Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


No 503 (Bombing) Sqn Personnel, aircraft and locations


[Dec 1926 | Jul 1927 | Jul 1928 | Sep 1928 | Jul 1929 | Jul 1930 | Aug 1930 | Sep 1930 | Oct 1930 | Nov 1930 | Dec 1930 | Jul 1931 | Jul 1932 | Jul 1933 | Jan 1934 | Jul 1934 | Jul 1935 | Jul 1936 | Aug 1936 | Jul 1937 | Jul 1938]

Personnel Movements: Oct - Dec 1926

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Robert D Oxland

 5 Oct 1926 Arrived on posting and assumed command of No 503 Sqn
Flt Lt Wilfred R Cox  5 Oct 1926 Arrived on posting for duty as Adjutant
Flt Lt

Henry E Walker

 5 Oct 1926 Arrived on posting
Fg Off Cecil P Wingfield  5 Oct 1926 Arrived on posting for duty as Stores Officer
Fg Off Cecil E Aston  7 Oct 1926 Arrived on posting for duty as Accountant Officer
Rev J A Garton 10 Oct 1926 Appointed Officiating C of E Chaplain
Fg Off Edward F Haylock 12 Oct 1926 Arrived on posting
Fg Off Richard H Giles 17 Oct 1926 Arrived on posting
Rev T W Morgan 12 Nov 1926 Appointed Officiating Chaplain for United Board
Rev Canon Baigent 12 Nov 1926 Appointed Officiating RC Chaplain
Flt Lt Gordon Archer 23 Nov 1926 Arrived on posting
Fg Off Patrick V Williams 23 Nov 1926 Arrived on posting

Source - No 503 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1962)

Special Reserve Officers shown in italics

Organisational Movements: Oct - Dec 1926

Date Notes
 5 Oct 1926

Formed at RAF Waddington as a Special Reserve squadron (staffed in part by regular personnel and in part by special reservists). 

26 Oct 1926 6 x Fairey Fawns received as initial equipment
Fairey Fawn
xx Oct 1926 Squadron some Avro 504Ks
Avro 504K
28 Oct 1926 Squadron organised into 'A' Flight and HQ Flight, the latter comprising all non-flying personnel

Source - No 503 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1962)

December 1926

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Fairey Fawn

Avro 504K

RAF Waddington ADGB/Air Defence Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Robert D Oxland

 5 Oct 1926 Officer Commanding
Flt Lt Wilfred R Cox  5 Oct 1926  
Flt Lt

Henry E Walker

 5 Oct 1926 MC, DFC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Edward F Haylock 12 Oct 1926  
Stores Branch
Fg Off Cecil P Wingfield  5 Oct 1926  
Accountant Branch
Fg Off Cecil E Aston  7 Oct 1926  

Source - December 1926 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Dec 1926 - Jul 1927

Rank Name Date Notes
Plt Off William E W Grieve 18 Feb 1927 Arrived on  posting
Sqn Ldr Hon Laurence J E Twisleton-Wykeham-Fiennes 25 Feb 1927 Arrived on posting pending assuming command of No 503 Sqn
Sqn Ldr

Robert D Oxland

26 Feb 1927 Relinquished command of No 503 Sqn
Sqn Ldr Hon Laurence J E Twisleton-Wykeham-Fiennes 26 Feb 1927 Assumed command of No 503 Sqn
Mr Douglas G Alison 23 Apr 1927 Appointed to a commission in the Special Reserve as Plt Off on Probation
Mr Roger H Maw  2 May 1927 Appointed to a commission in the Special Reserve as Plt Off on Probation
Mr North D Wardrop  2 May 1927 Appointed to a commission in the Special Reserve as Plt Off on Probation
Flt Lt Edward I Bussell 15 May 1927 Arrived on posting
Flt Lt Wilfred R Cox 18 May 1927 Adjutant, posted to No 605 Sqn, Castle Bromwich
Mr Thomas H Worth 19 May 1927 Appointed to a commission in the Special Reserve as Plt Off on Probation
Sqn Ldr

Robert D Oxland

26 May 1927 Posted to No 2 FTS, RAF Digby
Mr Julian R Wardrop  2 Jun 1927 Appointed to a commission in the Special Reserve as Plt Off on Probation

Source - No 503 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1962)

Special Reserve Officers shown in italics

Organisational Movements: Dec 1926 - Jul 1927

Date Notes
 1 Mar 1927 The Air Ministry W/T Station was formed at RAF Waddington and placed under No 503 Sqn, except for operational and technical matters
 1 Apr 1927 Recruiting for Special Reserve personnel commenced with a topwn HQ being opened in Lincoln at the Old Lincoln Chronicle offices in Saltergate
15 May 1927 Squadron reorganised as: -
  • 'A' Flight renamed Regular Flight (all regular pilots)
  • Special Reserve Flight formed (all SR officers)
 1 Jun 1927 Squadron was issued with a new establishment as a Twin-engined bomber unit.

Source - No 503 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1962)

July 1927

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Fairey Fawn

Avro 504K

RAF Waddington ADGB/Air Defence Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Hon Laurence J E Twisleton-Wykeham-Fiennes 21 Feb 1927 Officer Commanding
Flt Lt

Edward I Bussell

16 May 1927 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Henry E Walker

 5 Oct 1926 MC, DFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Gordon Archer 23 Nov 1926  
Fg Off Patrick V Williams 23 Nov 1926  
Fg Off Edward F Haylock 12 Oct 1926  
Fg Off Richard H Giles 17 Oct 1926  
Plt Off William E W Grieve 18 Feb 1927  
Plt Off Douglas G Alison 23 Apr 1927  
Plt Off Roger H Maw  2 May 1927  
Plt Off North D Wardrop  2 May 1927  
Plt Off Thomas H Worth 19 May 1927  
Stores Branch
Fg Off Cecil P Wingfield  5 Oct 1926  
Accountant Branch
Fg Off Cecil E Aston  7 Oct 1926  

Source - July 1927 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jul 1927 - Jul 1928

Rank Name Date Notes
Fg Off Edward F Haylock  1 Jul 1927 Promoted to Flt Lt
Mr R B Mitchell  1 Jul 1927 Appointed to a commission in the Special Reserve as Plt Off on Probation
Flt Lt Edward F Haylock 13 Jul 1927 Posted to No 1 FTS, RAF Netheravon
Mr A B Mitchell 19 Jul 1927 Appointed to a commission in the Special Reserve as Plt Off on Probation
Plt Off Malcolm A Cowan 27 Jul 1927 Arrived on posting
Flt Lt

Henry E Walker

19 Sep 1927 Posted to No 2 Armoured Car Company, Palestine
Fg Off John S Georgeson  3 Oct 1927 Arrived on posting
Fg Off Henry J Walker  4 Oct 1927 Arrived on posting
Plt Off R B Mitchell 10 Oct 1927 Commission terminated on cessation of training
Mr John H Thompson 14 Nov 1927 Appointed to a commission in the Special Reserve as Plt Off on Probation
Mr Michael E Morris 14 Nov 1927 Appointed to a commission in the Special Reserve as Plt Off on Probation
Mr Leonard V G Barrow 17 Nov 1927 Appointed to a commission in the Special Reserve as Plt Off on Probation
Mr Geoffrey D S Horsfall 25 Nov 1927 Appointed to a commission in the Special Reserve as Plt Off on Probation
Sqn Ldr Cyril B Cooke 29 Nov 1927 Arrived on posting
Fg Off Thomas B Fenwick 16 Dec 1927 Arrived on posting
Flt Lt

Hugh S P Walmsley

20 Dec 1927 Arrived on posting
Flt Lt Gordon Archer 20 Dec 1927 Posted to No 2 FTS, RAF Digby
Plt Off William E W Grieve 10 Jan 1928 Promoted to Fg Off
Mr Nathaniel A Lindley  3 Feb 1928 Appointed to a commission in the Special Reserve as Plt Off on Probation
Mr George A Worth 12 Mar 1928 Appointed to a commission in the Special Reserve as Plt Off on Probation
Capt Alfred Craven  1 May 1928 Arrived on posting for duty as Education Officer
Fg Off Richard H Giles 14 May 1928 Transferred to Class 'E' RAFO
Plt Off Douglas G Alison 30 May 1928 Authorised to wear Flying Badge
Plt Off Roger H Maw 30 May 1928 Authorised to wear Flying Badge
Plt Off Thomas H Worth 30 May 1928 Authorised to wear Flying Badge
Mr A B Mitchell 13 Jun 1928 Relinquished his commission on account of ill-health
Mr Joseph E R Brooke 25 Jun 1928 Appointed to a commission in the Special Reserve as Plt Off on Probation

Source - No 503 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1962)

Special Reserve Officers shown in italics

Organisational Movements: Jul 1927 - Jul 1928

Date Notes
 1 Jul 1927 Town HQ was closed due to good progress having been made in recruiting
11 Jul 1927 The title 'Special Reserve' was dropped from squadrons numbered 500+ and became 'Regular Cadre' squadrons
23 Jul 1927 The first Annual Training Camp for SR personnel commenced at RAF Waddington
 7 Aug 1927 The first Annual Training Camp concluded at RAF Waddington
 1 Apr 1928 The title of the unit was changed to No 503 (County of Lincoln) (Bombing) Sqn

Source - No 503 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1962)

July 1928

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Fairey Fawn

Avro 504

RAF Waddington ADGB/No 1 Air Defence Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Hon Laurence J E Twisleton-Wykeham-Fiennes 21 Feb 1927 Officer Commanding
Sqn Ldr

Cyril B Cooke

29 Nov 1927 later AM
Flt Lt

Edward I Bussell

16 May 1927 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Hugh S P Walmsley

20 Dec 1927 MC, DFC; later AM
Fg Off Thomas B Fenwick 15 Dec 1927 Pilotage (Navigation) duties
Fg Off John S Georgeson  3 Oct 1927  
Fg Off Henry J Walker  4 Oct 1927  
Fg Off Patrick V Williams 23 Nov 1926  
Fg Off William E W Grieve 18 Feb 1927  
Plt Off Malcolm A Cowan 28 Jul 1927  
Plt Off Douglas G Alison 23 Apr 1927  
Plt Off Roger H Maw  2 May 1927  
Plt Off North D Wardrop  2 May 1927  
Plt Off Thomas H Worth 19 May 1927  
Plt Off Julian R Wardrop  2 Jun 1927  
Plt Off John H Thompson 14 Nov 1927  
Plt Off Michael E Morris 14 Nov 1927  
Plt Off Leonard V G Barrow 17 Nov 1927  
Plt Off Geoffrey D S Horsfall 25 Nov 1927  
Plt Off Nathaniel A Lindley  3 Feb 1928  
Plt Off George A Worth 12 Mar 1928  
Stores Branch
Fg Off Cecil P Wingfield  5 Oct 1926  
Accountant Branch
Fg Off Cecil E Aston  7 Oct 1926  
Education Officer
Mr Alfred Craven  1 May 1928 Grade IV, BSc, MIMechE, AMIEE

Source - July 1928 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jul - Sep 1928

Rank Name Date Notes
Plt Off Malcolm A Cowan 10 Jul 1928 Promoted to Fg Off
Flt Lt

Hugh S P Walmsley

13 Aug 1928 Posted to No 603 Sqn AAF

Source - No 503 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1962)

Special Reserve Officers shown in italics

Organisational Movements: Jul - Sep 1928

Date Notes
23 Jul 1928 Squadron proceeded to RAF Tangmere for Annual Training Camp
 7 Aug 1928 Squadron returned from RAF Tangmere on completion of Annual Training Camp

Source - No 503 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1962)

September 1928

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Fairey Fawn

Avro 504

RAF Waddington ADGB/No 1 Air Defence Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Hon Laurence J E Twisleton-Wykeham-Fiennes 21 Feb 1927 Officer Commanding
Sqn Ldr

Cyril B Cooke

29 Nov 1927 later AM
Flt Lt

Edward I Bussell

16 May 1927 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Hugh S P Walmsley

20 Dec 1927 MC, DFC; later AM
Fg Off Thomas B Fenwick 15 Dec 1927 Pilotage (Navigation) duties
Fg Off John S Georgeson  3 Oct 1927  
Fg Off Patrick V Williams 23 Nov 1926  
Fg Off Henry J Walker  4 Oct 1927  
Fg Off William E W Grieve 18 Feb 1927 Armament Duties
Plt Off Malcolm A Cowan 28 Jul 1927  
Plt Off Douglas G Alison 23 Apr 1927  
Plt Off Roger H Maw  2 May 1927  
Plt Off North D Wardrop  2 May 1927  
Plt Off Thomas H Worth 19 May 1927  
Plt Off Julian R Wardrop  2 Jun 1927  
Plt Off John H Thompson 14 Nov 1927  
Plt Off Michael E Morris 14 Nov 1927  
Plt Off Leonard V G Barrow 17 Nov 1927  
Plt Off Geoffrey D S Horsfall 25 Nov 1927  
Plt Off Nathaniel A Lindley  3 Feb 1928  
Plt Off George A Worth 12 Mar 1928  
Plt Off Joseph E R Brooke 25 Jun 1928  
Stores Branch
Fg Off Cecil P Wingfield  5 Oct 1926  
Accountant Branch
Fg Off Cecil E Aston  7 Oct 1926  
Education Officer
Mr Alfred Craven  1 May 1928 Grade IV, BSc, MIMechE, AMIEE

Source - September 1928 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Sep 1928 - Jul 1929

Rank Name Date Notes
Mr H D M Crichton-Maitland   3 Sep 1928 Appointed to a commission in the Special Reserve as Plt Off on Probation
Fg Off Sidney C Wyatt 20 Sep 1928 Arrived on posting for duty as Accountant Officer
Plt Off Leonard V G Barrow 26 Sep 1928 Authorised to wear Flying Badge
Plt Off North D Wardrop 26 Sep 1928 Authorised to wear Flying Badge
Fg Off Cecil E Aston 28 Sep 1928 Posted to RAF Base Calshot
Mr Francis E S Groves  8 Oct 1928 Appointed to a commission in the Special Reserve as Plt Off on Probation
Flt Lt Edward I Bussell 20 Oct 1928 Posted to No 84 Sqn, Iraq
Plt Off Douglas G Alison 23 Oct 1928 Promoted to Fg Off
Mr Hon Francis A I Eveleigh de Moleyne 24 Oct 1928 Appointed to a commission in the Special Reserve as Plt Off on Probation
Plt Off Julian R Wardrop 24 Oct 1928 Transferred to Class 'C' RAFO on termination of his SR commission
Plt Off North D Wardrop  2 Nov 1928 Promoted to Fg Off
Plt Off Roger H Maw  2 Nov 1928 Promoted to Fg Off
Flt Lt O E Worsley  3 Nov 1928 Arrived on posting
Plt Off Thomas H Worth 19 Nov 1928 Promoted to Fg Off
Mr Philip F Canning 20 Nov 1928 Appointed to a commission in the Special Reserve as Plt Off on Probation
Plt Off Henry Bailey 15 Dec 1928 Arrived on posting
Plt Off Victor S Bowling 15 Dec 1928 Arrived on posting
Flt Lt Horace E P Wigglesworth 28 Dec 1928 Arrived on posting for duty as Adjutant
Fg Off Henry J Walker 11 Jan 1929 Posted to No 30 Sqn, Iraq
Plt Off Leonard V G Barrow  5 Feb 1929 Terminated his SR Commission on appointment to a SSC in the RAF
Fg Off Douglas G Alison 24 Apr 1929 Attached to Armament & Gunnery School for SR Officers' Course
Fg Off John S Georgeson  1 May 1929 Posted to RAF depot, Uxbridge
Fg Off Thomas H Worth  3 Jun 1929 Proceeded to RAF Calshot for short Air Pilotage Course
Plt Off Philip F Canning  3 Jun 1929 Proceeded to RAF Calshot for short Air Pilotage Course
Plt Off Philip F Canning  6 Jun 1929 Authorised to wear Flying Badge
Flt Lt O E Worsley 10 Jun 1929 Posted to No 29 Sqn, RAF North Weald
Flt Lt N W Mason 14 Jun 1929 Arrived on posting
Plt Off Philip F Canning 24 Jun 1929 Attached to Armament & Gunnery School for Course (12 days)

Source - No 503 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1962)

Special Reserve Officers shown in italics

Organisational Movements: Sep 1928 - Jul 1929

Date Notes
 8 Feb 1929 Squadron received its first Handley Page Hyderabad
Hyderabad
 8 Feb 1929 Squadron Fawns allotted to Renfrew
21 May 1929 Squadron was re-organised into 'A' and 'B' Flight (comprising both regular and SR personnel)
 1 Jun 1929 Final Fawn was delivered to Renfrew

Source - No 503 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1962)

July 1929

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Handley Page Hyderabad

Avro 504

RAF Waddington ADGB/No 1 Air Defence Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Hon Laurence J E Twisleton-Wykeham-Fiennes 21 Feb 1927 Officer Commanding
Sqn Ldr

Horace E P Wigglesworth

28 Dec 1928 DSC; later AM
Fg Off Thomas B Fenwick 15 Dec 1927 Pilotage (Navigation) duties
Fg Off Patrick V Williams 23 Nov 1926  
Fg Off William E W Grieve 18 Feb 1927  
Fg Off Malcolm A Cowan 28 Jul 1927  
Fg Off Douglas G Alison 23 Apr 1927  
Fg Off Roger H Maw  2 May 1927  
Fg Off North D Wardrop  2 May 1927  
Fg Off Thomas H Worth 19 May 1927  
Plt Off John H Thompson 14 Nov 1927  
Plt Off Michael E Morris 14 Nov 1927  
Plt Off Geoffrey D S Horsfall 25 Nov 1927  
Plt Off Henry Bailey 15 Dec 1928  
Plt Off Victor S Bowling 15 Dec 1928 later AVM
Plt Off Nathaniel A Lindley  3 Feb 1928  
Plt Off George A Worth 12 Mar 1928  
Plt Off Joseph E R Brooke 25 Jun 1928  
Plt Off Francis E S Groves  8 Oct 1928  
Plt Off Hon Francis A I Eveleigh de Moleyne 24 Oct 1928  
Plt Off Philip F Canning 20 Nov 1928  
Stores Branch
Fg Off Cecil P Wingfield  5 Oct 1926  
Accountant Branch
Fg Off Sidney C Wyatt 20 Sep 1928  

Source - July 1929 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jul 1929 - Jul 1930

Rank Name Date Notes
Plt Off Henry Bailey 30 Jun 1929 Promoted to Fg Off
Plt Off Victor S Bowling 30 Jun 1929 Promoted to Fg Off
Plt Off Geoffrey D S Horsfall  2 Jul 1929 Authorised to wear Flying Badge
Plt Off Nathaniel A Lindley  3 Aug 1929 Promoted to Fg Off
Plt Off Francis E S Groves  4 Sep 1929 Relinquished his commission in the Special Reserve on account of ill-health
Plt Off George A Worth 12 Sep 1929 Promoted to Fg Off
Flt Lt N W Mason 12 Sep 1929 Posted to No 504 Sqn, RAF Hucknall
Plt Off Philip F Canning 21 Oct 1929 Relinquished his SR Commission on appointment to a SSC, posted to No 207 Sqn
Flt Lt Robert J H Holland  1 Nov 1929 Arrived on posting for duty as Adjutant
Plt Off Michael E Morris  9 Nov 1929 Relinquished his SR Commission on appointment to a SSC, posted to No 12 Sqn
Plt Off Victor S Bowling 10 Nov 1929 Posted to No 501 Sqn, Filton
Plt Off John H Thompson 10 Dec 1929 Relinquished his SR Commission at his own request
Fg Off Patrick V Williams 30 Dec 1929 Posted to No 5 FTS, RAF Sealand
Fg Off Sidney C Wyatt  1 Jan 1930 Accountant Officer, promoted to Flt Lt
Plt Off Hon Francis A I Eveleigh de Moleyne 21 Jan 1930 Authorised to wear Flying Badge
Fg Off Henry Bailey  4 Feb 1930 Proceeded to CFS, RAF Wittering for Flying Instructors' Course 31
Dr D S Buchanan 12 Feb 1930 Appointed to a commission in the Special Reserve as Fg Off as Medical Officer
Plt Off George P Alexander  9 Feb 1930 Arrived on posting
Plt Off S H Turner  9 Feb 1930 Arrived on posting
Wg Cdr Hon Laurence J E Twisleton-Wykeham-Fiennes  7 Mar 1930 Relinquished command of No 503 Sqn on posting  as Air Attaché to Washington
Sqn Ldr Horace E P Wigglesworth  7 Mar 1930 Assumed temporary command of No 503 Sqn
Plt Off Alban M Carey  8 Mar 1930 Appointed to a commission in the Special Reserve as Plt Off on Probation
Fg Off Douglas G Alison 11 Mar 1930 Promoted to Flt Lt
Fg Off Thomas H Worth 11 Mar 1930 Promoted to Flt Lt
Plt Off Joseph E R Brooke  6 Apr 1930 Promoted to Fg Off
Fg Off Henry Bailey 22 Apr 1930 Completed Flying Instructors' Course 31 and posted to No 2 FTS, RAF Digby
Plt Off Hon Francis A I Eveleigh de Moleyne 24 Apr 1930 Promoted to Fg Off
Wg Cdr Horace P Lale  1 May 1930 Arrived on posting pending assuming command of No 503 Sqn
Plt Off S H Turner  9 May 1930 Terminated his commission in the RAF
Fg Off Thomas B Fenwick  9 May 1930 Transferred to the RAFO on completion of his SSC
Sqn Ldr Horace E P Wigglesworth 20 May 1930 Relinquished temporary command of No 503 Sqn
Wg Cdr Horace P Lale 20 May 1930 Assumed command of No 503 Sqn
Flt Lt Thomas H Worth 26 May 1930 Attached to AGS, RAF Eastchurch for Armament Course
Fg Off Roger H Maw 26 May 1930 Attached to AGS, RAF Eastchurch for Armament Course
Fg Off Nathaniel A Lindley 26 May 1930 Attached to AGS, RAF Eastchurch for Armament Course
Plt Off (P) G M Ivers 17 Jun 1930 Arrived on posting
Plt Off (P) I A Critchley 17 Jun 1930 Arrived on posting
Plt Off (P) G M Ivers 28 Jun 1930 Confirmed in his rank and regraded Plt Off
Plt Off (P) I A Critchley 28 Jun 1930 Confirmed in his rank and regraded Plt Off
Fg Off Hon Francis A I Eveleigh de Moleyne  5 Jun 1930 Attached to AGS, RAF Eastchurch for Armament Course
Flt Lt Thomas H Worth  6 Jun 1930 Ceased to be attached to AGS, RAF Eastchurch for Armament Course
Fg Off Roger H Maw  6 Jun 1930 Ceased to be attached to AGS, RAF Eastchurch for Armament Course
Fg Off Nathaniel A Lindley  6 Jun 1930 Ceased to be attached to AGS, RAF Eastchurch for Armament Course
Fg Off Roger H Maw  9 Jun 1930 Attached to No 10 Sqn, RAF Upper Heyford for Flight Commanders' Course
Fg Off Hon Francis A I Eveleigh de Moleyne 11 Jun 1930 Ceased to be attached to AGS, RAF Eastchurch for Armament Course
Fg Off Roger H Maw 21 Jun 1930 Ceased to be attached to No 10 Sqn, RAF Upper Heyford

Source - No 503 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1962)

Special Reserve Officers shown in italics

Organisational Movements: Jul 1929 - Jul 1930

Date Notes
20 Jul 1930 Squadron proceeded to RAF Tangmere for Annual Training Camp

Source - No 503 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1962)

July 1930

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Handley Page Hyderabad

Avro 504

RAF Waddington ADGB/No 1 Air Defence Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Horace P Lale  1 May 1930 Officer Commanding, DSO, DFC
Sqn Ldr

Horace E P Wigglesworth

28 Dec 1928 DSC; later AM
Flt Lt Robert J H Holland  1 Nov 1929  
Flt Lt Douglas G Alison 23 Apr 1927  
Flt Lt Thomas H Worth 19 May 1927  
Fg Off Thomas B Fenwick 15 Dec 1927 Pilotage (Navigation) duties
Fg Off Patrick V Williams 23 Nov 1926  
Fg Off William E W Grieve 18 Feb 1927  
Fg Off Malcolm A Cowan 28 Jul 1927  
Fg Off Roger H Maw  2 May 1927  
Fg Off North D Wardrop  2 May 1927  
Fg Off Geoffrey D S Horsfall 25 Nov 1927  
Fg Off Nathaniel A Lindley  3 Feb 1928  
Fg Off George A Worth 12 Mar 1928  
Plt Off Joseph E R Brooke 25 Jun 1928  
Plt Off Hon Francis A I Eveleigh de Moleyne 24 Oct 1928  
Plt Off George P Alexander  9 Feb 1930  
Plt Off Alban M Carey  8 Mar 1930  
Stores Branch
Fg Off Cecil P Wingfield  5 Oct 1926  
Accountant Branch
Fg Off Sidney C Wyatt 20 Sep 1928  
Education Officer
Mr Albert Craven  1 Sep 1929 BSc, MIMechE, AMIEE (also No 504 Sqn)

Source - July 1930 Air Force List

August 1930

Source - August 1930 Air Force List

September 1930

Source - September 1930 Air Force List

October 1930

Source - October 1930 Air Force List

November 1930

Source - November 1930 Air Force List

December 1930

Source - December 1930 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jul 1930 - Jul 1931

Rank Name Date Notes
Plt Off John L C Banks 13 Aug 1930 Arrived on posting
Plt Off Arthur W B Page 13 Aug 1930 Arrived on posting
Plt Off Ralph L West 13 Aug 1930 Arrived on posting
Plt Off Barclay 13 Aug 1930 Attached for flying training pending posting overseas
Flt Lt L Darvall 30 Jun 1930 Arrived on posting
Plt Off G M Ivers 28 Jun 1930 Confirmed in his rank and regraded Plt Off
Fg Off Hon Francis A I Eveleigh de Moleyne 28 Oct 1930 Attached to AGS, RAF Eastchurch to complete his Armament Course
Flt Lt William L Payne 31 Oct 1930 Arrived on posting for duty as Adjutant
Flt Lt Robert J H Holland 25 Nov 1930 Adjutant, posted to No 1 FTS, RAF Netheravon
Fg Off Roger H Maw 25 Nov 1930 Promoted to Flt Lt, wef 2 Nov 1930
Fg Off Malcolm A Cowan  6 Jan 1931 Transferred to Class 'E' RAFO
Fg Off William E W Grieve  6 Jan 1931 Transferred to Class 'E' RAFO
Fg Off John F McKenna  8 Jan 1931 Arrived on posting from No 99 Sqn
Sqn Ldr Horace E P Wigglesworth 19 Jan 1931 Special Reserve Officer, posted to RAF Staff College
Fg Off George P Alexander 19 Jan 1931 Attached to RAF Base Calshot for Air Pilotage Course
Flt Lt

John M Mason

22 Jan 1931 Arrived on posting
Fg Off George A Worth 26 Jan 1931 Attached to A & G School for part Armament Course
Flt Lt William L Payne 26 Jan 1931 Adjutant, assumed duties of Special Reserve Officer
Flt Lt L Darvall  1 Feb 1931 Admitted to RAF Hospital, Cranwell
Plt Off I A Critchley 24 Feb 1931 Promoted to Fg Off, wef 15 Feb 1931
Plt Off John L C Banks 24 Feb 1931 Promoted to Fg Off, wef 15 Feb 1931
Plt Off Arthur W B Page 24 Feb 1931 Promoted to Fg Off, wef 15 Feb 1931
Plt Off Ralph L West 24 Feb 1931 Promoted to Fg Off, wef 15 Feb 1931
Flt Lt Percy J Barnett  2 Mar 1931 Arrived on posting from No 1 FTS, RAF Netheravon
Flt Lt L Darvall  1 Apr 1931 Admitted to RAF Hospital, Cranwell
Flt Lt Gerard L Gandy  1 Apr 1931 Arrived on posting
Fg Off George P Alexander 21 Apr 1931 Ceased top be attached to RAF Base Calshot
Flt Lt

John M Mason

21 Apr 1931 Assumed duties of Officer i/c Special Reserve
Wg Cdr Henry I Hanmer  1 May 1931 Arrived on posting pending assuming command of No 503 Sqn
Wg Cdr Horace P Lale 10 May 1931 Relinquished command of No 503 Sqn on posting to RAF Netheravon to command
Wg Cdr Henry I Hanmer 10 May 1931 Assumed command of No 503 Sqn
Fg Off John F McKenna 12 May 1931 Attached to CFS, RAF Wittering for Blind Flying Course
Fg Off John F McKenna  1 Jun 1931 Ceased to be attached to CFS, RAF Wittering for Blind Flying Course
Plt Off Alban M Carey 20 Jun 1931 Ceased to be attached to A & G School, RAF Eastchurch

Source - No 503 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1962)

Special Reserve Officers shown in italics

Organisational Movements: Jul 1930 - Jul 1931

Date Notes
 2 Aug 1930 Squadron returned from RAF Tangmere on completion of Annual Training Camp
 1 Oct 1930 'A' and 'B' Flights amalgamated into a single Flight

Source - No 503 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1962)

July 1931

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Handley Page Hyderabad

Avro 504

RAF Waddington ADGB/No 1 Air Defence Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Henry I Hanmer  1 May 1931 Officer Commanding, DFC
Flt Lt Percy J Barnett  2 Mar 1931  
Flt Lt

John M Mason

22 Jan 1931 DSC, DFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt William L Payne 31 Oct 1930  
Flt Lt Gerard L Gandy  1 Apr 1931  
Flt Lt Roger H Maw  2 May 1927  
Flt Lt Thomas H Worth 19 May 1927  
Fg Off John F McKenna  8 Jan 1931  
Fg Off George P Alexander  9 Feb 1930  
Fg Off John L C Banks 13 Aug 1930  
Fg Off Arthur W B Page 13 Aug 1930  
Fg Off Ralph L West 13 Aug 1930
Fg Off North D Wardrop  2 May 1927  
Fg Off Geoffrey D S Horsfall 25 Nov 1927  
Fg Off Nathaniel A Lindley  3 Feb 1928  
Fg Off George A Worth 12 Mar 1928  
Plt Off Joseph E R Brooke 25 Jun 1928  
Plt Off Hon Francis A I Eveleigh de Moleyne 24 Oct 1928  
Plt Off Alban M Carey  8 Mar 1930  
Stores Branch
Fg Off Cecil P Wingfield  5 Oct 1926  
Accountant Branch
Fg Off Sidney C Wyatt 20 Sep 1928  
Education Officer
Mr Albert Craven  1 Sep 1929 BSc, MIMechE, AMIEE (also No 504 Sqn)

-

1 Airman Pilot

Source - July 1931 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jul 1931 - Jul 1932

Rank Name Date Notes
Fg Off Robert A Davies  7 Jul 1931 Arrived on posting from No 99 Sqn, RAF Upper Heyford
Fg Off Herbert D Nicholson 22 Jul 1931 Arrived on posting for duty as Accountant Officer
Plt Off Alban M Carey  7 Aug 1931 Relinquished his SR Commission on appointment to a SSC in the RAF
Plt Off Jack Peel  7 Aug 1931 Appointed to a commission in the Special Reserve, wef 17 Jul 1931
Fg Off John F McKenna 22 Sep 1931 Posted to RAF depot, Uxbridge
Sqn Ldr

John M Mason

 1 Oct 1931 Assumed duties of Adjutant
Flt Lt Roger H Maw  1 Oct 1931 Relinquished his SR Commission on appointment to a SSC in the RAF
Fg Off George P Alexander 12 Oct 1931 Attached to CFS for Instrument Flying Course
Fg Off George P Alexander 26 Oct 1931 Posted to SHQ, RAF Northolt
Flt Lt William L Payne 27 Oct 1931 Adjutant, posted to No 56 Sqn
Flt Lt James McGuiness 27 Oct 1931 Assumed duties of Adjutant
Fg Off C P F Alderson  9 Nov 1931 Arrived on posting from No 9 Sqn
Fg Off Robert P J Leborgne  9 Nov 1931 Arrived on posting from No 10 Sqn
Fg Off Martin P Price  9 Nov 1931 Arrived on posting from No 9 Sqn
Fg Off D M T Macdonald  9 Nov 1931 Arrived on posting from No 7 Sqn
Sqn Ldr Percy J Barnett 16 Nov 1931 Attached to RAF Base Calshot for Senior Officers' Air Pilotage Course
Fg Off Arthur W B Page 16 Nov 1931 Posted to No 58 Sqn, RAF Worthy Down
Fg Off Ralph L West 16 Nov 1931 Posted to No 7 Sqn, RAF Worthy Down
Fg Off John L C Banks 23 Nov 1931 Posted to No 9 Sqn, RAF Boscombe Down
Sqn Ldr Percy J Barnett 28 Nov 1931 Ceased to be attached to RAF Base Calshot
Fg Off Cecil P Wingfield  9 Dec 1931 Stores Officer, posted to RAF Base Calshot
Sqn Ldr (Ret'd) Jacobs  9 Dec 1931 Assumed duties of Civilian Stores Officer, wef 22 Nov 1931
Fg Off Harold L Piper  6 Jan 1932 Arrived on posting for duty as Flying Instructor
Flt Lt Gerard L Gandy  6 Jan 1931 Relinquished his commission
Fg Off Harris 11 Jan 1932 Arrived on posting for duty as Flying Instructor
Fg Off North D Wardrop 20 Jan 1932 Removed from the Service
Fg Off Harris 22 Jan 1932 Flying Instructor, posted to No 500 Sqn
Sqn Ldr T W F Thompson  6 Feb 1932 Attached for twin-engined conversion course
Flt Lt Henry E Power  7 Mar 1932 Arrived on posting for duty as Flying Instructor
Sqn Ldr T W F Thompson 15 Mar 1932 Ceased to be attached for twin-engined conversion course
Fg Off Herbert D Nicholson 11 Apr 1932 Accountant Officer, admitted to RAF Hospital, Cranwell
Fg Off D M T Macdonald 22 Apr 1932 Attached to No 603 Sqn AAF
Fg Off Proffit 25 Apr 1932 Attached from RAF Hendon for Accounting duties
Fg Off Herbert D Nicholson 29 Apr 1932 Accountant Officer, discharged from RAF Hospital, Cranwell
Fg Off Proffit 10 May 1932 Ceased to be attached from RAF Hendon for Accounting duties
Fg Off C P F Alderson 11 May 1932 Relinquished his SSC on account of ill-health
Flt Lt George H Russell 24 May 1932 Arrived on posting
Fg Off D M T Macdonald  1 Jun 1932 Posted to No 603 Sqn AAF, wef 23 Apr 1932
Fg Off Maurice R D Trewby  2 Jun 1932 Arrived on posting

Source - No 503 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1962)

Special Reserve Officers shown in italics

Organisational Movements: Jul 1931 - Jul 1932

Date Notes
 6 Jun 1932 Squadron proceeded to RAF North Coates Fitties for Air Bombing and Firing Exercises
11 Jun 1932 Squadron returned from RAF North Coates Fitties on completion of Air Bombing and Firing Exercises

Source - No 503 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1962)

July 1932

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Handley Page Hyderabad

Avro 504

RAF Waddington ADGB/No 1 Air Defence Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Henry I Hanmer  1 May 1931 Officer Commanding, DFC
Sqn Ldr Percy J Barnett  2 Mar 1931  
Flt Lt George H Russell 28 May 1932 DFC
Flt Lt Thomas H Worth 19 May 1927  
Flt Lt Henry E Power  7 Mar 1932  
Flt Lt James McGuiness 20 Oct 1931  
Fg Off Harold L Piper  6 Jan 1932  
Fg Off Robert A Davies  7 Jul 1931  
Fg Off Robert P J Leborgne  9 Nov 1931  
Fg Off Martin P Price  9 Nov 1931  
Fg Off Maurice R D Trewby  8 Jun 1932
Fg Off Geoffrey D S Horsfall 25 Nov 1927  
Fg Off North D Wardrop  2 May 1927  
Fg Off George A Worth 12 Mar 1928  
Fg Off Joseph E R Brooke 25 Jun 1928  
Fg Off Hon Francis A I Eveleigh de Moleyne 24 Oct 1928  
Plt Off Jack Peel 17 Jul 1931  
Accountant Branch
Fg Off Herbert D Nicholson 22 Jul 1931  
Medical Branch
Fg Off Duncan S Buchanan 12 Feb 1930 MA, MB, ChB
Education Officer
Mr Albert Craven  1 Sep 1929 BSc, MIMechE, AMIEE (also No 504 Sqn)

Source - July 1932 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jul 1932 - Jul 1933

Rank Name Date Notes
Mr Job R T Bradford 23 Jun 1932 Appointed to a commission in the Special Reserve as a Plt Off on Probation
Plt Off R B Brown 29 Jun 1932 Arrived on posting
Plt Off David O Young 30 Jun 1932 Appointed to a commission in the Special Reserve
Plt Off Geoffrey D S Horsfall  7 Jul 1932 Transferred to Class 'A' RAFO
Fg Off Leonard V G Barrow 15 Aug 1932 Arrived on posting from No 28 Sqn, India
Plt Off R B Brown  2 Oct 1932 Posted to RAF Base Calshot
Fg Off Leonard V G Barrow 24 Oct 1932 Relinquished his SSC on account of ill-health
Fg Off Alan J McDougall  2 Dec 1932 Arrived on posting
Plt Off Albert W Geoghegan  9 Dec 1932 Arrived on posting
Fg Off Vivian R Moon 17 Jan 1933 Arrived on posting
Sqn Ldr Percy J Barnett  1 Feb 1933 Posted to HMS Eagle
Fg Off Harold L Piper  7 Feb 1933 Transferred to Class 'A' RAFO
Fg Off Maurice R D Trewby  7 Feb 1933 Posted to No 70 Sqn
Sqn Ldr

Seymour S Benson

 8 Feb 1933 Arrived on posting and assumed command of 'A' Flight
Fg Off

John A Tester

24 Apr 1933 Arrived on posting for Air Pilotage duties
Flt Lt

John H C Wake

10 Jun 1933 Arrived on posting

Source - No 503 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1962)

Special Reserve Officers shown in italics

Organisational Movements: Jul 1932 - Jul 1933

Date Notes
 8 May 1933 Squadron proceeded to No 1 ATC, RAF Catfoss for Air Bombing and Firing Exercises
28 May 1933 Squadron returned from No 1 ATC, RAF Catfoss on completion of Air Bombing and Firing Exercises

Source - No 503 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1962)

July 1933

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Handley Page Hyderabad RAF Waddington ADGB/No 1 Air Defence Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Henry I Hanmer  1 May 1931 Officer Commanding, DFC
Sqn Ldr

Seymour S Benson

 8 Feb 1933 AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

John H C Wake

10 Jun 1933 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Thomas H Worth 19 May 1927  
Flt Lt Henry E Power  7 Mar 1932  
Flt Lt James McGuiness 20 Oct 1931  
Fg Off Vivian R Moon 17 Jan 1933  
Fg Off Robert A Davies  7 Jul 1931  
Fg Off Robert P J Leborgne  9 Nov 1931  
Fg Off Martin P Price  9 Nov 1931  
Fg Off Alan J McDougall  2 Dec1932
Fg Off

John A Tester

24 Apr 1933 later A/Cdre
Fg Off George A Worth 12 Mar 1928  
Fg Off Joseph E R Brooke 25 Jun 1928  
Plt Off Albert W Geoghegan  9 Dec 1932  
Plt Off Jack Peel 17 Jul 1931  
Plt Off Job R T Bradford 23 Jun 1932  
Plt Off David O Young 30 Jun 1932  
Accountant Branch
Fg Off Herbert D Nicholson 22 Jul 1931  
Medical Branch
Fg Off Duncan S Buchanan 12 Feb 1930 MA, MB, ChB
Education Officer
Mr Albert Craven  1 Sep 1929 BSc, MIMechE, AMIEE (also No 504 Sqn)
Civilian Stores Officer
Sqn Ldr (Ret) V J B Jacobs    
Warrant Officers
WO William G Swanborough 26 Feb 1927  
Warrant Officers - 2nd Class
WO II William Shaw 11 Apr 1933  
WO II John W Mitchell 29 Aug 1932  

Source - July 1933 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jul 1933 - Jan 1934

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Henry I Hanmer 23 Aug 1933 Relinquished command of No 503 Sqn on posting to AHQ Iraq
Wg Cdr Albert P V Daly 23 Aug 1933 Assumed command of No 503 Sqn
Mr John H Smith 18 Oct 1933 Appointed to a commission in the Special Reserve as a Plt Off on Probation
Flt Lt Henry E Power 23 Oct 1933 Appointed to command 'B' Flight
Flt Lt

John H C Wake

13 Nov 1933 Assumed temporary duties of Adjutant
Mr Bruce Money  6 Dec 1933 Appointed to a commission in the Special Reserve as a Plt Off on Probation

Source - No 503 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1962)

Special Reserve Officers shown in italics

Organisational Movements: Jul 1933 - Jan 1934

Date Notes
13 Jul 1933 Advance party, proceeded to RAF Tangmere for Annual Training Camp
16 Jul 1933 Main party, proceeded to RAF Tangmere for Annual Training Camp
29 Jul 1933 Squadron returned from RAF Tangmere on completion of Annual Training Camp
xx Oct 1933 Squadron commenced conversion to Handley Page Hinaidis
Hinaidi
23 Oct 1933 Squadron re-organised into 'A' and ' B' Flight: -
  • 'A' Flight - all other training
  • 'B' Flight - all 'ab initio' training

Source - No 503 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1962)

January 1934

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Handley Page Hinaidi RAF Waddington ADGB/Western Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Albert P V Daly  9 Aug 1933 Officer Commanding,
Sqn Ldr

Seymour S Benson

 8 Feb 1933 AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

John H C Wake

10 Jun 1933 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Henry E Power  7 Mar 1932  
Flt Lt James McGuiness 20 Oct 1931  
Flt Lt Thomas H Worth 19 May 1927  
Fg Off Vivian R Moon 17 Jan 1933  
Fg Off Robert A Davies  7 Jul 1931  
Fg Off Robert P J Leborgne  9 Nov 1931  
Fg Off Martin P Price  9 Nov 1931  
Fg Off Alan J McDougall  2 Dec1932
Fg Off

John A Tester

24 Apr 1933 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Albert W Geoghegan  9 Dec 1932
Fg Off George A Worth 12 Mar 1928  
Fg Off Joseph E R Brooke 25 Jun 1928  
Plt Off Jack Peel 17 Jul 1931  
Plt Off Job R T Bradford 23 Jun 1932  
Plt Off David O Young 30 Jun 1932  
Plt Off John H Smith 18 Oct 1933  
Plt Off Bruce Money  6 Dec 1933  
Accountant Branch
Fg Off Herbert D Nicholson 22 Jul 1931 later A/Cdre
Medical Branch
Fg Off Duncan S Buchanan 12 Feb 1930 MA, MB, ChB
Commissioned Signals Officer
Fg Off William G Swanborough 11 Sep 1933  
Education Officer
Mr Albert Craven  1 Sep 1929 BSc, MIMechE, AMIEE (also No 504 Sqn)
Civilian Stores Officer
Sqn Ldr (Ret) V J B Jacobs    
Warrant Officers
WO William Shaw 11 Apr 1933  
Warrant Officers - 2nd Class
WO II John W Mitchell 29 Aug 1932  

Source - January 1934 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jan 1934 - Jul 1934

Rank Name Date Notes
Mr Arthur J Young 27 Dec 1933 Appointed to a commission in the Special Reserve as a Plt Off on Probation
Mr Michael A Smith  2 Jan 1934 Appointed to a commission in the Special Reserve as a Plt Off on Probation
Plt Off David O Young 13 Jan 1934 Transferred to No 501 Sqn
Mr Paul Ruston 30 Jan 1934 Appointed to a commission in the Special Reserve as a Plt Off on Probation
Fg Off Herbert D Nicholson 16 Feb 1934 Accountant Officer, posted to RAF Tangmere
Mr Charles W Rees 18 Feb 1934 Appointed to a commission in the Special Reserve as a Plt Off on Probation
Flt Lt James McGuiness 23 Feb 1934 Removed from the Service (Cashiered) by sentence of GCM
Fg Off Vivian R Moon 22 Feb 1934 Transferred to RAFO
Fg Off Robert A Davies 22 Feb 1934 Transferred to RAFO
Flt Lt

John H C Wake

26 Feb 1934 Assumed duties of Adjutant
Flt Lt Stephen H Hardy 26 Feb 1934 Arrived on posting
Plt Off Jack Peel 12 Mar 1934 Resigned from the Special Reserve on appointment to a commission in the RAFO
Sqn Ldr John L M de C Hughes-Chamberlain 15 Apr 1934 Arrived on posting
Fg Off

John A Tester

21 Apr 1934 Posted to Electrical and Wireless School, Cranwell
Sqn Ldr

Seymour S Benson

30 Apr 1934 Posted to the Air Ministry
Fg Off I A Critchley 13 May 1934 Arrived on posting from CFS for duty as Flying Instructor
Plt Off Arthur J Young 24 May 1934 Authorised to wear Flying Badge
Fg Off Vincent G Govett 25 Jun 1934 Arrived on posting

Source - No 503 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1962)

Special Reserve Officers shown in italics

Organisational Movements:  Jan 1934 - Jul 1934

Date Notes
23 Jan 1934 Squadron was transferred from No 1 Air Defence Group to HQ Western Area

Source - No 503 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1962)

July 1934

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Handley Page Hinaidi RAF Waddington ADGB/Western Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Albert P V Daly  9 Aug 1933 Officer Commanding,
Sqn Ldr John L M de C Hughes-Chamberlain 15 Apr 1934  
Flt Lt

John H C Wake

10 Jun 1933 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Thomas H Worth 19 May 1927  
Flt Lt Henry E Power  7 Mar 1932  
Flt Lt

Stephen H Hardy

26 Feb 1934 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Ivor A Critchley 13 May 1934  
Fg Off Robert P J Leborgne  9 Nov 1931  
Fg Off Martin P Price  9 Nov 1931  
Fg Off Alan J McDougall  2 Dec1932
Fg Off Albert W Geoghegan  9 Dec 1932
Fg Off George A Worth 12 Mar 1928  
Fg Off Joseph E R Brooke 25 Jun 1928  
Fg Off Job R T Bradford 23 Jun 1932  
Plt Off John H Smith 18 Oct 1933  
Plt Off Bruce Money  6 Dec 1933  
Plt Off Arthur J Young 27 Dec 1933  
Plt Off Michael A Smith  2 Jan 1934  
Plt Off Paul Ruston 30 Jan 1934  
Plt Off Charles W Rees 18 Feb 1934  
Accountant Branch
Fg Off Cuthbert V Mears  7 Feb 1934 later A/Cdre
Medical Branch
Fg Off Duncan S Buchanan 12 Feb 1930 MA, MB, ChB
Education Officer
Mr Albert Craven  1 Sep 1929 BSc, MIMechE, AMIEE (also No 504 Sqn)
Civilian Stores Officer
Sqn Ldr (Ret) V J B Jacobs    
Warrant Officers
WO William Shaw 11 Apr 1933  
Warrant Officers - 2nd Class
WO II John W Mitchell 29 Aug 1932  

Source - July 1934 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jul 1934 - Jul 1935

Rank Name Date Notes
Flt Lt Stephen H Hardy 29 Sep 1934 Posted to No 216 Sqn, RAF Heliopolis
Plt Off Bruce Money  2 Oct 1934 Commission terminated on conclusion of service
Plt Off Arthur J Young 29 Oct 1934 Attached to AAS, RAF Eastchurch for Armament Course
Plt Off Arthur J Young 10 Nov 1934 Ceased to be attached to AAS, RAF Eastchurch for Armament Course
Plt Off T A Becher 13 Nov 1934 Attached from No 12 Sqn for Instrument Flying Course
Plt Off J W Buchanan 13 Nov 1934 Attached from No 9 Sqn for Instrument Flying Course
Plt Off T A Becher 30 Nov 1934 Ceased to be attached from No 12 Sqn for Instrument Flying Course
Plt Off J W Buchanan 30 Nov 1934 Ceased to be attached from No 9 Sqn for Instrument Flying Course
Fg Off Robert P J Leborgne  7 Dec 1934 Transferred to RAFO
Plt Off Charles W Rees  9 Dec 1934 Attached to AAS, RAF Eastchurch for Armament Course (1 week)
Fg Off I A Critchley 28 Dec 1934 Flying Instructor, promoted to Flt Lt
Plt Off Brian J R Roberts 26 Jan 1935 Reported for initial training on appointment to a commission in the Special Reserve
Plt Off Michael A Smith  2 Feb 1935 Authorised to wear Flying Badge
Plt Off Paul Ruston  2 Feb 1935 Authorised to wear Flying Badge
Plt Off Charles W Rees  2 Feb 1935 Authorised to wear Flying Badge
Fg Off Martin P Price 21 Feb 1935 Transferred to RAFO
Plt Off Albert W Geoghegan  4 Mar 1935 Posted to AAS, RAF Eastchurch for Specialist Armament Course
Fg Off William W E Oliver  4 Mar 1935 Arrived on posting from No 10 Sqn
Plt Off John H Smith 11 Mar 1935 Authorised to wear Flying Badge
Plt Off Arthur J Young 15 Apr 1935 Posted to RAF Depot, Uxbridge on appointment to SSC
Fg Off George A Worth 18 Apr 1935 Resigned his SR commission
Plt Off John H Smith 18 Apr 1935 Promoted to Fg Off
Mr John S Bell 22 Apr 1935 Appointed to a commission in the Special Reserve as a Plt Off on Probation
Mr John S F Hood 24 May 1935 Appointed to a commission in the Special Reserve as a Plt Off on Probation
Flt Lt Thomas H Worth 27 May 1935 Resigned his SR commission
Fg Off Alan J McDougall 27 Jun 1935 Transferred to RAFO

Source - No 503 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1962)

Special Reserve Officers shown in italics

Organisational Movements:  Jul 1934 - Jul 1935

Date Notes
30 Jun 1935 Detachment proceeded to RAF Mildenhall for RAF Royal Review
 6 Jul 1935 Detachment returned from  RAF Mildenhall on completion of RAF Royal Review

Source - No 503 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1962)

July 1935

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Handley Page Hinaidi RAF Waddington ADGB/Western Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Albert P V Daly  9 Aug 1933 Officer Commanding,
Sqn Ldr John L M de C Hughes-Chamberlain 15 Apr 1934  
Flt Lt

John H C Wake

10 Jun 1933 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Henry E Power  7 Mar 1932  
Flt Lt Thomas H Worth 19 May 1927  
Flt Lt Ivor A Critchley 13 May 1934  
Flt Lt Henry J Walker 22 Aug 1934  
Fg Off Alan J McDougall  2 Dec1932
Fg Off Vincent G Govett 25 Jun 1934  
Fg Off William W E Oliver  4 Mar 1935  
Fg Off George A Worth 12 Mar 1928  
Fg Off Job R T Bradford 23 Jun 1932  
Plt Off John H Smith 18 Oct 1933  
Plt Off Michael A Smith  2 Jan 1934  
Plt Off Paul Ruston 30 Jan 1934  
Plt Off Charles W Rees 18 Feb 1934  
Plt Off Brian J R Roberts 25 Nov 1934 later A/Cdre
Plt Off John S Bell 22 Apr 1935  
Accountant Branch
Fg Off Cuthbert V Mears  7 Feb 1934 later A/Cdre
Medical Branch
Fg Off Duncan S Buchanan 12 Feb 1930 MA, MB, ChB
Education Officer
Mr Albert Craven  1 Sep 1929 BSc, MIMechE, AMIEE (also No 504 Sqn)
Civilian Stores Officer
Sqn Ldr (Ret) V J B Jacobs    
Warrant Officers
WO William Shaw 11 Apr 1933  

Source - July 1935 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jul 1935 - Jul 1936

Rank Name Date Notes
Plt Off Paul Ruston 30 Jul 1935 Promoted to Fg Off
Mr Michael P Forte 10 Aug 1935 Appointed to a commission in the Special Reserve as a Plt Off on Probation
Plt Off Charles W Rees 19 Aug 1935 Promoted to Fg Off
Fg Off John R L Rumsey  7 Sep 1935 Arrived on posting from No 58 Sqn, RAF Worthy Down
Mr Robert H Smith 14 Sep 1935 Appointed to a commission in the Special Reserve as a Plt Off on Probation
Fg Off Paul Ruston 16 Sep 1935 Appointed to a SSC and posted to No 58 Sqn, RAF Worthy Down
Wg Cdr Albert P V Daly 21 Sep 1935 Relinquished command of No 503 Sqn
Sqn Ldr John L M de C Hughes-Chamberlain 21 Sep 1935 Assumed command of No 503 Sqn
Flt Lt Henry J Walker 21 Sep 1935 Posted to No 142 Sqn, RAF Andover
Wg Cdr Albert P V Daly 23 Sep 1935 Posted to RAF Uxbridge supernumerary for Senior Officers' Course at Portsmouth
Plt Off Brian J R Roberts  1 Oct 1935 Relinquished his SR commission on posting to RAF Cranwell on appointment to a PC
Plt Off R E Dupont 21 Oct 1935 Posted to No 214 Sqn on completion of flying refresher course
Plt Off V C Wood 21 Oct 1935 Posted to No 214 Sqn on completion of flying refresher course
Fg Off John R L Rumsey  1 Jan 1936 Assumed duties of Adjutant
Flt Lt

John H C Wake

24 Jan 1936 Relinquished duties of Adjutant on posting to RAF Staff College
Sqn Ldr John L M de C Hughes-Chamberlain  1 Mar 1936 Relinquished command of No 503 Sqn on posting to Iraq Command
Flt Lt Henry E Power  1 Mar 1936 Assumed command of No 503 Sqn
Fg Off A C Fraser 17 Mar 1936 Appointed to a commission in the Special Reserve as Fg Off as Medical Officer, wef 12 Feb 1936
Flt Lt Henry E Power 20 Apr 1936 Proceeded on temporary duty to Castle Bromwich
Flt Lt I A Critchley 20 Apr 1936 Assumed temporary command of No 503 Sqn
Flt Lt Henry E Power 29 Apr 1936 Resumed command on completion of temporary duty to Castle Bromwich
Flt Lt I A Critchley 29 Apr 1936 Relinquished temporary command of No 503 Sqn
Flt Lt Henry E Power  1 May 1936 Reposted for duty as Flying Instructor and Adjutant
Fg Off John R L Rumsey  1 May 1936 Reposted for duty as Assistant Adjutant
Flt Lt I A Critchley  7 May 1936 Posted to No 8 FTS, RAF Montrose
Fg Off Vincent G Govett 17 May 1936 Promoted to Flt Lt
Flt Lt Vincent G Govett 27 May 1936 Posted to Anti-Aircraft Co-operation Flight, Weston Zoyland
Fg Off William W E Oliver  8 Jun 1936 Posted to Station Flight, RAF Northolt

Source - No 503 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1962)

Special Reserve Officers shown in italics

Organisational Movements:  Jul 1935 - Jul 1936

Date Notes
 9 Jul 1935 Advance party, proceeded to RAF Hawkinge for Annual Training Camp
14 Jul 1935 Main party, proceeded to RAF Hawkinge for Annual Training Camp
27 Jul 1935 Squadron returned from RAF Hawkinge on completion of Annual Training Camp
 1 Oct 1935 Squadron role changed to single-engined bomber and conversion to Westland Wallace began
Wallace I
Wallace II
 1 Oct 1935 Squadron re-organised: -
  • 'A' Flight - all regular officers' and all training aircraft for the training of SR officers
  • 'B' Flight - Operational flight composed of both regular and SR officers
  • 'C' Flight - Operational flight composed of both regular and SR officers
16 Mar 1936 Squadron was transferred from HQ Western Area to No 1 Air Defence Group
 1 May 1936 The squadron was converted from a Special Reserve to an Auxiliary Air Force unit with a reduced establishment of regular personnel
 3 Jun 1936 Squadron commences re-equipment with Hawker Harts
Hart Fighter

Source - No 503 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1962)

July 1936

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Westland Wallace I

Westland Wallace II

Hawker Hart

RAF Waddington ADGB/No 6 (Auxiliary) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Flt Lt Henry E Power  7 Mar 1932 Officer Commanding,
Fg Off John R L Rumsey  7 Sep 1935
Fg Off Job R T Bradford 23 Jun 1932  
Fg Off John H Smith 18 Oct 1933
Fg Off Charles W Rees 18 Feb 1934  
Fg Off Michael A Smith  2 Jan 1934  
Plt Off John S Bell 22 Apr 1935  
Plt Off John S F Hood 24 May 1935  
Plt Off Michael P Forte 10 Aug 1935  
Plt Off Robert H Smith 14 Sep 1935
Accountant Branch
Fg Off Cuthbert V Mears  7 Feb 1934 later A/Cdre
Medical Branch
Fg Off A C Fraser 12 Feb 1936 MRCS, LRCP
Education Officer
Capt H A Stokes 14 Dec 1935 MA (also No 504 Sqn)
Civilian Stores Officer
Sqn Ldr (Ret) V J B Jacobs    
Warrant Officers
WO Sidney F Trim 24 Sep 1935  

Source - July 1936 Air Force List

August 1936

Source - August 1936 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jul 1936 - Jul 1937

Rank Name Date Notes
Flt Lt Henry E Power  1 Aug 1936 Relinquished command of No 503 Sqn (leave)
Fg Off John R L Rumsey  1 May 1936 Assumed temporary command of No 503 Sqn
Flt Lt Henry E Power 29 Aug 1936 Resumed command of No 503 Sqn
Fg Off John R L Rumsey 29 Aug 1936 Relinquished temporary command of No 503 Sqn
Flt Lt Henry E Power  7 Sep 1936 Proceeded on temporary duty to RAF Wittering
Fg Off John R L Rumsey  7 Sep 1936 Assumed temporary command of No 503 Sqn
Flt Lt Henry E Power 12 Sep 1936 Resumed command of No 503 Sqn
Fg Off John R L Rumsey 12 Sep 1936 Relinquished temporary command of No 503 Sqn
Fg Off E J Smart  9 Oct 1936 Appointed to a commission in the Auxiliary Air Force
Flt Lt E J Palmer 31 Oct 1936 Arrived on posting for duty as Adjutant
Fg Off John R L Rumsey 14 Nov 1936 Posted to No 49 Sqn
Plt Off John S F Hood 10 Oct 1936 Authorised to wear Flying Badge
Plt Off O Hellyer 10 Nov 1936 Appointed to a commission in the Auxiliary Air Force
Plt Off Michael P Forte 21 Nov 1936 Authorised to wear Flying Badge
Plt Off Robert H Smith 21 Nov 1936 Authorised to wear Flying Badge
Plt Off John S Bell  4 Jan 1937 Authorised to wear Flying Badge
Flt Lt Henry E Power  1 Apr 1937 Promoted to Sqn Ldr
Flt Lt R G Harman 29 Apr 1937 Arrived on posting for duty as Adjutant and Flying Instructor
Sqn Ldr Henry E Power  5 May 1937 Posted to No 1 FTS

Source - No 503 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1962)

Auxiliary Air Force Officers are shown in Italics

Organisational Movements:  Jul 1936 - Jul 1937

Date Notes
11 Jul 1936 Squadron, proceeded to RAF Hawkinge for Annual Training Camp
25 Jul 1936 Squadron returned from RAF Hawkinge on completion of Annual Training Camp
28 Jun 1937 Recruiting to be stopped pending a decision as to a move to Doncaster

Source - No 503 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1962)

July 1937

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Hawker Hart RAF Waddington Bomber Command/No 6 (Auxiliary) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Vacant   Officer Commanding,
Flt Lt R G Harman 29 Apr 1937  
Flt Lt E J Palmer 31 Oct 1936  
Fg Off John H Smith 18 Oct 1933
Fg Off Charles W Rees 18 Feb 1934  
Fg Off Michael A Smith  2 Jan 1934  
Plt Off John S Bell 22 Apr 1935  
Plt Off John S F Hood 24 May 1935  
Plt Off O Hellyer 10 Nov 1936  
Plt Off Robert H Smith 14 Sep 1935
Equipment Branch
Hon Sqn Ldr (Flt Lt) V J B Jacobs  1 May 1936  
Accountant Branch
Fg Off E J Smart  9 Oct 1936  
Medical Branch
Fg Off A C Fraser 12 Feb 1936 MRCS, LRCP
Technical Officer
Flt Lt (Ret) F J Knowler   Engineer duties
Warrant Officers
WO C Oakley 22 Feb 1937  

Source - July 1937 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jul 1937 - Jul 1938

Rank Name Date Notes
Plt Off John S F Hood 27 Aug 1937 Promoted to Fg Off, wef 11 Jul 1937
Plt Off John S Bell 27 Aug 1937 Promoted to Fg Off, wef 20 Jul 1937
Plt Off Robert H Smith 27 Aug 1937 Promoted to Fg Off, wef 20 Jul 1937
Flt Lt E J Palmer 30 Aug 1937 Adjutant, posted to AAS, RAF Eastchurch
Maj H M Pim 10 Sep 1937 Appointed to a commission in the Auxiliary Air Force as a Flt Lt for Equipment duties, wef 19 Jul 1937
Fg Off Michael A Smith 14 Sep 1937 Relinquished AAF Commission on appointment to commission in RAFO
Sqn Ldr V J B Jacobs  1 May 1936 Equipment Officer, posted to No 1 Balloon Centre, Kidbrooke
Fg Off E J Smart  1 Nov 1937 Accountant Officer, transferred to No 615 Sqn AAF
Between Nov 1937 and Jun 1938 there were no entries in the ORB
Mr R B Jessop 23 Jun 1938 Ceased flying training and his connection with the squadron

Source - No 503 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1962)

Auxiliary Air Force Officers are shown in Italics

Organisational Movements:  Jul 1937 - Jul 1938

Date Notes
10 Jul 1937 Squadron, proceeded to RAF Tangmere for Annual Training Camp
24 Jul 1937 Squadron returned from RAF Tangmere on completion of Annual Training Camp
xx Jun 1938 Squadron commenced re-equipment with Hawker Hinds
Hawker Hind

Source - No 503 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1962)

July 1938

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Hawker Hart

Hawker Hind

RAF Waddington Bomber Command/No 6 (Auxiliary) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Vacant   Officer Commanding,
Flt Lt R G Harman 29 Apr 1937  
Fg Off John H Smith 18 Oct 1933
Fg Off Charles W Rees 18 Feb 1934  
Fg Off John S Bell 22 Apr 1935  
Fg Off John S F Hood 24 May 1935  
Fg Off Robert H Smith 14 Sep 1935
Plt Off O Hellyer 10 Nov 1936  
Plt Off E F St Aubyn  1 Jul 1937  
Equipment Branch
Flt Lt H M Pim 19 Jul 1937 MC
Medical Branch
Fg Off A C Fraser 12 Feb 1936 MRCS, LRCP, BChir, DA

Source - July 1938 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jul - Oct 1938

Rank Name Date Notes
Fg Off Robert H Smith 31 Oct 1938 Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the RAF, wef 10 Sep 1938
Fg Off John S F Hood 31 Oct 1938 Resigned AAF Commission on appointment to pro-forma commission in RAF
Fg Off John H Smith 31 Oct 1938 Transferred to Class 'A' AAFRO
Fg Off John S Bell 31 Oct 1938 Transferred to Class 'A' AAFRO
Fg Off Charles W Rees 31 Oct 1938 Transferred to Class 'A' AAFRO
Flt Lt A C Fraser 31 Oct 1938 Transferred to Class 'A' AAFRO
Plt Off E F St Aubyn 31 Oct 1938 Transferred to No 616 (South Yorkshire) Sqn AAF, Doncaster
Plt Off O Hellyer 31 Oct 1938 Transferred to No 615 (County of Surrey) Sqn AAF, RAF Kenley

Source - No 503 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1962)

Auxiliary Air Force Officers are shown in Italics

Organisational Movements:  Jul - Oct 1938

Date Notes
 1 Aug 1938 Squadron, proceeded to RAF Hawkinge for Annual Training Camp
28 Aug 1938 Squadron returned from RAF Hawkinge on completion of Annual Training Camp
31 Oct 1938 Squadron disbanded, regular officers, airmen, equipment and aircraft were transferred to No 616 (South Yorkshire) Sqn at Doncaster.

Auxiliary Personnel disposed of as follows: -

  • 27 x Aux airmen transferred to Class 'E' Reserve RAF
  • 2 x Aux airmen transferred to No 616 Sqn AAF
  • 35 Aux airmen, not eligible for Class 'E' Reserve were discharged

Source - No 503 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1962)

[Dec 1926 | Jul 1927 | Jul 1928 | Sep 1928 | Jul 1929 | Jul 1930 | Aug 1930 | Sep 1930 | Oct 1930 | Nov 1930 | Dec 1930 | Jul 1931 | Jul 1932 | Jul 1933 | Jan 1934 | Jul 1934 | Jul 1935 | Jul 1936 | Jul 1937 | Jul 1938]

This page was last updated on 05/11/21

         [Top of Page]