Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


No 64 Sqn Personnel, aircraft and locations


[Jul 1936 | Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939]

Organisational Movements: Mar - Jul 1936

Date Notes

It had originally been planned to form No 64 Squadron as part of the RAF's expansion plans but to do so in Egypt, rather than the UK, due to the better flying conditions.  As a result two flights of six aircraft (Hawker Demons) were sent to the Middle East in August 1935 and attached to Nos 6 and 208 Squadrons as 'D' Flights of those units.  When tensions increased in September 1935 owing to Italian aggression in the area, units from the UK were sent to the Middle East in October and it was decided to form No 64 Squadron as part of this emergency force under wartime conditions.  Consequently it was decided that the two 'D' Flights would be detached from their parent units and attached to No 29 Squadron (also a Demon equipped unit) until they could be transferred to a newly formed No 64 Squadron. 

12 Feb 1936 The ground personnel arrived in the Middle East on board the "RMS Oronsay" and were detached to the RAF Depot at Aboukir or to RAF Ismailia
 1 Mar 1936 No 64 Sqn  formed at RAF Heliopolis comprising an HQ staff of the OC, Adjutant, one Flight Sergeant, three Corporals and six airmen.
16 Mar 1936 'D' Flight of No 208 Squadron arrived from No 29 Sqn, becoming 'A' Flight, equipped with Hawker Demons (without markings shown)
19 Mar 1936 'D' Flight of No 6 Squadron arrived from No 29 Sqn, becoming 'B' Flight, equipped with Hawker Demons (without markings shown)
Demon of No 64 Squadron
 9 Apr 1936 Squadron moved from RAF Heliopolis to RAF Ismailia
14 Apr 1936 'C' Flight was formed

Source - No 64 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/589)

Personnel Movements: Mar - Jul 1936

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr P J R King  1 Mar 1936 Assumed command of the squadron
Plt Off P C Vickery  1 Mar 1936 Reported for duty as Adjutant
Flt Lt G A G Johnston 16 Mar 1936 From No 208 Sqn as OC, 'A' Flight
Plt Off G B M Bell 16 Mar 1936 From No 208 Sqn
Plt Off W C A Church 16 Mar 1936 From No 208 Sqn
Plt Off R D G Wight 16 Mar 1936 From No 208 Sqn
Plt Off J H Sindall 16 Mar 1936 From No 208 Sqn
Plt Off E G Rogers 16 Mar 1936 From No 208 Sqn
Flt Lt W R Monro Higgs 19 Mar 1936 From No 6 Sqn as OC, 'B' Flight
Plt Off H M Pinfold 19 Mar 1936 From No 6 Sqn
Plt Off G V Fryer 19 Mar 1936 From No 6 Sqn
Flt Lt J S Sabine 23 Mar 1936  
WO I E N Hill 23 Mar 1936 Reported for duty as Engineer officer
Fg Off P S Stewart  7 Apr 1936  
Flt Lt J S Sabine 14 Apr 1936 Appointed OC, 'C' Flight

Source - No 64 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/589)

July 1936

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Hawker Demon RAF Ismailia RAF Middle East*

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr P J R King  1 Mar 1936 Officer Commanding,
Flt Lt G A G Johnston 16 Mar 1936  
Flt Lt W R Monro Higgs 19 Mar 1936  
Flt Lt J S Sabine 23 Mar 1936  
Fg Off P S Stewart  7 Apr 1936  
Plt Off P C Vickery  1 Mar 1936  
Plt Off H M Pinfold 19 Mar 1936  
Plt Off G B M Bell 16 Mar 1936  
Plt Off W C A Church 16 Mar 1936  
Plt Off R D G Wight 16 Mar 1936  
Plt Off G V Fryer 19 Mar 1936  
Plt Off J H Sindall 16 Mar 1936  
Plt Off E G Rogers 16 Mar 1936  
Warrant Officer
WO I E N Hill 23 Mar 1936  

*Although formed in the Middle East, in the AFL the squadron's postal address is given as RAF Henlow and it is shown allocated to No 11 (Fighter) Group, this was intended to shield its actual location due to the political situation.

Source - July 1936 Air Force List

Personnel Movements and Casualties: Jul 1936 - Jul 1937

Rank Name Date Notes
Plt Off P C Vickery 28 May 1937 Killed in a flying accident
AC1 J Hutchinson 28 May 1937 Killed in a flying accident

Source - No 64 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/589)

Organisational Movements: Jul 1936 - Jul 1937

Date Notes
1 Aug 1936 Air and Main Party departed RAF Heliopolis for RAF Aboukir
4 Aug 1936 Rear Party departed RAF Heliopolis for RAF Aboukir
16 Aug 1936 Officers embark for the UK on HT Somersetshire
29 Aug 1936 Officers disembarked from HT Somersetshire at Southampton
2 Sep 1936 OC, Adjutant and Other ranks embark for UK on HT Neuralia
12 Sep 1936 OC, Adjutant and Other ranks disembarked from HT Neuralia at Southampton
12 Sep 1936 Squadron arrived at RAF Martlesham Heath
30 Sep 1936 HQ No 11 Group authorised the adoption of squadron markings as shown below
Demon of No 64 Squadron
27 Oct 1936 Erection Party proceeded to RAF Packing Depot, Sealand to assemble the aircraft
 1 Nov 1936 6 x Demons arrived at RAF Martlesham Heath from RAF Sealand
 2 Nov 1936 6 x Demons arrived at RAF Martlesham Heath from RAF Sealand
 4 Nov 1936 Last 4 x Demons arrived at RAF Martlesham Heath from RAF Sealand
 5 Nov 1936 Squadron reverts to a two-flight basis
15 Dec 1936 The Squadron Badge which had been authorised by HM King Edward VIII was presented by AVM E L Gossage
No 64 Squadron badge

Source - No 64 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/589)

The Squadron Badge on this page is Crown Copyright and has been produced by Mary Denton on behalf of the RAF Heraldry Trust and is displayed on this page with the permission of the RAFHT.

Crown Copyright is reproduced with the permission of the Directorate of Intellectual Property Rights

July 1937

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Hawker Demon RAF Martlesham Heath Fighter Command/No 11 (Fighter) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr P J R King  1 Mar 1936 Officer Commanding,
Fg Off R D G Wight 16 Mar 1936  
Fg Off H M Pinfold 19 Mar 1936  
Fg Off G B M Bell 16 Mar 1936  
Plt Off W C A Church 16 Mar 1936  
Plt Off E G Rogers 16 Mar 1936  
Plt Off D R Miller 11 Oct 1936  
Plt Off E C Wolfe 11 Oct 1936  
Plt Off P C Hughes 22 May 1937  
APO P Folkes 22 May 1937  

-

7 Airman Pilots

Source - July 1937 Air Force List

Personnel Movements and Casualties: Jul 1937 - Jul 1938

Rank Name Date Notes
AC1 R E Smith 27 Nov 1937 Killed in an flying accident
Sqn Ldr P J R King  4 Dec 1937 Relinquished command of the squadron
Flt Lt R C Jonas  4 Dec 1937 Assumed command of the squadron
Flt Lt R C Jonas  8 Dec 1937 Relinquished command of the squadron
Sqn Ldr F V Beamish  8 Dec 1937 Assumed command of the squadron

Source - No 64 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/589)

Organisational Movements: Jul 1937 - Jul 1938

Date Notes
 8 Jul 1937 HQ No 11 Group issued orders that squadron markings are no longer to be applied to aircraft
11 Oct 1937 Control was transferred from No 11 Group to No 12 Group
31 Dec 1937 Advance Party, proceeded to RAF Aldergrove for Armament Training Camp
 1 Jan 1938 Main Party, proceeded to RAF Aldergrove for Armament Training Camp
 2 Jan 1938 Air Party, proceeded to RAF Aldergrove for Armament Training Camp but diverted to RAF West Freugh
 3 Jan 1938 Air Party, arrived at RAF Aldergrove
28 Jan 1938 Main Party, returned from RAF Aldergrove on completion of Armament Training Camp
29 Jan 1938 Rear Party, returned from RAF Aldergrove on completion of Armament Training Camp
30 Jan 1938 Air Party, returned from RAF Aldergrove on completion of Armament Training Camp
xx Feb 1938 Squadron commence re-equipment with Hawker Demon (Turret) aircraft
Turret Demon
xx Mar 1938 Squadron completed re-equipment with Hawker Demon (Turret) aircraft
16 May 1938 Advance Party departed RAF Martlesham Heath for RAF Church Fenton
18 May 1938 Main and Air Party departed RAF Martlesham Heath for RAF Church Fenton
20 May 1938 Rear Party departed RAF Martlesham Heath for RAF Church Fenton

Source - No 64 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/589)

July 1938

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Hawker Demon RAF Church Fenton Fighter Command/No 12 (Fighter) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr F V Beamish  8 Dec 1937 Officer Commanding,
Fg Off G B M Bell 16 Mar 1936  
Fg Off W C A Church 16 Mar 1936  
Fg Off E G Rogers 16 Mar 1936  
Plt Off D R Miller 11 Oct 1936  
Plt Off E C Wolfe 11 Oct 1936  
Plt Off P C Hughes 22 May 1937  
Plt Off H A Olivier  4 Sep 1937  
Plt Off I D G Donald 18 Dec 1937  
Plt Off L J Fry  8 Jan 1938  
APO S J D Robinson 23 Oct 1937  

-

7 Airman Pilots

Source - July 1938 Air Force List

Organisational Movements: Jul 1938 - Jan 1939

Date Notes
27 Sep 1938 Squadron ordered to camouflage all aircraft
19 Dec  1938 8 x Demons was delivered to No 9 MU for disposal
19 Dec 1938 First Bristol Blenheim IF arrived for re-equipment of the squadron
Blenheim IF
21 Dec  1938 11 x Demons was delivered to No 9 MU for disposal
30 Dec 1938 4 x Bristol Blenheim IFs arrived for re-equipment of the squadron
31 Dec 1938 6 x Bristol Blenheim IFs arrived for re-equipment of the squadron
17 Jan 1939 Squadron  completed re-equipment with Blenheim IFs

Source - No 64 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/589)

January 1939

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Bristol Blenheim IF RAF Church Fenton Fighter Command/No 12 (Fighter) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr F V Beamish  8 Dec 1937 Officer Commanding,
Fg Off P D J Strong 24 Nov 1938  
Fg Off E G Rogers 16 Mar 1936  
Fg Off D R Miller 11 Oct 1936  
Fg Off E C Wolfe 11 Oct 1936  
Fg Off P D Walker  4 Jun 1938  
Fg Off P C Hughes 22 May 1937  
Plt Off I D G Donald 18 Dec 1937  
Plt Off L J Fry  8 Jan 1938  
Plt Off S J D Robinson 23 Oct 1937  
Plt Off R T George  9 Jul 1938  
Plt Off H J Woodward  9 Jul 1938  
Plt Off B K F Matthews 17 Sep 1938  
APO J L Kemp 29 Oct 1938 RAFO

Source - January 1939 Air Force List

Personnel Movements and Casualties: Jan - Apr 1939

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr F V Beamish  9 Jan 1939 Relinquished command of the squadron
Sqn Ldr J Heber Percy  9 Jan 1939 Assumed command of the squadron
APO J J O'Mearn 14 Jan 1939  
Plt Off S J D Robinson 30 Jan 1939 Killed in a flying accident
APO J E Thomas 30 Jan 1939 Killed in a flying accident
Plt Off A J A Laing 20 Feb 1939  
Plt Off A J O Jeffrey  2 Feb 1939  

Source - No 64 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/589)

April 1939

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Bristol Blenheim IF RAF Church Fenton Fighter Command/No 12 (Fighter) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr J Heber Percy  9 Jan 1939 Officer Commanding
Sqn Ldr F V Beamish  8 Dec 1937 AFC
Act Flt Lt E G Rogers 16 Mar 1936  
Fg Off P D Walker  4 Jun 1938  
Fg Off P D J Strong 24 Nov 1938  
Fg Off D R Miller 11 Oct 1936  
Fg Off E C Wolfe 11 Oct 1936  
Fg Off P C Hughes 22 May 1937  
Plt Off I D G Donald 18 Dec 1937  
Plt Off R T George  9 Jul 1938  
Plt Off H J Woodward  9 Jul 1938  
Plt Off B K F Matthews 17 Sep 1938  
Plt Off A J O Jeffrey  2 Feb 1939  
Plt Off A J A Laing 20 Feb 1939  
APO J J O'Mearn 14 Jan 1939  
Warrant Officer
WO J Plummer 15 Feb 1939  

Source - April 1939 Confidential Air Force List

May 1939

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Bristol Blenheim IF RAF Church Fenton Fighter Command/No 12 (Fighter) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr J Heber Percy  9 Jan 1939 Officer Commanding
Sqn Ldr F V Beamish  8 Dec 1937 AFC
Act Flt Lt E G Rogers 16 Mar 1936  
Act Flt Lt D R Miller 11 Oct 1936  
Fg Off P D Walker  4 Jun 1938  
Fg Off P D J Strong 24 Nov 1938  
Fg Off E C Wolfe 11 Oct 1936  
Fg Off P C Hughes 22 May 1937  
Plt Off I D G Donald 18 Dec 1937  
Plt Off R T George  9 Jul 1938  
Plt Off H J Woodward  9 Jul 1938  
Plt Off B K F Matthews 17 Sep 1938  
Plt Off A J O Jeffrey  2 Feb 1939  
Plt Off A J A Laing 20 Feb 1939  
Plt Off H P F Patten  1 Apr 1939  
Plt Off D M Taylor 10 Apr 1939  
APO J J O'Mearn 14 Jan 1939  
Warrant Officer
WO J Plummer 15 Feb 1939  

Source - May 1939 Confidential Air Force List

Personnel Movements and Casualties: May - Sep 1939

Rank Name Date Notes
Plt Off H P F Patten  1 Apr 1939  
Plt Off D M Taylor 10 Apr 1939  
Sgt J R Cooksey 24 Apr 1939 To No 11 FTS
Plt Off C P Igglesden 15 May 1939  
Fg Off J A Thomson  6 Aug 1939  

Source - No 64 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/589)

Organisational Movements: May - Sep 1939

Date Notes
 7 Aug 1939 Squadron proceeded to RAF Duxford for Home Defence Exercises
12 Aug 1939 Squadron proceeded to No 3 ATC, RAF Sutton Bridge for Armament Practice Camp
24 Aug 1939 Squadron recalled from No 3 ATC, RAF Sutton Bridge due to International situation

Source - No 64 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/589)

Nominal Roll of Officers and NCO Pilots - 1 Sep 1939

Rank Name Notes
Sqn Ldr J Heber Percy Officer Commanding
Fg Off E C Wolfe Adjutant
Act Flt Lt D R Miller OC, 'A' Flight
Fg Off P C Hughes 'A' Flight
Plt Off A J O Jeffrey 'A' Flight
Plt Off H J Woodward 'A' Flight
Plt Off J J O'Mearn 'A' Flight
Plt Off D M Taylor 'A' Flight
Plt Off A J A Laing 'A' Flight
Flt Sgt C C Flynn 'A' Flight
Flt Sgt H B Hackney 'A' Flight
Sgt G H Hatch 'A' Flight
Act Flt Lt E G Rogers OC 'B' Flight
Fg Off I D G Donald 'B' Flight
Fg Off J A Thomson 'B' Flight
Plt Off C P Igglesden 'B' Flight
Plt Off R T George 'B' Flight
Plt Off B K F Matthews 'B' Flight
Plt Off H P F Patten 'B' Flight
Flt Sgt T C Hey 'B' Flight
Flt Sgt E G Gilbert 'B' Flight
Sgt J Whelan 'B' Flight
Sgt A F Laws 'B' Flight

Source - No 64 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/589)

Personnel Movements and Casualties: Sep - Dec 1939

Rank Name Date Notes
Fg Off J A Thomson  4 Sep 1939 To No 72 Sqn
Plt Off M T Wainwright  4 Sep 1939 Reported for duty
Plt Off D R Carter  4 Sep 1939 Reported for duty
Cpl Dunne 18 Sep 1939 Promoted to Sgt
Plt Off P Sidney 22 Sep 1939 RAFVR.  From HQ No 13 Group as Adjutant (ex Lt Col, 5th Fusiliers)
Fg Off E C Wolfe 22 Sep 1939 Returned to duty as Deputy OC, 'B' Flight
Plt Off P Sidney 28 Sep 1939 RAFVR.  Promoted to Fg Off
Fg Off P Sidney 11 Oct 1939 RAFVR.  To SHQ Church Fenton
Fg Off L J Fry 18 Oct 1939 Reported for duty, allocated to 'B' Flight
Plt Off S F Pickup 18 Oct 1939 RAFVR.  Attached as Assistant Adjutant under instruction
Fg Off E C Wolfe 27 Oct 1939 To No 219 Sqn
Fg Off I D G Donald 27 Oct 1939 To No 141 Sqn
Plt Off D M Taylor 28 Oct 1939 Transferred from 'A' to 'B' Flight
Flt Lt D R Miller  3 Nov 1939 To No 242 Sqn
Plt Off D C R Carter  8 Nov 1939 Killed in a flying accident
Plt Off D M Taylor  9 Nov 1939 Promoted to Act Flt Lt
Fg Off P C Hughes  9 Nov 1939 To No 234 Sqn
Plt Off S F Pickup 15 Nov 1939 RAFVR.  Posted to squadron as Assistant Adjutant wef 12 Nov 1939
Plt Off A J O Jeffrey 15 Nov 1939 Promoted to Fg Off
Act Flt Lt E G Rogers 15 Nov 1939 Promoted to Flt Lt
Fg Off L J Fry 25 Nov 1939 To No 8 BGS wef 20 Nov 1939
Plt Off T D Saul 25 Nov 1939 From No 15 SFTS

Source - No 64 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/589)

Organisational Movements: Sep - Dec 1939

Date Notes
12 Sep 1939 Bristol Blenheim IF, L8370, was collected from Rootes at Speke for Command Reserve
 4 Dec 1939 'A' and 'B' Flight departed RAF Church Fenton for RAF Evanton but landed at RAF Acklington due to bad weather
 5 Dec 1939 'A' and 'B' Flight departed RAF Acklington for RAF Evanton

Source - No 64 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/589)

Personnel Movements and Casualties: Jan - May 1940

Rank Name Date Notes
Plt Off T D Saul 19 Jan 1940 Admitted to York Military Hospital as the result of injuries sustained in a crash at Sherburn-in-Elmet
Sgt Skillings 19 Jan 1940 Admitted to York Military Hospital as the result of injuries sustained in a crash at Sherburn-in-Elmet
Sqn Ldr J Heber Percy 22 Jan 1940 Relinquished command of the squadron on posting to HQ BEF
Flt Lt E G Rogers 22 Jan 1940 Assumed command of the squadron
Flt Lt E G Rogers 13 Feb 1940 Promoted to Act Sqn Ldr wef 22 Jan 1940
Fg Off D B Hobson 18 Feb 1940 From No 72 Sqn and assumed command of 'A' Flight
Fg Off L F Henstock 18 Feb 1940 From No 72 Sqn and assumed command of 'B' Flight
Fg Off D B Hobson 26 Feb 1940 Promoted to Act Flt Lt wef 24 Feb 1940
Fg Off L F Henstock 26 Feb 1940 Promoted to Act Flt Lt wef 24 Feb 1940
Plt Off C P Igglesden 26 Feb 1940 To No 234 Sqn wef 20 Feb 1940
Plt Off T D Saul 26 Feb 1940 To No 3 Receiving Centre (Non-effective, sick) wef 19 Jan 1940
Plt Off King 10 Apr 1940 From No 11 SFTS
Plt Off D K Milne 10 Apr 1940 From No 11 SFTS
Flt Sgt T C Hey 18 Apr 1940 Appointed to a Commission in the rank of Plt Off wef 1 Apr 1940
Flt Sgt H B Hackney 18 Apr 1940 Appointed to a Commission in the rank of Plt Off wef 1 Apr 1940
Plt Off R T George  2 May 1940 Promoted to Fg Off wef 27 Apr 1940
Plt Off T C Hey  1 Jun 1940 Killed in action
Plt Off D K Milne  5 Jul 1940 Killed in action
Plt Off A J O Jeffrey 25 Jul 1940 Killed in action
Sub Lt F D Paul 30 Jul 1940 Killed in action
Sgt L R Isaac  5 Aug 1940 Killed in action
Plt Off P F Kennard-Davis 10 Aug 1940 Killed in action
Fg Off C J D Andreae 15 Aug 1940 Killed in action
AC1 L B Harris 18 Aug 1940 Killed in action
AC1 R Tapner 18 Aug 1940 Killed in action
AC2 W C S Ford 19 Aug 1940 Died from injuries
Flt Sgt G H Hatch 26 Sep 1940 Killed in action
Sgt L A Dyke 27 Sep 1940 Killed in action
Plt Off A F Laws 30 Sep 1940 Killed in a flying accident
Sgt F F Vinyard  6 Oct 1940 Killed in action
Sgt C E Hopgood  5 Dec 1940 Killed in action

From May 1940, personnel movements are not recorded.

Source - No 64 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/589)

Organisational Movements: Jan - Dec 1940

Date Notes
 8 Jan 1940 'A' and 'B' Flight returned from RAF Evanton
17 Apr 1940 Squadron completed re-equipment with Supermarine Spitfire Is
Spitfire I of No 64 Squadron
18 Apr 1940 'B' Flight attached to No 219 Sqn for operations by day
 1 May 1940 'B' Flight operating from RAF Catterick
11 May 1940 'B' Flight recalled from RAF Catterick to RAF Church Fenton
11 May 1940 Squadron moved from RAF Church Fenton to RAF Usworth
16 May 1940 Squadron moved from RAF Usworth to RAF Kenley
19 Aug 1940 Squadron moved from RAF Kenley to RAF Leconfield*
 3 Sep 1940 'B' Flight detached to RAF Ringway for operations
28 Sep 1940 'B' Flight returned from detachment at RAF Ringway
13 Oct 1940 Squadron moved from RAF Leconfield to RAF Biggin Hill
15 Oct 1940 Squadron moved from RAF Biggin Hill to RAF Coltishall
10 Nov 1940 Squadron moved from RAF Coltishall to RAF Hornchurch

Source - No 64 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/589), except *

[Jul 1936 | Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939]

This page was last updated on 28/05/21

         [Top of Page]