at Southampton for India
Flt Lt Garrett M F O'Brien 27 Oct 1930 Arrived on posting
Fg Off William B J Sharp  9 Nov 1930 Proceeded to RAF Northolt for Air Pilotage Course
Plt Off Frederick L D Salter  9 Nov 1930 Proceeded to RAF Northolt for Air Pilotage Course
Fg Off David N Roberts 17 Nov 1930 Attached to CFS, RAF Wittering for Recategorisation
Fg Off William B J Sharp 27 Nov 1930 Returned from RAF Northolt on completion of Air Pilotage Course
Plt Off Frederick L D Salter 27 Nov 1930 Returned from RAF Northolt on completion of Air Pilotage Course
Fg Off David N Roberts 20 Dec 1930 Ceased to be attached to CFS, RAF Wittering for Recategorisation
Fg Off C L Ca--in? 16 Feb 1931 Arrived on posting for duty as Civilian Stores Officer
Fg Off Christopher L Thompson xx Feb 1931 Stores Officer, departed on posting
Fg Off Robert B Brown  7 Mar 1931 Arrived on posting for duty as Stores Officer
Fg Off C L Ca--in? xx Mar 1931 Civilian Stores Officer, departed on posting
Sqn Ldr Charles T Anderson 20 Apr 1931 Arrived on posting pending assuming command of No 504 Sqn
Wg Cdr Henry I Hanmer 10 Feb 1930 Relinquished command of No 504 Sqn on posting to No 503 Sqn
Sqn Ldr Charles T Anderson  1 May 1931 Assumed command of No 504 Sqn
Plt Off Ralph Heathcote 12 Jun 1931 Promoted to Fg Off, wef 28 Feb 1931
Plt Off Marcus M Hutchinson 12 Jun 1931 Promoted to Fg Off, wef 28 Feb 1931
Mr Michael Dawnay  12 Jun 1931 Appointed to a commission in the Special Reserve, wef 4 May 1931

Source - No 504 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1963)

Special Reserve Officers shown in italics

Organisational Movements: Jul 1930 - Jul 1931

Date Notes
30 Jul 1930 Advance party proceeded to RAF Eastchurch for Annual Training Camp
 3 Aug 1930 Main party proceeded to RAF Eastchurch for Annual Training Camp
16 Aug 1930 Squadron returned from RAF Eastchurch on completion of Annual Training Camp

Source - No 504 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1963)

July 1931

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Hawker Horsley Hucknall, Nottinghamshire ADGB/No 1 Air Defence Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Charles T Anderson 20 Apr 1931 Officer Commanding, DFC
Flt Lt

Walter L Dawson

14 Mar 1930 later ACM
Flt Lt Garrett M F O'Brien 27 Oct 1930 DSC
Flt Lt Frederick W Hartridge 29 Jun 1929 AFC
Fg Off David N Roberts 18 Aug 1930 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Noah W Creasy 15 Dec 1928 Pilotage (Navigation) duties
Fg Off Charles A Bull 17 Jun 1930  
Fg Off Noel J Capper 17 Jun 1930  
Fg Off William B J Sharp 13 Aug 1930  
Fg Off John F Roberts 18 Apr 1929  
Fg Off Ralph Heathcote  9 Apr 1929  
Plt Off Marcus M Hutchinson 21 Jul 1929  
Plt Off Charles C Ellis  9 Jun 1930  
Plt Off Frederick L D Salter  4 Jun 1930  
Plt Off William Humble 27 Jul 1930  
Plt Off Michael Dawnay  4 May 1931  
Stores Branch
Fg Off Robert B Brown  7 Mar 1931  
Accountant Branch
Fg Off Sidney C George  3 Oct 1930  
Education Officer
Mr Albert Craven  1 Sep 1929 BSc, MIMechE, AMIEE (also No 503 Sqn)

Source - July 1931 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jul 1931 - Jul 1932

Rank Name Date Notes
Mr Rupert H Watson 11 Jul 1931 Appointed to a commission in the Special Reserve, wef  9 Jun 1931
Mr Roderick H B Gratton 15 Jul 1931 Appointed to a commission in the Special Reserve, wef 3 Jul 1931
Fg Off Robert F Fleming 26 Aug 1931 Arrived on posting for Accountant duties
Fg Off L McHardy 23 Sep 1931 Arrived on posting
Fg Off Charles A Bull 28 Sep 1931 Proceeded to CFS for Flying Instructors' Course
Fg Off J E Markby 30 Oct 1931 Killed in a flying accident
Fg Off L McHardy 30 Oct 1931 Killed in a flying accident
Fg Off Geoffrey P Longfield 14 Dec 1931 Arrived on posting, wef 7 Dec 1931
Fg Off Leonard H Snelling  5 Jan 1932 Arrived on posting for duty as Flying Instructor
Plt Off Michael Dawnay 18 Jan1932 Proceeded to RAF Cadet College, Cranwell

Source - No 504 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1963)

Special Reserve Officers shown in italics

Organisational Movements: Jul 1931 - Jul 1932

Date Notes
 2 Aug 1931 Squadron proceeded to RAF Hawkinge for Annual Training Camp
15 Aug 1931 Squadron returned from RAF Hawkinge  on completion of Annual Training Camp
22 May 1932 Squadron proceeded to RAF North Coates Fitties for Armament Training Camp
11 Jun 1932 Squadron returned from RAF North Coates Fitties on completion of Armament Training Camp

Source - No 504 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1963)

July 1932

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Hawker Horsley Hucknall, Nottinghamshire ADGB/No 1 Air Defence Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Charles T Anderson 20 Apr 1931 Officer Commanding, DFC
Flt Lt

Walter L Dawson

14 Mar 1930 later ACM
Flt Lt Garrett M F O'Brien 27 Oct 1930 DSC
Flt Lt Frederick W Hartridge 29 Jun 1929 AFC
Fg Off Leonard H Snelling  5 Jan 1932 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Geoffrey P Longfield  7 Dec 1931  
Fg Off Vincent A Dawson  9 Nov 1931  
Fg Off Douglas W Lucke  9 Nov 1931  
Fg Off Ralph Heathcote  9 Apr 1929  
Fg Off Marcus M Hutchinson 21 Jul 1929  
Fg Off Frederick L D Salter  4 Jun 1930  
Fg Off Charles C Ellis  9 Jun 1930  
Fg Off William Humble 27 Jul 1930  
Plt Off Rupert H Watson  9 Jun 1931  
Plt Off Roderick H B Gratton  3 Jul 1931  
Plt Off Ronald W Harker  1 Aug 1931  
Plt Off George R H Black 16 Mar 1932  
Plt Off John H Becher 19 Apr 1932  
Stores Branch
Fg Off Robert B Brown  7 Mar 1931  
Accountant Branch
Fg Off Robert F Fleming 26 Aug 1931  
Medical Branch
Fg Off Ronald H Vartan 19 Apr 1932  
Education Officer
Mr Albert Craven  1 Sep 1929 BSc, MIMechE, AMIEE (also No 503 Sqn)

Source - July 1932 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jul 1932 - Jul 1933

Rank Name Date Notes
Mr Philip S Rook  3 Jul 1932 Appointed to a commission in the Special Reserve, wef 4 Jun 1932
Mr William B Royce  3 Jul 1932 Appointed to a commission in the Special Reserve, wef 4 Jun 1932
Fg Off Ronald H Vartan  3 Jul 1932 Medical Officer, appointed to a commission in the Special Reserve, wef 19 Apr 1932
Mr Herbert Baker  3 Jul 1932 Appointed to a commission in the Special Reserve, wef 29 Jun 1932
Fg Off Norman C Odbert 18 Dec 1932 Arrived on posting for duty as Flying Instructor
Mr Hopton F Hamilton 14 Feb 1933 Appointed to a commission in the Special Reserve
Fg Off Frederick L D Salter 26 Mar 1933 Proceeded to RAF Eastchurch for Armament Course
Plt Off Arthur R Glencross 25 Apr 1933 Arrived on posting
Plt Off Ralph Heathcote 14 May 1933 Proceeded to RAF Eastchurch for Armament Course
Plt Off Marcus M Hutchinson 14 May 1933 Proceeded to RAF Eastchurch for Armament Course
Plt Off Roderick H B Gratton 14 May 1933 Proceeded to RAF Eastchurch for Armament Course
Plt Off Ronald W Harker 14 May 1933 Proceeded to RAF Eastchurch for Armament Course
Plt Off George R H Black 14 May 1933 Proceeded to RAF Eastchurch for Armament Course

Source - No 504 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1963)

Special Reserve Officers shown in italics

Organisational Movements: Jul 1932 - Jul 1933

Date Notes
22 Jul 1932 Advance party proceeded to RAF Hawkinge for Annual Training Camp
23 Jul 1932 Main party proceeded to RAF Hawkinge for Annual Training Camp
24 Jul 1932 Air party proceeded to RAF Hawkinge for Annual Training Camp
12 Aug 1932 Air party returned from RAF Hawkinge  on completion of Annual Training Camp
13 Aug 1932 Main party returned from RAF Hawkinge  on completion of Annual Training Camp
 8 May 1933 Squadron proceeded to RAF North Coates Fitties for Armament Training Camp
26 May 1933 Squadron returned from RAF North Coates Fitties on completion of Armament Training Camp

Source - No 504 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1963)

July 1933

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Hawker Horsley Hucknall, Nottinghamshire ADGB/No 1 Air Defence Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Charles T Anderson 20 Apr 1931 Officer Commanding, DFC
Flt Lt

Walter L Dawson

14 Mar 1930 later ACM
Flt Lt Garrett M F O'Brien 27 Oct 1930 DSC
Flt Lt Frederick W Hartridge 29 Jun 1929 AFC
Fg Off Norman C Odbert 18 Dec 1932  
Fg Off Douglas W Lucke  9 Nov 1931  
Fg Off Ralph Heathcote  9 Apr 1929  
Fg Off Marcus M Hutchinson 21 Jul 1929  
Fg Off Frederick L D Salter  4 Jun 1930  
Fg Off Rupert H Watson  9 Jun 1931  
Fg Off Roderick H B Gratton  3 Jul 1931  
Fg Off Ronald W Harker  1 Aug 1931  
Plt Off Arthur R Glencross 25 Apr 1933  
Plt Off George R H Black 16 Mar 1932  
Plt Off John H Becher 19 Apr 1932  
Plt Off Philip S Rook  4 Jun 1932  
Plt Off William B Royce  4 Jun 1932  
Plt Off Herbert Baker 29 Jun 1932  
Plt Off Alan C Grant-Dalton 17 Sep 1932  
Plt Off Hopton F Hamilton 14 Feb 1933  
Stores Branch
Fg Off Robert B Brown  7 Mar 1931  
Accountant Branch
Fg Off Robert F Fleming 26 Aug 1931  
Medical Branch
Fg Off Ronald H Vartan 19 Apr 1932 MB, ChB
Education Officer
Mr Albert Craven  1 Sep 1929 BSc, MIMechE, AMIEE (also No 503 Sqn)
Warrant Officers - 2nd Class
WO II James Wilson 11 Apr 1933  
WO II Sidney G Walker 27 Mar 1931  

Source - July 1933 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jul 1933 - Jan 1934

Rank Name Date Notes
Mr Frank F Essam 27 Nov 1933 Appointed to a commission in the Special Reserve

Source - No 504 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1963)

Special Reserve Officers shown in italics

Organisational Movements: Jul 1933 - Jan 1934

Date Notes
31 Jul 1933 Squadron proceeded to RAF Hawkinge for Annual Training Camp
14 Aug 1933 Squadron returned from RAF Hawkinge  on completion of Annual Training Camp

Source - No 504 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1963)

January 1934

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Hawker Horsley Hucknall, Nottinghamshire ADGB/No 1 Air Defence Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Charles T Anderson 20 Apr 1931 Officer Commanding, DFC
Flt Lt Garrett M F O'Brien 27 Oct 1930 DSC
Flt Lt

Walter L Dawson

14 Mar 1930 later ACM
Flt Lt Norman C Odbert 18 Dec 1932  
Flt Lt Frederick W Hartridge 29 Jun 1929 AFC
Flt Lt Marcus M Hutchinson 21 Jul 1929  
Fg Off Gordon R White 14 Nov 1933  
Fg Off Arthur R Glencross 25 Apr 1933  
Fg Off Ralph Heathcote  9 Apr 1929  
Fg Off Frederick L D Salter  4 Jun 1930  
Fg Off Rupert H Watson  9 Jun 1931  
Fg Off Roderick H B Gratton  3 Jul 1931  
Fg Off Ronald W Harker  1 Aug 1931  
Fg Off George R H Black 16 Mar 1932  
Plt Off John H Becher 19 Apr 1932  
Plt Off Philip S Rook  4 Jun 1932  
Plt Off William B Royce  4 Jun 1932  
Plt Off Herbert Baker 29 Jun 1932  
Plt Off Alan C Grant-Dalton 17 Sep 1932  
Stores Branch
Fg Off Robert B Brown  7 Mar 1931  
Accountant Branch
Fg Off Robert F Fleming 26 Aug 1931  
Medical Branch
Fg Off Ronald H Vartan 19 Apr 1932 MB, ChB
Education Officer
Mr Albert Craven  1 Sep 1929 BSc, MIMechE, AMIEE (also No 503 Sqn)
Warrant Officers
WO James Wilson 11 Apr 1933  
Warrant Officers - 2nd Class
WO II Sidney G Walker 27 Mar 1931  

Source - January 1934 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jan - Jul 1934

Rank Name Date Notes
Plt Off Philip S Rook  4 Mar 1934 Proceeded to RAF Eastchurch for Armament Course
Plt Off William B Royce  4 Mar 1934 Proceeded to RAF Eastchurch for Armament Course
Plt Off Rupert H Watson  4 Mar 1934 Proceeded to RAF Eastchurch for Armament Course
Sqn Ldr

Harold S Kerby

24 Mar 1934 Arrived on posting and assumed command of No 504 Sqn
Sqn Ldr Charles T Anderson 24 Mar 1934 Relinquished command of No 504 Sqn

Source - No 504 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1963)

Special Reserve Officers shown in italics

Organisational Movements: Jan - Jul 1934

Date Notes
24 Jan 1934 Squadron was transferred from No 1 Air Defence Group to HQ Central Area, ADGB
24 Mar 1934 Squadron re-equipped with 9 x Westland Wallace Is
Wallace I

Source - No 504 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1963)

July 1934

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Westland Wallace I Hucknall, Nottinghamshire ADGB/Central Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Harold S Kerby

24 Mar 1934 Officer Commanding, DSC, AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Morgan Griffiths 23Apr 1934  
Flt Lt Norman C Odbert 18 Dec 1932  
Flt Lt Frederick W Hartridge 29 Jun 1929 AFC
Flt Lt Marcus M Hutchinson 21 Jul 1929  
Fg Off Arthur R Glencross 25 Apr 1933  
Fg Off Douglas J Eayrs 15 Dec 1933  
Fg Off Gordon R White 14 Nov 1933  
Fg Off Ralph Heathcote  9 Apr 1929  
Fg Off Frederick L D Salter  4 Jun 1930  
Fg Off Rupert H Watson  9 Jun 1931  
Fg Off Roderick H B Gratton  3 Jul 1931  
Fg Off Ronald W Harker  1 Aug 1931  
Fg Off George R H Black 16 Mar 1932  
Fg Off William B Royce  4 Jun 1932  
Plt Off John H Becher 19 Apr 1932  
Plt Off Philip S Rook  4 Jun 1932  
Plt Off Herbert Baker 29 Jun 1932  
Plt Off Alan C Grant-Dalton 17 Sep 1932  
Plt Off Frank F Essam 27 Nov 1933  
Stores Branch
Fg Off Robert B Brown  7 Mar 1931  
Accountant Branch
Fg Off Robert F Fleming 26 Aug 1931  
Medical Branch
Fg Off Ronald H Vartan 19 Apr 1932 MB, ChB
Education Officer
Mr Albert Craven  1 Sep 1929 BSc, MIMechE, AMIEE (also No 503 Sqn)
Warrant Officers - 2nd Class
WO II James Wilson 11 Apr 1933  
WO II Sidney G Walker 27 Mar 1931  

Source - July 1934 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jan - Jul 1934

Rank Name Date Notes
Fg Off Philip S Rook  3 Nov 1934 Killed in a flying accident
Plt Off Alan C Grant-Dalton  3 Nov 1934 Killed in a flying accident

Source - No 504 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1963)

Special Reserve Officers shown in italics

Organisational Movements: Jan - Jul 1934

Date Notes
27 Jul 1934 Squadron proceeded to RAF Hawkinge for Annual Training Camp
 4 Aug 1934 Squadron returned from RAF Hawkinge on completion of Annual Training Camp
29 Sep 1934 Regular personnel proceeded to RAF North Coates Fitties for Armament Training Camp
14 Oct 1934 Regular personnel returned from RAF North Coates Fitties on completion of Armament Training Camp
28 Feb 1935 Squadron received Wallace II, K4348 for service trials
Wallace II
10 Jun 1935 Service trials of Wallace II, K4348 completed
14 Jun 1935 Squadron received DH Moth, J9925 from RAF Leuchars for night flying instruction

Source - No 504 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1963)

July 1935

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Westland Wallace I Hucknall, Nottinghamshire ADGB/Central Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Harold S Kerby

24 Mar 1934 Officer Commanding, DSC, AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Morgan Griffiths 23Apr 1934  
Flt Lt Norman C Odbert 18 Dec 1932  
Flt Lt Frederick W Hartridge 29 Jun 1929 AFC
Flt Lt Marcus M Hutchinson 21 Jul 1929  
Fg Off Arthur R Glencross 25 Apr 1933  
Fg Off John H Heyworth 22 Nov 1934  
Fg Off Frederick L D Salter  4 Jun 1930  
Fg Off Rupert H Watson  9 Jun 1931  
Fg Off Roderick H B Gratton  3 Jul 1931  
Fg Off Ronald W Harker  1 Aug 1931  
Fg Off William B Royce  4 Jun 1932  
Fg Off Herbert Baker 29 Jun 1932  
Plt Off Reginald M Broadhead 18 Jul 1934  
Plt Off Joseph C Reynolds 15 Apr 1935  
Accountant Branch
Fg Off Thorold C Reep  1 Aug 1934  
Medical Branch
Fg Off Ronald H Vartan 19 Apr 1932 MB, ChB
Education Officer
Mr Albert Craven  1 Sep 1929 BSc, MIMechE, AMIEE (also No 503 Sqn)
Civilian Stores Officer
Capt (Ret) E P Dampier    
Warrant Officers - 2nd Class
WO II James Wilson 11 Apr 1933  

Source - July 1935 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jul 1935 - Jul 1936

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Harold S Kerby

15 Jul 1935 Promoted to Wg Cdr, wef 1 Jul 1935
Sqn Ldr Edward Thornton 22 Jul 1935 Arrived on posting as supernumerary pending assuming command of No 504 Sqn
Flt Lt Norman C Odbert 14 Oct 1935 Flying Instructor, attached to RAF College, Cranwell as CFI
Flt Lt Norman C Odbert 10 Feb 1936 Posted to No 609 Sqn for duty as Adjutant and Flying Instructor
Flt Lt Morgan Griffiths 10 Feb 1936 Adjutant, appointed acting Flying Instructor
Fg Off John H Heyworth  1 Apr 1936 Promoted to Flt Lt
Sqn Ldr Edward Thornton 18 May 1936 Posted as supernumerary to HQ No 6 (Auxiliary) Group
Fg Off Thorold C Reep 18 May 1936 Reposted as supernumerary to No 504 Sqn
Flt Lt Morgan Griffiths 18 May 1936 Reposted for duty as Adjutant and Flying Instructor
Flt Lt John H Heyworth 18 May 1936 Reposted for duty as Assistant Adjutant
Plt Off James B Parnall  3 Jul 1936 Awarded his Flying Badge
Plt Off John A F Mertens 19 Jul 1936 Awarded his Flying Badge
Flt Lt Ronald H Vartan 19 Jul 1936 Medical Officer, posted to SHQ, RAF Hucknall on appointment to commission in RAF

Source - No 504 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1963)

Auxiliary Air Force Officers shown in italics

Organisational Movements: Jul 1935 - Jul 1936

Date Notes
 4 Aug 1935 Squadron proceeded to RAF Hawkinge for Annual Training Camp
17 Aug 1935 Squadron returned from RAF Hawkinge on completion of Annual Training Camp
16 Mar 1936 Squadron transferred from HQ Central Area to HQ No 1 Air Defence Group
18 Mar 1936 Wallace I, K8906 collected by Air Observer School, RAF North Coates Fitties
23 Mar 1936 Squadron received Wallace II, K6046 from manufacturers
28 Mar 1936 Squadron received Wallace II, K6047 from manufacturers
18 May 1936 Squadron was converted from a Special Reserve to an Auxiliary Air Force unit
18 May 1936 Squadron transferred from No 1 Air Defence Group to No 6 (Auxiliary) Group, Bomber Command

Source - No 504 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1963)

July 1936

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Westland Wallace I Hucknall, Nottinghamshire ADGB/No 6 (Auxiliary) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Edward Thornton 22 Jul 1935 Officer Commanding,
Flt Lt Morgan Griffiths 23Apr 1934 Adjutant
Flt Lt John H Heyworth 22 Nov 1934  
Flt Lt Rupert H Watson  9 Jun 1931  
Flt Lt Marcus M Hutchinson 21 Jul 1929  
Fg Off Ronald W Harker  1 Aug 1931  
Fg Off William B Royce  4 Jun 1932  
Plt Off Reginald M Broadhead 18 Jul 1934  
Plt Off Joseph C Reynolds 15 Apr 1935  
Plt Off Kenneth W Gough 27 May 1935  
Plt Off James B Parnall 11 Jul 1935  
Plt Off John A F Mertens  9 Sep 1935  
Plt Off G Greaves 16 Oct 1935  
Accountant Branch
Fg Off Thorold C Reep 10 May 1936  
Medical Branch
Fg Off Ronald H Vartan 19 Apr 1932 MB, ChB
Education Officer
Capt H A Stokes 14 Dec 1935 MA (also No 503 Sqn)
Civilian Stores Officer
Capt (Ret) E P Dampier    

Source - July 1936 Air Force List

August 1936

Source - August 1936 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jul 1935 - Jul 1936

Rank Name Date Notes
Fg Off Thorold C Reep 25 Jul 1936 Accountant Officer, posted to SHQ RAF Hucknall
Mr J M G Browne 25 Jul 1936 Reported for training
Flt Lt G Bartholomew  4 Aug 1936 Arrived on posting for duty as Adjutant and Flying Instructor
Fg Off W D Wood  4 Aug 1936 Arrived on posting for duty as Assistant Adjutant
Flt Lt G Bartholomew 16 Aug 1936 Adjutant and Flying Instructor, posted to CFS
Plt Off John A F Mertens  1 Sep 1936 Relinquished his commission in AAF on appointment to a SSC in the RAF
Flt Lt

John R H Pott

 1 Sep 1936 Arrived on posting for duty as Adjutant and Flying Instructor and assumed command
Flt Lt John H Heyworth 11 Sep 1936 Transferred to Class 'A' RAFO
Flt Lt Morgan Griffiths 18 Sep 1936 Transferred to Class 'A' RAFO
Capt (Ret) E P Dampier  5 Oct 1936 Granted a pro-forma commission as a Flt Lt (Stores Branch), wef 18 Aug 1936
Plt Off G Greaves 28 Oct 1936 Awarded his Flying Badge
Mr J M G Browne 30 Nov 1936 Appointed to a commission in the AAF as a Plt Off, wef 25 Jul 1936
Plt Off James B Parnall 10 Jan 1937 Promoted to Fg Off
Mr W L Dunn 11 Jan 1937 Appointed to a commission in the AAF as a Plt Off for Accountant duties
Mr J S Owen 22 Feb 1937 Appointed to a commission in the AAF as a Plt Off
Plt Off G Greaves 30 May 1937 Promoted to Fg Off, wef 16 Apr 1937
Sqn Ldr Sir Hugh M Seely  4 Jun 1937 Assumed command of No 504 Sqn, wef 1 Jun 1937
Flt Lt

John R H Pott

 4 Jun 1937 Relinquished command of No 504 Sqn
Plt Off Kenneth W Gough  7 Jun 1937 Awarded his Flying Badge

Source - No 504 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1963)

Auxiliary Air Force Officers shown in italics

Organisational Movements: Jul 1936 - Jul 1937

Date Notes
20 Jul 1936 SHQ formed  at Hucknall, thereby removing certain functions from No 504 Sqn
25 Jul 1936 Squadron proceeded to RAF Hawkinge for Annual Training Camp
 8 Aug 1936 Squadron returned from RAF Hawkinge on completion of Annual Training Camp
 6 May 1937 Squadron completed re-equipment with Hawker Hinds
Hawker Hind

Source - No 504 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1963)

July 1937

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Hawker Hind Hucknall, Nottinghamshire Bomber Command/No 6 (Auxiliary) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Flt Lt

John R H Pott

 1 Sep 1936 Officer Commanding; later AVM
Flt Lt W D Wood  4 Aug 1936  
Flt Lt Rupert H Watson  9 Jun 1931  
Flt Lt Marcus M Hutchinson 21 Jul 1929  
Fg Off Ronald W Harker  1 Aug 1931  
Fg Off William B Royce  4 Jun 1932  
Fg Off James B Parnall 11 Jul 1935  
Fg Off G Greaves 16 Oct 1935  
Plt Off Kenneth W Gough 27 May 1935  
Plt Off Reginald M Broadhead 18 Jul 1934  
Plt Off Joseph C Reynolds 15 Apr 1935  
Plt Off J M G Browne 25 Jul 1936  
Plt Off J S Owen 22 Feb 1937  
Equipment Branch
Flt Lt E P Dampier 18 May 1936  
Accountant Branch
Plt Off W L Dunn 11 Jan 1937  
Medical Branch
Fg Off Ronald H Vartan 19 Apr 1932 MB, ChB

Source - July 1937 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jul 1937 - Jul 1938

Rank Name Date Notes
Mr G W L Darwin  6 Jun 1937 Appointed to a commission in the AAF as a Fg Off for Admin duties
Plt Off A H Rook 23 Jun 1937 Appointed to a commission in the AAF as a Plt Off
Cdr RN F S Piper 24 Jul 1937 Arrived on posting for duty as Civilian Equipment Officer
Plt Off J M G Browne 31 Jul 1937 Awarded his Flying Badge
Plt Off J S Owen 31 Jul 1937 Awarded his Flying Badge
Flt Lt

John R Hallings-Pott

 1 Aug 1937 Promoted to Sqn Ldr
Flt Lt L T F Wightman  1 Oct 1937 Arrived on posting from RAF College for duty as Adjutant and Flying Instructor
Sqn Ldr

John R Hallings-Pott

15 Aug 1937 Posted to HQ, No 6 (Auxiliary) Group
Cdr RN F S Piper  1 Dec 1937 Granted a commission in the AAF as a Flt Lt (Equipment Branch), wef 19 Jul 1937
Flt Lt H D U Denison 16 Dec 1937 Arrived on posting as supernumerary for duty as Assistant Adjutant
The Rt Hon Lord Mottistone 13 Dec 1937 Appointed as Honorary Air Commodore
Flt Lt W D Wood  3 Jan 1938 Assistant Adjutant, posted to Home Aircraft Depot for Specialist Engineering Course
Flt Lt H D U Denison  3 Jan 1938 Reposted for duty as Assistant Adjutant
Plt Off D Phillips 10 Jan 1938 Appointed to a commission in the AAF as a Plt Off
Plt Off J M G Browne 25 Jan 1938 Promoted to Fg Off
Fg Off James B Parnall 14 Mar 1938 Promoted to Flt Lt
Plt Off G R A Wilson 16 Mar 1938 Transferred from No 607 Sqn AAF for Armament duties
Plt Off Anthony G P Brightmore  3 Jun 1938 Appointed to a commission in the AAF as a Plt Off, wef  1 May 1938
Mr M E A Royce 28 Jun 1938 Appointed to a commission in the AAF as a Plt Off

Source - No 504 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1963)

Auxiliary Air Force Officers shown in italics

Organisational Movements: Jul 1937 - Jul 1938

Date Notes
24 Jul 1937 Squadron proceeded to RAF Hawkinge for Annual Training Camp
 7 Aug 1937 Squadron returned from RAF Hawkinge on completion of Annual Training Camp

Source - No 504 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1963)

July 1938

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Hawker Hind Hucknall, Nottinghamshire Bomber Command/No 6 (Auxiliary) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
The Rt Hon Lord Mottistone 13 Dec 1937 Honorary Air Commodore, PC, CB, CMG, DSO
Sqn Ldr Sir Hugh M Seely 10 Jun 1937 Officer Commanding, Bart, MP
Flt Lt W T F Wightman  1 Oct 1937  
Flt Lt H D U Denison 16 Dec 1937  
Flt Lt Rupert H Watson  9 Jun 1931  
Flt Lt Marcus M Hutchinson 21 Jul 1929  
Flt Lt James B Parnall 11 Jul 1935  
Fg Off Ronald W Harker  1 Aug 1931  
Fg Off William B Royce  4 Jun 1932  
Fg Off G Greaves 16 Oct 1935  
Fg Off Joseph C Reynolds 15 Apr 1935  
Fg Off G W L Darwin  6 Jun 1937 Admin duties
Fg Off J M G Browne 25 Jul 1936  
Fg Off Kenneth W Gough 27 May 1935  
Plt Off Reginald M Broadhead 18 Jul 1934  
Plt Off G R A Wilson 16 Mar 1938  
Plt Off J S Owen 22 Feb 1937  
Plt Off A H Rook 23 Jun 1937  
Plt Off D Phillips 10 Jan 1938  
Plt Off Anthony G P Brightmore  1 May 1938 later A/Cdre
Equipment Branch
Flt Lt F S Piper 19 Jul 1937  
Accountant Branch
Plt Off W L Dunn 11 Jan 1937  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Ronald H Vartan 19 Apr 1932 MB, ChB

Source - July 1938 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jul 1938 - Jan 1939

Rank Name Date Notes
Plt Off Kenneth W Gough  1 Jul 1938 Promoted to Fg Off, wef 28 Nov 1937
Plt Off W L Dunn 11 Jul 1938 Promoted to Fg Off
Flt Lt L T F Wightman  1 Aug 1938 Adjutant and Flying Instructor, promoted to Sqn Ldr
Plt Off A H Rook  4 Aug 1938 Awarded his Flying Badge
Sqn Ldr Sir Hugh M Seely  8 Aug 1938 Awarded his Flying Badge
Sqn Ldr L T F Wightman 22 Aug 1938 Attached to RAF Depot, Uxbridge for temporary duty
Plt Off J S Owen 22 Aug 1938 Promoted to Fg Off
Sqn Ldr L T F Wightman 29 Aug 1938 Posted to Recruits Sub-Depot, Duxford to command
Flt Lt H D U Denison 29 Aug 1938 Reposted for duty as Adjutant and Flying Instructor
APO Baron Allerton  22 Oct 1938 Appointed to a commission in the AAF as a APO
Fg Off J N Glover 24 Nov 1938 Assistant Adjutant and Flying Instructor, posted to No 616 Sqn AAF, Doncaster
Plt Off I D S Strachan 26 Nov 1938 Attached from No 10 FTS for duty as Assistant Adjutant and Flying Instructor
Fg Off Ellis 26 Nov 1938 Attached from No 213 Sqn for duty as fighter tactics instructor
APO E M Frisby 26 Nov 1938 Appointed to a commission in the AAF as a APO, wef 31 Oct 1938
APO P T Parsons 26 Nov 1938 Appointed to a commission in the AAF as a APO, wef 31 Oct 1938
APO H T Gilbert 23 Dec 1938 Arrived on posting from CFS for duty as Assistant Adjutant and Flying Instructor
Plt Off I D S Strachan  3 Jan 1939 Ceased to be attached from No 10 FTS

Source - No 504 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1963)

Auxiliary Air Force Officers shown in italics

Organisational Movements: Jul 1938 - Jan 1939

Date Notes
30 Jul 1938 Squadron proceeded to No 6 ATC, RAF Warmwell for Annual Training Camp
13 Aug 1938 Squadron returned from No 6 ATC, RAF Warmwell on completion of Annual Training Camp
31 Oct 1938 Squadron was converted from a Bomber unit to a Fighter unit and transferred to No 12 (Fighter) Group
xx Nov 1938 Squadron re-equipped with Gloster Gauntlet IIs*
Gauntlet II

Source - No 504 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1963), except*

January 1939

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Gloster Gauntlet II Hucknall Fighter Command/No 12 (Fighter) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
The Rt Hon Lord Mottistone 13 Dec 1937 Honorary Air Commodore, PC, CB, CMG, DSO
Sqn Ldr Sir Hugh M Seely 10 Jun 1937 Officer Commanding, Bart, MP
Flt Lt H D U Denison 16 Dec 1937  
Flt Lt Rupert H Watson  9 Jun 1931  
Flt Lt Marcus M Hutchinson 21 Jul 1929  
Flt Lt James B Parnall 11 Jul 1935  
Fg Off Ronald W Harker  1 Aug 1931  
Fg Off William B Royce  4 Jun 1932  
Fg Off G Greaves 16 Oct 1935  
Fg Off Joseph C Reynolds 15 Apr 1935  
Fg Off G W L Darwin  6 Jun 1937 Admin duties
Fg Off J M G Browne 25 Jul 1936  
Fg Off Kenneth W Gough 27 May 1935  
Fg Off J S Owen 22 Feb 1937  
Plt Off Reginald M Broadhead 18 Jul 1934  
Plt Off G R A Wilson 16 Mar 1938  
Plt Off A H Rook 23 Jun 1937  
Plt Off M Rook  8 Aug 1938  
Plt Off D Phillips 10 Jan 1938  
Plt Off Anthony G P Brightmore  1 May 1938 later A/Cdre
Plt Off M E A Royce  28 Jun 1938  
APO Baron Allerton  22 Oct 1938  
Equipment Branch
Flt Lt F S Piper 19 Jul 1937  
Accountant Branch
Plt Off W L Dunn 11 Jan 1937  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Ronald H Vartan 19 Apr 1932 MB, ChB

Source - January 1939 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jan - May 1939

Rank Name Date Notes
Plt Off G R A Wilson  3 Jan 1939 Promoted to Fg Off, wef 17 Dec 1938
Mr R Mellors 20 Feb 1939 Commenced training as a Pupil Pilot
Cpl Swanwick  4 Mar 1939 Commenced training as an Airman Pilot
Fg Off J S Owen 13 Mar 1939 Attached to RAF Sutton Bridge for course of instruction
Fg Off J S Owen 18 Mar 1939 Ceased to be attached to RAF Sutton Bridge for course of instruction
Sqn Ldr Sir Hugh M Seely 27 Mar 1939 His period of command was extended to 31 Oct 1939
Plt Off Reginald M Broadhead 28 Mar 1939 Relinquished his commission in the AAF
Cpl Scott 10 May 1939 Commenced training as an Airman Pilot
APO E M Frisby 14 May 1939 Awarded his Flying Badge

Source - No 504 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1963)

Auxiliary Air Force Officers shown in italics

Organisational Movements: Jan - May 1939

Date Notes
xx Apr 1939 Squadron commence re-equipment with Hawker Hurricanes*
Hurricane I of No 504 Squadron

Source - No 504 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1963), except*

April 1939

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Gloster Gauntlet II Hucknall Fighter Command/No 12 (Fighter) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
The Rt Hon Lord Mottistone 13 Dec 1937 Honorary Air Commodore, PC, CB, CMG, DSO
Sqn Ldr Sir Hugh M Seely 10 Jun 1937 Officer Commanding, Bart, MP
Flt Lt H D U Denison 16 Dec 1937  
Flt Lt Rupert H Watson  9 Jun 1931  
Flt Lt Marcus M Hutchinson 21 Jul 1929  
Flt Lt James B Parnall 11 Jul 1935  
Fg Off Ronald W Harker  1 Aug 1931  
Fg Off William B Royce  4 Jun 1932  
Fg Off G Greaves 16 Oct 1935  
Fg Off Joseph C Reynolds 15 Apr 1935  
Fg Off G W L Darwin  6 Jun 1937 Admin duties
Fg Off J M G Browne 25 Jul 1936  
Fg Off Kenneth W Gough 27 May 1935  
Fg Off J S Owen 22 Feb 1937  
Fg Off G R A Wilson 16 Mar 1938  
Plt Off Reginald M Broadhead 18 Jul 1934  
Plt Off A H Rook 23 Jun 1937  
Plt Off M Rook  8 Aug 1938  
Plt Off D Phillips 10 Jan 1938  
Plt Off Anthony G P Brightmore  1 May 1938 later A/Cdre
Plt Off M E A Royce  28 Jun 1938  
APO Baron Allerton  22 Oct 1938  
APO H T Gilbert 23 Dec 1938  
APO E M Frisby 31 Oct 1938  
APO P T Parsons 31 Oct 1938  
Equipment Branch
Flt Lt F S Piper 19 Jul 1937  
Accountant Branch
Plt Off W L Dunn 11 Jan 1937  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Ronald H Vartan 19 Apr 1932 MB, ChB
Warrant Officer
WO E A Keeble 15 Feb 1939  

Source - April 1939 Confidential Air Force List

May 1939

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Gloster Gauntlet II

Hawker Hurricane I

Hucknall Fighter Command/No 12 (Fighter) Group

Rank Name Date Notes
The Rt Hon Lord Mottistone 13 Dec 1937 Honorary Air Commodore, PC, CB, CMG, DSO
Sqn Ldr Sir Hugh M Seely 10 Jun 1937 Officer Commanding, Bart, MP
Flt Lt H D U Denison 16 Dec 1937  
Flt Lt Rupert H Watson  9 Jun 1931  
Flt Lt Marcus M Hutchinson 21 Jul 1929  
Flt Lt James B Parnall 11 Jul 1935  
Fg Off Ronald W Harker  1 Aug 1931  
Fg Off William B Royce  4 Jun 1932  
Fg Off G Greaves 16 Oct 1935  
Fg Off Joseph C Reynolds 15 Apr 1935  
Fg Off G W L Darwin  6 Jun 1937 Admin duties
Fg Off J M G Browne 25 Jul 1936  
Fg Off Kenneth W Gough 27 May 1935  
Fg Off J S Owen 22 Feb 1937  
Fg Off G R A Wilson 16 Mar 1938  
Plt Off A H Rook 23 Jun 1937  
Plt Off M Rook  8 Aug 1938  
Plt Off D Phillips 10 Jan 1938  
Plt Off Anthony G P Brightmore  1 May 1938 later A/Cdre
Plt Off M E A Royce  28 Jun 1938  
APO Baron Allerton  22 Oct 1938  
APO H T Gilbert 23 Dec 1938  
APO E M Frisby 31 Oct 1938  
APO P T Parsons 31 Oct 1938  
Equipment Branch
Flt Lt F S Piper 19 Jul 1937  
Accountant Branch
Plt Off W L Dunn 11 Jan 1937  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Ronald H Vartan 19 Apr 1932 MB, ChB
Warrant Officer
WO E A Keeble 15 Feb 1939  

Source - May 1939 Confidential Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jun - Dec 1939

Rank Name Date Notes
Fg Off William B Royce 13 Jun 1939 His commission was extended for a further year, wef 22 May 1939
Plt Off A H Rook 23 Jun 1939 Promoted to Fg Off, wef 23 Dec 1938
Flt Lt H D U Denison 30 Jun 1939 Promoted to Sqn Ldr, wef 1 Jun 1939
APO E M Frisby 20 Jul 1939 Confirmed in his rank and regraded as Plt Off, wef 15 May 1939
APO P T Parsons 27 Jul 1939 Awarded his Flying Badge
Pupil Plt R Mellors 27 Jul 1939 Ceased training on withdrawal of his application for a commission
Plt Off G R A Wilson  8 Aug 1939 Awarded the symbol 'a'
Plt Off Anthony G P Brightmore  8 Aug 1939 Awarded his Flying Badge, wef 25 Jul 1939
APO P T Parsons 29 Aug 1939 Confirmed in his rank and regraded as Plt Off, wef 31 Jul 1939
Fg Off Joseph C Reynolds  1 Sep 1939 Returned to No 1 E & RFTS, Hatfield for duty as Flying Instructor
Sqn Ldr H D U Denison  2 Sep 1939 Proceeded to RAF Hucknall prior to posting
Plt Off M Rook  3 Sep 1939 Proceeded to RAF Hucknall
Cpl Scott  3 Sep 1939 Proceeded to RAF Hucknall
APO B E G White  3 Sep 1939 Arrived on posting
APO J R Hardacre  4 Sep 1939 Arrived on posting
Plt Off R E Smythe  7 Sep 1939 Arrived on posting
Plt Off B van Mentz  7 Sep 1939 Arrived on posting
Sqn Ldr F Y Beamish  8 Sep 1939 Arrived on posting pending assuming command of No 504 Sqn
Sqn Ldr Sir Hugh M Seely  9 Sep 1939 Relinquished command of No 504 Sqn on posting to RAF Duxford
Sqn Ldr F Y Beamish  9 Sep 1939 Assumed command of No 504 Sqn
Plt Off J M G Browne  9 Sep 1939 Killed in a flying accident
Flt Lt Marcus M Hutchinson 15 Sep 1939 Posted to No 30 EFTS, Derby
Fg Off W L Dunn 23 Sep 1939 Accountant Officer, posted to RAF Hucknall
Plt Off Lord Allerton 25 Sep 1939 Relinquished his commission in the AAF on his return to the Coldstream Guards
Fg Off G R A Wilson  4 Oct 1939 Posted to No 9 AOS, RAF Penrhos
Plt Off A G Lewis 16 Dec 1939 Arrived on posting from RAF Aston Down

Source - No 504 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1963)

Auxiliary Air Force Officers shown in italics

Organisational Movements: Jun - Dec 1939

Date Notes
30 Jul 1939 Squadron proceeded to RAF Duxford for Annual Training Camp
13 Aug 1939 Squadron returned from RAF Duxford on completion of Annual Training Camp
23 Aug 1939 Auxiliary personnel were 'Called out', completed embodiment and proceeded to War Station at RAF Digby
 2 Sep 1939 Squadron mobilised
 8 Oct 1939 Advance party departed RAF Digby for RAF Debden
 9 Oct 1939 Main party departed RAF Digby for RAF Debden by bus
10 Oct 1939 Air party departed RAF Digby for RAF Debden
21 Oct 1939 Squadron aircraft detached to RAF Digby
23 Oct 1939 Squadron aircraft returned to RAF Debden
23 Dec 1939 Advance party proceeded to RAF Martlesham Heath
24 Dec 1939 Squadron proceeded to RAF Martlesham Heath on detachment (on weekly basis alternating with No 17 Sqn)
30 Dec 1939 Squadron returned to RAF Debden

Source - No 504 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1963)

Personnel Movements: Jan - Dec 1940

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr F Y Beamish  3 Jan 1940 Proceeded on embarkation leave
Sqn Ldr F Y Beamish 13 Jan 1940 Promoted to Act Wg Cdr
Sqn Ldr F Y Beamish 13 Jan 1940 Relinquished command of No 504 Sqn, on posting to Canada
Flt Lt Rupert H Watson 14 Jan 1940 Promoted to Sqn Ldr and assumed command of No 504 Sqn
Flt Lt Ronald W Harker 14 Jan 1940 Disembodied on return to Rolls Royce Ltd, Hucknall
Fg Off J S Owen 16 Jan 1940 Promoted to Act Flt Lt and assumed command of 'A' Flight
Fg Off William B Royce 16 Jan 1940 Promoted to Act Flt Lt and assumed command of 'B' Flight
Plt Off Count Czernin 23 Jan 1940 Arrived on Posting from RAF Aston Down
Plt Off Renison 23 Jan 1940 Arrived on Posting from RAF Aston Down
Plt Off K V Wendel 23 Jan 1940 Arrived on Posting from RAF Aston Down
Plt Off R E Smythe 26 Jan 1940 Posted to No 32 Sqn
Fg Off G W L Darwin 31 Jan 1940 Promoted to Flt Lt
Fg Off Kenneth W Gough 31 Jan 1940 Promoted to Flt Lt
Fg Off G Greaves  1 Feb 1940 Promoted to Flt Lt
Flt Lt Kenneth W Gough  8 Feb 1940 Posted to No 12 Group Pool, RAF Aston Down
Plt Off B van Mentz 28 Feb 1940 Admitted to Ipswich Isolation Hospital with Cerebro Spinal Meningitis
Plt Off S A C Sibley  2 Mar 1940 Arrived on posting
Sgt Plt Mapletoft 16 Mar 1940 Arrived on posting
Plt Off Prince Obolensky 17 Mar 1940 Attached from No 615 Sqn for temporary duty
Plt Off W Barnes 17 Mar 1940 Attached from No 615 Sqn for temporary duty
Plt Off Prince Obolensky 29 Mar 1940 Killed in a flying accident
Flt Lt G Greaves  6 Apr 1940 Posted to No 6 OTU, RAF Sutton Bridge
Plt Off A W Clarke 13 Apr 1940 Arrived on posting from No 5 OTU, RAF Aston Down
Plt Off P D Bowen 13 Apr 1940 Arrived on posting from No 5 OTU, RAF Aston Down
Plt Off M Jebb 20 Apr 1940 Arrived on posting from RAF Cranwell
Plt Off J F Carnaby 23 Apr 1940 Arrived on posting from No 9 FTS, RAF Hullavington
Plt Off A G Lewis 27 Apr 1940 Posted to No 87 Sqn
Plt Off M Rook 28 Apr 1940 Attached to No 6 OTU for Fighter Course
Sgt Plt Scott 28 Apr 1940 Attached to No 6 OTU for Fighter Course
Sqn Ldr Rupert Hartley Watson  1 May 1940 Killed in a flying accident
Sqn Ldr James B Parnall  6 May 1940 Assumed command of No 504 Sqn
Plt Off B van Mentz  8 May 1940 Returned from sick leave in Torquay
Sqn Ldr James B Parnall 14 May 1940 Killed in action
Plt Off E F Clennell 28 May 1940 Arrived on posting from RAF Uxbridge for Administrative duties
Sqn Ldr J Sample 29 May 1940 Arrived on posting and assumed command of No 504 Sqn
The ORB for parts of May and the whole of July 1940 appear to be missing
Plt Off B E G White 10 Aug 1940 Returned from sick leave having been wounded in France
Plt Off K V Wendel  8 Sep 1940 Killed in a flying accident
Plt Off A W Clarke 11 Sep 1940 Killed in action
Plt Off J V Gurteen 15 Sep 1940 Killed in action
Plt Off M Jebb 15 Sep 1940 Admitted to Dartford Hospital after being wounded in action
Sgt D A Helcke 17 Sep 1940 Killed in a flying accident
Plt Off M Jebb 19 Sep 1940 Died from wounds sustained in action
Fg Off J R Hardacre 30 Sep 1940 Killed in action
Fg Off P T Parsons  1 Dec 1940 Assumed command of 'B' Flight
Flt Lt William B Royce  1 Dec 1940 Relinquished command of 'B' Flight on posting to No 260 Sqn to command

Source - No 504 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1964)

Auxiliary Air Force Officers shown in italics

Organisational Movements: Jun - Dec 1940

Date Notes
 9 Feb 1940 Road convoy departed RAF Debden for RAF Wick and reached RAF Dishforth
11 Feb 1940 Move to Wick cancelled and road convoy returned to RAF Debden
12 Feb 1940 Squadron reverted to alternating detachments to RAF Martlesham Heath
28 Feb 1940 Squadron received a Miles Master for training purposes
Master I - early WW2 scheme
10 May 1940 Squadron departed RAF Debden for France by air
22 May 1940 Squadron returned to RAF Debden from France
22 May 1940 Squadron departed RAF Debden for RAF Wick by air and rail
24 May 1940 Squadron rail party arrived at RAF Wick
The ORB for parts of May and the whole of July 1940 appear to be missing
21 Jun 1940 Squadron departed RAF Wick for RAF Castletown (Maintenance section remained at RAF Wick)
 1 Sep 1940 Air party departed RAF Castletown for RAF Catterick via RAF Wick
 2 Sep 1940 Main party departed RAF Castletown for RAF Catterick by rail and air
 3 Sep 1940 Main party arrived at RAF Catterick by rail and air
 5 Sep 1940 Squadron departed RAF Catterick for RAF Hendon by air and rail
 6 Sep 1940 Rail party arrived at RAF Hendon
26 Sep 1940 Squadron departed RAF Hendon for RAF Filton
27 Sep 1940 Road convoy arrived at RAF Filton
17 Dec 1940 Squadron departed RAF Filton for RAF Exeter

Source - No 504 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1964)

[Jul 1928 | Sep 1928 | Jul 1929 | Jul 1930 | Aug 1930 | Sep 1930 | Oct 1930 | Nov 1930 | Dec 1930 | Jul 1931 | Jul 1932 | Jul 1933 | Jan 1934 | Jul 1934 | Jul 1935 | Jul 1936 | Aug 1936 | Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939]

This page was last updated on 09/11/21

         [Top of Page]