Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


No 98 Sqn Personnel, aircraft and locations


[Jul 1934 | Jul 1935 | Jul 1936 | Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939]

Personnel Movements Feb - Jul 1936

Rank Name Date Notes
Flt Lt J E M MacCallum 17 Feb 1936 Arrived on posting from No 15 Sqn on formation
Plt Off C F Herrington 17 Feb 1936 Arrived on posting from No 15 Sqn on formation
Sgt G E Lillywhite 17 Feb 1936 Arrived on posting from No 15 Sqn on formation
APO Forbes xx xxx 1936 Arrived on posting
APO Forbes 14 Apr 1936 Posted to Air Observer School
Plt Off C F Herrington 21 Apr 1936 Transferred to Fleet Air Arm
APO B J Sandeman 11 May 1936 Arrived on posting
Plt Off G E Harrison  4 Jun 1936 Arrived on posting
Sgt Blackmore  4 Jun 1936 Arrived on posting

Source - No 98 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/781)

Organisational Movements: Jan - Jul 1936

Date Notes
17 Feb 1936

Reformed at Abingdon from 'C' Flight of No 15 Squadron, equipped with Hawker Hinds

Hawker Hind of No 98 Squadron

Source - No 98 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/781)

July 1936

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Hawker Hind RAF Abingdon ADGB/No 1 (Bomber) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Flt Lt J E M MacCallum 17 Feb 1936 Officer Commanding
Plt Off G E Harrison  4 Jun 1936  
APO B J Sandeman 1 May 1936  

-

1 Airman Pilot

Source - July 1936 Air Force List

Personnel Movements Jun 1936 - Jul 1937

Rank Name Date Notes
APO C D Beaumont 28 Jun 1936 Arrived on posting
APO A W Lee 28 Jun 1936 Arrived on posting
APO G K Buckingham 13 Jul 1936 Arrived on posting
Plt Off Gibbs  1 Aug 1936 Arrived on posting
Sgt Winder  5 Aug 1936 Arrived on posting
Sgt Watkins  5 Aug 1936 Arrived on posting
APO C D Beaumont  6 Aug 1936 Confirmed in appointment and regraded Plt Off
APO A W Lee  6 Aug 1936 Confirmed in appointment and regraded Plt Off
APO D J Bassett 10 Aug 1936 Arrived on posting from No 10 FTS
APO B J Sandeman 26 Aug 1936 Confirmed in appointment and regraded Plt Off
Flt Lt J E M MacCallum  9 Oct 1936 Posted to RAF Kai Tak, Hong Kong
Sgt Moseley 12 Oct 1936 Arrived on posting
Plt Off A W Lee 13 Sep 1936 Attached to RAF Manston for Parachute Course
Sqn Ldr P J A Hume-Wright 21 Sep 1936 Arrived on posting and assumed command of the squadron
Plt Off A W Lee 19 Sep 1936 Ceased to be attached to RAF Manston for Parachute Course
Plt Off C D Beaumont  1 Oct 1936 Posted to RAF Depot (Non-effective, sick)
Plt Off B J Sandeman 26 Oct 1936 Assumed command of 'B' Flight (formed same date)
APO G K Buckingham 28 Oct 1936 Confirmed in appointment and regraded Plt Off
APO D J Bassett 25 Nov 1936 Confirmed in appointment and regraded Plt Off
Plt Off B J Sandeman 30 Nov 1936 Posted to RAF Leuchars pending posting to FAA
Plt Off Gibbs 30 Nov 1936 Posted to RAF Leuchars pending posting to FAA
APO H F Plank 25 Dec 1936 Arrived on posting from No 8 FTS
APO J F Sutton 25 Dec 1936 Arrived on posting from No 8 FTS
APO E R D Vaughan 25 Dec 1936 Arrived on posting from No 10 FTS
APO A C Leggate 10 Jan 1937 Arrived on posting from No 11 FTS
APO J C Betts 11 Jan 1937 Arrived on posting from No 6 FTS
Plt Off G K Buckingham 11 Jan 1937 Attached to School of Air Navigation for Navigation Course
APO J C Betts 27 Jan 1937 Confirmed in appointment and regraded Plt Off
APO P H E Burke  8 Feb 1937 Arrived on posting from No 103 Sqn
APO P H E Burke 10 Feb 1937 Confirmed in appointment and regraded Plt Off
Plt Off A W Lee 16 Feb 1937 Posed to No 108 Sqn
Plt Off J C Betts 21 Feb 1937 Attached to RAF Manston for Parachute Course
Plt Off J C Betts 27 Feb 1937 Ceased to be attached to RAF Manston for Parachute Course
Plt Off J C Betts 11 Mar 1937 Posted to No 11 Sqn, India
Plt Off A C Leggate  7 Mar 1937 Attached to RAF Manston for Parachute Course
APO J F Sutton  9 Mar 1937 Confirmed in appointment and regraded Plt Off
APO H F Plank  9 Mar 1937 Confirmed in appointment and regraded Plt Off
Plt Off A C Leggate 13 Mar 1937 Ceased to be attached to RAF Manston for Parachute Course
Plt Off G K Buckingham 20 Mar 1937 Ceased to be attached to School of Air Navigation for Navigation Course
APO E R D Vaughan 23 Mar 1937 Confirmed in appointment and regraded Plt Off
APO A C Leggate 23 Mar 1937 Confirmed in appointment and regraded Plt Off
APO H F Plank 19 Apr 1937 Attached to RAF Manston for Parachute Course
APO H F Plank 25 Apr 1937 Ceased to be attached to RAF Manston for Parachute Course
Plt Off G E Harrison 14 Mar 1937 Promoted to Fg Off
APO M J B Young 24 Apr 1937 Arrived on posting from No 8 FTS
Sqn Ldr P J A Hume-Wright  1 May 1937 Non-effective, sick
Flt Lt M L Cameron  1 May 1937 Arrived on posting from No 44 Sqn and assumed command of the squadron
APO D B Harris 22 May 1937 Arrived on posting from No 2 FTS
Flt Lt M L Cameron  1 Jun 1937 Promoted to Sqn Ldr
Plt Off P H E Burke  5 Jun 1937 Killed in a flying accident
Cpl S Metcalfe  5 Jun 1937 Killed in a flying accident
Sgt J Mitchell  5 Jun 1937 Killed in a flying accident
LAC G Murray  5 Jun 1937 Killed in a flying accident
Sqn Ldr M L Cameron 10 Jun 1937 Posted to No 44 Sqn
Sqn Ldr P J A Hume-Wright 10 Jun 1937 Resumed command of the squadron
Fg Off F G Frow 12 Jun 1937 Arrived on posting from No 602 Sqn

Source - No 98 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/781)

Organisational Movements: Jul 1936 - Jul 1937

Date Notes
1 Aug 1936 Squadron was transferred to the newly formed No 2 Group
21 Aug 1936 Squadron moved from RAF Abingdon to Hucknall
21 Aug 1936 Became independent of No 15 Sqn
26 Oct 1936 'B' Flight was formed
 4 Mar 1937 Squadron proceeded to RAF Northolt for Affiliation Exercises
25 Mar 1937 Squadron returned from RAF Northolt on completion of Affiliation Exercises
13 May 1937 Squadron proceeded to No 4 ATC, RAF West Freugh for Annual Armament Training
 5 Jun 1937 Squadron returned from No 4 ATC, RAF West Freugh on completion of Annual Armament Training

Source - No 98 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/781)

July 1937

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Hawker Hind RAF Hucknall Bomber Command/No 2 (Bomber) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr P J A Hume-Wright 21 Sep 1936 Officer Commanding,
Fg Off G E Harrison  4 Jun 1936  
Fg Off F G Frow 12 Jun 1937  
Plt Off G K Buckingham 13 Jul 1936  
Plt Off D J Bassett 10 Aug 1936  
Plt Off H F Plank 25 Dec 1936  
Plt Off E R D Vaughan 25 Dec 1936  
Plt Off A C Leggate 10 Jan 1937  
Plt Off J F Sutton 25 Dec 1936  
APO M J B Young 24 Apr 1937  
APO D B Harris 22 May 1937  

-

3 Airman Pilots

Source - July 1937 Air Force List

Personnel Movements Jun 1937 - Jul 1938

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr P J A Hume-Wright 14 Jun 1937 Posted to HQ, No 12 Group
APO B R Kerridge 30 Jun 1937 Arrived on posting from No 9 FTS
APO M J B Young 13 Jul 1937 Confirmed in appointment and regraded Plt Off
APO D B Harris 13 Jul 1937 Confirmed in appointment and regraded Plt Off
Sqn Ldr R H Donkin  5 Aug 1937 Arrived on posting from No 10 FTS and assumed command of the squadron
Plt Off H F Plank 17 Aug 1937 Attached to RAF Uxbridge for No 7 Gas Defence Course
APO B R Kerridge 24 Aug 1937 Confirmed in appointment and regraded Plt Off
Plt Off H F Plank 26 Aug 1937 Attached to RAF Uxbridge for No 7 Gas Defence Course
Plt Off J E Grindon 31 Jul 1937 Arrived on posting from RAF College on being granted a Permanent Commission
Plt Off M J B Young 12 Sep 1937 Attached to RAF Manston for Parachute Course
Plt Off D J Bassett 23 Sep 1937 Posted to No 24 Sqn
Plt Off J F Sutton 23 Sep 1937 Posted to Electrical & Wireless School, Cranwell
Plt Off E R D Vaughan 17 Oct 1937 Attached to Air Service Training Ltd, Hamble for Navigation Course
Plt Off B R Kerridge 17 Oct 1937 Attached to Air Service Training Ltd, Hamble for Navigation Course
Plt Off G D Clancy 23 Oct 1937 Arrived on posting from No 5 FTS
APO S Le Rougetel 29 Nov 1937 Arrived on posting from No 8 FTS
Plt Off T Preston 18 Dec 1937 Arrived on posting from RAF College on being granted a Permanent Commission
Plt Off G K Buckingham  6 Jan 1938 Posted to No 2 Air Armament School, North Coates
Plt Off C J Donovan  6 Jan 1938 Arrived on posting from No 2 Air Armament School, North Coates
Flt Lt F G Frow  5 Feb 1938 Attached to No 104 Sqn
Plt Off M J B Young 24 Feb 1938 Appointed Squadron Adjutant
Plt Off E R D Vaughan 24 Feb 1938 Relinquished duties of Squadron Adjutant
APO S Le Rougetel  8 Mar 1938 Returned to civil life
Fg Off G E Harrison 14 Mar 1938 Promoted to Act Flt Lt
APO A K Holdsworth 26 Mar 1938 RAFO, Arrived on posting from No 8 FTS
Plt Off P G F Fletcher 30 Mar 1938 Arrived on posting from No 139 Sqn
Flt Lt F G Frow  9 Apr 1938 Ceased to be attached to No 104 Sqn
Plt Off C J Donovan 12 Apr 1938 Promoted to Fg Off
APO T Newton  7 May 1938 Arrived on posting from No 6 FTS
APO J G Day 13 May 1938 Arrived on posting from No 114 Sqn
APO J G Day xx xxx 1938 Confirmed in appointment and regraded Plt Off wef 10 May 1938
APO T Newton 18 May 1938 Confirmed in appointment and regraded Plt Off
Fg Off D Redington 23 May 1938 Attached from No 611 Sqn, AAF
Plt Off D B Harris 27 May 1938 Attached to Air Service Training Ltd, Hamble for Navigation Course
APO A K Holdsworth 31 May 1938 RAFO, returned to civil life
Act Flt Lt G E Harrison  3 Jun 1938 Reverted to Fg Off
Fg Off D Redington  3 Jun 1938 Ceased to be attached from No 611 Sqn, AAF
APO I J Davidson  4 Jun 1938 Arrived on posting from No 8 FTS
Plt Off P G F Fletcher 13 Jun 1938 Attached to RAF Manston for Parachute Course
Plt Off J E Grindon 13 Jun 1938 Appointed Squadron Adjutant
Plt Off M J B Young 13 Jun 1938 Relinquished duties of Squadron Adjutant
Plt Off E R D Vaughan 13 Jun 1938 Promoted to Act Fg Off
Plt Off P G F Fletcher 18 Jun 1938 Ceased to be attached to RAF Manston for Parachute Course

Source - No 98 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/781)

Organisational Movements: Jul 1937 - Jul 1938

Date Notes
30 Oct 1937 Squadron proceeded to RAF Abingdon for Bombing Practice on Porton Ranges
xx Oct 1937 The Squadron Badge was authorised by HM King George VI*
No 98 Squadron badge
25 Mar 1937 Squadron returned from RAF Abingdon on completion of Bombing Practice
 7 Feb 1938 Squadron proceeded to RAF Abingdon for Bombing Practice on Porton Ranges
19 Feb 1938 Squadron returned from RAF Abingdon on completion of Bombing Practice
 1 Jun 1938 Squadron commence re-equipment with Fairey Battles
Battle I
19 Jun 1938 Squadron completed re-equipment with Fairey Battles

Source - No 98 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/781), except*

The Squadron Badge on this page is Crown Copyright and has been produced by Mary Denton on behalf of the RAF Heraldry Trust and is displayed on this page with the permission of the RAFHT.

Crown Copyright is reproduced with the permission of the Directorate of Intellectual Property Rights

July 1938

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Fairey Battle I RAF Hucknall Bomber Command/No 2 (Bomber) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr R H Donkin  5 Aug 1937 Officer Commanding,
Flt Lt G E Harrison  4 Jun 1936  
Flt Lt F G Frow 12 Jun 1937  
Plt Off C J Donovan  6 Jan 1938 Navigation duties
Plt Off E R D Vaughan 25 Dec 1936  
Plt Off A C Leggate 10 Jan 1937  
Plt Off J E Grindon 31 Jul 1937  
Plt Off M J B Young 24 Apr 1937  
Plt Off D B Harris 22 May 1937  
Plt Off B R Kerridge 30 Jun 1937  
Plt Off G D Clancy 23 Oct 1937  
Plt Off T Preston 18 Dec 1937  
Plt Off P G F Fletcher 30 Mar 1938  
APO A K Holdsworth 26 Mar 1938 RAFO
Plt Off T Newton  7 May 1938  
Plt Off J G Day 13 May 1938

-

6 Airman Pilots

Source - July 1938 Air Force List

Personnel Movements Jul 1938 - Jan 1939

Rank Name Date Notes
Act Flt Lt G E Harrison  1 Jul 1938 Posted to Far East Command
Plt Off J H Read 19 Jul 1938 Arrived on posting from No 104 Sqn
Plt Off D B Harris 12 Aug 1938 Ceased to be attached to Air Service Training Ltd, Hamble for Navigation Course
Plt Off G de L Harvie 20 Aug 1938 Arrived on posting from the School of Air Navigation
Plt Off G D Clancy 21 Aug 1938 Attached to Martin Navigation Ltd, Shoreham for Navigation Course
Plt Off P G F Fletcher 21 Aug 1938 Attached to Martin Navigation Ltd, Shoreham for Navigation Course
Plt Off J G Day 30 Aug 1938 Attached to No 1 RAF Depot, RAF Uxbridge for Gas Defence Course
Plt Off J S Simpson  6 Sep 1938 Arrived on posting from No 1 RAF Depot
APO I J Davidson 21 Sep 1938 Relinquished his SSC on account of ill-health
Flt Lt F G Frow  5 Oct 1938 Posted to No 1 RAF Depot whilst undertaking Course in Chinese at University of London
Plt Off A C Leggate  6 Oct 1938 Promoted to Act Fg Off
Plt Off G D Clancy 11 Nov 1938 Ceased to be attached to Martin Navigation Ltd, Shoreham for Navigation Course
Plt Off P G F Fletcher 11 Nov 1938 Ceased to be attached to Martin Navigation Ltd, Shoreham for Navigation Course
Sqn Ldr R H Donkin 20 Nov 1938 Attached to School of Air Navigation for Senior Officers' Short Navigation Course
Act Fg Off A C Leggate 23 Nov 1938 Promoted to Fg Off
Plt Off G de L Harvie 29 Nov 1938 Promoted to Fg Off wef 25 Apr 1938 (seniority 21 Jan 1938)
Sqn Ldr R H Donkin  9 Dec 1938 Ceased to be attached to School of Air Navigation
Fg Off E R D Vaughan 23 Dec 1938 Promoted to Fg Off

Source - No 98 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/781)

Organisational Movements: Jul 1938 - Jan 1939

Date Notes
 1 Nov 1938 Establishment increased to 16 x IE and 5 x IR Battle aircraft
11 Jan 1939 Squadron proceeded to No 5 ATC, RAF Penrhos for Annual Armament Training
27 Jan 1939 Squadron returned from No 5 ATC, RAF Penrhos on completion of Annual Armament Training

Source - No 98 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/781)

January 1939

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Fairey Battle I RAF Hucknall Bomber Command/No 2 (Bomber) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr R H Donkin  5 Aug 1937 Officer Commanding,
Fg Off C J Donovan  6 Jan 1938 Navigation duties
Fg Off G de L Harvie 20 Aug 1938  
Fg Off A C Leggate 10 Jan 1937  
Act Fg Off E R D Vaughan 25 Dec 1936  
Plt Off J E Grindon 31 Jul 1937  
Plt Off M J B Young 24 Apr 1937  
Plt Off D B Harris 22 May 1937  
Plt Off B R Kerridge 30 Jun 1937  
Plt Off G D Clancy 23 Oct 1937  
Plt Off T Preston 18 Dec 1937  
Plt Off P G F Fletcher 30 Mar 1938  
Plt Off T Newton  7 May 1938  
Plt Off J H Read 19 Jul 1938  
Plt Off J S Simpson  6 Sep 1938  
Plt Off J G Day 13 May 1938

Source - January 1939 Air Force List

Personnel Movements Jan - May 1939

Rank Name Date Notes
Plt Off J R Taylor 28 Jan 1939 Arrived on posting from the School of Air Navigation
Plt Off G W Thorougood 28 Jan 1939 Arrived on posting from the School of Air Navigation
Plt Off T Newton 30 Jan 1939 Attached to School of Air Navigation
Plt Off J E Grindon 31 Jan 1939 Promoted to Fg Off
Plt Off D B Harris 13 Feb 1939 Promoted to Fg Off
Fg Off A C Leggate  2 Mar 1939 Promoted to Act Flt Lt
Plt Off B R Kerridge 24 Mar 1939 Promoted to Fg Off
Plt Off T Newton 11 Apr 1939 Ceased to be attached to School of Air Navigation
Plt Off M J B Young 18 Apr 1939 Promoted to Fg Off
Fg Off C J Donovan 24 Apr 1939 Posted to the School of General Reconnaissance
Plt Off J S Simpson 24 Apr 1939 Attached to School of Air Navigation

Source - No 98 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/781)

April 1939

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Fairey Battle I RAF Hucknall Bomber Command/No 2 (Bomber) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr R H Donkin  5 Aug 1937 Officer Commanding,
Fg Off C J Donovan  6 Jan 1938 Navigation duties
Fg Off G de L Harvie 20 Aug 1938  
Fg Off A C Leggate 10 Jan 1937  
Fg Off E R D Vaughan 25 Dec 1936  
Fg Off J E Grindon 31 Jul 1937  
Fg Off D B Harris 22 May 1937  
Plt Off M J B Young 24 Apr 1937  
Plt Off B R Kerridge 30 Jun 1937  
Plt Off G D Clancy 23 Oct 1937  
Plt Off T Preston 18 Dec 1937  
Plt Off P G F Fletcher 30 Mar 1938  
Plt Off T Newton  7 May 1938  
Plt Off J H Read 19 Jul 1938  
Plt Off J S Simpson  6 Sep 1938  
Plt Off J R Taylor 28 Jan 1939  
Plt Off G W Thorougood 28 Jan 1939  
Plt Off J G Day 13 May 1938
Warrant Officer
WO A E Foreman 10 Nov 1938

Source - April 1939 Confidential Air Force List

May 1939

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Fairey Battle I RAF Hucknall Bomber Command/No 2 (Bomber) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr R H Donkin  5 Aug 1937 Officer Commanding,
Fg Off C J Donovan  6 Jan 1938 Navigation duties
Act Flt Lt? G de L Harvie 20 Aug 1938  
Act Flt Lt? A C Leggate 10 Jan 1937  
Fg Off E R D Vaughan 25 Dec 1936  
Fg Off J E Grindon 31 Jul 1937  
Fg Off D B Harris 22 May 1937  
Fg Off B R Kerridge 30 Jun 1937  
Plt Off M J B Young 24 Apr 1937  
Plt Off G D Clancy 23 Oct 1937  
Plt Off T Preston 18 Dec 1937  
Plt Off P G F Fletcher 30 Mar 1938  
Plt Off T Newton  7 May 1938  
Plt Off J H Read 19 Jul 1938  
Plt Off J S Simpson  6 Sep 1938  
Plt Off J R Taylor 28 Jan 1939  
Plt Off G W Thorougood 28 Jan 1939  
Plt Off J G Day 13 May 1938
Warrant Officer
WO A E Foreman 10 Nov 1938

Source - May 1939 Confidential Air Force List

Personnel Movements Jun - Aug 1939

Rank Name Date Notes
Plt Off T Newton 18 Jun 1939 Promoted to Fg Off
Plt Off J S Simpson  1 Jul 1939 Ceased to be attached to School of Air Navigation
Fg Off B R Kerridge 17 Jul 1939 Posted to No 226 Sqn
Plt Off G D Clancy 21 Jul 1939 Promoted to Fg Off
APO I R M Ryall 22 Jul 1939 Arrived on posting from No 11 FTS
APO S R Taunton 22 Jul 1939 Arrived on posting from No 11 FTS
APO W R Williams 22 Jul 1939 Arrived on posting from No 11 FTS
APO W P Crosse  4 Aug 1939 Arrived on posting from the School of Air Navigation
APO P F McLaren  4 Aug 1939 Arrived on posting from the School of Air Navigation
APO S A P Fischer  4 Aug 1939 Arrived on posting from the School of Air Navigation
APO C H Elliott  4 Aug 1939 Arrived on posting from the School of Air Navigation
APO D L Gould  4 Aug 1939 Arrived on posting from the School of Air Navigation
APO L H Childe  4 Aug 1939 Arrived on posting from the School of Air Navigation
Sqn Ldr F W Dixon-Wright  4 Aug 1939 Arrived on posting as Supernumerary pending assuming command
Sqn Ldr F W Dixon-Wright 12 Aug 1939 Assumed command of the squadron
Sqn Ldr R H Donkin 17 Aug 1939 Posted to HQ, No 43 Group
APO W P Crosse 22 Aug 1939 Confirmed in appointment and regraded Plt Off
APO P F McLaren 22 Aug 1939 Confirmed in appointment and regraded Plt Off
APO S A P Fischer 22 Aug 1939 Confirmed in appointment and regraded Plt Off
APO C H Elliott 22 Aug 1939 Confirmed in appointment and regraded Plt Off
Fg Off J E Grindon 24 Aug 1939 Relinquished duties of Squadron Adjutant
Fg Off M J B Young 24 Aug 1939 Appointed Squadron Adjutant
Act Sgt E Marrows 25 Aug 1939 Air Observer, attached to No 226 Sqn
Act Sgt J B Callaghan 25 Aug 1939 Air Observer, attached to No 226 Sqn
Sgt V H Moseley 26 Aug 1939 Pilot, attached to No 226 Sqn
Sgt E E Hopkins 26 Aug 1939 Pilot, attached to No 226 Sqn
Sgt G H Ebert 26 Aug 1939 Pilot, attached to No 226 Sqn
Sgt H N Hoyle 26 Aug 1939 Pilot, attached to No 226 Sqn
Sgt G P McLoughlin 26 Aug 1939 Pilot, attached to No 226 Sqn
Sgt W A Dunn 26 Aug 1939 Pilot, attached to No 226 Sqn
Act Sgt A W Hadley 26 Aug 1939 Air Observer, attached to No 226 Sqn
Act Sgt W J Ordway 26 Aug 1939 Air Observer, attached to No 226 Sqn
Plt Off B W Perryman 28 Aug 1939 Arrived on posting from No 1 RAF Depot
Act Sgt E Marrows 31 Aug 1939 Air Observer, posted to No 226 Sqn
Act Sgt J B Callaghan 31 Aug 1939 Air Observer, posted to No 226 Sqn
Act Sgt F Davison 31 Aug 1939 Air Observer, attached to RAF Benson
Act Sgt Bullock 31 Aug 1939 Air Observer, attached to RAF Benson

Source - No 98 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/781)

Organisational Movements: May - Sep 1939

Date Notes
 1 May 1939 Establishment increased to 24 x IE and 8 x IR Battle aircraft
 2 Sep 1939 Squadron was transferred from No 2 Group to No 6 Group

Source - No 98 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/781)

Nominal Roll of Officers - 1 September 1939

Rank Name Notes
Sqn Ldr F W Dixon-Wright  
Act Flt Lt A C Leggate  
Act Flt Lt G de L Harvie  
Fg Off E R D Vaughan  
Fg Off J E Grindon  
Fg Off D B Harris  
Fg Off M J B Young  
Plt Off T Preston  
Plt Off G D Clancy  
Plt Off J H Read  
Plt Off R Taylor  
Plt Off P G F Fletcher  
Plt Off J G Day
Plt Off T Newton  
Plt Off G W Thorougood  
Plt Off B W Perryman  
Plt Off W P Crosse  
Plt Off C H Elliott  
Plt Off S A P Fischer  
Plt Off P F McLaren  
APO L H Childe  
APO D L Gould  
APO I R M Ryall  
APO S R Taunton  
APO W R Williams  

Source - No 98 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/781)

Personnel Movements Sep - Dec 1939

Rank Name Date Notes
Plt Off R Taylor  5 Sep 1939 Admitted to RAF Hospital, Halton
Act Flt Lt A C Leggate 13 Sep 1939 Posted to RAF Cranfield
Act Flt Lt G de L Harvie 13 Sep 1939 Posted to RAF Cranfield
Fg Off D B Harris 13 Sep 1939 Posted to RAF Cranfield
Fg Off G D Clancy 13 Sep 1939 Posted to RAF Cranfield
Plt Off J S Simpson 13 Sep 1939 Posted to RAF Cranfield
Plt Off P F McLaren 13 Sep 1939 Posted to RAF Abingdon
Plt Off P G F Fletcher 13 Sep 1939 Posted to RAF Abingdon
Fg Off J E Grindon & Party 16 Sep 1939 Proceeded to RAF Abingdon with 4 aircraft for modification
Fg Off 21 Airmen 18 Sep 1939 Posted to RAF Abingdon
Fg Off J E Grindon & Party 18 Sep 1939 Returned from RAF Abingdon
Fg Off Fowler 25 Sep 1939 Attached from No 63 Sqn pending posting
Plt Off Savage 25 Sep 1939 Attached from No 63 Sqn pending posting
Plt Off J Ing 25 Sep 1939 Attached from No 63 Sqn pending posting
Sgt Stranks 25 Sep 1939 Attached from No 63 Sqn pending posting
Plt Off Martin 25 Sep 1939 RAFVR, Arrived on posting for Special Duties
Fg Off M A Smith 28 Sep 1939 Attached from RAF Abingdon pending posting
Plt Off Drabble 28 Sep 1939 Attached from RAF Abingdon pending posting
Plt Off Hinton 28 Sep 1939 Attached from RAF Abingdon pending posting
Plt Off B I M Skidmore 28 Sep 1939 Attached from RAF Abingdon pending posting
Plt Off F S Quick 28 Sep 1939 Attached from RAF Abingdon pending posting
Sqn Ldr F W Dixon-Wright  2 Oct 1939 Promoted to Wg Cdr
Sqn Ldr R M Bradley  2 Oct 1939 Arrived on posting from No 63 Sqn for conversion training and retention
Fg Off Febelleroche + 6 x Officers  3 Oct 1939 Detached to RAF Abingdon for ferrying duties
Fg Off E R D Vaughan  4 Oct 1939 Attached to RAF Catfoss for Drogue Towing duties
Fg Off J E Grindon  4 Oct 1939 Attached to RAF Catfoss for Drogue Towing duties
Plt Off Drabble  4 Oct 1939 Attached to RAF Catfoss for Drogue Towing duties
  3 Plt Offs  5 Oct 1939 Attached to RAF Mildenhall for Drogue Towing duties
  3 Plt Offs  5 Oct 1939 Attached to RAF West Raynham for Drogue Towing duties
  3 Plt Offs  5 Oct 1939 Attached to RAF Linton-on-Ouse for Drogue Towing duties
Wg Cdr D F Anderson 11 Oct 1939 Reported for duty from No 24 Sqnas Supernumerary pending assuming command
Wg Cdr F W Dixon-Wright 12 Oct 1939 Relinquished command of the squadron
Wg Cdr D F Anderson 12 Oct 1939 Assumed command of the squadron
Plt Off B I M Skidmore 24 Oct 1939 Detached to RAF Abingdon for ferrying duties
Plt Off F S Quick 24 Oct 1939 Detached to RAF Abingdon for ferrying duties
Plt Off P R Barr 24 Oct 1939 Detached to RAF Abingdon for ferrying duties
Plt Off J E Watts 24 Oct 1939 Detached to RAF Abingdon for ferrying duties
Plt Off A Scoltock 24 Oct 1939 Detached to RAF Abingdon for ferrying duties
Plt Off P C D Eaton 24 Oct 1939 Detached to RAF Abingdon for ferrying duties
Sgt D J Fletcher 24 Oct 1939 Posted out
Sgt F W Morse 24 Oct 1939 Posted out
Plt Off G M Kelly 25 Oct 1939 Reported for duty from RAF Linton-on-Ouse
Sgt G D Mansell 30 Oct 1939 Posted out
Cpl E R Smith  2 Nov 1939 Posted out to No 88 Sqn
AC E Maltby  2 Nov 1939 Posted out to No 88 Sqn
AC Millo  2 Nov 1939 Posted out to No 88 Sqn
AC D Presto  2 Nov 1939 Posted out to No 226 Sqn
Fg Off F J Knight  2 Nov 1939 Reported for duty from No 52 Sqn
Plt Off E E Morton  2 Nov 1939 Reported for duty from No 52 Sqn
Flt Lt T H L Nicholls  6 Nov 1939 Assumed duties of being in charge of Air Training
Sqn Ldr R M Bradley  6 Nov 1939 Relinquished duties of being in charge of Air Training
Sqn Ldr R M Bradley  6 Nov 1939 Attached for a Refresher Flying Course
Sqn Ldr S G Lee  6 Nov 1939 Attached for a Refresher Flying Course
Plt Off D K Robertson  7 Nov 1939 Killed in a flying accident
Sgt H L Harrison  7 Nov 1939 Killed in a flying accident
AC2 F J Wilkes  7 Nov 1939 Killed in a flying accident
Sqn Ldr E J P Davy 10 Nov 1939 Posted to RAF Hendon pending posting overseas
Sgt E Hibbert 10 Nov 1939 Posted to RAF Hendon pending posting overseas
AC1 J Russell 10 Nov 1939 Posted to RAF Hendon pending posting overseas
AC2 D Barber 10 Nov 1939 Posted to RAF Hendon pending posting overseas
Plt Off J R Taylor 14 Nov 1939 Posted out to No 15 Group, Plymouth
  22 x Pilots 26 Nov 1939 Departed from Nottingham by train on posting to units in AASF
  23 x Observers 26 Nov 1939 Departed from Nottingham by train on posting to units in AASF
  21 x WOp/AGs 26 Nov 1939 Departed from Nottingham by train on posting to units in AASF
Flt Lt F W Lamb  1 Dec 1939 Posted from HQ Bomber Command for Intelligence duties, detached to RAF Abingdon
Plt Off P D B Stevens  9 Dec 1939 Seriously injured in a flying accident (for details see Sgt F Hinson)
Sgt F Hinson  9 Dec 1939 Killed in a flying accident
AC2 L R Bull  9 Dec 1939 Killed in a flying accident
Fg Off S D Harris 11 Dec 1939 Attached to RAF Squires Gate for Drogue Towing duties
Plt Off H M Murray 11 Dec 1939 Attached to RAF Squires Gate for Drogue Towing duties
Plt Off W B Wheelwright 11 Dec 1939 Attached to RAF Squires Gate for Drogue Towing duties
Flt Lt F W Lamb 13 Dec 1939 Returned from RAF Abingdon and assumed duties of Intelligence Officer
Plt Off P C D Eaton 16 Dec 1939 Posted to No 12 Sqn in France
Plt Off G D Clancy 18 Dec 1939 Posted to No 12 Sqn in France
AC2 A H Beal 18 Dec 1939 Posted to No 226 Sqn in France
Fg Off S D Harris 24 Dec 1939 Ceased to be attached to RAF Squires Gate for Drogue Towing duties
Plt Off H M Murray 24 Dec 1939 Ceased to be attached to RAF Squires Gate for Drogue Towing duties
Plt Off W B Wheelwright 24 Dec 1939 Ceased to be attached to RAF Squires Gate for Drogue Towing duties
Plt Off T D M Davy 28 Dec 1939 Posted to No 150 Sqn in France
AC2 Draper 28 Dec 1939 Posted to No 105 Sqn in France

Source - No 98 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/781)

Organisational Movements: Sep - Dec 1939

Date Notes
12 Sep 1939 Squadron was technically disbanded but the ORB continued to be maintained and movements, in and out, continued
xx Sep 1939 The disbandment order was rescinded with the squadron to become a Group Pool unit.

Source - No 98 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/781)

Nominal Roll of Officers - 1 January 1940

Rank Name Notes
Headquarters
Wg Cdr D F Anderson DFC, AFC Officer Commanding
Sqn Ldr D Lloyd Evans MC, AFC  
Flt Lt A Martin  
Plt Off A E T Robinson  
'A' Flight
Flt Lt J W S Fowler  
Fg Off F J Knight  
Fg Off L M Blome-Jones  
Fg Off M J B Young  
Fg Off M A Smith  
Plt Off W A R Harris  
Plt Off F H Savage  
Plt Off H E White  
Plt Off I J Raynor  
Plt Off A K Round  
Plt Off R J McK Meek  
Plt Off W B Wheelwright  
Plt Off H M Murray  
'B' Flight
Flt Lt A C Leggate  
Fg Off J H Read  
Fg Off M A Snowball  
Fg Off J C Hunter  
Plt Off H C G Wilcox  
Plt Off Palmer Samborne  
Plt Off G W Thorougood  
Detached Flight - RAF Upwood
Flt Lt T Preston  
Plt Off D H Sutton  
Strength of Other Ranks on squadron
7 Flight Sergeants  
59 Sergeants
18 Corporals  
165 Aircraftmen  
1 WAAF  

Source - No 98 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/781)

Personnel Movements Jan - Jul 1940

Rank Name Date Notes
Plt Off C G Miles  9 Jan 1940 Arrived on posting from RAF Benson
Plt Off R G Wilberforce  9 Jan 1940 Arrived on posting from RAF Benson
AC J C Williams 15 Jan 1940 Electrician 2, departed on loan to RCAF in Canada for special duty.
Flt Lt F W Lamb 17 Jan 1940 Posted to RAF Staff College to undertake 3 month Staff Course
Flt Lt T Preston 17 Jan 1940 Assumed duties of Intelligence Officer
Sgt J Watson 17 Jan 1940 NCO i/c Armoury posted to RAF Uxbridge pending posting overseas
Plt Off L W Bennett 18 Jan 1940 Arrived on posting from RAF Benson
Plt Off C V Thomas 18 Jan 1940 Arrived on posting from RAF Benson
Plt Off N B Heywood 19 Jan 1940 Arrived on posting from RAF Benson
Plt Off H St G Bond 19 Jan 1940 Arrived on posting from RAF Benson
Plt Off R G Wilberforce 20 Jan 1940 Posted out to RAF Abingdon
Fg Off M J B Young 24 Jan 1940 Reported sick at home after completing a Link Training Course
Plt Off H C G Wilcox 24 Jan 1940 Returned to unit after completing a Link Training Course
Plt Off C Haddon-Hall 25 Jan 1940 Arrived on posting from RAF Benson
AC Poyser 26 Jan 1940 Flight Mechanic, reported for duty
AC Wilson 26 Jan 1940 Flight Mechanic, reported for duty
Plt Off A K Round 26 Jan 1940 Returned to unit from hospital
Plt Off K J Drabble  2 Feb 1940 Posted out to No 103 Sqn
Fg Off T Newton  2 Feb 1940 Posted out to No 103 Sqn
Sgt Clapperton  2 Feb 1940 Posted out to No 103 Sqn
Plt Off H L Oakley  3 Feb 1940 Arrived on posting from RAF Cranfield
Plt Off F H Ridley  3 Feb 1940 Arrived on posting from RAF Cranfield
Plt Off C H Elliott  3 Feb 1940 Arrived on posting from RAF Cranfield
Plt Off F H Edwards  3 Feb 1940 Arrived on posting from RAF Cranfield
Plt Off D V M Smith  3 Feb 1940 Arrived on posting from RAF Cranfield
AC1 J P G Boyle  5 Feb 1940 Clerk GD, posted out to the Middle East
AC2 J Middlemist  5 Feb 1940 ACH, posted out to the Middle East
AC2 W J Deal?  5 Feb 1940 ACH, posted out to the Middle East
Plt Off L R D Hollis  5 Feb 1940 Arrived on posting from RAF Cottesmore
Plt Off A D Frank  5 Feb 1940 Arrived on posting from RAF Cottesmore
Plt Off C W Furse  5 Feb 1940 Arrived on posting from RAF Cottesmore
Plt Off E A Eames  9 Feb 1940 Reported for duty as Intelligence Officer
Wg Cdr G R Ashton 21 Mar 1940 Reported for duty as Supernumerary pending assuming command of the squadron
Wg Cdr D F Anderson 25 Mar 1940 Relinquished command of the squadron and proceeded to the Air Ministry
Wg Cdr G R Ashton 25 Mar 1940 Assumed command of the squadron
Sqn Ldr W S P Simonds 26 Mar 1940 Reported for duty
Fg Off R C Crabbe 26 Mar 1940 Reported for duty as Armament Officer
Fg Off K V McKenzie 29 Mar 1940 Reported for duty as Equipment Officer
Fg Off H C G Wilcox  6 Jul 1940 Departed Gatwick for Kaldadarnes Aerodrome in Iceland

Source - No 98 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/781)

Organisational Movements: Jan - Jul 1940

Date Notes
 2 Mar 1940 Squadron began moving to RAF Scampton
11 Mar 1940 Squadron completed the move to RAF Scampton
19 Mar 1940 Advance Party moved to RAF Finningley by road
19 Mar 1940 Air Party moved to RAF Finningley
20 Mar 1940 Main Party moved to RAF Finningley by road
 7 Apr 1940 Road Convoy proceeded to move to France by road
 9 Apr 1940 Road Convoy arrived in Southampton and began embarking
13 Apr 1940 Main Party departed RAF Finningley for France by rail
14 Apr 1940 Main Party arrived in Southampton and embarked on SS Viking
15 Apr 1940 Main Party arrived in Cherbourg and began the move to Nantes by rail
16 Apr 1940 Main Party arrived at Bougon airfield near Nantes
16 Apr 1940 Air Party flew from RAF Finningley to Bougon via Bicester, Andover, Shoreham and Criel
In France the squadron was to continue in the Group Pool role, training crews for the operational Battle squadrons and acting as a local reserve.

The ORB for May was lost during the withdrawal of the unit from France.  The Air and Advanced elements of the squadron returned to the UK between 8 - 15 June 1940.  The remaining personnel proceeded by road to St Nazaire on 16 June and embarked on the SS Lancastria on 17 June.  Having embarked, the ship was attacked by enemy aircraft and sank within 25 minutes, the squadron lost 75 airmen with a further 15 missing.  The Survivors returned to the UK by various vessels and were sent to Lossiemouth before moving to Gatwick to rejoin those who had returned earlier.

Initially planned for disbandment, it was decided to be reformed for special duties in Iceland, where it would be transferred from Bomber Command to Coastal Command, its role being to co-operate with local ground forces and frustrate enemy efforts to invade the country.

Source - No 98 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/781)

Nominal Roll of Officers - 26 July 1940

Rank Name Notes
Wg Cdr G R Ashton Officer Commanding
Headquarters
Sqn Ldr W S P Simonds Sqn Ldr Flying
Flt Lt A Martin Adjutant
Fg Off H G K Waring Assistant Adjutant
Fg Off G Whatling Accountant
Flt Lt M J Du Cray i/c Codes & Cypher Section
Fg Off H G D Ereckson Codes & Cypher Officer
Fg Off G de Gaye Codes & Cypher Officer
Plt Off R P Bufton Codes & Cypher Officer
Plt Off T R Robson Engineer
Flt Lt K V McKenzie Equipment
Plt Off J G Palmer Gunner
Plt Off C E Blair  
Plt Off R J Candy  
Fg Off R H Lucky Intelligence
Flt Lt D W Browne Medical Officer
Plt Off F J Phillips Meteorological Officer
Plt Off P J H Green Meteorological Officer
'A' Flight
Flt Lt F H Savage  
Plt Off E T Wilkinson  
Plt Off J F Castle  
'B' Flight
Flt Lt H C G Wilcox  
Plt Off A K Round  
Plt Off J M O Dyer  
'C' Flight
Plt Off C R Dwight  
Plt Off R A Shuttleworth  

Source - No 98 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/781)

Personnel Movements Jul - Dec 1940

Rank Name Date Notes
Fg Off F T Arney 14 Aug 1940 Reported for duty as Signals Officer
Flt Lt J H Brazell 17 Aug 1940 Reported for duty as Meteorological Officer
Plt Off J R Jenkins 17 Aug 1940 Reported for duty as Meteorological Officer
Plt Off C E Blair 14 Sep 1940 Admitted to hospital with injuries sustained in a landing accident
AC2 J T Morgan 25 Sep 1940 Injured in a motor accident whilst travelling as a passenger
Wg Cdr G R Ashton  2 Oct 1940 Promoted to Act Gp Capt wef 1 Sep 1940
Fg Off G Whatling 14 Nov 1940 Departed for the UK
APO S A Unett 14 Nov 1940 Assumed duties of Accountant Officer
Fg Off Kidman 20 Nov 1940 Reported for temporary duty on 'runways' from Works Dept
Fg Off F T Arney 27 Nov 1940 Promoted to Act Flt Lt wef 14 Nov 1940
Plt Off F J Phillips 14 Dec 1940 Admitted to hospital with tonsillitis
Flt Lt D W Browne 18 Dec 1940 Admitted to No 30 General Hospital
On 21 Dec 1940 the squadron received notification of the following postings of personnel returned to the UK in October
Sqn Ldr W S P Simonds   Posted to No 311 Sqn
Flt Lt A Martin   Posted to No 150 Sqn
Fg Off R H Lucky   Posted to RAF Honington
Plt Off C E Blair   Posted to No 210 Sqn
Plt Off J F Palmer   Posted to No 99 Sqn
Plt Off J O Alexander   Posted to No 88 Sqn
Plt Off R A Shuttleworth Posted to No 88 Sqn
Fg Off H G K Waring Posted to No 226Sqn
Flt Lt M A Snowball   Posted to No 226 Sqn

 

Crew composition of first flight from Wick to Kaldadarnes 27 Aug 1940
Pilot Observer Wireless Operator/Air Gunner Aircraft
Wg Cdr G R Ashton Sgt R G Walder Sgt W A S Jessep Battle I, L5343
Sqn Ldr W S P Simond Sgt H P Woodward Sgt M F Gibbons Battle I, L5063
Plt Off A K Round Sgt A G Beattie Sgt J Rennie Battle I, L5099
Plt Off J M O Dyer Sgt A J Anderson Sgt J Ball Battle I, L5332
Plt Off C R Dwight Sgt A A Storrar Sgt L H Williams Battle I, L5331
Sgt J Onions Sgt R C Brown Plt Off R J Candy Battle I, L5554
Sgt W E Atkins Sgt R N Fenner Sgt N T H Wilson Battle I, L5066
Sgt H J G Alford Sgt A McFadyen Sgt R A Hopkins Battle I, L5073
Sgt F W Brown Sgt G R Carr Sgt W H Hill Battle I, L5505

Source - No 98 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/781)

Organisational Movements: Jul - Dec 1940

Date Notes
23 Jul 1940 1 x NCO & 1 x Airman proceeded to No 14 MU Carlisle to move MT to Glasgow docks
24 Jul 1940 1 x Officer & 48 x ORs proceeded to No 14 MU Carlisle to move MT to Glasgow docks
26 Jul 1940 Air Party flew from Gatwick to RAF Newton
26 Jul 1940 Main Party departed Gatwick by rail for Gourock via Crewe
26 Jul 1940 Equipment departed Horley by rail for Gourock via Crewe
27 Jul 1940 Main Party + MT/Equipment arrived at Gourock and embarked on MV Georgic
28 Jul 1940 MV Georgic departed Gourock
30 Jul 1940 MV Georgic arrived Reykjavik
31 Jul 1940 Advance Party disembarked and proceeded to Kaldadarnes aerodrome
 1 Aug 1940 Main Party disembarked and proceeded to Kaldadarnes aerodrome
 2 Aug 1940 Rear Party disembarked and proceeded to Kaldadarnes aerodrome
21 Aug 1940 Stores and Equipment, final load delivered from Reykjavik to Kaldadarnes
27 Aug 1940 1st Air Party arrived at Kaldadarnes from Wick (see below for details of aircrew involved)
14 Sep 1940 2nd Air Party arrived at Kaldadarnes from Wick
26 Oct 1940 16 Officers & 221 ORs departed from Iceland on SS Antonia to return to the UK

Source - No 98 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/781)

[Jul 1934 | Jul 1935 | Jul 1936 | Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939]

This page was last updated on 28/05/21

         [Top of Page]