Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


No 74 Sqn Personnel, aircraft and locations


[Jul 1934 | Jul 1935 | Jul 1936 | Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939]

Reformed at Hornchurch on 1 September 1935 but known as 'The Demon Flights' until 14 November 1935.

Movement Date Location
3 Sep 1935 en-route to Malta (HMT Neuralia)
11 Sep 1935 Hal Far

July 1936

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Hawker Demon RAF Hal Far RAF Mediterranean*

Demon of No 74 Squadron

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Henry G Crowe

 3 Sep 1935 Officer Commanding, MC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt D S Brookes  3 Sep 1935  
Flt Lt

John R H Pott

 3 Sep 1935 later AVM
Flt Lt W A Richardson  3 Sep 1935  
Fg Off D Price  3 Sep 1935  
Fg Off H B Hurley  3 Sep 1935  
Fg Off D E Turner  3 Sep 1935  
Plt Off D H Lee  3 Sep 1935
Plt Off W E Carr  6 Dec 1935  

-

5 Airman Pilots

Warrant Officer
WO I J Willson 21 Nov 1935  

The July 1936 AFL shows the squadron as still being at Hornchurch under No 11 (Fighter) Group.

Source - July 1936 Air Force List

Movement Date Location
21 Sep 1935 Hornchurch

July 1937

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Gloster Gauntlet II (from Mar 1937) RAF Hornchurch Fighter Command/No 11 (Fighter) Group

Gauntlet II of No 74 Squadron

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr D S Brookes  3 Sep 1935 Officer Commanding,
Flt Lt H B Hurley  3 Sep 1935  
Plt Off T Rowland  4 Jan 1937  
Plt Off S T Meares  4 Jan 1937  
Plt Off V G L D Byrne 20 Dec 1936  
Plt Off A G Malan 20 Dec 1936  
Plt Off W P F Treacy  7 Apr 1937  
Plt Off T G Robertson 21 Feb 1937  
APO G A P Manwaring 22 May 1937  

-

5 Airman Pilots

Source - July 1937 Air Force List

July 1938

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Gloster Gauntlet II RAF Hornchurch Fighter Command/No 11 (Fighter) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr G E Sampson 26 Apr 1938 Officer Commanding,
Flt Lt P Haynes 10 Apr 1938  
Flt Lt R C Dawkins 17 May 1938  
Plt Off A G Malan 20 Dec 1936  
Plt Off W P F Treacy  7 Apr 1937  
Plt Off T Rowland  4 Jan 1937  
Plt Off V G L D Byrne 20 Dec 1936  
Plt Off S T Meares  4 Jan 1937  
Plt Off G S K Haywood 30 Jun 1937  
Plt Off G A P Manwaring 22 May 1937  
Plt Off W E G Measures 31 Jul 1937  
Plt Off D S Thom  4 Sep 1937  
Plt Off D S Hoare  4 Sep 1937  
Plt Off R G Temple-Harris 27 Nov 1937  
Plt Off N McP Pooler 27 Nov 1937  

-

7 Airman Pilots

Source - July 1938 Air Force List

January 1939

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Gloster Gauntlet II (until Feb 1939) RAF Hornchurch Fighter Command/No 11 (Fighter) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr G E Sampson 26 Apr 1938 Officer Commanding,
Fg Off A G Malan 20 Dec 1936  
Fg Off W P F Treacy  7 Apr 1937  
Fg Off T Rowland  4 Jan 1937  
Fg Off V G L D Byrne 20 Dec 1936  
Plt Off G S K Haywood 30 Jun 1937  
Plt Off G A P Manwaring 22 May 1937  
Plt Off W E G Measures 31 Jul 1937  
Plt Off D S Thom  4 Sep 1937  
Plt Off D S Hoare  4 Sep 1937  
Plt Off R G Temple-Harris 27 Nov 1937  
Plt Off N McP Pooler 27 Nov 1937  
APO J C Freeborn 29 Oct 1938  

Source - January 1939 Air Force List

Spitfire I of No 74 Squadron (coded JH)

April 1939

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Supermarine Spitfire I (from Feb 1939) RAF Hornchurch Fighter Command/No 11 (Fighter) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr G E Sampson 26 Apr 1938 Officer Commanding,
Fg Off W P F Treacy  7 Apr 1937  
Fg Off T Rowland  4 Jan 1937  
Fg Off V G L D Byrne 20 Dec 1936  
Fg Off A G Malan 20 Dec 1936  
Fg Off G S K Haywood 30 Jun 1937  
Fg Off G A P Manwaring 22 May 1937  
Fg Off W E G Measures 31 Jul 1937  
Plt Off D S Thom  4 Sep 1937  
Plt Off D S Hoare  4 Sep 1937  
Plt Off R G Temple-Harris 27 Nov 1937  
Plt Off N McP Pooler 27 Nov 1937  
Plt Off J C Freeborn 29 Oct 1938  
APO J F Pettigrew 17 Dec 1938  
Warrant Officer
WO T W Ellcock  4 Dec 1936  

Source - April 1939 Confidential Air Force List

May 1939

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Supermarine Spitfire I RAF Hornchurch Fighter Command/No 11 (Fighter) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr G E Sampson 26 Apr 1938 Officer Commanding,
Act Flt Lt W P F Treacy  7 Apr 1937  
Act Flt Lt A G Malan 20 Dec 1936  
Fg Off T Rowland  4 Jan 1937  
Fg Off V G L D Byrne 20 Dec 1936  
Fg Off G A P Manwaring 22 May 1937  
Fg Off W E G Measures 31 Jul 1937  
Fg Off D S Thom  4 Sep 1937  
Plt Off D S Hoare  4 Sep 1937  
Plt Off R G Temple-Harris 27 Nov 1937  
Plt Off N McP Pooler 27 Nov 1937  
Plt Off J C Freeborn 29 Oct 1938  
Plt Off P W O Mould 15 Feb 1939  
APO J F Pettigrew 17 Dec 1938  
Warrant Officer
WO T W Ellcock  4 Dec 1936  

Source - May 1939 Confidential Air Force List

Personnel Movements

Rank Name Date Notes
Fg Off Brzezina  5 Aug 1940 From No 5 OTU
Fg Off Sczceany  5 Aug 1940 From No 5 OTU
Plt Off Dowding  6 Aug 1940 To No 6 OTU
Sqn Ldr F L White  8 Aug 1940 Relinquished command of squadron on posting to HQ Fighter Command for Air Staff duties
Flt Lt A G Malan  8 Aug 1940 Promoted to Act Sqn Ldr and assumed command of the squadron
Plt Off St John  9 Aug 1940 Admitted to RAF Hospital, Halton
Plt Off D G Cobden 11 Aug 1940 Killed in action
Plt Off D N E Smith 11 Aug 1940 Killed in action
Plt Off Churches 21 Aug 1940 From No 7 OTU
Plt Off Spurdle 21 Aug 1940 From No 7 OTU
Fg Off Franklin 21 Aug 1940 From No 142 Sqn
Plt Off Ricalton 21 Aug 1940 From No 142 Sqn
Plt Off Boulding 21 Aug 1940 From No 142 Sqn
Plt Off J C Freeborn 14 Aug 1940 Promoted to Flt Lt
Flt Lt Kelly 31 Aug 1940 Relinquished command of 'B' Flight
Fg Off J C Mungo-Park 31 Aug 1940 Assumed command of 'B' Flight
Fg Off V G L D Byrne  5 Sep 1940 Reported to be a POW in Germany
Fg Off D S Hoare  5 Sep 1940 Reported to be a POW in Germany
Cpl Higginbotham  5 Sep 1940 Reported to be a POW in Germany
LAC Cressey  5 Sep 1940 Reported to be a POW in Germany
Flt Lt Kelly  8 Sep 1940 To No 6 OTU
Fg Off J C Mungo-Park  8 Sep 1940 Promoted to Act Flt Lt
WO Mayne 17 Sep 1940 To No 6 OTU
Plt Off Stevenson 20 Sep 1940 To No 5 OTU
Sgt D H Ayers 23 Sep 1940 Killed in action
Flt Lt Brzezina 25 Sep 1940 To No 308 Sqn as OC
Plt Off Chesters 28 Sep 1940 From No 7 OTU
Plt Off Buckland 28 Sep 1940 From No 7 OTU
Plt Off Peace 28 Sep 1940 From No 7 OTU
Fg Off A G Powell 30 Sep 1940 Adjutant, admitted to RAF Hospital, Ely for observation
Fg Off Bird 30 Sep 1940 Intelligence Officer, assumed duties of Adjutant
Plt Off Smith 30 Sep 1940 From No 7 OTU

Source - No 74 Sqn ORB

Re-equipment and movement dates are based on those shown in 'RAF Squadrons' by C G Jefford

[Jul 1934 | Jul 1935 | Jul 1936 | Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939]

This page was last updated on 13/01/20

         [Top of Page]