Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


HQ No 14 Group Personnel, locations and units


[Jun 1941 | Jul 1942]

This Group was formed on 1 April 1918 at St Mary's Street, Milfordhaven from the Milford Haven Anti-Submarine Group of the RNAS.  Originally in No 3 Area, this became Midland Area on 8 May 1918 and on 8 August, became No 14 (Operations) Group.  It moved to Pembroke Airship Station on 1 April 1919 but disbanded  on 19 May.

It reformed on 20 January 1940 from No 60 Wing of the Air Component of the BEF at Achicourt in France to control Nos 60 and 61 Wings but following the evacuation it was disbanded in the UK on 22 June 1940.

Personnel Movements Jan - Jun 1940

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt Philip F Fullard xx Jan 1940 Posted in from HQ No 11 Group
Wg Cdr John A Boret 16 Jan 1940 Posted in from HQ No 61 Wing?
Sqn Ldr J V C Badger 18 Jan 1940 Arrived from the UK for duties as Sqn Ldr - Organisation
Gp Capt Philip F Fullard 19 Jan 1940 Assumed command of No 14 Group
Wg Cdr John A Boret 19 Jan 1940 Posted to HQ No 60 Wing as OC
Wg Cdr C R Hancock 24 Jan 1940 Posted in from HQ RAF Component Field Force for duties as Senior Officer Administration
Plt Off F F James 25 Jan 1940 Posted in for duties of Operations 'B' Officer
Fg Off J F Hall 26 Jan 1940 Returned to UK for medical treatment
Fg Off E R Taylor 28 Jan 1940 Attached from HQ CFF for technical duties connected with the new Operations Room
Flt Lt G E Horne  2 Feb 1940 Arrived from UK for Signals duties
Fg Off C F Lawson  3 Feb 1940 Proceeded to UK on special medical leave
Fg Off R A Bradford  3 Feb 1940 Posted in from HQ, AASF for operational duties
Fg Off F H Pearce  9 Feb 1940 Posted in from No 74 Wing as Engineer Officer
Fg Off J A MacCarthy 10 Feb 1940 Arrived from the UK as Medical Officer
Flt Lt P Alderson 16 Feb 1940 Posted in from No 61 Wing as Equipment Officer
Gp Capt Philip F Fullard 23 Feb 1940 Proceeded to UK on sick leave
Sqn Ldr H Morris 26 Feb 1940 Proceeded to UK on posting to No 2 Air Component
Flt Lt G E Horne 29 Feb 1940 Reported for Signals duties
Fg Off F H Bickerton 29 Feb 1940 Reported from the UK for 'P' Staff duties
Wg Cdr Arthur V Harvey 17 Mar 1940 Arrived from UK and assumed duties of SOA
Wg Cdr C R Hancock 17 Mar 1940 Relinquished duties of Senior Officer Administration and assumed duties of SASO
Fg Off J Olorenshaw 21 Mar 1940 Posted in from the UK for Operations 'B' duties
Sqn Ldr E Rhodes 25 Mar 1940 Posted in from HQ CFF for Intelligence duties

The records for the period April - June 1940 appear to have been lost during the evacuation of France

Source - No 14 Group ORB

It reformed again on 29 June 1940 at Drummossie Hotel near Inverness as part of Fighter Command to control all fighter units in Scotland.

Personnel Movements Jun - Dec 1940

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr L B Irish 15 Jul 1940 Posted in for Intelligence duties
Wg Cdr C L Lea Cox 21 Jul 1940 Posted in for duty as SOA
Plt Off R J Millington 27 Jul 1940 Posted in for 'P' Staff duties
Sqn Ldr C W A Ross 29 Jul 1940 Posted in for Signals duties
Flt Lt C S Ramsay 31 Jul 1940 Posted in for Operations duties
AVM Malcolm Henderson  1 Aug 1940 Posted in from HQ No 13 Group (supernumerary) as AOC
Gp Capt Philip F Fullard  1 Aug 1940 Posted in for duty as SASO
Wg Cdr R W White  1 Aug 1940 Posted in for Medical duties
Flt Lt F V Sheard  1 Aug 1940 Posted in as Camp Commandant
Flt Lt A S Thomson  1 Aug 1940 Posted in for Equipment duties
Fg Off A G C Colquhoun  1 Aug 1940 Posted in for Intelligence duties
Plt Off G S Charlesworth  1 Aug 1940 Posted in for Intelligence duties
Plt Off A M Wallace  1 Aug 1940 Posted in for Intelligence duties
Wg Cdr C R Hancock  3 Aug 1940 Posted in for Operations duties
Plt Off D Roy  3 Aug 1940 Posted in for Accounting duties
Fg Off F H Catton  5 Aug 1940 Posted in for Engineer duties
Sqn Ldr J W A Hunnard  9 Aug 1940 Posted in for Operations duties
Sqn Ldr N Keeble  9 Aug 1940 Posted in for Organisation duties
Sqn Ldr D E Dempster  9 Aug 1940 Posted in for 'P' Staff duties
Sqn Ldr D E B Wheeler  9 Aug 1940 Posted in for Armament duties
Wg Cdr V B Jackson  9 Aug 1940 Posted in for Operations duties
Flt Lt H A M Weir  9 Aug 1940 Posted in for Operations duties
Plt Off J M Bowie  9 Aug 1940 Posted in for Operations duties
Plt Off H R Clay  9 Aug 1940 Posted in for Operations duties
Flt Lt J MacRoberts  9 Aug 1940 Posted in for Operations duties
Plt Off R Landau  9 Aug 1940 Posted in for Operations duties
Flt Lt F E Tighe 10 Aug 1940 Posted in for Codes & Cypher duties
Wg Cdr I M Bertram 11 Aug 1940 Posted in for Operations duties
Plt Off C T S Mendl 18 Aug 1940 Posted in for Operations duties
Fg Off W P Endersby 21 Aug 1940 Posted in for Operations duties
Fg Off J A A Barber  3 Sep 1940 Posted in for Operations duties
ASO L H Rankin  3 Sep 1940 Posted in for WAAF Admin duties
ASO D M Verdon-Smith  8 Sep 1940 Posted in for Codes and Cypher duties
ASO J D A Barnett  8 Sep 1940 Posted in for Codes and Cypher duties
Plt Off P G Rossell 10 Sep 1940 Posted in for Intelligence duties
Plt Off A F Wills 10 Sep 1940 Posted in for Intelligence duties
Act Sqn Ldr G G Braithwaite 12 Sep 1940 Posted in for Organisation duties
Plt Off B S Browne 12 Sep 1940 Posted in for Defence duties
ASO M H Browne 15 Sep 1940 Posted in for Codes and Cypher duties
Flt Lt J W Telfer 18 Sep 1940 Posted in for 'P' Staff duties
Gp Capt Wilfred H Dunn 23 Sep 1940 Posted in for duty as SASO
Flt Lt F K Anderson 26 Sep 1940 Posted in for Operations duties
Sqn Ldr N Dainty 27 Sep 1940 Posted in for Equipment duties
ASO V E McMichael 29 Sep 1940 Posted in for WAAF Admin duties
Plt Off J Cassells  4 Oct 1940 Posted in as Camp Commandant
Wg Cdr R A Chignell  6 Oct 1940 Posted in for Training duties
Flt Lt F V Sheard  7 Oct 1940 Posted to No 9 Recruit Centre
Flt Lt A S Thomson  7 Oct 1940 Posted to RAF Duxford
Plt Off D S Laurie 10 Oct 1940 Posted in for Operations duties
Sqn Ldr J A Vick 12 Oct 1940 Posted in for Air Staff - Operations duties
ASO O Gibbons 14 Oct 1940 Posted in for Codes and Cypher duties
Fg Off D M Fowler 14 Oct 1940 Posted in for Medical duties
Plt Off J Cassells 28 Oct 1940 Died at home
Plt Off D G Porteous 31 Oct1940 Posted in for duty as DAPM
Plt Off T G Danby  1 Nov 1940 Posted in for Operations duties
Plt Off R G Biggs  1 Nov 1940 Posted in for Operations duties
Plt Off D S F Vernon  1 Nov 1940 Posted in for Operations duties
Fg Off R J Millington  1 Nov 1940 Posted to RAF Kirkwall
Fg Off E M Saunders  4 Nov 1940 Posted in as Camp Commandant
Wg Cdr C L Lea Cox  5 Nov 1940 Posted to RAF Skeabrae as OC
Sqn Ldr C K Turner  9 Nov 1940 Posted in for 'P' Staff duties
Plt Off C T S Mendl 10 Nov 1940 Resigned his commission
Flt Lt F E Tighe 12 Nov 1940 Posted to RAF Kirkwall
Plt Off C W W Darwin 20 Nov 1940 Posted in as PA to AOC
Plt Off R Landau 21 Nov 1940 Resigned his commission
Flt Lt Anthony G P Brightmore 27 Nov 1940 Posted in from No 12 Group for Signals duties
ASO M Hunter 27 Nov 1940 Posted in for Administrative duties
Sqn Ldr N Keeble 29 Nov1940 Posted to No 3 School of General Reconnaissance
Gp Capt Philip F Fullard 30 Nov 1940 Posted to HQ No 10 Group
Gp Capt Wilfred H Dunn  1 Dec 1940 Promoted to A/Cdre and assumed duties of SASO
Wg Cdr I M Bertram 10 Dec 1940 Posted to HQ, No 13 Group
Plt Off R W White 12 Dec 1940 Posted in for Operations duties
Plt Off A G S Robertson 12 Dec 1940 Posted in for Operations duties
Wg Cdr Charles F H Grace 19 Dec 1940 Posted in for Operations duties
Flt Lt H E Parker 19 Dec 1940 Posted in for Codes and Cyphers duties
Plt Off J Murphy 20 Dec 1940 Posted in for Operations duties
Plt Off M E Colgan 20 Dec 1940 Posted in for PT duties
Sqn Ldr R C Crosthwaite 22 Dec 1940 Posted in for Operations duties
Wg Cdr R A Chignell 26 Dec 1940 Posted to the Far East

Source - No 14 Group ORB

Unit Movements  Jan - Dec 1940

Unit Date Notes
RAF Castletown 30 Aug 1940 Assumed administrative control
RAF Skeabrae 30 Aug 1940 Assumed administrative control
Sector HQ, Wick 30 Aug 1940 Assumed administrative control
Sector HQ, Dyce 30 Aug 1940 Assumed administrative control
Sector HQ, Bignold Park, Kirkwall 30 Aug 1940 Assumed administrative control
No 504 Sqn 30 Aug 1940 Assumed administrative control
No 141 Sqn 30 Aug 1940 Assumed administrative control
No 3 Sqn 30 Aug 1940 Assumed administrative control
No 232 Sqn 30 Aug 1940 Assumed administrative control
No 111 Sqn (Dyce & Montrose) 14 Oct 1940 Assumed operation control
No 232 Sqn (Castletown) 14 Oct 1940 Assumed operation control
No 3 Sqn (Castletown) 14 Oct 1940 Assumed operation control
No 804 Sqn FAA (Hatston) 14 Oct 1940 Assumed operation control
No 232 Sqn 24 Oct 1940 Moved from RAF Castletown to RAF Drem
No 804 Sqn FAA 25 Oct 1940 Moved from RNAS Hatston to RAF Skeabrae
No 232 Sqn 11 Nov 1940 Moved from RAF Drem to RAF Castletown
No 260 Sqn 17 Nov 1940 Commenced forming at RAF Castletown
No 232 Sqn  4 Dec 1940 Moved from RAF Skitten to RAF Elgin
No 1 Sqn RCAF  8 Dec 1940 Moved from RAF Castletown to RAF Prestwick

Source - No 14 Group ORB

June 1941

Location Command Controlled
Drummossie Hotel, near Inverness Fighter Command
  • SHQ RAF Castletown

    • No 124 Squadron

  • No 17 Squadron - Elgin

  • No 111 Squadron - Dyce*

  • SHQ RAF Skeabrae

    • No 253 Squadron

  • No 232 Squadron - Montrose**

  • No 697 Squadron - Skitten

* Station in No 18 Group

** Station in No 21 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Malcolm Henderson 20 Jul 1940 Air Officer Commanding, CIE, DSO
Air Staff
A/Cdre Wilfred H Dunn 12 Sep 1940 Senior Air Staff Officer, DSC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr Charles F H Grace 19 Dec 1940 later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr R C H Crosthwaite 22 Dec 1940  
Wg Cdr R F Smith  9 Mar 1941  
Wg Cdr J W A Hunnard  9 Aug 1940  
Sqn Ldr J A Vick 26 Dec 1940  
Sqn Ldr P K Devitt  8 Feb 1941  
Sqn Ldr W B Boyce 12 Apr 1941  
Flt Lt J M Abell 10 Jan 1941  
Flt Lt L B Irish 15 Jul 1940  
Fg Off G S Charlesworth  1 Aug 1940  
Fg Off A G G Colquhoun  1 Aug 1940  
Fg Off F St K Anderson 26 Sep 1940  
Plt Off A M Wallace  9 Aug 1940  
Plt Off J M Bowie 10 Aug 1940  
Plt Off D S F Vernon  3 Oct 1940  
Plt Off T G Danby  4 Oct 1939  
Plt Off R G Biggs  9 Oct 1940  
Plt Off D J Laurie 10 Oct 1940  
Plt Off P H F White 12 Dec 1940  
Plt Off A S G Robertson 12 Dec 1940  
Plt Off J V Murphy 27 Jan 1941  
Plt Off F F Scott  8 Mar 1941  
Plt Off J C Hutchinson 22 Mar 1941  
Administrative Staff
Wg Cdr E G Holden  4 Apr 1941 Senior Administrative Staff Officer
Flt Lt C K Turner  9 Nov 1940  
Flt Lt G G Braithwaite 12 Sep 1940  
Fg Off J W Telfer 18 Sep 1940  
Fg Off W T Eccles 14 Jan 1941  
Fg Off D G Porteous 31 Oct 1940  
Staffs of the Services
Engineer
Sqn Ldr F H Catten  6 Aug 1940  
Signals
Wg Cdr Henry B Wrigley  7 Nov 1941 later AVM
Fg Off Anthony G P Brightmore 27 Nov 1940 later A/Cdre
Armament
Sqn Ldr D E B Wheeler  9 Aug 1940  
Equipment
Sqn Ldr N Dainty 27 Sep 1940  
Accountant
Plt Off W G Roy  3 Aug 1940  
Medical
Sqn Ldr J C Smyth  5 Apr 1941 Senior Medical Officer, LRCP & S
Fg Off J Watson  4 Mar 1941 MB, BCh, MRCS, LRCP
Chaplain
Rev M K McLeod 18 Feb 1941  
Miscellaneous Appointments
Flt Lt H E Parker 19 Dec 1940  
Flt Lt W A Mckenzie 12 Mar 1941  
Fg Off R T B Hedges 12 Feb 1941  
Fg Off Y Yonge 15 Apr 1941  
Fg Off L S Bill  7 Mar 1941  
Plt Off G C S Barron 27 Jan 1941  
Plt Off A P McIntosh 12 Apr 1941  

Source - June 1941 Confidential Air Force List

July 1942

Location Command Controlled
Drummossie Hotel, near Inverness Fighter Command
  • SHQ RAF Castletown

    • No 54 Squadron

  • SHQ RAF Inverness

  • SHQ RAF Peterhead

    • No 416 Squadron RCAF

    • No 1479 (Anti-Aircraft Co-operation) Flight

  • SHQ RAF Skeabrae

    • No 164 Squadron

    • No 132 Squadron

  • SHQ RAF Tain

    • No 1491 (Gunnery) Flight

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Act AVM Raymond Collishaw 21 Mar 1942 Air Officer Commanding, CB, DSO, OBE, DSC, DFC
Air Staff
A/Cdre Wilfred H Dunn 12Sep 1940 Senior Air Staff Officer, DSC; later A/Cdre
Gp Capt B S Thynne 19 Nov 1941 AFC
Wg Cdr R F Smith  9 Mar 1941  
Wg Cdr G A W Saunders 16 Aug 1941 DFC
Sqn Ldr J M Bazin 24 Feb 1942  
Sqn Ldr J E McLennan 19 Mar 1942  
Flt Lt L B Irish 15 Jul 1940  
Flt Lt W H M Walker    
Flt Lt J E Lloyd    
Flt Lt W P Endersby  1 Feb 1942  
Flt Lt W Cameron  2 Mar 1942  
Flt Lt E C Crossley  3 Mar 1942  
Flt Lt D Secretan  9 Apr 1942  
Fg Off A G G Colquhoun  1 Aug 1940  
Fg Off J McBain 29 Sep 1941  
Fg Off H A Adams 23 Oct 1941  
Fg Off D H R Brearley 23 Oct 1941  
Fg Off G H White 23 Oct 1941  
Fg Off H H White 23 Oct 1941  
Fg Off H F Fry 23 Oct 1941  
Fg Off T B Bates 23 Oct 1941  
Fg Off A C Forbes 23 Oct 1941  
Fg Off D A McFarlane 23 Oct 1941  
Fg Off R G Biggs  9 Oct 1940  
Fg Off A S Melville 115 Jan 1942  
Fg Off L L Walker 28 Mar 1942  
Fg Off A S G Robertson 12 Dec 1940  
Fg Off W G Bennett   7 Oct 1941  
Fg Off J F Luckin 23 Oct 1941  
Fg Off R C Rattle 23 Oct 1941  
Plt Off C L M Haigh 31 Oct 1941  
Plt Off G D Denty    
Plt Off S W Tidmarsh 23 Oct 1941  
Plt Off D J McRae 29 oct 1941  
Plt Off C Russell-Jones 30 Jan 1942  
Plt Off A D Thomson 10 Feb 1942  
Plt Off B A G Rolls 26 Feb 1942  
Plt Off M D West  4 Mar 1942  
Plt Off W E Adams 15 Mar 1942  
Plt Off W R Pereira 22 May 1942  
Administrative Staff
Wg Cdr E G Holden  4 Apr 1941 Senior Administrative Staff Officer
Flt Lt C K Turner  9 Nov 1940  
Fg Off J W Telfer 18 Sep 1940  
Fg Off W T Eccles 14 Jan 1941  
Fg Off H C Randall-Stevens 19 Jan 1942  
Fg Off H G Boswell 18 Feb 1942  
Plt Off C W Reynolds 29 Dec 1941  
Staffs of the Services
Navigation
Fg Off G R Pushman 28 Apr 19442  
Engineer
Fg Off R F Arnold  2 Dec 1941  
Signals
Wg Cdr N B R Bromley  1 May 1942  
Fg Off R S Neil 27 Dec 1941  
Armament
Sqn Ldr H N Miller  1 Mar1942  
Photography
Fg Off E R Jones Humphreys 18 May 1942  
Equipment
Sqn Ldr E B Wilson  4 Sep 1941  
Plt Off R W Elliot 14 Mar 1942  
Medical
Wg Cdr V H Tompkins  9 Sep 1941 Senior Medical Officer, MRCS, LRCP
Sqn Ldr G A Jamieson  6 May 1942 MB, BS, DOMS
Flt Lt C M Dickens 16 May 1942  
Chaplains
Rev D L Smith  6 Jan 1942  
Physical Training
Fg Off J S Edwards  2 Jan 1942  
Meteorological
Mr W J Grassick   Senior Meteorological Officer, MA, BSc
WAAF Staff Officers
SO M G S Ramsay 10 Dec 1941 WAAF
RAF Regiment
 Maj The Earl of Cawdor 23 Feb 1942
 Fg Off D G Porteous 25 Apr 1942
Miscellaneous Appointments
Plt Off E J Carrol 14 Oct 1941  
Plt Off A P McIntosh 12 Apr 1941  

Source - July 1942 Confidential Air Force List

It disbanded on 15 July 1943 and was absorbed into No 13 Group.

[Jun 1941 | Jul 1942]

This page was last updated on 22/04/20 using FrontPage 2003

         [Top of Page]