Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


No 62 Sqn Personnel, aircraft and locations


[Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939]

Personnel Movements: May - Jul 1937

Rank Name Date Notes
Fg Off C F Sarsby  3 May 1937 Transferred on attachment from No 40 Sqn
Fg Off C F Sarsby  5 May 1937 Ceased to be attached on posting from No 40 Sqn
Sqn Ldr F E Nuttall 17 May 1937 Arrived on posting and assumed command of No 62 Sqn

Source - No 62 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/583)

Organisational Movements: May - Jul 1937

Date Notes
 3 May 1937 Squadron reformed at Abingdon from 'B' Flight of No 40 Squadron, equipped with Hawker Hinds
Hawker Hind of No 62 Squadron
24 Apr 1937 Squadron completed its initial complement of aircraft
18 Jun 1937 Squadron ceased to be parented by No 40 Sqn, becoming an independent unit

Source - No 62 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/583)

July 1937

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Hawker Hind RAF Abingdon Bomber Command/No 1 (Bomber) Group

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr F E Nuttall 17 May 1937 Officer Commanding,
Fg Off C F Sarsby  7 May 1937  
Plt Off G C Hyde 18 Apr 1937  
Plt Off C J K Hutchins 18 Apr 1937  
Plt Off E A Keegan 18 Apr 1937  
Plt Off K J Powell  2 May 1937  
Plt Off J P Wells  7 May 1937  
Plt Off C H Boxall  7 May 1937  
Plt Off F C Griffiths  7 May 1937  

-

3 Airman Pilots

Source - July 1937 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jun 1937 - Jul 1938

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr J C E A Johnson 25 Jun 1937 Arrived on posting from SDL pending assuming command of No 62 Sqn
Sqn Ldr F E Nuttall 30 Jun 1937 Relinquished command of No 62 Sqn
Sqn Ldr J C E A Johnson 30 Jun 1937 Assumed command of No 62 Sqn

Source - No 62 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/583)

Organisational Movements: Jan - Jul 1936

Date Notes
12 Jul 1937 Squadron moved from RAF Abingdon to RAF Cranfield
15 Nov 1937 Squadron proceeded to No 6 ATC, RAF Woodsford for Armament Training Camp
 6 Dec 1937 Squadron returned from No 6 ATC, RAF Woodsford on completion of Armament Training Camp
 9 Feb 1938 Squadron received its first two Bristol Blenheim Is for re-equipment
Bristol Blenheim I of No 62 Squadron (pre-war markings)
15 Jun 1938 Squadron was transferred from No 1 Group to No 2 Group
 4 Jul 1938 Squadron proceeded to No 6 ATC, RAF Warmwell for Armament Training Camp

Source - No 62 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/583)

July 1938

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Bristol Blenheim I RAF Cranfield Bomber Command/No 2 (Bomber) Group

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr J C E A Johnson 25 Jun 1937 Officer Commanding,
Flt Lt F W L Wild 31 Jan 1938  
Fg Off C J K Hutchins 18 Apr 1937 Navigation duties
Plt Off E A Keegan 18 Apr 1937  
Plt Off K J Powell  2 May 1937  
Plt Off J P Wells  7 May 1937  
Plt Off C H Boxall  7 May 1937  
Plt Off F C Griffiths  7 May 1937  
Plt Off W A Pattison  4 Sep 1937  
Plt Off N R Irving 23  Oct 1937  
Plt Off A S K Scarf 30 Jun 1937 later VC
APO E W Brown  7 May 1938  
APO K J Henderson  7 May 1938  
APO T M Horgan  7 May 1938  

-

5 Airman Pilots

Source - July 1938 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jul 1938 - Jan 1939

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr G Farnhill 12 Sep 1938 Arrived on posting from RAF Khormaksar and assumed command of No 62 Sqn
Sqn Ldr J C E A Johnson 12 Sep 1938 Relinquished command of No 62 Sqn on attachment to the Air Ministry

Source - No 62 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/583)

Organisational Movements: Jul 1938 - Jan 1939

Date Notes
26 Jul 1938 Five Blenheim received to bring the squadron up to an IE strength of 16
29 Jul 1938 Squadron returned from No 6 ATC, RAF Warmwell on completion of Armament Training Camp
xx Sep 1938 Squadron adopted the code letters 'JO'*
Bristol Blenheim I of No 62 Squadron (coded JO)
 5 Nov 1938 Detachment (8 x aircraft) proceeded to No 4 ATS, West Freugh to train Wireless Operators as Air Gunners
17 Nov 1938 Detachment (8 x aircraft) returned from No 4 ATS, West Freugh on completion of training
10 Dec 1938 Detachment (2 x aircraft) proceeded to No 3 ATS, Sutton Bridge to train Wireless Operators as Air Gunners
23 Dec 1938 Detachment (2 x aircraft) proceeded to No 3 ATS, Sutton Bridge on completion of training

Source - No 62 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/583), except*

January 1939

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Bristol Blenheim I RAF Cranfield Bomber Command/No 2 (Bomber) Group

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr G Farnhill 12 Sep 1938 Officer Commanding,
Fg Off C J K Hutchins 18 Apr 1937 Navigation duties
Fg Off A S K Scarf 30 Jun 1937 later VC
Fg Off E A Keegan 18 Apr 1937  
Fg Off J P Wells  7 May 1937  
Act Fg Off K J Powell  2 May 1937  
Plt Off C H Boxall  7 May 1937  
Plt Off F C Griffiths  7 May 1937  
Plt Off W A Pattison  4 Sep 1937  
Plt Off N R Irving 23  Oct 1937  
Plt Off E W Brown  7 May 1938  
Plt Off K J Henderson  7 May 1938  
Plt Off T M Horgan  7 May 1938  
Plt Off L J Rooney 11 Jun 1938  
Plt Off R F Halliwell 30 Jul 1938  
Plt Off A S L Owensmith 20 Aug 1938  
Plt Off H J Fish  5 Nov 1938  
Plt Off D R M Frostick  5 Nov 1938  
Plt Off N D Lancaster  5 Nov 1938  
APO D Shine 29 Oct 1938  

-

5 Airman Pilots

Source - January 1939 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jan - Apr 1939

Rank Name Date Notes
Plt Off D Shine 22 Mar 1939 Killed in a flying accident
Sgt J R Wiles 22 Mar 1939 Killed in a flying accident
AC2 F G Lewis 22 Mar 1939 Killed in a flying accident

Source - No 62 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/583)

Organisational Movements: Jan - Apr 1939

Date Notes
10 Jan 1939 Squadron proceeded to No 6 ATC, RAF Warmwell for Armament Training Camp
28 Jan 1939 Squadron returned from No 6 ATC, RAF Warmwell on completion of Armament Training Camp
xx Mar 1939 The Squadron Badge was authorised by HM King George VI*
No 62 Squadron badge

Source - No 62 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/583), except *

The Squadron Badge on this page is Crown Copyright and has been produced by Mary Denton on behalf of the RAF Heraldry Trust and is displayed on this page with the permission of the RAFHT.

Crown Copyright is reproduced with the permission of the Directorate of Intellectual Property Rights

April 1939

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Bristol Blenheim I RAF Cranfield Bomber Command/No 2 (Bomber) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr G Farnhill 12 Sep 1938 Officer Commanding,
Flt Lt J Duncan 14 Dec 1938  
Fg Off C J K Hutchins 18 Apr 1937 Navigation duties
Fg Off A S K Scarf 30 Jun 1937 later VC
Fg Off E A Keegan 18 Apr 1937  
Fg Off J P Wells  7 May 1937  
Fg Off K J Powell  2 May 1937  
Fg Off C H Boxall  7 May 1937  
Plt Off F C Griffiths  7 May 1937  
Plt Off W A Pattison  4 Sep 1937  
Plt Off N R Irving 23  Oct 1937  
Plt Off E W Brown  7 May 1938  
Plt Off K J Henderson  7 May 1938  
Plt Off T M Horgan  7 May 1938  
Plt Off L J Rooney 11 Jun 1938  
Plt Off R F Halliwell 30 Jul 1938  
Plt Off A S L Owensmith 20 Aug 1938  
Plt Off H J Fish  5 Nov 1938  
Plt Off D R M Frostick  5 Nov 1938  
Plt Off N D Lancaster  5 Nov 1938  
Plt Off D Shine 29 Oct 1938  

Source - April 1939 Confidential Air Force List

May 1939

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Bristol Blenheim I RAF Cranfield Bomber Command/No 2 (Bomber) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr J F T Barrett 13 Mar 1939 Officer Commanding, DSO, DFC
Sqn Ldr G Farnhill 12 Sep 1938  
Flt Lt J Duncan 14 Dec 1938  
Act Flt Lt K J Powell  2 May 1937  
Fg Off C J K Hutchins 18 Apr 1937 Navigation duties
Fg Off A S K Scarf 30 Jun 1937 later VC
Fg Off E A Keegan 18 Apr 1937  
Fg Off J P Wells  7 May 1937  
Fg Off C H Boxall  7 May 1937  
Fg Off F C Griffiths  7 May 1937  
Plt Off W A Pattison  4 Sep 1937  
Plt Off N R Irving 23  Oct 1937  
Plt Off E W Brown  7 May 1938  
Plt Off K J Henderson  7 May 1938  
Plt Off T M Horgan  7 May 1938  
Plt Off R F Halliwell 30 Jul 1938  
Plt Off H J Fish  5 Nov 1938  
Plt Off D R M Frostick  5 Nov 1938  
Plt Off N D Lancaster  5 Nov 1938  

Source - May 1939 Confidential Air Force List

Personnel Movements: May - Dec 1939

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr G P H Carter 12 Jun 1939 Arrived on posting from No 1 E & WS and assumed command of No 62 Sqn
Sqn Ldr G Farnhill 12 Jun 1939 Reposted and assumed command of 'A' Flight
Sgt Plt G W Haigh 10 Oct 1939 Arrived on posting from No 4 AACU
Fg Off C J K Hutchins 23 Oct 1939 Promoted to Act Flt Lt on his return from attachment to SHQ RAF Tengah
Plt Off K J Henderson  6 Nov 1939 Attached to SHQ RAF Kallang for Operations Room duties
Plt Off H J Fish  6 Nov 1939 Attached to SHQ RAF Kallang for Operations Room duties
Plt Off D R M Frostick  6 Nov 1939 Attached to SHQ RAF Tengah for Operations Room duties
Sqn Ldr G Farnhill  8 Nov 1939 Posted to HQ Far East for Engineer Officer duties
Sqn Ldr L V Spencer  8 Nov 1939 Arrived on posting from RAF Seletar and assumed command of 'B' Flight

Source - No 62 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/583)

Organisational Movements: May - Dec 1939

Date Notes
22 Jul 1939 Squadron advised that it was to move to Singapore by mid-September
12 Aug 1939 Sea Party sailed from Southampton on board HMT Neuralia
15 Aug 1939 Equipment left from Birkenhead on board SS Protesilaus
23 Aug 1939 2 x Flights (8 x aircraft) departed RAF Cranfield for Singapore
26 Aug 1939 2 x Flights (8 x aircraft) departed RAF Cranfield for Singapore
  The flights all used the following route: -
  • RAF Cranfield to Marignane, France
  • Marignane, France to RAF Hal Far, Malta
  • RAF Hal Far, Malta to RAF Ismailia, Egypt
  • RAF Ismailia, Egypt to RAF Habbaniya, Iraq
  • RAF Habbaniya, Iraq to RAF Shaibah, Iraq
  • RAF Shaibah, Iraq to Sharjah
  • Sharjah to RAF Drigh Road, Karachi, India
  • RAF Drigh Road, Karachi, India to Jodhpur, India
  • Jodhpur, India to Allahabad, India
  • Allahabad, India to Calcutta, India
  • Calcutta, India to Rangoon, Burma
  • Rangoon, Burma to Mergui, Burma
  • Mergui, Burma to Alor Star, Malay States
  • Alor Star, Malay States to Tengah, Singapore
 3 Sep 1939 Sea Party arrived at Colombo, Ceylon
 4 Sep 1939 Sea Party sailed from Colombo, Ceylon for Singapore
10 Sep 1939 Sea Party arrived in Singapore, disembarked and proceeded to RAF Tengah
17 Sep 1939 First four aircraft arrived at RAF Tengah
17 Sep 1939 One aircraft had to make a forced landing in Siam and was written off
19 Sep 1939 Five aircraft arrived at RAF Tengah
22 Sep 1939 Two more aircraft arrived at RAF Tengah
24 Sep 1939 Final two aircraft arrived at RAF Tengah (one lost and two left in France)
23 Sep 1939 Equipment on board SS Protesilaus arrived in Singapore
25 Sep 1939 Unloading of equipment from SS Protesilaus was completed
xx Sep 1939 Squadron code letters changed from 'JO to 'PT'*
Bristol Blenhein of No 62 Squadron as flown by Sqn Ldr A S K Scarf - 1941 (coded PT)
 9 Oct 1939 The two aircraft left in France were transferred to No 5 MU

Source - No 62 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/583), except*

Personnel Movements: Jan - Dec 1940

Rank Name Date Notes
Plt Off N R Irving  1 Jan 1940 Attached to SHQ RAF Tengah for Operations Room duties
Plt Off E W Brown  1 Jan 1940 Attached to HQ Far East for Operations Room duties
Plt Off N D Lancaster  1 Jan 1940 Attached to SHQ RAF Kallang for Operations Room duties
Plt Off K J Henderson  8 Jan 1940 Ceased to be attached to SHQ RAF Kallang for Operations Room duties
Plt Off H J Fish  8 Jan 1940 Ceased to be attached to SHQ RAF Kallang for Operations Room duties
Plt Off D R M Frostick  8 Jan 1940 Ceased to be attached to SHQ RAF Tengah for Operations Room duties
Wg Cdr G P H Carter 10 Jan 1940 Relinquished command of No 62 Sqn on posting to Home Establishment
Wg Cdr T S Horry 10 Jan 1940 Assumed command of No 62 Sqn
Fg Off G H Stephens 11 Jan 1940 Posted to Home Establishment due to medical unfitness
Act Sqn Ldr J Duncan  1 Feb 1940 Posted to No 34 Sqn
Flt Lt W W E Oliver  1 Feb 1940 Arrived on posting
Fg Off A S K Scarf 16 Feb 1940 Attached to HQ Far East for Operations Room duties
Plt Off N R Irving 16 Feb 1940 Ceased to be attached to SHQ RAF Tengah for Operations Room duties
Plt Off E W Brown 19 Feb 1940 Ceased to be attached to HQ Far East for Operations Room duties
Plt Off N D Lancaster 19 Feb 1940 Ceased to be attached to SHQ RAF Kallang for Operations Room duties
Fg Off W A Pattison 19 Feb 1940 Attached to SHQ RAF Kallang for Operations Room duties
Wg Cdr T S Horry 28 Jan 1940 Relinquished command of No 62 Sqn
Sqn Ldr G Farnhill 28 Feb 1940 Assumed command of No 62 Sqn and promoted Act Wg Cdr
Wg Cdr T S Horry 28 Jan 1940 Posted to RAF Kai Tak
Fg Off A S K Scarf 31 Mar 1940 Ceased to be attached to HQ Far East for Operations Room duties
Plt Off N D Lancaster  1 Apr 1940 Ceased to be attached to SHQ RAF Tengah for Operations Room duties
Fg Off F C Griffiths  1 Apr 1940 Attached to SHQ RAF Tengah for Operations Room duties
Fg Off W A Pattison  2 Apr 1940 Ceased to be attached to SHQ RAF Kallang for Operations Room duties
Fg Off K J Powell  8 Apr 1940 Admitted to General Hospital, Alor Star with Dysentery
Fg Off C J K Hutchins  9 Apr 1940 Attended Medical Board and categorised ATB
Fg Off H J Fish 10 Apr 1940 Admitted to General Hospital, Alor Star with Dysentery
Fg Off C J K Hutchins 11 Apr 1940 Attached to RAF Sembawang for duty as Adjutant
Flt Sgt Ballard 12 Apr 1940 Admitted to General Hospital, Alor Star with Dysentery
Fg Off F C Griffiths 21 Apr 1940 Ceased to be attached to SHQ RAF Tengah for Operations Room duties
Fg Off R F Halliwell 21 Apr 1940 Attached to SHQ RAF Tengah for Operations Room duties
Fg Off K J Powell 22 Apr 1940 Discharged from General Hospital, Alor Star
Fg Off H J Fish 22 Apr 1940 Discharged from General Hospital, Alor Star
Fg Off F C Griffiths 30 Apr 1940 Embarked at Singapore on posting to Home Establishment
WO T S C Stead 16 May 1940 Appointed to a commission as a Fg Off
Act Wg Cdr G Farnhill 15 May 1940 Reverted to Sqn Ldr
Sqn Ldr L V Spencer 20 May 1940 Assumed command of No 62 Sqn
Sqn Ldr G Farnhill 20 May 1940 Relinquished command of No 62 Sqn
Flt Lt C J K Hutchins 20 May 1940 Assumed command of 'B' Flight
Fg Off E A Keegan 22 May 1940 Relinquished command of HQ Flight
Fg Off T S C Stead 22 May 1940 Assumed command of HQ Flight
Sqn Ldr Gatheral 22 May 1940 Relinquished command of 'A' Flight
Flt Lt W W E Oliver 22 May 1940 Assumed command of 'A' Flight
Sqn Ldr G Farnhill 24 May 1940 Posted to Aircraft Depot Far East
Fg Off R F Halliwell  3 Jun 1940 Ceased to be attached to SHQ RAF Tengah for Operations Room duties
Fg Off E A Keegan  3 Jun 1940 Attached to SHQ RAF Tengah for Operations Room duties
Fgt Off N R Irving  3 Jun 1940 Attached to SHQ RAF Tengah for Operations Room duties
Fg Off K J Powell  8 Jun 1940 Attached to HQ Far East for Operations Room duties
Sgt Plt G W Haigh 24 Jun 1940 Reposted on appointment to a commission as a Plt Off
Fg Off K J Powell 24 Jun 1940 Posted to HQ Far East for Operations Room duties
Fg Off E A Keegan 28 Jul 1940 Ceased to be attached to SHQ RAF Tengah for Operations Room duties
Fg Off N R Irving 28 Jul 1940 Ceased to be attached to SHQ RAF Tengah for Operations Room duties
Fg Off C H Boxall 29 Jul 1940 Attached to SHQ RAF Tengah for Operations Room duties
Plt Off Simmons 29 Jul 1940 Attached to SHQ RAF Tengah for Operations Room duties
Fg Off A S K Scarf 14 Oct 1940 Promoted to Flt Lt wef 3 Sep 1940
Fg Off E A Keegan 14 Oct 1940 Promoted to Flt Lt wef 3 Sep 1940
Fg Off N R Irving 14 Oct 1940 Promoted to Flt Lt wef 3 Sep 1940
Fg Off W A Pattison 14 Oct 1940 Promoted to Flt Lt wef 3 Sep 1940
Flt Lt E A Keegan 19 Oct 1940 Admitted to Alexandra Military Hospital
Plt Off N D Lancaster 28 Oct 1940 Promoted to Fg Off wef 25 Jul 1940
Flt Lt E A Keegan 19 Nov 1940 Discharged from Alexandra Military Hospital and given 14 days' sick leave
Plt Off G W Haigh 25 Nov 1940 Admitted to SSQ
Flt Lt W W E Oliver 26 Nov 1940 Posted to No 100 Sqn, RAF Seletar
Flt Lt A S K Scarf 26 Nov 1940 Assumed command of 'A' Flight
Plt Off G W Haigh 29 Nov 1940 Discharged from SSQ
Sqn Ldr L V Spencer 23 Dec 1940 Relinquished command of No 62 Sqn on posting to RAF Seletar
Sqn Ldr J Duncan 23 Dec 1940 Arrived on posting from RAF Tengah and assumed command of No 62 Sqn

Source - No 62 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/583)

Organisational Movements: Jan - Dec 1940

Date Notes
26 Mar 1940 Detachment proceeded to Alor Star
15 Apr 1940 Alor Star Detachment returned to RAF Tengah

Source - No 62 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/583)

[Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939]

This page was last updated on 28/05/21

         [Top of Page]