Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


No 230 Sqn Personnel, aircraft and locations


[Apr 1920 | Jul 1920 | Aug 1920 | Apr 1921 | Jul 1921 | Jul 1922 | May 1923 | Jul 1923 | Jul 1935 | Jul 1936 | Aug 1936 | Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939]

Personnel Movements: Dec 1919 - Apr 1920

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Charles E Risk

 9 Oct 1919

Assumed command of No 230 Sqn

Source - No 230 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1422)

Organisational Movements: Dec 1919 - Apr 1920

Date Notes
31 Dec 1919 Re-established at Felixstowe from No 4 (Communication) Squadron*
xx Jan 1920 Squadron equipped with Felixstowe F3, Fairey IIIC, Felixstowe F2A and Felixstowe F5 aircraft*

Felixstowe F3

Fairey IIIC

Felixstowe F2A of No 230 Squadron

 

 

Felixstowe F5

Source - 'RAF Squadrons' C G Jefford

April 1920

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Felixstowe F2A, F3, F5 and Fairey IIIC Felixstowe Coastal Area

 

Rank Name Branch Notes
Wg Cdr Charles E Risk   Officer Commanding, DSO
Sqn Ldr Edwin B Moon A & S DSO
Flt Lt Charles O F Modin A & S DSC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Edward J P Burling A & S DSC, DFC
Flt Lt Alfred J Nightingale A  
Flt Lt Henry Vernon Worrall A & S DSC
Flt Lt Charles W Bailey A & S  
Flt Lt Robert Frederick L Dickey A & S DSC
Flt Lt Harry L Nunn A & S DSC, DFC
Flt Lt William R Kemp Med BA
Fg Off Luis A Packenham-Walsh A DFC
Fg Off Albert J Fyfield T  
Fg Off Frank Susans T OBE
Fg Off Leonard G Maxton A  
Fg Off Ernest P Dampier Stores  
Plt Off Joseph P Armitt T DSM
Plt Off Walter G Jones O  
Plt Off Thomas W Deary T  
Plt Off Albert E Groom T DSM
Plt Off Alfred G Smith Ad  

Source - April 1920 Air Force List

July 1920

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Felixstowe F2A

Felixstowe F3

Felixstowe F5

Fairey IIIC (until 1921)

Felixstowe Coastal Area

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Wg Cdr Charles E Risk    5 Oct 1919 Officer Commanding, DSO
Sqn Ldr Frederick G D Hards S 21 May 1920 DSC; later AVM
Flt Lt Charles O F Modin A  9 Oct 1919 DSC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Edward J P Burling A & S  7 Apr 1919 DSC, DFC
Flt Lt Alfred J Nightingale A 15 Aug 1919  
Flt Lt Henry Vernon Worrall A & S  3 Mar 1919 DSC
Flt Lt Charles W Bailey A & S 31 Mar 1919  
Flt Lt Robert Frederick L Dickey A & S 16 Feb 1919 DSC
Flt Lt Harry L Nunn A & S 29 Feb 1919 DSC, DFC
Flt Lt Matthew A Simpson A & S  4 Jun 1920  
Flt Lt Charles L Scott A 28 Jun 1920 DSC
Flt Lt William R Kemp Med 26 Mar 1920 BA
Fg Off Luis A Packenham-Walsh A  3 Jun 1919 DFC
Fg Off Albert J Fyfield T    
Fg Off Frank Susans T xx xxx 1918 OBE
Fg Off Leonard G Maxton A 16 Mar 1919  
Fg Off Ernest P Dampier Stores 19 Mar 1919  
Obs Off Frank W Foster O 31 May 1920 DFC, DSM
Plt Off Herbert J Horsey A 12 Jun 1920  

Source - July 1920 Air Force List

August 1920

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Felixstowe F2A

Felixstowe F3

Felixstowe F5

Fairey IIIC

Felixstowe Coastal Area

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Wg Cdr Charles E Risk    5 Oct 1919 Officer Commanding, DSO
Sqn Ldr Frederick G D Hards S 21 May 1920 DSC; later AVM
Flt Lt Charles O F Modin A  9 Oct 1919 DSC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Matthew A Simpson A & S  4 Jun 1920  
Flt Lt Charles L Scott S 28 Jun 1920 DSC
Flt Lt Edward J P Burling A & S  7 Apr 1919 DSC, DFC
Flt Lt Alfred J Nightingale A 15 Aug 1919  
Flt Lt Henry Vernon Worrall A & S  3 Mar 1919 DSC
Flt Lt Charles W Bailey A & S 31 Mar 1919  
Flt Lt Robert Frederick L Dickey A & S 16 Feb 1919 DSC
Flt Lt Charles W Bailey A & S 31 Mar 1919  
Flt Lt Harry L Nunn A & S 29 Feb 1919 DSC, DFC
Fg Off Luis A Packenham-Walsh A  3 Jun 1919 DFC
Obs Off William S Watson O 13 Jul 1920  
Fg Off Gerald S Shaw A & S 26 Apr 1920 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Leonard G Maxton A 16 Mar 1919  
Fg Off Ernest P Dampier Stores 19 Mar 1919  
Fg Off Hubert P G Leigh T 19 Jul 1920  
Fg Off Herbert J Horsey A 12 Jun 1920  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt William R Kemp Med 26 Mar 1920 BA

Source - August 1920 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Aug 1920 - Apr 1921

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Charles E Risk 22 Dec 1920 Relinquished command of No 230 Sqn
Wg Cdr Ivor T Courtney 22 Dec 1920 Assumed command of No 230 Sqn

Source - No 230 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1422)

April 1921

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Felixstowe F2A

Felixstowe F3

Felixstowe F5

Fairey IIIC

Felixstowe Coastal Area

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Wg Cdr Ivor T Courtney   22 Dec 1920 Officer Commanding, CBE
Sqn Ldr Frederick G D Hards S 21 May 1920 DSC; later AVM
Flt Lt Charles O F Modin A  9 Oct 1919 DSC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Matthew A Simpson A & S  4 Jun 1920  
Flt Lt Harry A Smith A 27 Sep 1920 MC
Flt Lt Edward J P Burling A & S  7 Apr 1919 DSC, DFC
Flt Lt Henry Vernon Worrall A & S  3 Mar 1919 DSC
Flt Lt Charles W Bailey A & S 31 Mar 1919  
Flt Lt Harry L Nunn A & S 29 Feb 1919 DSC, DFC
Fg Off Edward P M Davis A & S 28 Oct 1920 AFC, AM
Fg Off Eric J Webster A & S 11 Jan 1921 DFC
Fg Off Robert St H Clarke A & S 27 Jan 1921 AFC
Fg Off Seymour C Harker A & S 10 Jan 1921  
Fg Off Herbert J Horsey A & S 12 Jun 1920  
Obs Off William S Watson O 13 Jul 1920  
Fg Off Glynguard R Burge A & S 10 Feb 1921  
Fg Off Stephen H Reynolds T  5 Nov 1920  
Fg Off Stanley J Smetham S 11 Nov 1920  
Fg Off Ernest P Dampier Ad 19 Mar 1919  
Fg Off Hubert P G Leigh T 19 Jul 1920  
Fg Off Alfred C Meredith S 22 Sep 1920  
Fg Off Edmund C Usher-Somers A  2 Sep 1920  
Fg Off Colin Sagon S 12 Oct 1920  
Stores Officer
Fg Off William Sutherland Stores 10 Dec 1920 MBE
Medical Branch
Flt Lt William R Kemp Med 26 Mar 1920 BA

Source - April 1921 Air Force List

Organisational Movements: Jul 1921 - Jul 1922

Date Notes
xx Jun 1921 Squadron disposed of the Fairey IIICs

Source - 'RAF Squadrons' C G Jefford

July 1921

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Felixstowe F2A

Felixstowe F3

Felixstowe F5

Felixstowe Coastal Area

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Wg Cdr Ivor T Courtney   22 Dec 1920 Officer Commanding, CBE
Sqn Ldr Frederick G D Hards S 21 May 1920 DSC; later AVM
Flt Lt Charles O F Modin A  9 Oct 1919 DSC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Harry A Smith A 27 Sep 1920 MC
Flt Lt Edward J P Burling A & S  7 Apr 1919 DSC, DFC
Flt Lt Henry Vernon Worrall A & S  3 Mar 1919 DSC
Flt Lt Charles W Bailey A & S 31 Mar 1919  
Flt Lt Harry L Nunn A & S 29 Feb 1919 DSC, DFC
Fg Off Edward P M Davis A & S 28 Oct 1920 AFC, AM
Fg Off Eric J Webster A & S 11 Jan 1921 DFC
Fg Off Robert St H Clarke A & S 27 Jan 1921 AFC
Fg Off Seymour C Harker A & S 10 Jan 1921  
Fg Off Herbert J Horsey A & S 12 Jun 1920  
Fg Off John H Bentham A & S 14 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Glynguard R Burge A & S 10 Feb 1921  
Obs Off William S Watson O 13 Jul 1920  
Fg Off Stephen H Reynolds T  5 Nov 1920  
Fg Off Stanley J Smetham S 11 Nov 1920  
Fg Off Ernest P Dampier Ad 19 Mar 1919  
Fg Off Hubert P G Leigh T 19 Jul 1920  
Fg Off Alfred C Meredith S 22 Sep 1920  
Fg Off Colin Sagon S 12 Oct 1920  
Stores Officer
Fg Off William Sutherland Stores 10 Dec 1920 MBE
Medical Branch
Flt Lt William R Kemp Med 26 Mar 1920 BA

Source - July 1921 Air Force List

Branches: A = Aeroplane, A & S = Aeroplane and Seaplane, Med = Medical O = Observer, S = Seaplane T = Technical

Organisational Movements: Jul 1921 - Jul 1922

Date Notes
xx Sep 1921 Squadron disposed of the Felixstowe F3s

Source - 'RAF Squadrons' C G Jefford

July 1922

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Felixstowe F2A and  F5 Calshot Coastal Area/No 10 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Ivor T Courtney 22 Dec 1920 Officer Commanding, CBE
Flt Lt Harry A Smith 27 Sep 1920 MC
Flt Lt Edward J P Burling  7 Apr 1919 DSC, DFC
Fg Off John H Bentham 14 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Stephen H Reynolds  5 Nov 1920  
Fg Off Hubert P G Leigh 19 Jul 1920  
Fg Off Horace A Castaldini 10 May 1922  
Fg Off Robert B Harnden 27 Jan 1922  
Stores Officer
Fg Off Frederick Whitton 25 Jul 1921 DCM
Medical Branch
Hon Sqn Ldr (Flt Lt) William R Kemp 26 Mar 1920 BA

Source - July 1922 Air Force List

Organisational Movements: Jul 1922 - Apr 1923

Date Notes
 1 Apr 1923 Redesignated No 480 Flight, despite which it still has personnel allocated to it in the May and July 1923 AFL, see below: -

Source - No 230 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1422)

May 1923

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Felixstowe F2A and  F5 Calshot Coastal Area/No 10 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Flt Lt Edward J P Burling  7 Apr 1919 DSC, DFC
Fg Off Robert St H Clarke 15 Jan 1923 AFC
Fg Off Horace A Castaldini 10 May 1922  
Fg Off Robert B Harnden 27 Jan 1922  

Source - May 1923 Air Force List

July 1923

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Felixstowe F2A and  F5 Calshot Coastal Area/No 10 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Flt Lt Edward J P Burling  7 Apr 1919 DSC, DFC
Fg Off Robert St H Clarke 15 Jan 1923 AFC
Fg Off Horace A Castaldini 10 May 1922  
Fg Off Robert B Harnden 27 Jan 1922  

Source - July 1923 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Dec 1934 - Jul 1935

Rank Name Date Notes
Plt Off Dennis C Oliver  1 Dec 1934 Arrived on posting from Flying Boat Course
Plt Off Harold J Maguire  1 Dec 1934 Arrived on posting from Flying Boat Course
Plt Off John A K Pettit  1 Dec 1934 Arrived on posting from Flying Boat Course
Flt Lt Reginald W Hill 16 Jan 1935 Arrived on posting and assumed command of No 230 Sqn
Wg Cdr

Wilfred H Dunn

23 Feb 1935 Arrived on posting from War Course pending assuming command of No 230 Sqn
Flt Lt Reginald W Hill  6 Mar 1935 Relinquished command of No 230 Sqn
Wg Cdr

Wilfred H Dunn

 6 Mar 1935 Assumed command of No 230 Sqn
Sqn Ldr Edward S Moulton-Barrett 17 Mar 1935 Arrived on posting from Tactical Course
Sgt Plt F Squire 27 Mar 1935 Arrived on posting from Flying Boat Course
Sgt Plt R Y Powell 27 Mar 1935 Arrived on posting from Flying Boat Course
Flt Lt

Colin McK Grierson

 4 Apr 1935 Arrived on posting from No 210 Sqn for Engineer duties
Plt Off Richard D A Wills 17 Jun 1935 Arrived on posting from Flying Boat Course and assumed duties of Adjutant
Sgt Plt Rees 17 Jun 1935 Arrived on posting from Flying Boat Course

Source - No 230 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1422)

Organisational Movements: Dec 1934 - Jul 1935

Date Notes
 1 Dec 1934

Reformed at Pembroke Dock

26 Apr 1935 Short Singapore III, K4579 collected from the manufacturers at Rochester
Singapore III
21 May 1935 Short Singapore III, K4580 collected from the manufacturers at Rochester
22 Jun 1935 Short Singapore III, K4576 collected from the manufacturers at Rochester

Source - No 230 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1422)

July 1935

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Short Singapore III RAF Pembroke Dock Coastal Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Wilfred H Dunn

23 Feb 1935 Officer Commanding, DSC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Edward S Moulton-Barrett 17 Mar 1935  
Flt Lt Reginald W Hill 16 Jan 1935  
Flt Lt

Colin McK Grierson

 4 Apr 1935 Engineer duties; later A/Cdre
Plt Off Dennis C Oliver  1 Dec 1934  
Plt Off Harold J Maguire  1 Dec 1934 later AM
Plt Off John A K Pettit  1 Dec 1934  
Plt Off Richard D A Wills 17 Jun 1935  

Source - July 1935 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jul 1935 - Jul 1936

Rank Name Date Notes
Flt Lt J E M Bainbridge 12 Aug 1935 Arrived on posting from No 209 Sqn
Sgt Plt Rees  1 Sep 1935 Posted to No 210 Sqn
Plt Off Dennis C Oliver 11 Sep 1935 Promoted to Fg Off
Flt Lt G G Barrett 17 Sep 1935 Arrived on posting for Navigation duties
Flt Lt Reginald W Hill 17 Sep 1935 Navigation Officer, posted to RAF Pembroke Dock
Plt Off Harold J Maguire 24 Sep 1935 Promoted to Fg Off
Plt Off John A K Pettit 24 Oct 1935 Promoted to Fg Off
Sqn Ldr Edward S Moulton-Barrett  5 May 1936 Proceeded to UK to collect Singapore IR aircraft
Fg Off V H A McBrainey 19 Jun 1936 Arrived on posting from No 201 Sqn for duty as 2nd pilot, K6912

Source - No 230 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1422)

Organisational Movements: Jul 1935 - Jul 1936

Date Notes
18 Sep 1935 Short Singapore III, K4585 received from RAF Felixstowe
20 Sep 1935 Singapore III, K4585 proceeded to RAF Mount Batten en-route to Middle East
22 Sep 1935 Short Singapore III, K4578 and K4579 collected from the manufacturers at Rochester
23 Sep 1935 Singapore III, K4585 departed RAF Mount Batten for Berre
23 Sep 1935 Singapore IIIs, K4578, K4579 and K4580 proceeded to RAF Mount Batten en-route to Middle East
24 Sep 1935 Singapore III, K4585 arrived at Malta from Berre
25 Sep 1935 Singapore IIIs, K4578, K4579 and K4580 departed from RAF Mount Batten for Hourtin
26 Sep 1935 Singapore III, K4585 arrived at Mirabella from Malta
26 Sep 1935 Singapore IIIs, K4578, K4579 and K4580 departed Hourtin for Berre
26 Sep 1935 Singapore III, K4585 departed Mirabella for Aboukir
27 Sep 1935 Singapore IIIs, K4578, K4579 and K4580 departed Berre for Malta
 1 Oct 1935 Singapore IIIs, K4578, K4579 and K4580 departed Malta for Mirabella
 2 Oct 1935 Singapore IIIs, K4578, K4579 and K4580 departed Mirabella for Aboukir
 2 Oct 1935 Ground Party embarked on RAFA Manela at RAF Mount Batten and set sail for Alexandria
25 Nov 1935 Squadron moved to Lake Timsah
1 Dec 1935 Squadron moved to Alexandria
 8 Jun 1936 Singapore III, K6912 taken over at RAF Felixstowe
15 Jun 1936 Singapore III, K6912 departed RAF Felixstowe for Alexandria
29 Jun 1936 Singapore III, K6912 arrived in Alexandria

Source - No 230 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1422)

July 1936

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Short Singapore III Alexandria (detached from RAF Pembroke Dock) RAF Middle East (detached from Coastal Area)

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Wilfred H Dunn

23 Feb 1935 Officer Commanding, DSC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Edward S Moulton-Barrett 17 Mar 1935  
Flt Lt

Colin McK Grierson

 4 Apr 1935 Engineer duties; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt John E M Bainbridge 12 Aug 1935  
Flt Lt

Gareth G Barrett

17 Sep 1935 Navigation duties; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Dennis C Oliver  1 Dec 1934  
Fg Off Harold J Maguire  1 Dec 1934 later AM
Fg Off John A K Pettit  1 Dec 1934  
Plt Off Richard D A Wills 17 Jun 1935  

-

2 Airman Pilots

Source - July 1936 Air Force List

August 1936

Source - August 1936 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jul 1936 - Jul 1937

Rank Name Date Notes
Flt Lt J P Cecil-Wright 28 Sep 1936 Arrived on posting
Flt Lt G G Barrett  1 Oct 1936 Admitted to hospital
Fg Off W E Jenkins 14 Oct 1936 Attached for temporary Navigation duties
Sqn Ldr Edward S Moulton-Barrett 15 Oct 1936 Admitted to hospital
Sgt Plt R Y Powell  1 Nov 1936 Admitted to hospital in Allahabad
Fg Off W E Jenkins 25 Nov 1936 Ceased to be attached for temporary Navigation duties on return to UK
Sqn Ldr A W Bates 12 Dec 1936 Arrived on posting to command ground party in transit
Sqn Ldr A W Bates  8 Jan 1937 Attached to No 205 Sqn
Flt Lt T H Carr 25 Mar 1937 Arrived on posting for duty as Sqn Ldr (Flying)
Sqn Ldr A W Bates 25 Mar 1937 Posted to No 205 Sqn

Source - No 230 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1422)

Organisational Movements: Jul 1936 - Jul 1937

Date Notes
30 Jul 1936 Singapore IIIs, K4580 and K6912 departed Alexandria to return to the UK
 3 Aug 1936 Singapore IIIs, K4580 and K6912 arrived at RAF Pembroke Dock via Malta, Algiers, Lisbon and RAF Mount Batten
 3 Aug 1936 Singapore IIIs, K4585 and K4578 departed Alexandria to return to the UK
 7 Aug 1936 Ground Party embarked on RAFA Manela at Alexandria and set sail for RAF Mount Batten
11 Aug 1936 Singapore III, K4585 arrived at RAF Pembroke Dock via Malta, Algiers, Lisbon and RAF Mount Batten
12 Aug 1936 Singapore IIIs, K4578 and K4579 arrived at RAF Pembroke Dock
14 Sep 1936 Singapore III, K6916, K6917 and K6918 delivered from RAF Felixstowe
xx Sep 1936 Singapore IIIs, K4578, K4579 and K4580 transferred to No 210 Sqn
14 Oct 1936 Squadron (5 x aircraft) departed RAF Pembroke Dock for Singapore
 6 Nov 1936 Squadron arrived in Singapore via RAF Mount Batten, Berre, Malta, Aboukir, Habbaniya, Basrah, Ras-el-Kaimah, Karachi, Allahabad, Calcutta and Mergui
 8 Jan 1937 Ground party arrived in Singapore on board SS Agamemnon
xx Feb 1937 The Squadron Badge was authorised by HM King George VI*
No 230 Squadron badge

Source - No 230 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1422)

July 1937

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Short Singapore III RAF Seletar RAF Far East

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Wilfred H Dunn

23 Feb 1935 Officer Commanding, DSC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr T H Carr 25 Mar 1937  
Flt Lt

Colin McK Grierson

 4 Apr 1935 Engineer duties; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt John E M Bainbridge 12 Aug 1935  
Flt Lt J P Cecil-Wright 28 Sep 1936  
Fg Off Dennis C Oliver  1 Dec 1934  
Fg Off Harold J Maguire  1 Dec 1934 later AM
Fg Off John A K Pettit  1 Dec 1934  
Fg Off Richard D A Wills 17 Jun 1935  

-

2 Airman Pilots

Source - July 1937 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jul 1937 - Jul 1938

Rank Name Date Notes
Flt Lt J E M Bainbridge  1 Aug 1937 Promoted to Sqn Ldr
Flt Lt

Colin McK Grierson

 1 Aug 1937 Engineer Officer, promoted to Sqn Ldr
Sqn Ldr J E M Bainbridge 24 Aug 1937 Embarked on SS Rawalpindi on posting to RAF Staff College
Fg Off John A K Pettit 27 Aug 1937 Attached to RAF Seletar for duty as Station Adjutant
Plt Off P H Alington  7 Sep 1937 Arrived on posting from No 228 Sqn
Fg Off Dennis C Oliver  5 Oct 1937 Promoted to Flt Lt, wef 11 Sep 1937
Fg Off John A K Pettit  5 Oct 1937 Posted to RAF Seletar for duty as Station Adjutant
Sqn Ldr

Colin McK Grierson

20 Oct 1937 Posted to HQ RAF Far East for duty as Senior Personnel Staff Officer
Fg Off Harold J Maguire 25 Nov 1937 Promoted to Flt Lt
Sgt Plt F Squire  1 Jan 1938 Promoted to Flt Sgt
Sgt Plt R Y Powell  1 Jan 1938 Promoted to Flt Sgt
AC1 H Viney 27 Jan 1938 Attached to No 204 Sqn at Akyab
AC1 H Viney 16 Jan 1938 Ceased to be attached to No 204 Sqn at Akyab
Plt Off W W Campbell 12 Feb 1938 Embarked at Southampton on posting from No 201 Sqn
Plt Off N L Smith 12 Feb 1938 Embarked at Southampton on posting from No 201 Sqn
Plt Off W W Campbell 14 Mar 1938 Disembarked from HMT Somersetshire
Plt Off N L Smith 14 Mar 1938 Disembarked from HMT Somersetshire
Fg Off Richard D A Wills  5 Apr 1938 Embarked on SS Maldara for the UK on resignation of his commission
Plt Off I F McCall  9 Apr 1938 Embarked on SS Diomed on posting from No 201 Sqn
Fg Off V H A McBrainey  1 May 1938 Relinquished duties of Adjutant
Plt Off W W Campbell  1 May 1938 Assumed duties of Adjutant
Plt Off I F McCall 11 May 1938 Disembarked from SS Diomed
Fg Off V H A McBrainey  3 Jun 1938 Promoted to Flt Lt, wef 1 Apr 1938
Flt Sgt R Hancock  3 Jun 1938 Promoted to WO, wef 15 Apr 1938

Source - No 230 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1422)

July 1938

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Short Singapore III

Short Sunderland I

RAF Seletar RAF Far East

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Wilfred H Dunn

23 Feb 1935 Officer Commanding, DSC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr T H Carr 25 Mar 1937  
Flt Lt J P Cecil-Wright 28 Sep 1936  
Flt Lt Dennis C Oliver  1 Dec 1934  
Flt Lt Harold J Maguire  1 Dec 1934 later AM
Flt Lt V H A McBratney 19 Jun  1938  
Plt Off P H Alington  7 Sep 1937  
Plt Off W W Campbell 12 Feb 1938  
Plt Off N L Smith 12 Feb 1938  
Plt Off I F McCall  9 Apr 1938  

-

2 Airman Pilots

Source - July 1938 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jul 1938 - Jan 1939

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Wilfred H Dunn

 1 Jul 1938 Promoted to Gp Capt
Sqn Ldr G Francis 28 Sep 1938 Attached from HQ RAF Far East
Sqn Ldr T H Carr  4 Nov 1938 Embarked on SS Ranchi on being invalided to Home Establishment
Sqn Ldr G Francis  4 Nov 1938 Posted from HQ RAF Far East for duty as Sqn Ldr (Flying)
Wg Cdr G M Bryer 15 Nov 1938 Arrived on attachment from the UK in Sunderland L5801
Plt Off T O Marshall 15 Nov 1938 Arrived on attachment from the UK in Sunderland L5801
Plt Off P H Alington 22 Nov 1938 Promoted to Fg Off, wef 23 Sep 1938
Flt Lt Harold J Maguire 29 Nov 1938 Embarked on SS Philocetes on posting to Home Establishment
Gp Capt

Wilfred H Dunn

 3 Dec 1938 Embarked on HT Dunera on posting to Home Establishment
Flt Lt Dennis C Oliver  3 Dec 1938 Embarked on HT Dunera on posting to Home Establishment
Flt Lt V H A McBrainey  3 Dec 1938 Embarked on HT Dunera on posting to Home Establishment
Wg Cdr G M Bryer  3 Dec 1938 Posted to No 230 Sqn, wef 3 Nov 1938
Plt Off T O Marshall  3 Dec 1938 Posted to No 230 Sqn, wef 3 Nov 1938
Wg Cdr G M Bryer  3 Dec 1938 Assumed command of No 230 Sqn
Plt Off Kenneth V Garside  5 Dec 1938 Arrived on posting from the UK in Sunderland L5803, wef 21 Nov 1938
Plt Off G R Leatherbarrow  5 Dec 1938 Arrived on posting from the UK in Sunderland L5803, wef 24 Nov 1938
Plt Off D King  5 Dec 1938 Arrived on attachment from the UK in Sunderland L5803
Plt Off Kenneth V Garside 22 Dec 1938 Promoted to Fg Off, wef 21 Feb 1938 (seniority 21 May 1937)
Plt Off W W Campbell 22 Dec 1938 Promoted to Fg Off, wef  4 Nov 1938

Source - No 230 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1422)

Organisational Movements: Jul 1938 - Jan 1939

Date Notes
22 Jun 1938 Short Sunderland I, L2159 arrived from the UK
Sunderland I of No 230 Squadron (natural metal)
 4 Jul 1938 Sunderland I, L2160 arrived from the UK
26 Jul 1938 Sunderland I, L2161 arrived from the UK
16 Aug 1938 Sunderland I, L2164 arrived from the UK
 5 Sep 1938 Sunderland I, L2166 arrived from the UK
30 Sep 1938 Sunderland I, L2166 christened 'Perak' by His Highness the Sultan of Perak
19 Oct 1938 Sunderland I, L2160 christened 'Selangor' by His Highness the Sultan of Selangor
24 Oct 1938 Sunderland I, L2164 christened 'Penang' by His Highness the Sultan of Penang
15 Nov 1938 Sunderland I, L5801 arrived from the UK
 5 Dec 1938 Sunderland I, L5803 arrived from the UK
22 Dec 1938 Sunderland I, L5804 arrived from the UK, completing the re-equipment of the squadron

Source - No 230 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1422)

January 1939

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Short Sunderland I RAF Seletar RAF Far East

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt

Wilfred H Dunn

23 Feb 1935 Officer Commanding, DSC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr G M Bryer  3 Nov 1938 OBE, AFC
Sqn Ldr G Francis  4 Nov 1938  
Flt Lt J P Cecil-Wright 28 Sep 1936  
Flt Lt Dennis C Oliver  1 Dec 1934  
Flt Lt Harold J Maguire  1 Dec 1934 later AM
Flt Lt V H A McBratney 19 Jun  1938  
Fg Off P H Alington  7 Sep 1937  
Fg Off Kenneth V Garside 21 Nov 1938  
Fg Off W W Campbell 12 Feb 1938  
Plt Off N L Smith 12 Feb 1938  
Plt Off I F McCall  9 Apr 1936  
Plt Off T O Marshall  3 Nov 1938  
Plt Off G R Leatherbarrow 24 Nov 1938  
Warrant Officer
WO R W V Hancock 18 Jun 1935  

Source - January 1939 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jan - Apr 1939

Rank Name Date Notes
Plt Off N L Smith 24 Jan 1939 Promoted to Fg Off
Plt Off A M G Lywood 16 Mar 1939 Arrived on posting from the UK, wef 16 Feb 1939
Flt Lt J P Cecil-Wright 20 Mar 1939 Posted to HQ RAF Far East for Staff duties
Fg Off P R Woodward 26 Mar 1939 Arrived on posting from the UK, wef 24 Feb 1939
Fg Off Kenneth V Garside 27 Mar 1939 Relinquished duties of Adjutant
Plt Off A M G Lywood 27 Mar 1939 Assumed duties of Adjutant

Source - No 230 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1422)

April 1939

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Short Sunderland I RAF Seletar RAF Far East

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr G M Bryer  3 Nov 1938 Officer Commanding, OBE, AFC
Sqn Ldr G Francis  4 Nov 1938  
Flt Lt J P Cecil-Wright 28 Sep 1936  
Fg Off P H Alington  7 Sep 1937  
Fg Off Kenneth V Garside 21 Nov 1938  
Fg Off P R Woodward 24 Feb 1939  
Fg Off W W Campbell 12 Feb 1938  
Fg Off N L Smith 12 Feb 1938  
Plt Off I F McCall  9 Apr 1936  
Plt Off T O Marshall  3 Nov 1938  
Plt Off G R Leatherbarrow 24 Nov 1938  
Plt Off A M G Lywood 16 Feb 1939  
Warrant Officer
WO R Wilkinson  6 Nov 1936  

Source - April 1939 Confidential Air Force List

May 1939

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Short Sunderland I RAF Seletar RAF Far East

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr G M Bryer  3 Nov 1938 Officer Commanding, OBE, AFC
Sqn Ldr G Francis  4 Nov 1938  
Flt Lt J P Cecil-Wright 28 Sep 1936  
Fg Off P H Alington  7 Sep 1937  
Fg Off Kenneth V Garside 21 Nov 1938  
Fg Off P R Woodward 24 Feb 1939  
Fg Off W W Campbell 12 Feb 1938  
Fg Off N L Smith 12 Feb 1938  
Plt Off I F McCall  9 Apr 1936  
Plt Off T O Marshall  3 Nov 1938  
Plt Off G R Leatherbarrow 24 Nov 1938  
Plt Off A M G Lywood 16 Feb 1939  
Warrant Officer
WO R Wilkinson  6 Nov 1936  

Source - May 1939 Confidential Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Apr - Dec 1939

Rank Name Date Notes
Flt Lt N W Wakelin  3 Apr 1939 Attached for Engineer duties
Plt Off P J Dundee 20 May 1939 Disembarked from HT Dunera on posting
Plt Off A H Barnes 20 May 1939 Disembarked from HT Dunera on posting
Wg Cdr G M Bryer  2 Jun 1939 Proceeded to Ceylon, by sea, on temporary duty
Fg Off W W Campbell  5 Jun 1939 Admitted to hospital following a flying accident
Plt Off A H Barnes  5 Jun 1939 Died in a flying accident
LAC W B Cook  5 Jun 1939 Died from injuries sustained in a flying accident
AC1 G W J Mills  5 Jun 1939 Died in a flying accident
Fg Off P H Alington 19 Jun 1939 Promoted to Act Flt Lt, wef 2 Mar 1939
Fg Off N L Smith 19 Jun 1939 Promoted to Act Flt Lt, wef 2 Mar 1939
Fg Off W W Campbell 19 Jun 1939 Promoted to Act Flt Lt, wef 2 Mar 1939
Fg Off Kenneth V Garside 19 Jun 1939 Promoted to Act Flt Lt, wef 20 Mar 1939
Wg Cdr G M Bryer  30 Jun 1939 Returned from Ceylon, on completion of temporary duty
Plt Off S W R Hughes  9 Jul 1939 Arrived on posting from the UK
Plt Off E Brand  9 Jul 1939 Arrived on posting from the UK
Plt Off A M G Lywood 21 Jul 1939 Promoted to Fg Off
Fg Off P R Woodward 21 Jul 1939 Promoted to Act Flt Lt, wef 1 Jun 1939
Act Flt Lt Ainsley 25 Jul 1939 Arrived from the UK in Sunderland N9029
Plt Off Esmond-White 25 Jul 1939 Arrived from the UK in Sunderland N9029
Act Flt Lt W W Campbell 26 Aug 1939 Assumed duties of Adjutant
Fg Off A M G Lywood 26 Aug 1939 Relinquished duties of Adjutant
Act Flt Lt W W Campbell  4 Sep 1939 Adjutant, appointed Sqn Censor Officer
Flt Lt H R Hughes-Hallett  6 Sep 1939 RAFO, arrived on posting
Fg Off E B Nelson  4 Oct 1939 Arrived on posting from Reserve for duty as Flt Lt (Engineer)
Fg Off V A B Dixon  4 Oct 1939 Ceased to be attached on posting to Air Depot, Far East
Plt Off C E L Powell 18 Nov 1939 Departed Kallang for Penang on posting to No 230 Sqn
Sgt Plt K G Hamnett 18 Nov 1939 Arrived on posting from Reserve
Plt Off D M Milligan 20 Nov 1939 Arrived on posting from No 100 Sqn
Plt Off R S Bohm 20 Nov 1939 Arrived on posting from No 36 Sqn

Source - No 230 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1422)

Organisational Movements: Jan - Apr 1939

Date Notes
25 Jul 1939 Sunderland I, N9029 arrived from the UK to replace L5801 and was the first camouflaged aircraft received
Sunderland I of No 230 Squadron (Temperate Land Scheme)
15 Oct 1939 3 x Sunderlands departed on detachment to Penang
16 Oct 1939 3 x Sunderlands departed on detachment to Penang
27 Oct 1939 6 x Sunderlands departed Penang for Trincomalee
30 Oct 1939 Detachment moved from Trincomalee to Colombo
23 Nov 1939 3 x Sunderlands detached to Koggala

Source - No 230 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1422)

Personnel Movements: Jan - Dec 1940

Rank Name Date Notes
Fg Off G R Leatherbarrow  1 Jan 1940 Recalled from the detachment in Ceylon to assume command of Sqn HQ in Seletar
Act Flt Lt P R Woodward 11 Jan 1940 Relinquished command of Sqn HQ in Seletar
Fg Off G R Leatherbarrow 11 Jan 1940 Assumed command of Sqn HQ in Seletar
Act Flt Lt P R Woodward 12 Jan 1940 Departed for Ceylon
Plt Off H C Stumm 29 Jan 1940 Ceased top be attached to RAF Seletar and attached to HQ Far East
Fg Off Dundee 27 Jan 1940 Appointed lay Medical Officer at Koggala
Plt Off R S Bohm  8 Feb 1940 Departed RAF Seletar on detachment by rail
Plt Off A T Grieve  8 Feb 1940 Departed RAF Seletar on detachment by rail
Wg Cdr G M Bryer 13 May 1940 Assumed command of No 201 Group, as well as No 230 Sqn
Sqn Ldr G Francis 13 May 1940 Assumed command of No 230 Sqn
Wg Cdr G M Bryer 13 May 1940 Assumed command of No 201 Group
Fg Off Dundee 14 May 1940 Assumed duties of Adjutant
Fg Off C E L Powell 14 May 1940 Relinquished duties of Adjutant
Wg Cdr G M Bryer 23 May 1940 Admitted to Hospital Ship 'Maine'
Sqn Ldr G Francis 23 May 1940 Assumed temporary command of No 201 Group
Flt Lt Kenneth V Garside 23 May 1940 Assumed temporary duties of Sqn Ldr - Flying
Plt Off J C Vickery 29 May 1940 Attached for Intelligence duties
Wg Cdr G M Bryer  8 Jun 1940 Promoted to Gp Capt, wef 1 Jun 1940
Sqn Ldr G Francis  8 Jun 1940 Promoted to Wg Cdr, wef 1 Jun 1940
Gp Capt G M Bryer 10 Jun 1940 Posted to command No 201 Group
Wg Cdr G Francis 10 Jun 1940 Posted to command No 230 Sqn
Gp Capt G M Bryer 11 Jun 1940 Returned to duty from Hospital Ship 'Maine'
Sqn Ldr C S Ryley 13 Jun 1940 Arrived on posting and assumed duties of Sqn Ldr - Flying
Fg Off Dundee 17 Jul 1940 Relinquished duties of Adjutant
Plt Off Bentley 17 Jul 1940 Assumed duties of Adjutant
Fg Off Dundee 22 Jul 1940 Resumed duties of Adjutant
Plt Off Bentley 22 Jul 1940 Attached to HQ No 201 Group for duty as Adjutant
Sqn Ldr C S Ryley 19 Aug 1940 Posted to No 33 Sqn, RAF Helwan to command

Source - No 230 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1422)

Organisational Movements: Jan - Dec 1940

Date Notes
13 Feb 1940 No 230 Sqn Personnel at RAF Seletar became 'S' Flight, No 205 Sqn and 230 Sqn HQ established in Ceylon
 2 May 1940 4 x Sunderlands departed Koggala for Cochin en-route to Alexandria
 3 May 1940 4 x Sunderlands departed Cochin for Karachi en-route to Alexandria
 5 May 1940 4 x Sunderlands departed Karachi for Habbaniya via Bahrain en-route to Alexandria
 5 May 1940 4 x Sunderlands departed Habbaniya for Alexandria
 7 May 1940 3 x Sunderlands departed Koggala for Cochin en-route to Alexandria
 8 May 1940 3 x Sunderlands departed Cochin for Bombay en-route to Alexandria
 9 May 1940 3 x Sunderlands departed Bombay for Karachi en-route to Alexandria
10 May 1940 3 x Sunderlands departed Karachi for Bahrain via Basrah en-route to Alexandria
11 May 1940 3 x Sunderlands departed Basrah for Alexandria via Habbaniya

Source - No 230 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1422)

[Apr 1920 | Jul 1920 | Aug 1920 | Apr 1921 | Jul 1921 | Jul 1922 | May 1923 | Jul 1923 | Jul 1935 | Jul 1936 | Aug 1936 | Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939]

This page was last updated on 04/07/21

         [Top of Page]