Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


No 211 Sqn Personnel, aircraft and locations


[Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939  | Apr 1939 | May 1939]

Organisational Movements: Jun - Jul 1937

Date Notes
24 Jun 1937 Reformed at Mildenhall under the control of No 3 Group
Hawker Audax

Source - No 211 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1302)

July 1937

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Hawker Audax RAF Mildenhall Bomber Command/No 3 (Bomber) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr R J A Ford  5 Jul 1937 Officer Commanding,

Source - July 1937 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jul 1937 - Jul 1938

Rank Name Date Notes
Plt Off D G Boehm 24 Jun 1937 Arrived on posting and assumed temporary command of No 211 Sqn
Plt Off D A Cameron 24 Jun 1937 Arrived on posting
Plt Off G O Mills 28 Jun 1937 Arrived on posting
Plt Off J T Bouwens 28 Jun 1937 Arrived on posting
APO C S Kearey  1 Jul 1937 Arrived on posting, wef 30 Jun 1937
APO J C G MacNab  1 Jul 1937 Arrived on posting, wef 30 Jun 1937
APO G R Magill  1 Jul 1937 Arrived on posting from No 7 FTS, wef 30 Jun 1937
Sgt Plt R W Pearson  1 Jul 1937 Arrived on posting
Plt Off G D Jones  2 Jul 1937 Arrived on posting, wef 1 Jul 1937
Plt Off G G Storey  2 Jul 1937 Arrived on posting, wef 1 Jul 1937
Sqn Ldr R J A Ford  5 Jul 1937 Arrived on posted and assumed command of No 211 Sqn
Plt Off G D Jones  8 Jul 1937 Assumed command of 'A' Flight on formation
Plt Off G O Mills 19 Jul 1937 Assumed command of 'B' Flight on formation
Plt Off D G Boehm 19 Jul 1937 Assumed duties of Squadron Adjutant
Plt Off D A Cameron 19 Jul 1937 Assumed duties of Squadron Parachute Officer
Plt Off J T Bouwens 19 Jul 1937 Assumed duties of Squadron Navigation Officer
Plt Off A T Irvine  8 Aug 1937 Arrived on posting, wef 7 Aug 1937
APO J H Williams  8 Aug 1937 Arrived on posting
Sgt Plt G E Siddaway  8 Aug 1937 Arrived on posting
Plt Off C S Kearey 15 Aug 1937 Attached to SHQ, RAF Grantham as Officer i/c Advance Party
Plt Off D A Cameron 21 Aug 1937 Parachute Officer, attached to RAF Manston for Parachute course
APO D F Rixson  4 Sep 1937 Arrived on posting from No 11 FTS
APO R A Couchman 23 Oct 1937 Arrived on posting
Fg Off E M Withy 27 Oct 1937 Arrived on posting, promoted to Act Flt Lt and assumed command of 'B' Flight
Plt Off A L Farrington 27 Nov 1937 Arrived on posting
Flt Lt D P Barclay 14 Jan 1938 Arrived on posting, wef 13 Jan 1938 and assumed command of 'A' Flight
Plt Off W H Edwards  8 Jan 1938 Arrived on posting
Fg Off R H Spencer  5 Apr 1938 Arrived on posting
Sqn Ldr R J A Ford  8 Apr 1938 Relinquished command of No 211 Sqn
Sqn Ldr

Sidney H Ware

 8 Apr 1938 Assumed command of No 211 Sqn
Fg Off E M Withy 23 Apr 1938 Relinquished command of 'B' Flight on posting
Act Flt Lt R H Spencer 23 Apr 1938 Promoted to Act Flt Lt and assumed command of 'B' Flight
Fg Off Levell 24 Apr 1938 Arrived on posting for Equipment duties
Fg Off Thorne 24 Apr 1938 Arrived on posting for Accountant duties
Fg Off Powell 24 Apr 1938 Arrived on posting for Medical duties
Plt Off G R Magill 24 Apr 1938 Appointed supernumerary, pending posting to a unit in the Middle East
Plt Off J C G MacNab 24 Apr 1938 Appointed supernumerary, pending posting to a unit in the Middle East
Plt Off C S Kearey 24 Apr 1938 Appointed supernumerary, pending posting to a unit in the Middle East
Plt Off J H Williams 24 Apr 1938 Appointed supernumerary, pending posting to a unit in the Middle East
Plt Off D F Rixson 24 Apr 1938 Appointed supernumerary, pending posting to a unit in the Middle East
Fg Off Powell 10 May 1938 Medical Officer, posted to Air Depot, Middle East
Plt Off G R Magill 12 May 1938 Posted to  SHQ, RAF Helwan
Plt Off J C G MacNab 12 May 1938 Posted to  SHQ, RAF Helwan
Plt Off C S Kearey 12 May 1938 Posted to  SHQ, RAF Helwan
Plt Off J H Williams 12 May 1938 Posted to  SHQ, RAF Helwan
Plt Off D F Rixson 12 May 1938 Posted to  SHQ, RAF Helwan
Plt Off A L Farrington  4 Jun 1938 Attached to Air Depot, Middle East for Parachute course
Fg Off A T Irvine 15 Jun 1938 Posted to RAF Amman
Fg Off G D Jones 15 Jun 1938 Assumed command of 'B' Flight

Source - No 211 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1302)

Organisational Movements: Jul 1937 - Jul 1938

Date Notes
 5 Jul 1937 Squadron received its first Hawker Audax from No 13 Sqn
Hawker Audax
 8 Jul 1937 'A' Flight was formed
19 Jul 1937 'B' Flight was formed
xx Jul 1937 The Squadron Badge was authorised by HM King George VI*
No 211 Squadron badge
12 Aug 1937 Last two Audaxes collected and first two Hawker Hinds collected from the manufacturers
Hawker Hind of No 211 Squadron
30 Aug 1937 Advance Party, moved from RAF Mildenhall to RAF Grantham by rail
30 Aug 1937 Air Party, moved from RAF Mildenhall to RAF Grantham
 4 Sep 1937 Rear Party, moved from RAF Mildenhall to RAF Grantham
30 Sep 1937 5 x Hinds collected from the manufacturers, bringing total to 10
 8 Oct 1937 2 x Hinds collected from the manufacturers
14 Oct 1937 6 x Audaxes allotted to Storage Unit, RAF Ternhill
15 Oct 1937 1 x Hinds collected from the manufacturers, bringing strength to 12 IE and 1 IR
 9 Nov 1937 9 x Audaxes allotted to Storage Unit, RAF Ternhill
31 Dec 1937 Advance Party, proceeded to RAF Aldergrove by rail and sea
 1 Jan 1938 Air Party (6 x aircraft), proceeded to RAF Aldergrove for training of Air Gunners
xx Feb 1938 Detached Flight returned from RAF Aldergrove on completion of Air Gunner training
17 Mar 1938 Squadron commenced ferrying the aircraft to RAF Sealand for packing
22 Mar 1938 Squadron completed ferrying the aircraft to RAF Sealand for packing
30 Apr 1938 Squadron departed Grantham by rail for Southampton, embarked on HT Lancashire and set sail for Egypt
10 May 1938 Squadron disembarked at Alexandria and proceeded to RAF Helwan by rail
20 May 1938 Squadron aircraft arrived from Alexandria by rail

Source - No 211 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1302), except *

The Squadron Badge on this page is Crown Copyright and has been produced by Mary Denton on behalf of the RAF Heraldry Trust and is displayed on this page with the permission of the RAFHT.

Crown Copyright is reproduced with the permission of the Directorate of Intellectual Property Rights

July 1938

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Hawker Hind RAF Helwan RAF Middle East

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Sidney H Ware

29 Mar 1938 Officer Commanding, later A/Cdre
Flt Lt D P Barclay 13 Jan 1938  
Fg Off R H Spencer  5 Apr 1938  
Fg Off A T Irvine  7 Aug 1937  
Fg Off G D Jones  1 Jul 1937  
Plt Off G O Mills 28 Jun 1937  
Plt Off D G Boehm 24 Jun 1937  
Plt Off G G Storey  1 Jul 1937  
Plt Off A L Farrington 27 Nov 1937  
Plt Off R A Couchman 23 Oct 1937  
Plt Off W H Edwards  8 Jan 1938  

-

10 Airman Pilots

Warrant Officers
WO I A Justice 25 Apr 1938  
WO I W H York 25 Apr 1938

Source - July 1938 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jul 1938 - Jan 1939

Rank Name Date Notes
Flt Lt Bannerman 29 Sep 1938 Arrived on posting for Medical duties
Flt Lt Bannerman  6 Oct 1938 Medical Officer, posted away
Plt Off C P R Collier 15 Nov 1938 Assumed duties of Adjutant
Fg Off D G Boehm 15 Nov 1938 Relinquished duties of Adjutant

Source - No 211 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1302)

Organisational Movements: Jul 1938 - Jan 1939

Date Notes
18 Jul 1938 Advance Party and 'A' Flight proceeded to RAF Ramleh
19 Jul 1938 Air Party (216 Sqn) and 'B' Flight proceeded to RAF Ramleh
28 Sep 1938 Squadron departed RAF Ramleh for RAF Helwan

Source - No 211 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1302)

January 1939

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Hawker Hind RAF Helwan RAF Middle East

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Flt Lt D P Barclay 13 Jan 1938  
Flt Lt R H Spencer  5 Apr 1938  
Fg Off G D Jones  1 Jul 1937  
Fg Off G O Mills 28 Jun 1937  
Fg Off G G Storey  1 Jul 1937  
Fg Off D G Boehm 24 Jun 1937  
Plt Off A L Farrington 27 Nov 1937  
Plt Off R A Couchman 23 Oct 1937  
Plt Off W H Edwards  8 Jan 1938  
Plt Off C P R Collier 10 Sep 1938  
Warrant Officers
WO A Justice 30 Sep 1938  
WO W H York 30 Sep 1938
WO F Butler 30 Sep 1938  
WO J B K Chapman 26 Apr 1938  

Source - January 1939 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jan - Apr 1939

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Sidney H Ware  1 Jan 1939 Promoted to Wg Cdr
Flt Lt D P Barclay  3 Jan 1939 Posted to No 4 FTS
Fg Off G G Storey  3 Jan 1939 Posted to No 4 FTS
Fg Off G O Mills  1 Jan 1939 Assumed command of 'A' Flight on formation
Plt Off C P R Collier 19 Jan 1939 Relinquished duties of Adjutant
Plt Off Patrick Burnett 20 Jan 1939 Assumed duties of Adjutant
Wg Cdr Sidney H Ware 27 Feb 1939 Relinquished command of No 211 Sqn
Sqn Ldr J W B Judge 27 Feb 1939 Assumed command of No 211 Sqn
Plt Off R A Couchman 12 Mar 1939 Departed on posting

Source - No 211 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1302)

Organisational Movements: Jan - Apr 1939

Date Notes
 3 Jan 1939 Advance Party departed RAF Helwan for RAF Ismailia
21 Jan 1939 Main Party departed RAF Helwan for RAF Ismailia
27 Jan 1939 Rear Party departed RAF Helwan for RAF Ismailia
xx Apr 1939 First Bristol Blenheim I collected for re-equipment of the squadron
Bristol Blenheim I of No 211Squadron
20 Apr 1939 Squadron moved to its War Station at El Daba

Source - No 211 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1302)

April 1939

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Hawker Hind

Bristol Blenheim I

RAF Ismailia RAF Middle East

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Sidney H Ware

29 Mar 1938 Officer Commanding, later A/Cdre
Flt Lt R H Spencer  5 Apr 1938  
Fg Off G D Jones  1 Jul 1937  
Fg Off G O Mills 28 Jun 1937  
Fg Off D G Boehm 24 Jun 1937  
Plt Off A L Farrington 27 Nov 1937  
Plt Off R A Couchman 23 Oct 1937  
Plt Off W H Edwards  8 Jan 1938  
Plt Off C P R Collier 10 Sep 1938  
Plt Off Patrick Burnett  9 Jan 1939 later A/Cdre
Warrant Officers
WO A W Green 10 May 1938  
WO W H York 30 Sep 1938
WO F Butler 30 Sep 1938  

Source - April 1939 Confidential Air Force List

May 1939

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Hawker Hind

Bristol Blenheim I

RAF Ismailia RAF Middle East

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Sidney H Ware

29 Mar 1938 Officer Commanding, later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr J W B Judge 27 Feb 1939  
Flt Lt R H Spencer  5 Apr 1938  
Fg Off G D Jones  1 Jul 1937  
Fg Off G O Mills 28 Jun 1937  
Fg Off D G Boehm 24 Jun 1937  
Fg Off Patrick Burnett  9 Jan 1939 later A/Cdre
Plt Off A L Farrington 27 Nov 1937  
Plt Off W H Edwards  8 Jan 1938  
Plt Off C P R Collier 10 Sep 1938  
Warrant Officers
WO A W Green 10 May 1938  
WO W H York 30 Sep 1938
WO F Butler 30 Sep 1938  

Source - May 1939 Confidential Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Apr - Dec 1939

Rank Name Date Notes
Plt Off W J Mulholland 18 Apr 1939 Arrived on posting
Plt Off N E H Virgin 18 Apr 1939 Arrived on posting
Fg Off H Card 24 Apr 1939 Arrived on posting
Plt Off W J Mulholland 10 May 1939 Departed on posting
Plt Off W W T Ritchie 18 Jul 1939 Arrived on posting
Plt Off H C V D Dundas 18 Jul 1939 Arrived on posting
Plt Off N E H Virgin 24 Jul 1939 Departed on posting
Fg Off E F Curtis  3 Aug 1939 Attached for Equipment duties
APO R D Campbell  9 Aug 1939 Arrived on posting
Fg Off Patrick Burnett 19 Aug 1939 Relinquished duties of Adjutant
Fg Off A L Farrington 20 Aug 1939 Assumed duties of Adjutant
Fg Off Patrick Burnett xx Aug 1939 Attached to Blenheim Delivery Flight in UK
Fg Off W H Edwards xx Aug 1939 Attached to Blenheim Delivery Flight in UK
Flt Sgt Howard xx Aug 1939 WOM, attached to Blenheim Delivery Flight in UK
Sgt Allen xx Aug 1939 Air Observer, attached to Blenheim Delivery Flight in UK
LAC Tickner xx Aug 1939 Air Observer, attached to Blenheim Delivery Flight in UK
AC Wright xx Aug 1939 WOp, attached to Blenheim Delivery Flight in UK
Flt Lt C E G Wickham 28 Aug 1939 Attached for Medical duties
Capt Mortimer  1 Sep 1939 Attached from Northumberland Fusiliers for duty as ALO
Fg Off H Card  2 Sep 1939 Posted to HQ Middle East as PA to AOC
Fg Off A L Farrington 11 Sep 1939 Relinquished duties of Adjutant
Fg Off D G Boehm 11 Sep 1939 Assumed duties of Adjutant
Fg Off A L Farrington 13 Sep 1939 Assumed command of 'A' Flight
Flt Lt G O Mills 13 Sep 1939 Relinquished command of 'A' Flight
Flt Lt E L Barrington 13 Sep 1939 Arrived on posting for duties of Cypher Officer
Flt Lt G O Mills 22 Sep 1939 Posted to No 45 Sqn
Capt Mortimer 17 Sep 1939 Transferred to HQ Advanced Wing for duty as ALO
Flt Lt J R Gordon-Finlayson 21 Sep 1939 Arrived on posting from No 113 Sqn and assumed command of 'A' Flight
Flt Lt E L Barrington 26 Sep 1939 Promoted to Sqn Ldr and posted to No 4 FTS, RAF Habbaniya
Fg Off A M Gofton  5 Oct 1939 Attached from Blenheim Delivery Flight
Fg Off G B B Doudney  5 Oct 1939 Attached from Blenheim Delivery Flight
Cpl L Thwaites  1 Nov 1939 Promoted to Sgt - Metal Rigger
Cpl R Cross  1 Nov 1939 Promoted to Sgt - Nursing Orderly
LAC R Venning  1 Nov 1939 Promoted to Cpl - Metal Rigger
LAC G Green  1 Nov 1939 Promoted to Cpl - Driver Petrol
LAC D Gault  1 Nov 1939 Promoted to Cpl - Cook & Butcher
LAC G Hoyes  1 Nov 1939 Promoted to Cpl - WEM
LAC H Bond  1 Nov 1939 Promoted to Cpl - Fitter II
LAC E Bewley  1 Nov 1939 Promoted to Cpl - Fitter II
LAC F Coldron  1 Nov 1939 Promoted to Cpl - ACH
LAC L Dainty  1 Nov 1939 Promoted to Cpl - Driver Petrol
LAC H Callison  1 Nov 1939 Promoted to Cpl - Armourer
LAC M Timmins  1 Nov 1939 Promoted to Cpl - Clerk/GD
LAC H Jones  1 Nov 1939 Promoted to Cpl - Fitter II
LAC E Croucher  1 Nov 1939 Promoted to Cpl - Fitter II
LAC J McIntosh  1 Nov 1939 Promoted to Cpl - ACH/AG
Plt Off H C V D Dundas 12 Nov 1939 Proceeded to RAF Abu Sueir for Gas Course
Capt Mortimer 13 Nov 1939 Attached from Northumberland Fusiliers for duty as ALO
Fg Off A M Gofton 15 Nov 1939 Ceased to be attached from Blenheim Delivery Flight
Plt Off L S Delaney 22 Nov 1939 Attached from Blenheim Delivery Flight
Plt Off C P R Collier  2 Dec 1939 Proceeded to RAF Abu Sueir for Gas Course
Plt Off E Garrad-Cole  4 Dec 1939 Arrived on posting from No 70 Sqn
Fg Off G B B Doudney 28 Dec 1939 Ceased to be attached on posting from Blenheim Delivery Flight
Plt Off L S Delaney 28 Dec 1939 Ceased to be attached on posting from Blenheim Delivery Flight

Source - No 211 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1302)

Organisational Movements: Jan - Apr 1939

Date Notes
 1 May 1939 Squadron returned to RAF Ismailia
xx May 1939 Squadron completed re-equipment with Bristol Blenheim Is
 3 Aug 1939 Road Party departed RAF Ismailia for El Daba
10 Aug 1939 Air Party departed RAF Ismailia for El Daba
 5 Sep 1939 Squadron Maintenance Party departed RAF Ismailia for El Daba

Source - No 211 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1302)

Personnel Movements: Jan - Dec 1940

Rank Name Date Notes
Fg Off D G Boehm  3 Jan 1940 Posted to No 31 Air Stores Park
Plt Off A R T Barnes  3 Jan 1940 Arrived on posting from No 31 Air Stores Park
Capt Mortimer  9 Jan 1940 Ceased to be attached from Northumberland Fusiliers for duty as ALO
Fg Off Patrick Burnett  4 Jan 1940 Ceased to be attached Blenheim Delivery Flight and assumed command of 'B' Flight
Flt Lt J H Preston 15 Jan 1940 Arrived on posting for duty as Medical Officer
Flt Lt I K Mackenzie 17 Jan 1940 Medical Officer, posted to RAF Habbaniya
Plt Off J R Ritchie  7 Feb 1940 Arrived on posting for Cypher duties
Plt Off F G Chapman 10 Feb 1940 Posted to HQ, RAF Middle East
Flt Lt H O'B Howat 17 Feb 1940 Arrived on posting for Medical duties
Plt Off M B Smith 17 Feb 1940 Arrived on posting for Cypher duties
Flt Lt J H Preston 18 Feb 1940 Medical Officer, posted to No 102 MU
Rev J W Malcolm 19 Feb 1940 Arrived on posting for duty as Other Denominational Padre
Plt Off W W T Ritchie  4 Mar 1940 Proceeded to No 102 MU for Fire and Gas Course
Plt Off C P R Collier 13 Mar 1940 Admitted to 2/5th General Hospital, Alexandria following a flying accident
LAC C E Thomas 13 Mar 1940 Admitted to 2/5th General Hospital, Alexandria following a flying accident
Fg Off Patrick Burnett 21 Mar 1940 Relinquished command of 'B' Flight and assumed duties of Adjutant
Fg Off G B B Doudney 21 Mar 1939 Relinquished duties of Adjutant and assumed command of 'B' Flight
Flt Lt R H Spencer  2 Apr 1940 Ceased to be attached Blenheim Delivery Flight
Plt Off W W T Ritchie  8 Apr 1940 Returned from No 102 MU on completion of Fire and Gas Course
Flt Lt R H Spencer  8 Apr 1940 Attached to HQ, No 201 Group
Flt Lt H O'B Howat 11 Apr 1940 Medical Officer, posted from unit
Flt Lt J P Brazil 11 Apr 1940 Arrived on posting for duty as Medical Officer
Sgt Plt D I Pike 18 Apr 1940 Appointed to a commission in the rank of Plt Off
Sgt Plt H A Steele 18 Apr 1940 Appointed to a commission in the rank of Plt Off
Plt Off D I Pike 25 Apr 1940 Proceeded on leave prior to posting to No 113 Sqn
Plt Off H A Steele 25 Apr 1940 Proceeded on leave prior to posting to No 113 Sqn
Fg Off D J Day 25 Apr 1940 Arrived on posting for duty as Engineer Officer
Plt Off L B Buchanan 29 Apr 1940 Arrived, pending posting from No 113 Sqn
Plt Off A G Wingate Gray  1 May 1940 Arrived on posting for Cypher duties
Plt Off L B Buchanan  2 May 1940 Posted from No 113 Sqn
Plt Off E B Smith  4 May 1940 Air Observer, arrived on posting
Capt Phillips 17 May 1940 Attached from 8th Hussars for duty as ALO
Plt Off Jenkins  1 Jun 1940 Attached from No 33 Sqn for temporary Intelligence duty
Plt Off Hellfield  1 Jun 1940 Intelligence Officer, proceeded on Special Leave
Fg Off G B B Doudney 10 Jul 1940 Promoted to Flt Lt
Sgt G B Smith 22 Jul 1940 Killed in action
Sgt R A Steele 22 Jul 1940 Killed in action
Sgt G A Sewell 22 Jul 1940 Killed in action
Sqn Ldr A R G Bax 23 Jul 1940 Arrived on posting and assumed command of No 211 Sqn
Sqn Ldr J W B Judge 23 Jul 1940 Relinquished command of No 211 Sqn on posting to HQ No 202 Group
Sqn Ldr A R G Bax  4 Sep 1940 Failed to return from and operation whilst flying L8376
Sgt Bain  4 Sep 1940 Failed to return from and operation whilst flying in L8376
AC1 Wise  4 Sep 1940 Failed to return from and operation whilst flying in L8376
Fg Off Cox  4 Oct 1940 Arrived on posting
Fg Off P B Pickersgill  7 Dec 1940 Killed in a flying accident
Sgt H Taylor  7 Dec 1940 Killed in a flying accident
Sgt N A Hallett  7 Dec 1940 Killed in a flying accident
Plt Off G I Jerdein  7 Dec 1940 Killed in a flying accident
Sgt J E Barber  7 Dec 1940 Killed in a flying accident
Sgt J Munro  7 Dec 1940 Killed in a flying accident
Sgt Bryce 18 Dec 1940 Air Observer, admitted to hospital following a MT accident
WO Fogg 20 Dec 1940 Armament Officer, returned from sick leave in Egypt
Plt Off J Williams 21 Dec 1940 Admitted to 25th General Hospital
Sgt S L Bennett 31 Dec 1940 Killed in action
Sgt W H Tunstall 31 Dec 1940 Killed in action
Sgt L R France 31 Dec 1940 Killed in action

Source - No 211 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1302)

Organisational Movements: Jan - Dec 1940

Date Notes
17 Jul 1940 Squadron moved from El Daba to Qotaifiya
 7 Nov 1940 Main Party departed Qotaifiya for RAF Ismailia
 8 Nov 1940 Rear Party departed Qotaifiya for RAF Ismailia
 8 Nov 1940 Main Party aarived at RAF Ismailia via an overnight stop at Amriya
 8 Nov 1940 Rear Party departed Qotaifiya for RAF Ismailia, arriving the same day
11 Nov 1940 Squadron MT and Equipment departed RAF Ismailia for Seagull Camp, Alexandria
14 Nov 1940 Squadron personnel departed RAF Ismailia for Alexandria by rail
15 Nov 1940 Squadron personnel embarked on HMS Gloucester and set sail for Greece
16 Nov 1940 HMS Gloucester arrived at Pireaus, disembarked and proceeded to Tatoi Menidi
22 Nov 1940 Air Party departed RAF Ismailia for Tatoi Menidi
28 Nov 1940 The name of the airfield at Tatoi Menidi was changed to simply Menidi

Source - No 211 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1302)

[Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939  | Apr 1939 | May 1939]

This page was last updated on 27/05/21

         [Top of Page]