Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


HQ No 18 Group Personnel, units and locations 1918 - 1945


[Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939 | Dec 1939 | Jun 1941 | Jul 1942 | Dec 1943 | Jun 1944 | Jun 1945]

[1946 - 1969]

This group was formed on 1 April 1918 to control ex-RNAS units in the North-East of England.

Disposition of Units - July 1918

Unit Location
HQ No 18 Group directly controlling:-

Habrough

  • Repair and Stores Depot
  • Airship Station
  • Mooring out station
  • Mooring out station
  • South Shields
  • Howden
  • Lowthorpe
  • Kirkleatham
HQ No 68 Wing controlling:-

Seaton Carew

  • No 24 Sqn HQ
    • 2 Flights, No 246 Sqn (Float seaplanes)
    • 2 Flights, No 246 Sqn (Baby seaplanes)
    • 1 Flight, No 246 Sqn (Blackburn Twins)
  • No 252 Sqn HQ
    • 2 Flights, No 252 Sqn (DH6)
    • 1 Flight, No 252 Sqn (DH6)
    •  Flight, No 252 Sqn (DH6)
  • No 256 Sqn HQ
    • 2 Flights, No 256 Sqn (DH6)
    • 1 Flight, No 256 Sqn (DH6)
    • 1 Flight, No 256 Sqn (DH6)
  • Seaton Carew
    • Seaton Carew
    • Seaton Carew
    • Seaton Carew
  • Tynemouth
    • Tynemouth
    • Seaton Carew
    • Redcar
  • Seahouses
    • Elford
    • Ashington
    • New Haggerston
HQ No 79 Group controlling:-

Hornsea

  • No 248 Sqn HQ
    • 2 Flights, No 248 Sqn (Float seaplanes)
    • 2 Flights, No 248 Sqn (Baby seaplanes)
  • No 251 Sqn HQ
    • 1 Flight, No 251 Sqn (DH6)
    • 1 Flight, No 251 Sqn (DH6)
    • 1 Flight, No 251 Sqn (DH6)
  • No 8 Kite Balloon Section
  • Seaplane Refuelling Base
  • Hornsea
    • Hornsea
    • Hornsea
  • Hornsea
    • Greenland Top
    • Owthorne
    • Atwick
  • Immingham
  • Flamborough

Source - No 18 Group ORB

It disbanded on 18 October 1919 but reformed as No 18 (Reconnaissance) Group in Coastal Command on 1 September 1938 at RAF Lee-on-Solent.

Personnel Movements Sep - Dec 1938

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre

Charles D Breese

27 Sep 1938 Posted in as Air Officer Commanding
Gp Capt

Ivor T Lloyd

29 Sep 1938 Posted in for duty as Senior Air Staff Officer
Wg Cdr G Y Tyrrell 17 Oct 1938 Posted in for duty as Senior Personnel Staff Officer
Flt Lt J H G Saril  2 Nov 1938 Posted in for Air Staff duties
Sqn Ldr

George P Chamberlain

 7 Nov 1938 Posted in from No 16 Group for Signals duties
Fg Off F Wilmshurst  7 Nov 1938 Posted in from No 17 Group for Signals duties
Sqn Ldr S H V Harris 15 Nov 1938 Posted in from No 1 RAF Depot for duty as Maintenance Liaison Officer
Sqn Ldr H R A Edwards  1 Dec 1938 Posted in for Air Staff Navigation duties
Maj (Lt Col) D R Aitken  1 Dec 1938 The Seaforth Highlanders, posted in for Air Staff duties

Source - No 18 Group ORB

Unit Movements Sep - Dec 1938

Unit Date Notes
No 201 Sqn, Invergordon 27 Sep 1938 Placed under the operational control of No 18 Group whilst at its War Station
No 209 Sqn, Invergordon 27 Sep 1938 Placed under the operational control of No 18 Group whilst at its War Station
No 228 Sqn, Invergordon 27 Sep 1938 Placed under the operational control of No 18 Group whilst at its War Station
No 210 Sqn, Tayport 27 Sep 1938 Placed under the operational control of No 18 Group whilst at its War Station
No 224 Sqn, Leuchars 27 Sep 1938 Placed under the operational control of No 18 Group whilst at its War Station
No 233 Sqn, Montrose 27 Sep 1938 Placed under the operational control of No 18 Group whilst at its War Station
All units  6 Oct 1938 Returned to peace stations and ceased to be under control of No 18 Group
HQ, No 18 Group 11 Oct 1938 Departed RAF Donibristle
HQ, No 18 Group 12 Oct 1938 Re-opened at RAF Lee-on-Solent
HQ, No 18 Group 31 Oct 1938 Departed RAF Lee-on-Solent
HQ, No 18 Group  1 Nov 1938 Re-opened at RAF Donibristle
RAF Leuchars  1 Nov 1938 Placed under the control of No 18 Group
No 224 Sqn, Leuchars  1 Nov 1938 Placed under the control of No 18 Group
No 233 Sqn, Leuchars  1 Nov 1938 Placed under the control of No 18 Group
RAF Floating Dock, Invergordon  1 Nov 1938 Placed under the control of No 18 Group
RAF Abbotsinch  1 Nov 1938 Placed under the control of No 18 Group
No 269 Sqn, Abbotsinch  1 Nov 1938 Placed under the control of No 18 Group
RAF Dyce  1 Nov 1938 Placed under the control of No 18 Group
No 612 Sqn AAF, Dyce  3 Nov 1938 Transferred from No 6 Group and placed under the control of No 18 Group
No 502 Sqn, AAF RAF Aldergrove 28 Nov 1938 Transferred from No 6 Group and placed under the control of No 18 Group

Source - No 18 Group ORB

January 1939

Location Command  
RAF Donibristle Coastal Command
  • SHQ, RAF Abbotsinch

    • No 269 (General Reconnaissance) Squadron

  • SHQ, RAF Dyce

    • No 612 (County of Aberdeen) (GR) Squadron

  • SHQ, RAF Leuchars

    • No 233 (General Reconnaissance) Squadron

    • No 224 (General Reconnaissance) Squadron

  • No 502 (Ulster) (General Reconnaissance) Squadron - Aldergrove

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre

Charles D Breese

27 Sep 1938 Air Officer Commanding, AFC; later AVM
Air Staff
Gp Capt

Ivor T Lloyd

29 Sep 1938 Senior Air Staff Officer, later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr S H V Harris 15 Nov 1938  
Maj D R Aitken   1 Dec 1938 The Seaforth Highlanders, OBE, DSO
Flt Lt J H G Saril  2 Nov 1938  
Personnel Staff
Wg Cdr G Y Tyrrell 17 Oct 1938 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, OBE
Services
Signals
Sqn Ldr

George P Chamberlain

 7 Nov 1938 later AVM
Fg Off F Wilmshurst  7 Nov 1938 Commissioned Signals Officer, DSM
Navigation
Sqn Ldr H R A Edwards  1 Dec 1938

Source - January 1939 Air Force List

Personnel Movements Jan - Mar 1939

Rank Name Date Notes
APO P J Jenkins 17 Dec 1938 Posted in for duty as Personal Assistant to AOC
Flt Lt M F D Williams 21 Dec 1938 Posted in from HMS Courageous for Air Staff (Armament) duties
Flt Lt G A Atkinson  8 Jan 1939 RAFO, posted in from RAF Usworth for Flt Lt - 'P' Staff duties
Flt Lt M F D Williams  1 Feb 1939 Promoted to Sqn Ldr

Source - No 18 Group ORB

April 1939

Location Command  
RAF Donibristle Coastal Command
  • SHQ, RAF Abbotsinch

    • No 269 (General Reconnaissance) Squadron

  • SHQ, RAF Dyce

    • No 612 (County of Aberdeen) (GR) Squadron

  • SHQ, RAF Leuchars

    • No 233 (General Reconnaissance) Squadron

    • No 224 (General Reconnaissance) Squadron

  • No 502 (Ulster) (General Reconnaissance) Squadron - Aldergrove

  • Floating Dock - Invergordon

  • No 608 (North Riding) (GR) Squadron - Thornaby

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre

Charles D Breese

27 Sep 1938 Air Officer Commanding, AFC; later AVM
Personal Appointment
APO P J Jenkins 17 Dec 1938 Personal Assistant to AOC
Air Staff
Gp Capt

Ivor T Lloyd

29 Sep 1938 Senior Air Staff Officer, later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr S H V Harris 15 Nov 1938  
Lt Col D R Aitken   1 Dec 1938 The Seaforth Highlanders, OBE, DSO
Flt Lt J H G Saril  2 Nov 1938  
Personnel Staff
Wg Cdr G Y Tyrrell 17 Oct 1938 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, OBE
Flt Lt G A Atkinson   RAFO
Services
Armament
Sqn Ldr M F D Williams 21 Dec 1938  
Signals
Sqn Ldr

George P Chamberlain

 7 Nov 1938 later AVM
Fg Off F Wilmshurst  7 Nov 1938 Commissioned Signals Officer, DSM
Navigation
Sqn Ldr H R A Edwards  1 Dec 1938
Flt Lt J A K Petit 30 Jan 1939

Source - April 1939 Confidential Air Force List

Personnel Movements May - Dec 1939

Rank Name Date Notes
Lt (Rtd) G T Balfour-Kinnear 14 Apr 1939 Posted in for Code and Cypher duties

Source - No 18 Group ORB

May 1939

Location Command  
RAF Donibristle Coastal Command
  • SHQ, RAF Abbotsinch

    • No 269 (General Reconnaissance) Squadron

  • SHQ, RAF Dyce

    • No 612 (County of Aberdeen) (GR) Squadron

  • SHQ, RAF Leuchars

    • No 233 (General Reconnaissance) Squadron

    • No 224 (General Reconnaissance) Squadron

  • No 502 (Ulster) (General Reconnaissance) Squadron - Aldergrove

  • Floating Dock - Invergordon

  • No 608 (North Riding) (GR) Squadron - Thornaby

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre

Charles D Breese

27 Sep 1938 Air Officer Commanding, AFC; later AVM
Personal Appointment
APO P J Jenkins 17 Dec 1938 Personal Assistant to AOC
Air Staff
Gp Capt

Ivor T Lloyd

29 Sep 1938 Senior Air Staff Officer, later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr S H V Harris 15 Nov 1938  
Lt Col D R Aitken   1 Dec 1938 The Seaforth Highlanders, OBE, DSO
Flt Lt J H G Saril  2 Nov 1938  
Personnel Staff
Wg Cdr G Y Tyrrell 17 Oct 1938 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, OBE
Flt Lt G A Atkinson   RAFO
Services
Armament
Sqn Ldr M F D Williams 21 Dec 1938  
Signals
Sqn Ldr

George P Chamberlain

 7 Nov 1938 later AVM
Fg Off F Wilmshurst  7 Nov 1938 Commissioned Signals Officer, DSM
Navigation
Sqn Ldr H R A Edwards  1 Dec 1938
Flt Lt J A K Petit 30 Jan 1939
Miscellaneous
Lt (Rtd) G T Balfour-Kinnear   Code and Cypher duties

Source - May 1939 Confidential Air Force List

Personnel Movements May - Sep 1939

Rank Name Date Notes
Flt Lt T C Hobbs 26 Mar 1939 Posted in from the School of Photography for duty as Group Intelligence Officer
Fg Off F Wilmshurst 14 Apr 1939 Promoted to Flt Lt
Fg Off V F S Dunton  2 May 1939 Appointed to a Commission in the rank of Fg Off for duty as Camp Commandant
Wg Cdr B A Malet 24 May 1939 Posted in from RAF Donibristle for Signals duties
Sqn Ldr N Young 24 May 1939 Posted in from RAF Lee-on-Solent for Administrative duties
Flt Lt J A K Petit  1 Jun 1939 Posted to RAF Marham
Flt Lt G A Atkinson  6 Jun 1939 Posted to No 2 Wing, No 1 School of Technical Training, Halton
Sqn Ldr B M Cary 15 Jun 1939 Posted in from No 14 FTS for 'P' Staff duties
Flt Lt C F Chater 17 Jun 1939 Posted in No 1 RAF Depot for Air Staff (Navigation) duties
Sqn Ldr E J P Davy 27 Jun 1939 Posted in from ATS, South Cerney for Intelligence duties
Flt Lt J W Fraser 28 Jun 1939 Transferred from RNAS Donibristle for 'P' Staff duties
Gp Capt

Ivor T Lloyd

31 Jul 1939 Placed on the Retired List at his own request
Act Gp Capt E F Turner  2 Aug 1939 Posted in from No 1 Balloon Training Centre for duty as SASO

Source - No 18 Group ORB

Unit Movements May - Sep 1939

Unit Date Notes
HQ No 18 Group 20 May 1939 Moved from RAF Donibristle to Pitreavie Castle near Rosyth

Source - No 18 Group ORB

Disposition of units - 3 September 1939

Unit Location Equipment
SS Manela Shetlands  
HQ No 100 Wing SS Manela, Shetlands  
No 201 Sqn Shetlands Londons
No 210 Sqn Shetlands Sunderlands
No 209 Sqn Invergordon Stranraers
No 240 Sqn Invergordon Stranraers
RAF Floating Dock Invergordon  
RAF Dyce    
No 612 Sqn AAF, Dyce Ansons
RAF Montrose    
No 269 Sqn Montrose Ansons
RAF Leuchars    
No 224 Sqn, Leuchars Ansons
No 233 Sqn Leuchars Ansons
RAF Abbotsinch Transferred to No 13 Group on 13 Sep 1939
RAF Thornaby    
No 608 Sqn AAF Thornaby Ansons
No 220 Sqn Thornaby Ansons

Source - No 18 Group ORB

Personnel Movements Sep - Dec 1939

Rank Name Date Notes
Plt Off F E Everard  6 Sep 1939 RAFVR, promoted to Act Fg Off
Plt Off J L Hillary  6 Sep 1939 Promoted to Act Fg Off
Fg Off J C Hamilton  6 Sep 1939 Promoted to Act Flt Lt
Fg Off W Law  6 Sep 1939 RAFVR, promoted to Act Flt Lt
Plt Off G L S Lightfoot  6 Sep 1939 RAFVR, promoted to Act Sqn Ldr
Plt Off T H W Pearce  6 Sep 1939 RAFVR, promoted to Act Fg Off
Flt Lt E Banthorpe  9 Sep 1939 Ceased to be attached and returned to No 17 Group
Wg Cdr B A Malet 12 Sep 1939 Posted to No 1 RAF Depot a non-effective, sick
A/Cdre William B Callaway 17 Sep 1939 Reported for duty as Assistant to Air Officer Commanding
Wg Cdr A A Townshend 17 Sep 1939 Posted in for duty as Senior Medical Officer
Fg Off F E Everard 19 Sep 1939 Took up his appointment for Signals duties
Wg Cdr E F Haylock 21 Sep 1939 Took up his appointment as Wg Cdr - Operations
Fg Off R J Hibbard 21 Sep 1939 Posted to RAF Cranwell
Plt Off A C Hayes 28 Sep 1939 Posted in for Administrative duties
Plt Off W Ronald  1 Oct 1939 Posted in for 'P' Staff duties
Sqn Ldr G L S Lightfoot  4 Oct 1939 Relinquished acting rank of Sqn Ldr on cancellation of the post of Sqn Ldr - Narrative
Plt Off G L S Lightfoot  4 Oct 1939 Promoted to Act Flt Lt
Sqn Ldr S H V Harris  4 Oct 1939 Promoted to Act Wg Cdr
Plt Off P J Jenkins  6 Oct 1939 Promoted to Act Fg Off
Flt Lt J W Fraser 12 Oct 1939 Promoted to Act Sqn Ldr
Plt Off W Ronald 12 Oct 1939 Promoted to Act Flt Lt
Sqn Ldr B M Cary 12 Oct 1939 Detached on a Bomber course
A/Cdre William B Callaway 15 Oct 1939 Posted to HQ No 12 Group
Sqn Ldr E J P Davy 15 Oct 1939 Posted to No 98 Sqn
Flt Lt W Ronald 23 Oct 1939 Proceeded on an Administration Course
Flt Lt F Wilmshurst 30 Oct 1939 Posted to RAF Bircham Newton
Flt Lt G L S Lightfoot  5 Nov 1939 Proceeded to RAF Staff College for modified Staff course
Flt Lt Wilson  7 Nov 1939 Posted in from RAFVR Town Centre for Narrative duties
Flt Lt W Ronald 10 Nov 1939 Returned from the School of Administration on completion of course
Plt Off Carnegy 13 Nov 1939 Posted in from Forfar for Narrative duties
Plt Off Clarke 13 Nov 1939 Posted in from RAF Cranwell for Signals duties
Flt Lt C F Chater 25 Nov 1939 Posted to No 41 Sqn but retained on Navigation duties pending arrival of relief
Plt Off Davis 29 Nov 1939 Posted in from RAF Uxbridge
Flt Lt Campbell  3 Dec 1939 Arrived from HQ Coastal Command for Press Liaison duties
Flt Lt V F S Dunton  5 Dec 1939 Proceeded to School of Administration, Gerrards' Cross for Administrative course
Flt Lt Glynn  6 Dec 1939 Posted in from RAF Uxbridge for Narrative duties
Flt Lt Campbell  7 Dec 1939 Proceeded to RAF Thornaby on completion of Press Liaison duties
Plt Off Carthew 13 Dec 1939 Posted in from HQ No 1 Group for Codes and Cypher duties
Flt Lt J W Wathes 14 Dec 1939 Posted in from HQ No 1 Group for Narrative duties
Sqn Ldr P Burchall 18 Dec 1939 Posted in from No 23 Group for Photographic duties
Flt Lt F C Phillips 27 Dec 1939 Posted in from HQ No 1 Group for Narrative duties
Flt Lt W Ronald 28 Dec 1939 Posted to RAF Oban for duty as Station Adjutant
Flt Lt J W Wathes 28 Dec 1939 Posted to HQ Training Command
Flt Lt J H G Saril 29 Dec 1939 Posted to No 214 Sqn
Plt Off R W Dodd 29 Dec 1939 Attached from RAF Thornaby for Navigational duties
Flt Lt D Mackenzie 30 Dec 1939 Proceeded to School of Air Navigation for Specialist Navigation course

Source - No 18 Group ORB

Unit Movements Sep - Nov 1939

Unit Date Notes
'D' Flight, A & AEE  5 Sep 1939 Moved from RAF Martlesham Heath to RAF Perth, renamed Wireless Development unit and transferred to No 18 Group
No 210 Sqn  9 Sep 1939 Moved from the Shetlands to RAF Pembroke Dock
SHQ, RAF Wick 22 Sep 1939 Opened and placed under the control of No 18 Group
No 233 Sqn 30 Sep 1939 Fully re-equipped with Hudsons
No 220 Sqn 30 Sep 1939 Almost fully re-equipped with Hudsons (22 out of 24)
No 803 Sqn FAA  1 Oct 1939 Disembarked to RAF Wick
SHQ, RAF Oban  2 Oct 1939 Opened and placed under the control of No 18 Group
No 209 Sqn  2 Oct 1939 Moved from RAF Invergordon to RAF Oban
No 269 Sqn 10 Oct 1939 Moved from RAF Montrose to RAF Wick, less detachment at RAF Leuchars
AMES Kirkwall 18 Oct 1939 Administration of this unit transferred from RAF Catterick to RAF Wick

Source - No 18 Group ORB

Disposition of units - 30 November 1939

Unit Location Equipment
No 152 Sqn Shetlands  
No 201 Sqn Shetlands Londons
No 240 Sqn Shetlands Stranraers
SHQ, RAF Invergordon    
No 210 Sqn Invergordon Sunderlands
No 228 Sqn Invergordon Sunderlands
PBY (single aircraft) Invergordon  
RAF Floating Dock Invergordon  
RAF Wick    
No 269 Sqn Wick Ansons
RAF Dyce    
No 612 Sqn AAF, Dyce Ansons
RAF Leuchars    
No 224 Sqn, Leuchars Ansons
No 233 Sqn Leuchars Hudsons
RAF Thornaby    
No 608 Sqn AAF Thornaby Ansons
No 220 Sqn Thornaby Hudsons
RAF Oban    
No 209 Sqn Oban Stranraers

Source - No 18 Group ORB

Unit Movements Nov - Dec 1939

Unit Date Notes
'D' Flight, A & AEE  5 Sep 1939 Moved from RAF Martlesham Heath to RAF Perth, renamed Wireless Development unit and transferred to No 18 Group
No 210 Sqn  9 Sep 1939 Moved from the Shetlands to RAF Pembroke Dock
SHQ, RAF Wick 22 Sep 1939 Opened and placed under the control of No 18 Group
No 233 Sqn 30 Sep 1939 Fully re-equipped with Hudsons
No 220 Sqn 30 Sep 1939 Almost fully re-equipped with Hudsons (22 out of 24)
No 803 Sqn FAA  1 Oct 1939 Disembarked to RAF Wick
SHQ, RAF Oban  2 Oct 1939 Opened and placed under the control of No 18 Group
No 209 Sqn  2 Oct 1939 Moved from RAF Invergordon to RAF Oban
No 269 Sqn 10 Oct 1939 Moved from RAF Montrose to RAF Wick, less detachment at RAF Leuchars
AMES Kirkwall 18 Oct 1939 Administration of this unit transferred from RAF Catterick to RAF Wick

Source - No 18 Group ORB

December 1939

Location Command  
Pitreavie Castle, Rosyth, Dunfermline, Fife Coastal Command
  • SHQ, RAF Dyce

    • No 612 (County of Aberdeen) (GR) Squadron

  • Marine Aircraft Experimental Establishment - Helensburgh

  • No 201 (General Reconnaissance) Squadron  - Invergordon

  • SHQ, RAF Leuchars

    • No 233 (General Reconnaissance) Squadron

    • No 224 (General Reconnaissance) Squadron

  • SHQ, RAF Oban

  • SHQ, RAF Thornaby

    • No 608 (North Riding) (GR) Squadron

    • No 220 (General Reconnaissance) Squadron

  • SHQ, RAF Wick

    • No 269 (General Reconnaissance) Squadron

  • SS 'Manela'

    • No 240 Squadron

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre

Charles D Breese

27 Sep 1938 Air Officer Commanding, AFC; later AVM
A/Cdre William B Callaway 11 Sep 1939 Assistant to Air Officer Commanding, AFC; later AVM
Personal Appointment
APO P J Jenkins 17 Dec 1938 Personal Assistant to AOC
Air Staff
Act Gp Capt E F Turner  2 Aug 1939
Wg Cdr E F Haylock 20 Sep 1939
Sqn Ldr S H V Harris 15 Nov 1938  
Lt Col D R Aitken   1 Dec 1938 The Seaforth Highlanders, OBE, DSO
Flt Lt J H G Saril  2 Nov 1938  
Flt Lt G F Chater 17 Jun 1939  
Fg Off F E Everard 18 Sep 1939  
Plt Off G L S Lightfoot  6 Sep 1939  
Administrative Staff
Wg Cdr G Y Tyrrell 17 Oct 1938 Senior Administrative Staff Officer, MC
Sqn Ldr N Young 24 May 1939 Organisation Duties
Flt Lt J W Fraser   Personnel Duties
Plt Off A C Heyes 29 Sep 1939  
Staffs of the Services
Armament
Sqn Ldr M F D Williams 21 Dec 1938  
Engineer
Sqn Ldr W D Woods 25 Aug 1939  
Signals
Wg Cdr B A Malet 24 May 1939 DFC
Wg Cdr J T Paine 21 Sep 1939 Commissioned Signals Officer
Sqn Ldr

George P Chamberlain

 7 Nov 1938 later AVM
Navigation
Sqn Ldr H R A Edwards  1 Dec 1938
Medical
Wg Cdr A A Townshend 18 Sep 1939 Senior Medical Officer
Meteorological
Mr F E Coles   Meteorological Officer, BSc
Miscellaneous
Lt (Red G T Balfour-Kinnear   Code and Cypher duties
Flt Lt T C Hobbs   MC, RAFO
Fg Off V F S Dunton   Assistant Adjutant, RAFO

Source - December 1939 Confidential Air Force List

Personnel Movements Jan - Dec 1940

Rank Name Date Notes
Plt Off Akers-Douglas  3 Jan 1940 Posted in for duty as Assistant Controller
Flt Lt Powell  7 Jan 1940 Posted in from RAF Oban for duty as Assistant Controller
Plt Off Cookson  8 Jan 1940 Posted in from RAF West Raynham
Flt Lt Campbell  9 Jan 1940 Posted in from HQ Coastal Command for Press Liaison duties
Flt Lt C F Chater  9 Jan 1940 Posted to RAF Sumburgh
Plt Off Cummings 11 Jan 1940 Posted in for duty
Flt Lt Campbell 12 Jan 1940 Proceeded to RAF Leuchars for Press Liaison duties
Plt Off Archibald 14 Jan 1940 Posted in from the School of Photography, Farnborough
Plt Off P T Candler 14 Jan 1940 Posted in from No 8 Air Observers School, Evanton
Flt Lt Crosbie 15 Jan 1940 Posted in from RAF Oban
Plt Off T Crossley 15 Jan 1940 Posted in from Berkeley Square
Gp Capt A N Gallehawk 16 Jan 1940 Posted in from HQ No 13 Group
Flt Lt Powell 16 Jan 1940 Posted to RAF Dyce
Plt Off P T Candler 18 Jan 1940 Attached to RAF Leuchars
Flt Lt F C Phillips 18 Jan 1940 Posted to RAF Leuchars
Gp Capt A N Gallehawk 18 Jan 1940 Posted to RAF Kirkwall
Plt Off J E G Archibald 24 Jan 1940 Attached to RAF Thornaby for Photographic duties
Flt Lt Staines 24 Jan 1940 Posted in from RAF Leuchars for Narrative duties
Plt Off Cookson 27 Jan 1940 Posted to RAF Leuchars
Plt Off MacKay 29 Jan 1940 Posted in from HQ Bomber Command for duty
Flt Lt Glynn 30 Jan 1940 Posted to RAF Oban for duty as Controller
Fg Off Lloyd  1 Feb 1940 Proceeded to Floating Dock, Leith
Fg Off Carthew  1 Feb 1940 Posted to No 2 SFTS, Brize Norton
ASO Dunnett  5 Feb 1940 Posted in from Codes and Cypher School for Codes and Cypher duties
ASO Dawson  5 Feb 1940 Posted in from Codes and Cypher School for Codes and Cypher duties
Plt Off Sutherland  8 Feb 1940 Posted in from the Air Ministry
Plt Off Peters 10 Feb 1940 Posted in from the Air Ministry
Sqn Ldr N Young 13 Feb 1940 Posted to No 51 Sqn as OC
Plt Off P T Candler 16 Feb 1940 Ceased to be attached to RAF Leuchars on posting to No 269 Sqn
Fg Off E K Barry 17 Feb 1940 Reported from HQ No 100 Wing for duty with the Floating Dock
Plt Off T Crossley 19 Feb 1940 Posted to RAF Dishforth
Plt Off J E G Archibald 24 Feb 1940 Posted to No 212 Sqn
Flt Lt Campbell 27 Feb 1940 Proceeded to HQ Coastal Command for temporary duty (Press Officer)
Flt Lt Boulton 27 Feb 1940 Attached from RAF Oban
Flt Lt Stedman 29 Feb 1940 Attached to RAF Oban
Plt Off Young 29 Feb 1940 Ceased to be attached and returned to No 209 Sqn
ASO J MacIndoe  6 Mar 1940 Posted in from RAF Lossiemouth
Plt Off Stacey 17 Mar 1940 Ceased to attached from HQ Coastal Command for temporary duty as Assistant Controller
Sqn Ldr Campbell 27 Feb 1940 Returned to RAF Leuchars from HQ Coastal Command
Flt Off Lady C Rous 26 Mar 1940 Posted in for duty
ASO J MacIndoe 27 Mar 1940 Attached to the Air Ministry
Fg Off J M Kerr 29 Mar 1940 Attached to RAF Helensburgh
Fg Off G T Wynne-Powell 31 Mar 1940 Reported for duty with Group Communications Flight
Fg Off A F Waghorn  1 Apr 1940 Reported for duty from RAF Benson
Fg Off Furlong  1 Apr 1940 Attached from No 201 Sqn
Plt Off MacKay  4 Apr 1940 Posted to RAF Uxbridge
Fg Off Clements  8 Apr 1940 Reported for duty from No 4 ITW, Bexhill
ASO M MacMillan  9 Apr 1940 Posted in from the Air Ministry
Plt Off C Y Mcdonald 10 Apr 1940 Attached from RAF Dyce
ASO Stevenson 13 Apr 1940 Attached from RAF Wick
Fg Off Hall 13 Apr 1940 Attached from RAF Andover
Plt Off Allen 14 Apr 1940 Posted in from the Codes and Cypher School, Oxford
Flt Lt H Stiles 15 Apr 1940 Posted in from RAF Manston and attached to RAF Leuchars
Wg Cdr A Blake 16 Apr 1940 Posted in from RAF Uxbridge
Fg Off J M Kerr 17 Apr 1940 Posted to RAF Abbotsinch
Wg Cdr

G P Chamberlain

17 Apr 1940 Posted to RAF Tangmere
Sqn Ldr Andrews 22 Apr 1940 Attached from RAF Leuchars for Operations Room duties
Flt Lt Welsh 22 Apr 1940 Attached from RAF Leuchars for Operations Room duties
Fg Off L R Mouatt 22 Apr 1940 Attached from RAF Leuchars for Operations Room duties
Wg Cdr L Martin 29 Apr 1940 Attached prior to taking over duties as Fleet Air Officer, Home Fleet
Plt Off G W Holey  3 May 1940 Attached from RAF Shetlands for Operations Room duties
Plt Off C Y Mcdonald  4 May 1940 Ceased to be attached from RAF Dyce
Plt Off J C P Greenwood 11 May 1940 Reported for duty from RAF Sealand pending posting to the Shetlands
Fg Off Wynne-Powell 13 May 1940 Posted in for duty with  Group Communications Flight
Flt Lt G G Dixon 13 May 1940 Attached from RAF Leuchars for Regional Control duties
Fg Off G J Craig 15 May 1940 Attached to RAF Leuchars from HQ Coastal Command to study operational photography
Fg Off T B Byrne 15 May 1940 Posted to RAF Filton
Plt Off G W Holey 16 May 1940 Ceased to be attached from RAF Sumburgh
Flt Lt H Stiles 18 May 1940 Ceased to be attached to RAF Leuchars on attachment to HQ No 18 Group
Plt Off J S Walker 20 May 1940 Posted in from RAF Thornaby
Fg Off J M Kerr 20 May 1940 Posted in from RAF Abbotsinch
Plt Off A J Allen 21 May 1940 Posted in from RAF Uxbridge
Wg Cdr A Blake 22 May 1940 Proceeded to Blackpool on posting to HQ Training Command
Plt Off J E Thomas 24 May 1940 Reported for duty from AGS, Amesbury on completion of course
Plt Off J A Beckton 25 May 1940 Posted in from the Air Ministry
Plt Off O Plant 25 May 1940 Attached from RAF Dyce
Fg Off E K Barry 26 May 1940 Ceased to be attached on posting to RAF Shetlands
Fg Off K Stuart-Smith 27 May 1940 Attached from RAF Leuchars
Plt Off A Gauntlet 27 May 1940 Attached from the Air Ministry
Plt Off P C Thornton 27 May 1940 Attached from the Air Ministry
Sqn Ldr R S Darbyshire  1 Jun 1940 Posed in from No 15 SFTS
Flt Lt S W C McNeill 12 Jun 1940 Posted in from Porthcawl
Flt Lt S W H Egan 12 Jun 1940 Posted in from Porthcawl
Wg Cdr C E Barraclough 16 Jun 1940 Posted in from RAF Uxbridge
Fg Off L B P Leeson 19 Jun 1940 Posted in for Signals duties
Plt Off A Axe 24 Jun 1940 Posted in for Signals duties
Sqn Ldr W H G Heath 24 Jun 1940 Attached for Intelligence (Photography) duties
Plt Off H R Whateley 25 Jun 1940 Posted in from RAF Leuchars
Flt Lt G L G Jenkins 26 Jun 1940 Ceased to be attached on posting to RAF Boscombe Down
Plt Off J L Shand 27 Jun 1940 Reported from RAF Mount Batten on posting to RAF Leuchars
Plt Off T G N Pearce 27 Jun 1940 Attached for Intelligence duties
Plt Off Hunter 27 Jun 1940 Attached for Intelligence duties
Plt Off J M S Robets 28 Jun 1940 Attached from RAF Leuchars for Intelligence duties
Sqn Ldr G L Gandy 30 Jun 1940 Posted in from No 240 Sqn for Operations duties
Sqn Ldr H T Andrews  8 Jul 1940 Posted in from RAF Leuchars
Plt Off J E Thomas 14 Jul 1940 Posted to the Air Ministry
Plt Off S J Hargrave 18 Jul 1940 Posted in from the School of Photography
Act Fg Off P J Jenkins 22 Jul 1940 Posted to No 224 Sqn
SO S V Williamson 26 Jul 1940 Posted in from RAF Lossiemouth
Plt Off C T E Smith 30 Jul 1940 Posted to RAF Sumburgh
Flt Off Lady C Rous 31 Jul 1940 Posted to HQ No 1 Group
Plt Off J H Cooper  3 Aug 1940 Attached from RAF Invergordon for Intelligence duties
Plt Off H R G Whates  5 Aug 1940 Attached to RAF Dyce for Intelligence duties
ASO M MacMillan  6 Aug 1940 Posted to RAF Montrose
Wg Cdr R W Hill  7 Aug 1940 Posted in from RAF Silloth for Operations Room duties
Flt Lt M Brodie  8 Aug 1940 Attached from HQ Coastal Command for Regional Control duties
ASO J Crichton-Miller 13 Aug 1940 Posted in from School of Administration for Administrative duties
Plt Off P Hodgson 20 Aug 1940 Posted in the Air Ministry for Signals Security duties
Plt Off R S Foster 21 Aug 1940 Attached from RAF Leuchars for Gunnery Officer duties
Wg Cdr S H V Harris 22 Oct 1940 Posted to RAF Sumburgh as OC
Plt Off A J Allen 24 Aug 1940 Posted to HQ Coastal Command
Fg Off W A Sime 24 Aug 1940 Posted in from HQ Coastal Command for duty as DAPM
ASO Botting  2 Sep 1940 Posted in from the WAAF Disciplinary School, Reading for Codes and Cypher duties
ASO Tulley  2 Sep 1940 Posted in from the WAAF Disciplinary School, Reading for Codes and Cypher duties
ASO G M Cuthbertson  3 Sep 1940 Ceased to be attached and returned to MAEE, Helensburgh
Fg Off W P Green  5 Sep 1940 Ceased to be attached on proceeding to No 2 School of General Reconnaissance on posting from No 201 Sqn
Act Flt Lt W A Sime  5 Sep 1940 Attached to HQ Coastal Command
Fg Off J A Campbell  7 Sep 1940 Posted in from the Medical Training Depot, Halton
ASO S Kettlewell 16 Sep 1940 Posted in from No 24 Group
ASO Hoy 23 Sep 1940 Posted in from WAAF Officers' School Reading
Plt Off G M Williams 29 Sep 1940 Arrived on posting from Civil life on appointment to a Commission
Plt Off J H Cooper  1 Oct 1940 Ceased to be attached from RAF Invergordon on posting to HQ No 18 Group
Flt Lt W Law  4 Oct 1940 Attached to RAF Sullom Voe
Fg Off A F Waghorn  4 Oct 1940 Posted to RAF Hatfield
Plt Off V T Smith  5 Oct 1940 Posted in from RAF Loughborough
Act Flt Lt Woffindin  6 Oct 1940 Posted to RAF Catfoss
Plt Off A G Barrett  7 Oct 1940 Ceased to be attached on posting to RAF Wick
Plt Off A L Pearce  7 Oct 1940 Ceased to be detached to RAF Thornaby
Fg Off L R Mouatt  9 Oct 1940 Attached from RAF Leuchars
Plt Off R W Dodd 10 Oct 1940 Attached from RAF Thornaby
Sqn Ldr H R A Edwards 13 Oct 1940 Posted to Oxford University Air Sqn
Sqn Ldr W A Hughes 13 Oct 1940 Posted in from RAF Thorney Island for Navigation duties
Act Flt Lt W A Sime 15 Oct 1940 Ceased to be attached to HQ Coastal Command
Fg Off Lund-Lack 16 Oct 1940 Ceased to be attached and posted to RAF Kirkwall
Fg Off C Boyle 18 Oct 1940 Posted in from RAF Leuchars
Fg Off A C Guyer 18 Oct 1940 Attached from RAF Leuchars
Plt Off S J Hargrave 20 Oct 1940 Ceased to attached to RAF Sumburgh
Sqn Ldr M Q Candler 22 Oct 1940 Posted in from No 1 RAF Depot
Plt Off H R G Whates 23 Oct 1940 Ceased to be attached to RAF Dyce and posted to RAF Lerwick
Flt Lt W Law 23 Oct 1940 Ceased to be attached on being posted to RAF Sullom Voe
Act Flt Lt G T Wynne-Powell 23 Oct 1940 Posted to No 50 Group
Flt Lt J W A Kegge 27 Oct 1940 Posted in from HQ Coastal Command
Plt Off R W Dodd 10 Oct 1940 Ceased to be attached from RAF Thornaby
Flt Lt P C Thornton  6 Nov 1940 Posted in from RAF Sullom Voe
Gp Capt F E P Barrington  8 Nov 1940 Posted in from HQ Coastal Command
Gp Capt F E P Barrington 12 Nov 1940 Proceeded on detachment to Lyness for duty with ACOS
Flt Lt G W Hurst 13 Nov 1940 Posted in from RAF Uxbridge
Plt Off E R Bowman 15 Nov 1940 Relinquished his commission
Gp Capt K B Lloyd 17 Nov 1940 Proceeded on leave prior to posting to HQ No 15 Group
Plt Off G M Williams 17 Nov 1940 Ceased to be detached on posting to RAF Leuchars
Flt Lt A C Hendry 18 Nov 1940 Attached from RAF Dyce
Sqn Ldr Andrews 19 Nov 1940 Ceased to be detached on posting to HQ Coastal Command
Plt Off T V Smith 22 Nov 1940 Detached to RAF Yatesbury
Flt Lt H I Wood 24 Nov 1940 Attached from RAF Aldergrove
Flt Lt A C Hendry 25 Nov 1940 Ceased to be attached on return to RAF Dyce
Plt Off J A Beckton 26 Nov 1940 Attached from the Air Ministry
Plt Off P Hodgson 29 Nov 1940 Proceeded for posting overseas
Fg Off L R Mouatt  2 Dec 1940 Ceased to be attached on being posted in from RAF Leuchars
Plt Off T V Smith  3 Dec 1940 Ceased to be detached to RAF Yatesbury
ASO Dunnett  4 Dec 1940 Attached to WAAF Disciplinary School, Gerrards' Cross
ASO Johnson  8 Dec 1940 Posted in from WAAF Disciplinary School, Gerrards' Cross
Flt Lt N Catt 10 Dec 1940 Attached from RAF Leuchars
Fg Off J H Cooper 10 Dec 1940 Posted to RAF Invergordon
Plt Off E Hopcraft 11 Dec 1940 Attached from RAF Thornaby
Flt Lt N Catt 14 Dec 1940 Ceased to be attached on return to RAF Leuchars
Plt Off J Ginnett 14 Dec 1940 Attached from RAF Sullom Voe
Plt Off G Dance 19 Dec 1940 Attached from RAF Leuchars
Wg Cdr Horace Waring 20 Dec 1942 Posted in from No 42 Sqn
Plt Off A Mills 23 Dec 1940 Ceased to be attached on return to RAF Wick
Wg Cdr R W Hill 27 Dec 1940 Posted to HQ Coastal Command
Plt Off P Hodgson 29 Dec 1940 Posted to the Middle East

Source - No 18 Group ORB

Unit Movements Jan - Dec 1940

Unit Date Notes
PRU detachment 5 Jul 1940 Arrived at Wick
No 254 Sqn (1st element) 18 Jul 1940 Moved from RAF Sumburgh to RAF Aldergrove
No 233 Sqn  1 Aug 1940 Detached to RAF Aldergrove from RAF Leuchars
1 Flight, No 612 Sqn  7 Aug 1940 Operationally available to RAF Stornoway
9 Battles of No 98 Sqn 27 Aug 1940 Flew from RAF Wick to Kaldadarnes in Iceland
9 Battles of No 98 Sqn 14 Sep 1940 Flew from RAF Wick to Kaldadarnes in Iceland
No 320 Sqn  3 Oct 1940 Moved from RAF Carew Cheriton to RAF Leuchars

Source - No 18 Group ORB

June 1941

Location Command  
Pitreavie Castle, Rosyth, Dunfermline, Fife Coastal Command
  • SHQ, RAF Dyce

    • No 248 Squadron

  • SHQ, RAF Helensburgh

    • Marine Aircraft Experimental Establishment

  • SHQ, RAF Invergordon

  • SHQ, RAF Leuchars

    • No 42 Squadron

    • No 320 Squadron Royal Dutch Naval Air Service

    • No 10 Blind Approach Training Flight

  • SHQ, RAF Reykavik

    • RAF Transit Camp

    • HQ No 30 Wing

  • SHQ, RAF Sullom Voe

    • No 201 Squadron

    • RAF Floating Dock

  • SHQ, RAF Sumburgh

  • SHQ, RAF Thornaby

    • No 608 Squadron

    • No 9 Blind Approach Training Flight

  • SHQ, RAF Wick

    • No 220 Squadron

    • No 269 Squadron

    • No 612 Squadron

    • No 1406 (Meteorological) Flight

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Act AVM Reginald L G Marix 24 Mar 1941 Air Officer Commanding, CB, DSO; later AVM
Air Staff
Gp Capt E F Turner  2 Aug 1939 AFC
Wg Cdr R S Darbyshire  1 Jun 1940
Wg Cdr Horace Waring  9 Dec 1940 later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr C H Turner 19 Mar 1941
Lt Col D R Aitken   1 Dec 1938 The Seaforth Highlanders, OBE, DSO
Sqn Ldr C F C Wright  7 Jan 1941 DFC
Flt Lt T C Hobbs 16 Oct 1939  
Flt Lt L R Mouatt  2 Dec1940  
Fg Off J L Hillary  4 Nov 1939  
Fg Off W E C Carnegy 13 Nov 1939 DSO, MC
Fg Off G W Davis 29 Nov 1939  
Fg Off H S Hennah 20 Apr 1940  
Fg Off H A Haarhoff  1 Feb 1941 DFC
Fg Off The Hon E Akers-Douglas    
Plt Off C Y McDonald 27 Aug 1940 AFC
Plt Off L E West 27 Nov 1940  
Plt Off M A Young 15 Feb 1941  
Plt Off R B Cawood  1 May 1941  
Administrative Staff
Sqn Ldr W C F A Wilson  7 Nov 1939 Senior Administrative Staff Officer, OBE
Flt Lt J W Rayner 30 Apr 1940  
Flt Lt A D Wilson 29 Jan 1941  
Flt Lt A C Heyes 29 Sep 1939  
Fg Off A Sutherland  8 Feb 1940 MC, DCM
Staffs of the Services
Navigation
Sqn Ldr W A A Hughes 10 Oct 1040
Fg Off P M Boulton 28 Jan 1940
Fg Off L W H Egan  9 Jun 1940
Fg Off W V McNeil  9 Jun 1940
Plt Off J F Ginnett 28 Jan 1941
Engineer
Wg Cdr W D Woods 25 Aug 1939  
Signals
Wg Cdr A C Watson 21 Apr 1941  
Flt Lt A Higham 27 Aug 1940  
Fg Off F E Everard 18 Sep 1939  
Fg Off J W A Légge-Willis 26 Oct 1940  
Fg Off R Cook 12 May 1941  
Plt Off H H B Beacon 25 Nov 1940  
Armament
Flt Lt W J P Sloan 24 Jan 1941  
Photography
Sqn Ldr P R Burchell 18 Dec 1939 OBE
Plt Off S J Hargrave 18 Jul 1940  
Equipment
Sqn Ldr D Mackintosh  1 Apr 1941 DCM
Accountant
Plt Off W B Wood 27 Apr 1941  
Medical
Wg Cdr A A Townshend 18 Sep 1939 Senior Medical Officer, MB, BCh
Sqn Ldr V H Tompkins 11 Jun 1940 MRCS, LRCP, DPM
Flt Lt C D Clements   MRCS, LRCP, DO
Fg Off J A Campbell  7 Sep 1940 MB, BCh, MRCS, LRCP
Fg Off P J O'Connor 23 Apr 1941 MB, BCh
Physical Training
Fg Off C Boyle 27 Sep 1940  
Meteorological
Mr F E Coles   Senior Meteorological Officer, BSc
Miscellaneous
Gp Capt F E P Barrington    
Lt (Ret) G T Balfour-Kinnear    
Flt Lt F B L Moore  5 Feb 1940  
Flt Lt F W T V Fraser 12 Mar 1941 OBE, MC
Fg Off A B Peters 29 Jan 1940  
Fg Off W A Sime 21 Jul 1940  
Fg Off C E Burdock 12 Feb 1941  
Plt Off G Walton  5 Feb 1941  
Plt Off M S Tupholme  5 Feb 1941  
Plt Off J H M Dulley  4 Apr 1941  

Source - June 1941 Confidential Air Force List

July 1942

Location Command  
Pitreavie Castle, Rosyth, Dunfermline, Fife Coastal Command
  • SHQ, RAF Dyce

    • No 254 Squadron

    • No 404 Squadron RCAF

    • No 1509 (Beam Approach Training) Flight

  • SHQ, RAF Helensburgh

    • Marine Aircraft Experimental Establishment

  • SHQ, RAF Leuchars

    • No 42 Squadron

    • No 144 Squadron

    • No 455 Squadron RAAF

    • No 1510 (Beam Approach Training) Flight

    • No 3 Armament Practice Camp

  • SHQ, RAF Sullom Voe

    • No 201 Squadron

  • SHQ, RAF Sumburgh

    • No 248 Squadron

  • SHQ, RAF Wick

    • No 48 Squadron

    • No 86 Squadron

    • No 608 Squadron

    • No 1406 (Meteorological) Flight

  • RAF Floating Dock - Invergordon

  • No 320 Squadron Royal Dutch Naval Air Service - Bircham Newton

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Act AVM Albert Durston 10 Feb 1942 Air Officer Commanding, CB, AFC; later AM
Air Staff
Gp Capt C S Riccard 30 May 1941 Senior Air Staff Officer
Wg Cdr Reginald L Mills  1 Apr 1942 later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr L M Laws 23 Dec 1941
Wg Cdr R C Gaskell 14 Apr 1942
Wg Cdr G P Pawson 21 Apr 1942
Flt Lt J L Hillary  7 Mar 1942  
Flt Lt H G D Ereckson  1 Apr 1942  
Flt Lt G W Davis  8 Jan 1942  
Fg Off W A Naylor 10 Jan 1942  
Fg Off G Douglas 15 Feb 1942  
Fg Off H L Mabbott 26 Feb 1942  
Fg Off L E West 27 Nov 1940  
Fg Off M A Young 15 Feb 1941  
Fg Off F P Lane 14 Jul 1941  
Fg Off C W Hughes 27 Aug 1941  
Fg Off J E Ginnett 28 Jan 1942  
Plt Off F C Roe  9 Sep 1941  
Plt Off R A Payne 24 Nov 1941  
Plt Off A W Usher 28 Nov 1941  
Plt Off E Beeley 27 Dec 1941  
Plt Off A A Edwards 27 Dec 1941  
Plt Off E A Rodway  7 Jan 1942  
Plt Off W C Webb  9 Dec 1941  
Plt Off D G A Oldroyd 31 Dec1941  
Plt Off C G Dowson 30 Jul 1941  
Plt Off J W Flann 17Apr 1942  
Plt Off J N Bruce  1 May 1942  
Administrative Staff
Sqn Ldr W C F A Wilson  7 Nov 1939 Senior Administrative Staff Officer, OBE
Sqn Ldr L M S Essell  1 Apr 1942  
Sqn Ldr A D Wilson 29 Jan 1941  
Flt Lt A C Heyes 29 Sep 1939  
Fg Off E L Tottenham  1 Dec 1941  
Plt Off J C Freer 17 Mar 1942  
Plt Off G K Ross 23 Mar 1942  
Staffs of the Services
Navigation
Sqn Ldr C A Butler 18 May 1941
Engineer
Fg Off C V Guest  3 Apr 1942 MBE
Signals
Wg Cdr A C Watson 21 Apr 1941  
Sqn Ldr J H Styles 23 Jul 1941  
Fg Off R Cook 12 May 1941  
Fg Off J H B Hum  1 Oct 1941  
Fg Off H C Walmsley  2 Jan 1942  
Plt Off A J Berkin 28 Dec 1941  
Plt Off E F Hyde 21 Feb 1942  
Armament
Fg Off F A Meek 24 Apr 1942  
Fg Off L A Littler  7 May 1942  
Equipment
Flt Lt P P Butler 15 Feb 1942  
Accountant
Plt Off I G Best  1 Feb 1942  
Medical
Wg Cdr A A Townshend 18 Sep 1939 Senior Medical Officer, MB, BCh
Sqn Ldr K A Latter  1 Sep 1941 MD, BS, MRCS, LRCP
Sqn Ldr C D Clements   MRCS, LRCP, DO
Flt Lt C F Hamilton-Turner  1 Jan 1942 DM, BCh, MRCS, LRCP
Flt Lt P J O'Connor 23 Apr 1941 MB, BCh
Flt Lt H E W Hardenburg 11 Jul 1941 MRCS, LRCP
Meteorological
Mr F E Coles   Senior Meteorological Officer, BSc
WAAF Staff Officers
Flt Off J W Horrocks 18 Dec 1941 WAAF
RAF Regiment
 Lt Col H S Starkey 23 Feb 1942 TD
Miscellaneous Appointments
Gp Capt L G Maxton 14 Nov 1941 AFC
Sqn Ldr J D Loughnan 16 Jun 1941  
Flt Lt C J lawrence 14 Jan 1942  
Flt Lt S E Rowley 29 Dec 1941  

Source - July 1942 Confidential Air Force List

December 1943

Location Command  
Pitreavie Castle, Rosyth, Dunfermline, Fife Coastal Command
  • SHQ, RAF Greenock

    • No 2 Flying Boat Servicing Unit

  • SHQ, RAF Helensburgh

    • Marine Aircraft Experimental Establishment

  • SHQ, RAF Leuchars

    • No 333 (Norwegian) Squadron

    • No 455 Squadron RAAF

    • No 489 Squadron RNZAF

    • No 1510 (Beam Approach Training) Flight

    • No 3 Armament Practice Camp

  • SHQ, RAF Sullom Voe

    • No 190 Squadron

    • No 330 Squadron

  • SHQ, RAF Sumburgh

  • SHQ, RAF Tain

    • No 1 Torpedo Refresher School

  • SHQ, RAF Vaagar

  • SHQ, RAF Wick

    • No 144 Squadron

    • No 404 Squadron RCAF

    • No 519 Squadron

    • No 618 Squadron

    • No 1693 Flight

  • No 1 ASR Marine Craft Unit - Lerwick

  • No 2 ASR Marine Craft Unit - Kirkwall

  • No 4 ASR Marine Craft Unit - Wick

  • No 7 ASR Marine Craft Unit - Burghead

  • No 8 ASR Marine Craft Unit - Buckie

  • No 10 ASR Marine Craft Unit - Aberdeen

  • No 11 ASR Marine Craft Unit - Montrose

  • No 12 ASR Marine Craft Unit - Tayport

  • No 14 ASR Marine Craft Unit - Berwick-on-Tweed

  • No 15 ASR Marine Craft Unit - Blyth

  • No 16 ASR Marine Craft Unit - West Hartlepool

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Aubrey B Ellwood 25 Jan 1943 Air Officer Commanding, DSC, later AM
Air Staff
A/Cdre Alick C Stevens 19 Jun 1943 Senior Air Staff Officer, later AM
Wg Cdr G P Pawson 21 Apr 1942
Wg Cdr G G Stockdale 10 Sep 1943
Wg Cdr C F Humfries 20 Jan 1943
Wg Cdr M R McArthur 25 Jan 1943 DFC
Wg Cdr G L gandy  9 Feb 1943
Wg Cdr C F C Wright  9 Oct 1943
Sqn Ldr L E West  1 Aug 1941  
Sqn Ldr J L Hillary  7 Mar 1942  
Sqn Ldr J E Ginnett 28 Jan 1942  
Administrative Staff
Wg Cdr W C F A Wilson  7 Nov 1939 Senior Administrative Staff Officer, OBE
Sqn Ldr A D Wilson 29 Jan 1941  
Sqn Ldr G Davidson  4 Nov 1943  
Staffs of the Services
Navigation
Sqn Ldr H C Bailey 13 Mar1943
Engineer
Sqn Ldr J E Munden 20 Apr 1943  
Signals
Wg Cdr R K Nicholas 22 Mar 1942 Chief Signals Officer
Sqn Ldr T V Smith 21 Jan 1943  
Armament
Wg Cdr W G Bannister 19 Feb 1943  
Equipment
Sqn Ldr J L King 29 Sep 1943 Senior Equipment Staff Officer
Medical
Wg Cdr J L Walsh 12 May 1943 Senior Medical Officer, MB, BS
Sqn Ldr A G Cross  1 Jul 1942 MB, BCh, FRCS
Sqn Ldr R Napier  3 Oct 1942 MB, BCh, FRFPS
Sqn Ldr A M G Campbell 30 Jun 1943 DM, BCh, MRCS
Meteorological
Mr F E Coles   Senior Meteorological Officer, BSc
WAAF Staff Officers
Sqn Off M B Ker 28 Dec 1942 WAAF
RAF Regiment
Lt Col H J B Warren 12 Oct 1942
Sqn Ldr L M S Essell  1 Apr 1942  
Miscellaneous Appointments
Sqn Ldr B E Druce  1 Feb 1943  

Source - December 1943 Confidential Air Force List

June 1944

Location Command  
Pitreavie Castle, Rosyth, Dunfermline, Fife Coastal Command
  • SHQ, RAF Greenock

    • No 2 Flying Boat Servicing Unit

  • SHQ, RAF Helensburgh

    • Marine Aircraft Experimental Establishment

    • RAF Floating Dock

  • SHQ, RAF Leuchars

    • No 333 (Norwegian) Squadron

    • No 3 Armament Practice Camp

    • No 18 Group Communication Flight

    • No 23 Mobile Servicing Unit (Torpedo)

  • SHQ, RAF Sullom Voe

    • No 210 Squadron

    • No 330 Squadron

  • SHQ, RAF Sumburgh

  • SHQ, RAF Vaagar

  • SHQ, RAF Wick

    • No 519 Squadron

    • No 618 Squadron

    • No 1693 Flight

  • No 1 ASR Marine Craft Unit - Lerwick

  • No 2 ASR Marine Craft Unit - Kirkwall

  • No 4 ASR Marine Craft Unit - Wick

  • No 7 ASR Marine Craft Unit - Burghead

  • No 8 ASR Marine Craft Unit - Buckie

  • No 9 ASR Marine Craft Unit - Fraserburgh

  • No 10 ASR Marine Craft Unit - Aberdeen

  • No 11 ASR Marine Craft Unit - Montrose

  • No 12 ASR Marine Craft Unit - Tayport

  • No 15 ASR Marine Craft Unit - Blyth

  • No 16 ASR Marine Craft Unit - West Hartlepool

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Sturley P Simpson 22 Feb 1944 Air Officer Commanding, CB, CBE, MC
Air Staff
A/Cdre Alick C Stevens 19 Jun 1943 Senior Air Staff Officer, later AM
Wg Cdr J Riley  9 Jan 1944
Wg Cdr A W D Miller 14 Feb 1944
Wg Cdr G H D Evans  5 Feb 1944
Wg Cdr P H Alington 13 Mar 1944
Wg Cdr Kenneth V Garside  4 Apr 1944 DFC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr L E West  1 Aug 1941  
Sqn Ldr C F Gregory  1 Mar 1944
Sqn Ldr G V W Davies  6 Mar 1944  
Sqn Ldr L R Mouatt 15 Dec 1943  
Administrative Staff
Wg Cdr W C F A Wilson  7 Nov 1939 Senior Administrative Staff Officer, OBE
Sqn Ldr G Davidson  4 Nov 1943 Personnel
Sqn Ldr J F Ginnett  6 Mar 1944 Organisation
Staffs of the Services
Navigation
Sqn Ldr W V Gordon 13 Mar 1944
Engineer
Sqn Ldr J E Munden 20 Apr 1943  
Signals
Wg Cdr R K Nicholas 22 Mar 1942 Chief Signals Officer
Sqn Ldr T V Smith 21 Jan 1943  
Armament
Wg Cdr W G Bannister 19 Feb 1943  
Sqn Ldr J McQ Fitch 25 Apr 1944  
Equipment
Sqn Ldr J L King 29 Sep 1943 Senior Equipment Staff Officer
Medical
Wg Cdr J L Walsh 12 May 1943 Senior Medical Officer, MB, BS
Sqn Ldr D T Cashell  3 Jul 1942 MB, BCh, FRCS (E), MRCS, LRCP, LMSSA
Sqn Ldr R Napier  3 Oct 1942 MB, BCh, FRFPS
Sqn Ldr J C S Thomas  5 May 1944 MRCP, MRCS, DPM
Educational
Mr W A Grace  8 Apr 1944 MA, RAFVR
Meteorological
Mr F E Coles   Senior Meteorological Officer, BSc
WAAF Staff Officers
Sqn Off M B Ker 28 Dec 1942 WAAF
RAF Regiment
Lt Col H J B Warren 12 Oct 1942
Sqn Ldr L M S Essell  1 Apr 1942  
Miscellaneous Appointments
Sqn Ldr J B Clarkson 27 Nov 1943  

Source - June 1944 Confidential Air Force List

June 1945

Location Command  
Pitreavie Castle, Rosyth, Dunfermline, Fife Coastal Command
  • SHQ, RAF Banff

    • No 143 Squadron

    • No 235 Squadron

    • No 248 Squadron

    • No 404 Squadron

  • SHQ, RAF Dallachy

    • No 144 Squadron

    • No 455 Squadron RAAF

    • No 489 Squadron RNZAF

    • No 21 Mobile Servicing Unit (Torpedo)

  • SHQ, RAF Greenock

    • No 2 Flying Boat Servicing Unit

  • SHQ, RAF Helensburgh

    • Marine Aircraft Experimental Establishment

  • SHQ, RAF Leuchars

    • No 206 Squadron

    • No 333 (Norwegian) Squadron

    • No 547 Squadron

    • No 3 Armament Practice Camp

    • No 18 Group Communication Flight

  • SHQ, RAF Stornoway

    • No 58 Squadron

    • No 502 Squadron

  • SHQ, RAF Sullom Voe

    • No 210 Squadron

    • No 330 Squadron

  • SHQ, RAF Sumburgh

    • No 1693 Flight

  • SHQ, RAF Tain

    • No 86 Squadron

    • No 311 Squadron

  • SHQ, RAF Thornaby

    • No 279 Squadron

  • SHQ, RAF Wick

    • No 519 Squadron

    • No 23 Mobile Servicing Unit (Torpedo)

  • No 279 Squadron - Milltown

  • No 1 ASR Marine Craft Unit - Lerwick

  • No 4 ASR Marine Craft Unit - Wick

  • No 7 ASR Marine Craft Unit - Burghead

  • No 9 ASR Marine Craft Unit - Fraserburgh

  • No 10 ASR Marine Craft Unit - Aberdeen

  • No 11 ASR Marine Craft Unit - Montrose

  • No 12 ASR Marine Craft Unit - Tayport

  • No 15 ASR Marine Craft Unit - Blyth

  • No 16 ASR Marine Craft Unit - West Hartlepool

  • No 66 ASR Marine Craft Unit - Stornoway

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Sturley P Simpson 22 Feb 1944 Air Officer Commanding, CB, CBE, MC
Air Staff
A/Cdre Sidney N Webster  5 Jun 1944 Senior Air Staff Officer, AFC, later AVM
Wg Cdr J N Davenport 27 Oct 1944 DSO, DFC
Wg Cdr E Donovan  5 May 1945 DFC
Wg Cdr R R Russell 31 Jan 1945
Wg Cdr Jeaffreson H Greswell 27 Oct 1944 DSO, DFC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr S E Bussey 10 Jan 1945
Wg Cdr T P Gibson  4 Mar 1945 DFC
Wg Cdr N F Eagleton 17 Feb 1945 DFC
Sqn Ldr L E West  1 Aug 1941  
Sqn Ldr C F Gregory  1 Mar 1944
Sqn Ldr L R Mouatt 15 Dec 1943  
Administrative Staff
Wg Cdr W C F A Wilson  7 Nov 1939 Senior Administrative Staff Officer, OBE
Sqn Ldr W V Roe 26 Jun 1944 Senior Personnel Staff Officer
Sqn Ldr R T Waite 16 Feb 1945 Organisation
Staffs of the Services
Navigation
Sqn Ldr D A Blake  1 Sep 1944
Engineer
Sqn Ldr N G H Weeks 21 Mar 1945  
Signals
Wg Cdr J E Spillard 18 Oct 1944  
Sqn Ldr F J Friend 18 Sep 1944  
Armament
Sqn Ldr A L Holland  9 Aug 1944 AFM
Equipment
Sqn Ldr J L King 29 Sep 1943 Senior Equipment Staff Officer
Photography
Flt Lt J Shilland 25 Feb 1943  
Medical
Gp Capt J G Russell 24 Jan 1945 MB, BCh
Wg Cdr L G Scoular 12 Feb 1945 MD, ChB, DOMS
Wg Cdr J C S Thomas  5 May 1944 MRCP, MRCS, DPM
Wg Cdr C E Young  7 Jul 1944 MB, ChB
Educational
Mr B A Bird 12 Apr 1944 RAFVR
Meteorological
Sqn Ldr T N S Harrower 11 Sep 1944  
WAAF Staff Officers
Sqn Off M Goldie 29 Jun 1944 WAAF
RAF Regiment
Lt Col H J B Warren 12 Oct 1942
Sqn Ldr L M S Essell  1 Apr 1942  
Miscellaneous Appointments
Sqn Ldr D M B Fitzgerald-Lombard 19 Apr 1945  
Sqn Ldr A R Carrington 26 Aug 1944  
Sqn Ldr R Flory 30 Oct 1944  
Flt Lt H E Hart  9 Dec 1942  

Source - June 1945 Confidential Air Force List

[Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939 | Dec 1939 | Jun 1941 | Jul 1942 | Dec 1943 | Jun 1944 | Jun 1945]

[1946 - 1969]

This page was last updated on 30/04/20 using FrontPage 2003©

         [Top of Page]