Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


No 142 Sqn Personnel, aircraft and locations


[Jul 1934 | Jul 1935 | Jul 1936 | Aug 1936 | Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939  | Apr 1939 | May 1939]

Personnel Movements: Jun - Jul 1934

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Albert O Lewis-Roberts  1 Jun 1934 Arrived on posting and assumed command of No 142 Sqn
Flt Lt Denis H Carey  1 Jun 1934 Arrived on posting from No 24 Sqn and assumed duties of Adjutant
Flt Lt Denis H Carey  7 Jun 1934 Assumed command of 'B' Flight on formation
Fg Off R B Harrison 28 Jun 1934 Arrived on posting from RAF Depot and assigned to 'B' Flight

Source - No 142 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/972)

Organisational Movements: Jun - Jul 1934

Date Notes
 1 Jun 1934 Formed at RAF Netheravon under the control of Central Area, ADGB
 6 Jun 1934 Squadron received its first Hawker Hart II from Armstrong Whitworth, Coventry
Hawker Hart of No 142 Squadron
 7 Jun 1934 'B' Flight formed
22 Jun 1934 'A' Flight formed
23 Jun 1934 'C' Flight formed

Source - No 142 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/972)

July 1934

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Hawker Hart RAF Netheravon ADGB/Central Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Albert O Lewis-Roberts  1 Jun 1934 Officer Commanding, DFC
Flt Lt Denis H Carey  1 Jun 1934

Source - July 1934 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jul 1934 - Jul 1935

Rank Name Date Notes
Fg Off R B Harrison  8 Aug 1934 Posted to Home Aircraft Depot, RAF Henlow
Flt Lt Charles E H Allen  2 Sep 1934 Arrived on posting from No 1 School of Technical Training, wef 22 Aug 1934
Flt Lt Charles E H Allen  2 Sep 1934 Assumed command of 'A' Flight
Flt Lt P F S Bradley  5 Sep 1934 Arrived on posting from HQ Coastal Area and assumed command of 'C' Flight
Plt Off Kenneth J McKay 14 Sep 1934 Arrived on posting from No 24 Sqn and assigned to 'C' Flight
Plt Off John G Davis  1 Oct 1934 Arrived on posting from No 3 FTS, wef 2 Sep 1934, assigned to 'A' Flight
Plt Off John C Taylor  1 Oct 1934 Arrived on posting from No 3 FTS, wef 2 Sep 1934, assigned to 'B' Flight
Plt Off Evelyn M T Howell 15 Dec 1934 Arrived on posting from RAF College, assigned to 'C' Flight
Plt Off Henry C Sawyer 15 Dec 1934 Arrived on posting from RAF College, assigned to 'A' Flight
Flt Lt Denis H Carey 13 Jan 1935 Transferred to Half-Pay List
Flt Lt P F S Bradley 27 Jan 1935 Posted to No 207 Sqn, RAF Bircham Newton
Flt Lt

Sidney H Ware

27 Jan 1935 Arrived on posting from No 207 Sqn, wef 22 Jan 1935 and assumed command of 'C' Flight
Plt Off David N Kington-Blair-Oliphant 27 Jan 1935 Arrived on posting from No 5 FTS
Fg Off G L Best 31 Jan 1935 Arrived on posting from RAF Depot and assumed command of 'B' Flight
Plt Off Kenneth J McKay  1 Feb 1935 Assumed duties of Adjutant
Plt Off David N Kington-Blair-Oliphant 16 Feb 1935 Promoted to Fg Off, wef 17 Sep 1934
Flt Lt James W Lissett  4 Mar 1935 Arrived on posting from RAF Depot and assumed command of 'B' Flight
Plt Off John G Davis  5 Mar 1935 Promoted to Fg Off, wef 3 Apr 1934
Fg Off G L Best 13 Apr 1935 Posted to No 1 FTS, RAF Leuchars

Source - No 142 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/972)

Organisational Movements: Jul 1934 - Jul 1935

Date Notes
31 Jul 1934 Squadron reached its full establishment of aircraft
 3 Jan 1935 Squadron commenced its move from RAF Netheravon to RAF Andover
16 Jan 1935 Squadron completed its move from RAF Netheravon to RAF Andover
16 Jan 1935 Squadron was transferred from HQ Central Area to HQ Western Area
 7 May 1935 Squadron proceeded to No 2 ATC, RAF North Coates Fitties for Armament Training
15 Jun 1935 Squadron returned No 2 ATC, RAF North Coates Fitties on completion of Armament Training

Source - No 142 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/972)

July 1935

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Hawker Hart RAF Andover ADGB/Western Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Albert O Lewis-Roberts  1 Jun 1934 Officer Commanding, DFC
Flt Lt Charles E H Allen 22 Aug 1934 DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt

Sidney H Ware

22 Jan 1935 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt James W Lissett  4 Mar 1935  
Fg Off John G Davis  2 Sep 1934 later ACM
Fg Off David N Kington-Blair-Oliphant 27 Jan 1935 later AVM
Plt Off Kenneth J McKay 14 Sep 1934  
Plt Off John C Taylor  2 Sep 1934  
Plt Off Evelyn M T Howell 15 Dec 1934  
Plt Off Henry C Sawyer 15 Dec 1934  
Warrant Officer
WO II Frank Smith  4 Mar 1935  

Source - July 1935 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jul 1935 - Jul 1936

Rank Name Date Notes
Flt Lt Charles E H Allen  1 Aug 1935 Promoted to Sqn Ldr
Fg Off

Ronald A R Rae

10 Aug 1935 Arrived on posting from RAF Depot and assigned to 'B' Flight
Plt Off John C Taylor  8 Sep 1935 Posted to No 822 Sqn
Flt Lt Henry J Walker 21 Sep 1935 Arrived on posting from No 503 Sqn and assumed command of HQ Flight
Fg Off Herbert W C Springham 22 Sep 1935 Arrived on posting from RAF Hawkinge for duty as Stores Officer
Flt Lt Alexander E Taylor 24 Sep 1935 Arrived on posting from No 56 Sqn and assumed command of 'A' Flight
Plt Off H L Dawson 27 Sep1935 Arrived on posting from No 57 Sqn and assigned to 'C' Flight
Sqn Ldr Charles E H Allen  3 Oct 1935 Attached to RAF Andover pending posting
Sqn Ldr Albert O Lewis-Roberts 12 Oct 1935 Admitted to hospital
Flt Lt

Sidney H Ware

12 Oct 1935 Assumed temporary command of No 142 Sqn
Fg Off

Ronald A R Rae

12 Oct 1935 Assumed temporary command of 'C' Flight
Flt Lt Henry J Walker  4 Nov 1935 Assumed temporary command of 'C' Flight
Fg Off

Ronald A R Rae

 4 Nov 1935 Relinquished temporary command of 'C' Flight
Sqn Ldr Albert O Lewis-Roberts  3 Dec 1935 Discharged from hospital and resumed command of No 142 Sqn
Flt Lt

Sidney H Ware

 3 Dec 1935 Relinquished temporary command of No 142 Sqn and resumed command of 'C' Flight
Flt Lt Henry J Walker  3 Nov 1935 Relinquished temporary command of 'C' Flight
Flt Lt James W Lissett  1 Jan 1936 Promoted to Sqn Ldr
Plt Off Kenneth J McKay  1 Feb 1936 Relinquished duties of Adjutant
Fg Off David N Kington-Blair-Oliphant  1 Feb 1936 Assumed duties of Adjutant
APO F W Richmond 12 Feb 1936 Arrived on posting from No 3 FTS, wef 1 Feb 1936
Fg Off John G Davis 14 Feb 1936 Posted to Home Establishment
APO J L Wells  6 Mar 1936 Arrived on posting from No 6 FTS and assigned to 'B' Flight
APO G W C Watson  6 Mar 1936 Arrived on posting from No 6 FTS and assigned to 'A' Flight
Sqn Ldr James W Lissett 12 Jan 1936 Posted to No 207 Sqn to command
Plt Off Henry C Sawyer 17 Apr 1936 Posted to Home Establishment
Plt Off H L Dawson 17 Apr 1936 Posted to Home Establishment
Flt Lt

Sidney H Ware

21 Apr 1936 Promoted to Sqn Ldr, wef 1 Apr 1936
Fg Off

Ronald A R Rae

21 Apr 1936 Promoted to Flt Lt, wef 1 Apr 1936
Plt Off Kenneth J McKay 28 Apr 1936 Promoted to Fg Off, wef 14 Mar 1936
Flt Lt

Ronald A R Rae

 1 May 1936 Assumed command of 'A' Flight
Flt Lt Henry J Walker  1 May 1936 Relinquished command of 'A' Flight, pending posting to Iraq
Flt Lt

Sidney H Ware

 4 May 1936 Relinquished command of 'C' Flight, pending posting
Fg Off Kenneth J McKay  4 May 1936 Assumed command of 'C' Flight
Flt Lt Henry J Walker  1 Jun 1936 Posted to Iraq
Sqn Ldr Albert O Lewis-Roberts  9 Jun 1936 Assumed command of RAF Mersa Matruh
Sqn Ldr

Sidney H Ware

 9 Jun 1936 Assumed command of No 142 Sqn
Plt Off Evelyn M T Howell 20 Jun 1936 Assumed command of 'A' Flight
Flt Lt

Ronald A R Rae

20 Jun 1936 Relinquished command of 'A' Flight on posting to Home Establishment
Plt Off Evelyn M T Howell 30 Jun 1936 Promoted to Fg Off, wef 15 Jun 1936

Source - No 142 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/972)

Organisational Movements: Jul 1935 - Jul 1936

Date Notes
19 Aug 1935 Squadron proceeded to RAF Tangmere for 'Centurion' Trials
 9 Sep 1935 Squadron recalled to RAF Andover on account of Italo-Abyssinian Crisis
27 Sep 1935 Squadron aircraft and Heavy Equipment proceeded to Packing Depot, RAF Sealand
 3 Oct 1935 Squadron departed RAF Andover for Liverpool
 4 Oct 1935 Squadron arrived at Liverpool and embarked on HT Cameronia
12 Oct 1935 Squadron arrived at Alexandria, Egypt
13 Oct 1935 Squadron disembarked and entrained for RAF Aboukir
21 Oct 1935 Squadron commenced its move to RAF Mersa Matruh and attached to 'TRUFORCE'
26 Oct 1935 Squadron completed its move to RAF Mersa Matruh
 8 May 1936 Squadron attached to RAF Helwan for refitting and maintenance of aircraft
 6 Jun 1936 Squadron returned to RAF Mersa Matruh

Source - No 142 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/972)

July 1936

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Hawker Hart RAF Andover (detached to Middle East) ADGB/No 3 (Bomber) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Albert O Lewis-Roberts  1 Jun 1934 Officer Commanding, DFC
Sqn Ldr

Sidney H Ware

22 Jan 1935 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Henry J Walker 21 Sep 1935
Flt Lt Alexander E Taylor 24 Sep 1935
Flt Lt

Ronald A R Rae

10 Aug 1935 later AVM
Fg Off David N Kington-Blair-Oliphant 27 Jan 1935 later AVM
Fg Off Kenneth J McKay 14 Sep 1934  
Plt Off Evelyn M T Howell 15 Dec 1934  
Plt Off F W Richmond  1 Feb 1936  
Plt Off J L Wells  6 Mar 1936  
Plt Off G W C Watson  6 Mar 1936  
Stores Branch
Fg Off Herbert W C Springham 22 Sep 1935  
Warrant Officers
WO I Edward W Long 22 Sep 1935  
WO I W R Frost 13 Oct 1935  

-

7 Airman Pilots

Source - July 1936 Air Force List

August 1936

Source - August 1936 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jul 1936 - Jul 1937

Rank Name Date Notes
Fg Off Herbert W C Springham  9 Aug 1936 Stores Officer, posted to HQ RAF Middle East
Fg Off David N Kington-Blair-Oliphant 13 Oct 1936 Adjutant, promoted to Flt Lt, wef 1 Oct 1936
Flt Lt Alexander E Taylor  5 Nov 1936 Attached to RAF Ismailia, pending posting to Middle East Command
Fg Off Evelyn M T Howell  5 Nov 1936 Attached to RAF Ismailia, pending posting to Middle East Command
Plt Off F W Richmond  5 Nov 1936 Attached to RAF Ismailia, pending posting to Middle East Command
Flt Lt Alexander E Taylor  9 Nov 1936 Posted to RAF Ismailia
Sqn Ldr Albert O Lewis-Roberts  1 Jan 1937 Promoted to Wg Cdr
Fg Off Kenneth J McKay  1 Jan 1937 Assumed command of 'A' Flight
Plt Off J L Wells  1 Jan 1937 Assumed command of 'B' Flight
Flt Lt David N Kington-Blair-Oliphant 17 Jan 1936 Posted to the Air Armament School, RAF Eastchurch for Specialist Armament Course
LAC I Harris  1 Feb 1937 Storekeeper, promoted to Cpl
Sgt W M Peck 11 Feb 1937 Fitter Driver Petrol/Pilot remustered as Pilot/FDP, wef 8 Feb 1937
Sgt W M Peck 15 Feb 1937 Pilot/FDP, reposted for flying duties
APO W S L Smallman 21 Feb 1937 Arrived on posting from No 7 FTS, Peterborough and assigned to 'A' Flight
APO D L Lay 21 Feb 1937 Arrived on posting from No 9 FTS, Hullavington, pending posting to the Middle East
APO R N Belgrove 21 Feb 1937 Arrived on posting from No 9 FTS, Hullavington, pending posting to the Middle East
APO E H Dally 21 Feb 1937 Arrived on posting from No 9 FTS, Hullavington, pending posting to the Middle East
APO H P Pleasance 21 Feb 1937 Arrived on posting from No 9 FTS, Hullavington, pending posting to the Middle East
Sqn Ldr E C de V Lart 17 Feb 1937 Arrived on posting from No 111 Sqn
Wg Cdr Albert O Lewis-Roberts 22 Feb 1937 Relinquished command of No 142 Sqn on posting to RAF Hemswell to command
Sqn Ldr E C de V Lart 22 Feb 1937 Assumed command of No 142 Sqn
Sgt J H Woffindin  8 Mar 1937 WOM, promoted to Flt Sgt, wef 1 Mar 1937
Cpl T R Roberts 15 Mar 1937 Armourer, promoted to Acting (paid) Sgt
Plt Off G F Hall 20 Mar 1937 Arrived on posting from No 207 Sqn and assigned to 'A' Flight
Plt Off J R L Edminson 20 Mar 1937 Arrived on posting from No 207 Sqn and assigned to 'B' Flight
Fg Off P S Foss 20 Mar 1937 Arrived on posting from No 7 Sqn to command 'B' Flight
APO D L Lay 30 Mar 1937 Posted to the Middle East
APO R N Belgrove 30 Mar 1937 Posted to the Middle East
APO E H Dally 30 Mar 1937 Posted to the Middle East
APO H P Pleasance 30 Mar 1937 Posted to the Middle East
Fg Off P S Foss 13 Apr 1937 Promoted to Flt Lt, wef 23 Mar 1937
LAC E I Hankins  2 May 1937 WOM/AG, promoted to Cpl, wef 1 May 1937
LAC D A Buckman  7 May 1937 Armourer, promoted to Cpl, wef 1 May 1937
LAC H J Carpenter 10 May 1937 ACH/AG, promoted to Cpl, wef 1 May 1937
APO J M Hewson 24 May 1937 Arrived on posting from No 11 FTS, RAF Wittering and assigned to 'B' Flight
APO W Kinane 24 May 1937 Arrived on posting from No 6 FTS, RAF Netheravon and assigned to 'B' Flight
Fg Off Kenneth J McKay  1 Jun 1937 Relinquished duties of Adjutant
Plt Off J R L Edminson  1 Jun 1937 Assumed duties of Adjutant
LAC S E Barfoot 10 Jun 1937 Clerk/GD, promoted to Cpl
Plt Off W Kinane 14 Jun 1937 Posted to No 82 Sqn on formation
Plt Off G F Hall 14 Jun 1937 Posted to No 82 Sqn on formation
Plt Off J L Wells 14 Jun 1937 Posted to No 82 Sqn on formation
Plt Off J Paine 30 Jun 1937 Arrived on posting from No 7 FTS, Peterborough
Plt Off K R Rogers 30 Jun 1937 Arrived on posting from No 7 FTS, Peterborough
Plt Off W B Wight 30 Jun 1937 Arrived on posting from No 7 FTS, Peterborough
Plt Off H R MacD Beall 30 Jun 1937 Arrived on posting from No 5 FTS, Sealand
Plt Off M H Roth 30 Jun 1937 Arrived on posting from No 5 FTS, Sealand

Source - No 142 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/972)

Organisational Movements: Jul 1936 - Jul 1937

Date Notes
29 Jul 1936 Squadron commenced its move from RAF Mersa Matruh to RAF Ismailia
 3 Aug 1936 Squadron completed its move from RAF Mersa Matruh to RAF Ismailia
 3 Nov 1936 Squadron commenced its move from RAF Ismailia to Aircraft Depot (ME), RAF Aboukir
 5 Nov 1936 Squadron completed its move from RAF Ismailia to Aircraft Depot (ME), RAF Aboukir
 5 Nov 1936 Squadron aircraft began being crated for return to UK
20 Nov 1936 Squadron aircraft completed being crated and despatched to the UK
20 Nov 1936 Squadron personnel departed RAF Aboukir for Port Said
21 Nov 1936 Squadron personnel embarked on SS Mulbera at Port Said
 3 Dec 1936 Squadron personnel disembarked at Plymouth and proceeded to RAF Andover
 1 Jan 1937 Squadron reformed on two-flight basis
 1 Jan 1937 Squadron commenced re-equipment with Hawker Hinds

Hawker Hind of No 142 Squadron

20 Apr 1937 Squadron proceeded to Temporary ATC, RAF Leuchars for Armament Training
22 May 1937 Squadron returned Temporary ATC, RAF Leuchars on completion of Armament Training
14 Jun 1937 'B' Flight separated to form No 82 Sqn
xx Jun 1937 The Squadron Badge was authorised by HM King George VI*

 No 142 Squadron badge

Source - No 142 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/972), except*

The Squadron Badge on this page is Crown Copyright and has been produced by Mary Denton on behalf of the RAF Heraldry Trust and is displayed on this page with the permission of the RAFHT.

Crown Copyright is reproduced with the permission of the Directorate of Intellectual Property Rights

July 1937

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Hawker Hind RAF Andover Bomber Command/No 3 (Bomber) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr E C de V Lart 17 Feb 1937 Officer Commanding,
Flt Lt P S Foss 20 Mar 1937
Fg Off Kenneth J McKay 14 Sep 1934  
Plt Off J R L Edminson 20 Mar 1937  
APO W S L Smallman 21 Feb 1937  
APO J M Hewson 24 May 1937  

-

7 Airman Pilots

Source - July 1937 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jul 1937 - Jul 1938

Rank Name Date Notes
Fg Off Kenneth J McKay  8 Jul 1937 Promoted to Act Flt Lt
Plt Off E T Fairbank  7 Aug 1937 Arrived on posting from No 10 FTS, RAF Ternhill
Plt Off N M McElligott  7 Aug 1937 Arrived on posting from No 8 FTS, RAF Montrose
Sgt H Scaife  9 Aug 1937 Killed in a flying accident
AC1 E A Withy  9 Aug 1937 Killed in a flying accident
LAC J M Caudle 10 Aug 1937 FAE/AG, promoted to Cpl
LAC R Hillis 10 Aug 1937 Rigger-Aero, promoted to Cpl
LAC W Stuckley 17 Aug 1937 Air Observer/Fitter-Armourer, promoted to Cpl, wef 16 Aug 1937
LAC R V T Kitto 17 Aug 1937 Air Observer/Fitter I, promoted to Cpl, wef 16 Aug 1937
LAC W Morgan 20 Aug 1937 Air Observer/Fitter I, promoted to Cpl
Act Flt Lt Kenneth J McKay 29 Aug 1937 Reverted to Fg Off on posting to AAS, RAF Eastchurch for Specialist Armament Course
Plt Off K R Rogers 29 Aug 1937 Assumed command of 'A' Flight
Plt Off J C Archer  1 Sep 1937 Arrived on posting from RAF College, Cranwell, wef 31 Jul 1937
APO J G Hick  4 Sep 1937 Arrived on posting from No 2 FTS, RAF Brize Norton and assigned to 'A' Flight
LAC C B Leighfield 11 Sep 1937 ACH, promoted to Cpl, wef 1 Aug 1937
LAC T Paddon  9 Oct 1937 Metal Rigger, promoted to Cpl, wef 1 Sep 1937
Plt Off K G Sharp  2 Nov 1937 Arrived on posting from the Air Armament School and assigned to 'A' Flight
Plt Off W S L Smallman 10 Nov 1937 Posted to No 3 FTS for Navigation duties
APO I C Chalmers 27 Nov 1937 Arrived on posting from No 8 FTS, RAF Montrose and assigned to 'A' Flight
APO S G M Wheeler 27 Nov 1937 Arrived on posting from No 10 FTS, RAF Ternhill and assigned to 'A' Flight
Plt Off D G Lough 27 Nov 1937 Arrived on posting from No 3 FTS, RAF South Cerney and assigned to 'B' Flight
Plt Off J R L Edminson  3 Jan 1938 Posted to RAF Gosport for TSR Conversion Course
Plt Off D B Brooks  7 Jan 1938 Arrived on posting from No 11 FTS, RAF Wittering and assigned to 'B' Flight
APO I C Chalmers  8 Mar 1938 Transferred to Class 'A' Reserve
Plt Off E T Fairbank 19 Mar 1938 Posted to No 82 Sqn
APO A R Fordham 26 Mar 1938 Arrived on posting from No 8 FTS, RAF Montrose
Sqn Ldr

Richard K Hamblin

30 Mar 1938 Arrived on posting from No 1 RAF Depot
Sqn Ldr E C de V Lart  7 Apr 1938 relinquished command of No 142 Sqn on posting to No 2 RAF Depot
Sqn Ldr

Richard K Hamblin

 7 Apr 1938 Assumed command of No 142 Sqn
APO A D Gosman  7 May 1938 Arrived on posting from No 2 FTS, RAF Brize Norton and assigned to 'A' Flight
APO A D J Martin  7 May 1938 Arrived on posting from No 6 FTS, RAF Netheravon and assigned to 'A' Flight
APO A R Fordham 31 May 1938 Transferred to Class 'A' Reserve
APO S G M Wheeler 27 Jun 1938 Resigned his Short Service Commission

Source - No 142 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/972)

Organisational Movements: Jul 1937 - Jul 1938

Date Notes
 4 Mar 1938 Squadron received its first Fairey Battle from the manufacturers (un-coded at this point)

Battle I of No 142 Squadron

Source - No 142 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/972)

July 1938

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Fairey Battle I RAF Andover Bomber Command/No 1 (Bomber) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Richard K Hamblin

31 Mar 1938 Officer Commanding, later A/Cdre
Flt Lt P S Foss 20 Mar 1937
Plt Off K G Sharp 23 Oct 1937  
Plt Off J M Hewson 24 May 1937  
Plt Off J Paine 30 Jun 1937  
Plt Off K R Rogers 30 Jun 1937  
Plt Off W B Wight 30 Jun 1937  
Plt Off H R MacD Beall 30 Jun 1937 Navigation duties
Plt Off M H Roth 30 Jun 1937  
Plt Off J C Archer 31 Jul 1937  
Plt Off N M McElligott  7 Aug 1937  
Plt Off J G Hick  4 Sep 1937  
Plt Off D G Lough 27 Nov 1937  
Plt Off D B Brooks  8 Jan 1938  
APO S G M Wheeler 27 Nov 1937  
APO A R Fordham 26 Mar 1938 RAFO
APO A D J Martin  7 May 1938  
APO A D Gosman  7 May 1938  

-

4 Airman Pilots

Source - July 1938 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jul 1938 - Jan 1939

Rank Name Date Notes
Flt Lt P J A Riddell 18 Jul 1938 Arrived on posting, wef 17 Jul 1938 from No 1 RAF Depot and assumed command of 'B' Flight
Flt Lt P S Foss 18 Jul 1938 Relinquished command of 'B' Flight
Plt Off K R Rogers 19 Jul 1938 Promoted to Act Fg Off, wef 27 Jun 1938
Plt Off D G Lough 17 Oct 1938 Transferred to the Air Branch, Royal Navy
APO J P V Nicholls 23 Oct 1938 Posted to CFS, RAF Wittering

Source - No 142 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/972)

Organisational Movements: Jul 1938 - Jan 1939

Date Notes
 3 Oct 1938 Squadron proceeded to No 4 ATS, RAF West Freugh for Armament Training
26 Oct 1938 Squadron returned No 4 ATS, RAF West Freugh on completion of Armament Training

Source - No 142 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/972)

January 1939

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Fairey Battle I RAF Andover Bomber Command/No 1 (Bomber) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Richard K Hamblin

31 Mar 1938 Officer Commanding, later A/Cdre
Flt Lt P J A Riddell 17 Jul 1938
Fg Off J Paine 30 Jun 1937  
Fg Off K R Rogers 30 Jun 1937  
Fg Off W B Wight 30 Jun 1937  
Plt Off J M Hewson 24 May 1937  
Plt Off J C Archer 31 Jul 1937  
Plt Off M H Roth 30 Jun 1937  
Plt Off J G Hick  4 Sep 1937  
Plt Off D B Brooks  8 Jan 1938  
Plt Off A D J Martin  7 May 1938  
Plt Off A D Gosman  7 May 1938  
Plt Off W D K Franklin 20 Aug 1938  
Plt Off R C Ferguson  5 Nov 1938  
APO A L Ricalton 29 Oct 1938  

Source - January 1939 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jan - Apr 1939

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Richard K Hamblin

 8 Jan 1939 Relinquished command of No 142 Sqn
Sqn Ldr A R Combe  8 Jan 1939 Assumed command of No 142 Sqn
Plt Off J G Hick 11 Jan 1939 Posted to No 1 RAF Depot
APO A L Ricalton 17 Jan 1939 Arrived on posting from Class 'A' Reserve, wef 29 Oct 1938
Plt Off I C Chalmers  8 Mar 1939 Arrived on posting from Class 'A' Reserve
Sqn Ldr A R Combe 20 Mar 1939 Relinquished command of No 142 Sqn
Wg Cdr Colin L Falconer 20 Mar 1939 Arrived on posting and assumed command of No 142 Sqn
Plt Off P A L Farrell 11 Apr 1939 Arrived on posting from School of Air Navigation

Source - No 142 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/972)

April 1939

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Fairey Battle I RAF Andover Bomber Command/No1 (Bomber) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr A R Combe 31 Dec 1938 Officer Commanding
Flt Lt P J A Riddell 17 Jul 1938
Fg Off J Paine 30 Jun 1937  
Fg Off K R Rogers 30 Jun 1937  
Fg Off W B Wight 30 Jun 1937  
Fg Off J C Archer 31 Jul 1937  
Fg Off J M Hewson 24 May 1937  
Plt Off M H Roth 30 Jun 1937  
Plt Off D B Brooks  8 Jan 1938  
Plt Off A D J Martin  7 May 1938  
Plt Off A D Gosman  7 May 1938  
Plt Off W D K Franklin 20 Aug 1938  
Plt Off R C Ferguson  5 Nov 1938  
Plt Off A L Ricalton 29 Oct 1938  
APO M G Arathoon 17 Dec 1938  
APO H H Taylor 17 Dec 1938  
APO A C Ennis  4 Mar 1939 RAFO
Warrant Officer
WO E R Woof  3 Dec 1938  

Source - April 1939 Confidential Air Force List

May 1939

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Fairey Battle I RAF Bicester Bomber Command/No1 (Bomber) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Colin L Falconer

20 Mar 1939 Officer Commanding; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr A R Combe 31 Dec 1938  
Flt Lt P J A Riddell 17 Jul 1938
Fg Off J Paine 30 Jun 1937  
Fg Off K R Rogers 30 Jun 1937  
Fg Off W B Wight 30 Jun 1937  
Fg Off J C Archer 31 Jul 1937  
Fg Off J M Hewson 24 May 1937  
Plt Off M H Roth 30 Jun 1937  
Plt Off D B Brooks  8 Jan 1938  
Plt Off A D J Martin  7 May 1938  
Plt Off A D Gosman  7 May 1938  
Plt Off W D K Franklin 20 Aug 1938  
Plt Off R C Ferguson  5 Nov 1938  
Plt Off A L Ricalton 29 Oct 1938  
Plt Off M G Arathoon 17 Dec 1938  
Plt Off J C Chalmers  8 Mar 1939  
APO H H Taylor 17 Dec 1938  
APO A C Ennis  4 Mar 1939 RAFO
Warrant Officer
WO E R Woof  3 Dec 1938  
WO T Smith 23 Feb 1937  

Source - May 1939 Confidential Air Force List

Personnel Movements: May - Dec 1939

Rank Name Date Notes
Plt Off J Stokes  1 May 1939 Arrived on posting from RAFO
Plt Off J Paine 14 Apr 1939 Posted to No 35 Sqn
Flt Lt P J A Riddell  8 May 1939 Posted to HQ Bomber Command
Plt Off G B Agar 23 Jun 1939 Arrived on posting from No 10 FTS, RAF Ternhill
Plt Off R S Churchill 23 Jun 1939 Arrived on posting from No 10 FTS, RAF Ternhill
Plt Off K P English 23 Jun 1939 Arrived on posting from No 10 FTS, RAF Ternhill
Plt Off P W Cook 29 Jul 1939 Arrived on posting from RAF College, Cranwell
Sqn Ldr J F Hobler  8 Aug 1939 Arrived on posting from RAF Cosford
Sqn Ldr A R Combe 14 Aug 1939 Posted to HQ No 1 Group
LAC Rowe 18 Sep 1939 Promoted to Temp Cpl, wef 13 Sep 1939
AC1 Buick 18 Sep 1939 Reclassified as LAC, wef 1 Aug 1939
AC1 Pain 18 Sep 1939 Reclassified as LAC, wef 1 Aug 1939
AC1 Chant 18 Sep 1939 Reclassified as LAC, wef 1 Aug 1939
LAC Peters 29 Sep 1939 Fitter-Armourer, promoted to Temp Cpl, wef 19 Sep 1939
Flt Sgt G D Deuchars  6 Oct 1939 WEM. promoted to WO, wef 30 Sep 1939
Plt Off A D Gosman  8 Oct 1939 Attached to RAF Boscombe Down for Short Gunnery Course
Cpl G Kemp 20 Oct 1939 Clerk/GD, promoted to Temp Sgt, wef 6 Oct 1939
Plt Off A D Gosman 21 Oct 1939 Ceased to be attached to RAF Boscombe Down on completion of Short Gunnery Course
Plt Off W H Corbet 29 Nov 1939 Arrived on posting from the UK
Plt Off R J Boulding 29 Nov 1939 Arrived on posting from the UK
Plt Off G M Kelly 29 Nov 1939 Arrived on posting from the UK
Plt Off F S Laws 29 Nov 1939 Arrived on posting from the UK
Plt Off W Wilson  3 Dec 1939 RAFVR, arrived on posting for duty as Adjutant
Cpl A Wickson  9 Dec 1939 Promoted to Temp Sgt, wef 30 Nov 1939
LAC E O'Neill 14 Dec 1939 Promoted to Temp Cpl
LAC G E Greig 14 Dec 1939 Promoted to Temp Cpl
Plt Off J Stokes 15 Dec 1939 Attached to RAF St Athan for Navigation Course
Plt Off J C Archer 30 Dec 1939 Attached to RAF St Athan for Navigation Course

Source - No 142 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/972)

Organisational Movements: May - Dec 1939

Date Notes
 9 May 1939 Squadron moved from RAF Andover to RAF Bicester
13 May 1939 Squadron proceeded to Temporary ATS, RAF Leuchars for Armament Training
 3 Jun 1939 Squadron returned Temporary ATS, RAF Leuchars on completion of Armament Training
 2 Sep 1939 Air Party departed RAF Bicester for Berry au Bac, France
 2 Sep 1939 Sea Party departed RAF Bicester for Berry au Bac, France
 4 Sep 1939 Sea Party arrived at Berry au Bac, France
12 Sep 1939 Squadron moved from Berry au Bac to Plivot
16 Sep 1939 Squadron moved from Plivot to Berry au Bac
18 Sep 1939 Main Party arrived at Berry au Bac

Source - No 142 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/972)

Personnel Movements: Jan - Dec 1940

Rank Name Date Notes
Fg Off P A L Farrell  8 Apr 1940 Killed in a flying accident
Sgt L A Raper  8 Apr 1940 Killed in a flying accident
Cpl C E Wilburn  8 Apr 1940 Killed in a flying accident
Plt Off F S Laws 10 May 1940 Killed in action
Sgt R F Miller 10 May 1940 Killed in action
AC1 L M Langton 10 May 1940 Killed in action
Fg Off M H Roth 10 May 1940 Failed to return from an operation and later reported to be a POW
Sgt W F Algle 10 May 1940 Failed to return from an operation and later reported to be a POW
Sgt H Morris 10 May 1940 Failed to return from an operation and later reported to be a POW
Sgt A N Spear 10 May 1940 Force landed during an operation but returned the next day
Sgt J Brookes 10 May 1940 Force landed during an operation but returned the next day
LAC R H Nugent 10 May 1940 Force landed during an operation but returned the next day
Sgt G B Irvine 10 May 1940 Killed in action
Sqn Ldr J F Hobler 14 May 1940 Force landed during an operation, evaded and admitted to hospital with burns
Flt Lt K R Rogers 14 May 1940 Killed in action
Sgt H F Trescothic 14 May 1940 Killed in action
Cpl H Todd 14 May 1940 Killed in action
Sgt R V T Kitto 14 May 1940 Force landed during an operation and evaded
Cpl D J Barbrooke 14 May 1940 Force landed during an operation and evaded
Sgt A N Spear 14 May 1940 Force landed during an operation and evaded
Sgt J Brookes 14 May 1940 Killed in action
LAC R H Nugent 14 May 1940 Killed in action
Plt Off H H Taylor 19 May 1940 Failed to return from an operation and later reported to be a POW
Sgt S Lang 19 May 1940 Failed to return from an operation and later reported to be a POW
AC1 H Long 19 May 1940 Failed to return from an operation and later reported to be a POW
Sgt A J Godsell 19 May 1940 Failed to return from an operation and later reported to be a POW
Sgt B A Hopgood 19 May 1940 Failed to return from an operation and later reported to be a POW
LAC W D Boyle 19 May 1940 Killed in action
Sgt T Jones 19 May 1940 Killed in action
Cpl W Passey 20 May 1940 Killed in an accident
AC1 R Bird 20 May 1940 Killed in an accident
AC1 L Jenkins 20 May 1940 Killed in an accident
AC1 J McGrath 20 May 1940 Killed in an accident
Plt Off B E Perryman 11 Jun 1940 Failed to return from an operation and later reported to be a POW
Sgt J N Fraser 11 Jun 1940 Killed in action
LAC J H Ledson 11 Jun 1940 Killed in action
Flt Lt A D J Martin 12 Jun 1940 Killed in action
Sgt E F W Curtis 12 Jun 1940 Killed in action
Sgt G H Kettlewell 12 Jun 1940 Killed in action
Sgt D J Holliday 13 Jun 1940 Failed to return from an operation and later reported to be a POW
Sgt D A Whiting 13 Jun 1940 Failed to return from an operation and later reported to be a POW
AC1 T Greenall 13 Jun 1940 Failed to return from an operation and later reported to be a POW
LAC R J Utteridge 13 Jun 1940 Failed to return from an operation and later reported to be a POW
LAC Hurt 28 Jun 1940 Returned to unit from No 1 RAF Depot
LAC Sharpe 28 Jun 1940 Returned to unit from No 1 RAF Depot
Plt Off Arathoom  3 Jul 1940 Returned to unit on completion of Navigation Course
Plt Off Jacoby  4 Jul 1940 Observer, arrived on posting from No 12 OTU
Sgt Parslow  4 Jul 1940 Observer, arrived on posting from No 12 OTU
Sgt R W Cornwell  4 Jul 1940 Observer, arrived on posting from No 12 OTU
Sgt N Longcluse  4 Jul 1940 Observer, arrived on posting from No 12 OTU
Sgt L M Lowry  4 Jul 1940 Air Gunner, arrived on posting from No 12 OTU
Sgt Marshall  4 Jul 1940 Air Gunner, arrived on posting from No 12 OTU
Sgt Hendon  6 Jul 1940 Arrived on posting from No 12 OTU
Sgt Wright  6 Jul 1940 Arrived on posting from No 12 OTU
Sgt Baker  6 Jul 1940 Arrived on posting from No 12 OTU
Sgt Howard 17 Jul 1940 Observer, appointed to a commission in the rank of Plt Off
Plt Off Smith 19 Jul 1940 Arrived on posting from No 12 OTU
Plt Off Arathoom 28 Jul 1940 Posted to School of Air Navigation
Flt Lt R H Edwards 29 Jul 1940 Failed to return from an operation and later reported to be a POW
Sgt R W Cornwell 29 Jul 1940 Failed to return from an operation and later reported to be a POW
Sgt R E Hotchkiss 29 Jul 1940 Failed to return from an operation and later reported to be a POW
Plt Off M J A Kirdy 29 Jul 1940 Killed in action
Sgt N Longcluse 29 Jul 1940 Killed in action
Sgt R McG Nettle 29 Jul 1940 Killed in action
Plt Off Holmes  6 Aug 1940 Observer, arrived on posting from No 12 OTU
Plt Off A G Middleton  6 Aug 1940 Observer, arrived on posting from No 12 OTU
Plt Off Sutton 14 Aug 1940 Posted to No 264 Sqn
Flt Lt J M Hewson 19 Aug 1940 Posted to No 616 Sqn
Plt Off G M Kelly 19 Aug 1940 Posted to No 616 Sqn
Fg Off W D K Franklin 19 Aug 1940 Posted to No 74 Sqn
Plt Off A L Ricalton 19 Aug 1940 Posted to No 74 Sqn
Plt Off R J Boulding 19 Aug 1940 Posted to No 74 Sqn
Plt Off Stevenson 21 Aug 1940 Arrived on posting from No 12 OTU
Mid'n (RN) Taylor 21 Aug 1940 Arrived on posting from No 12 OTU
Mid'n (RN) Holme 21 Aug 1940 Arrived on posting from No 12 OTU
Plt Off Carr 23 Aug 1940 Arrived on posting from No 12 OTU
Mid'n (RN) Taylor 23 Aug 1940 Failed to return from an operation and later reported to be a POW
Plt Off A G Middleton 23 Aug 1940 Failed to return from an operation and later reported to be a POW
Sgt L M Lowry 23 Aug 1940 Killed in action
Sgt E A Pearce 23 Aug 1940 Killed in action
Sgt T S Duncan 23 Aug 1940 Killed in action
Sgt G Thompson 23 Aug 1940 Failed to return from an operation and later reported to be a POW
Plt Off Langdon 24 Aug 1940 Arrived on posting from No 12 OTU
Sgt Plt Doniger  5 Sep 1940 Posted to No 56 Sqn
Sgt Plt Heslop  5 Sep 1940 Posted to No 56 Sqn
Sgt Plt Tweed  5 Sep 1940 Posted to No 56 Sqn
Sgt Plt Ray  5 Sep 1940 Posted to No 56 Sqn
Sgt Plt Morse  5 Sep 1940 Posted to No 56 Sqn
Sub-Lt Walsh 21 Sep 1940 Posted to No 111 Sqn
Mid'n Gilbert 21 Sep 1940 Posted to No 111 Sqn
Plt Off Langdon 21 Sep 1940 Posted to No 111 Sqn
Sgt Plt E C Wardel Knight 21 Sep 1940 Killed in a motor accident
Plt Off I C Chalmers 23 Sep 1940 Posted to No 4 Ferry Pilots Pool
Plt Off McGregor Macdonald 27 Sep 1940 Arrived on posting from No 12 OTU
Plt Off Neilson 27 Sep 1940 Arrived on posting from No 12 OTU
Sgt Livermore 27 Sep 1940 Arrived on posting from No 12 OTU
Sgt Parker 27 Sep 1940 Observer, arrived on posting from No 12 OTU
Sgt Tiley 27 Sep 1940 Observer, arrived on posting from No 12 OTU
Sgt Knight 27 Sep 1940 Observer, arrived on posting from No 12 OTU
Sgt Rampton 27 Sep 1940 Observer, arrived on posting from No 12 OTU
Sgt Price 27 Sep 1940 Observer, arrived on posting from No 12 OTU
Sgt Malcolm 27 Sep 1940 WOp/AG, arrived on posting from No 12 OTU
Sgt Pringle 27 Sep 1940 WOp/AG, arrived on posting from No 12 OTU
Sgt Dean 27 Sep 1940 WOp/AG, arrived on posting from No 12 OTU
Wg Cdr W R Sadler 28 Sep 1940 Arrived on posting from No 301 Sqn
Wg Cdr Colin L Falconer  1 Oct 1940 Relinquished command of No 142 Sqn on posting to HQ Eastern Command
Wg Cdr W R Sadler  1 Oct 1940 Assumed command of No 142 Sqn
Plt Off Usher  3 Oct 1940 Arrived on posting from No 10 OTU for Engineer duties
Plt Off Kelly 12 Oct 1940 Returned from RAF Kirton in Lindsay
Plt Off Holmes 13 Oct 1940 Returned from RAF Manby
Plt Off Ferris 18 Oct 1940 Arrived on posting from No 75 Sqn for duty as Gunnery Leader
Flt Lt W Wilson 21 Oct 1940 Attached to School of Administration, Gerrard's Cross
Plt Off Howard 27 Oct 1940 Attached to No 2 School of Navigation for Short Navigation Course
Plt Off Childe  2 Nov 1940 Posted to RAF Cranwell
Fg Off Dobson 15 Nov 1940 Attached to RAF Swinderby, pending posting
Sqn Ldr Wight 17 Nov 1940 Posted to No 1 School of Air Navigation, RAF St Athan
Flt Lt Harris 21 Nov 1940 Attached from RAF Swinderby, pending posting
Plt Off Stevenson 24 Nov 1940 Posted to RAF Cranwell
Sgt Read  2 Dec 1940 Air Gunner, arrived on posting from No 15 OTU, RAF Harwell
Sgt Litson  2 Dec 1940 Air Gunner, arrived on posting from No 15 OTU, RAF Harwell
Sgt Sumner  2 Dec 1940 Air Gunner, arrived on posting from No 15 OTU, RAF Harwell
Sgt Probert  2 Dec 1940 Air Gunner, arrived on posting from No 15 OTU, RAF Harwell
Sgt Desmond  2 Dec 1940 Air Gunner, arrived on posting from No 15 OTU, RAF Harwell
Sgt Saunders  2 Dec 1940 Air Gunner, arrived on posting from No 15 OTU, RAF Harwell
Sgt Woods  2 Dec 1940 Air Gunner, arrived on posting from No 15 OTU, RAF Harwell
Sgt Rudd  2 Dec 1940 Posted to No 1 Air Observer Navigation School
Sgt Cave  3 Dec 1940 Attached to No 15 OTU
Mid'n Holme  5 Dec 1940 Posted to RAF Chivenor
Sub-Lt Moore  5 Dec 1940 Posted to RAF Bircham Newton
Sgt Plt Rich  5 Dec 1940 Arrived on posting from No 12 OTU
Sgt Durham  7 Dec 1940 Observer, returned from No 1 AAS, RAF Manby
Sgt Woodruff  9 Dec 1940 Observer, posted to RAF Finningley
Sgt Tiley  9 Dec 1940 Observer, posted to RAF Finningley
Sgt Rampton  9 Dec 1940 Observer, posted to RAF Finningley
Sgt Parker  9 Dec 1940 Observer, posted to RAF Finningley
Sgt Price  9 Dec 1940 Observer, posted to RAF Finningley
Sgt Little  9 Dec 1940 Observer, posted to RAF Finningley
Sgt Hogg  9 Dec 1940 Air Gunner, posted to RAF Finningley
Sgt Asbrey  9 Dec 1940 Air Gunner, posted to RAF Finningley
Sgt Concarnon?  9 Dec 1940 Air Gunner, posted to RAF Finningley
Sgt Albrigg  9 Dec 1940 Air Gunner, posted to RAF Finningley
Sgt McGrory  9 Dec 1940 Air Gunner, posted to RAF Finningley
Sgt Welsh  9 Dec 1940 Air Gunner, posted to RAF Finningley
Sgt Beale  9 Dec 1940 Air Gunner, posted to RAF Finningley
Sgt Parslow  9 Dec 1940 Observer, attached to No 1 AAS, RAF Manby
Sgt R V T Kitto 12 Dec 1940 Observer, attached to No 1 School of Air Navigation for Navigation course
Sgt Hemming 13 Dec 1940 Observer, posted to RAF Finningley
Sgt Malcolm 16 Dec 1940 Killed in a flying accident
Sgt Parslow 21 Dec 1940 Observer, ceased to be attached to No 1 AAS, RAF Manby

Source - No 142 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/972)

Organisational Movements: Jan - Dec 1940

Date Notes
16 May 1940 Squadron departed Berry au Bac for Faux-ville-cerf
 3 Jun 1940 Main Party departed Faux-ville-cerf for Villiers-Faux
 6 Jun 1940 Rear and Air Parties departed Faux-ville-cerf for Villiers-Faux
15 Jun 1940 Ground Parties (Main and Rear) departed Villiers-Faux for Rennes
15 Jun 1940 Air Party departed Villiers-Faux for RAF Waddington
16 Jun 1940 Ground Parties (Main and Rear) arrived at Brest and embarked on SS Vienna
17 Jun 1940 Ground Parties (Main and Rear) arrived at Plymouth, disembarked and proceeded to RAF Locking
18 Jun 1940 Ground Party arrived at RAF Waddington
26 Jun 1940 5 x Battles collected from No 20 MU, RAF Aston Down
 3 Jul 1940 Squadron moved from RAF Waddington to RAF Binbrook
23 Jul 1940 Squadron declared operational
12 Aug 1940 Squadron moved from RAF Binbrook to RAF Eastchurch by air and road
 6 Sep 1940 Squadron aircraft returned to RAF Binbrook
 7 Sep 1940 Squadron personnel returned to RAF Binbrook
10 Nov 1940 First two Vickers Wellington IIs, W5356 and W5355, received for re-equipment

Wellington II of No 142 Squadron

Source - No 142 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/972)

[Jul 1934 | Jul 1935 | Jul 1936 | Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939  | Apr 1939 | May 1939]

This page was last updated on 28/05/21

         [Top of Page]