Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


No 500 (County of Kent) Sqn Personnel, aircraft and locations


[Jul 1931 | Jul 1932 | Jul 1933 | Jan 1934 | Jul 1934 | Jul 1935 | Jul 1936 | Aug 1936 | Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939  | Apr 1939 | May 1939]

 

Personnel Movements: Mar - Jul 1931

Rank Name Date Notes
Flt Lt Vincent P Feather 16 Mar 1931 Arrived on posting and assumed command of No 500 Sqn
Sqn Ldr Siegfried R Watkins 30 Mar 1931 Arrived on posting and assumed command of No 500 Sqn
Flt Lt Vincent P Feather 30 Mar 1931 Relinquished command of No 500 Sqn

Source - No 500 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1941)

Organisational Movements: Mar - Jul 1931

Date Notes
16 Mar 1931

Formed  at Manston as a Special Reserve* squadron, equipped with 2 x Vickers Virginia Xs and 2 x Avro 504Ns

Virginia X of No 500 Squadron

Avro 504N

*Staffed in part by regular personnel and in part by special reservists, Special Reserve Officers are shown in italics

Source - No 500 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1941)

July 1931

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Vickers Virginia X RAF Manston ADGB/No 1 Air Defence Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Siegfried R Watkins 30 Mar 1931 Officer Commanding,
Flt Lt Vincent P Feather 16 Mar 1931  
Flt Lt

Thomas B Prickman

 5 Jun 1931 later A/Cdre
Fg Off John E Allen 16 Mar 1931  

Source - July 1931 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jul 1931 - Jul 1932

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Leslie Forbes 29 Jul 1931 Arrived on posting and assumed command of No 500 Sqn
Sqn Ldr Siegfried R Watkins 29 Jul 1931 Relinquished command of No 500 Sqn
Sqn Ldr Thomas F W Thompson  8 Feb 1932 Arrived on posting and assumed command of 'A' Flight

Source - No 500 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1941)

Organisational Movements: Jul 1931 - Jul 1932

Date Notes
10 Aug 1931 Recruiting for Special Reserve personnel commenced.
23 Aug 1931 First four SR officers commissioned and commenced flying training.
16 Apr 1932 First Annual Training Camp commenced at RAF Manston
29 Apr 1932 First Annual Training Camp ended at RAF Manston

Source - No 500 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1941)

July 1932

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Vickers Virginia X RAF Manston ADGB/No 1 Air Defence Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Leslie Forbes 29 Jul 1931 Officer Commanding, MC
Sqn Ldr Thomas F W Thompson  8 Feb 1932 DFC
Flt Lt Vincent P Feather 16 Mar 1931  
Flt Lt

Thomas B Prickman

 5 Jun 1931 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Patrick J Bett 11 Jan 1932  
Fg Off Joseph A Harris 23 Jan 1932  
Fg Off Gordon R White  1 Sep 1931  
Plt Off Leslie M Few 24 Jul 1931  
Plt Off Thomas R Leatherdale 25 Jul 1931  
Plt Off Gordon B Iles 25 Jul 1931  
Plt Off William K Le May 18 Oct 1931  
Plt Off William B Wilson 18 Oct 1931  
Plt Off David R P Mills 13 Nov 1931  
Plt Off Allan Andrew 15 May 1932  

Source - July 1932 Air Force List

Organisational Movements: Jul 1932 - Jul 1933

Date Notes
 5 Oct 1932 Establishment increased to 6 x IE Virginias and 2 x IE Avros
 7 May 1933 Annual Training Camp commenced at RAF Tangmere
20 May 1932 Annual Training Camp ended at RAF Tangmere
 1 Jun 1932 2 x Virginias transferred to No 502 (Ulster) (Bomber) Sqn
 9 Jun 1932 Squadron proceeded to RAF Catfoss for Annual Practice Camp
 1 Jul 1932 Squadron returned from RAF Catfoss on completion of Annual Practice Camp

Source - No 500 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1941)

July 1933

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Vickers Virginia X RAF Manston ADGB/No 1 Air Defence Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Leslie Forbes 29 Jul 1931 Officer Commanding, MC
Sqn Ldr Thomas F W Thompson  8 Feb 1932 DFC
Flt Lt

Thomas B Prickman

 5 Jun 1931 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Patrick J Bett 11 Jan 1932  
Fg Off John B Knapp 11 Jul 1932  
Fg Off Noel W A Cullum 17 Jan 1933  
Fg Off William R A Matheson  2 Dec 1932  
Fg Off Gordon R White  1 Sep 1931  
Fg Off Montagu V M Clube 27 Apr 1933  
Fg Off Norman P Samuels  2 Dec1932  
Fg Off Leslie M Few 24 Jul 1931  
Fg Off Gordon B Iles 25 Jul 1931  
Fg Off William K Le May 18 Oct 1931  
Fg Off William B Wilson 18 Oct 1931  
Fg Off David R P Mills 13 Nov 1931  
Plt Off Thomas R Leatherdale 25 Jul 1931  
Plt Off Allan Andrew 15 May 1932  
Plt Off Henry J Raymond 6 Apr 1932  
Medical Branch
Fg Off John L H Easton 25 Mar 1932 MB, MRCP, MRCS
Warrant Officers - 2nd Class
WO II Amos E Wyatt 11 Apr 1932  
WO II Harold W Beckett 24 Aug 1931  

Source - July 1933 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jul 1933 - Jan 1934

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Robert Halley  1 Jul 1933 Arrived on posting
Wg Cdr Leslie Forbes 29 Jul 1931 Relinquished command of No 500 Sqn on posting to RAF Netheravon
Wg Cdr Robert Halley  1 Jul 1933 Assumed command of No 500 Sqn
Plt Off Thomas R Vickers  4 Aug 1933 Appointed to a Special Reserve Commission
Fg Off Leslie M Few 16 Sep 1933 Killed in a flying accident
Flt Lt Leslie G Nixon 15 Sep 1933 Arrived on posting for duty as Adjutant
Flt Lt

Thomas B Prickman

xx Sep 1933 Relinquished duty as Adjutant on posting to No 30 Sqn.
Flt Lt Walter G Woolliams 14 Oct 1933 Assumed command of 'B' Flight on formation.
Plt Off Henry J Raymond  3 Nov 1933 His SR Commission was terminated
Plt Off Jack Edwardes 13 Dec 1933 Appointed to a Special Reserve Commission

Source - No 500 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1941)

Organisational Movements: Jul 1933 - Jan 1934

Date Notes
14 Oct 1934 'B' Flight formed

Source - No 500 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1941)

January 1934

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Vickers Virginia X RAF Manston ADGB/Western Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Robert Halley  1 Jul 1933 Officer Commanding, DFC, AFC
Sqn Ldr Thomas F W Thompson  8 Feb 1932 DFC
Sqn Ldr James H Dand  2 Oct 1933 MBE
Flt Lt Leslie G Nixon 15 Sep 1933  
Flt Lt Patrick J Bett 11 Jan 1932  
Flt Lt Walter G Woolliams 13 Jun 1933  
Fg Off John B Knapp 11 Jul 1932  
Fg Off Noel W A Cullum 17 Jan 1933  
Fg Off Douglas W Lucke 20 Nov 1933  
Fg Off Montagu V M Clube 27 Apr 1933  
Fg Off Francis G Mason 11 Jun 1933  
Fg Off Norman P Samuels  2 Dec1932  
Fg Off Thomas R Leatherdale 25 Jul 1931  
Fg Off Gordon B Iles 25 Jul 1931  
Fg Off William K Le May 18 Oct 1931  
Fg Off William B Wilson 18 Oct 1931  
Fg Off David R P Mills 13 Nov 1931  
Plt Off Allan Andrew 15 May 1932  
Plt Off Thomas R Vickers  4 Aug 1933  
Medical Branch
Fg Off John L H Easton 25 Mar 1932 MB, MRCP, MRCS
Warrant Officers - 2nd Class
WO II Amos E Wyatt 11 Apr 1932  
WO II Harold W Beckett 24 Aug 1931  

Source - January 1934 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jan - Jul 1934

Rank Name Date Notes
Fg Off William K Le May 18 Oct 1931 Posted to No 501 (City of Bristol) (Bomber) Sqn
Plt Off Albany P Anderson 27 Apr 1934 Appointed to a Special Reserve Commission
Plt Off Henry F Remnant 27 Apr 1934 Appointed to a Special Reserve Commission
Plt Off William B A J Keppel 28 Apr 1934 Appointed to a Special Reserve Commission
Plt Off Thomas R Vickers  16 May 1934 Posted to No 99 Sqn on appointment to a Short Service Commission

Source - No 500 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1941)

Organisational Movements: Jan - Jul 1934

Date Notes
22 Jan 1934 Squadron was transferred from No 1 Air Defence Group to Western Area, ADGB
29 Apr 1934 Annual Training Camp commenced at RAF Tangmere
20 May 1932 Annual Training Camp ended at RAF Tangmere

Source - No 500 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1941)

July 1934

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Vickers Virginia X RAF Manston ADGB/Western Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Robert Halley  1 Jul 1933 Officer Commanding, DFC, AFC
Sqn Ldr Thomas F W Thompson  8 Feb 1932 DFC
Flt Lt Leslie G Nixon 15 Sep 1933  
Flt Lt Patrick J Bett 11 Jan 1932  
Flt Lt Walter G Woolliams 13 Jun 1933  
Fg Off John B Knapp 11 Jul 1932  
Fg Off Frederick A Wardell 11 Jan 1934  
Fg Off Douglas W Lucke 20 Nov 1933  
Fg Off Hector I Dabinett  9 Mar 1934  
Fg Off Montagu V M Clube 27 Apr 1933  
Fg Off Francis G Mason 11 Jun 1933  
Fg Off Norman P Samuels  2 Dec1932  
Fg Off Thomas R Leatherdale 25 Jul 1931  
Fg Off Gordon B Iles 25 Jul 1931  
Fg Off William B Wilson 18 Oct 1931  
Fg Off David R P Mills 13 Nov 1931  
Plt Off Allan Andrew 15 May 1932  
Plt Off Jack Edwardes 13 Dec 1933  
Plt Off Albany P Anderson 30 Mar 1934  
Plt Off Henry F Remnant 30 Mar 1934  
Plt Off William B A J Keppel 28 Apr 1934  
Medical Branch
Fg Off John L H Easton 25 Mar 1932 MB, MRCP, MRCS
Warrant Officers - 2nd Class
WO II Harold W Beckett 24 Aug 1931  

Source - July 1934 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jul 1934 - Jul 1935

Rank Name Date Notes
Plt Off Russel K Curzon 14 Jun 1934 Appointed to a Special Reserve Commission
Plt Off Eric W Martin  7 Jul 1934 Appointed to a Special Reserve Commission
Plt Off John F Spanton 23 Jul 1934 Appointed to a Special Reserve Commission
Sqn Ldr

George M Lawson

17 Aug 1934 Arrived on posting and assumed command of 'A' Flight
Plt Off Philip A Simpson 18 Aug 1934 Appointed to a Special Reserve Commission
Wg Cdr Thomas F W Thompson xx Aug 1934 Relinquished command of 'A' Flight on posting to HQ, Central Area.
Fg Off William K Le May  9 Oct 1934 Arrived on posting from No 501 (City of Bristol) (Bomber) Sqn
Fg Off William B Wilson 29 Dec 1934 Resigned his SR Commission on appointment to a Commission in RAFO
Plt Off Patrick Green 12 Mar 1935 Appointed to a Special Reserve Commission
Fg Off John L H Easton 25 Mar 1935 Medical Officer, promoted to Flt Lt
Wg Cdr Robert Halley 31 May 1935 Relinquished command of No 500 Sqn
Sqn Ldr

George M Lawson

31 May 1935 Assumed command of No 500 Sqn
Wg Cdr Robert Halley  1 Jun 1935 Posted to HMS Glorious as Senior Air Force Officer

Source - No 500 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1941)

Organisational Movements: Jul 1934 - Jul 1935

Date Notes
29 Sep 1934 'A' Flight Detachment  (Regular personnel) proceeded to RAF Catfoss for Annual Practice Camp (3 weeks)
20 Oct 1934 'A' Flight Detachment  (Regular personnel) returned from RAF Catfoss on completion of Annual Practice Camp
12 May 1935 Annual Training Camp commenced at RAF Tangmere
24 May 1935 Annual Training Camp ended at RAF Tangmere

Source - No 500 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1941)

July 1935

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Vickers Virginia X RAF Manston ADGB/Western Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

George M Lawson

17 Aug 1934 Officer Commanding, MC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Leslie G Nixon 15 Sep 1933  
Flt Lt Walter G Woolliams 13 Jun 1933  
Flt Lt Frederick W Murison 24 Jun 1934  
Flt Lt Frederick A Wardell 11 Jan 1934  
Fg Off Hector I Dabinett  9 Mar 1934  
Fg Off Montagu V M Clube 27 Apr 1933  
Fg Off Francis G Mason 11 Jun 1933  
Fg Off Robert G Coventry 10 Dec 1934  
Fg Off Thomas R Leatherdale 25 Jul 1931  
Fg Off Gordon B Iles 25 Jul 1931  
Fg Off William K Le May 18 Oct 1931  
Fg Off David R P Mills 13 Nov 1931  
Plt Off Allan Andrew 15 May 1932  
Plt Off Jack Edwardes 13 Dec 1933  
Plt Off Albany P Anderson 30 Mar 1934  
Plt Off Henry F Remnant 30 Mar 1934  
Plt Off William B A J Keppel 28 Apr 1934  
Plt Off Russel K Curzon 14 Jun 1934  
Plt Off Eric W Martin  7 Jul 1934  
Plt Off John F Spanton 23 Jul 1934  
Plt Off Philip A Simpson 18 Aug 1934  
Plt Off Patrick Green 12 Mar 1935  
Medical Branch
Fg Off John L H Easton 25 Mar 1932 MB, MRCP, MRCS
Warrant Officers
WO Samuel Mather 20 Jun 1934  
Warrant Officers - 2nd Class
WO II Harold W Beckett 24 Aug 1931  

Source - July 1935 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jul 1935 - Jul 1936

Rank Name Date Notes
Fg Off Gordon B Iles 29 Jul 1935 Promoted to Flt Lt
Plt Off Jack Edwardes  6 Sep 1935 Posted to No 10 Sqn on appointment to a Short Service Commission
Plt Off Eric W Martin 21 Sep 1935 Posted to No 10 Sqn on appointment to a Short Service Commission
Plt Off William B A J Keppel 29 Oct 1935 Promoted to Fg Off
Plt Off John F Spanton 23 Jan 1936 Promoted to Fg Off
Plt Off S D P Connors 26 Mar 1936 Appointed to a Special Reserve Commission
Plt Off Albany P Anderson 29 Apr 1936 Promoted to Fg Off
Sqn Ldr

George M Lawson

17 Aug 1934 Relinquished command of No 500 Sqn on posting to HQ RAF Middle East
Flt Lt Walter G Woolliams 14 Oct 1933 Assumed command of No 500 Sqn.
Flt Lt John L H Easton 24 May1936 Medical Officer, resigned his SR commission
Fg Off Thomas R Leatherdale 26 May 1936 Resigned his SR Commission on appointment to a Commission in RAFO
Fg Off David R P Mills 26 May 1936 Resigned his SR Commission on appointment to a Commission in RAFO
Plt Off Russel K Curzon 26 May 1936 Resigned his SR Commission on appointment to a Commission in RAFO
Plt Off Philip A Simpson 26 May 1936 Resigned his SR Commission on appointment to a Commission in RAFO
Flt Lt Gordon B Iles 25 May 1936 Resigned his SR commission on appointment to an AAF commission
Fg Off Allan Andrew 25 May 1936 Resigned his SR commission on appointment to an AAF commission
Fg Off William K Le May 25 May 1936 Resigned his SR commission on appointment to an AAF commission
Fg Off William B A J Keppel 25 May 1936 Resigned his SR commission on appointment to an AAF commission
Fg Off John F Spanton 25 May 1936 Resigned his SR commission on appointment to an AAF commission
Fg Off Albany P Anderson 25 May 1936 Resigned his SR commission on appointment to an AAF commission
Plt Off Patrick Green 25 May 1936 Resigned his SR commission on appointment to an AAF commission
Plt Off S D P Connors 25 May 1936 Resigned his SR commission on appointment to an AAF commission
Fg Off Henry F Remnant 25 May 1936 Resigned his SR commission on appointment to an AAF commission for duty as Sqn Armament Officer

Source - No 500 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1941)

Organisational Movements: Jul 1935 - Jul 1936

Date Notes
 5 Dec 1935 Squadron was converted to Cadre pending re-equipment with Hawk Harts
 xx Jan 1936 Squadron commenced re-equipment with Hawker Harts
Hart Fighter
16 Mar 1936 Squadron was transferred from Western Area, ADGB to No 1 Air Defence Group
25 May 1936 Squadron was converted from Cadre on being transferred to the Auxiliary Air Force

Source - No 500 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1941)

July 1936

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Hawker Hart RAF Manston ADGB/No 6 (Auxiliary) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Vacant
Flt Lt Walter G Woolliams 13 Jun 1933 Officer Commanding,
Flt Lt Frederick W Murison 24 Jun 1934  
Flt Lt Montagu V M Clube 27 Apr 1933  
Flt Lt Gordon B Iles 25 Jul 1931  
Fg Off John W Young  9 Jul 1935  
Fg Off Thomas R Leatherdale 25 Jul 1931  
Fg Off William K Le May 18 Oct 1931  
Fg Off David R P Mills 13 Nov 1931  
Plt Off Allan Andrew 15 May 1932  
Fg Off William B A J Keppel 28 Apr 1934  
Fg Off John F Spanton 23 Jul 1934  
Fg Off Albany P Anderson 30 Mar 1934  
Fg Off Henry F Remnant 30 Mar 1934  
Plt Off Russel K Curzon 14 Jun 1934  
Plt Off Philip A Simpson 18 Aug 1934  
Plt Off Patrick Green 12 Mar 1934  
Plt Off S D P Connors 26 Mar 1936  
Plt Off Jack Edwardes 13 Dec 1933  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt John L H Easton 25 Mar 1932 MB, MRCP, MRCS

Source - July 1936 Air Force List

August 1936

Source - August 1936 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jul 1936 - Jul 1937

Rank Name Date Notes
Fg Off William K Le May 19 Oct 1936 Promoted to Flt Lt
Sqn Ldr C G Hohler 20 Oct 1936 Appointed to command No 500 Sqn
Flt Lt Walter G Woolliams 19 Nov 1936 Relinquished duty as Adjutant on posting to Heavy Transport Flight, India
Flt Lt

Andrew McKee

19 Nov 1936 Arrived on posting for duty as Adjutant

Source - No 500 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1941)

Organisational Movements: Jul 1936 - Jul 1937

Date Notes
27 Sep 1936 Annual Training Camp commenced at Filton
11 Oct 1936 Annual Training Camp ended at Filton
 8 Feb 1937 Squadron commenced re-equipment with Hawker Hinds
Hawker Hind
 3 Mar 1937 Squadron commenced replacement of Avro 504Ns with Avro Tutors
Avro Tutor
xx Apr 1937 The Squadron Badge was authorised by HM King George VI*
No 500 (County of Kent) Squadron badge
 6 May 1937 Hart aircraft despatched for disposal
21 Jun 1937 Avro 504Ns despatched for disposal

Source - No 500 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1941), except *

July 1937

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Hawker Hind RAF Manston Bomber Command/No 6 (Auxiliary) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr C G Hohler 20 Oct 1936 Officer Commanding,
Flt Lt

Andrew McKee

19 Nov 1936 later AM
Flt Lt Gordon B Iles 25 Jul 1931  
Flt Lt William K Le May 18 Oct 1931  
Fg Off William B A J Keppel 28 Apr 1934  
Fg Off John F Spanton 23 Jul 1934  
Fg Off Albany P Anderson 30 Mar 1934  
Fg Off Henry F Remnant 30 Mar 1934 Armament duties
Plt Off Patrick Green 12 Mar 1934  
Plt Off S D P Connors 26 Mar 1936  
Plt Off G G Stockdale 19 Sep 1936  
Plt Off M G L Foster 24 Feb 1937  
Plt Off D G Mabey  7 Apr 1937  
Plt Off      
Equipment Branch
Flt Lt A C Bolton 15 Sep 1936 MC
Warrant Officers
WO R S Robertson 21 Dec 1936  

Source - July 1937 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jul 1937 - Jul 1938

Rank Name Date Notes
Plt Off C R Elgar 10 Aug 1937 Appointed to an Auxiliary Air Force Commission
Plt Off W H Corry 17 Aug 1937 Appointed to an Auxiliary Air Force Commission
Flt Lt

Andrew McKee

 1 Oct 1937 Adjutant, promoted to Sqn Ldr
Plt Off R E Jay  1 Nov 1937 Appointed to an Auxiliary Air Force Commission
Flt Lt N D Crockart  8 Nov 1937 Assumed duties of Adjutant
Sqn Ldr

Andrew McKee

 1 Oct 1937 Relinquished duties of Adjutant on posting to No 99 Sqn
Plt Off S D P Connors 19 Dec 1937 Resigned his SR commission on appointment to a short service commission
Plt Off C B Martindale 20 Jan 1938 Appointed to an Auxiliary Air Force Commission
Plt Off J Reeves  2 Feb 1938 Appointed to an Auxiliary Air Force Commission for administrative duties
Flt Lt Patrick H Dunn  7 Mar 1938 Posted to Long Range Development Flight, RAF Upper Heyford
Fg Off C C Hodder 19 Mar 1938 Arrived on posting for duty as Assistant Adjutant and Flying Instructor
Fg Off John F Spanton  2 May 1938 Attached to CFS, RAF Upavon for flying instructors' course
Plt Off L E Sanderson  2 May 1938 Appointed to an Auxiliary Air Force Commission
Fg Off Albany P Anderson 31 May 1938 Terminated his AAF commission on transfer to the RAFVR
Fg Off C C Hodder  7 Jun 1938 Assistant Adjutant and Flying Instructor, promoted to Flt Lt

Source - No 500 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1941)

Organisational Movements: Jul 1937 - Jul 1938

Date Notes
15 Aug 1937 Annual Training Camp commenced at RAF Tangmere
29 Aug 1937 Annual Training Camp ended at RAF Tangmere
 4 Mar 1938 Hart (T) replaced by Hind (T)
25 Apr 1938 Service aircraft establishment increased to 12 x IE and 4 x IR

Source - No 500 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1941)

July 1938

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Hawker Hind RAF Detling Bomber Command/No 6 (Auxiliary) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr C G Hohler 20 Oct 1936 Officer Commanding,
Flt Lt N D Crockart 25 Oct 1937  
Flt Lt Gordon B Iles 25 Jul 1931  
Flt Lt William K Le May 18 Oct 1931  
Fg Off C C Hodder 19 Mar 1938  
Fg Off William B A J Keppel 28 Apr 1934  
Fg Off Henry F Remnant 30 Mar 1934  
Fg Off Patrick Green 12 Mar 1934  
Fg Off G G Stockdale 19 Sep 1936  
Plt Off M G L Foster 24 Feb 1937  
Plt Off D G Mabey  7 Apr 1937  
Plt Off C R Elgar 10 Aug 1937  
Plt Off W H Corry 17 Aug 1937  
Plt Off R E Jay  1 Nov 1937  
Plt Off C B Martindale 20 Jan1938  
Plt Off J Reeves  2 Feb 1938  
Plt Off L E Sanderson  2 May 1938  
Equipment Branch
Flt Lt A C Bolton 15 Sep 1936 MC

Source - July 1938 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jul 1938 - Jan 1939

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt H R H The Duke of Kent  5 Aug 1938 Appointed Honorary Air Commodore
Plt Off D C Jones  8 Sep 1939 Appointed to an AAF Commission (Accountant Branch), wef 13 May 1938
Rev H R Carmichael 15 Oct 1938 Appointed C of E Chaplain with relative rank of Sqn Ldr, wef 6 Aug 1938
Fg Off E C Gross  3 Nov 1938 Appointed to an AAF Commission (Medical Branch), wef 26 Sep 1938
Fg Off Henry F Remnant 17 Nov 1938 Relinquished his commission on account of ill health
Flt Lt G A W Garland 17 Nov 1938 Appointed to an AAF Commission, wef 14 Aug 1938
Plt Off C B Martindale 20 Dec 1938 Terminated his AAF commission on transfer to the RAFVR
Plt Off C C F Cooper 23 Dec 1938 Arrived on posting from No 148 Sqn for flying instructors duties

Source - No 500 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1941)

Organisational Movements: Jul 1938 - Jan 1939

Date Notes
 7 Aug 1938 Annual Training Camp commenced at RAF Ford
21 Aug 1938 Annual Training Camp ended at RAF Ford
14 Sep 1938 Advance party departed RAF Manston to RAF Detling
28 Sep 1938 Main party and aircraft departed RAF Manston to RAF Detling
 7 Nov 1938 Squadron was transferred from No 6  (Auxiliary) Group, Bomber Command to No 16 Group, Coastal Command

Source - No 500 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1941)

January 1939

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Hawker Hind RAF Detling Coastal Command/No 16 (Reconnaissance) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Hon A/Cdre H R H The Duke of Kent  5 Aug 1938 Honorary Air Commodore, KG, KT, GCMG, GCVO
Sqn Ldr C G Hohler 20 Oct 1936 Officer Commanding,
Flt Lt N D Crockart 25 Oct 1937  
Flt Lt C C Hoder 19 Mar 1938  
Flt Lt Gordon B Iles 25 Jul 1931  
Flt Lt William K Le May 18 Oct 1931  
Flt Lt G A W Garland 14 Aug 1938  
Fg Off William B A J Keppel 28 Apr 1934  
Fg Off Henry F Remnant 30 Mar 1934  
Fg Off Patrick Green 12 Mar 1934  
Fg Off G G Stockdale 19 Sep 1936  
Plt Off M G L Foster 24 Feb 1937  
Plt Off D G Mabey  7 Apr 1937  
Plt Off C R Elgar 10 Aug 1937  
Plt Off W H Corry 17 Aug 1937  
Plt Off R E Jay  1 Nov 1937  
Plt Off C B Martindale 20 Jan1938  
Plt Off J Reeves  2 Feb 1938 Admin duties
Plt Off L E Sanderson  2 May 1938  
Equipment Branch
Flt Lt A C Bolton 15 Sep 1936 MC
Accountant Branch
Plt Off D C Jones 13 May 1938  
Medical Branch
Fg Off E C Gross 26 Sep 1938 LMSSA
Chaplains Branch
Rev H R Carmichael 6 Aug 1938  

Source - January 1939 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jul 1938 - Jan 1939

Rank Name Date Notes
Fg Off C C Hodder  2 Jan 1939 Posted to No 602 Sqn, AAF for duty as Adjutant
Plt Off R G L Baxter 12 Jan 1939 Arrived on posting for administrative duties.
Fg Off J P H Balston 21 Jan 1939 Appointed to an AAF Commission from the RAFVR
Plt Off M G L Foster 29 Jan 1939 Promoted to Fg Off
Plt Off D G Mabey 29 Jan 1939 Promoted to Fg Off
Flt Lt G A W Garland 30 Jan 1939 Attended Armament and Gunnery Course, No 1 Air Armament School, RAF Manby
APO E N Harris 31 Jan 1939 Appointed to an Auxiliary Air Force Commission, wef 25 Sep 1938
Fg Off R E X Mack 16 Feb 1939 Arrived on posting for duty as GR Instructor
Plt Off Patrick Green 19 Feb 1939 Attended first AAF Navigation Reconnaissance Course, RAF Thorney Island.
Plt Off William B A J Keppel 19 Feb 1939 Attended first AAF Navigation Reconnaissance Course, RAF Thorney Island.
Plt Off A Swainston 20 Mar 1939 Appointed to an Auxiliary Air Force Commission, wef 31 Jan 1939
Flt Lt N D Crockart  1 Apr 1939 Adjutant, promoted to Sqn Ldr
Flt Lt G A W Garland  1 Apr 1939 Completed Armament and Gunnery Course, No Air Armament School, RAF Manby
Flt Lt William K Le May 15 May 1939 Attended AAF General Reconnaissance Course, RAF Thorney Island.
Fg Off J P H Balston 15 May 1939 Attended AAF General Reconnaissance Course, RAF Thorney Island.
Plt Off C R Elgar 15 May 1939 Attended AAF General Reconnaissance Course, RAF Thorney Island.

Source - No 500 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1941)

Organisational Movements: Jan - May 1939

Date Notes
19 Mar 1939 Squadron commenced re-equipment with Avro Ansons
Anson I of No 500 Squadron

Source - No 500 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1941)

April 1939

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro Anson I RAF Detling Coastal Command/No 16 (Reconnaissance) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt H R H The Duke of Kent  5 Aug 1938 Honorary Air Commodore, KG, KT, GCMG, GCVO
Sqn Ldr C G Hohler 20 Oct 1936 Officer Commanding,
Flt Lt N D Crockart 25 Oct 1937  
Flt Lt Gordon B Iles 25 Jul 1931  
Flt Lt William K Le May 18 Oct 1931  
Flt Lt G A W Garland 14 Aug 1938  
Fg Off R E X Mack 16 Feb 1939  
Fg Off William B A J Keppel 28 Apr 1934  
Fg Off John F Spanton 23 Jul 1934  
Fg Off Patrick Green 12 Mar 1934  
Fg Off G G Stockdale 19 Sep 1936  
Fg Off M G L Foster 24 Feb 1937  
Fg Off J P H Balston 21 Feb 1939  
Fg Off D G Mabey  7 Apr 1937  
Plt Off R G L Baxter 12 Jan 1939  
Plt Off C R Elgar 10 Aug 1937  
Plt Off W H Corry 17 Aug 1937  
Plt Off R E Jay  1 Nov 1937  
Plt Off J Reeves  2 Feb 1938 Admin duties
Plt Off L E Sanderson  2 May 1938  
Plt Off C C F Cooper 23 Dec 1938  
APO A McD Paterson 18 Dec 1938  
APO E N Harris 25 Sep 1938  
Equipment Branch
Flt Lt A C Bolton 15 Sep 1936 MC
Accountant Branch
Plt Off D C Jones 13 May 1938  
Medical Branch
Fg Off E C Gross 26 Sep 1938 LMSSA
Chaplains Branch
Rev H R Carmichael 6 Aug 1938  

Source - April 1939 Confidential Air Force List

May 1939

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro Anson I RAF Detling Coastal Command/No 16 (Reconnaissance) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt H R H The Duke of Kent  5 Aug 1938 Honorary Air Commodore, KG, KT, GCMG, GCVO
Sqn Ldr C G Hohler 20 Oct 1936 Officer Commanding,
Sqn Ldr N D Crockart 25 Oct 1937  
Flt Lt Gordon B Iles 25 Jul 1931  
Flt Lt William K Le May 18 Oct 1931  
Flt Lt G A W Garland 14 Aug 1938  
Fg Off R E X Mack 16 Feb 1939  
Fg Off William B A J Keppel 28 Apr 1934  
Fg Off John F Spanton 23 Jul 1934  
Fg Off Patrick Green 12 Mar 1934  
Fg Off G G Stockdale 19 Sep 1936  
Fg Off M G L Foster 24 Feb 1937  
Fg Off J P H Balston 21 Jan 1939  
Fg Off D G Mabey  7 Apr 1937  
Plt Off R G L Baxter 12 Jan 1939  
Plt Off C R Elgar 10 Aug 1937  
Plt Off W H Corry 17 Aug 1937  
Plt Off R E Jay  1 Nov 1937  
Plt Off J Reeves  2 Feb 1938 Admin duties
Plt Off L E Sanderson  2 May 1938  
Plt Off C C F Cooper 23 Dec 1938  
APO A McD Paterson 18 Dec 1938  
APO A Swainston 31 Jan 1939  
APO E N Harris 25 Sep 1938  
Equipment Branch
Flt Lt A C Bolton 15 Sep 1936 MC
Accountant Branch
Plt Off D C Jones 13 May 1938  
Medical Branch
Fg Off E C Gross 26 Sep 1938 LMSSA
Chaplains Branch
Rev H R Carmichael 6 Aug 1938  

Source - May 1939 Confidential Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jun - Dec 1939

Rank Name Date Notes
Plt Off C R Elgar 13 Jun 1939 Promoted to Fg Off, wef 10 Feb 1939
Plt Off R E Jay 13 Jun 1939 Promoted to Fg Off, wef 1 May 1939
APO I S Wheelwright 24 Jul 1939 Appointed to an AAF Commission
APO B N Denny 24 Jul 1939 Appointed to an AAF Commission
APO H P Taylor 28 Jul 1939 Appointed to an AAF Commission
APO J G Lane 29 Jul 1939 Appointed to an AAF Commission
Sqn Ldr N D Crockart  3 Sep 1939 Attached to SHQ, RAF Detling for duty as Controller in the Operations Room
Flt Lt R E X Mack  3 Sep 1939 Attached to SHQ, RAF Detling for duty as Navigation Officer
Fg Off E C Gross  3 Sep 1939 Attached to SHQ, RAF Detling for duty as Medical Officer
Plt Off D C Jones  3 Sep 1939 Attached to SHQ, RAF Detling for duty as Accountant Officer
APO R C Greenlees  5 Sep 1939 Appointed to an AAF Commission
Plt Off C C F Cooper  8 Sep 1939 Posted to No 10 SFTS, RAF Tern Hill
Plt Off J Reeves 13 Sep 1939 Promoted to Fg Off, wef 2 Aug 1939
APO A McD Paterson 18 Sep 1939 Promoted to Plt Off, wef 13 Aug 1939
APO J G Lane 18 Sep 1939 Promoted to Plt Off, wef 12 Aug 1939
APO E N Harris 18 Sep 1939 Promoted to Plt Off, wef 12 Aug 1939
APO I S Wheelwright 18 Sep 1939 Promoted to Plt Off, wef 16 Sep 1939
APO A Swainston 18 Sep 1939 Promoted to Plt Off, wef 16 Aug 1939
Fg Off Patrick Green 27 Sep 1939 Promoted to Act Flt Lt
Fg Off William B A J Keppel 27 Sep 1939 Promoted to Act Flt Lt
Flt Lt G A W Garland   2 Oct 1939 Attached to No 1 Air Armament School, RAF Manby for an Armament Course
Fg Off D G Mabey  7 Oct 1939 Killed in a flying accident
APO A McD Paterson  7 Oct 1939 Killed in a flying accident
Cpl J F Drew  7 Oct 1939 Killed in a flying accident
Plt Off L E Sanderson  9 Oct 1939 Attached to No 8 SFTS, RAF Montrose for course
APO R C Greenlees  9 Oct 1939 Attached to No 8 SFTS, RAF Montrose for course
APO H P Taylor  9 Oct 1939 Attached to No 8 SFTS, RAF Montrose for course
APO A R Cousins  9 Oct 1939 Attached to No 8 SFTS, RAF Montrose for course
LAC S J Hay  9 Oct 1939 Attached to No 8 SFTS, RAF Montrose for course
Sqn Ldr C G Hohler 15 Oct 1939 Attached to RAF Thorney Island for GR course
Plt Off R E Jay 15 Oct 1939 Attached to RAF Thorney Island for GR course
Plt Off E N Harris 15 Oct 1939 Attached to RAF Thorney Island for GR course
Mr M C X Mack 21 Oct 1939 Attached to No 1 EFTS, Hatfield for course
Mr C R Elgar 21 Oct 1939 Attached to No 1 EFTS, Hatfield for course
Mr Vandamn 21 Oct 1939 Attached to No 1 EFTS, Hatfield for course
Mr Mackenzie 21 Oct 1939 Attached to No 1 EFTS, Hatfield for course
LAC A A Bishop 21 Oct 1939 Attached to No 1 EFTS, Hatfield for course
Plt Off J G Lane  5 Nov 1939 Attached to School of GR, RAF Thorney Island for NR course
Plt Off A Swainston  5 Nov 1939 Attached to School of GR, RAF Thorney Island for NR course
APO I S Wheelwright  5 Nov 1939 Attached to School of GR, RAF Thorney Island for NR course
APO B N Denny  5 Nov 1939 Attached to School of GR, RAF Thorney Island for NR course
Fg Off J P H Balston 12 Nov 1939 Attached to RAF Locking for Parachute Course
Plt Off R G L Baxter 14 Nov 1939 Posted to School of Army Co-operation, RAF Old Sarum.
Fg Off J P H Balston 19 Nov 1939 Ceased to be attached to RAF Locking for Parachute Course
Plt Off D Dews 24 Nov 1939 Attached from No 48 Sqn
Plt Off B H Arkell 24 Nov 1939 Attached from No 48 Sqn
Sgt Plt L V Bachellier 24 Nov 1939 Attached from No 48 Sqn
Sgt Plt J H Braybrooks 24 Nov 1939 Attached from No 48 Sqn
Sgt Plt H T Rayner 24 Nov 1939 Attached from No 48 Sqn
Sgt Plt S P Tomley 24 Nov 1939 Attached from No 48 Sqn
LAC H J Le Gassick 10 Dec 1939 Died from injuries
Fg Off J Reeves 19 Dec 1939 Promoted to Act (unpaid) Flt Lt

Source - No 500 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1941)

Organisational Movements: Jun - Dec 1939

Date Notes
30 Jul 1939 Squadron proceeded to RAF Warmwell for Annual Training Camp
13 Aug 1939 Squadron returned from RAF Warmwell on completion of Annual Training Camp
24 Aug 1939 Squadron was mobilised
27 Oct 1939 Hind, K6706 collected for despatch to No 8 MU

Source - No 500 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1941)

Personnel Movements: Jan - Dec 1940

Rank Name Date Notes
Flt Lt R E X Mack  2 Jan 1940 Posted from SHQ, RAF Detling and assumed temporary command of No 500 Sqn.
Act Flt Lt Patrick Green  2 Jan 1940 Relinquished command of 'B' Flight
Fg Off J P H Balston  5 Jan 1940 Assumed temporary command of 'A' Flight
Act Flt Lt William B A J Keppel  5 Jan 1940 Relinquished command of 'A' Flight (leave)
Fg Off G G Stockdale  5 Jan 1940 Assumed temporary command of 'B' Flight
Act Flt Lt Patrick Green  5 Jan 1940 Relinquished command of 'B' Flight (leave), wef 30 Dec 1939
Flt Lt R E X Mack 12 Jan 1940 Relinquished temporary command of No 500 Sqn and assumed command of 'B' Flight
Flt Lt William K Le May 17 Jan 1940 Promoted to Act Sqn Ldr, wef 13 Jan 1940
Act Sqn Ldr William K Le May 22 Jan 1940 Relinquished duties of Officer i/c Parachute Section
Fg Off J P H Balston 22 Jan 1940 Relinquished duties of Officer i/c Instrument Section and assumed duties of Officer i/c Parachute Section
Plt Off E N Harris 22 Jan 1940 Assumed duties of Officer i/c Instrument Section
Fg Off R E Jay 30 Jan 1940 Assumed command of 'A' Flight, wef 29 Jan 1940
Act Flt Lt Patrick Green 30 Jan 1940 Relinquished acting rank of Flt Lt on ceasing to fill vacancy, wef 2 Jan 1940
APO E N Harris 15 Feb 1940 Confirmed in appointment and regraded as Plt Off, wef 23 Jul 1939
APO J G Lane 15 Feb 1940 Confirmed in appointment and regraded as Plt Off, wef 12 Aug 1939
APO A Swainston 15 Feb 1940 Confirmed in appointment and regraded as Plt Off, wef 16 Aug 1939
APO I S Wheelwright 15 Feb 1940 Confirmed in appointment and regraded as Plt Off, wef 16 Sep 1939
Fg Off J Reeves 15 Feb 1940 Transferred to the Admin and Special Duties Branch in present rank, seniority 29 Aug 1940
Plt Off H Jones 21 Feb 1940 Arrived on posting, wef 5 Feb 1940
Plt Off E A McLundie 26 Feb 1940 Arrived on posting, wef 25 Feb 1940
Plt Off E V K Chaffey 12 Mar 1940 Arrived on posting
Plt Off Grisenthwaite 12 Mar 1940 Ceased to be attached to RAF Detling (No 1 CACU) on posting to No 500 Sqn, wef 11 Mar 1940
Act Sqn Ldr William K Le May 15 Mar 1940 Promoted to Temp Sqn Ldr, wef 1 Mar 1940
Plt Off P W Peters 18 Mar 1940 Arrived on posting, wef 16 Mar 1940
Plt Off P O M Duff Mitchell 18 Mar 1940 Arrived on posting, wef 16 Mar 1940
Plt Off H M Jones 18 Mar 1940 Arrived on posting, wef 16 Mar 1940
Fg Off J P H Balston 27 Mar 1940 Killed in a flying accident
Plt Off I S Wheelwright 29 May 1940 Killed in action
Flt Sgt R G T Soper 29 May 1940 Killed in action
Sgt H W Johnson 29 May 1940 Killed in action
LAC F H Giles 29 May 1940 Killed in action
Fg Off R D C Chambers 31 May 1940 Killed in a flying accident
Fg Off R K Curzon 13 Jun 1940 Killed in action
Sgt G A Mitchell 13 Jun 1940 Killed in action
Sgt N J Sparks 13 Jun 1940 Killed in action
AC1 L V Pepper 13 Jun 1940 Killed in action
Plt Off A Swainston 28 Jun 1940 Killed in action
Plt Off I F Lothian 28 Jun 1940 Killed in action
Sgt J W T Alderslade 28 Jun 1940 Killed in action
Sgt J P Morgan 28 Jun 1940 Killed in action
Sgt J Wilson 11 Jul 1940 Killed in a flying accident
Sgt W G Shier 11 Jul 1940 Killed in a flying accident
Sgt L F J O'Kelly 11 Jul 1940 Killed in a flying accident
Sgt H G Worton 11 Jul 1940 Killed in a flying accident
Fg Off A W A Whitehead 11 Jul 1940 Killed in action
Plt Off A R Mathias 11 Jul 1940 Killed in action
Sgt Smith 11 Jul  1940 Failed to return from an operation
AC1 H C Hubbard 11 Jul 1940 Killed in action
Sqn Ldr C H Turner 19 Jul 1940 Assumed command of No 500 Sqn
Plt Off H G R Pirie  9 Aug 1940 Killed in action
Plt Off Brockway  9 Aug 1940 Failed to return from an operation
Sgt Croft  9 Aug 1940 Failed to return from an operation
Sgt M A Prentice  9 Aug 1940 Killed in action
Plt Off E V K Chaffey  8 Nov 1940 Killed in a flying accident
Plt Off P Mallalieu  8 Nov 1940 Killed in a flying accident

Source - No 500 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1941)

The Squadron Badge on this page is Crown Copyright and has been produced by Mary Denton on behalf of the RAF Heraldry Trust and is displayed on this page with the permission of the RAFHT.

Crown Copyright is reproduced with the permission of the Directorate of Intellectual Property Rights

[Jul 1931 | Jul 1932 | Jul 1933 | Jan 1934 | Jul 1934 | Jul 1935 | Jul 1936 | Aug 1936 | Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939  | Apr 1939 | May 1939]

This page was last updated on 26/10/21

         [Top of Page]