Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


HQ No 222 Group Personnel, locations and units


[Jul 1942 | Dec 1943 | Jun 1944 | Jun 1945]

A Senior Air Force Officer was appointed on 1 April 1941 at National Mutual Building, Chatham Street in Colombo, Ceylon (now Sri Lanka), to assume operational command of  RAF units in Ceylon and the Indian Ocean, west of Ceylon.

This organisation was raised to Group status on 1 September 1941.

Personnel Movements Apr - Sep 1941

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr F G Frow  1 Apr 1941 Appointed Senior Air Force Officer, Ceylon
Plt Off F O Sprinks  1 Apr 1941 Appointed RAF Operations and Administration Officer
Plt Off P E France  4 Jul 1941 Posted in for duty as Administrative Officer
Flt Lt B B Willmott 11 Jul 1941 Attached from RAF China Bay for duty as Operations Room Officer
Flt Lt E M Greenwood 39 Jul 1941 Attached from RAF China Bay for duty as Accountant Officer
Plt Off N C Lenehan 23 Aug 1941 Posted in for duty as Administrative Officer
Plt Off G B Hart 23 Aug 1941 Posted in for duty as Operations Room Officer

Source - No 222 Group ORB

Nominal Roll - 1 September 1941

Rank Name Notes
Wg Cdr F G Frow Officer Commanding (Temporary)
Flt Lt E M Greenwood Accountant
Fg Off G A Cardwell Signals
Fg Off G W Coker Equipment
Plt Off F O Sprinks Operations and Administration Officer
Plt Off P E France Administrative Officer
Plt Off N C Lenehan Administrative Officer
Plt Off G B Hart Operations Room Officer

plus 25 Airmen

Units Allocated - 1 September 1941

Unit Notes
SHQ, RAF China Bay  
No 273 Sqn 1 flight of four Vildebeests at RAF China Bay
Station Flight, China Bay 4 Seals
SHQ, RAF Koggala  
Detachment of No 205 Sqn 2-3 Catalinas at RAF Koggala
RAF Detachmet, Ratmalana 1 Vildebeest and 1 Seal detached from RAF China Bay
Advanced Flying Boat Base Male, Maldives
Advanced Flying Boat Base Addu Atoll, Maldives (reconnoitred but not developed)
Advanced Flying Boat Base Diego Garcia, Chagos
Advanced Flying Boat Base Port Victoria, Seychelles
Advanced Flying Boat Base Port Louis, Mauritius
Advanced Flying Boat Base Port Reitz, Mombasa
Advanced Flying Boat Base Lindi, East Africa
Advanced Flying Boat Base Dar-es-Salem, East Africa
RAF Auxiliary 'Tung Song' Whilst on East Indies Station
RAF Auxiliary 'Shengking' Whilst on East Indies Station

Source - No 222 Group ORB

Personnel Movements Sep 1941 - Jul 1942

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt Frank Woolley 4 Oct 1941 Arrived from Singapore
Wg Cdr F G Frow  6 Oct 1941 Relinquished command of No 222 Group
Gp Capt Frank Woolley  6 Oct 1941 Assumed command of No 222 Group
Wg Cdr B M Carey 17 Oct 1941 Arrived on RAFA 'Tung Song' from Singapore to take charge of Group Operations Room
Wg Cdr B M Carey 17 Oct 1941 Arrived on RAFA 'Tung Song' from Singapore to take charge of Group Operations Room
Plt Off 3 x officers 17 Oct 1941 Arrived on RAFA 'Tung Song' from Singapore for Operations duties at AFBBs
Sqn Ldr Butler 30 Oct 1941 Arrived from the UK pending taking command of RAF Koggala
Wg Cdr F G Frow  7 Nov 1941 Embarked for Singapore on posting
Flt Lt McClelland 29 Nov 1941 Arrived on RAFA 'Shengking' for duty as Navigation Officer
Wg Cdr M D Thunder  7 Feb 1942 Arrived to take charge of Group Operations Room from Wg Cdr Carey
Sqn Ldr L A Egglesfield  7 Feb 1942 Arrived on posting to No 222 Group
Wg Cdr B M Carey  9 Feb 1942 Departed on posting to India
Sqn Ldr R S Maxwell 23 Feb 1942 Appointed Group Chaplain
Wg Cdr Saw  1 Mar 1942 Arrived from the Far East and appointed Senior Engineering Staff Officer
Wg Cdr G H J Williams  6 Mar 1942 Arrived from India for duty as Senior Medical Officer
AVM John H D'Albiac 13 Mar 1942 Assumed command of No 222 Group
Gp Capt Frank Woolley 13 Mar 1942 Assumed duties of Senior Air Staff Officer
Gp Capt A W B McDonald 16 Mar 1942 Assumed duties of Air Defence Commander
Gp Capt K A Meek 25 Mar 1942 Assumed duties of Senior Officer Administration
Wg Cdr J R Combe  5 Apr 1942 Assumed duties of Senior Personnel Staff Officer
Sqn Ldr Traill  1 May 1942 Posted in from AHQ India for duty as Sqn Ldr - Training
Sqn Ldr Bayne  6 May 1942 Arrived from India and temporarily assumed duties of Tactics Officer pending posting
Wg Cdr James D Melvin  9 May 1942 Relinquished command of RAF Ratmalana on assumed duties of Chief Signals Officer
Wg Cdr Avent 15 May 1942 Posted in from AHQ India as supernumerary pending taking command of RAF Minneriya
Sqn Ldr Seeley 25 May 1942 Ceased to be attached as Chief Signals Officer on return to India
Gp Capt W N Cumming 18 Jun 1942 Attached for duties in re-organising the Group General Reconnaissance system
Gp Capt Frank Woolley 25 Jun  1942 Departed for the UK
Gp Capt A W B McDonald 25 Jun 1942 Assumed duties of Senior Air Staff Officer

Source - No 222 Group ORB

Unit Movements Sep 1941 - Jul 1942

Unit Date Notes
Operations Staff 26 Oct 1941 Moved to Naval Office
No 814 Sqn FAA  2 Nov 1941 Disembarked to Colombo Airport (Ratmalana) from HMS Hermes
8 x Hurricane IIs & 1 x Blenheim IV 23 Feb 1942 Arrived from India to form nucleus of No 258 Sqn led by Flt Lt P C Fletcher
Colombo Airport  1 Mar 1942 Taken over as RAF Ratmalana
No 11 Sqn  1 Mar 1942 Located at RAF Ratmalana
No 258 Sqn  1 Mar 1942 Located at RAF Ratmalana
No 30 Sqn  5 Mar 1942 Arrived on board HMS Indomitable
No 261 Sqn  5 Mar 1942 Arrived on board HMS Indomitable and moved to RAF China Bay
No 11 Sqn 11 Mar 1942 Located at Colombo Racecourse
No 30 Sqn 11 Mar 1942 Located at Colombo Racecourse
No 258 Sqn 11 Mar 1942 Located at RAF Ratmalana
No 273 Sqn 11 Mar 1942 Located at RAF Ratmalana
1 x FAA Sqn 11 Mar 1942 Located at RAF Ratmalana
No 261 Sqn 11 Mar 1942 Located at RAF China Bay
1 x FAA Sqn 11 Mar 1942 Located at RAF China Bay
Flying Boat Sqns 11 Mar 1942 Located at RAF Koggala
No 990 Sqn 12 Mar 1942 Arrived and sent to Boosa Transit Camp
Colombo Racecourse 20 Mar 1942 To be known as SHQ, RAF Colombo
HQ, No 222 Group 21 Mar 1942 Moved to Baurs Building
No 258 Sqn 23 Mar 1942 Moved to RAF Colombo
HQ, No 222 Group 31 Mar 1942 Moved to Colombo Secretariat
No 990 Sqn  1 Apr 1942 IOn full operation at Trincomalee
Detachment, No 11 Sqn 20 Apr 1942 Moved from RAF Colombo to RAF Jaffna
Air Stores Park, Colombo 25 Apr 1942 Redesignated No 89 Air Stores Park
No 22 Sqn 28 Apr 1942 First aircraft of this unit arrived in Ceylon
No 814 Sqn FAA  7 May 1942 Moved from RAF Ratmalana to RAF China Bay
No 818 Sqn FAA  9 May 1942 Moved from RAF Ratmalana to RAF Katukurunda
RAF Jaffna 16 May 1942 Closed down owing to unsuitability of the land strips
No 2 Explosive Park 21 May 1942 Established at RAF Ratmalana
RAF Port Detachment 28 May 1942 Formed at Colombo
No 62 RSU4  4 Jun 1942 Established at Welawatte, Colombo
No 22 Wireless 10 Jun 1942 Arrived in Ceylon and set up HQ at Castle Street, Colombo
No 273 Sqn 18 Jun 1942 Moved from RAF Ratmalana to RAF Katukurunda
No 803 Sqn FAA 18 Jun 1942 Disbanded
No 818 Sqn FAA 18 Jun 1942 Disbanded

Source - No 222 Group ORB

July 1942

Location Command Controlled
Colombo, Ceylon Air Forces in India
  • Unable to list units at present

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM John H D'Albiac   Air Officer Commanding, CB, DSO; later AM
Signals
Wg Cdr James D Melvin 17 Feb 1942 later A/Cdre

Source - July 1942 Confidential Air Force List

It assumed control of all operational flying boats in the Indian Ocean on 1 July 1942.

Personnel Movements Sep 1941 - Jul 1942

Rank Name Date Notes
Flt Lt W Bradshaw  2 Aug 1942 Posted in from No 240 Sqn for duty as Sqn Ldr - Training
Gp Capt W N Cumming 14 Aug 1942 Ceased to be attached on returning to India
Maj S G Foster 29 Aug 1942 Assumed duties of Air Liaison Officer
A/Cdre F J W Mellersh  5 Oct 1942 Arrived and assumed duties of SASO
Wg Cdr Burgess 19 Oct 1942 Wg Cdr - Plans, posted to No 36 PTC, Calcutta
AVM John H D'Albiac  1 Dec 1942 Relingquished command of No 222 Group
AVM Alan Lees  1 Dec 1942 Assumed command of No 222 Group
Wg Cdr P A O'Callaghan  7 Dec 1942 Assumed duties of Senior Medical Officer
Wg Cdr G H J Williams  7 Dec 1942 Relinquished duties of Senior Medical Officer
Wg Cdr J V Edwards 21 Dec 1942 Assumed duties of Senior Engineering Officer
Wg Cdr A W Tattersall 21 Dec 1942 Relinquished duties of Senior Engineering Officer

Source - No 222 Group ORB

Unit Movements Sep 1941 - Jul 1942

Unit Date Notes
AFBBs at Addu Atoll, Diego Garcia, Seychelles and Mauritius  4 Jul 1942 Administration transferred to the Royal Navy
Netherlands East Indies Sqn 15 Jul 1942 Redesignated No 321 Sqn at RAF China Bay
No 205 Sqn 27 Jul 1942 Reformed from detachments of Nos 202, 240 and 205 Sqn at RAF Koggala
No 30 Sqn 31 Aug 1942 Moved from RAF Ratmalana to RAF Dumbulla
RAF Katukurunda  1 Sep 1942 Transferred to Royal Navy for disembarkation airfield for FAA
No 273 Sqn  1 Sep 1942 Moved from RAF Katukurunda to RAF Ratmalana
AFBBs at Port Victoria and Port Louis  2 Sep 1942 Transferred to No 207 Group, South Africa
No 258 Sqn 18 Sep 1942 Moved from RAF Colombo to RAF China Bay
No 1 Explosive Park  1 Oct 1942 Opened at Kurunegala
No 22 Sqn  1 Oct 1942 Moved from RAF Ratmalana to RAF Minneriya
No 13 Mobile Torpedo Unit  1 Oct 1942 Moved from RAF Ratmalana to RAF Minneriya
No 42 Sqn (Personnel) 16 Oct 1942 Arrived and disembarked from RAFA "W T Dumara"
No 42 Sqn 31 Oct 1942 Moved from RAF Ratmalana to No 225 Group, Bangalore
No 814 Sqn FAA  6 Nov 1942 Moved from RAF China Bay to RNAS Katukurunda
RAF Torpedo detachment, No 814 Sqn  6 Nov 1942 Moved to RAF Torpedo Depot, Wellawatte
RAFA 'Shengking'  6 Nov 1942 Transferred to the control of AHQ India
Transit Camp, Boosa 12 Nov 1942 Transferred to the Army
No 7 Hill Station 13 Nov 1942 Established
No 25 Wireless Observer Unit 14 Nov 1942 Established with HQ at 8 Gregory's Road, Colombo
Photographic Section 15 Nov 1942 Administration transferred to RAF Colombo
AFBBs at Addu Atoll and Diego Garcia  4 Jul 1942 Administration transferred to RAF Koggala
No 45 Embarkation Unit  4 Dec 1942 Formed at the Eastern Bank Building
No 160 Sqn Detached Flt (Personnel) 16 Dec 1942 Transferred from RAF Ratmalana to Vavuniya

Source - No 222 Group ORB

December 1943

Location Command Controlled
Colombo, Ceylon Air Forces in India
  • Unable to list units at present

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Alan Lees  1 Dec 1942 Air Officer Commanding, CB, CBE, DSO, AFC; later AM
Personal Appointment
Capt P J A Vigne   Personal Assistant to AOC
Air Staff
A/Cdre Allan R Churchman  8 Mar 1943 Senior Air Staff Officer, DFC
Gp Capt W N Cumming 21 Nov 1942 DFC
Sqn Ldr H D Clevely  8 Apr 1942  
Sqn Ldr P E B Martin  7 Dec 1942  
Administrative Staff
Gp Capt I C Bird 12 Nov 1942 Senior Administrative Staff Officer
Sqn Ldr R G Spencer 11 Apr 1943  
Staffs of the Services
Navigation
Sqn Ldr N McClelland  8 Apr 1942  
Engineer
Sqn Ldr D G Scott 12 Apr 1942  
Equipment
Sqn Ldr J V Edwards 21 Dec 1942  
Accountant
Wg Cdr F Rigby 13 Dec 1942  
Medical
Sqn Ldr P A O'Callaghan  7 Dec 1942 MB, BCh
Meteorological
Sqn Ldr A Grimes  1 Apr 1942 Senior Meteorological Officer
Works
Mr A E G Collins  4 Mar1942 Chief Engineer, MC, BSc, AMIEE

Source - December 1943 Confidential Air Force List

June 1944

Location Command Controlled
Colombo, Ceylon Air Command, South East Asia

Wings: -

  • No 183 Wing - Colombo

  • Signals Wing

Stations: -

  • SHQ RAF China Bay

  • SHQ RAF Colombo

  • SHQ RAF Kankesanturai

  • SHQ RAF Koggala

  • SHQ RAF Minneriya

  • SHQ RAF Ratmalana

  • SHQ RAF Sigiriya

  • SHQ RAF Yelahanka

Squadrons: -

  • No 17 Squadron

  • No 22 Squadron

  • No 89 Squadron

  • No 135 Squadron

  • No 160 Squadron

  • No 205 Squadron

  • No 217 Squadron

  • No 230 Squadron

  • No 273 Squadron

  • No 321 Squadron

  • No 413 Squadron RCAF

  • No 984 (Barrage Balloon) Squadron

  • No 990 (Barrage Balloon) Squadron

Other Units: -

  • No 1579 (Calibration) Flight - Ratmalana

  • No 222 Group Communication Flight - Ratmalana

  • No 1302 Flight - Ratmalana

  • No 2 Operations Room - Trincomalee

  • No 3 Operations Room - Dambulla

  • No 20 Operations Room - Colombo

  • No 332 Maintenance Unit - Ratmalana

  • No 338 Maintenance Unit - Kurungala

  • No 89 Air Stores Park - Colombo

  • No 203 Air Sea Rescue Unit - Colombo

  • No 235 Air Sea Rescue Unit - China Bay

  • No 12 Bomb Disposal Squad - Ratmalan

  • No 13 Bomb Disposal Squad - Minneriya

  • No 7 Hill Depot - Radella

  • Torpedo Depot - Wellawatta

  • Marine Craft Repair Unit - Colombo

  • No 10 Meteorological Forecast Centre - Colombo

  • No 11 Meteorological Forecast Centre- Koggala

  • No 12 Meteorological Forecast Centre- China Bay

  • No 13 Meteorological Forecast Centre - Ratmalana

  • No 16 Meteorological Forecast Centre - Sigiriya

  • No 145 Repair and Salvage Unit - Ratmalana

  • General Reconnaissance/Air Navigation School - Koggala

  • Mobile School of Cookery - Colombo

  • No 20 Armament Practice Camp - Ratmalana

  • No 7 Base Postal Unit - Colombo

  • No 13 Mobile Servicing Unit (Torpedo) - Vavuniya

  • No 15 Mobile Servicing Unit - Ratmalana

  • RAF Auxiliary - Colombo

  • Torpedo Depot - Wellawatta

  • No 8 Transit Camp - Colombo

Personnel listings were missing from this edition of the CAFL.

Source - June 1944 Confidential Air Force List

It took over the control of general reconnaissance squadrons in No 225 Group in December 1944.

June 1945

Location Command Controlled
Colombo, Ceylon Air Command, South East Asia
  • Unable to list units at present

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM Albert Durston  1 Apr 1944 Air Officer Commanding, CB, AFC
A/Cdre John M Mason  6 Jul 1944 Air Officer i/c Administration, DSC, DFC
Personal Appointment
Flt Lt S H Garner  1 Feb 1945 Personal Assistant to AOC
Air Staff
A/Cdre Bryan V Reynolds 12 May 1944 Senior Air Staff Officer, CBE; later AM
Gp Capt J L Crosbie 24 Jul 1944  
Gp Capt R C Gaskell  1 Dec 1944  
Wg Cdr F E Ratcliffe 20 Apr 1942  
Wg Cdr Desmond E Hawkins  6 Dec 1944  later AVM
Wg Cdr A F McGhie 16 Nov 1944  
Wg Cdr G R Brady 12 Nov 1944  
Wg Cdr Albert A Case 21 Mar 1944 OBE; later AVM
Wg Cdr R D Williams 14 Jan 1945  
Wg Cdr Arthur F Johnson 21 Nov 1944 DFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr L G Ash 12 Jul 1944  
Sqn Ldr H V Pukeridge 12 Jul 1944 DFC
Sqn Ldr L M Glover 27 Jun 1944  
Sqn Ldr E W Hutchings 27 Jun 1944  
Sqn Ldr W A J P Bickford  1 Jan 1944  
Administrative Staff
Gp Capt C R J Hawkins 28 Jan 1945  
Wg Cdr S V Perry 19 Aug 1944  
Wg Cdr B Saffron  5 Aug 1943 Senior Personnel Staff Officer
Wg Cdr Q O Sansbury 24 Jan 1945  
Wg Cdr K Roberts 12 Jul 1944  
Sqn Ldr G W Goolden  1 Apr 1943  
Sqn Ldr E M Cox  1 Mar 1943  
Sqn Ldr H R Holloway 20 Nov 1944  
Sqn Ldr R P Gaddum  9 Jul 1944  
Sqn Ldr D B Stampton 30 May 1944  
Sqn Ldr R Harrison  1 Jan 1945  
Staffs of the Services
Navigation
Sqn Ldr J Banfield 1 Feb 1945  
Engineer
Wg Cdr T G E Price 18 Jun 1944  
Sqn Ldr E F Westwood 12 Jul 1943  
Signals
Gp Capt A C Watson 22 Sep 1944  
Sqn Ldr J A Bastable 23 Oct 1943  
Armament
Sqn Ldr J E Manton 29 Jun 1944  
Equipment
Wg Cdr S J Berry 14 Oct 1943  
Sqn Ldr L N Bennett  7 Oct 1944  
Accountant
Wg Cdr D F Allen 16 Apr 1944 MM
Medical
Wg Cdr G B Grayling 20 Feb 1944 MCS, LRCP
Sqn Ldr C H Levick 24 Sep 1944 MCS, LRCP
Educational
Mr B M R Folland   MA, RAFVR
Meteorological
Sqn Ldr R F Zobel    
Works
Mr J B F Hawkins    
Miscellaneous Appointments
Sqn Ldr F McCarthy   Assistant Provost Marshal
Sqn Ldr R G Spencer  1 Jul 1943  
Sqn Ldr G E Stamper  5 Aug 1943  
Sqn Ldr P F Mason 29 Aug 1944  

Source - June 1945 Confidential Air Force List

By 15 October 1945 it was at Kandy, where it was disbanded by being redesignated AHQ Ceylon.

[Jul 1942 | Dec 1943 | Jun 1944 | Jun 1945]

This page was last updated on 07/05/20 using FrontPage 2003

         [Top of Page]