Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


No 12 Sqn Personnel, aircraft and locations


[Apr 1920 | Jul 1920 | Aug 1920 | Sep 1920 | Oct 1920 | Nov/Dec 1920 | Jan 1921 | Feb 1921 | Mar 1921 | Apr 1921 | May 1921 | Jun 1921 | Jul 1921 | Aug 1921 | Sep 1921 | Oct 1921 | Nov 1921 | Dec 1921 | Jan 1922 | Feb 1922 | Mar 1922 | Apr 1922 | May 1922 | Jun 1922 | Jul 1922 | Aug 1922 | May 1923 | Jul 1923 | Jan 1924 | May 1924 | Jan 1925 | Feb 1925 | Mar 1925 | Apr 1925 | May 1925 | Jun 1925 | Jul 1925 | Mar 1926 | Jul 1926 | Dec 1926 | Jul 1927 | Jul 1928 | Sep 1928 | Jul 1929 | Jul 1930 | Aug 1930 | Sep 1930 | Oct 1930 | Nov 1930 | Dec 1930 | Jul 1931 | Jul 1932 | Jul 1933 | Jan 1934 | Jul 1934 | Jul 1935 | Jul 1936 |Aug 1936Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939 | May-Dec 1939 | Jan-Dec 1940]

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Bristol F2B Fighter Heumar, Germany British Army of Rhine

Bristol F2B of No 12 Squadron

Rank Name Branch Notes
Sqn Ldr Richard E Saul A Officer Commanding, DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Philip F Fullard A Flight Commander, DSO, MC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Eric W Craig Med Act Sqn Ldr, MC, MB
Fg Off Harry A Smith A MC
Fg Off Cyril Burfield Ridley A Killed in flying accident - 17 May 1920
Fg Off Arthur B Wiggins T  
Fg Off Bernard V S Smith A MC, AFC
Fg Off John D S Denholm SO  
Fg Off Sidney E Toomer A DFC; later AVM
Fg Off Charles Findley A  
Obs Off Frank C Farrington O MC
Fg Off Charles H Arnison A MC
Fg Off John W Baker A MC; later ACM
Obs Off Harold E Falkner O  
Obs Off Herbert G Rowe O  
Fg Off Hilton O Brown A MM
Fg Off John D de Pencher A Killed in flying accident - 17 May 1920
Fg Off William C Pruden A  
Fg Off Horace N Young A DFC
Fg Off Henry J Gemmel A DFC
Fg Off Charles L King A MC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Richard Grice A DFC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Leonard H J Bourchier T  
Fg Off Mervyn R Preece T  
Fg Off John T Rogerson A  
Fg Off Joseph Blackford A  
Fg Off Sidney R L Poole T  
Plt Off Donald W Beard A  
Plt Off Harry S Lindfield A
Rev D F Stephens Chaplain Attached from the  Army

Source - April 1920 Air Force List

July 1920

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Bristol F2B Fighter Heumar, Germany British Army of Rhine

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Richard E Saul A 3 Sep 1919 Officer Commanding, DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Philip F Fullard A & S 16 Dec 1919 Flight Commander, DSO, MC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Charles E H MacPherson A 21 Jun 1920 Act Sqn Ldr, MC, MB
Flt Lt Eric W Craig Med xx xxx 1919 Act Sqn Ldr, MC, MB
Flt Lt Harry A Smith A 16 Mar 1920 Flight Commander, MC
Fg Off

William E Theak

A  3 Jun 1920 later AVM
Fg Off Guy L Carter A 26 Mar 1920 later A/Cdre
Fg Off James Mc Bain A 18 Mar 1920 DFC
Fg Off John D S Denholm SO 2 May 1919  
Fg Off Sidney E Toomer A  9 Sep 1919 DFC; later AVM
Fg Off Edward G Wood Ad 15 May 1920  
Fg Off Frank C Farrington A 28 Jul 1919 MC
Fg Off Charles H Arnison A 26 Apr 1919 MC
Fg Off John W Baker A  1 Oct 1919 MC; later ACM
Obs Off Harold E Falkner O 27 Jul 1919  
Obs Off Herbert G Rowe O 28 Apr 1919  
Fg Off Hilton O Brown A 16 Mar 1920 MM
Fg Off Albert E Groom T  8 Apr 1920 DSM
Fg Off William C Pruden A  9 Dec 1919  
Fg Off Horace N Young A  6 Dec 1919 DFC, drowned - 13 Jul 1921
Fg Off Henry J Gemmel A 18 Dec 1919 DFC
Fg Off Charles L King A  6 Sep 1919 MC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Richard Grice A  6 Sep 1919 DFC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Edwin S Osborn T  8 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Mervyn R Preece T xx xxx xxxx  
Fg Off John T Rogerson A 30 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Joseph Blackford A 22 Aug 1918  
Rev D F Stephens Chaplain  6 Sep 1919 Attached from the  Army

 

Stores and Repair Unit - Eil (controlled by No 12 Sqn)

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Fg Off Charles Findlay A 27 May 1920 DFC
Fg Off John H Dale Stores 4 Sep 1919  
Fg Off Patrick F Connaughton T 1 Jun 1920  
Fg Off John Bullock T 30 Sep 1919  

Source - July 1920 Air Force List

August 1920

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Bristol F2B Fighter Heumar, Germany British Army of Rhine

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Richard E Saul A 3 Sep 1919 Officer Commanding, DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Philip F Fullard A & S 16 Dec 1919 Flight Commander, DSO, MC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Charles E H MacPherson A 21 Jun 1920 Flight Commander, MC, MB
Flt Lt Harry A Smith A 16 Mar 1920 Flight Commander, MC
Fg Off

William E Theak

A  3 Jun 1920 later AVM
Fg Off John D S Denholm SO 2 May 1919  
Fg Off Sidney E Toomer A  9 Sep 1919 DFC; later AVM
Fg Off Hilton O Brown A 16 Mar 1920 MM
Fg Off Charles L King A  6 Sep 1919 MC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Richard Grice A  6 Sep 1919 DFC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Horace N Young A  6 Dec 1919 DFC, drowned - 13 Jul 1921
Fg Off William C Pruden A  9 Dec 1919  
Fg Off Frank C Farrington A 28 Jul 1919 MC
Fg Off John W Baker A  1 Oct 1919 MC; later ACM
Fg Off James Mc Bain A 18 Mar 1920 DFC
Fg Off Guy L Carter A 26 Mar 1920 later A/Cdre
Fg Off John T Rogerson A 30 Mar 1920  
Fg Off John W Jones A 18 Jun 1920 later ACM
Fg Off Mervyn R Preece T xx xxx xxxx  
Fg Off Edward G Wood Ad 15 May 1920  
Obs Off Herbert G Rowe O 28 Apr 1919  
Fg Off Henry J Gemmel A 18 Dec 1919 DFC
Fg Off Joseph Blackford A 22 Aug 1918  
Obs Off Harold E Falkner O 27 Jul 1919  
Fg Off Findlay W Sinclair A 20 Apr 1920 DF
Fg Off Albert E Groom T  8 Apr 1920 DSM
Fg Off Edwin S Osborn T  8 Apr 1920  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Eric W Craig Med xx xxx 1919 MC, MB
Chaplain
Rev D F Stephens  6 Sep 1919 Attached from the  Army

Stores and Repair Unit - Eil (controlled by No 12 Sqn)

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Fg Off Charles Findlay A 27 May 1920 DFC
Fg Off John H Dale Stores 4 Sep 1919  
Fg Off Patrick F Connaughton T 1 Jun 1920  
Fg Off John Bullock T 30 Sep 1919  

Source - August 1920 Air Force List

September 1920

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Bristol F2B Fighter Heumar, Germany British Army of Rhine

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Richard E Saul A 3 Sep 1919 Officer Commanding, DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Philip F Fullard A & S 16 Dec 1919 Flight Commander, DSO, MC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Charles E H MacPherson A 21 Jun 1920 Flight Commander, MC, MB
Flt Lt Harry A Smith A 16 Mar 1920 Flight Commander, MC
Fg Off John W Jones A 18 Jun 1920 later ACM
Fg Off

William E Theak

A  3 Jun 1920 later AVM
Fg Off John D S Denholm SO 2 May 1919  
Fg Off Sidney E Toomer A  9 Sep 1919 DFC; later AVM
Fg Off Charles Findlay A 27 May 1920 DFC
Fg Off Hilton O Brown A 16 Mar 1920 MM
Fg Off Charles L King A  6 Sep 1919 MC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Richard Grice A  6 Sep 1919 DFC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Horace N Young A  6 Dec 1919 DFC, drowned - 13 Jul 1921
Fg Off William C Pruden A  9 Dec 1919  
Fg Off Frank C Farrington A 28 Jul 1919 MC
Fg Off John W Baker A  1 Oct 1919 MC; later ACM
Fg Off John H Dale Stores  4 Sep 1919 From Stores and Repair Unit
Fg Off James Mc Bain A 18 Mar 1920 DFC
Fg Off Guy L Carter A 26 Mar 1920 later A/Cdre
Fg Off John T Rogerson A 30 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Patrick F Connaughton Stores 1 Jun 1920 From Stores and Repair Unit
Fg Off Mervyn R Preece T xx xxx xxxx  
Fg Off John Bullock T 30 Sep 1919 From Stores and Repair Unit
Fg Off Edward G Wood Ad 15 May 1920  
Obs Off Herbert G Rowe O 28 Apr 1919  
Fg Off Henry J Gemmel A 18 Dec 1919 DFC
Fg Off Joseph Blackford A 22 Aug 1918  
Obs Off Harold E Falkner O 27 Jul 1919  
Fg Off Findlay W Sinclair A 20 Apr 1920 DF
Fg Off Albert E Groom T  8 Apr 1920 DSM
Fg Off Edwin S Osborn T  8 Apr 1920  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Eric W Craig Med xx xxx 1919 MC, MB
Chaplain
Rev D F Stephens  6 Sep 1919 Attached from the  Army

Source - September 1920 Air Force List

October 1920

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Bristol F2B Fighter Heumar, Germany British Army of Rhine

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Richard E Saul A 3 Sep 1919 Officer Commanding, DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Philip F Fullard A & S 16 Dec 1919 Flight Commander, DSO, MC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Sidney E Toomer A  9 Sep 1919 DFC; later AVM
Fg Off Hilton O Brown A 16 Mar 1920 MM
Fg Off Charles L King A  6 Sep 1919 MC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Horace N Young A  6 Dec 1919 DFC, drowned - 13 Jul 1921
Fg Off Frank C Farrington A 28 Jul 1919 MC
Fg Off John W Baker A  1 Oct 1919 MC; later ACM
Fg Off John H Dale Stores  4 Sep 1919 From Stores and Repair Unit
Fg Off Patrick F Connaughton Stores 1 Jun 1920 From Stores and Repair Unit
Fg Off John Bullock T 30 Sep 1919 From Stores and Repair Unit
Fg Off Edward G Wood Ad 15 May 1920  
Fg Off Findlay W Sinclair A 20 Apr 1920 DF
Fg Off Albert E Groom T  8 Apr 1920 DSM
Fg Off Edwin S Osborn T  8 Apr 1920  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Eric W Craig Med xx xxx 1919 MC, MB

Source - October 1920 Air Force List

November/December 1920

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Bristol F2B Fighter Heumar, Germany British Army of Rhine

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Richard E Saul A 3 Sep 1919 Officer Commanding, DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Philip F Fullard A & S 16 Dec 1919 Flight Commander, DSO, MC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Ralph E Meek Ad  3 Nov 1920  
Fg Off Hilton O Brown A 16 Mar 1920 MM
Fg Off Horace N Young A  6 Dec 1919 DFC, drowned - 13 Jul 1921
Fg Off Frank C Farrington A 28 Jul 1919 MC
Fg Off John W Baker A  1 Oct 1919 MC; later ACM
Fg Off John H Dale Stores  4 Sep 1919  
Fg Off Patrick F Connaughton Stores 1 Jun 1920  
Fg Off Edward G Wood Ad 15 May 1920  
Fg Off Findlay W Sinclair A 20 Apr 1920 DF
Fg Off Albert E Groom T  8 Apr 1920 DSM
Fg Off Edwin S Osborn T  8 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Geoffrey B Pershouse A  8 Nov 1920  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Eric W Craig Med xx xxx 1919 MC, MB

Source - November/December 1920 Air Force List

Movement Date Location
17 Nov 1920 Bickendorf

January 1921

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Bristol F2B Fighter Heumar, Germany British Army of Rhine

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Richard E Saul A 3 Sep 1919 Officer Commanding, DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Philip F Fullard A & S 16 Dec 1919 Flight Commander, DSO, MC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Ralph E Meek Ad  3 Nov 1920  
Fg Off Hilton O Brown A 16 Mar 1920 MM
Fg Off Horace N Young A  6 Dec 1919 DFC, drowned - 13 Jul 1921
Fg Off Geoffrey B Pershouse A  8 Nov 1920  
Fg Off Frank C Farrington A 28 Jul 1919 MC
Fg Off John W Baker A  1 Oct 1919 MC; later ACM
Fg Off John H Dale Stores  4 Sep 1919  
Fg Off Patrick F Connaughton Stores 1 Jun 1920  
Fg Off Findlay W Sinclair A 20 Apr 1920 DF
Fg Off Albert E Groom T  8 Apr 1920 DSM
Fg Off Edwin S Osborn T  8 Apr 1920  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Eric W Craig Med xx xxx 1919 MC, MB

Source - Air Force List January 1921

February 1921

Source - Air Force List February 1921

March 1921

Source - Air Force List March 1921

April 1921

 

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Bristol F2B Fighter Heumar, Germany British Army of Rhine

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Richard E Saul A  3 Sep 1919 Officer Commanding, DFC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr Henry J F Hunter A  1 Mar 1921 Officer Commanding (Designate), MC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Philip F Fullard A & S 16 Dec 1919 Flight Commander, DSO, MC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Ralph E Meek Ad  3 Nov 1920  
Fg Off Hilton O Brown A 16 Mar 1920 MM
Fg Off Horace N Young A  6 Dec 1919 DFC, drowned - 13 Jul 1921
Fg Off        
Fg Off Frank C Farrington A 28 Jul 1919 MC
Fg Off John W Baker A  1 Oct 1919 MC; later ACM
Fg Off Findlay W Sinclair A 20 Apr 1920 DF
Fg Off Albert E Groom T  8 Apr 1920 DSM
Fg Off Edwin S Osborn T  8 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Henry A Smith T 28 Feb 1921  
Plt Off Geoffrey R C Spencer - 26 Jan 1921 later AVM
Plt Off Herbert G Brookman - 26 Jan 1921  
Stores Officers
Fg Off John H Dale  4 Sep 1919
Fg Off Patrick F Connaughton 24 May 1920
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Eric W Craig Med  2 Sep 1919 MC, MB

Source - April 1921 Air Force List

May 1921

Source - Air Force List May 1921

June 1921

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Bristol F2B Fighter Bickendorf, Germany British Army of Rhine

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Henry J F Hunter A  1 Mar 1921 Officer Commanding, MC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Philip F Fullard A & S 16 Dec 1919 Flight Commander, DSO, MC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Ralph E Meek Ad  3 Nov 1920  
Fg Off Hilton O Brown A 16 Mar 1920 MM
Fg Off Horace N Young A  6 Dec 1919 DFC
Fg Off Frank C Farrington A 28 Jul 1919 MC
Fg Off Malcolm K MacGregor A 11 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Findlay W Sinclair A 20 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Albert E Groom T  8 Apr 1920 DSM
Fg Off Edwin S Osborn T  8 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Henry A Smith T 28 Feb 1921  
Plt Off Geoffrey R C Spencer - 26 Jan 1921 later AVM
Plt Off Herbert G Brookman - 26 Jan 1921  
Stores Officer
Fg Off Patrick F Connaughton Stores 24 May 1920

Source - Air Force List June 1921

July 1921

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Bristol F2B Fighter Bickendorf, Germany British Army of Rhine

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Henry J F Hunter A  1 Mar 1921 Officer Commanding, MC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Philip F Fullard A & S 16 Dec 1919 Flight Commander, DSO, MC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Ralph E Meek Ad  3 Nov 1920  
Fg Off Hilton O Brown A 16 Mar 1920 MM
Fg Off Horace N Young A  6 Dec 1919 DFC
Fg Off Frank C Farrington A 28 Jul 1919 MC
Fg Off Malcolm K MacGregor A 11 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Findlay W Sinclair A 20 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Albert E Groom T  8 Apr 1920 DSM
Fg Off Edwin S Osborn T  8 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Henry A Smith T 28 Feb 1921  
Plt Off Geoffrey R C Spencer - 26 Jan 1921 later AVM
Plt Off Herbert G Brookman - 26 Jan 1921  
Stores Officer
Fg Off Patrick F Connaughton Stores 24 May 1920

Source - July 1921 Air Force List

August 1921

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Bristol F2B Fighter Bickendorf, Germany British Army of Rhine

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Henry J F Hunter A  1 Mar 1921 Officer Commanding, MC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Philip F Fullard A & S 16 Dec 1919 Flight Commander, DSO, MC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Ralph E Meek Ad  3 Nov 1920  
Fg Off Hilton O Brown A 16 Mar 1920 MM
Fg Off Horace N Young A  6 Dec 1919 DFC
Fg Off Frank C Farrington A 28 Jul 1919 MC
Fg Off Malcolm K MacGregor A 11 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Findlay W Sinclair A 20 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Albert E Groom T  8 Apr 1920 DSM
Fg Off Edwin S Osborn T  8 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Henry A Smith T 28 Feb 1921  
Plt Off Geoffrey R C Spencer - 26 Jan 1921 later AVM
Plt Off Herbert G Brookman - 26 Jan 1921  
Stores Officer
Fg Off Patrick F Connaughton Stores 24 May 1920

Source - Air Force List August 1921

September 1921

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Bristol F2B Fighter Bickendorf, Germany British Army of Rhine

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Henry J F Hunter A  1 Mar 1921 Officer Commanding, MC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Philip F Fullard A & S 16 Dec 1919 Flight Commander, DSO, MC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Ralph E Meek Ad  3 Nov 1920  
Fg Off Hilton O Brown A 16 Mar 1920 MM
Fg Off Frank C Farrington A 28 Jul 1919 MC
Fg Off Malcolm K MacGregor A 11 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Findlay W Sinclair A 20 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Edwin S Osborn T  8 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Henry A Smith T 28 Feb 1921  
Fg Off Leslie W Thres A & S 21 Jul 1921  
Plt Off Geoffrey R C Spencer - 26 Jan 1921 later AVM
Plt Off Herbert G Brookman - 26 Jan 1921  
Stores Officer
Fg Off Patrick F Connaughton Stores 24 May 1920

Source - Air Force List September 1921

October 1921

Source - Air Force List October 1921

November 1921

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Bristol F2B Fighter Bickendorf, Germany British Army of Rhine

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Henry J F Hunter A  1 Mar 1921 Officer Commanding, MC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Philip F Fullard A & S 16 Dec 1919 Flight Commander, DSO, MC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Ralph E Meek Ad  3 Nov 1920  
Fg Off Hilton O Brown A 16 Mar 1920 MM
Fg Off Frank C Farrington A 28 Jul 1919 MC
Fg Off Malcolm K MacGregor A 11 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Findlay W Sinclair A 20 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Edwin S Osborn T  8 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Henry A Smith T 28 Feb 1921  
Fg Off Leslie W Thres A & S 21 Jul 1921  
Plt Off Geoffrey R C Spencer - 26 Jan 1921 later AVM
Plt Off Herbert G Brookman - 26 Jan 1921  
Stores Officer
Fg Off Patrick F Connaughton Stores 24 May 1920

Source - Air Force List November 1921

December 1921

Source - Air Force List December 1921

Branches: A = Aeroplane, A & S = Aeroplane and Seaplane, Ad = Admin, Med = Medical O = Observer, SO = Staff Officer, T = Technical

January 1922

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Bristol F2B Fighter Bickendorf, Germany British Army of Rhine

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Henry J F Hunter  1 Mar 1921 Officer Commanding, MC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Philip F Fullard 16 Dec 1919 Flight Commander, DSO, MC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Ralph E Meek  3 Nov 1920  
Fg Off Hilton O Brown 16 Mar 1920 MM
Fg Off Frank C Farrington 28 Jul 1919 MC
Fg Off Malcolm K MacGregor 11 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Findlay W Sinclair 20 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Vyvian G A Bennett 26 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Edwin S Osborn  8 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Henry A Smith 28 Feb 1921  
Fg Off Leslie W Thres 21 Jul 1921  
Plt Off Geoffrey R C Spencer 26 Jan 1921 later AVM
Plt Off Herbert G Brookman 26 Jan 1921  
Stores Officer
Fg Off Patrick F Connaughton 24 May 1920

Source - January 1922 Air Force List

February 1922

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Bristol F2B Fighter Bickendorf, Germany British Army of Rhine

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Henry J F Hunter  1 Mar 1921 Officer Commanding, MC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Philip F Fullard 16 Dec 1919 Flight Commander, DSO, MC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Ralph E Meek  3 Nov 1920  
Fg Off Hilton O Brown 16 Mar 1920 MM
Fg Off Frank C Farrington 28 Jul 1919 MC
Fg Off Malcolm K MacGregor 11 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Findlay W Sinclair 20 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Vyvian G A Bennett 26 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Edwin S Osborn  8 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Henry A Smith 28 Feb 1921  
Fg Off Leslie W Thres 21 Jul 1921  
Plt Off Geoffrey R C Spencer 26 Jan 1921 later AVM
Plt Off Herbert G Brookman 26 Jan 1921  
Stores Officer
Fg Off Patrick F Connaughton 24 May 1920

Source - February 1922 Air Force List

March 1922

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Bristol F2B Fighter Bickendorf, Germany British Army of Rhine

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Henry J F Hunter  1 Mar 1921 Officer Commanding, MC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Philip F Fullard 16 Dec 1919 Flight Commander, DSO, MC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Ralph E Meek  3 Nov 1920  
Fg Off Hilton O Brown 16 Mar 1920 MM
Fg Off Frank C Farrington 28 Jul 1919 MC
Fg Off Malcolm K MacGregor 11 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Findlay W Sinclair 20 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Vyvian G A Bennett 26 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Edwin S Osborn  8 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Henry A Smith 28 Feb 1921  
Fg Off Leslie W Thres 21 Jul 1921  
Plt Off Geoffrey R C Spencer 26 Jan 1921 later AVM
Plt Off Herbert G Brookman 26 Jan 1921  
Stores Officer
Fg Off Patrick F Connaughton 24 May 1920

Source - March 1922 Air Force List

April 1922

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Bristol F2B Fighter Bickendorf, Germany British Army of Rhine

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Henry J F Hunter  1 Mar 1921 Officer Commanding, MC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Philip F Fullard 16 Dec 1919 Flight Commander, DSO, MC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Ralph E Meek  3 Nov 1920  
Fg Off Hilton O Brown 16 Mar 1920 MM
Fg Off Frank C Farrington 28 Jul 1919 MC
Fg Off Malcolm K MacGregor 11 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Findlay W Sinclair 20 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Vyvian G A Bennett 26 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Edwin S Osborn  8 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Henry A Smith 28 Feb 1921  
Fg Off Leslie W Thres 21 Jul 1921  
Plt Off Herbert G Brookman 26 Jan 1921  
Stores Officer
Fg Off Patrick F Connaughton 24 May 1920

Source - April 1922 Air Force List

May 1922

Source - May 1922 Air Force List

June 1922

Source - June 1922 Air Force List

July 1922

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Bristol F2B Fighter Bickendorf, Germany British Army of Rhine

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Flt Lt Philip F Fullard 16 Dec 1919 Officer Commanding, DSO, MC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Ralph E Meek  3 Nov 1920  
Fg Off Hilton O Brown 16 Mar 1920 MM
Fg Off Malcolm K MacGregor 11 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Findlay W Sinclair 20 Apr 1920  
Stores Officer
Fg Off Patrick F Connaughton 24 May 1920
Accountants
Fg Off Vyvian G A Bennett 30 Mar1922  
Fg Off Frederick L Wood 30 Mar1922  

Source - July 1922 Air Force List

It disbanded on 27 July 1922 but was still listed in August.

August 1922

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Bristol F2B Fighter Bickendorf, Germany British Army of Rhine

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Flt Lt Philip F Fullard 16 Dec 1919 Officer Commanding, DSO, MC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Hilton O Brown 16 Mar 1920 MM
Fg Off Findlay W Sinclair 20 Apr 1920  
Stores Officer
Fg Off Patrick F Connaughton 24 May 1920
Accountants
Fg Off Vyvian G A Bennett 30 Mar1922  
Fg Off Frederick L Wood 30 Mar1922  

Source - August 1922 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Apr - Jul 1923

Rank Name Date Notes
Flt Lt John R Howett  4 Apr 1923 Arrived on posting and assumed command of No 12 Sqn

Source - No 12 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/164)

Organisational Movements: Apr - Jul 1923

Date Notes
 1 Apr 1923

Reformed at RAF Northolt comprising a HQ and one Flight, equipped with DH9As

DH 9A

Source - No 12 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/164)

May 1923

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
De Havilland DH9A RAF Northolt Inland Area/No 1 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Flt Lt John R Howett  4 Apr 1923  
Fg Off Thomas Humble 16 Apr 1923  
Fg Off Sidney C Black 11 Apr 1923 MM

Source - May 1923 Air Force List

July 1923

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
De Havilland DH9A RAF Northolt Inland Area/No 1 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Flt Lt John R Howett  4 Apr 1923  
Fg Off Thomas Humble 16 Apr 1923  
Fg Off Sidney C Black 11 Apr 1923 MM

Source - July 1923 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jul 1923 - Jan 1924

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Alexander Gray

19 Nov 1923 Arrived on posting and assumed command of No 12 Sqn
Flt Lt John R Howett 19 Nov 1923 Relinquished command of No 12 Sqn

Source - No 12 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/164)

January 1924

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
De Havilland DH9A RAF Northolt Inland Area/No 1 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Alexander Gray

19 Nov 1923 Officer Commanding, MC, later AVM
Flt Lt John R Howett  4 Apr 1923  
Fg Off Thomas Humble 16 Apr 1923  
Fg Off Frank Carpenter 14 Jun 1925  
Fg Off Cyril D Spiers  7 Sep 1923  
Fg Off Joseph S Nichol 24 Sep 1923  
Fg Off Fawcett H Bugge 23 Jul 1923  
Fg Off Charles B Wilson 21 Sep 1923  

-

1 Airman Pilots

Source - January 1924 Air Force List

Organisational Movements: Jul 1923 - Jan 1924

Date Notes
18 Mar 1924

Squadron re-equipped with Fairey Fawns

Fawn of No 12 Squadron
22 Mar 1924 Squadron moved from RAF Northolt to RAF Andover
 1 Apr 1924 Establishment increased to 2 Flights

Source - No 12 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/164)

May 1924

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
De Havilland DH9A* RAF Northolt* Inland Area/No 1 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Alexander Gray

19 Nov 1923 Officer Commanding, MC, later AVM
Flt Lt John R Howett  4 Apr 1923  
Flt Lt Vincent Buxton  8 Apr 1924 OBE
Flt Lt Charles B Dick-Cleland  1 Feb 1924  
Fg Off Thomas Humble 16 Apr 1923  
Fg Off Frank Carpenter 14 Jun 1925  
Fg Off Cyril D Spiers  7 Sep 1923  
Fg Off Joseph S Nichol 24 Sep 1923  
Fg Off Fawcett H Bugge 23 Jul 1923  
Fg Off Marion H Aten 23 Dec 1923 DFC
Fg Off Horace J Wykes 24 Mar 1924  
Fg Off Charles B Wilson 21 Sep 1923  

-

5 Airman Pilots

Stores Branch
Fg Off Frank W Taylor 18 Feb 1924
Accountant
Fg Off Walter W Deane 24 Mar 1924

*These entries had not yet been updated

Source - May 1924 Air Force List

January 1925

Source - January 1925 Air Force List

February 1925

Source - February 1925 Air Force List

March 1925

Source - March 1925 Air Force List

April 1925

Source - April 1925 Air Force List

May 1925

Source - May 1925 Air Force List

June 1925

Source - June 1925 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: May 1924 - Jul 1925

Rank Name Date Notes
Cpl S R Wilson 25 May 1925 Killed in a parachute accident
Flt Sgt F Lowry 26 May 1925 Killed in an electrocution accident

Source - No 12 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/164)

Organisational Movements: May 1924 - Jul 1925

Date Notes
 1 Jan 1925 Squadron increased to full establishment of HQ and 3 Flights
xx May 1925 No 12 Sqn and No 25 Sqns become first two in the RAF to be equipped with Irving Type Parachutes

Source - No 12 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/164)

July 1925

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Fairey Fawn RAF Andover Inland Area/No 7 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Alexander Gray

19 Nov 1923 Officer Commanding, MC, later AVM
Flt Lt Reginald B Mansell 20 Feb 1925 OBE; later AVM
Flt Lt Vincent Buxton  8 Apr 1924 OBE
Flt Lt

Edward I Bussell

16 Feb 1925 later A/Cdre
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) Frank L Woledge 11 Jun 1924  
Fg Off Frank Carpenter 14 Jun 1925  
Fg Off Fawcett H Bugge 23 Jul 1923  
Fg Off Marius H Aten 23 Jul 1923 DFC
Fg Off Cecil R Stewart  1 Feb 1925  
Fg Off John K Smith 16 Feb 1925  
Fg Off

George H Mills

18 Oct 1924 later AM
Fg Off Robert D Whelan 18 Oct 1924  
Fg Off Horace J Wykes 24 Mar 1924  
Fg Off Angus R Buchannan 11 Jun 1924
Plt Off Wilfred J Pearson 11 Jun 1924  
Plt Off Phillip Slocombe 11 Jun 1924 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Verity G H Gee 16 Feb 1925  
Plt Off Norman A West 16 Feb 1925  

-

3 Airman Pilots

Stores Branch
Fg Off Frank W Taylor 18 Feb 1924
Accountant Branch
Fg Off Walter W Deane 24 Mar 1924
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Aneurin E Jenkins  1 Apr 1924
Under Instruction
Plt Off Cecil U G Tristram 11 Jun 1924
Plt Off William C Barnsley 13 Jan 1925
Plt Off Harold R Bardon 31 Mar 1925
Plt Off Edward L Cowan 31 Mar 1925
Plt Off William J R Early 31 Mar 1925

Source - July 1925 Air Force List

March 1926

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Fairey Fawn RAF Andover Inland Area/No 7 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Alexander Gray

19 Nov 1923 Officer Commanding, MC, later AVM
Flt Lt Reginald B Mansell 20 Feb 1925 OBE; later AVM
Flt Lt

Edward I Bussell

16 Feb 1925 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Frank Carpenter 14 Jun 1925
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) Frank L Woledge 11 Jun 1924  
Fg Off Joseph S Nichol 27 Sep 1925  
Fg Off

George H Mills

18 Oct 1924 later AM
Fg Off Robert D Whelan 18 Oct 1924  
Fg Off Phillip Slocombe 11 Jun 1924 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Cecil U G Tristram 11 Jun 1924  
Plt Off John W Vanderbeeck 17 Aug 1925  
Plt Off Herbert D Spreckley 16 Dec 1925 later AM

-

9 Airman Pilots

Stores Branch
Fg Off Cecil B Horsfield 16 Oct 1925
Accountant Branch
Fg Off Ronald G Dyer 11 Aug 1925
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Aneurin E Jenkins  1 Apr 1924
Under Instruction
Plt Off Harold R Bardon 31 Mar 1925
Plt Off Edward L Cowan 31 Mar 1925
Plt Off William J Kelly 28 Sep 1925
Plt Off Robert Matheson 28 Sep 1925
Plt Off Henry A M Weir 28 Sep 1925

Source - March 1926 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Mar - Jul 1926

Rank Name Date Notes
Sgt R E Hawkins 17 May 1926 Killed in a flying accident
LAC S M Cox 17 May 1926 Killed in a flying accident
Sqn Ldr

Alexander Gray

19 May 1926 Relinquished command of No 12 Sqn on posting to HQ, ADGB
Sqn Ldr

Trevor E Salt

19 May 1926 Arrived on posting and assumed command of No 12 Sqn

Source - No 12 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/164)

Organisational Movements: Mar - Jul 1926

Date Notes
 1 Jan 1925 Squadron increased to full establishment of HQ and 3 Flights
xx May 1925 No 12 Sqn and No 25 Sqns become first two in the RAF to be equipped with Irving Type Parachutes
xx Jun 1924

Squadron received its first Fairey Fox I (Curtiss D-12)

Fox I of No 12 Squadron

Source - No 12 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/164)

July 1926

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Fairey Fawn

Fairey Fox

RAF Andover ADGB/Wessex Bombing Area

 

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Trevor E Salt

19 May 1926 Officer Commanding, AFC
Flt Lt Reginald B Mansell 20 Feb 1925 OBE; later AVM
Flt Lt Harold A Hamersley 19 Apr 1926 MC
Flt Lt Frank Carpenter 14 Jun 1925
Fg Off Joseph S Nichol 27 Sep 1925  
Fg Off

George H Mills

18 Oct 1924 later AM
Fg Off Robert D Whelan 18 Oct 1924  
Fg Off Phillip Slocombe 11 Jun 1924 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Thomas B Fenwick  6 Apr 1926  
Fg Off Cecil U G Tristram 11 Jun 1924
Plt Off John W Vanderbeeck 17 Aug 1925  
Plt Off Harold R Bardon 31 Mar 1925
Plt Off Edward L Cowan 31 Mar 1925
Plt Off William J Kelly 28 Sep 1925  
Plt Off Robert Matheson 28 Sep 1925  
Plt Off Henry A M Weir 28 Sep 1925  
Plt Off Herbert D Spreckley 16 Dec 1925 later AM

-

11 Airman Pilots

Stores Branch
Fg Off Cecil B Horsfield 16 Oct 1925
Accountant Branch
Fg Off Ronald G Dyer 11 Aug 1925
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Aneurin E Jenkins  1 Apr 1924

Source - July 1926 Air Force List

Organisational Movements: Jul - Dec 1926

Date Notes
xx Sep 1926 The squadron received its full complement of Foxes
xx Dec 1926 The squadron disposed of its last Fairey Fawn

Source - No 12 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/164)

December 1926

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Fairey Fox RAF Andover ADGB/Wessex Bombing Area

 

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Trevor E Salt

19 May 1926 Officer Commanding, AFC
Flt Lt Harold A Hamersley 19 Apr 1926 MC
Flt Lt Frank Carpenter 14 Jun 1925
Fg Off

George H Mills

18 Oct 1924 Photographic Duties; later AM
Fg Off Robert D Whelan 18 Oct 1924 Pilotage (Navigation) Duties
Fg Off John W Vanderbeeck 17 Aug 1925  
Plt Off Edward L Cowan 31 Mar 1925
Plt Off William J Kelly 28 Sep 1925  
Plt Off Henry A M Weir 28 Sep 1925  
Plt Off Thomas F Moloney 30 Sep 1926  
Plt Off Cyril M Peabody 30 Sep 1926  
Plt Off Robert T Read 30 Sep 1926
Plt Off John T Riggs 30 Sep 1926  
Plt Off Herbert D Spreckley 16 Dec 1925 later AM

-

8 Airman Pilots

Stores Branch
Fg Off Harold D Giblett 27 Jul 1927
Accountant Branch
Fg Off Harry Crowther  8 Nov 1926

Source - December 1926 Air Force List

Nominal Roll of Officers and pilots: 31 Dec 1926

Rank Name Notes
Sqn Ldr

Trevor E Salt

Officer Commanding, No 12 Sqn
Flt Lt Harold A Hamersley Officer Commanding, 'A' Flight
Flt Lt Frank Carpenter Officer Commanding, 'B' Flight
Fg Off

George H Mills

Adjutant
Fg Off Robert D Whelan Photography duties
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) Walter B O Fox Armament duties
Fg Off John W Vanderbeeck Signals duties
Plt Off Henry A M Weir  
Fg Off Harold D Giblett Stores Officer
Fg Off Harry Crowther Accountant Officer
Plt Off William J Kelly  
Plt Off Edward L Cowan  
Fg Off Thomas F Moloney
Plt Off Cyril M Peabody  
Fg Off Robert T Read  
Fg Off John T Riggs
Plt Off Arthur F Merritt
Plt Off Frank Gower-Jones
Plt Off Herbert D Spreckley  
Sgt Plt R E Kirlew  
Sgt Plt C Osmond  
Sgt Plt A A Cole  
Sgt Plt C Hare  
Sgt Plt W J Frost  
Sgt Plt H C Steanes  
Sgt Plt R S Robertson  
Sgt Plt W W Whitehead  

Source - No 12 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/164)

Personnel Movements: Dec 1926 - Jul 1927

Rank Name Date Notes
Flt Lt William E Somervell 24 Feb 1927 Arrived on posting from No 2 Sqn and assumed command of 'C' Flight
Plt Off Herbert D Spreckley  6 Apr 1927 Attended a Seaplane Flying Course at RAF Calshot

Source - No 12 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/164)

July 1927

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Fairey Fox RAF Andover ADGB/Wessex Bombing Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Trevor E Salt

19 May 1926 Officer Commanding, AFC
Flt Lt William E Somervell 24 Feb 1927 AFC
Flt Lt Harold A Hamersley 19 Apr 1926 MC
Flt Lt Frank Carpenter 14 Jun 1925
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) Walter B O Fox  9 Sep 1926 Armament duties
Fg Off

George H Mills

18 Oct 1924 later AM
Fg Off Robert D Whelan 18 Oct 1924 Photography duties, killed in a flying accident - 3 Dec 1927
Fg Off John W Vanderbeeck 17 Aug 1925 Signals duties
Fg Off Robert T Read 30 Sep 1926  
Fg Off John T Riggs 30 Sep 1926
Plt Off Herbert D Spreckley 16 Dec 1925 later AM
Plt Off Thomas F Moloney 30 Sep 1926
Plt Off Frank Gower-Jones 14 Dec 1926
Plt Off Arthur F Merritt 14 Dec 1926
Plt Off Lionel E R Fisher 17 May 1927 MC
Plt Off Alister L Mortimer 21 May 1927  
Plt Off Ulrich S Mackay 24 May 1927  
Plt Off George F Whistondale 11 Dec 1926  

-

8 Airman Pilots

Stores Branch
Fg Off Harold D Giblett 27 Jul 1927
Accountant Branch
Fg Off Harry Crowther  8 Nov 1926

Source - July 1927 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jul - Dec 1927

Rank Name Date Notes
Flt Lt Frank Carpenter 22 Jul 1927 Posted to the Air Ministry
Flt Lt Harold A Hamersley 30 Jul 1927 Posted to the Long Engineering Course, RAF Henlow
Flt Lt Arthur C Bayley 30 Jul 1927 Arrived on posting from RAF Staff College and assumed command of 'A' Flight
Flt Lt Clement F Horsley  6 Aug 1927 Arrived on posting from No 14 Sqn and assumed command of 'B' Flight
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) Walter B O Fox 20 Sep 1927 Departed on posting overseas to No 84 Sqn, Iraq
Sgt A A Cole 20 Sep 1927 Departed on posting overseas to No 84 Sqn, Iraq
Fg Off John T Riggs 20 Sep 1927 Departed on posting overseas to No 30 Sqn, Iraq
Plt Off Lionel E R Fisher 20 Sep 1927 Departed on posting overseas to No 6 Sqn, Iraq
Sgt R E Kirlew 20 Sep 1927 Departed on posting overseas to No 4 FTS, Egypt
Plt Off Alister L Mortimer 13 Sep 1927 Posted to RAF Base Calshot for Coastal Reconnaissance duties
Fg Off Robert D Whelan  3 Dec 1927 Killed in a flying accident
AC2 H A Lacy  3 Dec 1927 Killed in a flying accident

Source - No 12 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/164)

Organisational Movements: Jul - Dec 1927

Date Notes
Jun/Jul 1927 The squadron carried out comparative trials on the Westland Wapiti, Vickers Valiant, Fairey IIIF and Fairey Ferret
 5 Jul 1927 Squadron proceeded to RAF North Coates Fitties to attend Armament Practice Camp
21 Jul 1927 Squadron returned from RAF North Coates Fitties due to bad weather
 2 Aug 1927 Squadron proceeded to RAF North Coates Fitties to attend Armament Practice Camp
13 Aug 1927 Squadron returned from RAF North Coates Fitties

Source - No 12 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/164)

Nominal Roll of Officers and pilots: 31 Dec 1927

Rank Name Notes
Sqn Ldr

Trevor E Salt

Officer Commanding, No 12 Sqn
Flt Lt Arthur C Bayley Officer Commanding, 'A' Flight
Flt Lt Clement F Horsley Officer Commanding, 'B' Flight
Flt Lt William E Somervell Officer Commanding, 'C' Flight
Fg Off Harry Crowther Accountant Officer
Fg Off

George H Mills

Adjutant
Fg Off Herbert D Spreckley  
Fg Off Robert T Read  
Fg Off Charles I Fry Stores Officer
Plt Off Thomas F Moloney
Plt Off Ulrich S Mackay  
Plt Off George F Whistondale
Plt Off John W Vanderbeeck  
Plt Off Arthur F Merritt
Sgt Plt O'Brien  
Sgt Plt W J Frost  
Sgt Plt H C Steanes  
Sgt Plt Tilbury  
Sgt Plt W W Whitehead  
Sgt Plt Mawdsley  
Sgt Plt C Hare  
Sgt Plt R S Robertson  
Sgt Plt Pearce  
Sgt Plt Fawsey

Source - No 12 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/164)

Personnel Movements: Jan - Jul 1928

Rank Name Date Notes
Fg Off

George H Mills

 1 Jan 1928 Promoted to Flt Lt
Plt Off John W Vanderbeeck  1 Jan 1928 Posted to RAF Depot, Uxbridge
Plt Off Norman A Tait 17 Jan 1928 Arrived on posting from RAF College, Cranwell, wef 17 Dec 1927
Plt Off Samuel R Groom 17 Jan 1928 Arrived on posting from RAF College, Cranwell, wef 17 Dec 1927
Fg Off

George H Mills

18 Jan 1928 Posted to No 100 Sqn, RAF Bicester
Plt Off Rodney F Part 27 Jan 1928 Arrived on posting from No 7 Sqn for Air Pilotage duties
Fg Off

Alexander R Leslie-Melville

16 Feb 1928 Arrived on posting from No 100 Sqn for Photographic duties
Plt Off Rodney F Part 30 Jan 1928 Promoted to Fg Off
Fg Off Robert T Read 30 Mar 1928 Posted to No 47 Sqn, Khartoum
Fg Off Ulrich S Mackay 30 Mar 1928 Posted to No 84 Sqn, Shaibah
Plt Off Malcolm M McMullan 19 Apr 1928 Arrived on posting for Stores duties
Fg Off Harry Crowther 21 May 1928 Arrived on posting for Accountant duties

Source - No 12 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/164)

July 1928

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Fairey Fox RAF Andover ADGB/Wessex Bombing Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Trevor E Salt

19 May 1926 Officer Commanding, AFC
Flt Lt William E Somervell 24 Feb 1927 AFC, killed in a flying accident - 11 Oct 1928
Flt Lt Clement F Horsley  6 Aug 1927 MC
Flt Lt Arthur C Bayley 30 Jul 1927
Fg Off Thomas F Moloney 30 Sep 1926
Fg Off Herbert D Spreckley 16 Dec 1925 later AM
Fg Off

Alexander R Leslie-Melville

15 Feb 1928 Photographic duties
Fg Off Rodney F Part 27 Jan 1928 Pilotage (Navigation) duties
Plt Off George F Whistondale 11 Dec 1926  
Plt Off Norman A Tait 17 Dec 1927 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Samuel R Groom 17 Dec 1927

-

7 Airman Pilots

Stores Branch
Fg Off Charles I Fry 27 Oct 1927
Plt Off Malcolm M McMullan 20 Apr 1928

Source - July 1928 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jul - Sep 1928

Rank Name Date Notes
Plt Off Vere S W Smyth 17 Aug 1928 Arrived on posting from No 4 FTS, Abu Sueir
Plt Off Albert E Dark 28 Aug 1928 Arrived on posting from RAF College Cranwell, wef 28 Jul 1928
Plt Off Arthur L Wealt 28 Aug 1928 Arrived on posting from RAF College Cranwell, wef 28 Jul 1928

Source - No 12 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/164)

Organisational Movements: Jul - Sep 1928

Date Notes
21 Aug 1928 Squadron proceeded to RAF North Coates Fitties to attend Armament Practice Camp
14 Sep 1928 Squadron returned from RAF North Coates Fitties

Source - No 12 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/164)

September 1928

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Fairey Fox RAF Andover ADGB/Wessex Bombing Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Trevor E Salt

19 May 1926 Officer Commanding, AFC
Flt Lt William E Somervell 24 Feb 1927 AFC,  -
Flt Lt Clement F Horsley  6 Aug 1927 MC
Flt Lt Arthur C Bayley 30 Jul 1927
Fg Off Thomas F Moloney 30 Sep 1926
Fg Off Herbert D Spreckley 16 Dec 1925 later AM
Fg Off

Alexander R Leslie-Melville

15 Feb 1928 Photographic duties
Fg Off Rodney F Part 27 Jan 1928 Pilotage (Navigation) duties
Fg Off George F Whistondale 11 Dec 1926  
Plt Off Vere S W Smyth 17 Aug 1928  
Plt Off Norman A Tait 17 Dec 1927 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Samuel R Groom 17 Dec 1927
Plt Off Albert E Dark 28 Jul 1928
Plt Off Arthur L Wealt 28 Jul 1928

-

7 Airman Pilots

Stores Branch
Fg Off Charles I Fry 27 Oct 1927
Plt Off Malcolm M McMullan 20 Apr 1928

Source - September 1928 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Sep - Dec 1928

Rank Name Date Notes
Plt Off N A Pearce  8 Oct 1928 Arrived on posting from No 1 FTS
Fg Off Herbert D Spreckley 19 Oct 1928 Posted to No 60 Sqn, Kohat, India
Flt Lt William E Somervell 11 Oct 1928 Killed in a flying accident
Cpl C J Loud 11 Oct 1928 Killed in a flying accident

Source - No 12 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/164)

Organisational Movements: Sep - Dec 1928

Date Notes
21 Aug 1928 Squadron proceeded to RAF North Coates Fitties to attend Armament Practice Camp
14 Sep 1928 Squadron returned from RAF North Coates Fitties

Source - No 12 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/164)

Nominal Roll of Officers and pilots: 31 Dec 1928

Rank Name Notes
Sqn Ldr

Trevor E Salt

Officer Commanding, No 12 Sqn
Flt Lt Arthur C Bayley  
Flt Lt Clement F Horsley
Fg Off Thomas F Moloney
Fg Off Benham  
Fg Off Rodney F Part
Fg Off George F Whistondale
Plt Off N A Pearce  
Plt Off Norman A Tait
Plt Off Samuel R Groom  
Plt Off Vere S W Smyth  
Plt Off Albert E Dark  
Plt Off Arthur L Wealt  
Flt Sgt Plt Mawdsley  
Sgt Plt H C Steanes  
Sgt Plt W W Whitehead  
Sgt Plt O'Brien  
Sgt Plt Tilbury  
Sgt Plt Dixon  

Source - No 12 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/164)

Personnel Movements: Jan - Jul 1929

Rank Name Date Notes
Plt Off Edgar R M Walker 14 Jan 1929 Arrived on posting from RAF College Cranwell, wef 15 Dec 1928
Plt Off Frank L P Henzell 14 Jan 1929 Arrived on posting from RAF College Cranwell, wef 15 Dec 1928
Plt Off David W Bayne 14 Jan 1929 Arrived on posting from RAF College Cranwell, wef 15 Dec 1928
Plt Off Norman A Tait 14 Jan 1929 Posted to RAF Base Gosport
Plt Off N A Pearce 11 Feb 1929 Posted to Night Flying Flight, RAF Biggin Hill
Flt Lt Patrick J A Hume-Wright 24 Apr 1929 Arrived on posting from School of Naval Co-operation, Lee-on-Solent
Plt Off Arthur L Wealt  5 May 1929 Posted to Aden
Plt Off Reginald C Jordan  6 Jun 1929 Arrived on posting

Source - No 12 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/164)

Organisational Movements: Jan - Jul 1929

Date Notes
15 Jan 1929 Three Fairey Fox IAs (Rolls Royce Falcon) were received
22 Apr 1929 'B' & 'C' Flights proceeded to RAF North Coates Fitties to attend Armament Practice Camp
30 May 1929 'B' & 'C' Flights returned from RAF North Coates Fitties due to bad weather
 1 Jun 1929 'A' Flight proceeded to RAF Catfoss to attend Armament Practice Camp
22 Jun 1928 'A' Flight returned from RAF Catfoss

Source - No 12 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/164)

July 1929

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Fairey Fox RAF Andover ADGB/Wessex Bombing Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Trevor E Salt

19 May 1926 Officer Commanding, AFC
Flt Lt Patrick J A Hume-Wright 24 Apr 1929  
Flt Lt Clement F Horsley  6 Aug 1927 MC
Flt Lt Arthur C Bayley 30 Jul 1927
Fg Off Thomas F Moloney 30 Sep 1926 Signals duties
Fg Off Leonard G Rumsey 31 Jan 1929 Armament duties
Fg Off Robert Benham 17 Sep 1928 Photographic duties
Fg Off Rodney F Part 27 Jan 1928 Pilotage (Navigation) duties
Fg Off George F Whistondale 11 Dec 1926  
Fg Off Vere S W Smyth 17 Aug 1928  
Plt Off Robert A Chignell 15 Dec 1928
Plt Off Samuel R Groom 17 Dec 1927
Plt Off Albert E Dark 28 Jul 1928
Plt Off Edgar R M Walker 15 Dec 1928
Plt Off Frank L P Henzell 15 Dec 1928
Plt Off David W Bayne 15 Dec 1928 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Reginald C Jordan  6 Jun 1929

-

5 Airman Pilots

Source - July 1929 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jul - Dec 1929

Rank Name Date Notes
Fg Off George F Whistondale 15 Jul 1929 Posted to the Fleet Air Arm
Plt Off Frank L P Henzell 30 Aug 1929 Posted to Aden
Sqn Ldr

Forster H M Maynard

 1 Sep 1929 Arrived on posting as supernumerary pending assuming command of No 12 Sqn
Flt Lt Henry E Forrow 13 Sep 1929 Arrived on posting and assumed command of 'A' Flight
Plt Off Reginald C Jordan 13 Sep 1929 Posted to the Fleet Air Arm
Plt Off Edward G Granville 29 Sep 1929 Arrived on posting, wef 2 Sep 1929
Plt Off Gershom F P O'Farrell 29 Sep 1929 Arrived on posting, wef 2 Sep 1929
Flt Lt Arthur C Bayley 30 Sep 1929 Posted to HQ No 1 Air Defence Group
Sqn Ldr

Trevor E Salt

 1 Oct 1929 Relinquished command of No 12 Sqn on posting to HQ No 1 Air Defence Group
Sqn Ldr

Forster H M Maynard

 1 Oct 1929 Assumed command of No 12 Sqn
Plt Off E M Morris  6 Oct 1929 Arrived on posting

Source - No 12 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/164)

Organisational Movements: Jul - Dec 1929

Date Notes
15 Jan 1929 Three Fairey Fox IAs (Rolls Royce Falcon) were received
22 Apr 1929 'B' & 'C' Flights proceeded to RAF North Coates Fitties to attend Armament Practice Camp
30 May 1929 'B' & 'C' Flights returned from RAF North Coates Fitties due to bad weather
 1 Jun 1929 'A' Flight proceeded to RAF Catfoss to attend Armament Practice Camp
22 Jun 1928 'A' Flight returned from RAF Catfoss

Source - No 12 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/164)

Nominal Roll of Officers and pilots: 31 Dec 1929

Rank Name Notes
Sqn Ldr

Forster H M Maynard

Officer Commanding, No 12 Sqn
Flt Lt Henry E Forrow Officer Commanding, 'A' Flight
Flt Lt Clement F Horsley Officer Commanding, 'B' Flight
Flt Lt Patrick J A Hume-Wright Officer Commanding, 'C' Flight
Fg Off Leonard G Rumsey
Fg Off Robert Benham  
Fg Off Rodney F Part
Plt Off Vere S W Smyth  
Plt Off Albert E Dark  
Plt Off Edward G Granville
Plt Off C N McLoughlin  
Plt Off Gershom F P O'Farrell
Plt Off E M Morris  
Plt Off David W Bayne  
Flt Sgt Plt W W Whitehead  
Sgt Plt O'Brien  
Sgt Plt Dixon  
Sgt Plt Jones  
Sgt Plt Rolf  
Sgt Plt Hart  
Sgt Plt Diminy  

Source - No 12 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/164)

Personnel Movements: Jan - Jul 1930

Rank Name Date Notes
Plt Off Edward G Granville  4 Jun 1930 Promoted to Fg Off, wef 2 May 1930
Plt Off Gershom F P O'Farrell  4 Jun 1930 Promoted to Fg Off, wef 2 May 1930

Source - No 12 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/164)

July 1930

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Fairey Fox RAF Andover ADGB/Wessex Bombing Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Forster H M Maynard

 1 Sep 1929 Officer Commanding, AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Patrick J A Hume-Wright 24 Apr 1929  
Flt Lt Henry G W Lock  8 Apr 1930 DFC, AFC
Flt Lt Henry E Forrow 13 Sep 1929 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Leonard G Rumsey 31 Jan 1929 Armament duties
Fg Off Robert Benham 17 Sep 1928 Photographic duties
Fg Off Rodney F Part 27 Jan 1928 Pilotage (Navigation) duties
Fg Off Joseph S Tanner 14 Dec 1929
Fg Off Edward G Granville  2 Sep 1929  
Fg Off Gershom F P O'Farrell  2 Sep 1929  
Plt Off Edgar R M Walker 11 Apr 1930
Plt Off Lancelot E Jarman 12 Feb 1930 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Geoffrey N Roberts 12 Feb 1930
Plt Off John Grierson 14 Dec 1929

-

5 Airman Pilots

Source - July 1930 Air Force List

August 1930

Source - August 1930 Air Force List

September 1930

Source - September 1930 Air Force List

October 1930

Source - October 1930 Air Force List

November 1930

Source - November 1930 Air Force List

December 1930

Source - December 1930 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jul - Dec 1930

Rank Name Date Notes
Plt Off Edward G Granville  4 Jun 1930 Promoted to Fg Off, wef 2 May 1930
Plt Off Gershom F P O'Farrell  4 Jun 1930 Promoted to Fg Off, wef 2 May 1930
Plt Off Edgar R M Walker 28 Jul 1930 Promoted to Fg Off, wef 13 Jun 1930
Flt Lt Henry G W Lock  8 Aug 1930 Arrived on posting and assumed command of 'B' Flight, wef 8 Apr 1930
Plt Off Denys B D Field xx Aug 1930 Arrived on posting, wef 26 Jul 1930
Plt Off J E C McClure xx Aug 1930 Arrived on posting
Plt Off J S Newcombe xx Aug 1930 Arrived on posting
Plt Off Geoffrey N Roberts  1 Oct 1930 Promoted to Fg Off, wef 22 Sep 1930
Flt Lt Henry G W Lock  5 Nov 1930 Promoted to Sqn Ldr

Source - No 12 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/164)

Organisational Movements: Jul - Dec 1930

Date Notes
18 Aug 1930 Squadron proceeded to RAF North Coates Fitties to attend Armament Practice Camp
27 Sep 1930 Squadron returned from RAF North Coates Fitties due to bad weather

Source - No 12 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/164)

Nominal Roll of Officers and pilots: 31 Dec 1930

Rank Name Notes
Sqn Ldr

Forster H M Maynard

Officer Commanding, No 12 Sqn
Sqn Ldr

Donald F Stevenson

Supernumerary pending appointment as Officer Commanding, No 12 Sqn
Sqn Ldr

Henry G W Lock

Officer Commanding, 'B' Flight
Flt Lt Henry E Forrow Officer Commanding, 'A' Flight
Flt Lt Patrick J A Hume-Wright Officer Commanding, 'C' Flight
Flt Lt J F A Day
Fg Off E H Irving  
Fg Off A F Butt
Fg Off Gershom F P O'Farrell Adjutant
Fg Off Edward G Granville
Fg Off John T Mynors
Fg Off Edgar R M Walker  
Fg Off G Calvert  
Plt Off J E C McClure
Plt Off P A Smith  
Plt Off F B H Hayward  
Plt Off Denys B D Field  
Plt Off J S Newcombe  
Plt Off Jack C Larking  
Plt Off Eric V N Bramley  
Sgt Plt Dixon  
Sgt Plt O'Brien  
Sgt Plt Tilbury  
Sgt Plt Goldsmith  
Sgt Plt Bacon  
Sgt Plt Johnson  
Sgt Plt Glading  

Source - No 12 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/164)

Personnel Movements: Jan - Jul 1931

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Donald F Stevenson

20 Dec 1930 Arrived on posting as supernumerary pending assuming command of No 12 Sqn
Sqn Ldr

Forster H M Maynard

 5 Jan 1931 Relinquished command of No 12 Sqn on posting to Imperial Defence College
Sqn Ldr

Donald F Stevenson

 5 Jan 1931 Assumed command of No 12 Sqn
Sqn Ldr Henry G W Lock 19 Jan 1931 Posted to RAF Staff College
Flt Lt J F A Day 19 Jan 1931 Assumed command of 'B' Flight
Flt Lt J F A Day 21 Jan 1931 Posted to No 33 Sqn, RAF Bicester
Flt Lt

Frank Beaumont

31 Jan 1931 Arrived on posting from SHQ, RAF Andover and assumed command of 'B' Flight
Plt Off Lionel A Hutchings  1 Feb 1931 Arrived on posting from No 1 FTS
Plt Off Rex L Kippenberger  1 Feb 1931 Arrived on posting from No 1 FTS
Fg Off Gershom F P O'Farrell  2 Feb 1931 Attached to CFS, RAF Wittering for Flying Instructors' Course
Plt Off Jack S Newcombe 26 Feb 1931 Died from an illness
Fg Off J E C McClure 14 Mar 1931 Posted to No 41 Sqn, RAF Northolt
Plt Off Waters E Rankin 16 Mar 1931 Arrived on secondment from the RAAF

Source - No 12 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/164)

Organisational Movements: Jan - Jul 1931

Date Notes
19 Jan 1931 Seven Foxes flown to RAF Hawkinge for storage
xx Jan 1931 The squadron received its full complement of Hawker Harts on re-equipping
Hawker Hart of No 12 Squadron
 9 Mar 1931 Final two Foxes flown to RAF Boscombe Down

Source - No 12 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/164)

July 1931

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Hawker Hart RAF Andover ADGB/Wessex Bombing Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Donald F Stevenson

20 Dec 1930 Officer Commanding, DSO, MC; later AVM
Flt Lt Patrick J A Hume-Wright 24 Apr 1929  
Flt Lt Henry E Forrow 13 Sep 1929 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Frank Beaumont

31 Jan 1931 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Edward G Granville  2 Sep 1929  
Fg Off Edgar R M Walker 11 Apr 1930 Pilotage (Navigation) duties
Fg Off Lionel A Hutchings  1 Feb 1931  
Fg Off John T Mynors 17 Jun 1930  
Fg Off Frank B H Hayward  8 Oct 1930  
Fg Off Neville V Bertram 30 Mar 1931
Plt Off Eric V N Bramley 23 Dec 1930  
Plt Off Rex L Kippenberger  1 Feb 1931 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Denys B D Field 26 Jul 1930
Plt Off Jack C Larking 17 Nov 1930
Plt Off Waters E Rankin 11 Jun 1931 ORB states 16 Mar 1931

-

3 Airman Pilots

Source - July 1931 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jul 1931 - Jul 1932

Rank Name Date Notes
Flt Lt Patrick J A Hume-Wright 22 Jul 1931 Posted to RAF Calshot
Plt Off Andrew McIlwaine 25 Jul 1931 Arrived on posting from RAF College Cranwell
Plt Off Norman C S Rutter 27 Jul 1931 Arrived on posting from RAF College Cranwell
Flt Lt David F McIntyre AuxAF 12 Aug 1931 Arrived on posting from No 602 Sqn and assumed command of 'C' Flight
Sqn Ldr

Donald F Stevenson

 3 Nov 1931 Attached to CFS, RAF Wittering for Instrument Flying Course
Fg Off Noel J Capper 16 Nov 1931 Arrived on posting from No 504 Sqn
Fg Off Thompson 16 Nov 1931 Arrived on posting from HQ RAF Reserve, Hendon
Fg Off Philcox 16 Nov 1931 Arrived on posting from HQ RAF Reserve, Hendon
Flt Lt

Thomas C Traill

 4 Jan 1932 Arrived on posting from No 58 Sqn, and assumed command of 'B' Flight
Flt Lt

Frank Beaumont

 4 Jan 1932 Relinquished command of 'B' Flight
Fg Off Geoffrey H W Selby-Lowndes  4 Jan 1932 Arrived on posting from CFS, and assumed command of 'A' Flight
Flt Lt Henry E Forrow  4 Jan 1932 Relinquished command of 'A' Flight
Fg Off Dand  4 Jan 1932 Arrived on attachment to deliver an Air Pilotage Course
Fg Off Alexander  4 Jan 1932 Arrived on attachment to deliver an Air Pilotage Course
Fg Off Veal 17 Jan 1932 Arrived on attachment from CFS to train pilots in Instrument Flying
Fg Off McDougall 17 Jan 1932 Arrived on attachment from CFS to train pilots in Instrument Flying
Fg Off Geoffrey H W Selby-Lowndes  1 Feb 1932 Promoted to Flt Lt
Plt Off Denys B D Field 12 Feb 1932 Posted to No 18 Sqn, RAF Upper Heyford
Plt Off Clifford G Skinner 12 Mar 1932 Promoted to Fg Off
Fg Off Phillips  4 Apr 1932 Posted to No 18 Sqn, RAF Upper Heyford
Plt Off Jack C Larking 17 May 1932 Promoted to Fg Off
Plt Off Edward V Knowles  5 Jul 1932 Arrived on posting from No 2 FTS, wef 20 Jun 1932
Plt Off Franklin  5 Jul 1932 Arrived on posting from No 2 FTS, wef 20 Jun 1932

Source - No 12 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/164)

Organisational Movements: Jul 1931 - Jul 1932

Date Notes
 7 Sep 1931 Squadron proceeded to RAF North Coates Fitties to attend Armament Practice Camp
20 Oct 1931 Squadron returned from RAF North Coates Fitties due to bad weather

Source - No 12 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/164)

July 1932

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Hawker Hart RAF Andover ADGB/Wessex Bombing Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Donald F Stevenson

20 Dec 1930 Officer Commanding, DSO, MC; later AVM
Flt Lt

Thomas C Traill

 8 Jan 1932 DFC; later AVM - ORB states 4 Jan 1932
Flt Lt David F McIntyre 12 Aug 1931 AuxAF
Flt Lt Geoffrey H W Selby-Lowndes  3 Jan 1932  
Fg Off Edward G Granville  2 Sep 1929  
Fg Off Edgar R M Walker 11 Apr 1930 Pilotage (Navigation) duties
Fg Off Noel J Capper 16 Nov 1931  
Fg Off Neville V Bertram 30 Mar 1931
Fg Off Rex L Kippenberger  1 Feb 1931 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Waters E Rankin 11 Jun 1931
Fg Off Clifford G Skinner  8 Sep 1931  
Fg Off Jack C Larking 17 Nov 1930
Plt Off Andrew McIlwaine 25 Jul 1931  

-

6 Airman Pilots

Source - July 1932 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jul - Dec 1932

Rank Name Date Notes
Fg Off Farrell 19 Oct 1932 Arrived on posting from the AA Flight, RAF Biggin Hill and allocated to 'B' Flight
Fg Off Wood 19 Oct 1932 Arrived on posting from Station Flight, RAF Andover and allocated to 'A' Flight
Flt Lt David F McIntyre AuxAF  1 Nov 1932 Returned to No 602 Sqn AuxAf
Plt Off Andrew McIlwaine  1 Nov 1932 Attached to RAF Leuchars for training prior to posting to the FAA

Source - No 12 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/164)

Organisational Movements: Jul - Dec 1932

Date Notes
15 Aug 1932 Squadron proceeded to RAF North Coates Fitties to attend Armament Practice Camp
 7 Oct 1932 Squadron returned from RAF North Coates Fitties due to bad weather

Source - No 12 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/164)

Nominal Roll of Officers and pilots: 31 Dec 1932

Rank Name Notes
Sqn Ldr

Donald F Stevenson

Officer Commanding, No 12 Sqn
Flt Lt Edward M Drummond  
Flt Lt Geoffrey H W Selby-Lowndes  
Fg Off Edward G Granville
Fg Off Edgar R M Walker  
Fg Off Noel J Capper  
Fg Off Neville V Bertram  
Fg Off Rex L Kippenberger  
Fg Off Farrell  
Fg Off Clifford G Skinner
Fg Off Jack C Larking  
Plt Off Franklin
Plt Off Edward V Knowles  
Sgt Plt Bacon  
Sgt Plt Holdway  
Sgt Plt Johnson  
Sgt Plt Webb  
Sgt Plt Hallett  
Sgt Plt Glading  
Sgt Plt Morris  
Sgt Plt Russell  

Source - No 12 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/164)

Personnel Movements: Jan - Jul 1933

Rank Name Date Notes
Flt Lt

Gerald P H Carter

10 Jan 1933 Arrived on posting and assumed command of 'B' Flight
Flt Lt

Thomas C Traill

10 Jan 1933 Posted to RAF Staff College
Plt Off

Eric D Mac K Nelson

16 Jan 1933 Arrived on posting from RAF College Cranwell, wef 17 Dec 1932
Plt Off Albert Golding 16 Jan 1933 Arrived on posting from RAF College Cranwell, wef 17 Dec 1932
Fg Off Edgar R M Walker Jan/Feb 1933 Posted to RAF Calshot
Fg Off Jack C Larking Jan/Feb 1933 Posted to No 55 Sqn, Iraq
Fg Off Franklin Mar/Apr 1933 Posted to Ruislip
Fg Off Edward G Granville Mar/Apr 1933 Posted to No 22 Sqn
Fg Off Andrew McIlwaine Mar/Apr 1933 Posted to No 824 Sqn
Fg Off Farrell Mar/Apr 1933 Posted to No 10 Sqn
Fg Off Clifford G Skinner xx May 1933 Posted to No 40 Sqn
Sqn Ldr

Donald F Stevenson

 1 Jul 1933 Promoted to Wg Cdr
Plt Off

Eric D Mac K Nelson

 1 Jul 1933 Attached to RAF Hawkinge for course in acoustics

Source - No 12 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/164)

Organisational Movements: Jan - Jul 1933

Date Notes
 1 Jul 1933 Squadron proceeded to RAF Catfoss to attend Armament Practice Camp
17 Jul 1933 Detached to RAF Martlesham Heath from RAF Catfoss for Air Exercises
21 Jul 1933 Returned RAF Catfoss to continue Armament Practice Camp

Source - No 12 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/164)

July 1933

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Hawker Hart RAF Andover ADGB/Wessex Bombing Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Donald F Stevenson

20 Dec 1930 Officer Commanding, DSO, MC; later AVM
Flt Lt Edward M Drummond 24 Oct 1932  
Flt Lt

Gerald P H Carter

10 Jan 1933 Pilotage (Navigation) duties, later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Geoffrey H W Selby-Lowndes  3 Jan 1932  
Fg Off Noel J Capper 16 Nov 1931  
Fg Off Neville V Bertram 30 Mar 1931
Fg Off Rex L Kippenberger  1 Feb 1931 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Waters E Rankin 11 Jun 1931 Pilotage (Navigation) duties
Plt Off Edward V Knowles 20 Jun 1932  
Plt Off

Eric D Mac K Nelson

17 Dec 1932 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Albert Golding 17 Dec 1932  
Warrant Officers - 2nd Class
WO II David D M Davies 10 Jul 1931  

-

8 Airman Pilots

Source - July 1933 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jul - Dec 1933

Rank Name Date Notes
Plt Off

Eric D Mac K Nelson

xx Jul 1933 Ceased to be attached to RAF Hawkinge for course in acoustics
Fg Off Edward V Knowles Sep/Oct 1933 Posted to No 55 Sqn, Hinaidi
Fg Off Waters E Rankin Sep/Oct 1933 Posted to No 58 Sqn, RAF Worthy Down
Plt Off

Eric D Mac K Nelson

Sep/Oct 1933 Attached to RAF Leuchars for conversion course
Wg Cdr

Donald F Stevenson

18 Oct 1933 Posted to HQ Palestine and Transjordan
Flt Lt Edward M Drummond 18 Oct 1933 Assumed temporary command of No 12 Sqn
Plt Off Henry D U Denison 29 Aug 1933 Arrived on posting from No 2 FTS, RAF Digby
Plt Off Christopher Griffiths 29 Aug 1933 Arrived on posting from No 2 FTS, RAF Digby
Plt Off David W H Gardner 28 Aug 1933 Arrived on posting from No 5 FTS, RAF Sealand
Plt Off Alan C Mills  4 Oct 1933 Arrived on posting from No 5 FTS, RAF Sealand
APO Percival C Hilton 18 Nov 1933 Arrived on posting from No 4 FTS, RAF Abu Sueir
Fg Off Kenneth Lea-Cox 27 Nov 1933 Arrived on posting from No 15 Sqn

Source - No 12 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/164)

Organisational Movements: Jul - Dec 1933

Date Notes
 1 Jul 1933 Squadron proceeded to RAF Catfoss to attend Armament Practice Camp
17 Jul 1933 Detached to RAF Martlesham Heath from RAF Catfoss for Air Exercises
21 Jul 1933 Returned RAF Catfoss to continue Armament Practice Camp
27 Aug 1933 Detached to RAF Tangmere for HMS Centurion bombing trials
18 Sep 1933 Detached to RAF Leuchars to participate in Scottish Air Exercises
23 Sep 1933 Squadron returned from RAF Leuchars

Source - No 12 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/164)

January 1934

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Hawker Hart RAF Andover ADGB/Wessex Bombing Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Flt Lt Edward M Drummond 24 Oct 1932  
Flt Lt

Gerald P H Carter

10 Jan 1933 Pilotage (Navigation) duties, later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Geoffrey H W Selby-Lowndes  3 Jan 1932  
Fg Off Noel J Capper 16 Nov 1931  
Fg Off Neville V Bertram 30 Mar 1931
Fg Off Rex L Kippenberger  1 Feb 1931 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Kenneth Lea-Cox 27 Nov 1933
Plt Off

Eric D Mac K Nelson

17 Dec 1932 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Henry D U Denison 29 Aug 1933  
Plt Off Christopher Griffiths 29 Aug 1933  
Plt Off Alan C Mills  4 Oct 1933  
Plt Off David W H Gardner 28 Aug 1933  
APO Percival C Hilton 18 Nov 1933  
Warrant Officers - 2nd Class
WO II David D M Davies 10 Jul 1931  

-

8 Airman Pilots

Source - January 1934 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Dec 1933 - Jul 1934

Rank Name Date Notes
Plt Off John D Nelson 16 Dec 1933 Arrived on posting from RAF College, Cranwell
Plt Off A T Saunders 16 Dec 1933 Arrived on posting from RAF College, Cranwell
Flt Lt Harold J Saker 22 Dec 1933 Arrived on posting from RAF Staff College, Andover
Sqn Ldr

Alfred C Collier

13 Jan 1934 Arrived on posting and assumed command of No 12 Sqn
Flt Lt Edward M Drummond 13 Jan 1934 Relinquished temporary command of No 12 Sqn

Source - No 12 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/164)

July 1934

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Hawker Hart RAF Andover ADGB/Western Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Alfred C Collier

13 Jan 1934 Officer Commanding, later AVM
Flt Lt Edward M Drummond 24 Oct 1932  
Flt Lt Harold J Saker 22 Dec 1933 Pilotage (Navigation) duties, later A/Cdre
       
Fg Off Noel J Capper 16 Nov 1931  
Fg Off Kenneth Lea-Cox 27 Nov 1933
Plt Off Henry D U Denison 29 Aug 1933  
Plt Off Alan C Mills  4 Oct 1933  
Plt Off David W H Gardner 28 Aug 1933  
Plt Off John D Nelson 16 Dec 1933  
Warrant Officers - 2nd Class
WO II David D M Davies 10 Jul 1931  

-

6 Airman Pilots

Source - July 1934 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jul 1934 - Jul 1935

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Alfred C Collier

18 Sep 1934 Relinquished command of No 12 Sqn on posting to the Air Ministry
Flt Lt Harold J Saker 18 Sep 1934 Assumed temporary command of No 12 Sqn
Plt Off John R Jeudwine 28 Jul 1934 Arrived on posting from RAF College, Cranwell and allocated to 'A' Flight
Plt Off Edward U G Solbe  2 Sep 1934 Arrived on posting from No 5 FTSand allocated to 'B' Flight
Plt Off John H Becher 29 Sep 1934 Arrived on posting from the Special Reserve (No 504 Sqn) and allocated to 'C' Flight
Sqn Ldr Arthur C Bayley 21 Oct 1934 Arrived on posting pending assuming command of No 12 Sqn
Flt Lt Harold J Saker 18 Sep 1934 Relinquished temporary command of No 12 Sqn
Sqn Ldr Arthur C Bayley 22 Oct 1934 Assumed command of No 12 Sqn

Source - No 12 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/164)

July 1935

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Hawker Hart RAF Andover ADGB/Western Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Arthur C Bayley 21 Oct 1934 Officer Commanding,
Flt Lt Edward M Drummond 24 Oct 1932  
Flt Lt

Hubert L Patch

 5 Mar 1935 later ACM
Flt Lt Wilfred P J Thomson 14 Nov 1934  
Fg Off Kenneth Lea-Cox 27 Nov 1933
Fg Off Henry D U Denison 29 Aug 1933  
Fg Off Alexander F Hamilton  8 Dec 1934  
Plt Off John D Nelson 16 Dec 1933  
Plt Off John R Jeudwine 28 Jul 1934  
Plt Off John H Becher 29 Sep 1934  
Plt Off Edward U G Solbe  2 Sep 1934  
Warrant Officers - 2nd Class
WO II David D M Davies 10 Jul 1931  

-

6 Airman Pilots

Source - July 1935 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jul 1935 - Jul 1936

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Arthur C Bayley  3 Oct 1935 Proceeded overseas with the squadron
Flt Lt James L F Fuller-Good  3 Oct 1935 Proceeded overseas with the squadron
Flt Lt

Hubert L Patch

 3 Oct 1935 Proceeded overseas with the squadron
Flt Lt E G H Russell-Stracey  3 Oct 1935 Proceeded overseas with the squadron
Flt Lt F J Taylor  3 Oct 1935 Proceeded overseas with the squadron
Flt Lt B G Farrow  3 Oct 1935 Proceeded overseas with the squadron
Flt Lt Geoffrey Farnhill  3 Oct 1935 Proceeded overseas with the squadron
Flt Lt G H Marley  3 Oct 1935 Proceeded overseas with the squadron
Fg Off Kenneth Lea-Cox  3 Oct 1935 Proceeded overseas with the squadron
Fg Off John H Becher  3 Oct 1935 Proceeded overseas with the squadron
Fg Off Henry D U Denison  3 Oct 1935 Proceeded overseas with the squadron
Fg Off John D Nelson  3 Oct 1935 Proceeded overseas with the squadron
Fg Off J W Patrick  3 Oct 1935 Proceeded overseas with the squadron
Fg Off W M King  3 Oct 1935 Proceeded overseas with the squadron
Fg Off T E Horsfield  3 Oct 1935 Proceeded overseas with the squadron
Plt Off Ronald E Curry  3 Oct 1935 Proceeded overseas with the squadron
Plt Off John W Arney  3 Oct 1935 Proceeded overseas with the squadron
Sqn Ldr Arthur C Bayley 17 Oct 1935 Disembarked at Port Sudan, sick and later returned to the UK
Flt Lt James L F Fuller-Good 17 Oct 1935 Assumed temporary command of No 12 Sqn
Sqn Ldr H S Broughall 21 Nov 1935 Arrived on posting pending assuming command of No 12 Sqn
Flt Lt James L F Fuller-Good 25 Nov 1935 Relinquished temporary command of No 12 Sqn
Sqn Ldr H S Broughall 25 Nov 1935 Assumed command of No 12 Sqn
Flt Lt F J Taylor 25 Nov 1935 Posted to SHQ RAF Khormaksar
Fg Off W M King 25 Nov 1935 Posted to SHQ RAF Khormaksar
Fg Off T E Horsfield 25 Nov 1935 Posted to SHQ RAF Khormaksar
Flt Lt B G Farrow 25 Nov 1935 Posted to HQ British Forces in Aden
Flt Lt G H Marley 25 Nov 1935 Posted to RAF Hospital, Aden
Fg Off J W Patrick 25 Nov 1935 Posted to RAF Hospital, Aden
Flt Lt M T O'Reilly 18 Dec 1935 Arrived on posting for Medical duties, wef 6 Nov 1935
Flt Lt J F Dales 10 Jan 1936 Attached for Medical duties vice Flt Lt O'Reilly
Flt Lt James L F Fuller-Good 11 Jan 1936 Posted to No 1 Armoured Car Company, Iraq
APO E W Spencer 16 Feb 1936 Arrived on posting from No 3 FTS
Fg Off Kenneth Lea-Cox  5 Mar 1936 Returned to the UK on HT Dirwara
Fg Off Henry D U Denison  9 Mar 1936 Returned to the UK for Instructors' Course at CFS
Fg Off A F Hamilton  9 Mar 1936 Returned to the UK for Instructors' Course at CFS
Sqn Ldr

Charles E N Guest

20 Apr 1936 Arrived on posting from British Somaliland pending assuming command of No 12 Sqn
Sqn Ldr H S Broughall 27 Apr 1936 Relinquished command of No 12 Sqn
Sqn Ldr

Charles E N Guest

27 Apr 1936 Assumed command of No 12 Sqn
APO J A Field 30 Apr 1936 Arrived on posting from No 4 FTS, wef 24 Apr 1936
APO W Simpson 30 Apr 1936 Arrived on posting from No 4 FTS, wef 24 Apr 1936
Sqn Ldr H S Broughall  3 May 1936 Posted to Iraq for Air Staff duties
Flt Lt J F Dales  6 May 1936 Medical Officer, returned to the UK
Plt Off E W Spencer 24 Jun 1936 Killed in a flying accident
LAC J Greatorex 24 Jun 1936 Killed in a flying accident
AC1 E M Gibson 29 Jun 1936 Died in hospital

Source - No 12 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/164)

Organisational Movements: Jul 1935 - Jul 1936

Date Notes
26 Sep 1935 Aircraft were flown to RAF Sealand for packing
 3 Oct 1935 Squadron personnel departed RAF Andover for Liverpool
 4 Oct 1935 Squadron personnel embarked on SS Cameronia at Liverpool
20 Oct 1935 Squadron disembarked at Aden and moved to Khormaksar
25 Nov 1935 Squadron moved from Khormaksar to Rabat
23 Mar 1936 Squadron moved from  Rabat to Khormaksar
18 May 1936 Squadron moved from Khormaksar to Rabat

Source - No 12 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/164)

July 1936

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Hawker Hart RAF Andover (detached to Aden) ADGB/No 3 (Bomber) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Charles E N Guest

27 Apr 1936 Officer Commanding, later AM
Flt Lt James L F Fuller-Good 23 Mar 1935 later AVM
Flt Lt

Hubert L Patch

 5 Mar 1935 later ACM
Flt Lt Geoffrey Farnhill 23 Sep 1935 Engineer duties
Fg Off John H Becher 29 Sep 1934
Fg Off Alexander F Hamilton  8 Dec 1934  
Fg Off John D Nelson 16 Dec 1933  
Fg Off Ronald E Curry 27 Sep 1935  
Plt Off John W Arney 27 Jul 1935  
Plt Off E W Spencer  1 Feb 1936  
APO J A Field 24 Apr 1936  
APO W Simpson 24 Apr 1936  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt M T O'Reilly  6 Nov 1935 MB, BCh
Warrant Officers - 2nd Class
WO II Albert Kemsley 19 Sep 1935  

-

6 Airman Pilots

Source - July 1936 Air Force List

August 1936

Source - August 1936 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jul 1936 - Jul 1937

Rank Name Date Notes
Flt Lt Geoffrey Farnhill  1 Aug 1936 Posed to No 8 Sqn, Aden
Plt Off Ronald E Curry  1 Aug 1936 Posed to No 8 Sqn, Aden
APO J A Field  1 Aug 1936 Posed to No 8 Sqn, Aden
Flt Lt

Hubert L Patch

29 Aug 1936 Posted to SHQ, RAF Andover for Armament duties
Fg Off John H Becher 29 Aug 1936 Posted to No 9 FTS, RAF Thornaby
APO R D E Pitcairn 25 Dec 1936 Arrived on posting from flying training
APO D L Rayment 25 Dec 1936 Arrived on posting from flying training
APO D J Gudgeon 25 Dec 1936 Arrived on posting from flying training
APO B J Rogers 25 Dec 1936 Arrived on posting from flying training
Flt Lt T H L Nicholls  3 Jan 1937 Arrived on posting from No 58 Sqn, RAF Upper Heyford
APO L V James 11 Jan 1937 Arrived on posting from No 2 FTS, RAF Digby
APO J F Grey 11 Jan 1937 Arrived on posting from No 2 FTS, RAF Digby
APO J W Fowler 11 Jan 1937 Arrived on posting from No 2 FTS, RAF Digby
Fg Off John D Nelson 18 Jan 1937 Posted to the Air Armament School, RAF Eastchurch
Flt Lt T H L Nicholls 15 Feb 1937 Transferred to No 63 Sqn on formation
APO B J Rogers 15 Feb 1937 Transferred to No 63 Sqn on formation
APO L V James 15 Feb 1937 Transferred to No 63 Sqn on formation
APO J W Fowler 15 Feb 1937 Transferred to No 63 Sqn on formation
APO J F Grey 11 Mar 1937 Embarked for posting to India
APO M Wyatt 24 Apr 1937 Arrived on posting from No 3 FTS, RAF Grantham
APO P H M S Hunt 24 Apr 1937 Arrived on posting from No 8 FTS, RAF Montrose
APO C H Ancil 24 Apr 1937 Arrived on posting from No 8 FTS, RAF Montrose
APO S L Ring 24 Apr 1937 Arrived on posting from No 8 FTS, RAF Montrose
APO J Tudor-Evans 24 May 1937 Arrived on posting from No 6 FTS, RAF Netheravon, wef 22 May 1937

Source - No 12 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/164)

Organisational Movements: Jul 1936 - Jul 1937

Date Notes
28 Jul 1936 'C' Flight aircraft moved from  Rabat to Khormaksar for dismantling
 5 Aug 1936 'B' Flight aircraft moved from  Rabat to Khormaksar for dismantling
 7 Aug 1936 'A' Flight aircraft moved from  Rabat to Khormaksar for dismantling
11 Aug 1936 Squadron personnel embarked on HT Somersetshire at Aden
29 Aug 1936 Squadron disembarked at Southampton and proceeded to RAF Andover
20 Oct 1936 Squadron commenced re-equipping with Hawker Hinds
Hawker Hind of No 12 Squadron
28 Oct 1936 Squadron completed re-equipment with Hawker Hinds
15 Feb 1937 'B' Flight separated to form nucleus of No 63 Sqn
 1 Mar 1937 Advance Party, No 63 Sqn moved to RAF Upwood
 3 Mar 1937 Main Party, No 63 Sqn moved to RAF Upwood
xx May 1937 The Squadron Badge was authorised by HM King George VI*
No 12 Squadron badge

Source - No 12 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/164), except*

The Squadron Badge on this page is Crown Copyright and has been produced by Mary Denton on behalf of the RAF Heraldry Trust and is displayed on this page with the permission of the RAFHT.

Crown Copyright is reproduced with the permission of the Directorate of Intellectual Property Rights

July 1937

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Hawker Hind RAF Andover Bomber Command/No 2 (Bomber) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Charles E N Guest

27 Apr 1936 Officer Commanding, later AM
Fg Off John W Arney 27 Jul 1935  
Plt Off W Simpson 24 Apr 1936  
Plt Off R D E Pitcairn 25 Dec 1936
Plt Off D L Rayment 25 Dec 1936  
Plt Off D J Gudgeon 25 Dec 1936
Plt Off M Wyatt 24 Apr 1937  
Plt Off P H M S Hunt 24 Apr 1937  
APO C H Ancil 24 Apr 1937  
APO S L Ring 24 Apr 1937  
APO J Tudor-Evans 22 May 1937  
Warrant Officers
WO A H King 30 Aug 1936  
WO E Gillespie 30 Aug 1936  

-

5 Airman Pilots

Source - July 1937 Air Force List

Organisational Movements: Jul 1937 - Jul 1938

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr R Reay-Jones  4 Nov 1937 Arrived on posting pending assuming command of No 12 Sqn
Sqn Ldr

Charles E N Guest

11 Nov 1937 Relinquished command of No 12 Sqn on secondment to the Egyptian Air Force
Sqn Ldr R Reay-Jones 11 Nov 1937 Assumed command of No 12 Sqn
Plt Off T F S Brereton 27 Nov 1937 Arrived on posting from No 10 FTS, RAF Ternhill
Sqn Ldr R Reay-Jones 25 Apr 1938 Relinquished command of No 12 Sqn on posting to the Air Ministry
Flt Lt P S Foss 25 Apr 1938 Attached from No 142 Sqn and assumed temporary command of No 12 Sqn
Sqn Ldr R W G Lywood 16 May 1938 Arrived on posting and assumed command of No 12 Sqn
Flt Lt P S Foss 25 Apr 1938 Ceased to be attached from No 142 Sqn on relinquishing temporary command of No 12 Sqn

Source - No 12 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/164)

Organisational Movements: Jul 1937 - Jul 1938

Date Notes
15 Oct 1937 Squadron proceeded to the Temporary Armament Practice Camp, RAF Leuchars
19 Nov 1937 Main Party, departed the Temporary Armament Practice Camp, RAF Leuchars
20 Nov 1937 Air Party, departed the Temporary Armament Practice Camp, RAF Leuchars for RAF Dishforth
21 Nov 1937 Air Party, departed the Temporary Armament Practice Camp, RAF Dishforth for RAF Andover
11 Feb 1938 First Fairey Battle was collected from the factory pending re-equipment
Battle I of No 12 Squadron
24 Mar 1938 The squadron completed re-equipment with Fairey Battles
22 Jun 1938 Squadron proceeded to the No 4 Armament Training Station, RAF West Freugh

Source - No 12 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/164)

July 1938

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Fairey Battle I RAF Andover Bomber Command/No1 (Bomber) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr R W G Lywood 16 May 1938 Officer Commanding
Flt Lt J R Gillman  6 Jun 1938  
Fg Off John W Arney 27 Jul 1935  
Fg Off W Simpson 24 Apr 1936 Navigation duties
Plt Off R D E Pitcairn 25 Dec 1936
Plt Off D L Rayment 25 Dec 1936  
Plt Off D J Gudgeon 25 Dec 1936
Plt Off M Wyatt 24 Apr 1937  
Plt Off P H M S Hunt 24 Apr 1937  
Plt Off C H Ancil 24 Apr 1937  
Plt Off J Tudor-Evans 22 May 1937  
Plt Off G A Thompson  7 Aug 1937  
Plt Off S L Ring 24 Apr 1937  
Plt Off A E Hyde-Parker 13 Jan 1938  
Plt Off T F S Brereton 27 Nov 1937  
Plt Off B G F Drinkwater  8 Jan 1938  
APO H Swanston 26 Mar 1938 RAFO
APO A J Blackwell  7 May 1938  
APO D E Garland  7 May 1938  

-

4 Airman Pilots

Source - July 1938 Air Force List

Organisational Movements: Jul 1938 - Jan 1939

Date Notes
30 Sep 1938 11 x Battles (Merlin I) were exchanged for 12 x Battles (Merlin II) from No 150 Sqn, RAF Boscombe Down

Source - No 12 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/164)

Nominal Roll of Officers: 31 Dec 1938

Rank Name Notes
Sqn Ldr R W G Lywood Officer Commanding, No 12 Sqn
Fg Off John W Arney Adjutant
Flt Lt J R Gillman Officer Commanding, 'A' Flight
Fg Off W Simpson Officer Commanding, 'B' Flight
Fg Off P H M S Hunt 'A' Flight
Plt Off M Wyatt 'A' Flight
Plt Off J Tudor-Evans 'B' Flight
Plt Off S L Ring 'B' Flight
Plt Off R D E Pitcairn 'A' Flight
Plt Off T F S Brereton 'A' Flight
Plt Off B G F Drinkwater 'A' Flight and Assistant Adjutant
Plt Off A J Blackwell 'B' Flight
Plt Off D E Garland 'B' Flight
Plt Off C N McVeigh 'B' Flight
Plt Off K A Ramsay 'A' Flight
APO C L Hulse 'A' Flight

Source - No 12 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/164)

January 1939

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Fairey Battle I RAF Andover Bomber Command/No1 (Bomber) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr R W G Lywood 16 May 1938 Officer Commanding
Flt Lt J R Gillman  6 Jun 1938  
Fg Off John W Arney 27 Jul 1935  
Fg Off W Simpson 24 Apr 1936 Navigation duties
Fg Off P H M S Hunt 24 Apr 1937  
Plt Off R D E Pitcairn 25 Dec 1936
Plt Off M Wyatt 24 Apr 1937  
Plt Off J Tudor-Evans 22 May 1937  
Plt Off S L Ring 24 Apr 1937  
Plt Off T F S Brereton 27 Nov 1937  
Plt Off B G F Drinkwater  8 Jan 1938  
Plt Off A J Blackwell  7 May 1938  
Plt Off C N McVeigh 20 Aug 1938  
Plt Off K A Ramsay 5 Nov 1938
APO C L Hulse 29 Oct 1938  

Source - January 1939 Air Force List

Organisational Movements: Jan - Apr 1939

Rank Name Date Notes
Fg Off John W Arney  1 Jan 1939 Posted to No 1 Air Armament School for Specialist Armament course
Plt Off B G F Drinkwater  1 Jan 1939 Assumed duties of Adjutant
Plt Off C N McVeigh  1 Jan 1939 Assumed duties of Assistant Adjutant

Source - No 12 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/164)

Organisational Movements: Jan - Apr 1939

Date Notes
27 Jan 1939 Main and Rail Parties, proceeded to the No 4 Armament Training Station, RAF West Freugh
30 Jan 1939 Main Air Party, proceeded to the No 4 Armament Training Station, RAF West Freugh
17 Feb 1939 Main and Air Parties, departed No 4 Armament Training Station, RAF West Freugh for RAF Andover
19 Feb 1939 Rear Party, departed No 4 Armament Training Station, RAF West Freugh for RAF Andover

Source - No 12 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/164)

April 1939

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Fairey Battle I RAF Andover Bomber Command/No1 (Bomber) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr R W G Lywood 16 May 1938 Officer Commanding
Flt Lt J R Gillman  6 Jun 1938  
Fg Off W Simpson 24 Apr 1936 Navigation duties
Fg Off P H M S Hunt 24 Apr 1937  
Fg Off M Wyatt 24 Apr 1937  
Fg Off S L Ring 24 Apr 1937  
Plt Off R D E Pitcairn 25 Dec 1936
Plt Off J Tudor-Evans 22 May 1937  
Plt Off T F S Brereton 27 Nov 1937  
Plt Off B G F Drinkwater  8 Jan 1938  
Plt Off A J Blackwell  7 May 1938  
Plt Off D E Garland  7 May 1938
Plt Off C N McVeigh 20 Aug 1938  
Plt Off K A Ramsay 5 Nov 1938
Plt Off C L Hulse 29 Oct 1938
Plt Off J J McElligott 28 Jan 1939
Plt Off J A McIntosh 28 Jan 1939
Plt Off R A D Meharey 28 Jan 1939
Plt Off E F Sall 27 Feb 1939
Plt Off F S Bazalgette 11 Feb 1939
APO R T L Buttery  4 Mar 1939  
Warrant Officer
WO T W J Stevens 17 Feb 1933  

Source - April 1939 Confidential Air Force List

May 1939

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Fairey Battle I RAF Bicester Bomber Command/No1 (Bomber) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr A G Thackray 10 Apr 1939 Officer Commanding
Sqn Ldr R W G Lywood 16 May 1938
Flt Lt J R Gillman  6 Jun 1938  
Act Flt Lt W Simpson 24 Apr 1936 Navigation duties
Fg Off P H M S Hunt 24 Apr 1937  
Fg Off M Wyatt 24 Apr 1937  
Fg Off S L Ring 24 Apr 1937  
Plt Off R D E Pitcairn 25 Dec 1936
Plt Off J Tudor-Evans 22 May 1937  
Plt Off T F S Brereton 27 Nov 1937  
Plt Off B G F Drinkwater  8 Jan 1938  
Plt Off A J Blackwell  7 May 1938  
Plt Off D E Garland  7 May 1938 later VC
Plt Off C N McVeigh 20 Aug 1938  
Plt Off K A Ramsay 5 Nov 1938
Plt Off C L Hulse 29 Oct 1938
Plt Off J J McElligott 28 Jan 1939
Plt Off J A McIntosh 28 Jan 1939
Plt Off R A D Meharey 28 Jan 1939
Plt Off E F Sall 27 Feb 1939
Plt Off F S Bazalgette 11 Feb 1939
APO R T L Buttery  4 Mar 1939  
Warrant Officer
WO T W J Stevens 17 Feb 1933  

Source - May 1939 Confidential Air Force List

Personnel Movements: May - Dec 1939

Rank Name Date Notes
Fg Off P H M S Hunt 21 Jun 1939 Appointed Officer Commanding, 'C' Flight
Sqn Ldr R W G Lywood 13 Dec 1939 Posted to command No 15 Sqn
Sqn Ldr B E Lowe 17 Dec 1939 Arrived on posting
Flt Lt J R Gillman 27 Dec 1939 Posted to No 218 Sqn

Source - No 12 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/164)

Organisational Movements: May - Dec 1939

Date Notes
 8 May 1939 Advanced Party, departed RAF Andover for RAF Bicester
 9 May 1939 Main Party, departed RAF Andover for RAF Bicester
10 May 1939 Rear Party, departed RAF Andover for RAF Bicester
21 Jun 1939 'C' Flight was formed
 2 Sep 1939 Forward Maintenance Party, departed RAF Andover for the squadron's war station
 2 Sep 1939 Main Air Party, departed RAF Andover for the squadron's war station (16 x Battles, remainder passed to 'C' Flight)
 2 Sep 1939 Squadron arrived at its war station at Berry-au-Bac
 3 Sep 1939 Remaining forward maintenance stores arrived by air
 9 Dec 1939 Squadron moved from Berry-au-Bac to Amifontaine

Source - No 12 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/164)

Personnel Movements: Jan - Dec 1940

Rank Name Date Notes
Fg Off R D E Pitcairn  6 Jan 1940 Attached to No 105 Sqn
Plt Off T D H Davy  6 Jan 1940 Attached from No 150 Sqn
Fg Off N M Thomas  7 Jan 1940 Attached from No 226 Sqn
Fg Off A L Pitfield  9 Jan 1940 Attached to No 88 Sqn
Flt Lt W Simpson 15 Jan 1940 Proceeded to No 1 ATS (France) as Camp Commandant
Flt Lt R C Jackson  2 Feb 1940 Arrived on posting from HQ No 76 Wing for duty as Medical Officer
Fg Off A J Blackwell 21 Feb 1940 Returned to the UK and attached to Photographic Development Unit
Fg Off S L Ring 21 Feb 1940 Returned to the UK and attached to Photographic Development Unit
Fg Off A J Blackwell 10 Mar 1940 Posted to Photographic Development Unit
Fg Off S L Ring 10 Mar 1940 Posted to Photographic Development Unit
Plt Off T G Skinner 16 Mar 1940 Arrived on posting for duty as Intelligence Officer
Fg Off R D E Pitcairn 31 Mar 1940 Posted to No 105 Sqn
Fg Off A L Pitfield 31 Mar 1940 Posted to No 88 Sqn
Plt Off T D H Davy 31 Mar 1940 Ceased to be attached from No 150 Sqn on posting to No 12 Sqn
Fg Off N M Thomas 31 Mar 1940 Ceased to be attached from No 226 Sqn on posting to No 12 Sqn
Plt Off J C Cracroft-Rice 31 Mar 1940 Arrived on posting from HQ No 76 Wing for duty as Equipment Officer
Fg Off N M Thomas 12 May 1940 Failed to return for operations
Sgt Carey 12 May 1940 Failed to return for operations
Cpl Campion 12 May 1940 Failed to return for operations
Fg Off D E Garland 12 May 1940 Killed in action and later awarded the VC
Sgt T Gray 12 May 1940 Killed in action and later awarded the VC
LAC L R Reynolds 12 May 1940 Killed in action
Plt Off McIntosh 12 May 1940 Failed to return for operations
Sgt Harper 12 May 1940 Failed to return for operations
LAC McNaughton 12 May 1940 Failed to return for operations
Sgt F Marland 12 May 1940 Killed in action
Sgt K D Footner 12 May 1940 Killed in action
LAC J L Perrin 12 May 1940 Killed in action
Plt Off J J McElligott 19 May 1940 Died from injuries
Sgt E J Belcher 19 May 1940 Died from injuries
Plt Off J S Shorthouse 20 May 1940 Arrived on posting
Plt Off J F McPhie 27 May 1940 Arrived on posting
Fg Off B E Moss 10 Jun 1940 Arrived on posting from No 98 Sqn
Plt Off B Willoughby 10 Jun 1940 Arrived on posting from No 98 Sqn
Plt Off G M Hayton 12 Jun 1940 Arrived on posting from No 98 Sqn
Plt Off J H Rothwell 12 Jun 1940 Arrived on posting from No 98 Sqn
Wg Cdr  V Q Blackden 28 Jun1940 Arrived on posting from HQ No 76 Wing pending assuming command of No 12 Sqn
Wg Cdr A G Thackray 1 Jul 1940 Relinquished command of No 12 Sqn on posting to No 5 SoTT
Wg Cdr  V Q Blackden 1 Jul 1940 Assumed command of No 12 Sqn
Plt Off Cook 19 Aug 1940 Failed to return from operations, later reported to be a POW
Sgt J Stewart 19 Aug 1940 Failed to return from operations, later reported to be a POW
Sgt S J Hrrison 19 Aug 1940 Failed to return from operations, later reported to be a POW
Act Flt Lt B G F Drinkwater 19 Aug 1940 Posted to OTU, RAF Benson
Plt Off T D H Davy 19 Aug 1940 Posted to OTU, RAF Benson
Sgt J McCarthie 19 Aug 1940 Posted to OTU, RAF Benson
Sgt A Seymour 19 Aug 1940 Posted to OTU, RAF Benson
Sgt J D Aitken 19 Aug 1940 Posted to OTU, RAF Benson
Sgt J Akehurst 19 Aug 1940 Posted to OTU, RAF Benson
Plt Off R Atkinson 22 Aug 1940 Arrived on posting for Flying duties
Sub-Lt (RN) J V Worrall 22 Aug 1940 Arrived on posting for Flying duties
Mid'n (RN Duckham 22 Aug 1940 Arrived on attachment for Flying duties
Mid'n (RN) C M Davies 22 Aug 1940 Arrived on attachment for Flying duties
Mid'n (RN) J F Rankin 22 Aug 1940 Arrived on attachment for Flying duties
Sub-Lt (RN) J F G Gallichan 22 Aug 1940 Arrived on attachment for Flying duties
Plt Off D C Mackenzie 24 Aug 1940 Arrived on posting for Flying duties
Fg Off N X Sheldrick 24 Aug 1940 Arrived on posting for Administrative duties
Act Flt Lt F R Hockney 25 Aug 1940 Administrative Officer, posted to SHQ, RAF Binbrook
Sub-Lt (RN) D H Richards 30 Aug 1940 Arrived on posting for Flying duties
LAC G T Gregory  2 Sep 1940 Killed in action
Flt Lt P H M S Hunt  3 Sep 1940 Rejoined the squadron from RAF Hospital, Halton
Fg Off C N McVeigh  3 Sep 1940 Rejoined the squadron from RAF Hospital, Halton
Plt Off D C Mackenzie  4 Sep 1940 Posted to No 56 Sqn, RAF Boscombe Down
Wg Cdr  V Q Blackden  9 Sep 1940 Rejoined the squadron from sick leave
Sgt Smith 19 Oct 1940 Posted to No 201 Sqn, RAF Sullom Voe
Sgt Tillen 19 Oct 1940 Posted to No 201 Sqn, RAF Sullom Voe
Sgt Powless 19 Oct 1940 Posted to No 201 Sqn, RAF Sullom Voe
Sgt Crocombe 19 Oct 1940 Posted to No 201 Sqn, RAF Sullom Voe
Cpl Walker 19 Oct 1940 Fitter Armourer, attached to RAF Yate for Gun Turret course
Plt Off H Marshall 20 Oct 1940 Arrived on posting as Gunnery Leader
Sgt Taylor 21 Oct 1940 Posted to No 201 Sqn, RAF Sullom Voe
Plt Off H V T Helmore 26 Oct 1940 Attached to No 1 AAS for Bombing Leaders' Course
Plt Off Barrett 27 Oct 1940 Attached to RAF Cranage for No 9 Staff Navigation Instructor Course
Sgt Plt Wallace  5 Nov 1940 Proceeded to CFS for flying refresher course
Sqn Ldr B E Lowe  5 Nov 1940 Relinquished post of 2nd i/c and assumed command of 'A' Flight
Flt Lt W B Baxter  5 Nov 1940 Relinquished command of 'A' Flight
Sgt C G Landon  5 Nov 1940 Retuned from RAF Warmwell and assumed post of Flight Gunnery Leader
Plt Off H V T Helmore  9 Nov 1940 Returned from No 1 AAS and assumed post of Bombing Leader with 'A' Flight
Flt Lt Lawrence 21 Nov 1940 Attached pending posting and assumed command of 'B' Flight
Fg Off C N McVeigh 21 Nov 1940 Relinquished command of 'B' Flight
Sgt E P Landon 30 Nov 1940 NCO i/c Sqn Armoury, attached to RAF Yate for Gun Turret course
Sqn Ldr B E Lowe  1 Dec 1940 Promoted to Wg Cdr
Mid'n (RN Duckham  4 Dec 1940 Ceased to be attached on posting to No 221 Sqn
Mid'n (RN) C M Davies  4 Dec 1940 Ceased to be attached on posting to No 221 Sqn
Mid'n (RN) J F Rankin  4 Dec 1940 Ceased to be attached on posting to No 221 Sqn
Sub-Lt (RN) J F G Gallichan  4 Dec 1940 Ceased to be attached on posting to No 221 Sqn

Source - No 12 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/164)

Organisational Movements: Jan - Dec 1940

Date Notes
18 Jan 1940 Advance Party, departed Amifontaine for No 1 ATS (France), Perpignan
20 Jan 1940 Main Party, departed Amifontaine for No 1 ATS (France), Perpignan
22 Jan 1940 Rear Party, departed Amifontaine for No 1 ATS (France), Perpignan
24 Jan 1940 9 x aircraft, departed Amifontaine for No 1 ATS (France), Perpignan
 1 Feb 1940 Squadron commenced returning to Amifontaine
 2 Feb 1940 Main Rail Party arrived at Amifontaine
 4 Feb 1940 Air Party departed from No 1 ATS, Perpignan and stayed overnight at Nantes, further delayed by bad weather
10 Feb 1940 Air Party began to move from Nantes to Amifontaine
14 Feb 1940 Final aircraft arrived at Amifontaine from Nantes
24 Mar 1940 Rail Party, departed Amifontaine for No 1 ATS (France), Perpignan
16 May 1940 Squadron departed Amifontaine for Echemines
 3 Jun 1940 Squadron departed Echemines for Souge
15 Jun 1940 9 x aircraft flew from Souge to RAF Abingdon and then to RAF Finningley
 3 Jul 1940 Squadron moved from RAF Finningley to RAF Binbrook
 7 Aug 1940 Air Party, proceeded from RAF Finningley to RAF Thorney Island
 8 Aug 1940 Main Party, proceeded from RAF Finningley to RAF Thorney Island
12 Aug 1940 Squadron moved from RAF Thorney Island to RAF Eastchurch by air and road
 6 Sep 1940 1st Air Party departed RAF Eastchurch for RAF Binbrook and squadron transferred to No 1 Group
 7 Sep 1940 Road Party departed RAF Eastchurch for RAF Binbrook
 7 Sep 1940 2nd Air Party departed RAF Eastchurch for RAF Binbrook
10 Nov 1940 First Wellington II received to commence re-equipment
Wellington II of No 12 Squadron

Source - No 12 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/164)

[Apr 1920 | Jul 1920 | Aug 1920 | Sep 1920 | Oct 1920 | Nov/Dec 1920 | Jan 1921 | Feb 1921 | Mar 1921 | Apr 1921 | May 1921 | Jun 1921 | Jul 1921 | Aug 1921 | Sep 1921 | Oct 1921 | Nov 1921 | Dec 1921 | Jan 1922 | Feb 1922 | Mar 1922 | Apr 1922 | May 1922 | Jun 1922 | Jul 1922 | Aug 1922 | May 1923 | Jul 1923 | Jan 1924 | May 1924 | Jan 1925 | Feb 1925 | Mar 1925 | Apr 1925 | May 1925 | Jun 1925 | Jul 1925 | Mar 1926 | Jul 1926 | Dec 1926 | Jul 1927 | Jul 1928 | Sep 1928 | Jul 1929 | Jul 1930 | Aug 1930 | Sep 1930 | Oct 1930 | Nov 1930 | Dec 1930 | Jul 1931 | Jul 1932 | Jul 1933 | Jan 1934 | Jul 1934 | Jul 1935 | Jul 1936 |Aug 1936Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939 | May-Dec 1939 | Jan-Dec 1940]

This page was last updated on 27/05/21

         [Top of Page]