Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


No 52 Sqn Personnel, aircraft and locations


[Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939]

Personnel Movements: Jan - Jul 1937

Rank Name Date Notes
Fg Off G J I Clennell 18 Jan 1937 Assumed command of 'A' Flight and No 52 Sqn
Flt Lt W N Ash  6 Apr 1937 Arrived on posting and assumed command of No 52 Sqn
Fg Off G J I Clennell  6 Apr 1937 Assumed command of 'B' Flight
Sqn Ldr L C Bennett  3 May 1937 Arrived on posting and assumed command of No 52 Sqn
Flt Lt W N Ash  3 May 1937 Relinquished command of No 52 Sqn and assumed command of 'A' Flight

Source - No 52 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/501)

Organisational Movements: Jan - Jul 1937

Date Notes
18 Jan 1937 Reformed at Abingdon from 'B' Flight of No 15 Squadron, equipped with Hawker Hinds under No 1 Group
Hawker hind of No 52 Squadron
 1 Mar 1937 Squadron moved from RAF Abingdon to RAF Upwood and was transferred to No 2 Group

Source - No 52 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/501)

July 1937

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Hawker Hind RAF Upwood Bomber Command/No 2 (Bomber) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr L C Bennett  3 May 1937 Officer Commanding,
Flt Lt W N Ash  1 Apr 1937  
Fg Off G J I Clennell 18 Jan 1937  
Plt Off V E Marshall 18 Jan 1937  
Plt Off B O Huxtable 22 Mar 1937  
Plt Off J H McMichael 18 Jan 1937  
Plt Off R M Blennerhassett 18 Jan 1937  
Plt Off D O Butler 18 Jan 1937  
Plt Off J A F Mertens 22 Mar 1937  
Plt Off G W Parsons 22 Mar 1937  
Plt Off S G Cooper 22 Mar 1937  
APO W J Smith 22 May 1937  

Source - July 1937 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jul 1937 - Jul 1938

Rank Name Date Notes
Plt Off A Chalmers  3 Jan 1938 Arrived on posting from RAF College, wef 18 Dec 1937, and allocated to 'B' Flight
Plt Off J W E Leighton  8 Jan 1938 Arrived on posting from No 11 FTS and allocated to 'A' Flight
Plt Off A P Phillipson  8 Jan 1938 Arrived on posting from No 11 FTS and allocated to 'B' Flight
Plt Off T H Kilroy 21 Jan 1938 Confirmed in his rank
Plt Off R M Blennerhassett  7 Feb 1938 Posted to No 24 Sqn
Fg Off V E Marshall  1 Apr 1938 Assumed command of 'A' Flight
APO L H Folkard 15 May 1938 Arrived on posting from No 11 FTS, wef 7 May 1938

Source - No 52 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/501)

Organisational Movements: Jul 1937 - Jul 1938

Date Notes
 9 Nov 1937 Squadron received its first Fairey Battle
Battle I of No 52 Squadron
14 Dec 1937 Squadron fully equipped with Fairey Battles

Source - No 52 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/501)

July 1938

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Fairey Battle I RAF Upwood Bomber Command/No 2 (Bomber) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr L C Bennett  3 May 1937 Officer Commanding,
Flt Lt G J I Clennell 18 Jan 1937  
Fg Off V E Marshall 18 Jan 1937  
Plt Off B O Huxtable 22 Mar 1937  
Plt Off J H McMichael 18 Jan 1937  
Plt Off J A F Mertens 22 Mar 1937 Navigation duties
Plt Off S G Cooper 22 Mar 1937  
Plt Off W J Smith 22 May 1937  
Plt Off H R A de Belleroche  4 Sep 1937  
Plt Off J W E Leighton  8 Jan 1938  
Plt Off M R Atkinson  4 Sep 1937  
Plt Off T H Kilroy 23 Oct 1937  
Plt Off A Chalmers 18 Dec 1937  
Plt Off A P Phillipson  8 Jan 1938  
APO L H Folkard  7 May 1938  

-

5 Airman Pilots

Source - July 1938 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jul 1938 - Jan 1939

Rank Name Date Notes
Flt Lt F W L Wild  6 Jul 1938 Arrived on posting, wef 6 Jul 1938, and assumed command of 'A' Flight
Fg Off V E Marshall  6 Jul 1938 Relinquished command of 'A' Flight
Plt Off J H McMichael 10 Aug 1938 Promoted to Fg Off
Plt Off M Coupland 20 Aug 1938 Arrived on posting
Plt Off J A F Mertens 22 Aug 1938 Promoted to Fg Off
Flt Lt G J I Clennell 26 Aug 1938 Transferred to Class 'C', RAFO
Fg Off V E Marshall 26 Aug 1938 Assumed command of 'B' Flight
Plt Off S G Cooper 26 Aug 1938 Transferred to Air Branch, Royal Navy
Plt Off W J Smith  1 Oct 1938 Assumed duties of Adjutant
Plt Off J H McMichael  1 Oct 1938 Relinquished duties of Adjutant and returned to 'B' Flight
Plt Off F J Knight  6 Oct 1938 Arrived on posting, wef 9 Jul 1938, from E & RFTS, Brough

Source - No 52 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/501)

Organisational Movements: Jul 1938 - Jan 1939

Date Notes
 3 Sep 1938 Squadron proceeded to RAF Evanton for Annual Armament Practice Camp
24 Sep 1938 Squadron returned from RAF Evanton on completion of Annual Armament Practice Camp
14 Dec 1938 Squadron commence to re-equip with Battles fitted with Merlin II engines

Source - No 52 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/501)

January 1939

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Fairey Battle I RAF Upwood Bomber Command/No 2 (Bomber) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr L C Bennett  3 May 1937 Officer Commanding,
Flt Lt F W L Wild  4 Jul 1938  
Fg Off V E Marshall 18 Jan 1937 Navigation duties
Fg Off B O Huxtable 22 Mar 1937  
Fg Off J H McMichael 18 Jan 1937  
Fg Off J A F Mertens 22 Mar 1937 Navigation duties
Plt Off W J Smith 22 May 1937  
Plt Off H R A de Belleroche  4 Sep 1937  
Plt Off J W E Leighton  8 Jan 1938  
Plt Off A P Phillipson  8 Jan 1938  
Plt Off M R Atkinson  4 Sep 1937  
Plt Off T H Kilroy 23 Oct 1937  
Plt Off A Chalmers 18 Dec 1937  
Plt Off L H Folkard  7 May 1938  
Plt Off K F Vare  4 Jun 1938  
Plt Off M Coupland 20 Aug 1938  
Plt Off F J Knight  9 Jul 1938  

Source - January 1939 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jan - Apr 1939

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr W S P Simonds 10 Jan 1939 Arrived on posting pending assuming command of No 52 Sqn
Sqn Ldr L C Bennett 16 Jan 1939 Relinquished command of No 52 Sqn on posting to RAF Staff College
Sqn Ldr W S P Simonds 16 Jan 1939 Assumed command of No 52 Sqn
Fg Off V E Marshall  8 Feb 1939 Posted to No 13 FTS for duty as CGI
Fg Off J A F Mertens  2 Mar 1939 Promoted to Act Flt Lt
Fg Off J H McMichael  8 Mar 1939 Posted to HQ No 2 Group for 'P' Staff duties
Plt Off M Coupland 12 Mar 1939 Posted to No 13 FTS as Navigation Lecturer
Plt Off F J Knight 15 Mar 1939 Assumed duties of Adjutant
Plt Off W J Smith 15 Mar 1939 Relinquished duties of Adjutant and returned to 'A' Flight
Plt Off M R Atkinson 18 Mar 1939 Attached to RAF Manston for SN Course
Plt Off L H Folkard 18 Mar 1939 Attached to RAF Manston for SN Course
Sgt Evans 18 Mar 1939 Attached to RAF Manston for SN Course
Act Flt Lt J A F Mertens 24 Mar 1939 Assumed command of 'A' Flight
Flt Lt F W L Wild 24 Mar 1939 Assumed command of 'B' Flight
APO Marcou  1 Apr 1939 Arrived on posting from No 6 FTS
Fg Off B O Huxtable 17 Apr 1939 Promoted to Act Flt Lt
Flt Lt F W L Wild 19 Apr 1939 Posted to RAF Hucknall
Act Flt Lt B O Huxtable 19 Apr 1939 Assumed command of 'B' Flight
Plt Off W J Smith 24 Apr 1939 Posted to RAF Cranwell for duty as Flying Instructor

Source - No 52 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/501)

Organisational Movements: Jan - Apr 1939

Date Notes
 2 Feb 1939 Squadron received five Avro Ansons in order to train Air Observers and VR Pilots
Anson I
 1 Apr 1939 First batch of VR Pilots and some Air Observers reported for training

Source - No 52 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/501)

April 1939

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Fairey Battle I

Avro Anson I

RAF Upwood Bomber Command/No 2 (Bomber) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr L C Bennett  3 May 1937 Officer Commanding,
Sqn Ldr W S P Simonds 11 Jan 1939  
Flt Lt F W L Wild  4 Jul 1938  
Fg Off J A F Mertens 22 Mar 1937 Navigation duties
Fg Off B O Huxtable 22 Mar 1937  
Plt Off W J Smith 22 May 1937  
Plt Off H R A de Belleroche  4 Sep 1937  
Plt Off J W E Leighton  8 Jan 1938  
Plt Off M R Atkinson  4 Sep 1937  
Plt Off A Chalmers 18 Dec 1937  
Plt Off A P Phillipson  8 Jan 1938  
Plt Off L H Folkard  7 May 1938  
Plt Off K F Vare  4 Jun 1938  
Plt Off M Coupland 20 Aug 1938  
Plt Off F J Knight  9 Jul 1938  
Plt Off E E Morton 28 Jan 1939  
Warrant Officer
WO H Vatcher  6 Jan 1939 MBE

Source - April 1939 Confidential Air Force List

May 1939

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Fairey Battle I

Avro Anson I

RAF Upwood Bomber Command/No 2 (Bomber) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr L C Bennett  3 May 1937 Officer Commanding,
Sqn Ldr W S P Simonds 11 Jan 1939  
Flt Lt F W L Wild  4 Jul 1938  
Fg Off J A F Mertens 22 Mar 1937 Navigation duties
Fg Off B O Huxtable 22 Mar 1937  
Plt Off W J Smith 22 May 1937  
Plt Off H R A de Belleroche  4 Sep 1937  
Plt Off J W E Leighton  8 Jan 1938  
Plt Off M R Atkinson  4 Sep 1937  
Plt Off A Chalmers 18 Dec 1937  
Plt Off A P Phillipson  8 Jan 1938  
Plt Off L H Folkard  7 May 1938  
Plt Off K F Vare  4 Jun 1938  
Plt Off M Coupland 20 Aug 1938  
Plt Off F J Knight  9 Jul 1938  
Plt Off E E Morton 28 Jan 1939  
Warrant Officer
WO R J V Hadley 31 Mar 1937  

Source - May 1939 Confidential Air Force List

Personnel Movements: May - Dec 1939

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr G Combe 16 May 1939 Arrived on posting and assumed command of No 52 Sqn
Plt Off Scoltock 31 May 1939 Arrived on posting
Plt Off J W E Leighton 17 Jun 1939 Promoted to Fg Off
Plt Off A Chalmers 17 Jun 1939 Promoted to Fg Off
Plt Off M R Atkinson 17 Jun 1939 Promoted to Fg Off
Fg Off J W E Leighton 17 Jun 1939 Assumed duties of Adjutant
Plt Off F J Knight 17 Jun 1939 Relinquished duties of Adjutant and returned to 'A' Flight
Plt Off Marcou 21 Jul 1939 Posted to CFS for Flying Instructors' Course
Plt Off Edgar 31 Jul 1939 Arrived on posting from No 11 FTS
Plt Off Boulding 31 Jul 1939 Arrived on posting from No 11 FTS
Plt Off Tillet  4 Aug 1939 Arrived on posting from RAF College, Cranwell
Plt Off Anstey 20 Aug 1939 Arrived on posting from New Zealand
Plt Off Allcock 20 Aug 1939 Arrived on posting from New Zealand
Plt Off Clarke 20 Aug 1939 Arrived on posting from New Zealand
Plt Off Cunningham 20 Aug 1939 Arrived on posting from New Zealand
Fg Off Robins 29 Aug 1939 Arrived on posting for duty as Squadron Engineer Officer
Fg Off M R Atkinson 29 Aug 1939 Assumed command of 'C' Flight on formation
Fg Off Wilberforce (VR)  2 Sep 1939 Departed on posting to his mobilisation unit
Sgt Russell (VR)  2 Sep 1939 Departed on posting to his mobilisation unit
Sgt Turnbull (VR)  2 Sep 1939 Departed on posting to his mobilisation unit
Plt Off Chappell  3 Sep 1939 Arrived on posting from No 3 Air Observers' School
Plt Off Maclaren 14 Sep 1939 Arrived on posting from No 98 Sqn for duty as Navigation and Link Trainer Instructor
Plt Off Fischer 14 Sep 1939 Arrived on posting from No 98 Sqn for duty as Navigation and Link Trainer Instructor
Sgt Walker 14 Sep 1939 Arrived on posting from No 98 Sqn for duty as Screened Air Observer
Sgt Reddington 14 Sep 1939 Arrived on posting from No 98 Sqn for duty as Screened Air Observer
Sgt Martin 14 Sep 1939 Arrived on posting from No 98 Sqn for duty as Screened Air Observer
Sgt Harrison 14 Sep 1939 Arrived on posting from No 98 Sqn for duty as Screened Air Observer
Plt Off A P Phillipson  2 Oct 1939 Proceeded to RAF Boscombe for No 1 Course, Tracer Firing
AC Holloway  5 Oct 1939 WOP/AG, absorbed into 'Screened Establishment'
AC Jones  5 Oct 1939 WOP/AG, absorbed into 'Screened Establishment'
AC Bishop  5 Oct 1939 WOP/AG, absorbed into 'Screened Establishment'
AC Fletcher  5 Oct 1939 WOP/AG, absorbed into 'Screened Establishment'
Plt Off F J Knight 18 Oct 1939 Ceased to be screened
Plt Off E E Morton 18 Oct 1939 Ceased to be screened
Sgt Reddington 18 Oct 1939 Ceased to be screened
Sgt Martin 18 Oct 1939 Ceased to be screened
AC Holloway 18 Oct 1939 Ceased to be screened
AC Jones 18 Oct 1939 Ceased to be screened
Plt Off Allcock 18 Oct 1939 Absorbed into 'Screened Establishment'
Plt Off Clarke 18 Oct 1939 Absorbed into 'Screened Establishment'
Sgt Gill 18 Oct 1939 Absorbed into 'Screened Establishment'
Sgt Smalley 18 Oct 1939 Absorbed into 'Screened Establishment'
AC Williams 18 Oct 1939 Absorbed into 'Screened Establishment'
AC Mathers 18 Oct 1939 Absorbed into 'Screened Establishment'
Plt Off J R Anderson 18 Oct 1939 Killed in a flying accident
AC1 R A W Keogh 18 Oct 1939 Killed in a flying accident
Wg Cdr G Combe 26 Nov 1939 Posted to HQ AASF for duty as Senior Armament Officer
Wg Cdr L G Nixon 28 Nov 1939 Arrived on posting and assumed command of No 52 Sqn

Source - No 52 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/501)

Screened Personnel: 10 Sep 1939

Rank Name Notes
Wg Cdr G Combe Officer Commanding,
Sqn Ldr W S P Simonds Officer i/c Training
Act Flt Lt J W E Leighton Adjutant
Flt Lt J A F Mertens Captain of aircraft
Act Flt Lt B O Huxtable Captain of aircraft
Act Flt Lt M R Atkinson Captain of aircraft
Fg Off K F Vare Captain of aircraft
Fg Off L H Folkard Captain of aircraft
Fg Off A P Phillipson Captain of aircraft
Plt Off F J Knight Captain of aircraft
Plt Off E E Morton Captain of aircraft
Sgt J Forbes Captain of aircraft
Sgt R Atkinson Captain of aircraft
Sgt D J Evans Captain of aircraft
Sgt K H W Dodkin Captain of aircraft
Sgt A Reeve Air Observer
Sgt S W Yarker Air Observer
Cpl A Marvell Wireless Operator/Air Gunner

Source - May 1939 Confidential Air Force List

Organisational Movements: May - Dec 1939

Date Notes
 8 Jul 1939 The Squadron Badge was authorised by HM King George VI*, wef June 1939
No 52 Squadron badge
23 Aug 1939 The Squadron Badge was presented by the AOC, No 2 Group
29 Aug 1939 'C' Flight was formed
 1 Sep 1939 The squadron began using Alconbury as a dispersal site
 3 Sep 1939 Squadron was transferred to No 6 Group as a Group Pool Squadron for training crews for No 1 Group
 7 Sep 1939 Dispersed aircraft returned to RAF Upwood from Alconbury
 9 Sep 1939 Squadron moved from RAF Upwood to Kidlington with personnel housed at RAF Abingdon
18 Sep 1939 Squadron moved from RAF Abingdon to RAF Benson
28 Sep 1939 Decision made that No 52 Sqn would provide three weeks operational training following three weeks elementary training with No 63 Sqn

Source - No 52 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/501), except*

The Squadron Badge on this page is Crown Copyright and has been produced by Mary Denton on behalf of the RAF Heraldry Trust and is displayed on this page with the permission of the RAFHT.

Crown Copyright is reproduced with the permission of the Directorate of Intellectual Property Rights

Personnel Movements: Jan - Dec 1940

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr W S P Simonds 26 Mar 1940 Officer i/c Training, posted to No 98 Sqn, RAF Finningley
Sqn Ldr K D Knocker 26 Mar 1940 Posted from No 2 CFF for duty as Officer i/c Training

Source - No 52 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/501)

Organisational Movements: Jan - Dec 1940

Date Notes
 6 Apr 1940 Squadron reduced to 'Number Basis' on being absorbed into No 12 Operational Training Unit

Source - No 52 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/501)

[Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939]

This page was last updated on 28/05/21

         [Top of Page]