Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


No 15 Balloon Centre - Personnel and locations


[Apr 1939 | May 1939]

Personnel Movements: Feb - Dec 1939

Rank Name Date Notes
Flt Lt G Milner  6 Feb 1939 RAFO Class 'CC', arrived on posting for duty as Adjutant to Nos 936, 937 and 938 Squadrons and No 15 Balloon Centre
Sqn Ldr K F Angus  3 Mar 1939 Assumed command of No 15 Balloon Centre (still under construction)
Fg Off F G Steel 18 Apr 1939 Arrived on posting for duty as Assistant Adjutant, wef 12 Apr 1939
Sqn Ldr Calloway  4 May 1939 Arrived on posting for duty as Senior Equipment Officer
Sqn Ldr A P Faris 13 May 1939 Arrived on posting for duty as Squadron Leader Administration
Flt Lt G Milner 26 May 1939 Adjutant, appointed Officer i/c MT
Dr K A W Law  6 Jun 1939 Appointed Civil Medical Practitioner
Dr J H Pool  6 Jun 1939 Appointed 2nd Civil Medical Practitioner
Dr J H K Scott  6 Jun 1939 Appointed 3rd Civil Medical Practitioner
Mr N Peters  6 Jun 1939 Appointed Civil Dentist
Sqn Ldr K F Angus 30 Jul 1939 Relinquished command of No 15 Balloon Centre
Wg Cdr K D F McCaskill 30 Jul 1939 Arrived on posting and assumed command of No 15 Balloon Centre
Plt Off N S Todd 25 Aug 1939 Attached from No 938 Sqn for duty as Cypher Officer
Plt Off S Wilson 26 Aug 1939 Attached from No 938 Sqn to prepare maps and charts for Tyne and Tees Barrage
APO F Hoult 30 Aug 1939 Seconded from No 938 Sqn for duty as Centre MT Officer
Flt Lt P G Bacon  5 Sep 1939 Arrived on posting from No 938 Sqn
Flt Lt G Milner  2 Oct 1939 Relinquished post of Adjutant to Nos 936 Sqn and assumed duties of Centre Administrative Officer

Source - No 936 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/2277), No 937 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/2280) and No 938 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/2281)

Organisational Movements: Feb - Dec 1939

Date Notes
 1 Feb 1939

44 New Bridge Street, Newcastle upon Tyne was taken over by the Northumberland TA & AF Association

 6 Feb 1939

Squadrons commenced formation 44 New Bridge Street, Newcastle upon Tyne as part of the Auxiliary Air Force

xx Feb 1939 Construction of permanent centre commenced at Long Benton
12 Jun 1939 Regular personnel transferred from lodgings to No 15 Balloon Centre

Source - No 936 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/2277), No 937 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/2280) and No 938 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/2281)

Personnel Movements: Jan - Dec 1940

Rank Name Date Notes
Flt Lt G H Brown 10 Jan 1940 Arrived on posting from No 936 Sqn for duty as Officer i/c Training
Flt Lt W A Dunn 29 Jan 1940 Attached from No 939 Sqn for Technical Course
Flt Lt R L Richmond 31 Jan 1940 Arrived on posting from No 937 Sqn
Fg Off J N Cone 31 Jan 1940 Arrived on posting from No 937 Sqn
Fg Off E C I Foot  7 Feb 1940 Attached from No 939 Sqn for temporary Medical duties
Flt Lt P F Heppell  9 Feb 1940 Attached from No 938 Sqn for a course
Flt Lt P F Heppell 11 Feb 1940 Attached from No 938 Sqn and assumed command of Rear Party at No 15 Balloon Centre
Fg Off E C I Foot 19 Feb 1940 Ceased to be attached from No 939 Sqn for temporary Medical duties
Flt Lt F G Steel 23 Feb 1940 Attached to No 938 Sqn for temporary Barrage Control duties
Plt Off E W Staveley 26 Feb 1940 Barrage Control Officer, attached from No 928 Sqn
Flt Lt P F Heppell 28 Feb 1940 Ceased to be attached from No 938 Sqn
Flt Lt F G Steel 29 Feb 1940 Ceased to be attached to No 938 Sqn on proceeding to No 943 Sqn
Plt Off Harris 29 Feb 1940 Attached to No 938 Sqn for Accountant duties
Flt Lt P F Heppell 17 Mar 1940 Attached from No 938 Sqn as Officer i/c Rear Party of No 938 Sqn and Centre Training Officer
Plt Off E W Staveley 19 Mar 1940 Arrived on posting from No 938 Sqn for duty as Barrage Control Officer, Billingham
Flt Lt P F Heppell 14 Apr 1940 Ceased to be attached from No 938 Sqn as Officer i/c Rear Party of No 938 Sqn and Centre Training Officer
Plt Off E W Staveley  6 May 1940 Attached to No 938 Sqn
Plt Off E W Staveley   May 1940 Ceased to be attached to No 938 Sqn
Wg Cdr K D F McCaskill 26 May 1940 Relinquished command of No 15 Balloon Centre
Gp Capt W G Horne 26 May 1940 Assumed command of No 15 Balloon Centre
Flt Lt T J Davies 15 Sep 1940 Posted to No 938 Sqn for duty as Adjutant
Sqn Ldr J Hope Pool  5 Nov 1940 Medical Officer, reported sick
Flt Lt K A W Law  5 Nov 1940 Attached from No 936 Sqn for Medical duties
Plt Off W M Pratt 21 Nov 1940 Attached from No 936 Sqn and assumed duties of Officer i/c Training

Source - No 936 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/2277), No 937 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/2280) and No 938 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/2281)

Organisational Movements: Jan - Dec 1940

Date Notes
 1 Dec 1940 Transferred from No 33 Group to No 34 Group

Source - No 936 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/2277), No 937 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/2280) and No 938 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/2281)

This page was last updated on 10/03/22

         [Top of Page]