Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Blind Approach Training and Development Unit/Wireless Intelligence Development Unit - Personnel, aircraft and locations


Personnel Movements: Sep - Dec 1939

Rank Name Date Notes
WO K Munro 26 Sep 1939 Arrived on posting from SHQ, RAF Hendon for flying instruction duties
Fg Off H E Bufton 29 Sep 1939 Arrived on posting from No 214 Sqn for flying instruction duties
Sgt A Reece 29 Sep 1939 Arrived on posting from School of Air Navigation for flying instruction duties
Sqn Ldr R S Blucke  1 Oct 1939 Arrived on posting from the Air Ministry and assumed command of BATDU
Plt Off E T Downing 11 Dec 1939 Arrived on posting from Air Ministry for duty as Blind Approach Instructor on Link Trainers

Source - No 109 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/852)

Organisational Movements: Sep - Dec 1939

Date Notes
 1 Sep 1939 Avro Anson, L9155 and crew evacuated from RAF Hendon to RAF Upavon pending formation of BATDU
Anson I
18 Sep 1939 Blind Approach Training and Development Unit formed at RAF Boscombe Down
18 Sep 1939 Avro Anson, L9155 and crew moved from RAF Upavon to RAF Boscombe Down on formation of BATDU
 9 Oct 1939 No 1 Course commenced training - 6 x NCO pilots from No 6 Group
10 Oct 1939 Anson, L7967 was received from School of Air Navigation
21 Oct 1939 No 1 Course terminated
23 Oct 1939 No 2 Course commenced training - 5 x Officer and 1 x NCO pilots from Bomber Command
 5 Nov 1939 No 2 Course terminated
 6 Nov 1939 No 3 Course commenced training - 5 x Officer and 1 x NCO pilots from Bomber Command
19 Nov 1939 No 3 Course terminated
20 Nov 1939 No 4 Course commenced training - 2 x Officer and 4 x NCO pilots from Bomber Command
 2 Dec 1939 No 4 Course terminated
 4 Dec 1939 No 5 Course commenced training - 5 x Officer and 2 x NCO pilots from Bomber Command
17 Dec 1939 No 5 Course terminated

Source - No 109 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/852)

Personnel Movements: Jan - Dec 1940

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr R S Blucke  1 Jan 1940 Promoted to Wg Cdr
Plt Off E T Downing 16 Feb 1940 Promoted to Fg Off
WO K Munro  1 Apr 1940 Appointed to a commission in the rank of Fg Off in the GD Branch
Fg Off R J Sage 15 Apr 1940 Arrived on posting from No 76 Sqn for flying instruction duties
Fg Off H E Bufton 15 Apr 1940 Promoted to Act Flt Lt
Sgt A Reece 15 May 1940 Promoted to Flt Sgt
Fg Off R J Sage  1 Jun 1940 Posted to No 106 Sqn, RAF Finningley
Act Flt Lt H E Bufton  1 Jun 1940 Posted to No 214 Sqn, RAF Stradishall
Fg Off K Munro  2 Jun 1940 Posted to No 1 SFTS, RAF Netheravon
Flt Sgt A Reece  3 Jun 1940 Posted to No 1 School of General Reconnaissance
Fg Off E T Downing  6 Jun 1940 Assumed responsibility for overseeing disbandment
Wg Cdr R S Blucke  7 Jun 1940 Posted to HQ, Bomber Command
Wg Cdr R S Blucke 13 Jun 1940 Resumed command of BATDU
Flt Lt E J Alway 19 Jun 1940 Attached from AI (1E), Air Ministry for installation of 'Special Equipment'
Flt Lt R K Budge 19 Jun 1940 Attached from AI (1E), Air Ministry for installation of 'Special Equipment'
Fg Off R J Sage 19 Jun 1940 Arrived on posting from No 106 Sqn, RAF Finningley
Fg Off K Munro 19 Jun 1940 Arrived on posting from No 1 SFTS, RAF Netheravon
Flt Lt H E Bufton 20 Jun 1940 Arrived on posting from No 214 Sqn, RAF Stradishall for duty as OC Flying
Flt Sgt A Reece 21 Jun 1940 Arrived on posting from No 1 School of General Reconnaissance
Sqn Ldr D G Stokes 23 Jun 1940 Attached from School of Air Navigation for temporary navigation duty
Flt Lt J B Voyce 23 Jun 1940 Attached from School of Air Navigation for temporary navigation duty
Sqn Ldr D G Stokes 26 Jun 1940 Ceased to be attached from School of Air Navigation for temporary navigation duty
Flt Lt J B Voyce 26 Jun 1940 Ceased to be attached from School of Air Navigation for temporary navigation duty
Plt Off E P M Fernbank 28 Jun 1940 Arrived on posting from No 10 OTU
Plt Off P B Hennessy 28 Jun 1940 Arrived on posting from RAF Cottesmore
Flt Sgt A Reece 28 Jun 1940 Appointed to a commission in the rank of Plt Off in the GD Branch
Act Flt Lt H E Bufton  1 Jul 1940 OC Flying, promoted to Act Sqn Ldr
Plt Off J N Walker  2 Jul 1940 Arrived on posting from RAF Cranwell for duty as Signals Officer
Plt Off A J O Hitchman  2 Jul 1940 Arrived on posting from RAF Catterick for duty as Armament Officer
Plt Off L G Bull  3 Jul 1940 Arrived on posting from No 9 Sqn, RAF Honington
Plt Off G F Harcourt-Powell  3 Jul 1940 Arrived on posting from RAF Driffield
Plt Off J S Kendrick  3 Jul 1940 Arrived on posting from No 201 Sqn, RAF Sullom Voe for Navigation duties
Plt Off J P Dunne  3 Jul 1940 Arrived on posting from RAF St Athan for Navigation duties
Plt Off G Goldsmith  4 Jul 1940 Arrived on posting from RAF Upwood for Navigation duties
Plt Off J Northrop  4 Jul 1940 Arrived on posting from RAF Upwood for Navigation duties
Plt Off G F Grant  5 Jul 1940 Arrived on posting from RAF Dyce for Navigation duties
Plt Off C V D Willis  6 Jul 1940 Arrived on posting from RAF Sullom Voe for Navigation duties
Fg Off H J Cundall  7 Jul 1940 Arrived on posting from RAF St Athan for duty as Unit Navigation Officer
Plt Off J P Dunne  8 Jul 1940 Returned to RAF St Athan as surplus to Establishment
Flt Lt D Saward 21 Jul 1940 Arrived on posting from RAF Andover for duty as Unit Signals Officer
Sgt F P Fry 13 Aug 1940 Air Observer, appointed to commission in the rank of Plt Off
Plt Off J N Walker 30 Aug 1940 Signals Officer, promoted to Act Fg Off, wef 2 Jul 1940
Fg Off K Munro  5 Sep 1940 Killed in a flying accident
Flt Lt E J Alway  5 Sep 1940 Died from injuries sustained in a flying accident
Sgt C K Hames  5 Sep 1940 Died from injuries sustained in a flying accident
Act Sqn Ldr H E Bufton  9 Sep 1940 OC Flying, promoted to Flt Lt
Flt Lt D Saward 28 Sep 1940 Unit Signals Officer, promoted to Sqn Ldr and posted to Air Ministry
Fg Off E T Downing 28 Sep 1940 Adjutant, promoted to Act Flt Lt, wef 10 Jul 1940
Fg Off R J Sage 28 Sep 1940 Promoted to Act Flt Lt, wef 10 Jul 1940
Act Flt Lt R J Sage 15 Oct 1940 Promoted to Flt Lt, wef 3 Sep 1940
Fg Off J S Kendrick 15 Oct 1940 Promoted to Flt Lt, wef 3 Sep 1940
Wg Cdr R S Blucke  8 Nov 1940 Posted to Directorate of Flying Training, Air Ministry
Sqn Ldr H E Bufton  8 Nov 1940 Assumed command of WIDU
Plt Off G Goldsmith  9 Nov 1940 Killed in a flying accident
Plt Off F P Fry  9 Nov 1940 Killed in a flying accident
Sgt H McGeoch  9 Nov 1940 Killed in a flying accident
Sgt J E Murphy  9 Nov 1940 Killed in a flying accident
Sgt D N Biggs  9 Nov 1940 Killed in a flying accident
Flt Lt J S Kendrick 20 Nov 1940 Proceeded to RAF St Athan prior to embarkation for Specialist Navigation Course in Canada
Fg Off K J Somerville 26 Nov 1940 Arrived on posting from No 10 Sqn
Act Fg Off J N Walker 29 Nov 1940 Signals Officer, promoted to Act Flt Lt, wef 25 Sep 1940

Source - No 109 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/852 and AIR27/853)

Organisational Movements: Jan - Dec 1940

Date Notes
 1 Jan 1940 No 6 Course commenced training - 7 x Officer and 2 x NCO pilots
12 Jan 1940 No 6 Course terminated
15 Jan 1940 No 7 Course commenced training - 5 x Officer and 2 x NCO pilots
25 Jan 1940 Ansons, N9938 and N9945 were received from the manufacturers
27 Jan 1940 No 7 Course terminated
29 Jan 1940 No 8 Course commenced training - 4 x Officer and 2 x NCO pilots
10 Feb 1940 No 8 Course terminated
12 Feb 1940 No 9 Course commenced training - 5 x Officer and 2 x NCO pilots
24 Feb 1940 No 9 Course terminated
26 Feb 1940 No 10 Course commenced training - 5 x Officer and 1 x NCO pilots
 5 Mar 1940 Anson, N9998 was received from the manufacturers
 9 Mar 1940 No 10 Course terminated
11 Mar 1940 No 11 Course commenced training - 7 x Officer and 1 x NCO pilots
25 Mar 1940 No 11 Course terminated
27 Mar 1940 No 12 Course commenced training - 8 x Officer and 4 x NCO pilots
 8 Apr 1940 No 12 Course terminated
 8 Apr 1940 No 13 Course commenced training - 5 x Officer and 1 x NCO pilots
15 Apr 1940 No 14 Course commenced training - 5 x Officer and 1 x NCO pilots
20 Apr 1940 No 13 Course terminated
22 Apr 1940 No 15 Course commenced training - 5 x Officer and 2 x NCO pilots
27 Apr 1940 No 14 Course terminated
29 Apr 1940 No 16 Course commenced training - 5 x Officer and 1 x NCO pilots
 5 May 1940 No 15 Course terminated
 6 May 1940 No 17 Course commenced training - 4 x Officer and 2 x NCO pilots
11 May 1940 No 16 Course terminated
13 May 1940 No 18 Course commenced training - 5 x Officer and 1 x NCO pilots
18 May 1940 No 17 Course terminated
20 May 1940 No 19 Course commenced training - 7 x Officer pilots
25 May 1940 No 18 Course terminated
27 May 1940 No 20 Course commenced training - 4 x Officer pilots
 1 Jun 1940 No 19 Course terminated
 3 Jun 1940 No 21 Course commenced training - 3 x Officer and 3 x NCO pilots
 6 Jun 1940 No 20 Course abandoned, personnel returned to units
 6 Jun 1940 No 21 Course abandoned, personnel returned to units
 6 Jun 1940 Unit disbanded
13 Jun 1940 Unit was reformed with an establishment of 8 x Ansons and 3 x Whitleys to investigate enemy wireless signals with its original personnel being recalled
17 Jun 1940 No 1 B/A VHF Course commenced - 10 Airmen Radio Mechanics of Bomber Command
21 Jun 1940 No 1 B/A VHF Course terminated
24 Jun 1940 No 2 B/A VHF Course commenced - 14 Airmen Radio Mechanics of Bomber Command
28 Jun 1940 No 2 B/A VHF Course terminated
 1 Jul 1940 Whitley, P5019 was received from No 27 MU, RAF Shawbury
 1 Jul 1940 Whitleys, P4943 and P4944 were received from No 20 MU, RAF Aston Down
Whitley IV
 1 Jul 1940 No 3 B/A VHF Equipment Course commenced - 11 Airmen Radio Mechanics of Bomber Command
 5 Jul 1940 Whitleys, P4943 and P4944 returned to No 20 MU, RAF Aston Down
 5 Jul 1940 Whitleys, P5047 and P5057 were received from No 6 MU, RAF Brize Norton
 5 Jul 1940 Anson, R3313 was received from Hamble
 5 Jul 1940 No 3 B/A VHF Equipment Course terminated
 8 Jul 1940 No 4 B/A VHF Equipment Course commenced - 13 x Radio Mechanics, 2 x WEM and 3 x WOps
12 Jul 1940 No 4 B/A VHF Equipment Course terminated
15 Jul 1940 Ansons, K6258 and K6318 were received from RAF Silloth but found unfit for use
15 Jul 1940 No 5 B/A VHF Equipment Course commenced - 6 x Radio Mechanics
17 Jul 1940 Whitley, P5053 was received from No 6 MU, RAF Brize Norton (to replace P5019)
19 Jul 1940 No 5 B/A VHF Equipment Course terminated
22 Jul 1940 No 6 B/A VHF Equipment Course commenced - 13 x Radio Mechanics
23 Jul 1940 Ansons, R9812, R9813, R9814 and R9815 were received from the manufacturers
27 Jul 1940 No 6 B/A VHF Equipment Course terminated
29 Jul 1940 No 7 B/A VHF Equipment Course commenced - 12 x Radio Mechanics
 2 Aug 1940 No 7 B/A VHF Equipment Course terminated
 3 Aug 1940 Anson, N9534 was received from No 9 MU, RAF Cosford
 4 Aug 1940 Ansons, R9828, R9829, R9830 and R9837 were received from the manufacturers but appeared to be a duplication
 5 Aug 1940 No 8 B/A VHF Equipment Course commenced - 5 x Radio Mechanics
 8 Aug 1940 Ansons, N4953, K6258, K6318 and K6241 returned to contractors as unfit for service
 9 Aug 1940 No 8 B/A VHF Equipment Course terminated
19 Aug 1940 No 9 B/A VHF Equipment Course commenced - 8 x Airmen
 2 Sep 1940 No 9 B/A VHF Equipment Course terminated
 2 Sep 1940 No 10 B/A VHF Equipment Course commenced - 12 x Radio Mechanics
 7 Sep 1940 No 10 B/A VHF Equipment Course terminated
 9 Sep 1940 No 11 B/A VHF Equipment Course commenced - 8 x Radio Mechanics
13 Sep 1940 No 11 B/A VHF Equipment Course terminated
16 Sep 1940 No 12 B/A VHF Equipment Course commenced - 5 x Radio Mechanics
20 Sep 1940 No 12 B/A VHF Equipment Course terminated
23 Sep 1940 No 13 B/A VHF Equipment Course commenced - 3 x Radio Mechanics and 5 x WEMs
27 Sep 1940 No 13 B/A VHF Equipment Course terminated
30 Sep 1940 No 14 B/A VHF Equipment Course commenced - 2 x Radio Mechanics, 2 x WEMs and 1 x WOp
30 Sep 1940 Personnel with the Advanced HQ at HQ Fighter Command were absorbed into HQ No 80 Wing
 4 Oct 1940 No 14 B/A VHF Equipment Course terminated
 7 Oct 1940 No 15 B/A VHF Equipment Course commenced - 1 x WEM and 3 x WOps
11 Oct 1940 No 15 B/A VHF Equipment Course terminated
14 Oct 1940 Unit was redesignated Wireless Intelligence Development Unit, wef 30 Sep 1940
20 Oct 1940 Ansons, R9828 and R9830 despatched to RAF Watchfield for AST
21 Oct 1940 Ansons, R9829 and R9837 despatched to RAF Watchfield for AST
24 Oct 1940 No 16 B/A VHF Equipment Course commenced - 9 x Radio Mechanics
30 Oct 1940 No 16 B/A VHF Equipment Course terminated
13 Nov 1940 B/A Equipment (Ground) Course commenced - 9 x WEMs and 1 x Radio Mechanic
23 Nov 1940 B/A Equipment (Ground) Course terminated
 9 Dec 1940 B/A Equipment (Ground) Course commenced - 9 x Radio Mechanic
10 Dec 1940 WIDU redesignated No 109 Sqn

Source - No 109 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/852 and AIR27/853)

This page was last updated on 11/03/21

         [Top of Page]