Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


No 34 Sqn Personnel, aircraft and locations


[Jul 1934 | Jul 1935 | Jul 1936 | Aug 1936 | Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939]

Personnel Movements: Dec 1935 - Jul 1936

Rank Name Date Notes
Fg Off P C Lawrence  3 Dec 1935 Assumed temporary command of 'A' Flight, No 34 Sqn (and 'A' Flight' No 21 Sqn)

Source - No 34 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/373)

Organisational Movements: Dec 1935 - Jul 1936

Date Notes
 3 Dec 1935 Reformed at RAF Bircham Newton from a nucleus provided by No 18 Squadron as a single flight in No 1 Group
 8 Jan 1936 First four Hawker Hinds for the Squadron were collected from Brooklands by pilots from other units
Hawker Hind of No 34 Squadron
 8 Jun 1936 A further Hind was collected from Brooklands by a pilot from another unit
11 Jun 1936 A further Hind was collected from Brooklands by a pilot from another unit

Source - No 34 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/373)

 

July 1936

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Hawker Hind RAF Bircham Newton ADGB/No 1 (Bomber) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes

No personnel allocated

Source - July 1936 Air Force List

August 1936

Source - August 1936 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jul 1936 - Jul 1937

Rank Name Date Notes
Sgt Plt Standen 28 Jul 1936 Arrived on posting from RAF Depot (Non-effective)
Flt Lt P W M Wright  4 Aug 1936 Arrived on posting from No 3 FTS and assumed command of No 34 Sqn
APO R N Stidolph 10 Aug 1936 Arrived on posting from No 10 FTS, RAF Ternhill
Sgt Plt Rembridge 10 Aug 1936 Arrived on posting from No 10 FTS, RAF Ternhill
Sgt Plt Williams 10 Aug 1936 Arrived on posting from No 10 FTS, RAF Ternhill
Sgt Plt Poltock 11 Aug 1936 Arrived on posting from RAF Depot (Non-effective)
Plt Off D Davies 14 Aug 1936 Arrived on posting from No 207 Sqn and assumed command of 'A' Flight
Fg Off P de G H Seymour 26 Aug 1936 Arrived on posting from Air Armament School and assumed command of 'A' Flight
Plt Off D Davies 26 Aug 1936 Relinquished command of 'A' Flight and assumed duties of Adjutant
Plt Off N D Guthrie 31 Aug 1936 Arrived on posting from No 2 FTS, RAF Digby
APO F Harrison 11 Sep 1936 Arrived on posting from No 6 FTS, RAF Netheravon
APO R P S Wyrill 14 Sep 1936 Arrived on posting from No 6 FTS, RAF Netheravon, wef 31 Aug 1936
Fg Off P de G H Seymour 29 Sep 1936 Departed on posting to No 5 Sqn, India
Plt Off D Davies 29 Sep 1936 Assumed command of 'A' Flight
Plt Off R P S Wyrill  6 Oct 1936 Assumed command of 'A' Flight
Plt Off D Davies  6 Oct 1936 Relinquished command of 'A' Flight
Plt Off F Harrison 16 Nov 1936 Assumed command of 'B' Flight
Sqn Ldr

Henry F V Battle

  1 Jan 1937 Arrived on posting from RAF Staff College
Flt Lt P W M Wright 22 Jan 1937 Assumed command of 'B' Flight
Plt Off A L N Solano 18 Mar 1937 Assumed command of 'A' Flight
Plt Off R P S Wyrill 18 Mar 1937 Relinquished command of 'A' Flight
Plt Off D Davies  1 Apr 1937 Relinquished duties of Adjutant
Plt Off R P S Wyrill  1 Apr 1937 Assumed duties of Adjutant

Source - No 34 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/373)

Organisational Movements: Jul 1936 - Jul 1937

Date Notes
30 Jul 1936 Combined Cadres of Nos 21 and 34 Sqns moved to RAF Abbotsinch, the aircraft being flown by pilots of other units
 1 Aug 1936 Squadron transferred from No 1 Group to No 2 Group
 6 Oct 1936 Squadron transferred from No 2 Group to No 1 Group
 3 Nov 1936 Air Party departed RAF Abbotsinch for RAF Thornaby (overnight stop)
 4 Nov 1936 Air Party departed RAF Thornaby for Lympne
 4 Nov 1936 Rail Party departed RAF Abbotsinch for Lympne
16 Nov 1936 'B' Flight was formed

Source - No 34 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/373)

July 1937

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Hawker Hind RAF Lympne Bomber Command/No 1 (Bomber) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Henry F V Battle

 2 Jan 1937 Officer Commanding, DFC; later A/Cdre
Plt Off D Davies 14 Aug 1936  
Plt Off R P S Wyrill 31 Aug 1936
Plt Off N D Guthrie 31 Aug 1936  
Plt Off S P Coulson 19 Dec 1936
Plt Off R N Stidolph 10 Aug 1936  
Plt Off A L N Solano 26 Jan 1937
Plt Off F J L Donaldson 26 Jan 1937  

Source - July 1937 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jul 1937 - Jul 1938

Rank Name Date Notes
Plt Off F J L Donaldson 14 Aug 1937 Relinquished command of 'B' Flight
Plt Off D Davies 14 Aug 1937 Assumed command of 'B' Flight
Plt Off R P S Wyrill 22 Oct 1937 Relinquished duties of Adjutant
Plt Off D Marshall 22 Oct 1937 Assumed duties of Adjutant
Plt Off J R Barnley 27 Nov 1937 Arrived on posting from No 10 FTS, RAF Ternhill
Plt Off R N Stidolph 29 Nov 1937 Attached to No 1 FTS for Torpedo Spotter Reconnaissance Course
Plt Off F J L Donaldson 29 Nov 1937 Attached to No 1 FTS for Torpedo Spotter Reconnaissance Course
Plt Off A L N Solano 29 Nov 1937 Attached to No 1 FTS for Torpedo Spotter Reconnaissance Course
Plt Off S P Coulson 30 Nov 1937 Assumed command of 'A' Flight
Fg Off D Davies 30 Nov 1937 Assumed duties of Squadron Navigation Officer
APO A K Furse 21 Dec 1937 Confirmed in his appointment and regraded Plt Off
Sgt A Mellor 21 Dec 1937 Promoted to Flt Sgt
LAC E G Ross 21 Dec 1937 Promoted to Cpl
Plt Off R N Stidolph  3 Jan 1938 Posted to RAF Gosport for Torpedo Spotter Reconnaissance Conversion Course
Plt Off F J L Donaldson  3 Jan 1938 Posted to RAF Gosport for Torpedo Spotter Reconnaissance Conversion Course
Plt Off A L N Solano  3 Jan 1938 Posted to RAF Gosport for Torpedo Spotter Reconnaissance Conversion Course
APO W J E Craigen  8 Jan 1938 Arrived on posting
APO A J Loughborough  8 Jan 1938 Arrived on posting
Plt Off C Murray 18 Jan 1938 Assumed duties of Station and Squadron Navigation Officer
Plt Off A K Furse 18 Jan 1938 Relinquished duties of Station Navigation Officer
Fg Off D Davies 18 Jan 1938 Relinquished duties of Squadron Navigation Officer
Flt Lt C E Morse 14 Feb 1938 Arrived on posting and assumed command of 'A' Flight
Plt Off S P Coulson  1 Apr 1938 Assumed command of 'A' Flight
Flt Lt C E Morse  1 Apr 1938 Attached to School of Air Navigation for Short Navigation Course
Plt Off D Marshall 24 Apr 1938 Relinquished duties of Adjutant
Plt Off T J Hanlon 24 Apr 1938 Relinquished duties of Armament Officer and assumed duties of Adjutant
Plt Off S P Coulson 24 Apr 1938 Assumed duties of Armament officer
Plt Off D Marshall 19 May 1938 Assumed duties of Squadron Operations Officer
Plt Off S P Coulson 24 Apr 1938 Relinquished command of 'A' Flight
Fg Off R P S Wyrill 30 May 1938 Assumed command of 'A' Flight

Source - No 34 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/373)

Organisational Movements: Jul 1937 - Jul 1938

Date Notes
29 Aug 1937 Advance Party proceeded to No 6 ATC, Woodsford (Warmwell)
 1 Sep 1937 Main Party proceeded to No 6 ATC, Woodsford (Warmwell)
 2 Sep 1937 Air Main Party proceeded to No 6 ATC, Woodsford (Warmwell)
15 Sep 1937 Advance Party proceeded to Lympne from No 6 ATC, Woodsford (Warmwell) and three aircraft of 'B' Flight
15 Sep 1937 Main and Air Parties proceeded to Lympne from No 6 ATC, Woodsford (Warmwell)
xx Oct 1937 The Squadron Badge was authorised by HM King George VI*
No 34 Squadron badge
26 Feb 1938 Advance and Air Parties proceeded to No 3 ATC, RAF Sutton Bridge
28 Feb 1938 Main Party proceeded to No 3 ATC, RAF Sutton Bridge by rail
30 Mar 1938 Air Party returned to Lympne from No 3 ATC, RAF Sutton Bridge
31 Mar 1938 Main Party returned to Lympne from No 3 ATC, RAF Sutton Bridge
 1 Jul 1938 Squadron began disposing of its Hinds prior to moving to RAF Upper Heyford

Source - No 34 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/373), except*

The Squadron Badge on this page is Crown Copyright and has been produced by Mary Denton on behalf of the RAF Heraldry Trust and is displayed on this page with the permission of the RAFHT.

Crown Copyright is reproduced with the permission of the Directorate of Intellectual Property Rights

July 1938

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Hawker Hind

Bristol Blenheim I

RAF Lympne Bomber Command/No 1 (Bomber) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Henry F V Battle

 2 Jan 1937 Officer Commanding, DFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr C E Morse 14 Feb 1938  
Fg Off D Davies 14 Aug 1936 Navigation duties
Fg Off R P S Wyrill 31 Aug 1936
Plt Off S P Coulson 19 Dec 1936
Plt Off D Marshall 30 Jun 1937  
Plt Off C Murray 30 Jun 1937 Navigation duties
Plt Off G E Thompson 30 Jun 1937
Plt Off J A F Jacklin  7 Aug 1937  
Plt Off T J Hanlon 31 Jul 1937 later AVM
Plt Off W J E Craigen  8 Jan 1938  
Plt Off A J Loughborough  8 Jan 1938
Plt Off A K Furse 23 Oct 1937  
Plt Off J R Barnley 27 Nov 1937  
APO A T N Scoltock 26 Mar 1938 RAFO
APO D McK Edmondson  7 May 1938  

-

4 Airman Pilots

Source - July 1938 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jul 1938 - Jan 1939

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr A W S Matheson 10 Oct 1938 Arrived on posting as supernumerary pending assuming command of No 34 Sqn
Sqn Ldr

Henry F V Battle

14 Oct 1938 Relinquished command of No 34 Sqn and proceeded on leave
Sqn Ldr A W S Matheson 14 Oct 1938 Assumed command of No 34 Sqn
Fg Off D Marshall 17 Oct 1938 Assumed duties of Officer i/c Link Trainer
Sqn Ldr

Henry F V Battle

24 Oct 1938 Posted to HQ Bomber Command
APO J O Sowerbutts 26 Oct 1938 Killed in a flying accident
AC1 W Ashbridge 26 Oct 1938 Killed in a flying accident
AC2 H Redfern 26 Oct 1938 Killed in a flying accident
Fg Off D Marshall 14 Nov 1938 Relinquished duties of Squadron Operations Officer
Plt Off T J Hanlon 14 Nov 1938 Assumed duties of Squadron Operations Officer
Fg Off S P Coulson 14 Nov 1938 Relinquished duties of Armament officer
Plt Off J E F Jacklin 14 Nov 1938 Assumed duties of Armament officer
Plt Off E G Barrow 14 Nov 1938 Assumed duties of Officer i/c Trade Training of Airmen

Source - No 34 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/373)

Organisational Movements: Jul 1938 - Jan 1939

Date Notes
10 Jul 1938 Squadron began to receive Bristol Blenheim I aircraft
Bristol Blenheim I of No 34 Squadron (pre war markings)
11 Jul 1938 Main Party moved from Lympne to RAF Upper Heyford
12 Jul 1938 Rear Party moved from Lympne to RAF Upper Heyford
xx Sep 1938 Squadron adopted the code letters LB due to the International situation ('Munich Crisis')
Bristol Blenheim I of No 34 Squadron (coded LB)
28 Sep 1938 Squadron was transferred from No 1 Group to No 2 Group
 8 Oct 1938 Squadron was transferred from No 2 Group to No 1 Group

Source - No 34 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/373)

January 1939

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Bristol Blenheim I RAF Upper Heyford Bomber Command/No 1 (Bomber) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr A W S Matheson 10 Oct 1938 Officer Commanding,
Act Flt Lt D Davies 14 Aug 1936 Navigation duties
Fg Off R P S Wyrill 31 Aug 1936
Fg Off S P Coulson 19 Dec 1936
Fg Off D Marshall 30 Jun 1937  
Plt Off T J Hanlon 31 Jul 1937 later AVM
Plt Off G E Thompson 30 Jun 1937
Plt Off J A F Jacklin  7 Aug 1937  
Plt Off A K Furse 23 Oct 1937  
Plt Off J R Barnley 27 Nov 1937  
Plt Off A J Loughborough  8 Jan 1938
Plt Off D McK Edmondson  7 May 1938  
Plt Off E G Barrow 20 Aug 1938  
Plt Off R Bows 20 Aug 1938  
Plt Off A R Watson  5 Nov 1938  

Source - January 1939 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jan - Apr 1939

Rank Name Date Notes
Plt Off R Bows 13 Mar 1939 Assumed duties of Adjutant
Fg Off R P S Wyrill 15 Mar 1939 Relinquished command of 'A' Flight
Fg Off S P Coulson 15 Mar 1939 Assumed command of 'A' Flight
Plt Off A K Furse 16 Apr 1939 Relinquished command of 'B' Flight
Act Flt Lt D Davies 16 Apr 1939 Assumed command of 'B' Flight

Source - No 34 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/373)

Organisational Movements: Jan - Apr 1939

Date Notes
 1 Jan 1939 Squadron was transferred from No 1 Group to No 2 Group
22 Feb 1939 Advance Party departed RAF Upper Heyford for RAF Watton
 2 Mar 1939 Main Party departed RAF Upper Heyford for RAF Watton
 2 Mar 1939 Squadron was transferred from No 2 Group to No 6 Group

Source - No 34 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/373)

April 1939

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Bristol Blenheim I RAF Watton Bomber Command/No 6 (Bomber) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr A W S Matheson 10 Oct 1938 Officer Commanding,
Act Flt Lt D Davies 14 Aug 1936 Navigation duties
Fg Off R P S Wyrill 31 Aug 1936
Fg Off S P Coulson 19 Dec 1936
Fg Off D Marshall 30 Jun 1937  
Fg Off T J Hanlon 31 Jul 1937 later AVM
Plt Off G E Thompson 30 Jun 1937
Plt Off J A F Jacklin  7 Aug 1937  
Plt Off A K Furse 23 Oct 1937  
Plt Off J R Barnley 27 Nov 1937  
Plt Off A J Loughborough  8 Jan 1938
Plt Off D McK Edmondson  7 May 1938  
Plt Off E G Barrow 20 Aug 1938  
Plt Off R Bows 20 Aug 1938  
Plt Off A R Watson  5 Nov 1938  
APO R E Hill 17 Dec 1938  
Warrant Officer
WO F Bidgood 20 Dec 1938  

Source - April 1939 Confidential Air Force List

May 1939

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Bristol Blenheim I RAF Watton Bomber Command/No 6 (Bomber) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr A W S Matheson 10 Oct 1938 Officer Commanding,
Act Flt Lt D Davies 14 Aug 1936 Navigation duties
Act Flt Lt R P S Wyrill 31 Aug 1936
Fg Off S P Coulson 19 Dec 1936
Fg Off D Marshall 30 Jun 1937  
Fg Off T J Hanlon 31 Jul 1937 later AVM
Plt Off G E Thompson 30 Jun 1937
Plt Off J A F Jacklin  7 Aug 1937  
Plt Off A K Furse 23 Oct 1937  
Plt Off J R Barnley 27 Nov 1937  
Plt Off A J Loughborough  8 Jan 1938
Plt Off D McK Edmondson  7 May 1938  
Plt Off E G Barrow 20 Aug 1938  
Plt Off R Bows 20 Aug 1938  
Plt Off A R Watson  5 Nov 1938  
APO R E Hill 17 Dec 1938  
Warrant Officer
WO F Bidgood 20 Dec 1938  

Source - May 1939 Confidential Air Force List

Personnel Movements: May - Sep 1939

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr W M C Kennedy 21 May 1939 Arrived on posting as supernumerary pending assuming command of No 34 Sqn
Sqn Ldr A W S Matheson  1 Jun 1939 Relinquished command of No 34 Sqn
Sqn Ldr W M C Kennedy  1 Jun 1939 Assumed command of No 34 Sqn
Plt Off A K Furse  1 Jun 1939 Relinquished command of 'B' Flight
Sqn Ldr A W S Matheson  1 Jun 1939 Assumed command of 'B' Flight

Source - No 34 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/373)

Officer duties - 13 Sep 1939

Rank Name Notes
Station duties
Sqn Ldr W M C Kennedy Officer i/c Aerodrome
Sqn Ldr A W S Matheson Officer i/c Fire Service
Flt Lt R P S Wyrill Officer i/c Sergeants' Mess
Fg Off S P Coulson Anti-Gas Officer
Fg Off T A Cox Officer i/c Transport
Plt Off A J Loughborough Officer i/c Parachutes
Squadron duties
Sqn Ldr W M C Kennedy Officer Commanding, No 34 Sqn
Sqn Ldr A W S Matheson Officer Commanding, 'B' Flight
Flt Lt R P S Wyrill Officer Commanding, 'A' Flight
Fg Off S P Coulson Armament/Anti-Gas Officer
Fg Off D Marshall Signals Officer
Plt Off A K Furse Navigation Officer
Plt Off F O'Driscoll Photographic Officer
Plt Off A J Loughborough Parachute Officer
Plt Off R Bows Adjutant/Operations Officer
Plt Off A R Watson Officer i/c Ground Training
Plt Off N N H Dunlop Censor Officer

Source - No 34 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/373)

Organisational Movements: May - Dec 1939

Date Notes
 5 Aug 1939 Squadron equipment was despatched for shipping to the Far East
12 Aug 1939 Sea Party embarked on HMT Neuralia at Southampton
16 Aug 1939 'B' Flight departed RAF Watton on the first leg of the flight to Singapore
18 Aug 1939 'A' Flight departed RAF Watton on the first leg of the flight to Singapore
 9 Sep 1939 Sea Party disembarked and proceeded to RAF Tengah, Singapore
10 Sep 1939 10 x aircraft arrived at RAF Tengah, Singapore
25 Sep 1939 Squadron equipment arrived by sea and began to be unloaded

Source - No 34 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/373)

Personnel Movements: Jan - Dec 1940

Rank Name Date Notes
From January to April 1940 the F540 does not give personnel movement details
AC1 A C Lerigo 17 Apr 1940 Killed in an accident
Plt Off D McK Edmondson 26 Apr 1940 Promoted to Fg Off, wef 12 Feb 1940
WO Bidgood 14 May 1940 Appointed to a Commission in the Technical Branch
Act Sqn Ldr J Duncan 15 May 1940 Reverted to the rank of Flt Lt
Fg Off B G Haylock 17 May 1940 Arrived on posting from No 205 Sqn
Wg Cdr W M C Kennedy 21 May 1940 Ceased to be attached to SHQ RAF Tengah on posting to HQ RAF Far East
Sqn Ldr A W S Matheson 21 May 1940 Assumed command of No 34 Sqn
Flt Sgt Shaw 24 May 1940 Appointed to a Commission as a Plt Off
Flt Lt J Duncan  1 Jun 1940 Promoted to Temp Sqn Ldr
Fg Off T A Cox  3 Jun 1940 Attached to SHQ, RAF Tengah for Operations Room duties
Fg Off D McK Edmondson  8 Jun 1940 Ceased to be attached to HQ RAF Far East
Flt Lt S P Coulson 10 Jun 1940 Assumed command of 'C' Flight
Plt Off Leslie 10 Jun 1940 Arrived on posting as an Air Observer on appointment to a Commission
Sqn Ldr J Duncan 24 Jun 1940 Posted to SHQ, RAF Tengah
Fg Off D Marshall 26 Jun 1940 Assumed command of 'A' Flight
Sqn Ldr A W S Matheson 30 Sep 1940 Admitted to hospital
Sqn Ldr J Duncan 30 Sep 1940 Attached from HQ RAF Far East and assumed command of No 34 Sqn
Sqn Ldr A W S Matheson 30 Sep 1940 Resumed command of No 34 Sqn
Sqn Ldr J Duncan 30 Sep 1940 Relinquished command of No 34 Sqn

Source - No 34 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/373)

Organisational Movements: Jan - Dec 1940

Date Notes
10 Jun 1940 Squadron reverted to a three flight basis

Source - No 34 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/373)

[Jul 1934 | Jul 1935 | Jul 1936 | Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939]

This page was last updated on 27/05/21

         [Top of Page]