Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


No 103 Sqn Personnel, aircraft and locations


[Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939]

Personnel Movements: Aug 1936 - Jul 1937

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr D H Carey  2 Mar 1937 Assumed command of RAF Usworth
Sqn Ldr D H Carey 30 Apr 1937 Relinquished command of RAF Usworth

Source - No 103 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/813)

Organisational Movements: Aug 1936 - Jul 1937

Date Notes
10 Aug 1936 Reformed at RAF Andover, equipped with Hawker Hinds
Hawker Hind of No 103 Squadron
1 Feb 1937 Initial application made for design of the Squadron Badge with the Chester Herald
19 Feb 1937 Advance Party departed RAF Andover for RAF Usworth
19 Feb 1937 Advance Party departed RAF Andover for RAF Usworth
26 Feb 1937 Main Party departed RAF Andover for RAF Usworth
 1 Apr 1937 Rear Party departed RAF Andover for RAF Usworth
 9 Apr 1937 Squadron completed id move from RAF Andover to RAF Usworth

Source - No 103 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/813)

July 1937

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Hawker Hind RAF Usworth Bomber Command/No 1 (Bomber) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr D H Carey 14 Sep 1936 Officer Commanding,
Plt Off E P Mortimer 15 Mar 1937  
Plt Off H L Smeddle 11 Oct 1936  
Plt Off F D D Jones 10 Jan 1937  
Plt Off P J S Shaughnessy 25 Oct 1936  
Plt Off C R Kelaher 22 May 1937  
Plt Off J R Havers 24 Apr 1937  
APO A J Carver 22 May 1937  

Source - July 1937 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jul 1937 - Jul 1938

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr W J Millen 14 Feb 1938 Assumed command of No 103 Sqn
Sqn Ldr D H Carey 14 Feb 1938 Relinquished command of No 103 Sqn on posting to No 6 ATC, RAF Woodsford

Source - No 103 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/813)

Organisational Movements: Jul 1937 - Jul 1938

Date Notes
 8 Jul 1937 Detachment proceeded to No 1 ATC, RAF Catfoss
13 Aug 1937 Detachment moved from No 1 ATC, RAF Catfoss to RAF Tangmere
10 Sep 1937 Detachment returned from RAF Tangmere to RAF Usworth
12 Oct 1937 Detachment proceeded to RAF Abingdon
 4 Nov 1937 Detachment returned from RAF Abingdon
 15 Dec 1937 The Squadron Badge was authorised by HM King George VI
No 103 Squadron badge
31 May 1938 Squadron proceeded to No 7 ATC, RAF Acklington for Armament Training
30 Jun 1938 Squadron returned from No 7 ATC, RAF Acklington on completion of Armament Training

Source - No 103 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/813)

The Squadron Badge on this page is Crown Copyright and has been produced by Mary Denton on behalf of the RAF Heraldry Trust and is displayed on this page with the permission of the RAFHT.

Crown Copyright is reproduced with the permission of the Directorate of Intellectual Property Rights

July 1938

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Hawker Hind RAF Usworth Bomber Command/No 1 (Bomber) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr W J Millen  8 Feb 1938 Officer Commanding,
Fg Off R B Nuthall 13 Jan 1938  
Plt Off D E Bennett 15 Jun 1937  
Plt Off P J S Shaughnessy 25 Oct 1936  
Plt Off C R Kelaher 22 May 1937  
Plt Off J R Havers 24 Apr 1937  
Plt Off D D A Kelly 31 Jul 1937  
Plt Off A J Carver 22 May 1937  
Plt Off J A Ingram 30 Jun 1937  
Plt Off A L Vipan 30 Jun 1937  
Plt Off J Hobbs 27 Nov 1937  
Plt Off T J R Lawman 27 Nov 1937  
Plt Off J N Leyden  8 Jan 1938  
APO L A Lynn  7 May 1938
APO G B Morgan-Dean  7 May 1938  
APO T P Pugh  7 May 1938  

-

6 Airman Pilots

Source - July 1938 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jul 1937 - Jul 1938

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr J Coverdale 22 Aug 1938 Assumed command of No 103 Sqn
Sqn Ldr W J Millen 22 Aug 1938 Relinquished command of No 103 Sqn on posting to RAF Upwood

Source - No 103 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/813)

Organisational Movements: Jul 1937 - Jul 1938

Date Notes
18 Jul 1938 Squadron received its first Fairey Battle (dual), K9246 for re-equipment
Battle I of No 103 Squadron
31 Aug 1938 Squadron commenced moving from RAF Usworth to RAF Abingdon
 2 Sep 1938 Squadron completed moving from RAF Usworth to RAF Abingdon
 1 Nov 1938 Squadron establishment increased from 12 IE and 4 IR to 16 IE and 5 IR aircraft
25 Nov 1938 The Squadron Badge was presented by the AOC, No 1 Group

Source - No 103 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/813)

January 1939

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Fairey Battle I RAF Abingdon Bomber Command/No 1 (Bomber) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr J Coverdale  8 Aug 1938 Officer Commanding,
Act Flt Lt C E R Tait  4 Sep 1938  
Fg Off M C Wells 12 Sep 1938  
Fg Off D E Bennett 15 Jun 1937  
Fg Off C R Kelaher 22 May 1937  
Plt Off J R Havers 24 Apr 1937  
Plt Off D D A Kelly 31 Jul 1937  
Plt Off A J Carver 22 May 1937  
Plt Off J A Ingram 30 Jun 1937  
Plt Off A L Vipan 30 Jun 1937  
Plt Off J Hobbs 27 Nov 1937  
Plt Off T J R Lawman 27 Nov 1937  
Plt Off J N Leyden  8 Jan 1938  
Plt Off T B Fitzgerald 15 Jun 1938  
Plt Off Sidney W R Hughes 15 Jun 1938 later AM
Plt Off L A Lynn  7 May 1938  
Plt Off G B Morgan-Dean  7 May 1938  
Plt Off T P Pugh  7 May 1938  
Plt Off R D Max  6 Sep 1938  
Plt Off K N Rea 20 Aug 1938
Plt Off P J C Harper 29 Oct 1938  
Plt Off A R D Barratt  5 Nov 1938  

Source - January 1939 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jan - Apr 1939

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr H J Gemmel 27 Jan 1939 Assumed command of No 103 Sqn
Sqn Ldr J Coverdale 27 Jan 1939 Relinquished command of No 103 Sqn and assumed duties of 2nd i/c

Source - No 103 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/813)

Organisational Movements: Jan - Apr 1939

Date Notes
18 Jul 1938 Squadron received its first Fairey Battle (dual), K9246 for re-equipment
Battle I of No 103 Squadron
31 Aug 1938 Squadron commenced moving from RAF Usworth to RAF Abingdon
 2 Sep 1938 Squadron completed moving from RAF Usworth to RAF Abingdon
 1 Nov 1938 Squadron establishment increased from 12 IE and 4 IR to 16 IE and 5 IR aircraft
25 Nov 1938 The Squadron Badge was presented by the AOC, No 1 Group
1 Apr 1939 Squadron moved from RAF Abingdon to RAF Benson

Source - No 103 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/813)

April 1939

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Fairey Battle I RAF Benson Bomber Command/No 1 (Bomber) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr H J Gemmel 27 Jan 1939 Officer Commanding,
Sqn Ldr J Coverdale  8 Aug 1938  
Flt Lt C E R Tait  4 Sep 1938  
Fg Off M C Wells 12 Sep 1938  
Fg Off D E Bennett 15 Jun 1937  
Fg Off C R Kelaher 22 May 1937  
Fg Off J R Havers 24 Apr 1937  
Fg Off D D A Kelly 31 Jul 1937  
Fg Off A J Carver 22 May 1937  
Plt Off J A Ingram 30 Jun 1937  
Plt Off A L Vipan 30 Jun 1937  
Plt Off J Hobbs 27 Nov 1937  
Plt Off T J R Lawman 27 Nov 1937  
Plt Off J N Leyden  8 Jan 1938  
Plt Off L A Lynn  7 May 1938  
Plt Off G B Morgan-Dean  7 May 1938  
Plt Off T P Pugh  7 May 1938  
Plt Off T B Fitzgerald 15 Jun 1938  
Plt Off K N Rea 20 Aug 1938
Plt Off R D Max  6 Sep 1938  
Plt Off A R D Barratt  5 Nov 1938  
Plt Off P J C Harper 29 Oct 1938  

Source - April 1939 Confidential Air Force List

May 1939

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Fairey Battle I RAF Benson Bomber Command/No 1 (Bomber) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr H J Gemmel 27 Feb 1939 Officer Commanding,
Sqn Ldr J Coverdale  8 Aug 1938  
Flt Lt C E R Tait  4 Sep 1938  
Fg Off M C Wells 12 Sep 1938  
Fg Off D E Bennett 15 Jun 1937  
Fg Off J R Havers 24 Apr 1937  
Fg Off D D A Kelly 31 Jul 1937  
Fg Off A J Carver 22 May 1937  
Fg Off J A Ingram 30 Jun 1937  
Plt Off A L Vipan 30 Jun 1937  
Plt Off J Hobbs 27 Nov 1937  
Plt Off T J R Lawman 27 Nov 1937  
Plt Off J N Leyden  8 Jan 1938  
Plt Off L A Lynn  7 May 1938  
Plt Off G B Morgan-Dean  7 May 1938  
Plt Off T P Pugh  7 May 1938  
Plt Off T B Fitzgerald 15 Jun 1938  
Plt Off K N Rea 20 Aug 1938
Plt Off R D Max  6 Sep 1938  
Plt Off A R D Barratt  5 Nov 1938  
Plt Off P J C Harper 29 Oct 1938  

Source - May 1939 Confidential Air Force List

Personnel Movements: May - Dec 1939

Rank Name Date Notes
Plt Off A R D Barratt  8 Oct 1939 Proceeded to to RAF Boscombe Down for Armament Course (1 week)
Sgt J H Vickers  5 Oct 1939 Died from wounds in hospital
Fg Off J Hobbs 17 Nov 1939 Admitted to No 2 MRS suffering from Caterral Jaundice
Flt Lt C E R Tait 19 Nov 1939 Admitted to No 2 MRS suffering from Caterral Jaundice
Wg Cdr H J Gemmel 19 Dec 1939 Proceeded on leave to the UK
Sqn Ldr J Coverdale 19 Dec 1939 Assumed temporary command of No 103 Sqn

Source - No 103 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/813)

Organisational Movements: May - Dec 1939

Date Notes
 8 May 1939 Squadron proceeded to No 6 ATC, RAF Warmwell for Armament Training
28 May 1939 Squadron returned from No 6 ATC, RAF Warmwell on completion of Armament Training
12 Jul 1939 'C' Flight was formed
 2 Sep 1939 Air Party departed RAF Benson for Challerange in France
 6 Sep 1939 Forward Sea Party arrived at Challerange
27 Sep 1939 Squadron HQ and personnel moved to Monthois
28 Nov 1939 Squadron moved from Monthois to Plivot

Source - No 103 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/813)

Personnel Movements: Jan - Dec 1940

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr J Coverdale  9 Jan 1940 Relinquished temporary command of No 103 Sqn on proceeding on leave
Fg Off A J Ingram  9 Jan 1940 Assumed temporary command of No 103 Sqn
Sqn Ldr J Coverdale xx Jan 1940 Posted to GHQ whilst on leave
Fg Off J A Ingram 14 Jan 1940 Relinquished temporary command of No 103 Sqn
Sqn Ldr H G Lee 14 Jan 1940 Arrived on posting and assumed command of No 103 Sqn
Plt Off C V Thomas  4 Mar 1940 Arrived on posting
Wg Cdr H J Gemmel 12 Mar 1940 Posted to Nantes for duty as Base Personnel Staff Officer
Wg Cdr Thomas C Dickens 12 Mar 1940 Arrived on posting and assumed command of No 103 Sqn
Plt Off I P Hinton 26 Mar 1940 Killed in a flying accident
Sgt D C Findlay 26 Mar 1940 Killed in a flying accident
AC2 J A Sharpe 26 Mar 1940 Killed in a flying accident
Plt Off K J Drabble 10 May 1940 Killed in action
Sgt T D Smith 10 May 1940 Killed in action
LAC P J Lamble 10 May 1940 Killed in action
Sgt Lowne 10 May 1940 Failed to return from an operation, later reported to be a POW
Sgt C J S Poole 10 May 1940 Killed in action
LAC O A Hutchinson 10 May 1940 Killed in action
Fg Off M C Wells 10 May 1940 Failed to return from an operation, later reported to be a POW
Sgt Bullock 10 May 1940 Failed to return from an operation, later reported to be a POW
LAC Bowen 10 May 1940 Failed to return from an operation, later reported to be a POW
Plt Off E E Morton 12 May 1940 Killed in action
AC1 AS Ross 12 May 1940 Killed in action
Fg Off G B Morgan-Dean 12 May 1940 Killed in action
AC1 H B Sewell 12 May 1940 Killed in action
Plt Off V A Cunningham 13 May 1940 Killed in action
AC1 J Johnson 13 May 1940 Killed in action
Fg Off J N Leyden 26 May 1940 Failed to return from an operation
Sgt E G Hayward 26 May 1940 Killed in action
Sgt W F Hubbard 26 May 1940 Killed in action
Plt Off Whitehead  1 Jun 1940 Arrived on posting for Air Gunner duties
Plt Off Webber  1 Jun 1940 Arrived on posting for Air Gunner duties
Plt Off Ridley  1 Jun 1940 Arrived on posting for Air Gunner duties
Plt Off Jones  1 Jun 1940 Arrived on posting for Air Gunner duties
Plt Off Gerrard  1 Jun 1940 Arrived on posting for Air Gunner duties
Plt Off Hewgill  1 Jun 1940 Arrived on posting for Air Gunner duties
Plt Off Thomas 10 Jun 1940 Failed to return from an operation
LAC Bligh 10 Jun 1940 Failed to return from an operation
Plt Off Jones 10 Jun 1940 Air Gunner, posted to No 88 Sqn
Plt Off Gerrard 10 Jun 1940 Air Gunner, posted to No 88 Sqn
Fg Off Hawkins & crew 14 Jun 1940 Failed to return from an operation
Plt Off Hugill & crew 14 Jun 1940 Failed to return from an operation
Sgt A N Dowling 15 Jun 1940 Killed in an air raid
Plt Off L A Taylor 14 Jul 1940 Equipment Officer, posted to No 7 RSU, RAF Filton
Sgt G C Brams  3 Aug 1940 Killed in a flying accident
Sgt J W Mallard  5 Aug 1940 Died from injuries sustained in a flying accident
Plt Off Ridley  6 Aug 1940 Air Gunner, posted to RAF West Raynham
Fg Off T B Fitzgerald 10 Aug 1940 Posted to No 141 Sqn as a Flight Commander
Plt Off Ogle-Skan 14 Aug 1940 Attached from No 206 Sqn
Fg Off Crawford 17 Aug 1940 Arrived on posting from RAF Benson and allocated to 'B' Flight
Sub-Lt R A de Sandoval-Sievier 20 Aug 1940 Arrived on posting from RAF Benson and allocated to 'A' Flight
Plt Off F J Brayley 21 Aug 1940 Air Observer, arrived on posting and allocated to 'A' Flight
Plt Off Ogle-Skan 23 Aug 1940 Ceased to be attached from No 206 Sqn
Flt Lt Blome-Jones & crew 26 Aug 1940 Attached to No 214 Sqn for twin-engine conversion course
Fg Off Max & crew 26 Aug 1940 Attached to No 214 Sqn for twin-engine conversion course
Mid'n (A) McDonald 26 Aug 1940 Air Observer, arrived on posting from No 12 OTU, RAF Benson
Mid'n (A) Constable 26 Aug 1940 Air Observer, arrived on posting from No 12 OTU, RAF Benson
Mid'n (A) O'Donavan 26 Aug 1940 Air Observer, arrived on posting from No 12 OTU, RAF Benson
Plt Off R Shaw 26 Aug 1940 Air Observer, arrived on posting from No 12 OTU, RAF Benson
Plt Off D Burrows 29 Aug 1940 Air Observer, arrived on posting from No 12 OTU, RAF Benson, to 'A' Flight
Plt Off W Bird 29 Aug 1940 Air Observer, arrived on posting from No 12 OTU, RAF Benson, to 'B' Flight
Plt Off W A Cooper 29 Aug 1940 Air Observer, arrived on posting from No 12 OTU, RAF Benson, to 'A' Flight
Plt Off F J Brayley  1 Sep 1940 Attached to No 1 AAS, RAF Manby for Bombing Leaders' Course
Plt Off V R S?  3 Sep 1940 Posted to No 151 Sqn, RAF Digby
Plt Off D Steele-Kinder  3 Sep 1940 Posted to No 615 Sqn, RAF Prestwick
Plt Off J C F Hayter  3 Sep 1940 Posted to No 615 Sqn, RAF Prestwick
Sgt L D Barnes  3 Sep 1940 Posted to No 615 Sqn, RAF Prestwick
Sgt N Brumby  3 Sep 1940 Posted to No 615 Sqn, RAF Prestwick
Sub-Lt R A de Sandoval-Sievier  9 Sep 1940 Killed in action
Plt Off W A Cooper  9 Sep 1940 Killed in action
Sgt F Drinkwater  9 Sep 1940 Killed in action
Fg Off A L Vipan  9 Sep 1940 Proceeded to RAF St Athan for Long Navigation Course (10 weeks)
Plt Off Kelly 12 Sep 1940 Attached to RAE Farnborough for Oxygen Course
Plt Off Kelly 15 Sep 1940 Ceased to be attached to RAE Farnborough for Oxygen Course
Plt Off Whitehead 15 Sep 1940 Air Gunner, posted to No 59 Sqn
Plt Off R Maine 23 Sep 1940 Arrived on posting from No 15 OTU for Engineering duties
Plt Off L J Tait 27 Sep 1940 Air Observer, arrived on posting from No 12 OTU, RAF Benson
Plt Off W C Taffender 27 Sep 1940 Air Observer, arrived on posting from No 12 OTU, RAF Benson
Plt Off L A Naylor 27 Sep 1940 Air Observer, arrived on posting from No 12 OTU, RAF Benson
Plt Off F J Brayley 11 Oct 1940 Air Observer, Posted to No 502 Sqn
Plt Off D Burrows 11 Oct 1940 Air Observer, Posted to No 210 Sqn
Plt Off L J Tait 11 Oct 1940 Air Observer, Posted to No 210 Sqn
Plt Off L A Naylor 11 Oct 1940 Air Observer, attached to No 1 AAS, RAF Manby for Gunnery Leaders' Course
Plt Off W Bird 19 Oct 1940 Air Observer, attached to RAF Weeton for Parachute Course
Plt Off W C Taffender 19 Oct 1940 Air Observer, attached to RAF Weeton for Parachute Course
Plt Off L A Naylor 26 Oct 1940 Air Observer, returned from No 1 AAS, RAF Manby
Plt Off W Bird 26 Oct 1940 Air Observer, ceased to be attached to RAF Weeton for Parachute Course
Plt Off W C Taffender 26 Oct 1940 Air Observer, ceased to be attached to RAF Weeton for Parachute Course
Plt Off I H Auliffe 26 Oct 1940 Arrived on posting from CFS
Plt Off W C Taffender  9 Nov 1940 Air Observer, attached to No 1 AAS, RAF Manby for Bombing Leaders' Course
Plt Off W Bird 17 Nov 1940 Air Observer, attached to School of Air Navigation for Axtro-Nav Course
Plt Off W C Taffender 23 Nov 1940 Air Observer, ceased to be attached to No 1 AAS, RAF Manby
Wg Cdr Thomas C Dickens 23 Nov 1940 Posted to No 33 SFTS, Wilmslow, pending its move to Canada
Flt Lt Torry 25 Nov 1940 Adjutant, posted to SHQ, RAF Newton for duty as Adjutant
Plt Off Hellings 25 Nov 1940 Arrived on posting from SHQ, RAF Newton for duty as Adjutant
Wg Cdr C E Littler  5 Dec 1940 Arrived on posting from HQ, No 1 Group and assumed command of No 103 Sqn
Plt Off Davies  8 Dec 1940 Attached to CGS, RAF Warmwell, for No 13 Gunnery Leaders' Course
Plt Off R Shaw 21 Dec 1940 Air Observer, attached to No 1 AAS, RAF Manby for No 13 Bombing Leaders' Course
Fg Off D W Mahon 27 Dec 1940 Arrived on posting from SHQ, RAF Newton
Fg Off Roberts 29 Dec 1940 Detached to Parnell Aircraft Co for course on turrets

Source - No 103 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/813)

Organisational Movements: Jan - Dec 1940

Date Notes
15 Feb 1940 Squadron moved from Plivot to Bethenville
15 Mar 1940 Rail Party departed Bethenville for No 1 ATS (France), Perpignan
16 Mar 1940 Detachment departed Bethenville for No 1 ATS (France), Perpignan
24 Mar 1940 Detachment returned from No 1 ATS (France), Perpignan
16 May 1940 Main Party departed Bethenville and arrived at Rheges
16 May 1940 Air Party departed Bethenville and arrived at Rheges
21 May 1940 No 103 Sqn took over the aircraft and equipment of No 218 Sqn when it left for Nantes
31 May 1940 Squadron personnel transported to Troyes
 2 Jun 1940 Main convoy and Air Party departed Rheges for Herbouville
 4 Jun 1940 Squadron moved to Ozouer-le-Doyon
13 Jun 1940 Road convoy departed Ozouer-le-Doyon
14 Jun 1940 Air Party departed Ozouer-le-Doyon for Souge
15 Jun 1940 Air Party, departed Souge for RAF Abingdon
15 Jun 1940 Road convoy departed Nantes for Brest
16 Jun 1940 Road convoy arrived at Brest and embarked on SS Vienna
17 Jun 1940 Ground Party on SS Vienna arrived at Plymouth, disembarked and entrained for RAF Locking
18 Jun 1940 Ground Party departed RAF Locking for RAF Honington
19 Jun 1940 Rear Party arrived in the UK
 3 Jul 1940 Squadron moved from RAF Honington to RAF Newton
 2 Oct 1940 First Vickers Wellington IC was received for re-equipment to an establishment of 8 x IE and 2 (IR) aircraft
10 Oct 1940 Squadron ceased flying Battles
22 Dec 1940 Squadron declared operational on Wellingtons

Source - No 103 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/813)

[Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939]

This page was last updated on 28/05/21

         [Top of Page]