Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


No 97 Sqn Personnel, aircraft and locations


[Jul 1934 | Jul 1935 | Jul 1936 | Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939  | Apr 1939 | May 1939]

Organisational Movements: Jan - Jul 1936

Date Notes
16 Sep 1935 Reformed at Catfoss from 'B' Flight of No 10 Squadron, equipped with Handley Page Heyford IIs
Handley Page Heyford
26 Sep 1935 Squadron moved from RAF Catfoss to RAF Boscombe Down
xx Dec 1935 Squadron received some Heyford Is
xx Mar 1936 Squadron received some Heyford IIIs

Source - 'RAF Squadrons' by C G Jefford

July 1936

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Handley Page Heyford II

Handley Page Heyford I

Handley Page Heyford III

RAF Boscombe Down ADGB/No 3 (Bomber) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Kenneth E Ward 16 Sep 1935 Officer Commanding,
Flt Lt Robert H Page 16 Sep 1935  
Fg Off Desmond P Hanafin 16 Sep 1935  
Fg Off Timothy R Manson 16 Sep 1935  
Plt Off Robert A Charles-Auckland 16 Sep 1935  
Plt Off Eric W Martin 21 Sep 1935  
Plt Off G M Lindeman 24 May 1936  
Plt Off E N Rooms 24 May 1936  
Plt Off C F King  4 Jun 1936  
Plt Off K E Kennedy  4 Mar 1936  
Plt Off R B Harvey  4 Mar 1936  

-

6 Airman Pilots

Source - July 1936 Air Force List

Organisational Movements: Jul 1936 - Jul 1937

Date Notes
 7 Jan 1937 Squadron moved from RAF Boscombe Down to RAF Leconfield

Source - 'RAF Squadrons' by C G Jefford

July 1937

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Handley Page Heyford II

Handley Page Heyford I

Handley Page Heyford III

RAF Leconfield Bomber Command/No 4 (Bomber) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr G T Richardson 15 Apr 1937 Officer Commanding,
Sqn Ldr Kenneth E Ward 16 Sep 1935  
Sqn Ldr A E Paish 22 Apr 1937  
Fg Off Desmond P Hanafin 16 Sep 1935  
Plt Off K E Kennedy  4 Mar 1936  
Plt Off G D Jones  5 Aug 1936  
Plt Off J S Scott 13 Jul 1936  
Plt Off P R Bearre 20 Mar 1937  
Plt Off R Clarke  7 Mar 1937  
Plt Off B G D Nathan 11 Apr 1937  
Plt Off D R Chance 14 Mar 1937  
Plt Off J W C Powell 11 Apr 1937  
Plt Off D Parker 20 Dec 1936  
Plt Off G W Prior 20 Dec 1936  
Plt Off G G Storey 20 Dec 1936  

-

6 Airman Pilots

Source - July 1937 Air Force List

Organisational Movements: Jul 1937 - Jul 1938

Date Notes
xx Aug 1937 Squadron disposed of the Heyford IIIs
xx Nov 1937 Squadron disposed of the Heyford Is

Source - 'RAF Squadrons' by C G Jefford

July 1938

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Handley Page Heyford II RAF Leconfield Bomber Command/No 4 (Bomber) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr E Burton 26 May 1938 Officer Commanding,
Sqn Ldr A E Paish 22 Apr 1937  
Sqn Ldr M W Buckley  8 Nov 1937 MBE, RNZAF
Fg Off K E Kennedy  4 Mar 1936  
Fg Off D Nolan-Neylan 10 Jan 1938  
Plt Off P R Bearre 20 Mar 1937  
Plt Off R Clarke  7 Mar 1937  
Plt Off D R Chance 14 Mar 1937  
Plt Off J W C Powell 11 Apr 1937  
Plt Off D Parker 20 Dec 1936  
Plt Off G W Prior 20 Dec 1936  
Plt Off W R Williams  7 Aug 1937  
Plt Off B H M Winslett  7 Aug 1937  
Plt Off W R Le H Beatty 23 Oct 1937  
Plt Off J G Howard 23 Oct 1937  
Plt Off A L H Barber 22 Dec 1937  
Plt Off H J Lavers 27 Nov 1937  
Plt Off J E Carter  8 Jan 1938  
Plt Off W H Coleman  8 Jan 1938  
Plt Off W A Stenhouse 19 Feb 1938  
Plt Off R P Potgieter  8 Jan 1938  
APO F B B Hocking  8 Jan 1938  

-

12 Airman Pilots

Source - July 1938 Air Force List

January 1939

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Handley Page Heyford II RAF Leconfield Bomber Command/No 4 (Bomber) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr E Burton 26 May 1938 Officer Commanding,
Sqn Ldr A E Paish 22 Apr 1937  
Sqn Ldr C P Villiers  5 Dec 1938  
Fg Off K E Kennedy  4 Mar 1936  
Fg Off D Nolan-Neylan 10 Jan 1938  
Fg Off P R Bearre 20 Mar 1937  
Fg Off R Clarke  7 Mar 1937  
Fg Off D R Chance 14 Mar 1937  
Fg Off J W C Powell 11 Apr 1937  
Fg Off D Parker 20 Dec 1936  
Fg Off G W Prior 20 Dec 1936  
Plt Off W R Williams  7 Aug 1937  
Plt Off B H M Winslett  7 Aug 1937  
Plt Off J G Howard 23 Oct 1937  
Plt Off A L H Barber 22 Dec 1937  
Plt Off J E Carter  8 Jan 1938  
Plt Off W H Coleman  8 Jan 1938  
Plt Off W A Stenhouse 19 Feb 1938  
Plt Off R P Potgieter  8 Jan 1938  
Plt Off W R McComb 17 Sep 1938  
APO F B B Hocking  8 Jan 1938  

Source - January 1939 Air Force List

Organisational Movements: Jan - Apr 1939

Date Notes
xx Jan 1939 The Squadron Badge was authorised by HM King George VI*
No 97 (Straits Settlement) Squadron badge
xx Feb 1939 Squadron received some Avro Anson Is
Anson I
xx Feb 1939 Squadron received some Armstrong Whitworth Whitley IIs
Whitley II of No 97 Squadron
xx Feb 1939 Squadron received some Armstrong Whitworth Whitley IIIs
Whitley III

Source - 'RAF Squadrons' by C G Jefford, except*

The Squadron Badge on this page is Crown Copyright and has been produced by Mary Denton on behalf of the RAF Heraldry Trust and is displayed on this page with the permission of the RAFHT.

Crown Copyright is reproduced with the permission of the Directorate of Intellectual Property Rights

April 1939

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Handley Page Heyford II

Avro Anson I

Armstrong Whitworth Whitley II

Armstrong Whitworth Whitley III

RAF Leconfield Bomber Command/No 4 (Bomber) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr E Burton 26 May 1938 Officer Commanding,
Sqn Ldr A E Paish 22 Apr 1937  
Sqn Ldr C P Villiers  5 Dec 1938  
Fg Off K E Kennedy  4 Mar 1936  
Fg Off D Nolan-Neylan 10 Jan 1938  
Fg Off P R Bearre 20 Mar 1937  
Fg Off R Clarke  7 Mar 1937  
Fg Off D R Chance 14 Mar 1937  
Fg Off D Parker 20 Dec 1936  
Fg Off G W Prior 20 Dec 1936  
Fg Off J W C Powell 11 Apr 1937  
Plt Off W R Williams  7 Aug 1937  
Plt Off B H M Winslett  7 Aug 1937  
Plt Off J G Howard 23 Oct 1937  
Plt Off A L H Barber 22 Dec 1937  
Plt Off J E Carter  8 Jan 1938  
Plt Off W H Coleman  8 Jan 1938  
Plt Off W A Stenhouse 19 Feb 1938  
Plt Off R P Potgieter  8 Jan 1938  
Plt Off W R McComb 17 Sep 1938  
APO F B B Hocking  8 Jan 1938  
Warrant Officer
WO S E Townson  9 Jan 1939  

Source - April 1939 Confidential Air Force List

May 1939

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Handley Page Heyford II

Avro Anson I

Armstrong Whitworth Whitley II

Armstrong Whitworth Whitley III

RAF Leconfield Bomber Command/No 4 (Bomber) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr E Burton 26 May 1938 Officer Commanding,
Sqn Ldr A E Paish 22 Apr 1937  
Sqn Ldr C P Villiers  5 Dec 1938  
Fg Off K E Kennedy  4 Mar 1936  
Fg Off D Nolan-Neylan 10 Jan 1938  
Fg Off P R Bearre 20 Mar 1937  
Fg Off R Clarke  7 Mar 1937  
Fg Off D R Chance 14 Mar 1937  
Fg Off D Parker 20 Dec 1936  
Fg Off G W Prior 20 Dec 1936  
Plt Off W R Williams  7 Aug 1937  
Plt Off B H M Winslett  7 Aug 1937  
Plt Off J G Howard 23 Oct 1937  
Plt Off A L H Barber 22 Dec 1937  
Plt Off J E Carter  8 Jan 1938  
Plt Off W H Coleman  8 Jan 1938  
Plt Off W A Stenhouse 19 Feb 1938  
Plt Off R P Potgieter  8 Jan 1938  
Plt Off W R McComb 17 Sep 1938  
APO F B B Hocking  8 Jan 1938  
Warrant Officer
WO S E Townson  9 Jan 1939  

Source - May 1939 Confidential Air Force List

Personnel Movements Sep 1939 - Apr 1940

Rank Name Date Notes
Sgt A V Strong  8 Nov 1939 Killed in a flying accident
Plt Off I St J Beere  8 Nov 1939 Killed in a flying accident
AC2 E Duff  8 Nov 1939 Killed in a flying accident
Sqn Ldr A E Paish 24 Nov 1939 Posed to No 7 Sqn on promotion to Wg Cdr
Fg Off J G Howard 18 Dec 1939 Killed in a flying accident
Plt Off C N Robinson 18 Dec 1939 Killed in a flying accident
Sgt A Coe 18 Dec 1939 Killed in a flying accident
Wg Cdr E Burton 29 Jan 1940 Posted to command No 102 Sqn, RAF Driffield
Wg Cdr C F Toogood 29 Jan 1940 Posted from No 102 Sqn and assumed command of the squadron
Plt Off O W Bligh 10 Feb 1940 Killed in a flying accident
Sgt R F C Dupe 10 Feb 1940 Killed in a flying accident
AC2 R T Casson 10 Feb 1940 Injured in a flying accident

Source - No 97 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/766)

Organisational Movements: Aug 1939 - Apr 1940

Date Notes
xx Aug 1939 Squadron disposed of the Heyford IIs
17 Sep 1940 Squadron moved from RAF Leconfield to RAF Abingdon
17 Sep 1940 Squadron was placed under the control of No 6 Group as a Group Pool squadron to train crews for No 4 Group.
 6 Apr 1940

Squadron disbanded on being absorbed into the newly formed No 10 Operational Training Unit.

Source - No 97 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/766) and 'RAF Squadrons' by C G Jefford

[Jul 1934 | Jul 1935 | Jul 1936 | Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939  | Apr 1939 | May 1939]

This page was last updated on 28/05/21

         [Top of Page]