Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


No 210 Sqn Personnel, aircraft and locations


[Apr 1920 | Jul 1920 | Aug 1920 | Apr 1921 | Jul 1921 | Jul 1922 | May 1923 | Jul 1928 | Jul 1929 | Jul 1930 | Jul 1931 | Jul 1932 | Jul 1933 | Jan 1934 | Jul 1934 | Jul 1935 | Jul 1936 | Aug 1936 | Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939  | Apr 1939 | May 1939]

Organisational Movements: Feb - Apr 1920

Date Notes
 1 Feb 1920 Reformed at RAF Gosport by redesignating No 186 Squadron, equipped with Sopwith Cuckoos
Sopwith Cuckoo

Source - 'RAF Commands' - C G Jefford

April 1920

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Sopwith Cuckoo Gosport Coastal Area/No 10 Group

 

Rank Name Branch Notes
Sqn Ldr John A G DeCourcy A Officer Commanding, MC
Sqn Ldr Conway W H Pulford A & S  OBE, AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt George B A Baker A Flight Commander, MC; later AVM
Flt Lt Lewis G le B Croke O Flight Commander; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Arthur Richard T  
Flt Lt Edward P Punch Med  
Flt Lt George F Charles Den  
Fg Off George H Bittles A & S  
Fg Off Peter C Wood A  
Fg Off Joseph H Green A & S  
Fg Off Richard G Starkey A MC
Fg Off Thomas A Wawne-Browne A later AM
Fg Off George H Boyce A later A/Cdre
Obs Off Roland Nicholson O  
Obs Off William A Thompson O  
Fg Off Adrian H Paull A & S  
Fg Off Eustace J L Hope A & S  
Fg Off Derrick M Cassidy A MC
Fg Off Arthur E Sutton-Jones Ad later A/Cdre
Fg Off James Mac G Fairweather A  
Fg Off James I T Jones A  
Fg Off Charles V Lacey A AFC
Fg Off William F Floyd T  
Fg Off Charles Attrill T MBE
Fg Off Phillip L Sant A  
Fg Off Archibald E Gliddon T DSM
Fg Off Vivian Rees T  
Fg Off Francis R Steggall A  
Plt Off Alfred J Nicholls T  
Chf Gun Thomas F Britton RN Lent from Royal Navy

Source - April 1920 Air Force List

July 1920

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Sopwith Cuckoo Gosport Coastal Area/No 10 Group

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Sqn Ldr John A G DeCourcy A 25 Oct 1919 Officer Commanding, MC
Sqn Ldr Conway W H Pulford A & S  1 Apr 1919 OBE, AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt George B A Baker A 12 Sep 1919 Flight Commander, MC; later AVM
Flt Lt Lewis G le B Croke O  1 May 1919 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Arthur Richard T  6 Jan 1920  
Flt Lt Arthur C Randall A 24 Apr 1920 DFC
Flt Lt Cresswell Turner A 27 May 1920 AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Frederick W Walker A & S 24 Apr 1920 DSC, AFC; late A/Cdre
Flt Lt William H MacKenzie A 27 May 1920 AFC
Flt Lt Edward P Punch Med  2 Dec 1919  
Flt Lt Charles S Dowdell Med 23 Apr 1920 MB
Flt Lt George F Charles Den  4 Jul 1920  
Fg Off George H Bittles A & S 15 Oct 1919  
Fg Off Peter C Wood A 29 Nov 1919  
Fg Off Joseph H Green A & S 10 Apr 1919  
Fg Off William F Dickson A & S 15 May 1920 DSO; later MRAF
Fg Off Thomas A Wawne-Browne A  7 Apr 1919 later AM
Fg Off George H Boyce A 11 Mar 1919 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Oliver E Carter A 26 Apr 1920 later AVM
Obs Off William A Thompson O  1 Dec 1920  
Fg Off Adrian H Paull A & S 19 Mar 1919  
Fg Off Kenneth A Meek Ad 12 Jun 1920 MBE
Fg Off Derrick M Cassidy A 23 Dec 1919 MC
Fg Off Arthur E Sutton-Jones Stores  7 Nov 1919 later AVM
Fg Off Robert C Rodger A 28 May 1920 MC, DCM
Fg Off James I T Jones A  9 Feb 1920 DSO, MC, DFC, MM
Fg Off Richard M Trevethan A & S 15 Apr 1920 MC
Fg Off Arthur E Hempel A  5 May 1920  
Fg Off Charles Attrill T 19 Mar 1919 MBE
Fg Off Phillip L Sant A 26 Jan 1920  
Fg Off Archibald E Gliddon T 31 Jan 1920 DSM
Fg Off Vivian Rees T 24 Jan 1920  
Fg Off Francis R Steggall A 10 Apr 1919  
Fg Off Harold J Saker A 21 May 1920  
Fg Off John W Caddy T 15 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Gerald Brooks T 12 Jun 1920  
Fg Off Alec T J Anderson A & S  1 Jun 1920  
Plt Off George Lansdowne O 26 Jun 1920 DFC
Chf Gun Thomas F Britton RN 26 Apr 1919 Lent from Royal Navy
Flt Lt Frederick J Powell A  5 Jun 1920 MC, under instruction (Torpedo Course)
Fg Off Harry M Struben A  3 Jul 1920 under instruction (Torpedo Course)
Fg Off Lawrence W Mowbrey A 11 Jun 1920 MC, under instruction (Torpedo Course)
Fg Off Charles V Lacey A 28 May 1920 AFC, under instruction (Torpedo Course)
Fg Off James V Medcalf A 12 May 1920 under instruction (Torpedo Course)

Source - July 1920 Air Force List

August 1920

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Sopwith Cuckoo Gosport Coastal Area/No 10 Group

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Sqn Ldr John A G DeCourcy A 25 Oct 1919 Officer Commanding, MC
Sqn Ldr Conway W H Pulford A & S  1 Apr 1919 OBE, AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Arthur Richard T  6 Jan 1920  
Flt Lt George B A Baker A 12 Sep 1919 Flight Commander, MC; later AVM
Flt Lt Arthur C Randall A 24 Apr 1920 DFC
Flt Lt Cresswell Turner A 27 May 1920 AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Frederick W Walker A & S 24 Apr 1920 DSC, AFC; late A/Cdre
Flt Lt William H MacKenzie A 27 May 1920 AFC
Flt Lt Lewis G le B Croke O  1 May 1919 later A/Cdre
Fg Off George H Bittles A & S 15 Oct 1919  
Fg Off Peter C Wood A 29 Nov 1919  
Fg Off Joseph H Green A & S 10 Apr 1919  
Fg Off Oliver E Carter A 26 Apr 1920 later AVM
Fg Off Thomas A Wawne-Browne A  7 Apr 1919 later AM
Fg Off Kenneth A Meek Ad 12 Jun 1920 MBE
Fg Off Robert C Rodger A 28 May 1920 MC, DCM
Fg Off Richard M Trevethan A & S 15 Apr 1920 MC
Fg Off Arthur E Hempel A  5 May 1920  
Fg Off George H Boyce A 11 Mar 1919 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Adrian H Paull A & S 19 Mar 1919  
Fg Off Eustace E J Hope A & S 27 Jul 1920  
Fg Off Derrick M Cassidy A 23 Dec 1919 MC
Fg Off Arthur E Sutton-Jones Stores  7 Nov 1919 later AVM
Fg Off James I T Jones A  9 Feb 1920 DSO, MC, DFC, MM
Fg Off Harold J Saker A 21 May 1920  
Fg Off Charles Attrill T 19 Mar 1919 MBE
Fg Off Phillip L Sant A 26 Jan 1920  
Fg Off Vivian Rees T 24 Jan 1920  
Fg Off Gerald Brooks T 12 Jun 1920  
Fg Off Albert M Webster T 28 Jul 1920  
Fg Off John W Caddy T 15 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Archibald E Gliddon T 31 Jan 1920 DSM
Obs Off William A Thompson O  1 Dec 1920  
Plt Off George Lansdowne O 26 Jun 1920 DFC
Fg Off Francis R Steggall A 10 Apr 1919  
Chf Gun Thomas F Britton RN 26 Apr 1919 Lent from Royal Navy
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Edward P Punch Med  2 Dec 1919  
Flt Lt Charles S Dowdell Med 23 Apr 1920 MB
Dental
Flt Lt George F Charles    4 Jul 1920  
Under Instruction (Torpedo Course)
Flt Lt Frederick J Powell A  5 Jun 1920 MC
Fg Off Harry M Struben A  3 Jul 1920  
Fg Off Lawrence W Mowbrey A 11 Jun 1920 MC
Fg Off Charles V Lacey A 28 May 1920 AFC
Fg Off James V Medcalf A 12 May 1920  

Source - August 1920 Air Force List

April 1921

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Sopwith Cuckoo Gosport Coastal Area/No 10 Group

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Napier J Gill     Officer Commanding, CBE, MC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Conway W H Pulford A & S  1 Apr 1919 OBE, AFC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr John A G DeCourcy A 25 Oct 1919 MC
Hon Sqn Ldr (Flt Lt) Arthur Richard T  6 Jan 1920  
Flt Lt Frederick W Walker A & S 24 Apr 1920 DSC, AFC; late A/Cdre
Flt Lt William H MacKenzie A 27 May 1920 AFC
Flt Lt Seigfried R Watkins A  1 Feb 1920 AFC
Flt Lt Leonard H Cockey A  2 Sep 1920 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Lewis G le B Croke O  1 May 1919 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Joseph H Green A & S 10 Apr 1919  
Flt Lt George H Boyce A 11 Mar 1919 later A/Cdre
Fg Off George H Bittles A & S 15 Oct 1919  
Fg Off Peter C Wood A 29 Nov 1919  
Fg Off Thomas A Wawne-Browne A  7 Apr 1919 later AM
Fg Off Kenneth A Meek Ad 12 Jun 1920 MBE
Fg Off Robert C Rodger A 28 May 1920 MC, DCM
Fg Off Richard M Trevethan A & S 15 Apr 1920 MC
Fg Off Walter G Preston A 31 Aug 1920 DFC
Fg Off Arthur E Hempel A  5 May 1920  
Fg Off Adrian H Paull A & S 19 Mar 1919  
Fg Off Eustace E J Hope A & S 27 Jul 1920  
Fg Off Derrick M Cassidy A 23 Dec 1919 MC
Fg Off James I T Jones A  9 Feb 1920 DSO, MC, DFC, MM
Fg Off Harold J Saker A 21 May 1920  
Fg Off Robert Lamb A  2 Nov 1920  
Fg Off Charles V Lacey A  1 Feb 1920  
Fg Off Charles Attrill T 19 Mar 1919 MBE
Fg Off Alphonsus M Reidy T 28 Dec 1920
Fg Off Phillip L Sant A 26 Jan 1920  
Fg Off Vivian Rees T 24 Jan 1920  
Fg Off Gerald Brooks T 12 Jun 1920  
Fg Off Albert M Webster T 28 Jul 1920  
Obs Off George Lansdowne O 26 Jun 1920 DFC
Fg Off John W Caddy T 15 Apr 1920  
Obs Off William A Thompson O 16 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Francis R Steggall A 10 Apr 1919  
Stores Officer
Fg Off Arthur E Sutton-Jones Stores  7 Nov 1919 later AVM
On loan from Royal Navy
Chf Gun Thomas F Britton RN 26 Apr 1919 Lent from Royal Navy
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Edward P Punch Med  2 Dec 1919  
Under Instruction (Torpedo Course)
Flt Lt Arthur C Randall A 24 Apr 1920 DFC
Fg Off Oliver E Carter A 26 Apr 1920 later AVM
Fg Off James V Metcalf A 13 May 1920  

Source - April 1921 Air Force List

July 1921

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Sopwith Cuckoo Gosport Coastal Area/No 10 Group

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Napier J Gill     Officer Commanding, CBE, MC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Conway W H Pulford A & S  1 Apr 1919 OBE, AFC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr John A G DeCourcy A 25 Oct 1919 MC
Hon Sqn Ldr (Flt Lt) Arthur Richard T  6 Jan 1920  
Flt Lt Arthur C Randall A 24 Apr 1920 DFC
Flt Lt Frederick W Walker A & S 24 Apr 1920 DSC, AFC; late A/Cdre
Flt Lt William H MacKenzie A 27 May 1920 AFC
Flt Lt Seigfried R Watkins A  1 Feb 1920 AFC
Flt Lt Leonard H Cockey A  2 Sep 1920 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Lewis G le B Croke O  1 May 1919 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Joseph H Green A & S 10 Apr 1919  
Flt Lt George H Boyce A 11 Mar 1919 later A/Cdre
Fg Off George H Bittles A & S 15 Oct 1919  
Fg Off Peter C Wood A 29 Nov 1919  
Fg Off Oliver E Carter A 26 Apr 1920 later AVM
Fg Off Thomas A Wawne-Browne A  7 Apr 1919 later AM
Fg Off Kenneth A Meek Ad 12 Jun 1920 MBE
Fg Off Robert C Rodger A 28 May 1920 MC, DCM
Fg Off Richard M Trevethan A & S 15 Apr 1920 MC
Fg Off Walter G Preston A 31 Aug 1920 DFC
Fg Off Arthur E Hempel A  5 May 1920  
Fg Off Adrian H Paull A & S 19 Mar 1919  
Fg Off Eustace E J Hope A & S 27 Jul 1920  
Fg Off Derrick M Cassidy A 23 Dec 1919 MC
Fg Off Harold J Saker A 21 May 1920  
Fg Off Robert Lamb A  2 Nov 1920  
Fg Off Charles V Lacey A  1 Feb 1920  
Fg Off Charles Attrill T 19 Mar 1919 MBE
Fg Off Phillip L Sant A 26 Jan 1920  
Fg Off James V Metcalf A 13 May 1920  
Fg Off Vivian Rees T 24 Jan 1920  
Fg Off Gerald Brooks T 12 Jun 1920  
Fg Off Albert M Webster T 28 Jul 1920  
Obs Off George Lansdowne O 26 Jun 1920 DFC
Fg Off John W Caddy T 15 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Robert West T  5 May 1921  
Obs Off William A Thompson O 16 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Francis R Steggall A 10 Apr 1919  
Stores Officer
Fg Off Arthur E Sutton-Jones Stores  7 Nov 1919 later AVM
On loan from Royal Navy
Chf Gun Thomas F Britton RN 26 Apr 1919 Lent from Royal Navy
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Edward P Punch Med  2 Dec 1919  
Flt Lt Thomas P Harpur Med 29 Apr 1921  
Under Instruction (Torpedo Course)
Flt Lt John H O Jones A 31 Mar 1921  
Flt Lt Oliver C Bryson A 31 Mar 1921  
Flt Lt Richard G Gardner A 31 Mar 1921 DSC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Cecil B Riddle A 31 Mar 1921  
Fg Off William J Brown A 31 Mar 1921  
Fg Off William D Gairdn A 31 Mar 1921 DFC
Fg Off James I T Jones A 31 Mar 1921 DSO, MC, DFC, MM
Fg Off Edgar H Bryant A 31 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Leslie H Ridley A 31 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Benjamin Sykes A & S 31 Mar 1921  

Source - July 1921 Air Force List

Branches: A = Aeroplane, A & S = Aeroplane and Seaplane, Med = Medical O = Observer, T = Technical

July 1922

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Sopwith Cuckoo Gosport Coastal Area/No 10 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Flt Lt Oliver C Bryson  1 Mar 1922 MC, DFC, AM
Flt Lt Richard G Gardner 30 Jan 1922 DSC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt William H MacKenzie 27 May 1920 AFC
Flt Lt Seigfried R Watkins  1 Feb 1920 AFC
Flt Lt Joseph H Green 10 Apr 1919  
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) Geoffrey C L Dalley  1 Nov 1921  
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) Charles M E Gifford  1 Nov 1921  
Fg Off George H Bittles 15 Oct 1919  
Fg Off Edgar H Bryant 30 Jan 1922  
Fg Off Oliver E Carter 26 Apr 1920 later AVM
Fg Off Thomas A Wawne-Browne  7 Apr 1919 later AM
Fg Off Adrian H Paull 19 Mar 1919  
Fg Off William D Gairdner 30 Jan 1922 DFC
Fg Off James I T Jones 30 Jan 1922 DSO, MC, DFC, MM
Fg Off Charles V Lacey  1 Feb 1920  
Fg Off Francis R Steggall 10 Apr 1919

Source - July 1922 Air Force List

Organisational Movements: Jul 1922 - Apr 1923

Date Notes
 1 Apr 1923

Disbanded into Nos 460 and 461 Flights but was still shown in the May 1923 AFL.

Source - 'RAF Commands' - C G Jefford

May 1923

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Sopwith Cuckoo Gosport Coastal Area/No 10 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Flt Lt John H O Jones 21 Nov 1922  
Flt Lt Richard G Gardner 30 Jan 1922 DSC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt William H MacKenzie 27 May 1920 AFC
Flt Lt Seigfried R Watkins  1 Feb 1920 AFC
Flt Lt Joseph H Green 10 Apr 1919  
Flt Lt Cecil B Riddle 30 Jan 1922  
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) Geoffrey C L Dalley  1 Nov 1921  
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) Charles M E Gifford  1 Nov 1921  
Fg Off Edgar H Bryant 30 Jan 1922  
Fg Off Oliver E Carter 26 Apr 1920 later AVM
Fg Off Thomas A Wawne-Browne  7 Apr 1919 later AM
Fg Off William D Gairdner 30 Jan 1922 DFC
Fg Off Charles V Lacey  1 Feb 1920  
Fg Off George S Brown 21 Nov 1922  

Source - May 1923 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Apr - Jul 1931

Rank Name Date Notes
Flt Lt

Alick C Stevens

 2 Mar 1931 Arrived on posting
Wg Cdr

Robert Leckie

11 Apr 1931 Arrived on posting and assumed command of No 210 Sqn
Flt Lt Leonard G Maxton  1 Jun 1931 Arrived on posting
Plt Off Blair A Fraser  1 Jun 1931 Arrived on posting
Flt Lt Hugh M G Parker  8 Jun 1931 Arrived on posting

Source - No 210 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1298)

Organisational Movements: Apr - Jul 1931

Date Notes
 1 Apr 1923

Disbanded into Nos 460 and 461 Flights but was still shown in the  May 1923 AFL.

 1 Mar 1931 Reformed at RAF Felixstowe without aircraft
xx May 1931 Squadron was allotted 2 x Southampton IIs ex Basrah for training
Southhampton II
15 Jun 1931 Squadron moved from RAF Felixstowe to RAF Pembroke Dock

Source - No 210 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1298)

July 1931

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Southampton II RAF Pembroke Dock Coastal Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Robert Leckie

11 Apr 1931 Officer Commanding, DSO, DSC, DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Leonard G Maxton  1 Jun 1931 AFC
Flt Lt

Alick C Stevens

 2 Mar 1931 later AM
Plt Off Wilfred F Hilchie 12 Apr 1931

Source - July 1931 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jul 1931 - Jul 1932

Rank Name Date Notes
Fg Off William F Murray 13 Jun 1931 Arrived on posting
Plt Off Herbert T Bennett  7 Jul 1931 Arrived on posting
Plt Off A T Bennett xx Jul 1931 Arrived on posting

Source - No 210 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1298)

Organisational Movements: Jul 1931 - Jul 1932

Date Notes
xx Jul 1931 Squadron received a third Southampton

 

Group Photos of No 210 Squadron, April 1932. 

Officers being shown above with NCOs shown below

Source - No 210 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1298)

July 1932

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Southampton II RAF Pembroke Dock Coastal Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Robert Leckie

11 Apr 1931 Officer Commanding, DSO, DSC, DFC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr

John O Andrews

 3 Jan 1932 DSO, MC; later AVM
Flt Lt

Alick C Stevens

 2 Mar 1931 later AM
Flt Lt John H Mc N Campbell 14 Apr 1932  
Flt Lt Hugh M G Parker  8 Jun 1931  
Fg Off

Clayton D C Boyce

27 Feb 1932  later AVM
Fg Off Maurice H Clare 24 Nov 1931  
Fg Off William F Murray 13 Jun 1931  
Fg Off Blair A Fraser  1 Jun 1931  
Plt Off Herbert T Bennett  7 Jul 1931
Accountant Branch
Fg Off Rowland D Pratt 23 May 1932  

-

1 Airman Pilot

Source - July 1932 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jul 1932 - Jul 1933

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

John O Andrews

 1 Jul 1932 Promoted to Sqn Ldr
Gp Capt

Robert Leckie

30 Jan 1933 Relinquished command of No 210 Sqn
Sqn Ldr

Albert F Lang

30 Jan 1933 Assumed temporary command of No 210 Sqn
Wg Cdr

Arthur T Harris

21 Mar 1933 Arrived on posting and assumed command of No 210 Sqn
Sqn Ldr

Albert F Lang

21 Mar 1933 Relinquished temporary command of No 210 Sqn

Source - No 210 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1298)

Organisational Movements: Jul 1932 - Jul 1933

Date Notes
xx Jul 1931 Squadron received a third Southampton

Source - No 210 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1298)

July 1933

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Southampton II RAF Pembroke Dock Coastal Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Arthur T Harris

21 Mar 1933 Officer Commanding, OBE, AFC; later MRAF
Sqn Ldr

Albert F Lang

28 Jul 1932 MBE; later AVM
Flt Lt John H Mc N Campbell 14 Apr 1932  
Flt Lt Francis S Hodder 20 Dec 1932 Engineer duties
Flt Lt Frederick J Mawdesley  1 May 1933 attached from RCAF
Fg Off

Clayton D C Boyce

27 Feb 1932  later AVM
Fg Off Douglas McC Gordon 21 Jun 1932  
Fg Off Blair A Fraser  1 Jun 1931  
Fg Off

Donald C T Bennett

20 Dec 1932 later AVM
Fg Off John A C Forbes 19 Mar 1933  
Fg Off Edward D A Bigg 20 Dec 1932  
Accountant Branch
Fg Off Rowland D Pratt 23 May 1932  
Civilian Assistant
Flt Lt (Ret) H A Castaldini    
Civilian Stores Officer
Flt Lt (Ret) W Liniker    
Warrant Officers
WO Henry A C Oland 20 Jul 1932  
Warrant Officers - 2nd Class
WO II Richard D Robinson 12 Oct 1932 DCM

-

2 Airman Pilots

Source - July 1933 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jul 1933 - Jan 1934

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt

Arthur T Harris

11 Jul 1933 Relinquished command of No 210 Sqn
Wg Cdr Ronald H Kershaw 11 Jul 1933 Assumed command of No 210 Sqn

Source - No 210 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1298)

Organisational Movements: Jul 1933 - Jan 1934

Date Notes
 4 Sep 1933 Squadron proceeded to Stranraer to conduct Air Gunnery and Bombing at Lough Neagh
 1 Oct 1933 Squadron returned to RAF Pembroke Dock on completion of Air Gunnery and Bombing at Lough Neagh

Source - No 210 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1298)

January 1934

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Southampton II RAF Pembroke Dock Coastal Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Ronald H Kershaw 25 Jun 1933 Officer Commanding
Sqn Ldr

Albert F Lang

28 Jul 1932 MBE; later AVM
Flt Lt

Colin McK Grierson

30 Sep 1933 Engineer duties; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Frederick J Mawdesley  1 May 1933 attached from RCAF
Fg Off

Clayton D C Boyce

27 Feb 1932  later AVM
Fg Off

Walter H Hutton

 9 Oct 1933 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Douglas McC Gordon 21 Jun 1932  
Fg Off Horace J L Hawkins 16 Sep 1933  
Fg Off John A C Forbes 19 Mar 1933  
Fg Off William J Hickey  4 Jun 1933  
Fg Off George E Strangman  16 Sep 1933  
Fg Off John C Sisson  4 Jun 1933  
Accountant Branch
Fg Off Robert Cassels 15 Sep 1933  
Civilian Assistant
Flt Lt (Ret) H A Castaldini    
Civilian Stores Officer
Flt Lt (Ret) W Liniker    
Warrant Officers
WO Henry A C Oland 20 Jul 1932  
Warrant Officers - 2nd Class
WO II Richard D Robinson 12 Oct 1932 DCM

-

2 Airman Pilots

Source - January 1934 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jan - Jul 1934

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Ronald H Kershaw 20 May 1934 Relinquished command of No 210 Sqn on formation of SHQ, RAF Pembroke Dock
Sqn Ldr

Albert F Lang

20 May 1934 Assumed command of No 210 Sqn

Source - No 210 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1298)

Organisational Movements: Jan - Jul 1934

Date Notes
Jan - Feb 1934 Personnel Attended courses with Shorts and Rolls Royce in preparation for re-equipment with Short Singapore IIIs
20 May 1934 No 210 Sqn became independent on formation of a SHQ at RAF Pembroke Dock

Source - No 210 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1298)

July 1934

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Southampton II RAF Pembroke Dock Coastal Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Albert F Lang

28 Jul 1932 Officer Commanding, MBE; later AVM
Flt Lt

Colin McK Grierson

30 Sep 1933 Engineer duties; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Walter H Hutton

 9 Oct 1933 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Frederick J Mawdesley  1 May 1933 attached from RCAF
Fg Off Douglas McC Gordon 21 Jun 1932  
Fg Off William Halmshaw 19 Mar 1934  
Fg Off Horace J L Hawkins 16 Sep 1933  
Fg Off John A C Forbes 19 Mar 1933  
Fg Off William J Hickey  4 Jun 1933  
Plt Off Ernest C Kidd  4 Dec 1933 AFM
Civilian Assistant
Flt Lt (Ret) H A Castaldini    
Civilian Stores Officer
Flt Lt (Ret) W Liniker    
Warrant Officers
WO Henry A C Oland 20 Jul 1932  
Warrant Officers - 2nd Class
WO II Charles A Killick  5 Apr 1934  
WO II Richard D Robinson 12 Oct 1932 DCM

-

2 Airman Pilots

Source - July 1934 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jul 1934 - Jul 1935

Rank Name Date Notes
Flt Lt H L Beatty 15 Feb 1935 Killed in a flying accident
Fg Off John A C Forbes 15 Feb 1935 Killed in a flying accident
Sgt H J Willis 15 Feb 1935 Killed in a flying accident
Cpl S T Bailey 15 Feb 1935 Killed in a flying accident
LAC C N Allen 15 Feb 1935 Killed in a flying accident
LAC R D J Rees 15 Feb 1935 Killed in a flying accident
LAC W P Wallace 15 Feb 1935 Killed in a flying accident
AC1 L Wogan 15 Feb 1935 Killed in a flying accident

Source - No 210 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1298)

Organisational Movements: Jul 1934 - Jul 1935

Date Notes
15 Jan 1935 Squadron departed RAF Pembroke Dock to ferry 4 x Singapore IIIs to No 205 Squadron at Seletar, Singapore
Singapore III
16 Jun 1935 Squadron personnel returned to RAF Pembroke Dock from Singapore and re-equipped with Southamptons

Source - No 210 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1298)

July 1935

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Southampton II RAF Pembroke Dock Coastal Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Albert F Lang

28 Jul 1932 Officer Commanding, MBE; later AVM
Flt Lt

Walter H Hutton

 9 Oct 1933 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Martin Costello  1 Apr 1935 attached from RCAF
Fg Off William Halmshaw 19 Mar 1934  
Fg Off Horace J L Hawkins 16 Sep 1933  
Fg Off Ernest C Kidd  4 Dec 1933 AFM
Plt Off William A Hughes 27 Mar 1935  
Plt Off Geoffrey J Wright  7 Jun 1935  
Warrant Officers - 2nd Class
WO II Richard D Robinson 12 Oct 1932 DCM

-

2 Airman Pilots

Source - July 1935 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jul 1935 - Jul 1936

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr W N Plenderleith 16 Oct 1935 Arrived on posting, wef 14 Oct 1935 pending assuming command of No 210 Sqn
Sqn Ldr

Albert F Lang

26 Oct 1935 Relinquished command of No 210 Sqn
Sqn Ldr W N Plenderleith 26 Oct 1935 Assumed command of No 210 Sqn
Fg Off Horace J L Hawkins  1 Apr 1936 Promoted to Flt Lt
Flt Lt Martin Costello xx May 1936 Posted to MAEE, RAF Felixstowe, wef 19 Mar 1936
Flt Lt Horace J L Hawkins 12 May 1936 Embarked on SS Corfu on posting to Middle East Command
Fg Off R S B McClean 29 May 1936 Arrived on posting from Home Establishment for duty as Medical Officer
Sqn Ldr George M Anderson xx Jun 1935 Medical Officer, posted to Home Establishment

Source - No 210 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1298)

Organisational Movements: Jul 1935 - Jul 1936

Date Notes
11 Aug 1935 4 x Blackburn Rangoons were taken over from No 203 Sqn, Basrah
Rangoon
11 Aug 1935 3 x Singapore IIIs were transferred to No 203 Sqn
25 Sep 1935 2 x Rangoons departed RAF Pembroke Dock for Gibraltar
28 Sep 1935 2 x Rangoons arrived at Gibraltar via Hourtin and Nigo
 2 Oct 1935 1 x London II and 1 x Stranraer departed RAF Pembroke Dock for Gibraltar
London II

Stranraer I

 7 Oct 1935 1 x London II, K3560, and 1 x Stranraer arrived at Gibraltar via Mount Batten, Hourtin and Lisbon
 2 Nov 1935 2 x Rangoons arrived at Gibraltar from No 203 Sqn
 2 Nov 1935 1 x London II, K3560, departed Gibraltar for England with a crew from No 203 Sqn
20 Nov 1935 1 x Stranraer  departed Gibraltar for England with a crew from No 203 Sqn
20 Feb 1936 1 x Rangoon, S1433, arrived at Gibraltar from the UK
19 Mar 1936 1 x Rangoon, S1435, departed from Gibraltar for delivery to Imperial Airways for training

Source - No 210 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1298)

July 1936

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Rangoon RAF Gibraltar Coastal Command

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr W N Plenderleith 14 Oct 1935 Officer Commanding,
Flt Lt Leslie Crocker  6 Aug 1935 Engineer duties
Flt Lt

Walter H Hutton

 9 Oct 1933 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Reginald W Hill 17 Sep 1935  
Flt Lt Horace J L Hawkins 16 Sep 1933  
Fg Off Charles J P Flood 19 Sep 1935  
Fg Off William A Hughes 27 Mar 1935  
Plt Off Geoffrey J Wright  7 Jun 1935
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr George M Anderson 21 Sep 1935 MB, Ch B
Fg Off R S B McClean 29 May 1936 MB, Ch B
Warrant Officers - 2nd Class
WO II Richard D Robinson 12 Oct 1932 DCM

-

? Airman Pilot

Source - July 1936 Air Force List

August 1936

Source - August 1936 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jul 1936 - Jul 1937

Rank Name Date Notes
Plt Off H D Newman 23 Dec 1936 Arrived on posting from RAF Calshot
Plt Off E J Brooks 23 Dec 1936 Arrived on posting from RAF Calshot
Plt Off J M H Sinclair 23 Dec 1936 Arrived on posting from RAF Calshot
Fg Off Charles J P Flood xx Jan 1937 Posted to RAF Eastchurch for Armament Course
Plt Off R H Adams  6 Mar 1937 Arrived on posting
Plt Off A S Ainslie  6 Mar 1937 Arrived on posting
Fg Off Geoffrey J Wright  8 May 1937 Posted to School of Air Navigation, RAF Manston

Source - No 210 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1298)

Organisational Movements: Jul 1936 - Jul 1937

Date Notes
29 Jul 1936 4 x Rangoons departed Gibraltar for Algiers en-route to RAF Pembroke Dock
 2 Aug 1936 4 x Rangoons departed Algiers for Marignane
 4 Aug 1936 4 x Rangoons departed Marignane for Hourtin
 5 Aug 1936 4 x Rangoons departed Hourtin for RAF Pembroke Dock
 7 Aug 1936 Sea Party disembarked from HT Lancashire at Southampton and proceeded to RAF Pembroke Dock
 7 Aug 1936 3 x Singapore IIIs were taken over from No 230 Sqn
13 Nov 1936 1 x new Singapore III, K6920 was received from Rochester
xx Feb 1937 1 x Singapore III arrived bringing the squadron's total to five
14 Apr 1937 Squadron departed RAF Pembroke Dock on a Mediterranean Cruise
30 Apr 1937 Squadron returned to RAF Pembroke Dock on completion of Mediterranean Cruise
14 Jun 1937 Squadron proceeded to Woodhaven for Armament Training Camp
 8 Jul 1937 3 x aircraft returned from Woodhaven on completion of Armament Training Camp
10 Jul 1937 3 x aircraft returned from Woodhaven on completion of Armament Training Camp

Source - No 210 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1298)

July 1937

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Singapore III RAF Pembroke Dock Coastal Command/No 16 (Reconnaissance) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr W N Plenderleith 14 Oct 1935 Officer Commanding,
Flt Lt

Walter H Hutton

 9 Oct 1933 Navigation duties; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Horace J L Hawkins 16 Sep 1933  
Flt Lt G R Canavan 19 Oct 1936  
Fg Off William A Hughes 27 Mar 1935  
Plt Off H D Newman 23 Dec 1936  
Plt Off E J Brooks 23 Dec 1936  
Plt Off J M H Sinclair 23 Dec 1936  
Plt Off R H Adams  6 Mar 1937  
Plt Off A S Ainslie  6 Mar 1937

-

6 Airman Pilot

Source - July 1937 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jul 1937 - Jul 1938

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Walter H Hutton

 5 Feb 1938 Posted to HQ No 17 Group
Flt Lt J W Young 12 Feb 1938 Arrived on posting from Flying Boat Course, RAF Calshot, wef 13 Feb 1938
Plt Off A S Ainslie 23 Feb 1938 Promoted to Fg Off
Sgt Plt Briggs 28 Feb 1938 Arrived on posting from Flying Boat Course, RAF Calshot
Fg Off William A Hughes  2 Mar 1938 Promoted to Flt Lt
Plt Off L W Skey  2 Jun 1938 Arrived on posting from Flying Boat Course and leave in Canada, wef 9 Apr 1938
Plt Off E M Ware 13 Jun 1938 Arrived on posting from Flying Boat Course, RAF Calshot, wef 2 Jun 1938
Plt Off D B Esmonde-White 14 Jun 1938 Arrived on posting from Flying Boat Course, RAF Calshot, wef 3 Jun 1938

Source - No 210 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1298)

Organisational Movements: Jul 1937 - Jul 1938

Date Notes
xx Jul 1937 The Squadron Badge was authorised by HM King George VI*
No 209 Squadron badge
 2 Sep 1937 5 x Singapores detached to Hornsea Mere as a War Station during exercises with the Home Fleet
12 Sep 1937 5 x Singapores returned to RAF Pembroke Dock from Hornsea Mere on completion of exercises with the Home Fleet
18 Sep 1937 Stores and Equipment despatched to Southampton for shipment to the Mediterranean
20 Sep 1937 5 x Singapores departed RAF Pembroke Dock for Hourtin
21 Sep 1937 5 x Singapores departed Hourtin for Berre
22 Sep 1937 3 x Singapores arrived Arzeu, Algeria from Berre to undertake Anti-Piracy patrols
22 Sep 1937 1 x Singapores arrived Arzeu, Algeria from Berre via Malta
24 Sep 1937 1 x Singapore arrived Arzeu, Algeria from Berre to undertake Anti-Piracy patrols
25 Sep 1937 Ground Party, departed RAF Pembroke Dock and embarked on SS Montclare for Gibraltar
xx Sep 1937 Ground Party, transferred from SS Montclare to HMS Cyclops at Gibraltar
 1 Oct 1937 Ground Party arrived at Arzeu on board HMS Cyclops, which became a Depot Ship
 1 Oct 1937 Stores and equipment arrived at Arzeu from the UK
15 Dec 1937 Squadron departed Arzeu for RAF Pembroke Dock
18 Dec 1937 Squadron arrived at Pembroke Dock, ground party disembarking at India Docks
 9 Jun 1938 Short Sunderland, L2159, departed RAF Pembroke Dock for Gibraltar on delivery to No 230 Sqn, Singapore
11 Jun 1938 Sunderland, L2161 arrived from RAF Felixstowe for delivery to No 230 Sqn, Singapore
22 Jun 1938 Short Sunderland, L2160, departed RAF Pembroke Dock for Gibraltar on delivery to No 230 Sqn, Singapore
22 Jun 1938 Short Sunderland, L2159, arrived at Singapore on delivery to No 230 Sqn
24 Jun 1938 2 x Sunderlands, L2162 and L2163 arrived from RAF Felixstowe as reinforcements, whilst Singapores undergo overhauls
Sunderland I of No 210 Squadron (natural metal)

Source - No 210 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1298), except*

The Squadron Badge on this page is Crown Copyright and has been produced by Mary Denton on behalf of the RAF Heraldry Trust and is displayed on this page with the permission of the RAFHT.

Crown Copyright is reproduced with the permission of the Directorate of Intellectual Property Rights

July 1938

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Singapore III

Short Sunderland I

RAF Pembroke Dock Coastal Command/No 16 (Reconnaissance) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Act Wg Cdr W N Plenderleith 14 Oct 1935 Officer Commanding,
Sqn Ldr B H Ashton 16 Sep 1937  
Flt Lt A M Watts-Read 20 Aug 1937  
Flt Lt A Franklin  1 Sep 1937  
Flt Lt J W Young 13 Feb 1938  
Flt Lt William A Hughes 27 Mar 1935  
Fg Off H D Newman 23 Dec 1936  
Fg Off A S Ainslie  6 Mar 1937
Fg Off J M H Sinclair 23 Dec 1936  
Plt Off L W Skey  9 Apr 1938  

-

5 Airman Pilot

Source - July 1938 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jul 1938 - Jan 1939

Rank Name Date Notes
Act Wg Cdr W N Plenderleith  1 Jul 1938 Promoted to Wg Cdr
Sgt Plt Jewiss  1 Jul 1938 Promoted to Flt Sgt
Flt Lt F C Scott  6 Sep 1938 Arrived on posting, wef 29 Aug 1938
Cpl C H Clayton 20 Sep 1938 Killed in a flying accident
Cpl R Narbett 20 Sep 1938 Killed in a flying accident
Plt Off D B Esmonde-White 20 Sep 1938 Admitted to RAF Hospital, Uxbridge following a flying accident
Flt Lt C R Taylor 25 Sep 1938 Arrived on posting
Plt Off E M Ware 28 Sep 1938 Promoted to Fg Off
Sqn Ldr A M Watts-Read 28 Sep 1938 Posted to No 1 RAF Depot (non-effective, sick)
Plt Off Robert E Craven 23 Oct 1938 Arrived on posting, wef 21 Oct 1938
Fg Off J M H Sinclair 30 Nov 1938 Posted to No 240 Sqn
Wg Cdr W N Plenderleith  9 Dec 1938 Died from a heart attack
Sqn Ldr G A Bolland 11 Dec 1938 Attached and assumed temporary command of No 210 Sqn

Source - No 210 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1298)

Organisational Movements: Jul 1938 - Jan 1939

Date Notes
 5 Jul 1938 Short Sunderland, L2160, arrived at Singapore on delivery to No 230 Sqn
11 Aug 1938 Sunderland, L2167 collected from the manufacturers at Rochester
16 Aug 1938 Sunderland, L2165 collected from the manufacturers at Rochester
27 Aug 1938 Sunderland, L2168 collected from the manufacturers at Rochester
25 Sep 1938 Sunderland, L5799 delivered from the manufacturers at Rochester
26 Sep 1938 Advance Party departed RAF Pembroke Dock for its War Station at Newport
29 Sep 1938 6 x Sunderland departed RAF Pembroke Dock for Newport
 8 Oct 1938 Squadron departed Newport for RAF Pembroke Dock
30 Nov 1938 Last Singapore, K8158, was delivered to No 240 Sqn, RAF Calshot, making No 210 Sqn solely Sunderland equipped

Source - No 210 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1298)

January 1939

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Short Sunderland I RAF Pembroke Dock Coastal Command/No 16 (Reconnaissance) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr A M Watts-Read 20 Aug 1937  
Flt Lt F C Scott 29 Aug 1938  
Flt Lt C R Taylor 25 Sep 1938 Navigation duties
Flt Lt William A Hughes 27 Mar 1935  
Fg Off H D Newman 23 Dec 1936  
Fg Off A S Ainslie  6 Mar 1937
Fg Off E M Ware  2 Jun 1938  
Plt Off D B Esmonde-White  3 Jun 1938  
Plt Off L W Skey  9 Apr 1938  
Plt Off Robert E Craven 21 Oct 1938 later AM

Source - January 1939 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jan - Apr 1939

Rank Name Date Notes
Flt Lt C R Taylor 11 Jan 1939 Posted to No 4 FTS, RAF Abu Sueir
Sqn Ldr A M Watts-Read 11 Jan 1939 Posted from No 1 RAF Depot, to RAF Upper Heyford
Wg Cdr W J Daddo-Langlois 19 Jan 1939 Arrived on posting, wef 10 Jan 1939 and assumed command of No 210 Sqn
Flt Sgt Johnson 26 Jan 1939 Posted to Malta
Sqn Ldr

Fergus A Pearce

13 Feb 1939 Arrived on posting from School of Aire Navigation for duty as Sqn Ldr - Flying
Plt Off Robert E Craven 18 Feb 1939 Proceeded to RAF Gosport for Link Trainer Course
Plt Off D R S Bevan-John 27 Feb 1939 Arrived on posting from Flying Boat Training Sqn, wef 24 Feb 1939
Fg Off A S Ainslie 14 Apr 1939 Promoted to Act Flt Lt
Plt Off L W Skey 14 Apr 1939 Promoted to Act Flt Lt

Source - No 210 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1298)

April 1939

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Short Sunderland I RAF Pembroke Dock Coastal Command/No 16 (Reconnaissance) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr W J Daddo-Langlois 10 Jan 1939 Officer Commanding,
Sqn Ldr

Fergus A Pearce

13 Feb 1939 later Act AVM
Flt Lt F C Scott 29 Aug 1938  
Flt Lt C R Taylor 25 Sep 1938 Navigation duties
Fg Off H D Newman 23 Dec 1936  
Fg Off A S Ainslie  6 Mar 1937
Fg Off E M Ware  2 Jun 1938  
Plt Off L W Skey  9 Apr 1938  
Plt Off Robert E Craven 21 Oct 1938 later AM
Plt Off D R S Bevan-John 24 Feb 1939  
Warrant Officer
WO S L Sheward 14 Jan 1939  

Source - April 1939 Confidential Air Force List

May 1939

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Short Sunderland I RAF Pembroke Dock Coastal Command/No 16 (Reconnaissance) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr W J Daddo-Langlois 10 Jan 1939 Officer Commanding,
Sqn Ldr

Fergus A Pearce

13 Feb 1939 later Act AVM
Flt Lt F C Scott 29 Aug 1938  
Flt Lt C R Taylor 25 Sep 1938 Navigation duties
Act Flt Lt A S Ainslie  6 Mar 1937
Act Flt Lt (Plt Off) L W Skey  9 Apr 1938  
Fg Off H D Newman 23 Dec 1936  
Fg Off E M Ware  2 Jun 1938  
Plt Off Robert E Craven 21 Oct 1938 later AM
Plt Off D R S Bevan-John 24 Feb 1939  
Warrant Officer
WO S L Sheward 14 Jan 1939  

Source - May 1939 Confidential Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Apr - Dec 1939

Rank Name Date Notes
Fg Off A S Ainslie 14 Apr 1939 Promoted to Act Flt Lt
Plt Off L W Skey 14 Apr 1939 Promoted to Act Flt Lt
Act Flt Lt L W Skey  9 May 1939 Posted to No 228 Sqn
Fg Off E M Ware  9 May 1939 Posted to No 228 Sqn, but remained with No 210 Sqn
Plt Off Robert E Craven  9 May 1939 Posted to No 228 Sqn, but remained with No 210 Sqn
Plt Off D R S Bevan-John  9 May 1939 Posted to No 228 Sqn
Plt Off D B Fitzpatrick  9 May 1939 Posted to No 228 Sqn
Sgt Plt Briggs  9 May 1939 Posted to No 228 Sqn
Plt Off D B Esmonde-White 20 May 1939 Returned from RAF Hospital, Uxbridge
Plt Off Evison 19 Jun 1939 Arrived on posting from Flying Boat Training Sqn, RAF Calshot
Plt Off Frame 19 Jun 1939 Arrived on posting from Flying Boat Training Sqn, RAF Calshot
Plt Off G W Sutton 19 Jun 1939 Arrived on posting from Flying Boat Training Sqn, RAF Calshot
Plt Off Parry-Jones 19 Jun 1939 Arrived on posting from Flying Boat Training Sqn, RAF Calshot
Fg Off Van der Kiste 19 Jul 1939 Arrived on posting from Flying Boat Training Sqn, RAF Calshot
Plt Off Baker 19 Jul 1939 Arrived on posting from Flying Boat Training Sqn, RAF Calshot
Plt Off Meggitt 19 Jul 1939 Arrived on posting from Flying Boat Training Sqn, RAF Calshot
Plt Off Edwards 19 Jul 1939 Arrived on posting from Flying Boat Training Sqn, RAF Calshot
Plt Off G W Brant 19 Jul 1939 Arrived on posting from Flying Boat Training Sqn, RAF Calshot
Plt Off Kite 24 Jul 1939 Arrived on posting from Flying Boat Training Sqn, RAF Calshot
Flt Lt T I Davies 17 Aug 1939 Arrived on posting from No 228 Sqn
Fg Off E M Ware 21 Aug 1939 Departed on delivery flight to No 228 Sqn on posting
Plt Off Robert E Craven 21 Aug 1939 Departed on delivery flight to No 228 Sqn on posting
Flt Lt T I Davies 17 Sep 1939 Killed in a flying accident
Plt Off G W Sutton 17 Sep 1939 Killed in a flying accident
Plt Off G W Brant 17 Sep 1939 Killed in a flying accident
Cpl R W Ewens 17 Sep 1939 Killed in a flying accident
AC1 F E Hudson 17 Sep 1939 Killed in a flying accident
AC1 M Murphy 17 Sep 1939 Killed in a flying accident
AC1 W A Soanes 17 Sep 1939 Killed in a flying accident
AC1 F J Soffe 17 Sep 1939 Killed in a flying accident
AC2 J Moss 17 Sep 1939 Killed in a flying accident
AC2 W  O'Brien 17 Sep 1939 Killed in a flying accident
Plt Off Lamond  3 Oct 1939 Arrived on posting from Flying Boat Training Sqn, RAF Calshot
Plt Off Gibson  3 Oct 1939 Arrived on posting from Flying Boat Training Sqn, RAF Calshot
Plt Off Baggott  3 Oct 1939 Arrived on posting from Flying Boat Training Sqn, RAF Calshot
Plt Off Le Maistre  3 Oct 1939 Arrived on posting from Flying Boat Training Sqn, RAF Calshot
Plt Off Paul 13 Oct 1939 Arrived on posting for duty as Adjutant
Sqn Ldr F Rump 23 Oct 1939 Arrived on posting as Supernumerary
Plt Off Bowie 21 Nov 1939 Arrived on posting from Flying Boat Training Sqn, RAF Calshot
Plt Off Robertson 21 Nov 1939 Arrived on posting from Flying Boat Training Sqn, RAF Calshot

Source - No 210 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1298)

Organisational Movements: May - Dec 1939

Date Notes
xx May 1939 Squadron was allocated the code letters 'VG'
xx Sep 1939 Squadron changed its code letters from 'VG' to 'DA'
Sunderland I of No 210 Squadron (Temperate Land scheme)

Source - No 210 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1298)

Personnel Movements: Jan - Dec 1940

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Francis J Fressanges 10 Jan 1940 Arrived on posting pending assuming command of No 210 Sqn
Plt Off G H Gayland 17 Jan 1940 Arrived on posting from RAF Calshot
Plt Off Evison 29 Jan 1940 Returned from Astro Navigation Course at RAF St Athan
Sgt Chapman 29 Jan 1940 Returned from Astro Navigation Course at RAF St Athan
Act Flt Lt Kite 29 Jan 1940 Proceeded to RAF St Athan for Astro Navigation Course
Flt Lt A S Ainslie 29 Jun 1940 Killed in action
Fg Off C F Elder 29 Jun 1940 Killed in action
Plt Off G N Gayland 29 Jun 1940 Killed in action
Sgt F E G Balley 29 Jun 1940 Killed in action
Sgt D T Crockett 29 Jun 1940 Killed in action
Sgt A G N Hayes 29 Jun 1940 Killed in action
Sgt G L Walters 29 Jun 1940 Killed in action
LAC E R Morris 29 Jun 1940 Killed in action
LAC E Peacock 29 Jun 1940 Killed in action
Wg Cdr Van Vliet 14 Sep 1940 Arrived on posting
Flt Lt P D Parry-Jones  2 Sep 1940 Killed in action
Fg Off B L A Pusey  2 Sep 1940 Killed in action
Plt Off I W Phillips  2 Sep 1940 Killed in action
Plt Off M H Dalzell-McKean  2 Sep 1940 Killed in action
Sgt M A F Drewitt  2 Sep 1940 Killed in action
Sgt R G Fitzgerald  2 Sep 1940 Killed in action
LAC W T James  2 Sep 1940 Killed in action
AC1 W H Blackmore  2 Sep 1940 Killed in action
AC1 L J Caunter  2 Sep 1940 Killed in action
AC1 D H Jones  2 Sep 1940 Killed in action
AC1 L E Stokes  2 Sep 1940 Killed in action

Source - No 210 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1298)

Organisational Movements: Jan - Dec 1940

Date Notes
13 Jul 1940 Squadron aircraft commenced moving from RAF Pembroke Dock to RAF Oban
17 Jul 1940 Squadron aircraft completed the move from RAF Pembroke Dock to RAF Oban

Source - No 210 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1298)

[Apr 1920 | Jul 1920 | Aug 1920 | Apr 1921 | Jul 1921 | Jul 1922 | May 1923 | Jul 1928 | Jul 1929 | Jul 1930 | Jul 1931 | Jul 1932 | Jul 1933 | Jan 1934 | Jul 1934 | Jul 1935 | Jul 1936 | Aug 1936 | Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939  | Apr 1939 | May 1939]

This page was last updated on 28/05/21

         [Top of Page]