Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


No 48 Sqn Personnel, aircraft and locations


[Jul 1934 | Jul 1935 | Jul 1936 | Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939]

Nominal roll of Officers and Pilots on formation

Rank Name Notes
Flt Lt A H Love Officer Commanding
Fg Off N G Mulholland Adjutant
Flt Sgt F S Whiteley  
Sgt Plt C B Dyke  

Source - No 48 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/469)

Personnel Movements Dec 1935 - Jul 1936

Rank Name Date Notes
Fg Off J E Townsend 16 Dec 1935 From Marine Aircraft Experimental Establishment
Sgt Plt J P Whitehead 30 Dec 1935 From RAF Calshot
Flt Lt R Chadwick 17 Jan 1936 Attached with 'B' Flight, Training Sqn, Calshot
Fg Off J P Cecil-Wright 17 Jan 1936 Attached with 'B' Flight, Training Sqn, Calshot
Fg Off A M Carey 17 Jan 1936 Attached with 'B' Flight, Training Sqn, Calshot
Plt Off G S A Parnaby 17 Jan 1936 Attached with 'B' Flight, Training Sqn, Calshot
Flt Lt J E G Thomas 20 Jan 1936 From RAF Calshot
Sqn Ldr

Thomas A Langford-Sainsbury

26 Jan 1936 Reported for duty pending assuming command of the squadron
Flt Lt A H Love 27 Jan 1936 Relinquished command of unit and attached to S of AN for No 1 GR Course
Sqn Ldr

Thomas A Langford-Sainsbury

27 Jan 1936 Assumed command of the squadron
APO M M J Stevens 27 Jan 1936 From No 3 FTS and attached to S of AN for No 1 GR Course
APO S Dodds 27 Jan 1936 From No 3 FTS and attached to S of AN for No 1 GR Course
APO P D R Hutchings 27 Jan 1936 From No 3 FTS and attached to S of AN for No 1 GR Course
APO J Riley 27 Jan 1936 From No 3 FTS and attached to S of AN for No 1 GR Course
Sgt Plt F Rose 27 Jan 1936 From No 3 FTS and attached to S of AN for No 1 GR Course
Sgt Plt V Emmanuel 27 Jan 1936 From No 3 FTS and attached to S of AN for No 1 GR Course
Flt Lt T F Moloney  1 Feb 1936 From RAF Hawkinge for Signals duties
Sgt Plt L C Salter  3 Feb 1936 Reported for duty and attached to S of AN for No 1 GR Course
Sgt Plt G J Maurice 10 Feb 1936 From No 3 FTS and attached to S of AN for No 1 GR Course
Flt Lt R Chadwick  2 Mar 1936 From 'B' Flight, Training Sqn, Calshot
Plt Off C C Byar 16 Apr 1936 From RAF Calshot
Sgt Plt J G Bishop 20 Apr 1936 From RAF Calshot
Flt Lt W E Rankin 25 Apr 1936 Reported for duty
Plt Off P J K Pike 25 Apr 1936 Reported for duty
Plt Off J A Chorlton 25 Apr 1936 Reported for duty
Plt Off A R Atkins 25 Apr 1936 Reported for duty
Plt Off S R R Smith 25 Apr 1936 Reported for duty
Plt Off R E X Mack 25 Apr 1936 Reported for duty
Sgt Plt T Pountney 25 Apr 1936 Reported for duty
Flt Lt G R M Clifford 20 May 1936 From School of Air Navigation
Fg Off S T Misselbrook 20 May 1936 From School of Air Navigation
Flt Lt W E Rankin 20 May 1936 To School of Air Navigation
Sqn Ldr A H Love 15 Jun 1936 To No 206 Sqn as Officer Commanding
Plt Off J A Chorlton 15 Jun 1936 To No 206 Sqn
Plt Off P J K Pike 15 Jun 1936 To No 206 Sqn
Plt Off D K Banks 15 Jun 1936 To No 206 Sqn
Plt Off A R Atkins 15 Jun 1936 To No 206 Sqn
Plt Off E Banthorpe 15 Jun 1936 To No 206 Sqn

Source - No 48 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/469)

Organisational Movements: Dec 1935 - Jul 1936

Date Notes
25 Nov 1935 Reformed at Bicester from 'C' Flight of No 101 Squadron
16 Dec 1935 Squadron moved from RAF Bicester to RAF Manston
 6 Jan 1936 'X' Flight, School of Air Navigation arrived from RAF Andover and absorbed into No 48 Sqn
17 Jan 1936 'B' Flight, Training Sqn, attached from RAF Calshot with Saro Clouds
Saro Cloud
 6 Mar 1936 First Avro Anson, K6153 collected from the manufacturers at Manchester
Avro Anson I
27 Mar 1936 Anson. K6155 collected from Manchester
30 Mar 1936 Anson. K6154 arrived from Manchester
20 Jun 1936 'B' Flight, Training Sqn, ceased to be attached and returned to RAF Calshot
   
   

Source - No 48 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/469)

July 1936

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro Anson I RAF Manston Training Command

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Thomas A Langford-Sainsbury

27 Jan 1936 Officer Commanding, DFC, AFC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr A H Love 25 Nov 1935 Officer Commanding
Flt Lt G R M Clifford 20 May 1936  
Flt Lt J E G Thomas 13 Jan 1936 DFC
Flt Lt T F Moloney  1 Feb 1936 Signals duties
Flt Lt R Chadwick  2 Mar 1936  
Fg Off N G Mulholland 25 Nov 1935  
Fg Off J E Townsend 16 Dec 1935  
Fg Off S T Misselbrook 20 May 1936  
Plt Off C C Byar 16 Apr 1936  
Plt Off P J K Pike 25 Apr 1936  
Plt Off J A Chorlton 25 Apr 1936  
Plt Off A R Atkins 25 Apr 1936  
Plt Off E Banthorpe 25 Apr 1936  
Plt Off S R R Smith 25 Apr 1936  
Plt Off R E X Mack 25 Apr 1936  
Plt Off D K Banks 27 Jan 1936  
Plt Off S Dodds 27 Jan 1936  
Plt Off P D R Hutchings 27 Jan 1936  
Plt Off J Riley 27 Jan 1936  
Plt Off M M J Stevens 27 Jan 1936  

-

7 Airman Pilots

Warrant Officer
WO I S Mather  9 May 1936  

Source - July 1936 Air Force List

Personnel Movements Jul 1936 - Jun 1937

Rank Name Date Notes
Flt Lt A McIlwaine  1 Jul 1936 Reported for duty as Signals Officer
Sqn Ldr A H Love 14 Jul 1936 From No 206 Sqn
Flt Lt G R M Clifford 14 Sep 1936 Attached from 'X' Flight to RAF Gosport for posting to FAA
Flt Lt Reginald L Mills 28 Sep 1936 Reported for duty and assumed command of 'X' Flight
Fg Off J E Townsend 28 Sep 1936 Relinquished command of 'X' Flight
Flt Lt R H Harris  4 Oct 1936 From School of Air Navigation
Plt Off C E Drapper  4 Oct 1936 From School of Air Navigation
Flt Lt Reginald L Mills 28 Dec 1936 To No 1 Anson Flight wef 28 Sep 1936 (Administered by No 48 Sqn)
Fg Off C C Byar 28 Dec 1936 To No 1 Anson Flight wef 6 Aug 1936 (Administered by No 48 Sqn)
Fg Off F E H Cooper  1 Jan 1937 From No 2 Balloon Training Unit and allocated to No 2 Anson Flight
Sqn Ldr A H Love  4 Jan 1937 To HQ No 3 Group
Fg Off E W Martin  7 Jan 1937 Reported for duty and allocated to No 2 Anson Flight
Plt Off C F King  7 Jan 1937 Reported for duty and allocated to No 2 Anson Flight
Plt Off P A M Stickney  7 Jan 1937 Reported for duty and allocated to No 2 Anson Flight
Sgt Plt L Sims  7 Jan 1937 Reported for duty and allocated to No 2 Anson Flight
Sgt Plt F A Robinson  7 Jan 1937 Reported for duty and allocated to No 2 Anson Flight
Flt Lt D Y Feeny 13 Jan 1937 From SHQ Manston
Sgt Plt G J Maurice 22 Feb 1937 Killed in a flying accident
AC1 S McCabe 22 Feb 1937 Killed in a flying accident
Flt Lt G E Strangeman 24 Feb 1937 Died from injuries sustained in a flying accident
Flt Lt Viscount Acheson 25 Mar 1937 From No 4 Sqn
Fg Off C C Byar 25 Mar 1937 Transferred to RAFO
Flt Lt R C Gordon  5 May 1937 On an exchange posting from RCAF
Sgt Plt W Hinson 18 May 1937 Reported for duty from RAF Depot (non-effective)
Sgt Plt A Underhill 18 May 1937 Reported for duty from RAF Depot (non-effective)
Sgt Plt A Culverwell 30 May 1937 Reported for duty from RAF Depot (non-effective)
Fg Off J E Townsend  1 Jun 1937 Transferred to RAFO
Sgt Plt G S Smith 10 Jun 1937 From No 84 Sqn, Iraq
Flt Lt N G Mulholland 16 Jun 1937 Transferred to RAFO
Sgt Plt W Hinson 18 Jun 1937 Killed in a flying accident
Plt Off P A M Stickney 22 Jun 1937 To RAF Catfoss
Sgt Plt G Higgs 22 Jun 1937 Reported for duty from RAF Depot (non-effective)

Source - No 48 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/469)

July 1937

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro Anson I RAF Manston Training Command/No 23 (Training) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Thomas A Langford-Sainsbury

27 Jan 1936 Officer Commanding, DFC, AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt R Chadwick  2 Mar 1936  
Flt Lt Reginald L Mills 28 Sep 1936 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt R H Harris  4 Oct 1936  
Flt Lt A McIlwaine  1 Jul 1936 Signals duties
Flt Lt D Y Feeny 13 Jan 1937  
Flt Lt Viscount Acheson 25 Mar 1937  
Flt Lt R C Gordon  5 May 1937 RCAF
Fg Off F E H Cooper  1 Jan 1937  
Fg Off S R R Smith 25 Apr 1936  
Fg Off E W Martin  7 Jan 1937  
Plt Off C F King  7 Jan 1937  
Plt Off R E X Mack 25 Apr 1936  
Plt Off S Dodds 27 Jan 1936  
Plt Off P D R Hutchings 27 Jan 1936  
Plt Off J Riley 27 Jan 1936  
Plt Off P A M Stickney  7 Jan 1937  
Plt Off M M J Stevens 27 Jan 1936  
Plt Off C E Drapper  4 Oct 1936  

-

 Airman Pilots

Warrant Officer
WO I S Mather  9 May 1936  

Source - July 1937 Air Force List

Personnel Movements Jul 1937 - Jun 1938

Rank Name Date Notes
Flt Lt C P Villiers 17 Jul 1937 From No 102 Sqn
Sgt Plt A Underhill 21 Jul 1937 Discharged from the RAF after 12 years service
Sgt Plt I Walters 31 Jul 1937 From No 4 FTS, Middle East
Flt Lt Viscount Acheson  9 Aug 1937 To RAF Depot
Sgt Plt R J Collier 11 Aug 1937 From RAF Abbotsinch
Plt Off N B Mole 16 Aug 1937 From No 217 Sqn
WO I S Mather 22 Aug 1937 Discharged on appointment to a Commission
Plt Off T M Evans 22 Aug 1937 From RAF Bircham Newton
Sgt Plt E Fraser  1 Nov 1937 From RAF Depot
Flt Lt F E H Cooper  6 Nov 1937 To No 3 FTS on completion of Flying Instructors' Course
Flt Lt R C Gordon (RCAF) 12 Nov 1937 To No 206 Sqn
Flt Lt D Y Feeny 12 Nov 1937 To No 233 Sqn
Plt Off C A Turner  1 Dec 1937 From No 233 Sqn
Sgt Plt Gray  1 Dec 1937 To No 148 Sqn
Plt Off G E Ford 29 Nov 1937 From No 217 Sqn
Plt Off E Tennant  4 Dec 1937 From School of Air Navigation
Plt Off H F Cox  4 Dec 1937 From School of Air Navigation
Plt Off C E Drapper 15 Dec 1937 To RAF Manston
Flt Lt R Chadwick 24 Dec 1937 To RAF Manston for Admin duties
Fg Off F C Richardson 27 Dec 1937 To School of Air Navigation for Specialist Navigation Course
Sgt A G Cork  1 Jan 1938 Promoted to Flt Sgt
Cpl C E Dixon  1 Jan 1938 Appointed Acting Sgt Pilot
Plt Off G E Ford 20 Apr 1938 Promoted to Fg Off
Sgt Plt J P Whitehead  7 Jun 1938 Awarded AFM

Source - No 48 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/469)

July 1938

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro Anson I RAF Manston Training Command/No 23 (Training) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Thomas A Langford-Sainsbury

27 Jan 1936 Officer Commanding, DFC, AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt R H Harris  4 Oct 1936  
Flt Lt R Chadwick  2 Mar 1936  
Flt Lt C P Villiers 17 Jul 1937  
Flt Lt A McIlwaine  1 Jul 1936 Signals duties
Fg Off N M Bayliss 17 Mar 1938  
Fg Off R E X Mack 25 Apr 1936  
Fg Off M M J Stevens 27 Jan 1936  
Fg Off S Dodds 27 Jan 1936  
Fg Off J Riley 27 Jan 1936  
Fg Off G E Ford 29 Nov 1937  
Plt Off N B Mole 16 Aug 1937  
Plt Off H B M Pearson 19 Mar 1938  
Plt Off D P Bamber 17 Mar 1938  
Plt Off E Tennant  4 Dec 1937  
Plt Off G R Brady  6 Jan 1938  
Plt Off James M N Pike 17 Feb 1938 later A/Cdre
APO R F Finch  7 May 1938  
APO T H V Pheloung  7 May 1938  

-

11 Airman Pilots

Warrant Officer
WO I R E Hammond 24 Sep 1937  

Source - July 1938 Air Force List

Personnel Movements Sep 1938 - Jan 1939

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Thomas A Langford-Sainsbury

 1 Sep 1938 Relinquished command of the squadron
Wg Cdr J L Findlay  1 Sep 1938 Assumed command of the squadron
Flt Lt R H Harris  1 Dec 1938 Promoted to Sqn Ldr

Source - No 48 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/469)

Organisational Movements: Jul 1938 - Jan 1939

Date Notes
 1 Sep 1938 Squadron ceased being the flying element of the School of Air Navigation and became a dedicated General Reconnaissance unit
 1 Sep 1938 Squadron moved from RAF Manston to RAF Eastchurch but continued to work with the School of Air Navigation
 1 Sep 1938 Transferred from No 23 (Training) Group, Training Command to No 16 (Reconnaissance) Group, Coastal Command
28 Sep 1938 Squadron moved from RAF Eastchurch to RAF Thorney Island by rail and air
10 Oct 1938 Squadron moved from RAF Thorney Island to RAF Eastchurch by rail and air

Source - No 48 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/469)

January 1939

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro Anson I RAF Eastchurch Coastal Command/No 16 (Reconnaissance) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr J L Findlay  1 Sep 1938 Officer Commanding, RNZAF
Sqn Ldr R H Harris  4 Oct 1936  
Act Flt Lt R E X Mack 25 Apr 1936  
Act Flt Lt M M J Stevens 27 Jan 1936  
Fg Off S Dodds 27 Jan 1936  
Fg Off G E Ford 29 Nov 1937  
Plt Off G R Brady  6 Jan 1938  
Plt Off H B M Pearson 19 Mar 1938  
Plt Off J F Ross  1 Sep 1938  
Plt Off H G D Devy  1 Sep 1938  
Plt Off P C Rolt  1 Sep 1938  
Plt Off A V Hunter  1 Sep 1938  
Plt Off K Petrie  1 Sep 1938  
Plt Off J D Tillott  1 Sep 1938  
Plt Off W P Bain  1 Sep 1938  
Plt Off R D C Chambers  1 Sep 1938  
Plt Off G H Wherry  1 Sep 1938  
Plt Off B G Haylock  1 Sep 1938  
Plt Off D M Brass  1 Sep 1938  
Plt Off B H Arkell 17 Sep 1938  
Plt Off J W Collins 17 Sep 1938  
APO J D Williams 17 Sep 1938  
APO I H Meggitt 29 Oct 1938  

Source - January 1939 Air Force List

Personnel Movements Jan - Apr 1939

Rank Name Date Notes
Plt Off H B M Pearson  8 Jan 1939 Promoted to Fg Off
Plt Off G R Brady 18 Jan 1939 Promoted to Fg Off
Sgt Plt S P Tomley (WEM) 21 Mar 1939 Confirmed in his rank
Plt Off J F Ross 31 Mar 1939 Promoted to Fg Off

Source - No 48 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/469)

Organisational Movements: Jan - Apr 1939

Date Notes
27 Feb 1939 Squadron proceeded to RAF Evanton for Annual Armament Training
18 Mar 1939 Squadron returned from RAF Evanton on completion of Annual Armament Training
xx Apr 1939 Squadron aircraft were camouflaged and adopted the code letters 'ZW'

Source - No 48 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/469)

April 1939

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro Anson I RAF Eastchurch Coastal Command/No 16 (Reconnaissance) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr J L Findlay  1 Sep 1938 Officer Commanding, RNZAF
Sqn Ldr R H Harris  4 Oct 1936  
Flt Lt S Dodds  1 Sep 1938  
Act Flt Lt M M J Stevens 27 Jan 1936  
Fg Off G E Ford 29 Nov 1937  
Fg Off G R Brady  6 Jan 1938  
Fg Off H B M Pearson 19 Mar 1938  
Plt Off J F Ross  1 Sep 1938  
Plt Off H G D Devy  1 Sep 1938  
Plt Off P C Rolt  1 Sep 1938  
Plt Off A V Hunter  1 Sep 1938  
Plt Off K Petrie  1 Sep 1938  
Plt Off J D Tillott  1 Sep 1938  
Plt Off W P Bain  1 Sep 1938  
Plt Off R D C Chambers  1 Sep 1938  
Plt Off G H Wherry  1 Sep 1938  
Plt Off B G Haylock  1 Sep 1938  
Plt Off D M Brass  1 Sep 1938  
Plt Off B H Arkell 17 Sep 1938  
Plt Off J W Collins 17 Sep 1938  
Plt Off H F D Breese 17 Dec 1938  
Plt Off J R Armistead 17 Dec 1938  
Plt Off I H Meggitt 29 Oct 1938  
APO J D Williams 17 Sep 1938  
APO B Lewin 17 Dec 1938  
APO D Dews  4 Mar 1939  
APO M J Elworthy  4 Mar 1939  

Source - April 1939 Confidential Air Force List

Personnel Movements Apr - May 1939

Rank Name Date Notes
Plt Off P C Rolt 12 Apr 1939 Promoted to Fg Off
Plt Off A V Hunter 12 Apr 1939 Promoted to Fg Off
Plt Off K Petrie 12 Apr 1939 Promoted to Fg Off
Sgt Plt H B Gray (WEM) 28 Apr 1939 Awarded AFM

Source - No 48 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/469)

May 1939

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro Anson I RAF Eastchurch Coastal Command/No 16 (Reconnaissance) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr J L Findlay  1 Sep 1938 Officer Commanding, RNZAF
Sqn Ldr R H Harris  4 Oct 1936  
Flt Lt S Dodds  1 Sep 1938  
Act Flt Lt M M J Stevens 27 Jan 1936  
Act Flt Lt G E Ford 29 Nov 1937  
Fg Off G R Brady  6 Jan 1938  
Fg Off H B M Pearson 19 Mar 1938  
Fg Off P C Rolt  1 Sep 1938  
Fg Off A V Hunter  1 Sep 1938  
Fg Off K Petrie  1 Sep 1938  
Fg Off J F Ross  1 Sep 1938  
Plt Off H G D Devy  1 Sep 1938  
Plt Off J D Tillott  1 Sep 1938  
Plt Off W P Bain  1 Sep 1938  
Plt Off R D C Chambers  1 Sep 1938  
Plt Off G H Wherry  1 Sep 1938  
Plt Off B G Haylock  1 Sep 1938  
Plt Off D M Brass  1 Sep 1938  
Plt Off B H Arkell 17 Sep 1938  
Plt Off J W Collins 17 Sep 1938  
Plt Off H F D Breese 17 Dec 1938  
Plt Off J R Armistead 17 Dec 1938  
Plt Off I H Meggitt 29 Oct 1938  
Plt Off B Lewin 17 Dec 1938  
APO J D Williams 17 Sep 1938  
APO D Dews  4 Mar 1939  
APO M J Elworthy  4 Mar 1939  
Warrant Officer
WO H E Arthur  3 Mar 1939  

Source - May 1939 Confidential Air Force List

For the remainder of 1939 the ORB (F540) doesn't record personnel movements.

Organisational Movements: Jan - Apr 1939

Date Notes
25 Aug 1939 Air Party of 20 aircraft departed RAF Eastchurch for RAF Thorney Island
26 Aug 1939 Main Party departed RAF Eastchurch for RAF Thorney Island by rail
30 Aug 1939 'B' Flight detached to RAF Detling for indefinite period
xx Sep 1939 Squadron changed its code letters from 'ZW' to 'OY'
Anson I of No 48 Squadron
 2 Sep 1939 Party of 1 officer and 25 airmen proceeded to Guernsey
 6 Sep 1939 Detachment of 'A' Flight (5 x aircraft) proceeded to Guernsey
 9 Oct 1939 Detachment of 'A' Flight (5 x aircraft) returned to RAF Thorney Island from Guernsey
Oct - Dec 1939 Small detachments or individual aircraft continued to use Guernsey as a Forward Operating Base as well as RAF Bircham Newton

Source - No 48 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/469)

Personnel Movements Jan - Dec 1940

Rank Name Date Notes
Fg Off H G D Devey  1 Jan 1940 Sqn Nav Officer attached to School of Air Navigation for Long Navigation Course
Fg Off K Petrie  1 Jan 1940 Assumed duties of Sqn Nav Officer
Plt Off D K A Wordsworth  1 Jan 1940 To School of General Reconnaissance
Plt Off A G Espley  1 Jan 1940 To School of General Reconnaissance
Plt Off M J Hunter  1 Jan 1940 To School of General Reconnaissance
Sgt Plt A Rogers  1 Jan 1940 To School of General Reconnaissance
Fg Off H B M Pearson  6 Jan 1940 Killed in flying accident
Sgt F M Pennell  6 Jan 1940 Killed in flying accident
AC1 F H Rook  6 Jan 1940 Killed in flying accident
Fg Off K Petrie 12 Jan 1940 To Canada for Navigation duties
WO M J Hemmings 15 Jan 1940 To Calshot
Fg Off A V Hunter 15 Jan 1940 Assumed duties of Sqn Nav Officer
Act Flt Lt P M Astley  1 Feb 1940 Promoted to Flt Lt
Plt Off H W Morton  3 Feb 1940 From School of General Reconnaissance on completion of No 2 NR (War) Course
Plt Off P R Godby  3 Feb 1940 From School of General Reconnaissance on completion of No 2 NR (War) Course
Plt Off H W Morton  7 Feb 1940 Admitted to West Sussex General Hospital with minor injuries following accident in Anson, K6224
Fg Off H G D Devey 10 Feb 1940 To School of Air Navigation
Plt Off D S Booth 24 Feb 1940 From School of General Reconnaissance
Plt Off J E S Hill 24 Feb 1940 From School of General Reconnaissance
Plt Off P T Forgan 24 Feb 1940 RAFVR, from School of General Reconnaissance
Plt Off T C P Maxwell 24 Feb 1940 RAFVR, from School of General Reconnaissance
APO L Duckworth  1 Mar 1940 Reported for duty as an Air Gunner
APO F G Baker  1 Mar 1940 Reported for duty as an Air Gunner
APO E S Arnold  1 Mar 1940 RAFVR. Reported for duty as an Air Gunner
Act Flt Lt G E Ford  6 Mar 1940 Promoted to Flt Lt
APO H B Winser 16 Mar 1940 Reported for duty as an Air Gunner
APO G A Hoare 16 Mar 1940 RAFVR. Reported for duty as an Air Gunner
Plt Off M J Elworthy 12 Apr 1940 Returned from S of AN on completion of No 8 Advanced Air Observers Course
Plt Off A R Mathias 12 Apr 1940 Attached from No 500 Sqn for night flying training
Plt Off G A Hoare 19 Apr 1940 Ceased to be attached to No 206 Sqn at Bircham Newton
Sgt Plt Tomley 19 Apr 1940 Ceased to be attached to No 206 Sqn at Bircham Newton
Sgt Plt Wood 19 Apr 1940 Ceased to be attached to No 206 Sqn at Bircham Newton
Sgt Plt Williams 19 Apr 1940 Ceased to be attached to No 206 Sqn at Bircham Newton
Sgt Plt Cadenne 19 Apr 1940 Ceased to be attached to No 206 Sqn at Bircham Newton
Plt Off I S Wheelwright 20 Apr 1940 Returned to No 500 Sqn on completion of night flying training
Plt Off B M Denny 20 Apr 1940 Attached from No 500 Sqn for night flying training
Plt Off A S Rimmer 21 Apr 1940 From No 11 SFTS
Plt Off J E Turnbull 21 Apr 1940 From No 11 SFTS
Plt Off S W Martin 21 Apr 1940 From No 11 SFTS
Plt Off B C Bennett 21 Apr 1940 Attached from No 206 Sqn
WO H E Arthur 23 Apr 1940 Appointed to a Commission as a Fg Off on Probation (Engineer)
Sgt Plt Mathews 28 Apr 1940 Returned from S of AN on completion of Advanced Air Observers Course
Plt Off B C Bennett  1 May 1940 From No 206 Sqn
Plt Off T E Ormerod  1 May 1940 From No 8 Bombing & Gunnery School
Plt Off C E Dewar 13 May 1940 From No 9 SFTS
Plt Off R R Drew 13 May 1940 From No 9 SFTS
Plt Off J J P Kenny 13 May 1940 From No 9 SFTS
Fg Off G R Brady 20 May 1940 Promoted to Act Flt Lt
Flt Lt G E Ford 23 May 1940 To No 1 RAF Depot
Flt Lt P M Astley 31 May 1940 To No 2 School of General Reconnaissance
Sgt R Roskrow  1 Jun 1940 Killed in action whilst attached to No 254 Sqn. Shown as LAC in the ORB
Plt Off L Duckworth  3 Jun 1940 To No 22 Sqn
Plt Off T E Ormerod  3 Jun 1940 To No 98 Sqn
LAC L Dilnutt  7 Jun 1940 Awarded the DFM
Fg Off A V Hunter 13 Jun 1940 Returned from No 1 (C) OTU on completion of Beaufort Instructors Course
Fg Off P C Rolt 13 Jun 1940 Returned from No 1 (C) OTU on completion of Beaufort Instructors Course
Fg Off A V Hunter 14 Jun 1940 Promoted to Act Flt Lt
Fg Off P C Rolt 14 Jun 1940 Promoted to Act Flt Lt
Plt Off C E Dewar  7 Jul 1940 Attached to the School of General Reconnaissance for NR Course
Plt Off B A P Williams 19 Jul 1940 To No 4 Ferry Pilots Pool
Plt Off G A Hoare 10 Aug 1940 Attached to CGS for Gunnery Leaders Course
Wg Cdr J L Findlay 11 Aug 1940 Assumed command of RAF Hooton Park
Sgt Plt T Dykes 14 Aug 1940 To No 1 (C) OTU
Plt Off D E Bond 19 Aug 1940 To No 4 Ferry Pilots Pool
Sgt Plt G A Becker 19 Aug 1940 Appointed to a Commission as a Plt Off
Fg Off A P Lines 23 Aug 1940 Attached from No 17 Sqn
From September the posting in of aircrew is recorded but individuals are not named except in a few instances
Sgt C K Hames  5 Sep 1940 Attached to Boscombe Down and killed in a flying accident
Flt Sgt F W Young  9 Sep 1940 Returned from CGS on completion Gunnery Leaders Course
Fg Off G H Wherry 12 Sep 1940 Awarded the DFC
Plt Off M J Elworthy  2 Oct 1940 To No 2 School of General Reconnaissance for instructional duties
Fg Off A P Lines 19 Oct 1940 Ceased to be attached from No 17 Sqn and posted to CFS
Sgt Plt H E Bodien 26 Oct 1940 To No 6 OTU for night fighter training
Act Flt Lt A V Hunter 31 Oct 1940 Promoted to Flt Lt wef 3 Sep 1940
Act Flt Lt P C Rolt 31 Oct 1940 Promoted to Flt Lt wef 3 Sep 1940
Fg Off G R Brady 31 Oct 1940 Promoted to Flt Lt wef 3 Sep 1940
Fg Off G H Wherry 31 Oct 1940 Promoted to Flt Lt wef 3 Sep 1940
Plt Off G R Macdonald 31 Oct 1940 Promoted to Fg Off wef 3 Sep 1940
Plt Off D Dews 31 Oct 1940 Promoted to Fg Off wef 3 Sep 1940
Plt Off M T Harries 31 Oct 1940 Promoted to Fg Off wef 3 Sep 1940
Plt Off C C Proby 31 Oct 1940 Promoted to Fg Off wef 3 Sep 1940
Plt Off R G R Frazer 31 Oct 1940 Promoted to Fg Off wef 3 Sep 1940
Plt Off W Allsopp 31 Oct 1940 Promoted to Fg Off wef 3 Sep 1940
Plt Off B C Bennett 31 Oct 1940 Promoted to Fg Off wef 3 Sep 1940
Wg Cdr J L Findlay  5 Nov 1940 Relinquished command of the squadron on posting to RAF Hooton Park
Sqn Ldr R H Harris  5 Nov 1940 Assumed command of the squadron
Sqn Ldr A W D Miller 11 Nov 1940 From No 15 SFTS
Fg Off G C Alington 11 Nov 1940 To Canada for instructional duties
Fg Off D Dews 11 Nov 1940 To Canada for instructional duties
Sgt Plt M R Aries 17 Nov 1940 Appointed to a Commission as a Plt Off
    18 Nov 1940 2 pilots to No 2 School of General Reconnaissance
Plt Off S B Wills 20 Nov 1940 To No 2 SFTS
Plt Off B C Bennett 11 Dec 1940 To No 2 CFS
Plt Off S W Martin 17 Dec 1940 To No 2 CFS
Plt Off F Squire 23 Dec 1940 To No 3 School of General Reconnaissance for instructional duties
Plt Off P R Wylde 23 Dec 1940 To Overseas Aircraft Delivery Flight
Plt Off R R Drew 23 Dec 1940 To Overseas Aircraft Delivery Flight

Source - No 48 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/469)

Organisational Movements: Jan - Dec 1940

Date Notes
22 Feb 1940 Squadron Badge (authorised in July 1939) was presented to the unit by AVM R L G Marix DSO; AOC, No 16 Group
No 48 Squadron badge
xx Jun 1940 3 x Bristol Beauforts received for re-equipment of the squadron but required conversion to dual control
Beaufort I
25 Jun 1940 2 x dual control Beauforts along with two instructors and a maintenance party proceeded to RAF St Eval
26 Jun 1940 Training on Beauforts commenced at RAF St Eval
11 Jul 1940 Air Party, 'B' Flight proceeded to RAF Carew Cheriton for operations and to training Dutch personnel
12 Jul 1940 Ground Party, 'B' Flight proceeded to RAF Carew Cheriton by rail
15 Jul 1940 Beauforts at RAF St Eval grounded due to engine problems
15 Jul 1940 Main Party departed RAF Thorney Island for RAF Hooton Park
16 Jul 1940 Air Party departed RAF Thorney Island for RAF Hooton Park
16 Jul 1940 Squadron transferred from No 16 Group to No 15 Group
18 Jul 1940 Rear Party departed RAF Thorney Island for RAF Hooton Park
20 Jul 1940 Detachment sent to RAF Aldergrove
 2 Sep 1939 'B' Flight moved from RAF Carew Cheriton to Port Ellen, Isle of Islay
 8 Oct 1940 The squadron was ordered to hand over its Beauforts to No 217 Sqn without ever becoming operation with them
10 Nov 1940 Final personnel returned from RAF St Eval on completion of the hand over of Beauforts to No 217 Sqn
18 Nov 1940 'B' Flight moved from RAF Aldergrove to RAF Sydenham
 3 Dec 1940 'B' Flight moved from RAF Sydenham to RAF Stornoway

Source - No 48 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/469)

The Squadron Badge on this page is Crown Copyright and has been produced by Mary Denton on behalf of the RAF Heraldry Trust and is displayed on this page with the permission of the RAFHT.

Crown Copyright is reproduced with the permission of the Directorate of Intellectual Property Rights

[Jul 1934 | Jul 1935 | Jul 1936 | Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939]

This page was last updated on 27/05/21

         [Top of Page]