Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


No 100 Sqn Personnel, aircraft and locations


[Apr 1920 | May 1920 | Jun 1920 | Jul 1920 | Aug 1920 | Apr 1921 | Jul 1921 | Jul 1922 | May 1923 | Jul 1923 | Jan 1924 | May 1924 | Jan 1925 | Feb 1925 | Mar 1925 | Apr 1925 | May 1925 | Jun 1925 | Jul 1925 | Mar 1926 | Jul 1926 | Dec 1926 | Jul 1927 | Jul 1928 | Sep 1928 | Jul 1929 | Jul 1930 | Aug 1930 | Sep 1930 | Oct 1930 | Nov 1930 | Dec 1930 | Jul 1931 | Jul 1932 | Jul 1933 | Jan 1934 | Jul 1934 | Jul 1935 | Jul 1936 | Aug 1936 | Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939]

Organisational Movements: Feb - Apr 1920

Date Notes
 1 Feb 1920 Re-established from at Baldonnel in Ireland from cadres of Nos 117 and 141 Squadrons, equipped with Bristol F2B Fighters
Bristol F2B

Source - No 100 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/795)

April 1920

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Bristol F2B Fighter Baldonnel No 11 (Irish) Group

 

Rank Name Branch Notes
Sqn Ldr The Hon Laurence J E Twisleton-Wykeham-Fiennes A Officer Commanding
Flt Lt Charles J Mackay A Flight Commander, MC, DFC
Flt Lt Arthur F Brooke A Flight Commander
Flt Lt Brian E Baker A Flight Commander, DSO, MC, AFC later AM
Flt Lt Evelyn C W Fitzherbert T  
Flt Lt Edwin A Power T  
Flt Lt William A Malone Med  
Flt Lt Wallace Inman Den  
Fg Off Edward P Mackay A  
Fg Off Herbert B Russell A AFC; later AVM
Fg Off James L N Bennet-Baggs A  
Fg Off Ernest G Green A MC
Fg Off Henry D O'Neill A AFC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off William M Yool A later AVM
Obs Off Richard Stafford-Langman O DFC
Obs Off William C Day O MC
Fg Off Edward E Turner A DFC
Fg Off John S Chick A MC, later A/Cdre
Fg Off Howard C Black A  
Fg Off Gordon Fox-Rule A DFC
Fg Off Robert J Rodwell A later A/Cdre
Fg Off Guy Y Tyrrell A MC
Fg Off Samuel L Cannon A  
Fg Off Michael H McErlean A  
Fg Off Sydney Symonds T  
Fg Off Roy L Cantle T  
Fg Off John L Miles T  
Fg Off William Allen T  
Fg Off Christopher J Elliott Stores  
Fg Off Richard H Sturgeon Stores  
Plt Off Arthur Cox O Hon Fg Off
Plt Off Donald Morton T  
Plt Off Reginald T Barton Stores  
2 Lt Maurice F Richardson Army Attached

Source - April 1920 Air Force List

May 1920

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Bristol F2B Fighter Baldonnel No 11 (Irish) Wing

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Sqn Ldr The Hon Laurence J E Twisleton-Wykeham-Fiennes A 13 Dec 1919 Officer Commanding
Sqn Ldr Thomas S Impey A 20 Apr 1920  
Flt Lt Charles J Mackay A 27 Nov 1919 Flight Commander, MC, DFC
Flt Lt Arthur F Brooke A 23 Oct 1919 Flight Commander
Flt Lt Brian E Baker A  1 Jul 1918 Flight Commander, DSO, MC, AFC; later AM
Flt Lt George H Walker A  7 Jun 1920  
Flt Lt Evelyn C W Fitzherbert T 13 Dec 1919 DSC
Fg Off Edward P Mackay A  5 Nov 1919  
Fg Off Herbert B Russell A 27 Oct 1919 AFC; later AVM
Fg Off James L N Bennet-Baggs A  6 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Ernest G Green A 14 Dec 1918  
Fg Off Henry D O'Neill A 14 Apr 1919 AFC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off William M Yool A  5 Feb 1920 later AVM
Fg Off Edward E Turner A 21 Oct 1918 DFC
Fg Off Howard C Black A 30 Oct 1919  
Fg Off John S Chick A   MC, later A/Cdre
Fg Off Gordon Fox-Rule A  7 Nov 1919 DFC
Fg Off Robert J Rodwell A  8 Oct 1919 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Guy Y Tyrrell A 14 Apr 1919 MC
Fg Off James A Mansfield A  9 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Samuel L Cannon A    
Fg Off Sydney Symonds T  1 Jan 1920  
Fg Off James Noonan T  1 Feb 1920 DSM
Fg Off John L Miles T  1 Jan 1920  
Obs Off Richard Stafford-Langman O 13 Oct 1919 DFC
Fg Off Richard H Sturgeon Stores 13 Dec 1919  
Fg Off William Allen T 13 Dec 1919  
Fg Off Michael H McErlean A  1 Feb 1920  
Obs Off William C Day O 25 Nov 1919 MC
Hon Fg Off Arthur Cox O 13 Dec 1919  
Plt Off Donald Morton T 13 Dec 1919
Plt Off Reginald T Barton Stores 15 Dec 1919
Plt Off Arthur Gordon Owen Stores 20 Apr 1920
2 Lt Maurice F Richardson Army 13 Dec 1919
Medical Branch
Flt Lt William A Malone Med 24 Jun 1919  
Flt Lt Wallace Inman Dental    

Castlebar Flt

Flt Lt Hugh J Segrave A 25 Aug 1919  
Flt Lt Horace G Bowen A 10 Oct 1917 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Leslie G Harrison A 28 Apr 1918  
Fg Off Patrick J Bradley O 13 Jun 1919  
Fg Off Matthew C Dick A 19 May 1918  

Source - May 1920 Air Force List

June 1920

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Bristol F2B Fighter Baldonnel No 11 (Irish) Wing

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Sqn Ldr The Hon Laurence J E Twisleton-Wykeham-Fiennes A 13 Dec 1919 Officer Commanding
Sqn Ldr Thomas S Impey A 20 Apr 1920  
Flt Lt Charles J Mackay A 27 Nov 1919 Flight Commander, MC, DFC
Flt Lt George H Walker A  7 Jun 1920  
Flt Lt Arthur F Brooke A 23 Oct 1919 Flight Commander
Flt Lt Brian E Baker A  1 Jul 1918 Flight Commander, DSO, MC, AFC; later AM
Flt Lt Evelyn C W Fitzherbert T 13 Dec 1919 DSC
Fg Off Herbert B Russell A 27 Oct 1919 AFC; later AVM
Fg Off George H Russell A  6 Apr 1920 DFC
Fg Off Ernest G Green A 14 Dec 1918  
Fg Off Henry D O'Neill A 14 Apr 1919 AFC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off William M Yool A  5 Feb 1920 later AVM
Fg Off Edward E Turner A 21 Oct 1918 DFC
Fg Off Howard C Black A 30 Oct 1919  
Fg Off John S Chick A   MC, later A/Cdre
Fg Off Gordon Fox-Rule A  7 Nov 1919 DFC
Fg Off Robert J Rodwell A  8 Oct 1919 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Guy Y Tyrrell A 14 Apr 1919 MC
Obs Off Percy A Cockeram O 15 May1920  
Fg Off Cecil F C Wilson A 17 May 1920  
Fg Off James A Mansfield A  9 Apr 1920  
Fg Off John L Miles T  1 Jan 1920  
Obs Off Arthur Cox O 13 Dec 1919  
Fg Off Sydney Symonds T  1 Jan 1920  
Obs Off Richard Stafford-Langman O 13 Oct 1919 DFC
Fg Off Michael H McErlean A  1 Feb 1920  
Obs Off William C Day O 25 Nov 1919 MC
Fg Off

Alfred C Sanderson

A 10 May 1920 DFC; later AM
Fg Off Richard H Sturgeon Stores 13 Dec 1919  
Fg Off William Allen T 13 Dec 1919  
Plt Off Reginald T Barton Stores 15 Dec 1919
2 Lt Maurice F Richardson Army 13 Dec 1919
Medical Branch
Flt Lt William A Malone Med 24 Jun 1919  

Castlebar Flt

Flt Lt Hugh J Segrave A 25 Aug 1919  
Flt Lt Horace G Bowen A 10 Oct 1917 later A/Cdre
Fg Off James L N Bennet-Baggs A 13 May 1920  
Fg Off Leslie G Harrison A 28 Apr 1918  
Obs Off Patrick J Bradley O 13 Jun 1919  
Fg Off Matthew C Dick A 19 May 1918  
Fg Off Samuel L Cannon A 13 May 1920  

 

Source - June 1920 Air Force List

July 1920

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Bristol F2B Fighter Baldonnel No 11 (Irish) Group

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Sqn Ldr The Hon Laurence J E Twisleton-Wykeham-Fiennes A 13 Dec 1919 Officer Commanding
Flt Lt Charles J Mackay A 27 Nov 1919 Flight Commander, MC, DFC
Flt Lt Arthur F Brooke A 23 Oct 1919 Flight Commander
Flt Lt Brian E Baker A  1 Jul 1918 Flight Commander, DSO, MC, AFC later AM
Flt Lt George H Walker A  7 Jun 1920  
Flt Lt Arthur C H Groom A 23 Jun 1920  
Flt Lt William A Malone Med 24 Jun 1919  
Fg Off Alfred C Sanderson A 10 May 1920 DFC; later AM
Fg Off Herbert B Russell A 27 Oct 1919 AFC; later AVM
Fg Off Percy A Cockeram O   MC
Fg Off Henry D O'Neill A 14 Apr 1919 AFC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off William M Yool A  5 Feb 1920 later AVM
Obs Off Richard Stafford-Langman O 13 Oct 1919 DFC
Obs Off William C Day O 25 Nov 1919 MC
Fg Off Edward E Turner A 21 Oct 1918 DFC
Fg Off James A Mansfield A  9 Apr 1920 MC
Fg Off Howard C Black A 30 Oct 1919  
Fg Off Gordon Fox-Rule A  7 Nov 1919 DFC
Fg Off Robert J Rodwell A  8 Oct 1919 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Guy Y Tyrrell A 14 Apr 1919 MC
Fg Off William H McErlean A  1 Feb 1920  
Fg Off Sydney Symonds T  1 Jan 1920  
Fg Off Robert Lamb A  1 Jul 1920  
Fg Off John L Miles T  1 Jan 1920  
Fg Off Frank Everett Stores 14 Jun 1920  
Obs Off Arthur Cox O 13 Dec 1919  
Plt Off Reginald T Barton Stores 15 Dec 1919

Castlebar Flt

Flt Lt Hugh J Segrave A 25 Aug 1919  
Flt Lt Horace G Bowen A 10 Oct 1917 later A/Cdre
Fg Off James L N Bennet-Baggs A 13 May 1920  
Fg Off Samuel L Cannon A 13 May 1920  
Fg Off Leslie G Harrison A 28 Apr 1918  
Fg Off Patrick J Bradley O 13 Jun 1919  
Fg Off Matthew C Dick A 19 May 1918  

Source - July 1920 Air Force List

August 1920

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Bristol F2B Fighter Baldonnel No 11 (Irish) Wing

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Sqn Ldr The Hon Laurence J E Twisleton-Wykeham-Fiennes A 13 Dec 1919 Officer Commanding
Flt Lt Charles J Mackay A 27 Nov 1919 MC, DFC
Flt Lt Brian E Baker A  1 Jul 1918 DSO, MC, AFC later AM
Flt Lt Arthur C H Groom A 23 Jun 1920  
Flt Lt William H de W Waller A  7 Aug 1920 AFC
Act Flt Lt Alan P Ritchie A 14 Jul 1920 AFC; later AVM
Fg Off Alfred C Sanderson A 10 May 1920 DFC; later AM
Fg Off Herbert B Russell A 27 Oct 1919 AFC; later AVM
Fg Off Henry D O'Neill A 14 Apr 1919 AFC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off William M Yool A  5 Feb 1920 later AVM
Fg Off Edward E Turner A 21 Oct 1918 DFC
Fg Off Howard C Black A 30 Oct 1919  
Fg Off Gordon Fox-Rule A  7 Nov 1919 DFC
Fg Off Robert J Rodwell A  8 Oct 1919 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Guy Y Tyrrell A 14 Apr 1919 MC
Fg Off Percy A Cockeram O 15 May 1920 MC
Fg Off Cecil F C Wilson A 28 Jul 1920  
Fg Off James A Mansfield A  9 Apr 1920 MC
Fg Off Matthew C Dick A  24 Jul 1920  
Fg Off Frank Everett Stores 14 Jun 1920  
Fg Off Hugh St C Roy T 30 Jul 1920 MC
Fg Off John L Miles T  1 Jan 1920  
Obs Off Arthur Cox O 13 Dec 1919  
Fg Off Sydney Symonds T  1 Jan 1920  
Obs Off Richard Stafford-Langman O 13 Oct 1919 DFC
Fg Off William H McErlean A  1 Feb 1920  
Obs Off William C Day O 25 Nov 1919 MC
Obs Off Lorenzo T Kelly O 28 Jul 1920  
Fg Off Rowland J Divers A 29 Jul 1920 MC
Medical Branch
Flt Lt William A Malone Med 24 Jun 1919  

Castlebar Flt

Flt Lt Horace G Bowen A 10 Oct 1917 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Norman H Dimmock A 24 Jul 1918 AFC
Fg Off James L N Bennet-Baggs A 13 May 1920  
Fg Off Leslie G Harrison A 28 Apr 1918  
Fg Off Patrick J Bradley O 13 Jun 1919  
Fg Off Samuel L Cannon A 13 May 1920  

Source - August 1920 Air Force List

April 1921

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Bristol F2B Fighter Baldonnel No 11 (Irish) Group

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Frederick Sowrey A 19 Feb 1921 Officer Commanding, DSO, MC, AFC
Flt Lt Cedric Y McDonald A  8 Nov 1920  
Flt Lt Brian E Baker A  1 Jul 1918 DSO, MC, AFC later AM
Flt Lt Arthur C H Groom A 23 Jun 1920 DFC
Flt Lt William H de W Waller A  7 Aug 1920 AFC
Fg Off Henry D O'Neill A 14 Apr 1919 AFC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Sidney E Storrar A  9 Mar 1921 later AVM
Fg Off Alfred C Sanderson A 10 May 1920 DFC; later AM
Fg Off Howard C Black A 30 Oct 1919  
Fg Off Robert J Rodwell A  8 Oct 1919 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Rowland J Divers A 29 Jul 1920
Fg Off Guy Y Tyrrell A 14 Apr 1919 MC
Obs Off Percy A Cockeram O 15 My 1920 MC
Fg Off Alan P Ritchie A 14 Jul 1920 AFC; later AVM
Fg Off Cecil F C Wilson A 28 Jul 1920  
Fg Off Matthew Pennycook A  2 Nov 1920  
Fg Off James A Mansfield A  9 Apr 1920 MC
Fg Off Matthew C Dick A  24 Jul 1920  
Fg Off Hugh St C Roy T 30 Jul 1920 MC
Fg Off Victor Croome A 25 Oct 1920  
Obs Off John R Stafford-Langman O 13 Oct 1919 DFC
Fg Off Michael H McErlean A  1 Feb 1920  
Obs Off William C Day O 25 Nov 1919 MC
Fg Off George I Thomson A 25 Jan 1921 DFC
Obs Off Lorenzo T Kelly O 28 Jul 1920  
Fg Off Marcus S Hale A  1 Sep 1920  
Stores Officer
Fg Off Edward C Farman Stores 12 Aug 1920 later AVM
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Charles E Lowe Med  7 Dec 1920  

'D' (Special) Flight

Flt Lt Horace G Bowen A 10 Oct 1917 later A/Cdre
Fg Off James L N Bennet-Baggs A 13 May 1920  
Fg Off Leslie G Harrison A 28 Apr 1918  
Fg Off Charles DPyne A 12 Nov 1920  
Fg Off Patrick J Bradley O 13 Jun 1919  
Fg Off Samuel L Cannon A 13 May 1920  
Fg Off Ernest H Mayers Ad  1 Mar 1921  

Source - April 1921 Air Force List

July 1921

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Bristol F2B Fighter Baldonnel No 11 (Irish) Group

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Frederick Sowrey A 19 Feb 1921 Officer Commanding, DSO, MC, AFC
Flt Lt Cedric Y McDonald A  8 Nov 1920  
Flt Lt Brian E Baker A  1 Jul 1918 DSO, MC, AFC later AM
Flt Lt Arthur C H Groom A 23 Jun 1920 DFC
Flt Lt William H de W Waller A  7 Aug 1920 AFC
Fg Off Sidney E Storrar A  9 Mar 1921 later AVM
Fg Off Alfred C Sanderson A 10 May 1920 DFC; later AM
Fg Off Howard C Black A 30 Oct 1919  
Fg Off Charles W Attwood A 13 Apr 1921
Fg Off Guy Y Tyrrell A 14 Apr 1919 MC
Obs Off Percy A Cockeram O 15 My 1920 MC
Fg Off John T Rogerson A  1 May 1921  
Fg Off Cecil F C Wilson A 28 Jul 1920  
Fg Off Matthew Pennycook A  2 Nov 1920  
Fg Off James A Mansfield A  9 Apr 1920 MC
Fg Off Matthew C Dick A  24 Jul 1920  
Fg Off Hugh St C Roy T 30 Jul 1920 MC
Fg Off Sydney Symonds T  1 Jan 1920  
Fg Off Ernest H Attwood A 27 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Victor Croome A 25 Oct 1920  
Obs Off John R Stafford-Langman O 13 Oct 1919 DFC
Fg Off George C W Dufty A 27 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Michael H McErlean A  1 Feb 1920  
Obs Off William C Day O 25 Nov 1919 MC
Fg Off George I Thomson A 25 Jan 1921 DFC
Obs Off Lorenzo T Kelly O 28 Jul 1920  
Fg Off Marcus S Hale A  1 Sep 1920  
Stores Officer
Fg Off Edward C Farman Stores 12 Aug 1920 later AVM

'D' (Special) Flt

Flt Lt Horace G Bowen A 12 Nov 19120 (10 Oct 1917) later A/Cdre
Fg Off James L N Bennet-Baggs A & S 13 May 1920  
Fg Off Kenneth Loughlin A 20 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Lionel C Hooton A  1 May 1921 MC
Fg Off James C R Cumming A 20 May 1921  
Fg Off Samuel L Cannon A 13 May 1920  
Fg Off Ernest H Mayers Ad  1 Mar 1921  
Stores Officer
Fg Off Herbert J Payne Stores  1 Jun 1921  

Source - July 1921 Air Force List

Branches: A = Aeroplane, A & S = Aeroplane and Seaplane, Med = Medical O = Observer, T = Technical

Organisational Movements: Jul 1921 - Jul 1922

Date Notes
4 Feb 1922 Squadron moved from Baldonnel to RAF Spittlegate
xx Feb 1922 Squadron received some Vickers Vimys
Vimy
xx Mar 1922 Bristol Fighters were replaced by Avro 504 Ks and DH9As
Avro 504K

DH 9A

xx Jun 1922 Squadron commenced an ab-initio training course for direct entrants from civilian life
xx Jun 1923 Squadron disposed of the Vickers Vimys

Source - No 100 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/795)

July 1922

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
De Havilland DH9A

Avro 504K

Vickers Vimy

Spittlegate Inland Area/No 11 Wing

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Frederick Sowrey 19 Feb 1921 Officer Commanding, DSO, MC, AFC
Flt Lt Christopher Musgrave 31 Mar 1922 AFC
Flt Lt Arthur D Pryor 21 Nov 1921 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Thomas Henderson  1 May 1922 MC, AFC
Flt Lt William H de W Waller  7Aug 1920 AFC
Flt Lt George T Richardson  1 May 1922  
Fg Off Rowan H Daly 15 Nov 1921 DSC, DFC
Fg Off Walter G Preston  1 Oct 1921 DFC
Fg Off Kenneth Loughlin 20 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Howard C Black 30 Oct 1919  
Fg Off Donald  P Cameron 21 Nov 1921 MBE
Fg Off Cyril Chambers 13 Sep 1921  
Fg Off Alan P Ritchie 31 Mar 1922 AFC; later AVM
Fg Off

Allan L A Perry-Keene

19 May 1922 later AVM
Fg Off John T Rogerson  1 May 1921  
Fg Off Charles E Baraclough 19 May 1922  
Fg Off Matthew C Dick  24 Jul 1920  
Fg Off Hubert E Winch 31 Mar 1922
Fg Off Hugh St C Roy 30 Jul 1920 MC
Fg Off Sydney Symonds  1 Jan 1920  
Fg Off John S F Watson 25 Jun 1921  
Fg Off Humphrey G Sullivan 15 Nov 1921  
Fg Off George C W Dufty 27 Mar 1921  
Fg Off George I Thomson 25 Jan 1921 DFC
Fg Off Donald E Hall 28 Nov 1921  
Fg Off Arthur Knox 14 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Leslie J V Bates 15 Jul 1921 later AVM
Fg Off Robert D V Howard 19 May 1922  
Plt Off Gordon C Shepherd 27 Feb 1922  
Stores Officer
Fg Off George A Curtis  5 Apr 1922  
Fg Off Edward C Farman 12 Aug 1920 later AVM
Accountant
Fg Off Reginald D Robbins 28 Jun 1921  
Under Instruction
Fg Off Leslie G Nixon 19 May 1922  
Fg Off Charles W Cudemore 19 May 1922 MC, DFC
Plt Off Horace S C Bassett  1 Apr 1922  
Plt Off Robert F Daniell  1 Apr 1922  
Plt Off Dennis R Dawson  1 Apr 1922  
Plt Off Bernard C Duke  1 Apr 1922  
Plt Off Robert B Fleming  1 Apr 1922  
Plt Off Lawrence P Hirsh  1 Apr 1922  
Plt Off John C Lindsay  1 Apr 1922 MC
Plt Off Harry W Pierce  1 Apr 1922  
Plt Off Stephen H G Trower  1 Apr 1922  
Plt Off John B Wilson  1 Apr 1922  

Source - July 1922 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jul 1922 - Jul 1923

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr F Sowrey xx Sep 1922 Relinquished command of No 100 Sqn
Sqn Ldr N M Martin xx Sep 1922 Assumed command of No 100 Sqn

Source - No 100 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/795)

May 1923

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
De Havilland DH9A

Avro 504K

Spittlegate Inland Area/No 3 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Norman M Martin 10 Aug 1922 Officer Commanding, CBE
Flt Lt William H L O'Neill  8 Dec 1922 MC
Flt Lt

James J Williamson

 1 Jul 1922 AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Tom O Clogstoun 12 Jan 1923  
Fg Off Rowan H Daly 15 Nov 1921 DSC, DFC
Fg Off Christopher G Halliday  6 Mar 1923  
Fg Off Harold E F Saunders  4 Mar 1923  
Fg Off Alan P Ritchie 31 Mar 1922 AFC; later AVM
Fg Off

Allan L A Perry-Keene

19 May 1922 later AVM
Fg Off Charles E Baraclough 19 May 1922  
Fg Off Harold J Collins  4 Apr 1923 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Frederick L Pearce  1 Jul 1923 later A/Cdre
Fg Off George I Thomson 25 Jan 1921 DFC
Fg Off Leslie J V Bates 15 Jul 1921 later AVM
Plt Off Christopher E B Winch  1 Feb 1923
Plt Off William T D Windham  1 Jan 1923  
Plt Off Eric Marler  1 Jan 1923  
Plt Off Robert L Palmer 27 Dec 1922  
Plt Off Herbert V Alder 11 Dec 1922  
Plt Off Gordon C Shepherd 27 Feb 1922  
Plt Off Robert Collins 23 Nov 1922  
Stores Branch
Fg Off George A Curtis  5 Apr 1922  
Fg Off Reginald D Robbins 23 Jun 1921 Accountant
Medical Branch
Flt Lt John F Gallagher 27 Sep 1922  
Under Instruction
Fg Off Cecil P Wingfield  8 Jan 1923  
Fg Off Maurice W J Boxall  3 Apr 1923  
Fg Off Guybon E F Boyes  3 Apr 1923  
Fg Off Dudley C H Ferguson  3 Apr 1923  
Fg Off Albert E G Forrest  3 Apr 1923  
Fg Off William F R Gough  3 Apr 1923  
Fg Off Herbert T Herring  3 Apr 1923  
Fg Off Robin Jaques  3 Apr 1923 Killed in a flying accident - 8 Aug 1923
Fg Off Alastair N MacNeal  3 Apr 1923  
Fg Off Robert H Stewart Peter  3 Apr 1923  
Fg Off Rowley Kennedy  4 Apr 1923  
Fg Off Christian A Ravn  4 Apr 1923  
Fg Off Robert O Rigg 10 Apr 1923  
Plt Off Dennis R Dawson 26 Apr 1923  
Plt Off Bernard C Duke  9 Apr 1923  
Plt Off Robert B Fleming  9 Apr 1923  
Plt Off Harry W Pierce  9 Apr 1923  
Plt Off Archie W B Walker  9 Apr 1923  

Source - May 1923 Air Force List

Organisational Movements: Jul 1922 - Jul 1923

Date Notes
xx Jun 1923 Squadron disposed of the Vickers Vimys

Source - 'RAF Squadrons' by C G Jefford

July 1923

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
De Havilland DH9A

Avro 504K

Spittlegate Inland Area/No 3 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Norman M Martin 10 Aug 1922 Officer Commanding, CBE
Flt Lt William H L O'Neill  8 Dec 1922 MC
Flt Lt

James J Williamson

 1 Jul 1922 AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt George T Richardson  1 May 1922  
Flt Lt Tom O Clogstoun 12 Jan 1923  
Fg Off Christopher G Halliday  6 Mar 1923  
Fg Off Harold E F Saunders  4 Mar 1923  
Fg Off Alan P Ritchie 31 Mar 1922 AFC; later AVM
Fg Off

Allan L A Perry-Keene

19 May 1922 later AVM
Fg Off Charles E Baraclough 19 May 1922  
Fg Off Harold J Collins  4 Apr 1923 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Frederick L Pearce  1 Jul 1923 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Stephen H Potter 14 May 1923  
Fg Off George I Thomson 25 Jan 1921 DFC
Fg Off William J Cooke 23 Apr 1923  
Fg Off Harry W Iles 23 Mar 1923  
Fg Off Ralph de H Hutchinson 24 Apr 1923  
Fg Off Leslie J V Bates 15 Jul 1921 later AVM
Fg Off John B H Rogers 19 Mar 1923  
Fg Off Christopher E B Winch  1 Feb 1923
Plt Off William T D Windham  1 Jan 1923  
Plt Off Eric Marler  1 Jan 1923  
Plt Off Robert L Palmer 27 Dec 1922  
Plt Off Herbert V Alder 11 Dec 1922  
Plt Off Gordon C Shepherd 27 Feb 1922  
Plt Off Robert Collins 23 Nov 1922  
Stores Branch
Fg Off George A Curtis  5 Apr 1922  
Fg Off Kenneth B Money  1 Jun 1923 Accountant, OBE
Medical Branch
Flt Lt John F Gallagher 27 Sep 1922  
Under Instruction
Fg Off Howard W Clayton  7 May 1923  
Fg Off Cecil P Wingfield  8 Jan 1923  
Fg Off Maurice W J Boxall  3 Apr 1923  
Fg Off Guybon E F Boyes  3 Apr 1923  
Fg Off Dudley C H Ferguson  3 Apr 1923  
Fg Off Albert E G Forrest  3 Apr 1923  
Fg Off William F R Gough  3 Apr 1923  
Fg Off Herbert T Herring  3 Apr 1923  
Fg Off Robin Jaques  3 Apr 1923 Killed in a flying accident - 8 Aug 1923
Fg Off Alastair N MacNeal  3 Apr 1923  
Fg Off Robert H Stewart Peter  3 Apr 1923  
Fg Off Christian A Ravn  4 Apr 1923  
Fg Off Rowley Kennedy  4 Apr 1923  
Fg Off Robert O Rigg 10 Apr 1923  
Plt Off Dennis R Dawson 26 Apr 1923  
Plt Off Bernard C Duke  9 Apr 1923  
Plt Off Robert B Fleming  9 Apr 1923  
Plt Off Harry W Pierce   9 Apr 1923  
Plt Off Edwin S C Vaughan 14 May 1923  
Plt Off Archie W B Walker  9 Apr 1923  

Source - July 1923 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jul 1923 - Jan 1924

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr N M Martin xx Sep 1923 Relinquished command of No 100 Sqn
Sqn Ldr Harry F A Gordon xx Sep 1923 Assumed command of No 100 Sqn

Source - No 100 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/795)

January 1924

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
De Havilland DH9A

Avro 504K

Spittlegate Inland Area/No 3 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Harry F A Gordon 10 Sep 1923 Officer Commanding, OBE
Flt Lt

Harold J Collins

 4 Apr 1923 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt George I Thomson 30 Jun 1923 DFC
Fg Off Christopher G Halliday  6 Mar 1923  
Fg Off Harold E F Saunders  4 Mar 1923  
Fg Off Alan P Ritchie 31 Mar 1922 AFC; later AVM
Fg Off Stephen H Potter 14 May 1923  
Fg Off William J Cooke 23 Apr 1923  
Fg Off Harry W Iles 23 Mar 1923  
Fg Off Ralph de H Hutchinson 24 Apr 1923  
Fg Off Christopher E B Winch  1 Feb 1923
Fg Off Eric Marler  1 Jan 1923  
Fg Off Robert L Palmer 27 Dec 1922  
Fg Off Herbert V Alder 11 Dec 1922  
Fg Off Gordon C Shepherd 27 Feb 1922  
Plt Off William T D Windham  1 Jan 1923  

-

7 Airman Pilots

Stores Branch
Fg Off George A Curtis  5 Apr 1922  
Accountant
Fg Off Kenneth B Money  1 Jun 1923 OBE
Under Instruction
Fg Off Howard W Clayton  7 May 1923  
Fg Off Maurice W J Boxall  3 Apr 1923  
Fg Off Guybon E F Boyes  3 Apr 1923  
Fg Off Dudley C H Ferguson  3 Apr 1923  
Fg Off Albert E G Forrest  3 Apr 1923  
Fg Off William F R Gough  3 Apr 1923  
Fg Off Herbert T Herring  3 Apr 1923  
Fg Off Alastair N MacNeal  3 Apr 1923  
Fg Off Robert H Stewart Peter  3 Apr 1923  
Fg Off Christian A Ravn  4 Apr 1923  
Fg Off Rowley Kennedy  4 Apr 1923  
Fg Off Robert O Rigg 10 Apr 1923  
Plt Off Alfred E St G Gratte 17 Oct 1923  
Plt Off Harlie J Storey 17 Oct 1923  

Source - January 1924 Air Force List

Organisational Movements: Jan - May 1924

Date Notes
xx Apr 1924 Squadron completed its last ab-initio training course
xx May 1924 Squadron temporarily moved to RAF Eastchurch
xx May 1924 Squadron disposed of the Avro 504Ks

Source - No 100 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/795)

May 1924

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
De Havilland DH9A Spittlegate Inland Area/No 3 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Harry F A Gordon 10 Sep 1923 Officer Commanding, OBE
Flt Lt Francis R Alford 18 Feb 1924 MC
Flt Lt

Harold J Collins

 4 Apr 1923 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt George I Thomson 30 Jun 1923 DFC
Fg Off Christopher G Halliday  6 Mar 1923  
Fg Off Harold E F Saunders  4 Mar 1923  
Fg Off Alan P Ritchie 31 Mar 1922 AFC; later AVM
Fg Off Stephen H Potter 14 May 1923  
Fg Off Harry W Iles 23 Mar 1923  
Fg Off Ralph de H Hutchinson 24 Apr 1923  
Fg Off Christopher E B Winch  1 Feb 1923
Fg Off Albert E G Forrest  3 Apr 1923  
Fg Off Dudley C H Ferguson  3 Apr 1923  
Fg Off William J Cooke 23 Apr 1923  
Fg Off Eric Marler  1 Jan 1923  
Fg Off Robert L Palmer 27 Dec 1922  
Fg Off Herbert V Alder 11 Dec 1922  
Fg Off Gordon C Shepherd 27 Feb 1922  

-

5 Airman Pilots

Stores Branch
Fg Off Mervyn R Preece  1 Apr 1924  
Accountant
Fg Off Kenneth B Money  1 Jun 1923 OBE

Source - May 1924 Air Force List

Organisational Movements: May 1924 - Jul 1925

Date Notes
xx Apr 1924 Squadron completed its last ab-initio training course
xx May 1924 Squadron temporarily moved to RAF Eastchurch
xx May 1924 Squadron commenced re-equipment with Fairey Fawns
Fawn of No 100 Squadron
xx Jul 1924 Squadron returned to RAF Spittlegate

Source - No 100 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/795)

January 1925

Source - January 1925 Air Force List

February 1925

Source - February 1925 Air Force List

March 1925

Source - March 1925 Air Force List

April 1925

Source - April 1925 Air Force List

May 1925

Source - May 1925 Air Force List

June 1925

Source - June 1925 Air Force List

July 1925

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Fairey Fawn RAF Spittlegate Inland Area/No 3 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Harry F A Gordon 10 Sep 1923 Officer Commanding, OBE
Flt Lt Francis R Alford 18 Feb 1924 MC
Flt Lt

Arthur L Fiddament

27 May 1924 DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt

George D Daly

 1 Nov 1924 DFC; later AVM
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) Albert E G Forrest  3 Apr 1923  
Fg Off Gilbert H Elliott  9 Feb 1925  
Fg Off Stephen H Potter 14 May 1923  
Fg Off Graham N Coward 24 Nov 1924  
Fg Off Dudley C H Ferguson  3 Apr 1923  
Fg Off Anthony R M Brain 24 Jan 1925  
Fg Off Robert L Palmer 27 Dec 1922  
Fg Off Herbert V Alder 11 Dec 1922  
Plt Off Erskine A H Fisher 16 Feb 1925  
Plt Off Hugh M G Parker 16 Feb 1925  
Plt Off Aubrey W Elias 31 Jul 1924  
Plt Off William O Du Port 31 Jul 1924  
Plt Off Stephen H Hardy 17 Dec 1924 later A/Cdre
Plt Off George R Beamish 17 Dec 1924 later AM
Plt Off Guy W Hayes 17 Dec 1924 later A/Cdre

-

2 Airman Pilots

Stores Branch
Fg Off Richard M Thomas 23 Mar 1925  
Accountant Branch
Fg Off William Rollinson 26 Apr 1925  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Joseph A Perdrau 22 Apr 1925 MD
Flt Lt James Prendergast 26 May 1925 MB, BA

Source - July 1925 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jul 1925 - Mar 1926

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Harry F A Gordon xx Oct 1925 Relinquished command of No 100 Sqn
Sqn Ldr Lionel T N Gould xx Oct 1925 Assumed command of No 100 Sqn

Source - No 100 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/795)

Organisational Movements: Jul 1925 - Mar 1926

Date Notes
xx Jul 1925 Squadron moved to Weston Zoyland for affiliation duties
xx Sep 1925 Squadron returned from Weston Zoyland on completion of affiliation duties

Source - No 100 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/795)

March 1926

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Fairey Fawn RAF Spittlegate Inland Area/No 3 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Lionel T N Gould 24 Sep 1925 Officer Commanding, MC
Flt Lt

Arthur L Fiddament

27 May 1924 DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Walter G Preston 28 Jan 1926 DFC
Flt Lt William E Knowlden 20 Jul 1925  
Fg Off Gilbert H Elliott  9 Feb 1925  
Fg Off Stephen H Potter 14 May 1923  
Fg Off Graham N Coward 24 Nov 1924  
Fg Off Dudley C H Ferguson  3 Apr 1923  
Fg Off Herbert V Alder 11 Dec 1922  
Fg Off Richard G Chapell 24 Sep 1925  
Fg Off Hugh M G Parker 16 Feb 1925  
Fg Off Erskine A H Fisher 16 Feb 1925  
Fg Off Anthony R M Brain 24 Jan 1925  
Plt Off Aubrey W Elias 31 Jul 1924  
Plt Off Leslie R Mizen 17 Dec 1924  
Plt Off Stephen H Hardy 17 Dec 1924 later A/Cdre
Plt Off George R Beamish 17 Dec 1924 later AM
Plt Off Guy W Hayes 17 Dec 1924 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Patrick J Stapleton 16 Dec 1925  
Plt Off Geoffrey N Pilcher 16 Dec 1925  
Plt Off Alexander R Leslie-Melville 16 Dec 1925  

-

3 Airman Pilots

Stores Branch
Fg Off Richard M Thomas 23 Mar 1925  
Fg Off Leonard Horwood  1 Feb 1926 MC
Accountant Branch
Fg Off William Rollinson 26 Apr 1925  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Attwell A Townsend  1 Jun 1926 MB

Source - March 1926 Air Force List

July 1926

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Fairey Fawn RAF Spittlegate Wessex Bombing Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Lionel T N Gould 24 Sep 1925 Officer Commanding, MC
Flt Lt Arthur G Jones-Williams 30 Mar 1926 MC
Flt Lt Walter G Preston 28 Jan 1926 DFC
Flt Lt William E Knowlden 20 Jul 1925  
Fg Off Gilbert H Elliott  9 Feb 1925  
Fg Off Stephen H Potter 14 May 1923  
Fg Off Graham N Coward 24 Nov 1924  
Fg Off Sydney A Lane  3 May 1926  
Fg Off Dudley C H Ferguson  3 Apr 1923  
Fg Off Anthony R M Brain 24 Jan 1925  
Fg Off Herbert V Alder 11 Dec 1922  
Fg Off Richard G Chapell 24 Sep 1925  
Fg Off Erskine A H Fisher 16 Feb 1925  
Fg Off Aubrey W Elias 31 Jul 1924  
Plt Off Stephen H Hardy 17 Dec 1924 later A/Cdre
Plt Off George R Beamish 17 Dec 1924 later AM
Plt Off Guy W Hayes 17 Dec 1924 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Patrick J Stapleton 16 Dec 1925  
Plt Off Geoffrey N Pilcher 16 Dec 1925  
Plt Off Alexander R Leslie-Melville 16 Dec 1925  

-

6 Airman Pilots

Stores Branch
Fg Off Richard M Thomas 23 Mar 1925  
Fg Off Leonard Horwood  1 Feb 1926 MC
Accountant Branch
Fg Off William Rollinson 26 Apr 1925  
Plt Off Robert Cassels 21 Jan 1926  

Source - July 1926 Air Force List

Organisational Movements: Jul - Dec 1926

Date Notes
17 Jun 1926 Squadron moved to Weston Zoyland for affiliation duties
30 Aug 1926 Squadron, less 'C' Flight' returned from Weston Zoyland on completion of affiliation duties
21 Sep 1926 'C' Flight' returned from Weston Zoyland on completion of affiliation duties
30 Aug 1926 Squadron received its first Hawker Horsley pending re-equiment
Horsley
xx Dec 1926 Squadron completed re-equipment with Horsleys

Source - No 100 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/795)

December 1926

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Fairey Fawn

Hawker  Horsley

RAF Spittlegate ADGB/Wessex Bombing Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Lionel T N Gould 24 Sep 1925 Officer Commanding, MC
Flt Lt Arthur G Jones-Williams 30 Mar 1926 MC
Flt Lt Hedley V Drew  5 Aug 1926 OBE, AFC
Flt Lt William E Knowlden 20 Jul 1925  
Fg Off Edward M Drummond  3 Nov 1926  
Fg Off Graham N Coward 24 Nov 1924 Signals duties
Fg Off Sydney A Lane  3 May 1926  
Fg Off Dudley C H Ferguson  3 Apr 1923  
Fg Off Aubrey W Elias 31 Jul 1924 Pilotage (Navigation) duties
Fg Off George R Beamish 17 Dec 1924 later AM
Fg Off Guy W Hayes 17 Dec 1924 Armament duties; later A/Cdre
Plt Off Patrick J Stapleton 16 Dec 1925  
Plt Off Geoffrey N Pilcher 16 Dec 1925 Armament duties
Plt Off Alexander R Leslie-Melville 16 Dec 1925  

-

9 Airman Pilots

Stores Branch
Fg Off Richard M Thomas 23 Mar 1925  
Accountant Branch
Fg Off William Rollinson 26 Apr 1925  

Source - December 1926 Air Force List

Organisational Movements: Dec 1926 - Jul 1927

Date Notes
12 Jun 1927 HQ and 'C' Flights moved to Weston Zoyland for affiliation duties
 2 Jul 1927 'A' and 'B' Flights moved to Weston Zoyland for affiliation duties

Source - No 100 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/795)

July 1927

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Hawker  Horsley RAF Spittlegate ADGB/Wessex Bombing Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Lionel T N Gould 24 Sep 1925 Officer Commanding, MC
Flt Lt Arthur G Jones-Williams 30 Mar 1926 MC
Flt Lt Hedley V Drew  5 Aug 1926 OBE, AFC
Flt Lt Edward M Drummond  3 Nov 1926  
Fg Off Graham N Coward 24 Nov 1924 Signals duties
Fg Off Victor A C Ross 21 Mar 1927  
Fg Off Aubrey W Elias 31 Jul 1924 Pilotage (Navigation) duties
Fg Off George R Beamish 17 Dec 1924 later AM
Fg Off Guy W Hayes 17 Dec 1924 Armament duties; later A/Cdre
Plt Off Patrick J Stapleton 16 Dec 1925  
Plt Off Geoffrey N Pilcher 16 Dec 1925 Armament duties
Plt Off Alexander R Leslie-Melville 16 Dec 1925  
Plt Off William L Bateman 14 Dec 1926  
Plt Off Philip S Cook 14 Dec 1926  
Plt Off John W Duggan 21 Feb 1927  
Plt Off Lionel G Martin 23 May 1927  
Plt Off Harry G Wheeler 11 Mar 1927  
Plt Off John G Foreman  7 Mar 1927  
Plt Off Edward H Irving  7 Mar 1927  

-

9 Airman Pilots

Source - July 1927 Air Force List

Organisational Movements: Jul 1927 - Jul 1928

Date Notes
12 Sep 1927 Squadron returned from Weston Zoyland on completion of affiliation duties
 1 Dec 1927 Advance Party departed RAF Spittlegate for RAF Bicester
10 Jan 1928 Squadron moved from RAF Spittlegate for RAF Bicester
14 Apr 1928 Squadron proceeded to Weston Zoyland for Annual Armament Training
19 May 1928 Squadron returned from Weston Zoyland on completion of Annual Armament Training

Source - No 100 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/795)

July 1928

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Hawker  Horsley RAF Bicester ADGB/Wessex Bombing Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Lionel T N Gould 24 Sep 1925 Officer Commanding, MC
Flt Lt Hedley V Drew  5 Aug 1926 OBE, AFC
Flt Lt

George H Mills

18 Jan 1928 later AM
Fg Off Victor A C Ross 21 Mar 1927  
Fg Off Angus D McDowell 10 Jan 1928 Armament duties;
Fg Off George R Beamish 17 Dec 1924 Photographic duties; later AM
Fg Off Patrick J Stapleton 16 Dec 1925  
Fg Off Geoffrey N Pilcher 16 Dec 1925 Armament duties
Fg Off William L Bateman 14 Dec 1926  
Fg Off Edward H Irving  7 Mar 1927  
Plt Off Acton M Butt  8 Feb 1928  
Plt Off Kenneth F T Pickles 17 Dec 1927  

-

6 Airman Pilots

Stores Branch
Fg Off Wallace G S Wood  1 May 1927  
Accountant
Fg Off Malcolm H Luker 26 May 1927  

Source - July 1928 Air Force List

September 1928

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Hawker  Horsley RAF Bicester ADGB/Wessex Bombing Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Lionel T N Gould 24 Sep 1925 Officer Commanding, MC
Flt Lt Hedley V Drew  5 Aug 1926 OBE, AFC
Flt Lt

George H Mills

18 Jan 1928 later AM
Fg Off Victor A C Ross 21 Mar 1927  
Fg Off George R Beamish 17 Dec 1924 Photographic duties; later AM
Fg Off Patrick J Stapleton 16 Dec 1925  
Fg Off Geoffrey N Pilcher 16 Dec 1925 Armament duties
Fg Off William L Bateman 14 Dec 1926  
Fg Off Edward H Irving  7 Mar 1927  
Plt Off Acton M Butt  8 Feb 1928  
Plt Off Michael G Bircham 18 Jun 1928  
Plt Off Kenneth F T Pickles 17 Dec 1927  
Plt Off Francis P Hewitt 28 Jul 1928  

-

5 Airman Pilots

Stores Branch
Fg Off Wallace G S Wood  1 May 1927  
Accountant
Fg Off Malcolm H Luker 26 May 1927  

Source - September 1928 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Sep 1928 - Jul 1929

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Lionel T N Gould  1 Jul 1928 Promoted to Wg Cdr
Wg Cdr Lionel T N Gould 19 Jan 1929 Relinquished command of No 100 Sqn
Sqn Ldr Wyndham B Farrington 19 Jan 1929 Assumed command of No 100 Sqn
Flt Lt Hedley V Drew 29 May 1929 Promoted to Flt Lt

Source - No 100 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/795)

Organisational Movements: Sep 1928 - Jul 1929

Date Notes
 3 Jun 1929 Squadron proceeded to RAF North Coates Fitties for Annual Armament Training
12 Jul 1929 Squadron returned from RAF North Coates Fitties on completion of Annual Armament Training

Source - No 100 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/795)

July 1929

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Hawker  Horsley RAF Bicester ADGB/Wessex Bombing Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Wyndham B Farrington  9 Jan 1929 Officer Commanding, DSO
Sqn Ldr Hedley V Drew  5 Aug 1926 OBE, AFC
Flt Lt

Eric B Grenfell

20 Oct 1928 AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Richard M Trevethan  3 Jun 1929 MC
Flt Lt Leonard M Elworthy 13 May 1929  
Flt Lt

George H Mills

18 Jan 1928 later AM
Fg Off John St C Arbuthnott  6 Nov 1928  
Fg Off Edward H Irving  7 Mar 1927 Armament duties
Fg Off Acton M Butt  8 Feb 1928  
Fg Off Lewis S Tindall 24 Apr 1929 Pilotage (Navigation) duties
Fg Off Alan L T Naish 19 Sep 1928  
Plt Off Sydney O Bufton  9 Dec 1928 later AVM
Plt Off George C Butler 28 May 1929  
Plt Off John B MacKenzie 15 Dec 1928  
Plt Off Richard C I Pearse 16 May 1929  
Plt Off Francis P Hewitt 28 Jul 1928  
Plt Off James M Wells  6 Jun 1929  

-

6 Airman Pilots

Stores Branch
Fg Off George C Wilson 29 Jan 1929  
Accountant
Fg Off Robert W L Glenn 12 Feb 1929 later A/Cdre
Medical Branch
Fg Off Denis A Wilson 29 Jan 1928  
Education Officer
Lt Thomas H A Vivers  1 Sep 1928 Grade IV, BSc

Source - July 1929 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jul 1929 - Jul 1930

Rank Name Date Notes
Sgt F O'Meara 12 Jun 1930 Killed in a flying accident

Source - No 100 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/795)

Organisational Movements: Jul 1929 - Jul 1930

Date Notes
29 Apr 1930 Squadron proceeded to RAF North Coates Fitties for Annual Armament Training
 7  Jun 1930 Squadron returned from RAF North Coates Fitties on completion of Annual Armament Training

Source - No 100 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/795)

July 1930

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Hawker  Horsley RAF Bicester ADGB/Wessex Bombing Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Wyndham B Farrington  9 Jan 1929 Officer Commanding, DSO
Flt Lt Charles McM Laing 31 Dec 1929 MC, AFC
Flt Lt

Robert A George

 2 Apr 1930 MC; later AVM
Flt Lt Leonard M Elworthy 13 May 1929  
Flt Lt Reginald Jones 22 Jan 1930  
Fg Off Edward H Irving  7 Mar 1927 Armament duties
Fg Off Acton M Butt  8 Feb 1928  
Fg Off Lewis S Tindall 24 Apr 1929 Pilotage (Navigation) duties
Fg Off Sydney O Bufton  9 Dec 1928 later AVM
Fg Off Richard C I Pearse 16 May 1929  
Fg Off Horatio E Sales 15 Jun 1929 Signals duties
Fg Off James M Wells  6 Jun 1929  
Fg Off Kenneth G Vandyck 24 Mar 1930  
Fg Off Robert I Johnson  2 Sep 1929  
Plt Off Alfred Earle 14 Dec 1929 later ACM
Plt Off Leslie W C Bower 14 Dec 1929 later AM

-

5 Airman Pilots

Stores Branch
Flt Lt

Edward C Farman

24 Mar 1930 later AVM
Accountant
Fg Off Robert W L Glenn 12 Feb 1929 later A/Cdre
Education Officer
Lt Thomas H A Vivers  1 Sep 1928 Grade IV (Acting Grade III), BSc

Source - July 1930 Air Force List

August 1930

Source - August 1930 Air Force List

September 1930

Source - September 1930 Air Force List

October 1930

Source - October 1930 Air Force List

November 1930

Source - November 1930 Air Force List

December 1930

Source - December 1930 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jul 1930 - Jul 1931

Rank Name Date Notes
Flt Lt

Robert A George

 5 Nov 1930 Promoted to Sqn Ldr
Sqn Ldr Wyndham B Farrington 13 Jan 1931 Relinquished command of No 100 Sqn
Sqn Ldr

Lewis G le B Croke

13 Jan 1931 Assumed command of No 100 Sqn

Source - No 100 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/795)

Organisational Movements: Jul 1930 - Jul 1931

Date Notes
 3 Nov 1930 Squadron moved from RAF Bicester to RAF Donibristle
 3 Nov 1930 'A' and 'B' Flights converted to Torpedo Flights whilst 'C' remained a Bombing Flight
31 Mar 1931 'C' Flight commenced converting to a Torpedo Flight

Source - No 100 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/795)

July 1931

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Hawker  Horsley RAF Donibristle Coastal Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Lewis G le B Croke

10 Jan 1931 Officer Commanding, later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Reginald Jones 22 Jan 1930  
Flt Lt Arthur E Bellby  3 Feb 1931  
Flt Lt George V T Thomson  6 Dec 1930  
Fg Off Kenneth G Vandyck 24 Mar 1930 Signals duties
Fg Off Cyril E Morse 17 Jun 1930
Fg Off Cecil E Spencer 26 Aug 1930  
Fg Off Reginald J Parkhouse 14 Jul 1930 Pilotage (Navigation) duties
Plt Off Walter P G Pretty 26 Jul 1930 later AM
Plt Off John P Massey 26 Jul 1930  
Plt Off Donald A Cameron 27 Mar 1931  

-

6 Airman Pilots

Source - July 1931 Air Force List

July 1932

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Hawker  Horsley RAF Donibristle Coastal Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Lewis G le B Croke

10 Jan 1931 Officer Commanding, later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Reginald Jones 22 Jan 1930  
Flt Lt Herbert E King 29 Jun 1931  
Flt Lt Francis S O'Hanlon 20 Nov 1931  
Flt Lt George V T Thomson  6 Dec 1930  
Fg Off Cyril E Morse 17 Jun 1930
Fg Off Cecil E Spencer 26 Aug 1930  
Fg Off Reginald J Parkhouse 14 Jul 1930 Pilotage (Navigation) duties
Plt Off Vincent P J G Doherty 29 Dec 1921  
Plt Off Griffith L C Jenkins 27 Dec 1931  
Plt Off Donald E Forman 19 Dec 1931  
Plt Off Norman G Goodman 19 Dec 1931  

-

10 Airman Pilots

Source - July 1932 Air Force List

Organisational Movements: Jul 1932 - Jul 1933

Date Notes
15 Jul 1932 Squadron proceeded to RAF Catfoss for Annual Armament Training
27 Aug 1932 Squadron returned from RAF Catfoss on completion of Annual Armament Training
xx Nov 1932 Squadron received five Vickers Vildebeest I aircraft for re-equipment
Vildebeest I of No 100 Squadron
xx Dec 1932 'B' Flight fully re-equipped with Vildebeests
xx Apr 1933 'A' Flight fully re-equipped with Vildebeests
 1 May 1933 'C' Flight fully re-equipped with Vildebeests

Source - No 100 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/795)

July 1933

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Vickers Vildebeest I RAF Donibristle Coastal Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Lewis G le B Croke

10 Jan 1931 Officer Commanding, later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Frank Woolley 17 Nov 1932 OBE, DFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Herbert E King 29 Jun 1931  
Flt Lt

Edward B Addison

30 Nov 1932 later AVM
Flt Lt James D F Bruce  5 Feb 1933  
Fg Off Cyril E Morse 17 Jun 1930
Fg Off Reginald J Parkhouse 14 Jul 1930 Pilotage (Navigation) duties
Fg Off William E Coope 31 Jan 1933  
Fg Off Maynard D C Biggie 10 Feb 1933  
Plt Off Donald A Gibson 17 Sep 1932  
Plt Off Martin J O Parish 17 Dec 1932  
Warrant Officers - 2nd Class
WO II Leslie S Rutley 12 Apr 1933  
WO II Harold Stanway 14 Dec 1931  
WO II Winfred G P Watling 24 Sep 1931  

-

8 Airman Pilots

Source - July 1933 Air Force List

Organisational Movements: Jul 1933 - Jan 1934

Date Notes
 3 Aug 1933 Squadron commenced converting to Vickers Vildebeest II aircraft
Vildebeest II
 7 Dec 1933 Personnel sailed for Singapore on SS Ranpura and Aircraft, Equipment and Stores on SS Agapenon
 5 Jan 1934 Personnel disembarked in Singapore and proceeded to RAF Base Seletar
10 Jan 1934 SS Agapenon arrived on Singapore and began unloading

Source - No 100 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/795)

January 1934

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Vickers Vildebeest II RAF Seletar RAF Far East

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Lewis G le B Croke

10 Jan 1931 Officer Commanding, later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Frederick L Pearce

 5 Oct 1933 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Edward D H Davies

16 Sep 1933 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Cyril E Morse 17 Jun 1930
Fg Off Donald A Gibson 17 Sep 1932  
Fg Off William P Harvey 13 Sep 1933  
Plt Off Albert Golding 18 Sep 1933  
Plt Off Martin J O Parish 17 Dec 1932  
Plt Off

John F Hobler

 4 Sep 1933 later AVM
Warrant Officers - 2nd Class
WO II Leslie S Rutley 12 Apr 1933  
WO II Harold Stanway 14 Dec 1931  
WO II William S Bow 11 Sep 1933  

-

6 Airman Pilots

Source - January 1934 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jan - Jul 1934

Rank Name Date Notes
Sgt F Lovett 15 Mar 1934 Sqn Photographic Sgt, killed in a flying accident
Plt Off M J O Parish  6 Jun 1934 Killed in a flying accident
AC I J J Ginella  6 Jun 1934 Killed in a flying accident

Source - No 100 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/795)

July 1934

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Vickers Vildebeest II RAF Seletar RAF Far East

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Lewis G le B Croke

10 Jan 1931 Officer Commanding, later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Frederick L Pearce

 5 Oct 1933 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Edward D H Davies

16 Sep 1933 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Gordon V Carey  5 Jan 1934  
Fg Off Cyril E Morse 17 Jun 1930
Fg Off Donald A Gibson 17 Sep 1932  
Fg Off William P Harvey 13 Sep 1933  
Plt Off Albert Golding 18 Sep 1933  
Plt Off

John F Hobler

 4 Sep 1933 later AVM
Warrant Officers - 2nd Class
WO II Leslie S Rutley 12 Apr 1933  
WO II William S Bow 11 Sep 1933  

-

6 Airman Pilots

Source - July 1934 Air Force List

Organisational Movements: Jul 1934 - Jul 1935

Date Notes
26 Feb 1935 Squadron commenced Inter-Command Development Flight from Singapore to Risalpur
21 Mar 1935 Squadron returned from Risalpur on conclusion of Inter-Command Development Flight

Source - No 100 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/795)

July 1935

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Vickers Vildebeest II RAF Seletar RAF Far East

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Lewis G le B Croke

10 Jan 1931 Officer Commanding, later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Frederick L Pearce

 5 Oct 1933 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Edward D H Davies

16 Sep 1933 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt William D Gairdner 16 Oct 1934 DFC
Flt Lt Cyril E Morse 17 Jun 1930
Fg Off Robert R Brougham 13 Oct 1934  
Fg Off Donald A Gibson 17 Sep 1932  
Fg Off William P Harvey 13 Sep 1933  
Fg Off Albert Golding 18 Sep 1933  
Fg Off

John F Hobler

 4 Sep 1933 later AVM
Warrant Officers - 2nd Class
WO II Leslie S Rutley 12 Apr 1933  
WO II William S Bow 11 Sep 1933  

-

6 Airman Pilots

Source - July 1935 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jul 1935 - Jul 1936

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Lewis G le B Croke

18 Nov 1935 Relinquished command of No 100 Sqn
Sqn Ldr A H Paull 18 Nov 1935 Assumed command of No 100 Sqn
Plt Off F H Roberts 10 Dec 1935 Arrived on posting from Home Establishment, wef 15 Nov 1935
Flt Lt William D Gairdner 19 Mar 1936 Killed in a flying accident
LAC T W Watson 19 Mar 1936 Killed in a flying accident
AC S P Jenner 19 Mar 1936 Killed in a flying accident
Plt Off G F Chater 21 Mar 1936 Arrived on posting from Home Establishment, wef 21 Feb 1936
Plt Off J Pilling 21 Mar 1936 Arrived on posting from Home Establishment, wef 21 Feb 1936
Plt Off G I Pawson 21 Mar 1936 Arrived on posting from Home Establishment, wef 21 Feb 1936
Plt Off E W Thornewill 21 Mar 1936 Arrived on posting from Home Establishment, wef 21 Feb 1936
Fg Off Robert R Brougham  1 Apr 1936 Embarked on SS California on posting to Home Establishment
Fg Off Albert Golding  1 Apr 1936 Embarked on SS California on posting to Home Establishment

Source - No 100 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/795)

July 1936

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Vickers Vildebeest II RAF Seletar RAF Far East

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr A H Paull 28 Oct 1935 Officer Commanding, AFC
Flt Lt Cyril E Morse 17 Jun 1930
Flt Lt

George W P Grant

18 Jan 1935 later A/Cdre
Fg Off

John F Hobler

 4 Sep 1933 later AVM
Plt Off R C Meares 17 Jan 1936 Adjutant
Plt Off F H Roberts 15 Nov 1935  
Plt Off G F Chater 21 Feb 1936  
Plt Off J Pilling 21 Feb 1936  
Plt Off G I Pawson 21 Feb 1936  
Plt Off E W Thornewill 21 Feb 1936  
Warrant Officers - 2nd Class
WO II William S Bow 11 Sep 1933  

-

6 Airman Pilots

Source - July 1936 Air Force List

August 1936

Source - August 1936 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jul 1936 - Jul 1937

Rank Name Date Notes
Plt Off G L A Cooper  8 Oct 1936 Arrived on posting from Home Establishment, wef 10 Sep 1936
Sgt Plt G A Clarke 25 Oct 1936 Embarked on HT Lancashire on posting to Home Establishment
Sgt Plt L Lamont 25 Oct 1936 Embarked on HT Lancashire on posting to Home Establishment
Sgt Plt D P Davies 25 Oct 1936 Embarked on HT Lancashire on posting to Home Establishment
Sgt Plt R L Armor 25 Oct 1936 Embarked on HT Lancashire on posting to Home Establishment
Sgt Plt M A Phillips 28 Oct 1936 Arrived on posting from Home Establishment, wef  5 Feb 1937
Sqn Ldr J G Walser 28 Oct 1936 Arrived on posting from Home Establishment, wef 1 Oct 1936
Sqn Ldr A H Paull 20 Nov 1936 Relinquished command of No 100 Sqn
Sqn Ldr J G Walser 20 Nov 1936 Assumed command of No 100 Sqn
Sqn Ldr A H Paull 25 Nov 1936 Embarked on HT Dilwara on posting to Home Establishment
Plt Off F J Kelly  4 Mar 1937 Arrived on posting from Home Establishment, wef  5 Feb 1937

Source - No 100 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/795)

July 1937

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Vickers Vildebeest II RAF Seletar RAF Far East

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr J G Walser  1 Oct 1936 Officer Commanding, MC
Flt Lt Cyril E Morse 17 Jun 1930
Flt Lt

John F Hobler

 4 Sep 1933 later AVM
Flt Lt

George W P Grant

18 Jan 1935 later A/Cdre
Fg Off R C Meares 17 Jan 1936  
Fg Off G I Pawson 21 Feb 1936  
Fg Off G F Chater 21 Feb 1936  
Fg Off F H Roberts 15 Nov 1935  
Fg Off E W Thornewill 21 Feb 1936  
Plt Off G L A Cooper 10 Sep 1936  
Plt Off F J Kelly  5 Feb 1937  
Warrant Officers
WO William S Bow 11 Sep 1933  
WO G D D Gammack  2 Sep 1933  

-

6 Airman Pilots

Source - July 1937 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jul 1937 - Jun 1938

Rank Name Date Notes
Plt Off B E R Bowden  3 Sep 1937 Arrived on posting from Home Establishment, wef 7 Sep 1937
Plt Off I T B Rowland  3 Sep 1937 Arrived on posting from Home Establishment, wef 7 Sep 1937
Wg Cdr J G Walser  9 Sep 1937 Relinquished command of No 100 Sqn
Sqn Ldr G F Simond  9 Sep 1937 Assumed command of No 100 Sqn
Flt Lt Cyril E Morse 20 Oct 1937 Embarked on HT Dunera on posting to Home Establishment
Flt Lt

John F Hobler

20 Oct 1937 Embarked on HT Dunera on posting to Home Establishment
Plt Off H A Bethune 14 Mar 1938 Arrived on posting from No 36 Sqn
Plt Off E W Thornewill 23 Mar 1938 Squadron Adjutant, posted to SHQ RAF Seletar for duty as Station Adjutant
Plt Off G L A Cooper 23 Mar 1938 Assumed duties of Squadron Adjutant
Sgt W D M Roberts  4 Apr 1938 Killed in a flying accident
AC1 E J Beisly  4 Apr 1938 Killed in a flying accident
AC1 M R Hunter  4 Apr 1938 Killed in a flying accident
Cpl L F Stone 18 May 1938 Killed in a flying accident
AC1 W J Ashton 18 May 1938 Killed in a flying accident

Source - No 100 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/795)

Organisational Movements: Jul 1937 - Jul 1938

Date Notes
xx Sep 1937 Squadron changed over from a three-flight to a two-flight basis
 8 Nov 1937 Squadron departed RAF Seletar for Alor Star on cross-country training flight to Burma
 9 Nov 1937 Squadron departed Alor Star for Victoria Point
10 Nov 1937 Squadron departed Victoria Point for Rangoon via Mergui
12 Nov 1937 Squadron departed Rangoon for Akyab
16 Nov 1937 Squadron departed Akyab for Rangoon
17 Nov 1937 Squadron departed Rangoon for Mergui
18 Nov 1937 Squadron departed Mergui for Victoria Point
19 Nov 1937 Squadron departed Victoria Point for Alor Star
21 Nov 1937 Squadron departed Alor Star for RAF Seletar
xx Nov 1937 The Squadron Badge was authorised by HM King George VI*
No 100 Squadron badge
xx Dec 1937 Squadron received some Vildebeest IIIs (not initially camouflaged)
Vildebeest III of No 100 Squadron

Source - No 100 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/795)

The Squadron Badge on this page is Crown Copyright and has been produced by Mary Denton on behalf of the RAF Heraldry Trust and is displayed on this page with the permission of the RAFHT.

Crown Copyright is reproduced with the permission of the Directorate of Intellectual Property Rights

July 1938

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Vickers Vildebeest II

Vickers Vildebeest III

RAF Seletar RAF Far East

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr G F Simond  6 Sep 1937 Officer Commanding,
Flt Lt

George W P Grant

18 Jan 1935 later A/Cdre
Act Flt Lt R C Meares 17 Jan 1936
Act Flt Lt G I Pawson 21 Feb 1936  
Fg Off G F Chater 21 Feb 1936  
Fg Off F H Roberts 15 Nov 1935  
Fg Off G L A Cooper 10 Sep 1936  
Fg Off F J Kelly  5 Feb 1937  
Plt Off B E R Bowden  7 Sep 1937  
Plt Off I T B Rowland  7 Sep 1937  
Plt Off H A Bethune 14 Mar 1938  

-

4 Airman Pilots

Source - July 1938 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jun 1938 - Jan 1939

Rank Name Date Notes
Flt Lt R C Meares 21 Jun 1938 Killed in a flying accident
Plt Off H A Bethune 21 Jun 1938 Killed in a flying accident
LAC H Thomas 21 Jun 1938 Killed in a flying accident
Fg Off G L A Cooper 21 Jun 1938 Killed in a flying accident
LAC W S Lawrence 21 Jun 1938 Killed in a flying accident
AC1 G L Walters 21 Jun 1938 Killed in a flying accident
Plt Off G F Chater  2 Jul 1938 Assumed command of 'A' Flight
Fg Off H N E Salmon  8 Aug 1938 RAFO, attached to 'B' Flight for 22 days reserve training
Plt Off I T B Rowland  1 Sep 1938 Assumed duties of Adjutant
Act Flt Lt G I Pawson  6 Sep 1938 Relinquished command of 'B' Flight
Flt Lt F G L Smith  6 Sep 1938 Arrived on posting and assumed command of 'B' Flight
Plt Off D H Bryan-Gower 19 Sep 1938 Attached from No 4 AACU
Plt Off P S Davies 20 Oct 1938 Arrived on posting from Home Establishment, wef 14 Sep 1938, to 'B' Flight
Plt Off J T Wilkins 20 Oct 1938 Arrived on posting from Home Establishment, wef 14 Sep 1938, to 'A' Flight
Plt Off D H Bryan-Gower 22 Sep 1938 Ceased to be attached from No 4 AACU
Sqn Ldr

George W P Grant

 6 Nov 1938 Embarked on HT Lancashire on posting to Home Establishment
Fg Off G I Pawson  6 Nov 1938 Embarked on HT Lancashire on posting to Home Establishment
Fg Off H W Tennant 10 Nov 1938 Arrived on posting from Home Establishment, wef 8 Oct 1938, to 'B' Flight
Fg Off J A Richardson 19 Nov 1938 Arrived on posting from Home Establishment, wef 22 Oct 1938, to 'A' Flight
Fg Off K M G Anderson 28 Nov 1938 RAFO, attached for annual reserve training

Source - No 100 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/795)

January 1939

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Vickers Vildebeest II

Vickers Vildebeest III

RAF Seletar RAF Far East

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr G F Simond  6 Sep 1937 Officer Commanding,
Sqn Ldr

George W P Grant

18 Jan 1935 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt F G L Smith  6 Sep 1938
Act Flt Lt G F Chater 21 Feb 1936  
Fg Off G I Pawson 21 Feb 1936  
Fg Off F H Roberts 15 Nov 1935  
Fg Off F J Kelly  5 Feb 1937  
Fg Off B E R Bowden  7 Sep 1937  
Fg Off I T B Rowland  7 Sep 1937  
Fg Off H W Tennant  8 Oct 1938  
Fg Off J A Richardson 22 Oct 1938  
Plt Off P S Davies 14 Sep 1938  
Plt Off J T Wilkins 14 Sep 1938  
Warrant Officers
WO A Rossner    

Source - January 1939 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jan - Apr 1939

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr G F Simond 16 Jan 1939 Relinquished command of No 100 Sqn
Sqn Ldr R N McKern 16 Jan 1939 Assumed command of No 100 Sqn
Fg Off B E R Bowden 17 Jan 1939 Embarked on SS Aeneas on posting to Home Establishment as Class 'A' Invalid
Plt Off I T B Rowland 23 Jan 1939 Assumed command of 'A' Flight
Act Flt Lt G F Chater 23 Jan 1939 Relinquished command of 'A' Flight
Plt Off J T Wilkins 23 Jan 1939 Assumed duties of Adjutant
Plt Off I W Hutcheson 23 Jan 1939 Arrived on posting from Home Establishment, wef 24 Dec 1938, to 'B' Flight
Act Flt Lt G F Chater 15 Feb 1939 Embarked at Singapore on posting to Home Establishment
Sgt Plt B A Gotto 12 Mar 1939 RAFVR attached for training
Plt Off J T Wilkins 20 Mar 1939 Posted to SHQ, RAF Seletar for duty as Station Adjutant
Plt Off I W Hutcheson 20 Mar 1939 Assumed duties of Adjutant
Sgt Plt B A Gotto 31 Mar 1939 RAFVR ceased to be attached for training

Source - No 100 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/795)

Organisational Movements: Jan - Apr 1939

Date Notes
 9 Feb 1939 Squadron (10 x aircraft) departed RAF Seletar for Victoria Point
10 Feb 1939 Squadron departed Victoria Point for Rangoon via Mergui and Tavou, 1 x aircraft damaged on landing at Tavoy
12 Feb 1939 Squadron (9 x aircraft) departed Rangoon for Akyab via Mazin
16 Feb 1939 Squadron departed Akyab for Mergui
17 Feb 1939 Squadron departed Mergui for Alor Star
19 Feb 1939 Squadron departed Alor Star for Penang
20 Feb 1939 Squadron departed Penang for RAF Seletar via Taiping

Source - No 100 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/795)

April 1939

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Vickers Vildebeest II

Vickers Vildebeest III

RAF Seletar RAF Far East

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr R N McKern 16 Jan 1939 Officer Commanding,
Flt Lt F G L Smith  6 Sep 1938
Flt Lt G F Chater 21 Feb 1936  
Fg Off I T B Rowland  7 Sep 1937  
Fg Off H W Tennant  8 Oct 1938  
Fg Off J A Richardson 22 Oct 1938  
Plt Off P S Davies 14 Sep 1938  
Plt Off J T Wilkins 14 Sep 1938  
Plt Off I W Hutcheson 24 Dec 1938  

Source - April 1939 Confidential Air Force List

May 1939

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Vickers Vildebeest II

Vickers Vildebeest III

RAF Seletar RAF Far East

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr R N McKern 16 Jan 1939 Officer Commanding,
Flt Lt F G L Smith  6 Sep 1938
Fg Off I T B Rowland  7 Sep 1937  
Fg Off H W Tennant  8 Oct 1938  
Fg Off J A Richardson 22 Oct 1938  
Plt Off P S Davies 14 Sep 1938  
Plt Off J T Wilkins 14 Sep 1938  
Plt Off I W Hutcheson 24 Dec 1938  

Source - May 1939 Confidential Air Force List

Personnel Movements: May - Dec 1939

Rank Name Date Notes
Plt Off A C Triptree 20 May 1939 Arrived on posting from Home Establishment, to 'A' Flight
Plt Off C N Gardner 20 May 1939 Arrived on posting from Home Establishment, to 'A' Flight
Plt Off D E Ryder 20 May 1939 Arrived on posting from Home Establishment, to 'A' Flight
Plt Off G S Richardson 20 May 1939 Arrived on posting from Home Establishment, to 'B' Flight
Plt Off C Powell 30 Jul 1939 Arrived on posting to No 36 Sqn from Home Establishment, but attached to No 100 Sqn
Plt Off D Milligan 30 Jul 1939 Arrived on posting to No 36 Sqn from Home Establishment, but attached to No 100 Sqn
Plt Off R S Bohm 30 Jul 1939 Arrived on posting to No 36 Sqn from Home Establishment, but attached to No 100 Sqn
Act Flt Lt I T B Rowland 16 Aug 1939 Relinquished command of 'A' Flight on posting to HQ Far East
Fg Off J A Richardson 16 Aug 1939 Assumed command of 'A' Flight
Plt Off D E Ryder 27 Sep 1939 Killed in a flying accident
LAC R F Petts 27 Sep 1939 Killed in a flying accident
Flt Lt F G L Smith 30 Sep 1939 Embarked  at Singapore on posting to Middle East Command
Act Flt Lt H W Tennant  2 Oct 1939 Assumed command of 'B' Flight
Plt Off P S Davies  2 Oct 1939 Assumed command of 'HQ' Flight
Plt Off H C Stumm  8 Oct 1939 RAFO, arrived on posting from a refresher flying course and allocated to 'A' Flight
Plt Off C Powell 20 Oct 1939 Ceased to be attached from No 36 Sqn
Plt Off D Milligan 20 Oct 1939 Ceased to be attached from No 36 Sqn
Flt Lt D S E Vines 23 Oct 1939 Arrived on posting from Spotter Unit and assumed command of 'HQ' Flight
Plt Off P S Davies 23 Oct 1939 Relinquished command of 'HQ' Flight
Fg Off J A Richardson 23 Oct 1939 Promoted to Act Flt Lt
Act Flt Lt H W Tennant 23 Oct 1939 Relinquished acting rank of Flt Lt
Act Flt Lt J S Tupholme 23 Oct 1939 Arrived on posting from HQ Far East and assumed command of 'B' Flight
Plt Off J H W Dunn 23 Oct 1939 Arrived on posting from No 4 AACU and allocated to 'A' Flight
Plt Off J T Wilkins 26 Oct 1939 Re-posted from SHQ, RAF Seletar
Sgt Plt C N C Bryer  2 Nov 1939 Arrived on posting from No 4 AACU, wef 1 Nov 1939
Sgt Plt B A Gotto  2 Nov 1939 Arrived on posting from No 4 AACU, wef 1 Nov 1939
AC2 S Birdsall  2 Nov 1939 Wireless Operator, arrived on posting from No 4 AACU, wef 1 Nov 1939
Act Sgt R Warwick  2 Nov 1939 Observer/Armourer, ceased to be attached to RAF Seletar
Act Sgt G Calder  2 Nov 1939 Observer/WOp, ceased to be attached to RAF Seletar
Fg Off I T B Rowland  9 Nov 1939 Posted to HQ Far East, wef 17 Aug 1939
Plt Off H C Stumm  9 Nov 1939 RAFO, posted to No 230 Sqn
Fg Off H W Tennant  9 Nov 1939 Attached to SHQ RAF Seletar
Plt Off G S Richardson  9 Nov 1939 Attached to SHQ RAF Seletar
Act Sgt R Warwick  9 Nov 1939 Observer/Armourer, posted to No 62 Sqn
Act Sgt G Calder  9 Nov 1939 Observer/WOp, posted to No 62 Sqn
Sgt Plt S Hyland  9 Nov 1939 Arrived on posting from No 4 AACU, wef 7 Nov 1939
Sgt Plt G Tayler  9 Nov 1939 Arrived on posting from No 4 AACU, wef 7 Nov 1939
AC1 C Garner 13 Nov 1939 ACH, arrived on posting from Spotter Unit, wef 1 Nov 1939
AC2 W Lambert 13 Nov 1939 WOp, arrived on posting from Spotter Unit, wef 1 Nov 1939
AC2 R Whitley 16 Nov 1939 WOp, remustered as u/t Air Crew wef 11 Nov 1939
Sgt E Burrow 18 Nov 1939 Fitter I, promoted to Temp Flt Sgt, wef 1 Nov 1939
Sgt Plt R Hanbury 18 Nov 1939 Promoted to Temp Flt Sgt, wef 1 Nov 1939
Sgt Plt J Shepherd 18 Nov 1939 Promoted to Substantive Flt Sgt, wef 1 Nov 1939
Act Sgt D Morgan 18 Nov 1939 Observer/Metal Rigger, promoted to Substantive Cpl (in basic trade), wef 3 Nov 1939
LAC H Eales 18 Nov 1939 Fitter II, promoted to Substantive Cpl, wef 1 Nov 1939
LAC S Dyer 18 Nov 1939 Clerk/GD, promoted to Substantive Cpl, wef 1 Nov 1939
LAC J Sharp 18 Nov 1939 ACH/AG, promoted to Substantive Cpl, wef 1 Nov 1939
LAC J Charlesworth 18 Nov 1939 ACH/AG, promoted to Substantive Cpl, wef 1 Nov 1939
LAC S Potter 18 Nov 1939 ACH/AG, promoted to Substantive Cpl, wef 1 Nov 1939
AC1 H A Muir 23 Nov 1939 Clerk/GD, arrived on posting from RAF Tengah, wef 20 Nov 1939
Cpl S G Dyer 30 Nov 1939 Clerk/GD, arrived on posting from RAF Tengah, wef 23 Nov 1939
Act Sgt Plt E L McKee 30 Nov 1939 Confirmed in substantive Sgt, wef 1 Apr 1939
Act Sgt Plt S D Cooper 30 Nov 1939 Confirmed in substantive Sgt, wef 1 Apr 1939
Act Sgt Plt A Murray 30 Nov 1939 Confirmed in substantive Sgt, wef 1 Apr 1939
AC1 A D Prickett 30 Nov 1939 Armourer, reclassified as LAC, wef 3 Sep 1939
AC2 R H Whitley 30 Nov 1939 WOp, reclassified as AC1, wef 3 Sep 1939
AC2 J D Reilly 30 Nov 1939 WOp, reclassified as AC1, wef 3 Sep 1939
AC2 W D Lambert 30 Nov 1939 WOp, reclassified as AC1, wef 3 Sep 1939
AC2 S Birdsall 30 Nov 1939 WOp, reclassified as AC1, wef 3 Sep 1939
AC1 H A Muir 30 Nov 1939 Armourer, reclassified as LAC, wef 1 Dec 1939
Sgt Plt D H Woodworth  4 Dec 1939 Arrived on posting from No 4 AACU, wef 1 Dec 1939
AC1 W Davies  4 Dec 1939 WOp. arrived on posting from No 62 Sqn, wef 2 Dec 1939
LAC S E Andersen 14 Dec 1939 WOp, arrived on posting from HQ RAF Far East
AC1 H James 14 Dec 1939 Armourer, arrived on posting from No 205 Sqn
AC1 J E Tonks 14 Dec 1939 Armourer, arrived on posting from RAF Seletar
Cpl J L Roberts 14 Dec 1939 Armourer, posted to No 205 Sqn
Cpl W A King 14 Dec 1939 Armourer, posted to RAF Seletar
LAC S E Andersen 14 Dec 1939 WOp, remustered as WOp u/t Air Crew
Flt Lt D S E Vines 29 Dec 1939 Posted to No 36 Sqn, wef 6 Dec 1939

Source - No 100 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/795)

Organisational Movements: May - Dec 1939

Date Notes
 5 Sep 1939 Detachment proceeded to Alor Star
 5 Sep 1939 Detachment recalled from Alor Star

Source - No 100 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/795)

Personnel Movements: Jan - Dec 1940

Rank Name Date Notes
Fg Off J D Tillott  1 Jan 1940 Arrived on posting from No 36 Sqn
Plt Off R J Allanson  1 Jan 1940 Arrived on posting from No 36 Sqn
Plt Off P S Davies  1 Jan 1940 Posted to No 36 Sqn
Plt Off G S Richardson  1 Jan 1940 Posted to No 36 Sqn
Fg Off J D Tillott  1 Jan 1940 Attached to HQ RAF Far East for Operations Room duties
Plt Off J H W Dunn  1 Jan 1940 Attached to HQ RAF Far East for Operations Room duties
Plt Off C N Gardner  1 Jan 1940 Attached to SHQ RAF Seletar for Operations Room duties
Fg Off J T Wilkins  2 Jan 1940 Assumed command of 'A' Flight
Fg Off H W Tennant  5 Jan 1940 Ceased to be attached to SHQ RAF Seletar
Plt Off R J Allanson  5 Jan 1940 Attached to SHQ RAF Seletar for Operations Room duties
Sgt Plt J V Moore  5 Jan 1940 Promoted to Temp Flt Sgt, wef 11 Nov 1939
Fg Off J D Tillott  8 Jan 1940 Ceased to be attached to HQ RAF Far East and assumed command of 'HQ' Flight
Act Flt Lt J A Richardson 11 Jan 1940 Reverted to Fg Off
Fg Off H W Tennant 21 Jan 1940 Attached to SHQ RAF Seletar for Operations Room duties
Sgt Plt R R Lamb 26 Jan 1940 Promoted to Temp Flt Sgt, wef 1 Dec 1939
Fg Off H W Tennant  2 Feb 1940 Ceased to be attached to SHQ RAF Seletar for Operations Room duties
Plt Off F M Boycott  6 Feb 1940 Embarked on HT Nevasa on posting to Home Establishment as Class 'B' Invalid
Flt Sgt Plt M A Phillips  6 Feb 1940 Embarked on HT Nevasa on posting to Home Establishment
Flt Sgt Plt R L Hanbury  6 Feb 1940 Embarked on HT Nevasa on posting to Home Establishment
Fg Off J T Wilkins 14 Feb 1940 Promoted to Act Flt Lt, wef 2 Dec 1939
Fg Off J D Tillott 14 Feb 1940 Promoted to Act Flt Lt, wef 11 Jan 1940
Plt Off C N Gardner 19 Feb 1940 Ceased to be attached to SHQ RAF Seletar for Operations Room duties
Plt Off R J Allanson 19 Feb 1940 Ceased to be attached to SHQ RAF Seletar for Operations Room duties
Plt Off J H W Dunn 19 Feb 1940 Ceased to be attached to HQ RAF Far East for Operations Room duties
Flt Sgt Plt J V Moore 20 Feb 1940 Embarked on SS Viceroy of India on posting to Home Establishment
Act Flt Lt J D Tillott  4 Mar 1940 Assumed command of 'B' Flight
Act Flt Lt J S Tupholme  4 Mar 1940 Relinquished command of 'B' Flight whilst ill
Plt Off J H W Dunn  7 Mar 1940 Promoted to Fg Off, wef 31 Dec 1939
Plt Off C N Gardner  7 Mar 1940 Promoted to Fg Off, wef 31 Dec 1939
LAC G Powell 14 Mar 1940 Fitter/Armourer, promoted to Temp Cpl, wef 1 Jan 1940
Act Flt Lt J D Tillott 28 Mar 1940 Reverted to Fg Off
Flt Sgt T H Hart 29 Mar 1940 ACH, promoted to Temp WO, wef 1 Feb 1940
Flt Sgt W F Greenaway 10 Apr 1940 Fitter I, promoted to Temp WO, wef 1 Feb 1940
Fg Off P D F Mitchell 17 Apr 1940 Arrived on posting from No 4 AACU, wef 15 Apr 1940
AC2 O Haggan 17 Apr 1940 Flight Rigger, reclassified AC1, 1 Apr 1940
WO T H Hart 19 Apr 1940 Posted to No 4 AACU, wef 18 Feb 1940
Sgt Plt C N C Bryer 19 Apr 1940 Released from Regular Air Force Service under Section 5, wef 29 Mar 1940
AC2 W Richardson 24 Apr 1940 Attached from SSQ, RAF Seletar for detachment at Kota Bharu
Flt Sgt W E Booth 30 Apr 1940 ACH, arrived on posting from No 4 AACU
Sgt Plt G B Peck 30 Apr 1940 Ceased to be attached from No 36 Sqn, wef 29 Apr 1940
AC1 O Haggan 30 Apr 1940 Flight Rigger, remustered Flight Rigger u/t Air Crew, wef 18 Apr 1940
AC1 S P Melville 30 Apr 1940 Flight Rigger, remustered Flight Rigger u/t Air Crew, wef 18 Apr 1940
AC2 W Rowell 30 Apr 1940 Flight Mechanic, remustered Flight Rigger u/t Air Crew, wef 20 Apr 1940
Sgt Plt G Tayler  2 May 1940 Promoted to Temp Flt Sgt, wef 1 Mar 1940
Flt Sgt W E Cauley  2 May 1940 WEM, promoted to Temp WO, wef 1 Mar 1940
LAC R Whattling  7 May 1940 Photographer, attached from SHQ, RAF Seletar and sent to Kota Bharu
Flt Sgt W E Booth  8 May 1940 ACH, promoted to Temp WO, wef 1 Mar 1940
Sgt N L Baugh 11 May 1940 Appointed to a commission in the rank of Plt Off, wef 1 Apr 1940
Plt Off N L Baugh 14 May 1940 Posted to RAF Kai Tak, Hong Kong
Flt Sgt L Doughty 14 May 1940 ACH (M), attached from SHQ, RAF Seletar and sent to Kota Bharu
Act Flt Lt I T B Rowland 18 May 1940 Arrived on posting from AHQ, RAF Far East
Flt Sgt L Doughty 20 May 1940 ACH (M), returned from Kota Bharu
Plt Off R J Allanson 20 May 1940 Posted to No 36 Sqn
Flt Sgt L Doughty 21 May 1940 ACH (M), ceased to attached from SHQ, RAF Seletar
Plt Off G S Forbes 24 May 1940 Arrived on posting from RAF Kai Tak, Hong Kong
LAC A J Miller 26 May 1940 WOp/AG, remustered as WOp
AC2 K Connolly 27 May 1940 ACH, reclassified AC1, wef 1 Dec 1939
LAC R H Hampson 31 May 1940 WOp/AG, promoted to Temp Sgt, wef 27 May 1940
LAC S E Andersen 31 May 1940 WOp/AG, promoted to Temp Sgt, wef 27 May 1940
LAC W Davies 31 May 1940 WOp/AG, promoted to Temp Sgt, wef 27 May 1940
AC1 J D Reilly 31 May 1940 WOp/AG, promoted to Temp Sgt, wef 27 May 1940
AC1 S Birdsall 31 May 1940 WOp/AG, promoted to Temp Sgt, wef 27 May 1940
AC1 W D Lambert 31 May 1940 WOp/AG, promoted to Temp Sgt, wef 27 May 1940
AC1 R H Whitley 31 May 1940 WOp/AG, promoted to Temp Sgt, wef 27 May 1940
LAC R S Mager 31 May 1940 WEM, promoted to Temp Cpl, wef 1 Mar 1940
AC2 W Richardson  2 Jun 1940 Departed Kota Bharu by sea
Sgt A W P Leslie  3 Jun 1940 Observer/WOp, appointed to a commission in the rank of Plt Off
Act Sgt D L Morgan  7 Jun 1940 Act Obs, confirmed in rank and trade of Observer, wef 31 Mar 1940
Sgt D L Morgan  7 Jun 1940 Authorised to wear Air Observers' Badge, wef 30 Apr 1940
LAC A Brain  7 Jun 1940 Equipment Assistant, attached to No 230 Sqn, wef 30 Apr 1940
LAC A Brain  7 Jun 1940 Equipment Assistant, posted to No 230 Sqn, wef 1 May 1940
AC2 W Richardson  7 Jun 1940 Arrived in Singapore and ceased to be attached from SSQ, RAF Seletar
Flt Sgt J B Bessant 13 Jun 1940 WEM, arrived on posting from SHQ RAF Seletar
Flt Sgt W H Taylor 13 Jun 1940 Fitter I, arrived on posting from No 34 Sqn
Sgt D P Allen 17 Jun 1940 Observer, posted to No 34 Sqn
Flt Sgt E J Andrews 18 Jun 1940 Fitter I, appointed to a commission
Fg Off J Davis 19 Jun 1940 Arrived on posting for Engineering duties on appointment to a commission
LAC J Woodcock 19 Jun 1940 Flight Mechanic, arrived on posting from No 34 Sqn
LAC B Pollard 19 Jun 1940 Flight Mechanic, arrived on posting from No 34 Sqn
LAC J Topping 19 Jun 1940 Flight Mechanic, arrived on posting from No 34 Sqn
WO W E Cauley 19 Jun 1940 WEM, posted to Aircraft Depot, Far East
LAC F E Upperton 21 Jun 1940 Equipment Assistant, arrived on posting from No 230 Sqn
AC1 K M Cordon 26 Jun 1940 Electrician, arrived on posting from No 34 Sqn
Plt Off I W Hutcheson 28 Jun 1940 Promoted to Fg Off, wef 23 Feb 1940
Fg Off C N Gardner  8 Jul 1940 Attached to HQ RAF Far East, wef 19 Jun 1940
Cpl F W Payne 10 Jul 1940 Fitter I, promoted to Temp Sgt, wef 1 May 1940
LAC H Collins 10 Jul 1940 ACH, promoted to Temp Cpl, wef 1 Apr 1940
Sgt Plt C N C Bryer 16 Jul 1940 Rejoined Regular Air Force from Class 'F' Reserve, wef 24 Jun 1940
Sgt Plt D H Woodworth 18 Jul 1940 Killed in a flying accident
Sgt W Davies 18 Jul 1940 Killed in a flying accident
Sgt F Filmore 27 Jul 1940 Carpenter Rigger, promoted to Temp Flt Sgt, wef 15 May 1940
Cpl C S Smith 27 Jul 1940 Fitter I, promoted to Temp Sgt, wef 15 May 1940
Cpl PC A Hinxman 27 Jul 1940 Fitter I, promoted to Temp Sgt, wef 1 May 1940
Temp Sgt D C Moore 27 Jul 1940 Fitter II/AG, promoted to Temp Cpl (in basic trade), wef 1 May 1940
LAC A Rudkin 27 Jul 1940 WEM, promoted to Temp Cpl, wef 1 May 1940
LAC E Redshaw 27 Jul 1940 Metal Rigger, promoted to Temp Cpl, wef 1 May 1940
AC1 E Hallam 27 Jul 1940 Flight Mechanic, reclassified as LAC, wef 1 Aug 1940
AC1 J Jones 27 Jul 1940 Flight Mechanic, reclassified as LAC, wef 1 Aug 1940
AC2 J Lawlor 27 Jul 1940 Flight Mechanic, reclassified as AC1, wef 1 Aug 1940
AC2 W Wilcox 27 Jul 1940 Flight Mechanic, reclassified as AC1, wef 1 Aug 1940
AC2 W Rowell 27 Jul 1940 Flight Mechanic/ u/t AG, reclassified as AC1, wef 1 Aug 1940
AC2 R Guy 27 Jul 1940 Flight Mechanic, reclassified as AC1, wef 1 Aug 1940
AC2 W Findlay 27 Jul 1940 Flight Mechanic, reclassified as AC1, wef 1 Aug 1940
AC2 L Walsh 27 Jul 1940 Flight Mechanic, reclassified as AC1, wef 1 Aug 1940
AC2 E Geldard 27 Jul 1940 Flight Mechanic, reclassified as AC1, wef 1 Aug 1940
AC2 A Fawcett 27 Jul 1940 Flight Mechanic, reclassified as AC1, wef 1 Aug 1940
AC2 G Lockyer 27 Jul 1940 Flight Mechanic, reclassified as AC1, wef 1 Aug 1940
AC2 N G Ings 27 Jul 1940 Flight Mechanic, reclassified as AC1, wef 1 Aug 1940
LAC T D Morris  1 Aug 1940 WOp u/t AG, arrived on posting from No 36 Sqn, wef 27 Jul 1940
Flt Sgt Plt J W Shepherd  1 Aug 1940 Posted to Aden Command, wef 30 Jul 1940
Fg Off H W Tennant  1 Aug 1940 Embarked at Singapore with wife and children on posting to Home Establishment
AC1 W Rowell  1 Aug 1940 Flight Mechanic, remustered part Air Gunner and promoted to Temp Sgt, wef 30 Jul 1940
AC1 O Haggan  1 Aug 1940 Flight Rigger, remustered part Air Gunner and promoted to Temp Sgt, wef 1 Aug 1940
AC1 S P Melville  1 Aug 1940 Flight Rigger, remustered part Air Gunner and promoted to Temp Sgt, wef 1 Aug 1940
AC1 F J Kane  1 Aug 1940 Flight Mechanic, reclassified as LAC
AC2 R C Physick  1 Aug 1940 Flight Mechanic, reclassified as AC1
AC2 J Gilroy  1 Aug 1940 Flight Mechanic, reclassified as AC1
AC2 G Hebdon  1 Aug 1940 Flight Mechanic, reclassified as AC1
AC2 W Iles  1 Aug 1940 Flight Mechanic, reclassified as AC1
Sqn Ldr W E Carr  3 Aug 1940 Arrived on posting from RAF China Bay, wef 27 Sep 1940
Fg Off C N Gardner  9 Aug 1940 Ceased to be attached to HQ RAF Far East
Cpl D Wilson 15 Aug 1940 Clerk/GD, promoted to Temp Sgt, wef 15 May 1940
LAC C H Gardner 15 Aug 1940 ACH, qualified as Ground Gunner, wef 15 May 1940
Sgt W Rowell 15 Aug 1940 Flight Mechanic u/t AG, qualified as Ground Gunner, wef 14 Mar 1940
AC1 H Hebdon 15 Aug 1940 Flight Mechanic, qualified as Ground Gunner, wef 14 Mar 1940
AC1 K Connolly 15 Aug 1940 ACH, qualified as Ground Gunner, wef 14 May 1940
AC1 E A Simpkin 15 Aug 1940 Flight Rigger, qualified as Ground Gunner, wef 28 May 1940
Cpl H Collins 15 Aug 1940 ACH, qualified as Ground Gunner, wef 27 Mar 1940
Cpl E Redshaw 15 Aug 1940 Metal Rigger, qualified as Ground Gunner, wef 2 May 1940
LAC F E Upperton 15 Aug 1940 Equipment Assistant, promoted to Temp Cpl, wef 15 May 1940
Sgt S Birdsall 22 Aug 1940 WOp/AG, authorised to wear Air Gunners' Badge, wef 19 Feb 1940
Sgt J D Reilly 22 Aug 1940 WOp/AG, authorised to wear Air Gunners' Badge, wef 19 Feb 1940
Sgt W D Lambert 22 Aug 1940 WOp/AG, authorised to wear Air Gunners' Badge, wef 19 Feb 1940
Sgt R H Whitley 22 Aug 1940 WOp/AG, authorised to wear Air Gunners' Badge, wef 19 Feb 1940
Sgt S E Andersen 22 Aug 1940 WOp/AG, authorised to wear Air Gunners' Badge, wef 19 Feb 1940
Sgt R H Hampson 22 Aug 1940 WOp/AG, authorised to wear Air Gunners' Badge, wef 28 Dec 1939
Sgt J Charlesworth 22 Aug 1940 WOp/AG, authorised to wear Air Gunners' Badge, wef 28 Dec 1939
Sgt D C Moore 22 Aug 1940 WOp/AG, authorised to wear Air Gunners' Badge, wef 28 Dec 1939
Sgt S Cooper 22 Aug 1940 WOp/AG, authorised to wear Air Gunners' Badge, wef 28 Dec 1939
AC1 W Rowell 22 Aug 1940 Flight Mechanic u/t AG, authorised to wear Air Gunners' Badge, wef 30 Jul 1940
AC1 O Haggan 22 Aug 1940 Flight Mechanic u/t AG, authorised to wear Air Gunners' Badge, wef 1 Aug 1940
AC1 S P Melville 22 Aug 1940 Flight Mechanic u/t AG, authorised to wear Air Gunners' Badge, wef 1 Aug 1940
Fg Off P D F Mitchell  4 Sep 1940 Attached to HQ RAF Far East
AC1 A J Miller  6 Sep 1940 Transferred from SSQ to SS Narrunda on posting to Home Establishment
Sgt C H Kidwell  6 Sep 1940 Air Observer, arrived on posting from Home Establishment
Sgt W M Longstaffe  6 Sep 1940 Air Observer, arrived on posting from Home Establishment
Sgt J D Reilly 12 Sep 1940 WOp/AG, remustered as WOp and reverted to AC1
Act Flt Lt J S Tupholme 13 Sep 1940 Posted to Aircraft Depot, Far East
AC1 K Connolly 13 Sep 1940 ACH/GG, reclassified as LAC, wef 1 Jun 1940
AC1 J D Reilly 17 Sep 1940 WOp, posted to SHQ RAF Seletar
Cpl H E Morris 18 Sep 1940 Clerk/GD, arrived on posting from HQ RAF Far East
Sgt R J Larwood 19 Sep 1940 WOp/AG, arrived on posting from No 34 Sqn
Cpl T Crone 21 Sep 1940 Fitter I, arrived on posting from No 34 Sqn
Sgt D Clark 26 Sep 1940 Clerk/GD, posted to HQ RAF Far East
Act Flt Lt I T B Rowland  1 Oct 1940 Promoted to Flt Lt, wef 19 Jun 1940
Fg Off P D F Mitchell  1 Oct 1940 Promoted to Flt Lt, wef 3 Sep 1940
Fg Off J D Pennington-Legh  1 Oct 1940 Promoted to Flt Lt, wef 3 Sep 1940
Act Flt Lt J T Wilkins  1 Oct 1940 Promoted to Flt Lt, wef 3 Sep 1940
Fg Off J D Tillott  1 Oct 1940 Promoted to Flt Lt, wef 3 Sep 1940
Sgt R Powell 10 Oct 1940 Air Observer, arrived on posting from No 205 Sqn
Sgt H A H Mills 10 Oct 1940 Air Observer, arrived on posting from No 205 Sqn
Sgt W Rowell 11 Nov 1940 Flight Mechanic u/t AG, posted to No 36 Sqn
Sgt W P Tugwell 11 Nov 1940 WOp/AG, arrived on posting from No 36 Sqn
LAC F J Holding 14 Nov 1940 Fitter Aero-Engine, posted to Home Establishment
Flt Lt P D F Mitchell 19 Nov 1940 Ceased to be attached to HQ RAF Far East
LAC A Bourne 25 Nov 1940 Photographer, posted to SHQ, RAF Seletar
LAC W A Bray 25 Nov 1940 Photographer, posted to SHQ, RAF Seletar
Flt Sgt Plt R R Lamb 25 Nov 1940 Appointed to a commission in the rank of Plt Off and reposted for duty
Flt Sgt Plt G G S Tayler 25 Nov 1940 Appointed to a commission in the rank of Plt Off and reposted for duty
Sgt Plt S R Hyland 25 Nov 1940 Appointed to a commission in the rank of Plt Off and reposted for duty
Sgt Plt B A Gotto 25 Nov 1940 Appointed to a commission in the rank of Plt Off and reposted for duty
Flt Lt W E E Oliver 28 Nov 1940 Arrived on posting from No 62 Sqn
Plt Off H Ross  1 Dec 1940 Arrived on posting from Aircraft Depot for Administrative duties

Source - No 100 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/795)

Organisational Movements: Jan - Dec 1940

Date Notes
24 Apr 1940 Detachment Sea Party, proceeded to Kota Bharu by sea
26 Apr 1940 Detachment Air Party, proceeded to Kota Bharu
29 Apr 1940 Detachment Sea Party, arrived at Kota Bharu
 3 Jun 1940 Detachment Air Party, departed Kota Bharu for Seletar
 3 Jun 1940 Detachment Sea Party, departed Kota Bharu for Seletar
 7 Jun 1940 Detachment Sea Party, arrived in Singapore from Kota Bharu

Source - No 100 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/795)

[Apr 1920 | May 1920 | Jun 1920 | Jul 1920 | Aug 1920 | Apr 1921 | Jul 1921 | Jul 1922 | May 1923 | Jul 1923 | Jan 1924 | May 1924 | Jan 1925 | Feb 1925 | Mar 1925 | Apr 1925 | May 1925 | Jun 1925 | Jul 1925 | Mar 1926 | Jul 1926 | Dec 1926 | Jul 1927 | Jul 1928 | Sep 1928 | Jul 1929 | Jul 1930 | Aug 1930 | Sep 1930 | Oct 1930 | Nov 1930 | Dec 1930 | Jul 1931 | Jul 1932 | Jul 1933 | Jan 1934 | Jul 1934 | Jul 1935 | Jul 1936 | Aug 1936 | Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939]

This page was last updated on 28/05/21

         [Top of Page]