Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


No 78 Sqn Personnel, aircraft and locations


[Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939]

Personnel movements Nov 1936 - Jul 1937

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Matthew B Frew  1 Nov 1936 Assumed command of the squadron (whilst also commanding No 10 Sqn)
Flt Lt R G E Catt  1 Nov 1936 Posted in from No 10 Sqn on formation
Fg Off E A Verdon Roe  1 Nov 1936 Posted in from No 10 Sqn on formation
Plt Off S E F Curry  1 Nov 1936 Posted in from No 10 Sqn on formation
Plt Off H A R Holford  1 Nov 1936 Posted in from No 10 Sqn on formation
Plt Off D Nolan-Neyland  1 Nov 1936 Posted in from No 10 Sqn on formation
Plt Off F W Thomas  1 Nov 1936 Posted in on formation
APO F Aikens  1 Nov 1936 Posted in on formation
APO F C Rivers  1 Nov 1936 Posted in on formation
Sgt C A Deakin  1 Nov 1936 Posted in on formation
Sgt C R Heayes  1 Nov 1936 Posted in on formation
Sgt W S Hillary  1 Nov 1936 Posted in on formation
Sgt J R Denny  1 Nov 1936 Posted in on formation
Sgt H Cornish  1 Nov 1936 Posted in on formation
Plt Off D A ffrench-Mullen 19 Dec 1936 Posted in
APO A P G Hyde 25 Dec 1936 Posted in
Sgt D A Eix 25 Dec 1936 Posted in
Sgt J A G Deans 31 Dec 1936 Posted in
Wg Cdr Matthew B Frew  1 Mar 1937 Assumed command of the squadron, relinquishing command of No 10 Sqn
Wg Cdr Richard Harrison  2 Mar 1937 Posted in Supernumerary pending assuming command
Wg Cdr Richard Harrison  8 Mar 1937 Assumed command of the squadron
Wg Cdr Matthew B Frew  8 Mar 1937 Posted to RAF Hornchurch
Fg Off M Hallam 20 Mar 1937 Posted in
Plt Off R K Wildey 20 Mar 1937 Posted in
Plt Off G L Raphael 20 Mar 1937 Posted in
Sgt E W Deacon 20 Mar 1937 Posted in
Fg Off M Hallam  1 Apr 1937 Appointed OC, 'A' Flight
Sgt Terraneau  7 Apr 1937 Posted in
Sgt Turner  7 Apr 1937 Posted in
Flt Sgt Palethorpe 23 Apr 1937 Posted in
APO A A Proctor 22 May 1937 Posted in
Sgt Lambert 22 May 1937 Posted in
Fg Off M Hallam  7 Jun 1937 Relinquished command of 'A' Flight
Sqn Ldr G H Huxham  7 Jun 1937 Posted in as OC 'A' Flight

Source - No 78 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/660)

Organisational Movements: Nov 1936 - Jul 1937

Date Notes
 1 Nov 1936

Reformed at Boscombe Down from 'B' Flight of No 10 Squadron, equipped with Handley Page Heyford IIIs

Handley Page Heyford
1 Feb 1937 Squadron moved from RAF Boscombe Down to RAF Dishforth
 1 Apr 1937 Second flight was formed
 2 Jun 1937 Squadron proceeded to RAF Aldergrove for Armament Practice Camp
25 Jun 1937 Squadron returned from RAF Aldergrove on completion of Armament Practice Camp

Source - Source - No 78 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/660)

July 1937

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Handley Page Heyford III RAF Dishforth Bomber Command/No 4 (Bomber) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Richard Harrison  3 Mar 1937 Officer Commanding, DFC, AFC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr G H Huxham  7 Jun 1937  
Flt Lt R G E Catt  1 Nov 1936  
Fg Off M Hallam 20 Mar 1937  
Fg Off E A Verdon Roe  1 Nov 1936  
Fg Off S E F Curry  1 Nov 1936  
Plt Off H A R Holford  1 Nov 1936  
Plt Off D Nolan-Neyland  1 Nov 1936  
Plt Off D A ffrench-Mullen 19 Dec 1936  
Plt Off F Aikens  1 Nov 1936  
Plt Off F C Rivers  1 Nov 1936  
Plt Off R K Wildey 20 Mar 1937  
Plt Off G L Raphael 20 Mar 1937  
Plt Off A P G Hyde 25 Dec 1936  
APO A A Proctor 22 May 1937  
Warrant Officers
WO II J Burns  7 Apr 1937

-

2 Airman Pilots

Source - July 1937 Air Force List

Personnel movements Jul 1937 - Jul 1938

Rank Name Date Notes
Fl t Lt J A P Harrison  7 Jul 1937 Posted as OC 'B' Flight
Fg Off E A Verdon Roe  7 Jul 1937 Relinquished command of 'B' Flight
Flt Lt R G E Catt 12 Jul 1937 Posted to No 3 FTS, Grantham
Fg Off E A Verdon Roe 27 Jul 1937 Posted to No 3 FTS, Grantham
APO J B Garland  4 Sep 1937 Posted in
Plt Off G Packe 23 Oct 1937 Posted in
Plt Off H M Selwyn 23 Oct 1937 Posted in
Plt Off G A Pickett 27 Nov 1937 RAFO, Posted in
Plt Off J S Scott 15 Dec 1937 Posted in

Personnel movements cease been recorded in the ORB from December 1937

Source - No 78 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/660)

Organisational Movements: Jul 1937 - Jul 1938

Date Notes
 1 Jul 1937 Squadron commenced re-equipment with Armstrong Whitworth Whitley I aircraft
Whitley I of No 78 Squadron (without turrets)
12 Oct 1937 Squadron completed re-equipment with Armstrong Whitworth Whitley I aircraft

Source - Source - No 78 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/660)

July 1938

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Armstrong Whitworth Whitley I RAF Dishforth Bomber Command/No 4 (Bomber) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Richard Harrison  3 Mar 1937 Officer Commanding, DFC, AFC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr G H Huxham  7 Jun 1937 OC 'A' Flight
Sqn Ldr J A P Harrison  7 Jul 1937 OC, 'B' Flight
Fg Off M Hallam 20 Mar 1937  
Fg Off S E F Curry  1 Nov 1936 Adjutant
Fg Off R K Wildey 20 Mar 1937  
Fg Off F Aikens  1 Nov 1936  
Plt Off D A ffrench-Mullen 19 Dec 1936  
Plt Off F C Rivers  1 Nov 1936  
Plt Off G L Raphael 20 Mar 1937  
Plt Off A P G Hyde 25 Dec 1936  
Plt Off A A Proctor 22 May 1937  
Plt Off H M Selwyn 23 Oct 1937  
Plt Off J S Scott 15 Dec 1937  
Plt Off J B Garland  4 Sep 1937  
Plt Off G Packe 23 Oct 1937  
Plt Off R F Clarke  8 Jan 1938  
Plt Off I E M Methven  8 Jan 1938  
APO P E W Walker 26 Mar 1938 RAFO
Warrant Officers
WO II J Burns  7 Apr 1937

-

10 Airman Pilots

Source - July 1938 Air Force List

Organisational Movements: Jul 1938 - Jan 1939

Date Notes
10 Oct 1938 Squadron proceeded to No 8 ATC, RAF Evanton for Armament Practice Camp
29 Oct 1938 Squadron returned from No 8 ATC, RAF Evanton on completion of Armament Practice Camp
xx Nov 1938 Squadron adopted the code letters 'YY'
Whitley I of No 78 Squadron (with gun turrets)

Source - Source - No 78 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/660)

January 1939

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Armstrong Whitworth Whitley I RAF Dishforth Bomber Command/No 4 (Bomber) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Richard Harrison  3 Mar 1937 Officer Commanding, DFC, AFC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr G H Huxham  7 Jun 1937  
Sqn Ldr J A P Harrison  7 Jul 1937  
Flt Lt M Hallam 20 Mar 1937  
Fg Off S E F Curry  1 Nov 1936  
Fg Off R K Wildey 20 Mar 1937  
Fg Off F Aikens  1 Nov 1936  
Fg Off D A ffrench-Mullen 19 Dec 1936  
Fg Off F C Rivers  1 Nov 1936  
Fg Off G L Raphael 20 Mar 1937  
Fg Off J S Scott 15 Dec 1937  
Fg Off A P G Hyde 25 Dec 1936  
Plt Off A A Proctor 22 May 1937  
Plt Off H M Selwyn 23 Oct 1937  
Plt Off J B Garland  4 Sep 1937  
Plt Off G Packe 23 Oct 1937  
Plt Off R F Clarke  8 Jan 1938  
Plt Off M M Fleming 11 Jun 1938  
Plt Off R S Crawford 12 Sep 1938  
Plt Off P G Whitby 20 Aug 1938  
Plt Off A M L Selby 20 Aug 1938  
Plt Off L D Wood 20 Aug 1938  
Plt Off S P Swenson 24 Sep 1938  
Plt Off G B Baker  9 Jul 1938  
Plt Off W C Espley 22 Oct 1938  
Plt Off G L Norman 29 Oct 1938  
Warrant Officer
WO J Burns  7 Apr 1937

Source - January 1939 Air Force List

April 1939

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Armstrong Whitworth Whitley I RAF Dishforth Bomber Command/No 4 (Bomber) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Richard Harrison  3 Mar 1937 Officer Commanding, DFC, AFC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr G H Huxham  7 Jun 1937  
Sqn Ldr J A P Harrison  7 Jul 1937  
Flt Lt M Hallam 20 Mar 1937  
Fg Off S E F Curry  1 Nov 1936  
Fg Off R K Wildey 20 Mar 1937  
Fg Off F Aikens  1 Nov 1936  
Fg Off D A ffrench-Mullen 19 Dec 1936  
Fg Off F C Rivers  1 Nov 1936  
Fg Off G L Raphael 20 Mar 1937  
Fg Off J S Scott 15 Dec 1937  
Fg Off A P G Hyde 25 Dec 1936  
Plt Off A A Proctor 22 May 1937  
Plt Off H M Selwyn 23 Oct 1937  
Plt Off J B Garland  4 Sep 1937  
Plt Off G Packe 23 Oct 1937  
Plt Off R F Clarke  8 Jan 1938  
Plt Off M M Fleming 11 Jun 1938  
Plt Off R S Crawford 12 Sep 1938  
Plt Off P G Whitby 20 Aug 1938  
Plt Off A M L Selby 20 Aug 1938  
Plt Off L D Wood 20 Aug 1938  
Plt Off S P Swenson 24 Sep 1938  
Plt Off G B Baker  9 Jul 1938  
Plt Off W C Espley 22 Oct 1938  
Plt Off G L Norman 29 Oct 1938  
Warrant Officer
WO J Burns  7 Apr 1937

Source - April 1939 Confidential Air Force List

May 1939

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Armstrong Whitworth Whitley I RAF Dishforth Bomber Command/No 4 (Bomber) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Richard Harrison  3 Mar 1937 Officer Commanding, DFC, AFC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr G H Huxham  7 Jun 1937  
Sqn Ldr J A P Harrison  7 Jul 1937  
Flt Lt M Hallam 20 Mar 1937  
Fg Off S E F Curry  1 Nov 1936  
Fg Off R K Wildey 20 Mar 1937  
Fg Off F Aikens  1 Nov 1936  
Fg Off D A ffrench-Mullen 19 Dec 1936  
Fg Off F C Rivers  1 Nov 1936  
Fg Off G L Raphael 20 Mar 1937  
Fg Off J S Scott 15 Dec 1937  
Fg Off A P G Hyde 25 Dec 1936  
Plt Off A A Proctor 22 May 1937  
Plt Off H M Selwyn 23 Oct 1937  
Plt Off J B Garland  4 Sep 1937  
Plt Off G Packe 23 Oct 1937  
Plt Off R F Clarke  8 Jan 1938  
Plt Off M M Fleming 11 Jun 1938  
Plt Off R S Crawford 12 Sep 1938  
Plt Off P G Whitby 20 Aug 1938  
Plt Off A M L Selby 20 Aug 1938  
Plt Off L D Wood 20 Aug 1938  
Plt Off S P Swenson 24 Sep 1938  
Plt Off G B Baker  9 Jul 1938  
Plt Off W C Espley 22 Oct 1938  
Plt Off G L Norman 29 Oct 1938  
Warrant Officer
WO J Burns  7 Apr 1937

Source - May 1939 Confidential Air Force List

Organisational Movements: May - Dec 1939

Date Notes
xx Jun 1939 Squadron commenced re-equipment with Armstrong Whitworth Whitley IVAs and V s
Whitley IV
10 Jun 1939 Squadron proceeded to No 1 ATC, RAF Catfoss for Armament Practice Camp
 2 Jul 1939 Squadron returned from No 1 ATC, RAF Catfoss on completion of Armament Practice Camp
 1 Sep 1939 Squadron aircraft and crews dispersed to RAF Ternhill
 3 Sep 1939 Squadron changed its code letters to 'EY'
Whitley V of No 78 Squadron

Colour scheme shown is that used later

15 Sep 1939 Squadron aircraft and crews commenced the return to RAF Dishforth from RAF Ternhill
16 Sep 1939 Squadron aircraft and crews completed the return to RAF Dishforth from RAF Ternhill
19 Sep 1939 Squadron nominated as No 4 Group Group Reserve Squadron, whose role was "to remain under the command of the operational Group Commander and be used as a supplement to the Group Pool for training crews and as a reservoir between first line squadrons and Group Pool stations"
21 Sep 1939 Squadron completed re-equipment with Armstrong Whitworth Whitley IVA and V aircraft
15 Oct 139 Squadron aircraft moved from RAF Dishforth to RAF Linton-on-Ouse
22 Nov 1939 The Squadron Badge was authorised by HM King George VI
No 78 Squadron badge
 1 Dec 1939 Squadron HQ moved from RAF Dishforth to RAF Linton-on-Ouse
 2 Dec 1939 Last Whitley I was delivered to RAF Manby
13 Dec 1939 Squadron completed the move from RAF Dishforth to RAF Linton-on-Ouse

Source - Source - No 78 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/660)

The Squadron Badge on this page is Crown Copyright and has been produced by Mary Denton on behalf of the RAF Heraldry Trust and is displayed on this page with the permission of the RAFHT.

Crown Copyright is reproduced with the permission of the Directorate of Intellectual Property Rights

Personnel movements Jan - May 1940

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Richard Harrison  1 Jan 1940 Promoted to Temporary Gp Capt
Wg Cdr M Wiblin  9 Jan 1940 Posted in from RAF Cranwell as Supernumerary pending assuming command
Gp Capt Richard Harrison 16 Jan 1940 Posted to RAF Honington as OC
Wg Cdr M Wiblin 16 Jan 1940 Assumed command of No 78 Sqn
Sqn Ldr J A P Harrison  5 Feb 1940 Posted to HQ, No 4 Group
Sqn Ldr C S Byram 10 Feb 1940 Appointed OC, 'B' Flight from refresher course at No 78 Sqn
Sqn Ldr G H Huxham  1 Mar 1940 Promoted to Temporary Wg Cdr
Sqn Ldr D E Cattell 21 Apr 1940 Posted in from No 77 Sqn as OC, 'A' Flight
Wg Cdr G H Huxham 22 Apr 1940 Posted to HQ, No 5 Group for Signals duties
Plt Off J J McKay 12 May 1940 Attached from No 102 Sqn for a rest from operational flying
Plt Off A Z Pengelly 12 May 1940 Attached from No 102 Sqn for a rest from operational flying
  2 x WOp 12 May 1940 Attached from No 102 Sqn for a rest from operational flying
Sgt J A G Deans & crew 12 May 1940 Detached to No 102 Sqn
Sgt D A Rix & crew 12 May 1940 Detached to No 102 Sqn
Fg Off A P G Hyde 19 May 1940 Attached to No 10 Sqn
Fg Off D A ffrench-Mullen 19 May 1940 Attached to No 10 Sqn
  2 x NCO Pilots 19 May 1940 Attached from No 10 Sqn
Sqn Ldr D E Cattell 20 May 1940 Posted to No 10 OTU
Sqn Ldr John N H Whitworth 20 May 1940 Attached from No 10 Sqn
Fg Off C W Poulter 21 May 1940 Attached from No 51 Sqn
Flt Lt R K Wildey 22 May 1940 Posted to No 51 Sqn
Sgt J R Denny 22 May 1940 Posted to No 51 Sqn
Plt Off G N Hutchence 30 May 1940 Posted in as Gunnery Leader

Organisational Movements: Jan - May 1940

Date Notes
xx Feb 1940 A detachment was sent to a satellite at Brackley neat RAF Upper Heyford owing to weather conditions
12 May 1940 The detachment at Brackley began returning to RAF Linton-on-Ouse

Up to May 1940 it had taken partly trained personnel from No 10 OTU to complete their training before being posted to operational units.  But from mid-May this practice was to cease and that it was to get rid of all trainees and to exchange permanent staff with personnel from operational units, in order to give them a rest from operations.  As a result the squadron would undertake the Group's "Odd Jobs" such as service trials and AA Co-operation etc, and the squadron establishment was accordingly reduced as follows: -

Squadron Commander (Wg Cdr)

Adjutant

1 x Flight Commander (Sqn Ldr)

1 x Flight Lieutenant

3 x Flying Officers

1 x Pilot Officer

No Observers

3 x Wireless Operator/Air Gunners

In addition to these permanent posts the following would be attached from operational squadrons: -

1 x Squadron Leader, 1 x Flying Officer, 3 x Pilot Officers, 4 x Sergeant Pilots and 2 x Wireless Operator/Air Gunners.

Further non-permanent staff would comprise a number of personnel to complete their training prior to being passed onto operational units, as follows: -

3 x Pilots, 11 x Observers, 6 x Wireless Operator/Air Gunners as well as 4 Pilots (found unsuitable for Whitleys) and 9 Officer Air Gunners awaiting posting.

In early June a letter from the AOC, No 4 Group outlined the squadron's role as: -

  1. To build up an operational reserve of air crews on rest from operational squadrons

  2. To relieve the operational squadrons of all Group Service Trials and co-operation with other formations

  3. To provide opportunities for continuing operational training

In the middle of June this was revised when No 4 Group advised the unit that it would move to RAF Leeming to continue the Reserve Squadron role but that one flight would become operational.  On 22 June all the remaining squadron officers with the exception of the OC and Adjutant were posted away and six crews were posted in from various No 4 Group squadrons.  The later part of June was spent preparing for the move to Leeming, which at that point was unfinished, and most of the stores and equipment had been moved there by 29 June ready for the main party to move from Linton to Leeming on 30 June.  In the meantime a further the squadron had been advised of a further change in that it was now to become fully operational building up from a nucleus of 3 crews per flight.  However, on the evening before the move, a telephone call was received changing the plans, with No 10 Sqn being moved to Leeming and No 78 Sqn to Dishforth.  Early July was spent completing the move and build up at Dishforth with the squadron operating for the first time on the night of 19 July.

Source - Source - No 78 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/660)

Personnel movements Jul - Dec 1940
Rank Name Date Notes
Sgt V C Monkhouse 22 Jul 1940 Killed in action
Sgt C G Hill 22 Jul 1940 Killed in action
Sgt N H Burton 22 Jul 1940 Killed in action
Sgt W McCrorie 22 Jul 1940 Killed in action
Sgt J A Sulter 22 Jul 1940 Killed in action
Wg Cdr M Wiblin 16 Sep 1940 Relinquished command of No 78 Sqn
Sqn Ldr John N H Whitworth 16 Sep 1940 Assumed command of No 78 Sqn

From June 1940 the ORB ceases to give details of personnel movements.

Source - No 78 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/660)

[Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939]

This page was last updated on 28/05/21

         [Top of Page]