Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


No 213 Sqn Personnel, aircraft and locations


[Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939]

Personnel Movements: Mar - Jun 1937

Rank Name Date Notes
Fg Off W A K Igoe  8 Mar 1937 Arrived on posting from No 111 Sqn and assumed temporary command of No 213 Sqn
Plt Off J E J Sing  8 Mar 1937 Arrived on posting from No 111 Sqn and assumed command of 'A' Flight
Plt Off W N Sykes  8 Mar 1937 Arrived on posting from No 23 Sqn and assumed command of 'B' Flight
Plt Off R P R Powell  8 Mar 1937 Arrived on posting from No 111 Sqn and assumed duties of Adjutant
Plt Off R W Denison  8 Mar 1937 Arrived on posting from No 23 Sqn
APO B J E Lane  8 Mar 1937 Arrived on posting from No 66 Sqn
APO J Ellis  8 Mar 1937 Arrived on posting from No 66 Sqn
Sgt Plt C Grayson  8 Mar 1937 Arrived on posting from No 23 Sqn
Sgt Plt L S Bates  8 Mar 1937 Arrived on posting from No 23 Sqn
Fg Off W A K Igoe  8 Mar 1937 Arrived on posting from No 111 Sqn and assumed temporary command of No 213 Sqn
Flt Lt J R MacLachlan 22 Mar 1937 Arrived on posting and assumed temporary command of No 213 Sqn
Fg Off W A K Igoe 22 Mar 1937 Relinquished temporary command of No 213 Sqn and assumed command of 'B' Flight
Plt Off W N Sykes 22 Mar 1937 Relinquished command of 'B' Flight
Plt Off R P R Powell  8 Apr 1937 Relinquished duties of Adjutant
Plt Off J Ellis  8 Apr 1937 Assumed duties of Adjutant
Fg Off W A K Igoe  9 Apr 1937 Relinquished command of 'B' Flight on posting to No 1 AACU
APO R F Weatherill 24 Apr 1937 Arrived on posting from No 3 FTS
Sgt C A Cooke 25 Apr 1937 Arrived on posting from No 3 FTS
Sqn Ldr

John H Edwardes Jones

 3 May 1937 Arrived on posting from A & AEE and assumed command of No 213 Sqn
Flt Lt J R MacLachlan  3 May 1937 Relinquished temporary command of No 213 Sqn and assumed command of 'A' Flight
Plt Off J E J Sing  3 May 1937 Relinquished command of 'A' Flight
Plt Off R F T Giddings 22 May 1937 Arrived on posting from No 6 FTS
Plt Off R J Kelsey 22 May 1937 Arrived on posting from No 6 FTS
Plt Off W A Toyne 22 May 1937 Arrived on posting from No 6 FTS
Sgt A F C Valentine 25 May 1937 Arrived on posting from No 2 FTS
Sgt F Morton  1 Jun 1937 Arrived on posting from No 8 FTS
Plt Off R P R Powell 15 Jun 1937 Posted to No 111 Sqn

Source - No 213 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1315)

Organisational Movements: Mar - Jun 1937

Date Notes
 8 Mar 1937 Reformed at Northolt from 'A' Flight of No 111 Squadron, equipped with Gloster Gauntlet IIs
Gauntlet II of No 213 Squadron

Source - No 213 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1315)

July 1937

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Gloster Gauntlet II RAF Church Fenton Fighter Command/No 12 (Fighter) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

John H Edwardes Jones

 3 May 1937 Officer Commanding, later AM
Flt Lt J R MacLachlan 22 Mar 1937  
Plt Off R P R Powell  8 Mar 1937  
Plt Off J E J Sing  8 Mar 1937  
Plt Off W N Sykes  8 Mar 1937  
Plt Off R W Denison  8 Mar 1937  
Plt Off B J E Lane  8 Mar 1937  
Plt Off J Ellis (b: 28 Feb 1917)  8 Mar 1937  
Plt Off K W Kaufmann 22 May 1937  
Plt Off R F Weatherill 24 Apr 1937  
Plt Off R F T Giddings 22 May 1937  
Plt Off R J Kelsey 22 May 1937  
Plt Off W A Toyne 22 May 1937  

Source - July 1937 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jul 1937 - Jul 1938

Rank Name Date Notes
APO E G Winning 30 Jun 1937 Arrived on posting from No 9 FTS
Plt Off A E Robinson  4 Sep 1937 Arrived on posting from No 11 FTS
Plt Off R W Denison 17 Oct 1937 Proceeded to Imperial School of Air Navigation for 2nd Class Air Navigators' Course
Plt Off R F Weatherill 17 Oct 1937 Proceeded to Imperial School of Air Navigation for 2nd Class Air Navigators' Course
APO J M Strickland 23 Oct 1937 Arrived on posting from No 5 FTS
APO K N G Robinson 27 Nov 1937 Arrived on posting from No 10 FTS
APO R A Kellow 23 Nov 1937 Arrived on posting from No 3 FTS
Plt Off B J E Lane  3 Jan 1938 Proceeded to No 3 ATS for Air Firing Instructors' Course
Flt Lt W F Pharazyn  1 Jan 1938 Attached from No 72 Sqn and assumed temporary command of No 213 Sqn
Sqn Ldr

John H Edwardes Jones

 1 Jan 1938 Relinquished command of No 213 Sqn
Flt Lt J R MacLachlan  3 Jan 1938 Posted to School of  Aeronautical Engineering, RAF Henlow
Flt Lt W F Pharazyn 14 Jan 1938 Ceased to be attached from No 72 Sqn
Sqn Ldr

John H Edwardes Jones

14 Jan 1938 Resumed command of No 213 Sqn
Plt Off R W Denison 22 Jan 1938 Returned from Imperial School of Air Navigation
Plt Off R F Weatherill 22 Jan 1938 Returned from Imperial School of Air Navigation
Fg Off R D G Wight  3 Feb 1938 Arrived on posting from No 72 Sqn and assumed command of 'B' Flight
Plt Off W N Sykes  3 Feb 1938 Relinquished command of 'B' Flight
APO R R McQueen 19 Feb 1938 Arrived on posting from No 5 FTS
Sgt Butterfield 19 Feb 1938 Arrived on posting from No 5 FTS
Sgt A N Trice 19 Feb 1938 Arrived on posting from No 5 FTS
Fg Off R D G Wight  8 Apr 1938 Relinquished command of 'B' Flight on posting to No 80 Sqn
Plt Off R F T Giddings 10 May 1938 Invalided from the unit
Flt Lt L J Neale 16 May 1938 Arrived on posting from No 11 FTS and assumed command of 'A' Flight
Plt Off J E J Sing 16 May 1938 Relinquished command of 'A' Flight

Source - No 213 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1315)

Organisational Movements: Jul 1937 - Jul 1938

Date Notes
 1 Jul 1937 Squadron moved from RAF Northolt to RAF Church Fenton and was transferred from No 11 Group to No 12 Group
25 Oct 1937 Squadron proceeded to No 6 ATS, Woodsford for Annual Armament Training
13 Nov 1937 Squadron returned from No 6 ATS, Woodsford on completion of Annual Armament Training
xx Jan 1938 The Squadron Badge was authorised by HM King George VI*
No 213 Squadron badge
18 May 1938 Squadron moved from RAF Church Fenton to RAF Wittering
20 Jun 1938 Squadron proceeded to No 2 ATS, RAF Aldergrove for Annual Armament Training
 8 Jul 1938 Squadron returned from No 2 ATS, RAF Aldergrove on completion of Annual Armament Training

Source - No 213 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1315), except *

July 1938

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Gloster Gauntlet II RAF Wittering Fighter Command/No 12 (Fighter) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

John H Edwardes Jones

 3 May 1937 Officer Commanding, later AM
Flt Lt L J Neale 16 May 1938  
Plt Off J E J Sing  8 Mar 1937  
Plt Off W N Sykes  8 Mar 1937  
Plt Off R W Denison  8 Mar 1937  
Plt Off A E Robinson  4 Sep 1937  
Plt Off B J E Lane  8 Mar 1937  
Plt Off J Ellis (b: 28 Feb 1917)  8 Mar 1937  
Plt Off R F Weatherill 24 Apr 1937  
Plt Off R F T Giddings 22 May 1937  
Plt Off R J Kelsey 22 May 1937  
Plt Off W A Toyne 22 May 1937  
Plt Off J M Strickland 23 Oct 1937  
Plt Off R A Kellow 27 Nov 1937  
Plt Off K N G Robinson 27 Nov 1937  
APO E G Winning 30 Jun 1937  
APO R R McQueen 19 Feb 1938  

-

7 Airman Pilots

Source - July 1938 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jul - Dec 1938

Rank Name Date Notes
APO B van Metz (RAFO)  9 Jul 1938 Arrived on posting from No 8 FTS
Plt Off J Ellis  6 Aug 1938 Relinquished duties of Adjutant
Plt Off E G Winning  6 Aug 1938 Assumed duties of Adjutant
APO B van Metz (RAFO) 23 Sep 1938 Reverted to RAFO
APO B van Metz 19 Oct 1938 Arrived on appointment to a Short Service Commission
Fg Off R D G Wight 18 Nov 1938 Arrived on posting from RAF Wittering
Sqn Ldr L J Neale  3 Dec 1938 Relinquished command of 'A' Flight on posting to RAF Leuchars
Plt Off J E J Sing  3 Dec 1938 Assumed command of 'A' Flight

Source - No 213 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1315)

January 1939

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Gloster Gauntlet II RAF Wittering Fighter Command/No 12 (Fighter) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

John H Edwardes Jones

 3 May 1937 Officer Commanding, later AM
Fg Off J E J Sing  8 Mar 1937  
Fg Off W N Sykes  8 Mar 1937  
Fg Off J Ellis (b: 28 Feb 1917)  8 Mar 1937  
Plt Off R W Denison  8 Mar 1937  
Plt Off B J E Lane  8 Mar 1937  
Plt Off R F Weatherill 24 Apr 1937  
Plt Off R J Kelsey 22 May 1937  
Plt Off W A Toyne 22 May 1937  
Plt Off J M Strickland 23 Oct 1937  
Plt Off R A Kellow 27 Nov 1937  
Plt Off K N G Robinson 27 Nov 1937  
Plt Off E G Winning 30 Jun 1937  
Plt Off R R McQueen 19 Feb 1938  

Source - January 1939 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jan - Apr 1939

Rank Name Date Notes
Plt Off H D Clark 17 Dec 1938 Arrived on appointment to a Permanent Commission from RAF College
Fg Off R F Weatherill  9 Jan 1939 Attached to No 3 ATS for duty on Air Firing Instructors' Course
Plt Off H D Clark 11 Mar 1939 Attended No 46 S N Course at School of Air Navigation
Fg Off R F Weatherill 18 Mar 1939 Attached to No 3 ATS for duty on Air Firing Instructors' Course

Source - No 213 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1315)

Organisational Movements: Jan - Apr 1939

Date Notes
16 Jan 1939 Squadron received its first Hawker Hurricane I
Hurricane I of No 213 Squadron
 2 Mar 1939 Squadron completed re-equipment with Hawker Harricanes

Source - No 213 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1315)

April 1939

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group

Hawker Hurricane I

RAF Wittering Fighter Command/No 12 (Fighter) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

John H Edwardes Jones

 3 May 1937 Officer Commanding, later AM
Fg Off J E J Sing  8 Mar 1937  
Fg Off W N Sykes  8 Mar 1937  
Fg Off J Ellis (b: 28 Feb 1917)  8 Mar 1937  
Fg Off B J E Lane  8 Mar 1937  
Fg Off R D G Wight  7 Feb 1939  
Fg Off R W Denison  8 Mar 1937  
Plt Off R F Weatherill 24 Apr 1937  
Plt Off R J Kelsey 22 May 1937  
Plt Off W A Toyne 22 May 1937  
Plt Off J M Strickland 23 Oct 1937  
Plt Off K N G Robinson 27 Nov 1937  
Plt Off E G Winning 30 Jun 1937  
Plt Off R R McQueen 19 Feb 1938  
Plt Off H D Clark 17 Dec 1938  
Warrant Officer
WO W E J Manning 15 Feb 1939  

Source - April 1939 Confidential Air Force List

May 1939

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group

Hawker Hurricane I

RAF Wittering Fighter Command/No 12 (Fighter) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

John H Edwardes Jones

 3 May 1937 Officer Commanding, later AM
Fg Off J E J Sing  8 Mar 1937  
Fg Off W N Sykes  8 Mar 1937  
Fg Off J Ellis (b: 28 Feb 1917)  8 Mar 1937  
Fg Off B J E Lane  8 Mar 1937  
Fg Off R D G Wight  7 Feb 1939  
Fg Off R W Denison  8 Mar 1937  
Fg Off R J Kelsey 22 May 1937  
Plt Off R F Weatherill 24 Apr 1937  
Plt Off W A Toyne 22 May 1937  
Plt Off J M Strickland 23 Oct 1937  
Plt Off K N G Robinson 27 Nov 1937  
Plt Off E G Winning 30 Jun 1937  
Plt Off R R McQueen 19 Feb 1938  
Plt Off H D Clark 17 Dec 1938  
Warrant Officers
WO A S Hughes  8 Apr 1937  
WO W E J Manning 15 Feb 1939  

Source - May 1939 Confidential Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Apr - Dec 1939

Rank Name Date Notes
Plt Off R B Whittingham 23 Apr 1939 Arrived on posting from RAF Acklington
Plt Off W M Sizer  2 May 1939 Arrived on posting from No 17 Sqn
Plt Off R B Whittingham 16 May 1939 Posted to the Middle East
Sgt L Broughton  5 Jun 1939 Plt/FMech, arrived on posting from No 151 Sqn
Sgt A N Trice  8 Jun 1939 Plt/FAE, posted to No 151 Sqn
Plt Off H D Clark  1 Jul 1939 Assumed duties of Adjutant
Plt Off E G Winning  1 Jul 1939 Relinquished duties of Adjutant
Plt Off H D Atkinson 14 Aug 1939 Arrived on appointment to a Permanent Commission from RAF College
Plt Off B van Metz  7 Sep 1939 Posted to No 504 Sqn, RAF Digby
Fg Off B J E Lane  9 Sep 1939 Posted to No 19 Sqn, RAF Duxford for duty as Flight Commander
Sgt Boyd 10 Sep 1939 Arrived on posting from No 19 Sqn, RAF Duxford
Fg Off J E J Sing 16 Sep 1939 Promoted to Act Flt Lt
Fg Off J Ellis 16 Sep 1939 Promoted to Act Flt Lt
Flt Lt J Ellis 18 Sep 1939 Posted to No 610 Sqn
Fg Off R J Kelsey 18 Sep 1939 Assumed duties of Adjutant
Plt Off H D Clark 18 Sep 1939 Relinquished duties of Adjutant
Sgt Plt Mather 18 Sep 1939 Posted to No 611 Sqn
Sgt Plt L S Bates  6 Oct 1939 Posted to No 9 Air Observer School
Fg Off R W Denison  6 Nov 1939 Promoted to Act Flt Lt and posted as a Flight Commander to No 236 Sqn
Fg Off W A Toyne  6 Nov 1939 Promoted to Act Flt Lt and posted as a Flight Commander to No 264 Sqn

Source - No 213 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1315)

Personnel Movements: Jan - Dec 1940

Rank Name Date Notes
Sgt Plt Croskell 3 Feb 1940 Arrived on posting from No 12 Group Pool, RAF Aston Down
Sgt Plt Llewellyn 3 Feb 1940 Arrived on posting from No 12 Group Pool, RAF Aston Down
Plt Off Count M B Czernin  6 Feb 1940 Arrived on posting from No 504 Sqn and assigned to 'A' Flight
Sgt Plt Cooke  1 Apr 1940 Appointed to a Commission and posted to No 66 Sqn
Plt Off L G E Stone 14 Apr 1940 Arrived on posting from No 66 Sqn
Plt Off Count M B Czernin 13 May 1940 Posted to No 85 Sqn
Plt Off H D Clark 13 May 1940 Posted to No 85 Sqn
Sgt Plt Howes 13 May 1940 Posted to BEF
Fg Off Adye 15 May 1940 Posted to No 17 Sqn
Plt Off E G Winning 28 May 1940 Killed in action
Sgt Plt Lishman 28 May 1940 Wounded in action and admitted to Victoria Hospital, Dover
Fg Off W N Gray 31 May 1940 Killed in action
Sgt T Boyd 31 May 1940 Killed in action
Flt Lt R D G Wight 11 Aug 1940 Killed in action
Sgt S L Butterfield 11 Aug 1940 Killed in action
Sgt S G Stuckey 12 Aug 1940 Killed in action
Sgt G N Wilkes 12 Aug 1940 Killed in action
Sgt P P Norris 13 Aug 1940 Killed in action
Plt Off M S H C Buchin 13 Aug 1940 Killed in action
Plt Off J E P Laricheliere 16 Aug 1940 Killed in action
Plt Off H D Atkinson 25 Aug 1940 Killed in action
Plt Off J A L Philippart 25 Aug 1940 Killed in action
Sub-Lt W J M Moss 27 Aug 1940 Killed in action
Sgt A Wojcicki 11 Sep 1940 Killed in action
Plt Off R Atkinson 17 Oct 1940 Killed in action
Plt Off R R Hutley 29 Oct 1940 Killed in action
Sgt H H Adair  5 Nov 1940 Killed in action

Source - No 213 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1315)

Organisational Movements: Jan - Dec 1940

Date Notes
16 May 1940 'B' Flight departed RAF Wittering for RAF Manston
17 May 1940 'B' Flight departed RAF Manston for Merville in France
17 May 1940 'A' Flight departed RAF Wittering for RAF Biggin Hill
17 May 1940 'A' Flight departed RAF Biggin Hill for Abbeville in France and then proceeded to Merville
18 May 1940 'A' Flight departed Merville for RAF Biggin Hill
20 May 1940 'B' Flight departed Merville for RAF Wittering via RAF Northolt
23 May 1940 'A' Flight departed RAF Biggin Hill for RAF Wittering
26 May 1940 Squadron detached to RAF Biggin Hill
 4 Jun 1940 Squadron returned to RAF Wittering
 9 Jun 1940 Squadron detached to RAF Biggin Hill
18 Jun 1940 Squadron returned to RAF Wittering and then moved to RAF Exeter
 7 Sep 1940 Squadron moved from RAF Exeter to RAF Tangmere
Nov/Dec 1940 Squadron moved from RAF Tangmere to RAF Leconfield

Source - No 213 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1315)

[Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939]

This page was last updated on 06/06/21

         [Top of Page]