Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


No 113 Sqn Personnel, aircraft and locations


[Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939]

Personnel Movements: May - Jul 1937

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Gilbert Bartholomew

27 May 1937 Arrived on posting and assumed command of No 113 Sqn
APO B A Mitchell  1 Jun 1937 Arrived on posting
APO Robert N Bateson  4 Jun 1937 Arrived on posting
APO R R Helsby  4 Jun 1937 Arrived on posting
APO B A Mitchell  7 Jun 1937 Assumed duties of Adjutant
APO R R Helsby  7 Jun 1937 Assumed command of 'A' Flight
APO Robert N Bateson  7 Jun 1937 Assumed command of 'B' Flight

Source - No 113 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/878)

Organisational Movements: May - Jul 1937

Date Notes
18 May 1937 Squadron reformed at Upper Heyford in No 1 Group, equipped with Hawker Hinds
Hawker Hind of No 113 Squadron
 7 Jun 1937 'A' and 'B' Flights were formed

Source - No 113 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/878)

July 1937

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Hawker Hind RAF Upper Heyford Bomber Command/No 1 (Bomber) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Gilbert Bartholomew

27 May 1937 Officer Commanding, later A/Cdre
APO Robert N Bateson  4 Jun 1937 later AVM
APO R R Helsby  4 Jun 1937  
APO B A Mitchell  1 Jun 1937  

Source - July 1937 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jul 1937 - Jul 1938

Rank Name Date Notes
Flt Lt R F Smith 29 Nov 1937 Arrived on posting and assumed command of 'A' Flight
APO B A Mitchell   Relinquished duties of Adjutant
Plt Off R T Chisholm   Assumed duties of Adjutant
Sqn Ldr F G Cator  3 Jan 1938 Assumed command of No 113 Sqn
Sqn Ldr

Gilbert Bartholomew

 3 Jan 1938 Relinquished command of No 113 Sqn on posting to RAF Staff College
Plt Off J S Atkinson 28 Mar 1938 Arrived on posting for Equipment duties
Fg Off P S Dundas 28 Mar 1938 Arrived on posting for Accountant duties
Fg Off J W Dallamore  1 Apr 1938 Arrived on posting
Fg Off James R Gordon-Finlayson  1 Apr 1938 Arrived on posting
Fg Off A W St C Craig  1 Apr 1938 Arrived on posting for Medical duties
Flt Lt W R Sadler 25 Apr 1938 Arrived on posting
Flt Lt R F Smith 30 Apr 1938 Posted to No 18 Sqn
Plt Off B A Mitchell 30 Apr 1938 Posted to No 49 Sqn
Plt Off A G Griffiths 30 Apr 1938 Posted to RAF Grantham
Fg Off R N Keeble 30 Apr 1938 Posted to Middle East Command
Plt Off J Davies 30 Apr 1938 Posted to Middle East Command
Plt Off R A Field 30 Apr 1938 Posted to Middle East Command
Plt Off R R Helsby 20 Jun 1938 Posted to No 14 Sqn, RAF Amman

Source - No 113 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/878)

Organisational Movements: Jul 1937 - Jul 1938

Date Notes
31 Aug 1937 Squadron completed its move from RAF Upper Heyford to RAF Grantham
 1 Sep 1937 Squadron transferred from No 1 Group to No 5 Group
11 Mar 1938 Squadron proceeded to RAF Waddington for Annual Armament Training
14 Mar 1938 Squadron recalled from RAF Waddington to prepare for a move to the Middle East
30 Apr 1938 Squadron proceeded to Southampton and embarked on HT Lancashire
10 May 1938 Squadron disembarked and entrained for RAF Heliopolis
11 May 1938 Squadron arrived at RAF Heliopolis

Source - No 113 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/878)

July 1938

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Hawker Hind RAF Heliopolis RAF Middle East

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr F G Cator  1 Jan 1938 Officer Commanding,
Fg Off J W Dallamore  1 Apr 1938  
Fg Off James R Gordon-Finlayson  1 Apr 1938 later AVM
Plt Off R R Helsby  4 Jun 1937  
Plt Off R T Chisholm 30 Jun 1937  
Plt Off C G Saunders  7 Aug 1937  
Plt Off Robert N Bateson  4 Jun 1937 later AVM
Plt Off A P Williams  7 Aug 1937  
Plt Off D F J Willis 23 Oct 1937  
Plt Off J D V Porter 27 Nov 1937  

-

10 Airman Pilots

Equipment Branch
Plt Off J S Atkinson 28 Mar 1938  
Warrant Officer
WO I E D Deane 25 Apr 1938 MM

Source - July 1938 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jul 1938 - Jan 1939

Rank Name Date Notes
Flt Lt W R Sadler  1 Aug 1938 Promoted to Sqn Ldr
Sqn Ldr W R Sadler  3 Aug 1938 Posted to HQ Middle East
Plt Off Robert N Bateson  3 Aug 1938 Assumed command of 'A' Flight
Plt Off D F J Willis 29 Aug 1938 Assumed duties of Adjutant
Plt Off R T Chisholm 29 Aug 1938 Relinquished duties of Adjutant
Plt Off C G Saunders  5 Sep 1938 Posted to No 6 Sqn

Source - No 113 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/878)

Organisational Movements: Jul 1938 - Jan 1939

Date Notes
27 Sep 1938 Squadron moved from RAF Heliopolis to Amriya by air and road
29 Sep 1938 Squadron moved from Amriya to to Mersa Matruh by air and road
11 Oct 1938 Squadron returned to RAF Heliopolis

Source - RAF Squadrons, C G Jefford

January 1939

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Hawker Hind RAF Heliopolis RAF Middle East

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr F G Cator  1 Jan 1938 Officer Commanding,
Act Flt Lt J W Dallamore  1 Apr 1938  
Fg Off James R Gordon-Finlayson  1 Apr 1938 later AVM
Act Fg Off Robert N Bateson  4 Jun 1937 later AVM
Plt Off R T Chisholm 30 Jun 1937  
Plt Off A P Williams  7 Aug 1937  
Plt Off D F J Willis 23 Oct 1937  
Plt Off J D V Porter 27 Nov 1937  
Plt Off D S Anderson 10 Sep 1938  
Plt Off V T H Frith 10 Sep 1938  
Plt Off B E Peck 10 Sep 1938  
Equipment Branch
Plt Off J S Atkinson 28 Mar 1938  
Warrant Officers
WO T Roberts  6 Jul 1938  
WO W A Booth 26 Apr 1938  
WO G W Grayson 26 Apr 1938  

Source - January 1939 Air Force List

April 1939

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Hawker Hind RAF Heliopolis RAF Middle East

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr F G Cator  1 Jan 1938 Officer Commanding,
Flt Lt J W Dallamore  1 Apr 1938  
Act Fg Off Robert N Bateson  4 Jun 1937 later AVM
Plt Off R T Chisholm 30 Jun 1937  
Plt Off A P Williams  7 Aug 1937  
Plt Off D F J Willis 23 Oct 1937  
Plt Off J D V Porter 27 Nov 1937  
Plt Off D S Anderson 10 Sep 1938  
Plt Off V T H Frith 10 Sep 1938  
Plt Off B E Peck 10 Sep 1938  
APO K G Lamb 21 Dec 1938  
Equipment Branch
Plt Off J S Atkinson 28 Mar 1938  
Warrant Officers
WO T Roberts  6 Jul 1938  
WO W A Booth 26 Apr 1938  
WO G W Grayson 26 Apr 1938  

Source - April 1939 Confidential Air Force List

Movement Date Location
21 Apr 1939 El Daba
21 May 1939 Heliopolis

May 1939

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Hawker Hind RAF Heliopolis RAF Middle East

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Gerald B Keily

27 Feb 1939 Officer Commanding; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt J W Dallamore  1 Apr 1938  
Act Flt Lt Robert N Bateson  4 Jun 1937 later AVM
Plt Off R T Chisholm 30 Jun 1937  
Plt Off A P Williams  7 Aug 1937  
Plt Off D F J Willis 23 Oct 1937  
Plt Off J D V Porter 27 Nov 1937  
Plt Off D S Anderson 10 Sep 1938  
Plt Off V T H Frith 10 Sep 1938  
Plt Off B E Peck 10 Sep 1938  
Plt Off K G Lamb 21 Dec 1938  
Equipment Branch
Plt Off J S Atkinson 28 Mar 1938  
Warrant Officers
WO W A Booth 26 Apr 1938  
WO G W Grayson 26 Apr 1938  

Source - May 1939 Confidential Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jan - Dec 1939

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Gerald B Keily

 3 Mar 1939 Assumed command of No 113 Sqn
Sqn Ldr F G Cator  3 Mar 1939 Relinquished command of No 113 Sqn on posting to HQ Middle East
Act Flt Lt J W Dallamore 23 Mar 1939 Promoted to Flt Lt, wef 22 Jan 1939
APO K G Lamb 14 Apr 1939 Confirmed in his appointment, wef  7 Mar 1939
Act Fg Off Robert N Bateson 14 Apr 1939 Confirmed in the rank of Fg Off, wef 13 Feb 1939
Plt Off Rands 17 Apr 1939 Arrived on posting from No 45 Sqn and assumed duties of Adjutant
Plt Off D F J Willis 17 Apr 1939 Relinquished duties of Adjutant
APO Buchanan 18 Apr 1939 Arrived on posting from No 3 FTS, RAF South Cerney
APO Ward 18 Apr 1939 Arrived on posting from No 3 FTS, RAF South Cerney
APO Squires 18 Apr 1939 Arrived on posting from No 3 FTS, RAF South Cerney
Plt Off R T Chisholm 20 Apr 1939 Posted to No 216 Sqn, RAF Heliopolis
Plt Off K G Lamb 24 Apr 1939 Posted to No 80 Sqn
Fg Off Robert N Bateson 25 Apr 1939 Promoted to Act Flt Lt, wef 11 Feb 1939
Plt Off Willis 27 Apr 1939 Posted to No 14 Sqn, RAF Amman
APO Buchanan  9 Jun 1939 Confirmed in his appointment and regraded as Plt Off wef  16 May 1939
APO Ward  9 Jun 1939 Confirmed in his appointment and regraded as Plt Off wef  16 May 1939
APO Squires  9 Jun 1939 Confirmed in his appointment and regraded as Plt Off wef  16 May 1939
Plt Off Gordon 19 Jul 1939 Arrived on posting from No 4 FTS, Abu Sueir
Plt Off Williams  2 Aug 1939 Assumed command of 'C' Flight
Plt Off Gordon 14 Aug 1939 Transferred to Home Establishment being unfit for flying duties
Plt Off Williams 18 Aug 1939 Promoted to Fg Off, wef 12 Jun 1939
Sqn Ldr

Gerald B Keily

 1 Sep 1939 Reported sick
Flt Lt J W Dallamore  1 Sep 1939 Assumed temporary command of No 113 Sqn
Sqn Ldr

Gerald B Keily

21 Sep 1939 Resumed command of No 113 Sqn
Plt Off Porter 29 Sep 1939 Promoted to Act Flt Lt, wef 2 Mar 1939
Fg Off W R P K Mason 27 Dec 1939 Arrived on posting from PRP
Sqn Ldr

Gerald B Keily

27 Dec 1939 Returned to UK on Blenheim delivery flight
Fg Off A P Williams 27 Dec 1939 Assumed temporary command of No 113 Sqn
Flt Lt J W Dallamore xx xxx xxxx Assumed temporary command of No 113 Sqn
Fg Off A P Williams xx xxx xxxx Relinquished temporary command of No 113 Sqn

Source - No 113 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/878)

Organisational Movements: Jan - Dec 1939

Date Notes
20 Apr 1939 Road party departed RAF Heliopolis for it's War Station at El Daba
21 Apr 1939 Air party departed RAF Heliopolis for it's War Station at El Daba
20 Apr 1939 Air party departed War Station at El Daba for return to RAF Heliopolis
22 Apr 1939 Road party departed War Station at El Daba for return to RAF Heliopolis
 1 Jun 1939 First Bristol Blenheim I collected by OC from RAF Aboukir
Bristol Blenheim I of No 113 Squadron - 1940

Source - No 113 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/878)

Personnel Movements: Jan - Dec 1940

Rank Name Date Notes
Flt Lt J W Dallamore  9 Mar 1940 Relinquished temporary command of No 113 Sqn
Sqn Ldr

Gerald B Keily

 9 Mar 1940 Resumed command of No 113 Sqn
Plt Off Peck  1 Apr 1940 Posted to No 6 Sqn
Fg Off J D V Porter  4 Apr 1940 Killed in a flying accident
Plt Off Boehm  5 Apr 1940 Arrived on posting from No 211 Sqn
Flt Lt J W Dallamore 13 Apr 1940 Posted to No 45 Sqn
Plt Off Wickenden 22 Apr 1940 Arrived on posting for Intelligence duties
Plt Off Steele 29 Apr 1940 Arrived on posting from No 211 Sqn on commissioning
Plt Off Pike 29 Apr 1940 Arrived on posting from No 211 Sqn on commissioning
Plt Off J S Cleaver  1 May 1940 Arrived on posting from RAF Uxbridge for duty as Air Observer
Plt Off Shekleton  1 May 1940 Arrived on posting from RAF Uxbridge for duty as Air Observer
Plt Off Wakelin  1 May 1940 Arrived on posting from RAF Uxbridge for duty as Air Observer
Plt Off Buchanan  2 May 1940 Posted to No 211 Sqn
Plt Off Cullum 17 May 1940 Arrived on posting for Cypher duties
The records for Jun - Aug 1940 were lost during the first Libyan Campaign
Plt Off E S Roberts 16 Sep 1940 Killed in a flying accident
Sqn Ldr

Gerald B Keily

18 Sep 1940 Failed to return from an operation and later reported to be a POW
Plt Off

J S Cleaver

18 Sep 1940 Killed in action
Sgt

J Jobson

18 Sep 1940 Killed in action
Fg Off Robert N Bateson 19 Sep 1939 Assumed temporary command of No 113 Sqn
Plt Off McEwen 24 Sep 1940 Arrived on posting from PRRP, RAF Ismailia
Sgt

L Cater

30 Sep 1940 Killed in action
Sgt

K H Meadowcroft

30 Sep 1940 Killed in action
Sgt

B J Shelton

30 Sep 1940 Killed in action
Plt Off G E P Bouch  4 Oct 1940 Arrived on posting for Cypher duties
Plt Off L A S Grumbley  4 Oct 1940 Arrived on posting from TURP, RAF Ismailia
Plt Off E R Inkpen  5 Oct 1940 Arrived on posting from HQ Middle East for Cypher duties
Plt Off Broome  5 Oct 1940 Attached to TURP, RAF Ismailia for Gunnery Course
Plt Off F B Taylor  7 Oct 1940 Arrived on posting
Plt Off Shekleton 18 Oct 1940 Transferred to 2/5th General Hospital, Alexandria
Plt Off Broome 21 Oct 1940 Ceased to be attached to TURP, RAF Ismailia on completion of Gunnery Course
Sgt Fleming 21 Oct 1940 Ceased to be attached to TURP, RAF Ismailia on completion of Gunnery Course
Sgt Abbey 21 Oct 1940 Ceased to be attached to TURP, RAF Ismailia on completion of Gunnery Course
Plt Off E A Wills 26 Oct 1940 Attached from Standing Committee of Adjustment, HQ Middle East
Plt Off E A Wills 28 Oct 1940 Ceased to be attached from Standing Committee of Adjustment, HQ Middle East
The records for Dec 1940 - May 1941 were lost during the evacuation from Greece

Source - No 113 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/878)

Organisational Movements: Jan - Dec 1939

Date Notes
 8 Mar 1940 Squadron commence re-equipment with arrival of three Bristol Blenheim IVs from the UK
Bristol Blenheim IV
19 Mar 1940 Second flight of three Bristol Blenheim IVs arrived from the UK
20 Mar 1940 The Squadron Badge which had been authorised by HM King George VI was presented by the AOC-in-C
No 113 Squadron badge
23 Mar 1940 3 x Blenheim Is despatched to Aden on transfer
25 Mar 1940 3 x Blenheim Is despatched to Aden on transfer
29 Mar 1940 Third flight of two Bristol Blenheim IVs arrived from the UK (1 crashed en-route)
10 Jun 1940 Squadron moved from RAF Heliopolis to Maaten Bagush
27 Sep 1940 Squadron commenced moving from Maaten Bagush to 'Waterloo'
28 Sep 1940 Squadron completed the move from Maaten Bagush to 'Waterloo'

Source - No 113 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/878)

The Squadron Badge on this page is Crown Copyright and has been produced by Mary Denton on behalf of the RAF Heraldry Trust and is displayed on this page with the permission of the RAFHT.

Crown Copyright is reproduced with the permission of the Directorate of Intellectual Property Rights

[Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939]

This page was last updated on 28/05/21

         [Top of Page]