Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Ministry Civil and Support Departments - Personnel - July 1945


 

Air Council
Rank Name Notes
The Rt Hon Viscount Stansgate Secretary of State for Air, President of the Air Council, DSO, DFC
Wg Cdr E J St-L Strachey Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Air, Vice President of the Air Council, MP
MRAF

Sir Charles F A Portal

Chief of the Air Staff,  GCB, DSO, MC
AM Sir John C Slessor Air Member for Personnel, KCB, DSO, MC, later MRAF
ACM

Sir Christopher L Courtney

Air Member for Supply and Organisation, GBE, KCB, DSO
AM Sir Roderic M Hill Air Member for Training, KCB, MC, AFC; later ACM
AM Sir Douglas C S Evill Additional Member, Vice Chief of the Air Staff, KCB, DSC, AFC; later ACM
Sir Harold G Howitt Additional Member, DSO, MC, FCA, JP
AM Sir Ralph S Sorley Additional Member, Controller of Research and Development (MAP), KCB, OBE, DSC, DFC
Sir Arthur Street Permanent Under-Secretary of State for Air, KCB, KBE, CMG, CIE, MC

Where an appointment or Section title is shown with a hyperlink below, a description of the duties associated with the appointment is available by clicking the link

Air Ministry

The Rt Hon Viscount Stansgate Secretary of State for Air, President of the Air Council, DSO, DFC
Mr G S Whittuck Private Secretary (Acting Principal)  
Mr J H Hughes Assistant Private Secretary (Temporary Administrative Assistant)
Mr H M Farmer Assistant Private Secretary ()
Gp Capt Sir Louis L Greig Personal Air Secretary, KBE, CVO  
Wg Cdr E J St-L Strachey Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Air, Vice President of the Air Council, MP
Sir Arthur Street Permanent Under-Secretary of State for Air, KCB, KBE, CMG, CIE, MC

Post-War Planning Executive

AM John J Breen CB, OBE  
Sir James Ross KBE, CB
Mr F Wood Secretary (Acting Principal)

Department of the Permanent Under-Secretary of State for Air

Sir Arthur Street Permanent Under-Secretary of State for Air, KCB, KBE, CMG, CIE, MC
Mr B Gottlieb Private Secretary (Acting Principal)  
Mr A E Fitness Assistant Private Secretary (Acting Principal)
Miss H I Tucker Assistant Private Secretary (Temporary Administrative Assistant)
Mr J H Barnes Deputy Under-Secretary of State  
Miss D Trewhitt Private Secretary (Acting Staff Officer)  
Mr M J Dean Acting Principal Assistant Under-Secretary (General)  
Mr F H Sandford Acting Principal Assistant Under-Secretary (Personnel)  
Mr J G Gibson Acting Assistant Under-Secretary of State (Supply)  
Mr V H Raby Acting Assistant Under-Secretary of State (Organisation), MC  
Mr W B Foden Acting Assistant Under-Secretary of State - Principal Establishment Officer  
Mr C G Caines Acting Assistant Under-Secretary of State (General), CB, OBE  
Mr I V H Campbell Acting Assistant Under-Secretary of State (Personnel)  
Finance Division
Air Force Pay Division (F2)
Mr C J Kirk Acting Assistant Secretary - Head of F2  
Mr E H G Metcalfe Principal (on loan from another Government Dept) - F2
Mr J A Smith Acting Principal, OBE (Retired Civil Servant) - F2
Miss G Nixon Temporary Administrative Assistant - F2 and F2 (d)  
Mr A W Wilson Acting Senior Staff Officer - F2  
Mr F W Cross Acting Staff Officer - F2 (a)  
Mr F W Nightingale Staff Officer - F2 (c)  
Mr W S Trotman Acting Staff Officer - F2 (d)  
Supplies and Transportation Finance Division (F3)
Mr L F Schooling Assistant Secretary - Head of Division  
Mr J B Gotts (Retired Civil Servant) Acting Principal, OBE, ISO - Control of F3 (c), F3 (d), F3 (j) and F3 (m)
Mr E H Abraham Acting Principal - Control of F3 (e), F3 (f) and F3 (g)  
Mr W H Banks Acting Senior Staff Officer - Control of F3 (a) and F3 (b) and F3 Liaison at Harrogate
Mr S G Mitchell Acting Staff Officer - Head of F3 (a)  
Mr H Keeton Acting Staff Officer - F3 (b)  
Mr F C Nelson Acting Staff Officer - F3 (b)  
Mr J V Russell Acting Staff Officer - Head of F3 (d)  
Mr J H Bennett Acting Staff Officer - Head of F3 (e) (Branch Security Officer)  
Miss E L Smith Acting Staff Officer - Head of F3 (f) (on loan from other Government Dept)
Mr J Norman Acting Staff Officer - Head of F3 (j)  
Mr G M Haslam Staff Officer - Head of F3 (m)  
Mr C J Hogben Acting Staff Officer - F3 Liaison at Harrogate  
Material Finance (Ground and Aircraft Equipment) Division (F4)
Mr A R Walford Acting Assistant Secretary - Head of F4  
Mr C T Southgate Acting Principal (on loan from another Government Dept) -F4
Mr P E Smith Acting Senior Staff Officer - F4  
Mr F Newell Staff Officer - F4 (a)  
Mr S A W Evans Acting Staff Officer - F4 (b) and F4 (e)  
Mr H R Papworth Acting Staff Officer - F4 (f)  
Works and Lands Finance Division (F5)
Mr E C Kitts Acting Assistant Secretary - Head of F5  
Mr H W Walsh Principal - F5  
Mr G C Brown Acting Senior Staff Officer - F5  
Mr H G Rivett Acting Senior Staff Officer - F5  
Mr S G Robinson Acting Senior Staff Officer - F5  
Mr P K Almond Acting Senior Staff Officer - F5  
Miss D M Wilde Temporary Administrative Assistant- F5  
Mr F J Nightingale Acting Staff Officer - F5 (a)  
Mr L C G Nelson Acting Staff Officer - F5 (b)  
Mr P E Richards Acting Staff Officer - F5 (c)  
Mr V J Peacock Acting Staff Officer - F5 (c) on loan from other Government Dept
Mr S J Orchard Acting Staff Officer - F5 (c)  
Mr A L Scrimshaw Acting Staff Officer - F5 (d)  
Mr F B Flindall Acting Staff Officer - F5 (e)  
Material Finance (Aircraft, Engines, Barrack Stores and Clothing) Division (F6)
Mr E W Short Acting Assistant Secretary - Head of F6  
Mr E H Cross Acting Principal, ISO - F6  
Dr G Taylor Acting Principal - Finance Division (on loan from another Government Dept) - F6
Mr H Whyte Temporary Administration Officer - F6  
Mr G Wall Acting Senior Staff Officer - F6  
Mr H Wilcox Acting Senior Staff Officer - F6  
Mr T L Weston Acting Staff Officer - F 6 (a)  
Mr R Nott Acting Staff Officer - F 6 (b)  
Mr E A Petty Acting Staff Officer - F 6 (c)  
Mr J A Dunne Acting Staff Officer - F 6 (c)  
Mr J B Heatley Acting Staff Officer - F 6 (d)  
Mr F Rose Acting Staff Officer - F 6 (d)  
Mr T J Flint Acting Staff Officer - F 6 (d)  
Mr W W Kemp Acting Staff Officer, MBE - F 6 (e)  
Mr E Greenbrook Acting Staff Officer - F 6 (e)  
Pensions, Air Training Corps and Miscellaneous (F7)
Mr K H S Edwards Acting Assistant Secretary - Head of Division  
Mr H A Wood Acting Principal - Control of F7 (a) and F7 (c)  
Mr C E Wright Temporary Administration Officer - Control of F7 (d), F7 (e) and F7 (f).
Mr H Lager Acting Senior Staff Officer - Control of F7 (b) and F7 (c).  
Miss B L H Humphreys Temporary Administrative Assistant - For duties see -  F7 (d) and F7 (f).
Mr J H Tarran Acting Staff Officer - Head of F7 (a)  
Mr D J Payne Acting Staff Officer - Head of F7 (b)  
Mr D McCall Acting Staff Officer - Head of F7 (c)  
Mr H Arscott Acting Staff Officer on loan from other Government Dept - Head of F7 (d)
Mr G S Barnes Acting Staff Officer - Head of F7 (e)  
Mr E J Jones Acting Staff Officer - Head of F7 (f)  
RAF Establishments Finance Division (F11)
Mr W F Connolly Acting Assistant Secretary - Head of F11  
Mr J E Lambert Acting Senior Staff Officer - F11  
Mr F E Browning Acting Staff Officer - F11 (a)  
Mr J S Mills Acting Staff Officer on loan from other Government Dept - F11 (b)
Mr W A Botting Acting Staff Officer - F11 (d)  
Mr R A Dods Acting Staff Officer - F11 (d)  
Mr C A Turnnidge Acting Staff Officer - F11 (d)  
Mr H Briggs Acting Staff Officer- F11 (f)  
Mr E H Johnson Acting Staff Officer - F11 (g)  
Mr J Bellamy Acting Staff Officer - F11 (h)  
Mr G A M Corner Acting Staff Officer - F11 (j)  
Mr H G Wells Acting Staff Officer - Western European Establishments Committee  
Mr M H Hawkins Acting Senior Staff Officer - Asian Establishments Committee  
Mr W G Shillam Acting Staff Officer - Asian Establishments Committee  
Mr J M Gladden Acting Staff Officer - Mediterranean Establishments Committee  
Mr F Husband Acting Staff Officer on loan from another Government department - Middle East Establishments Sub-Committee
General Establishment Proposals and MT and Marine Craft Finance Division (F12)
Mr A E Slater Acting Assistant Secretary - Head of F12  
Mr T J Hardy Acting Senior Staff Officer - F12  
Mr W G C Miller Acting Staff Officer - F12 (a)  
Mr J W H Crossley Acting Staff Officer - F12 (a)  
Mr H N Beaumont Acting Staff Officer - F12 (b)  
Mr W Chambers Acting Staff Officer on loan from other Government Dept - F12 (b)
The duties of the personnel listed below have not yet been ascertained.
Mr W G Clements Acting Assistant Secretary - Finance Division, MC
Mr J E Smyth Acting Assistant Secretary - Finance Division  
Mr W Deane Acting Assistant Secretary - Finance Division  
Mr N MacDonald Acting Principal - Finance Division  
Mr H Eborall Acting Principal - Finance Division (Retired Civil Servant)  
Mr C F Grant Temporary Administration Officer - Finance Division, CSI  
Mr J E Pennifold Acting Senior Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr A S A Pryor Acting Senior Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr S G Davies Acting Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr J G Callow Acting Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr E W S Ball Acting Staff Officer- Finance Division  
Mr ? Morris Acting Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Secretarial Divisions
Establishment Division (S1)
Mr H O Fry Acting Assistant Secretary - Head of S 1  
Mr W J Walder Acting Principal - S 1  
Mr A Lawson Acting Principal - S 1  
Mr F H Denny Acting Principal - S 1  
Mr J R Salter Acting Principal - S 1  
Miss R Beresford Temporary Administrative Assistant - S 1 and Head of S 1 (g)  
Mr T Turner Acting Senior Staff Officer - S 1  
Mr G Ramsey Chief Registrar, MBE - S 1  
Mr R J Granger Acting Staff Officer - Head of S 1 (a)  
Miss C B Kitcat Temporary Staff Officer - Head of S 1 (b)  
Mr M V Wibberley Acting Staff Officer on loan from other Government Dept - Head of S 1 (c)
Mr L E Joyce Acting Staff Officer - Head of S 1 (d)  
Mr H E Coplestone Acting Staff Officer - Head of S 1 (e)  
Mr S W Ranger Acting Staff Officer - Head of S 1 (f)  
Mr F W Coxhead Acting Staff Officer - Head of S 1 (h)  
Mr M Innes Acting Staff Officer on loan from other Government Dept - Head of S 1 (j)
Mr A E Lucas Acting Staff Officer - Head of S 1 (k)  
Mr A W Jenvey Acting Staff Officer - Head of S 1 (Records)  
Mr V Richard Staff Officer - Head of S 1 (Harrogate)  
Mr W A T Shorto Establishment Officer, Western Area, CB, CBE  
Mr R H Smith Acting Staff Officer - S 1 (Worcester)  
Mr L B Kendrick Acting Staff Officer on loan from other Government Dept - S 1 (Worcester)
Mr F J T Cooper Acting Staff Officer - Central Registry  
Miss L N Cleghorn Acting Staff Officer on loan from other Government Dept - Whitehall Registry
Mr E R Bell Acting Staff Officer - Registry Circulation Service  
Mr C M Phillips Acting Staff Officer - Worcester Registry  
Mr J L Woodford Acting Staff Officer - Archives  
Miss M F Mayo Controller of Typists  
Miss M F Munro Acting Staff Officer on loan from other Government Dept - S 1 (Welfare)
S 2
Mr F J Christie Acting Staff Officer - S 2 (a)  
Mr W H Scudder Acting Staff Officer - S 2 (a)  
Central Secretariat (S4)
Sir James Ross KBE, CB - in charge of Central Secretariat (S 4)  
Mr J S Orme Acting Principal - S 4  
Mr W H Parsons Acting Principal - S 4  
Mr H A Cridland Acting Senior Executive Officer - S 4  
Mr L M Feery Temporary Administration Officer - S 4  
Mrs L D P Orton Temporary Administration Officer - S 4  
Mr J E G Hurst Senior Temporary Assistant - S 4  
Mr F A Lark Acting Staff Officer - S 4 (a)  
Miss M Warden Acting Staff Officer - S 4 (b) and (c)  
Establishment Division for Non-Industrial Staff (Outstations); Stationery, Printing and Publications (S5)
Mr H T Smith Acting Assistant Secretary - Head of S 5
Mr C J Pridmore Acting Principal - S 5  
Mr R H Prince Acting Senior Executive Officer - S 5  
Mr P Wright Acting Senior Staff Officer - S 5  
Mr H E Musgrave Acting Senior Staff Officer - S 5  
Mr H H Livett Acting Staff Officer - S 5 (a)  
Mr S Hill Acting Staff Officer - S 5 (b)  
Mr W A Davey Acting Staff Officer - S 5 (d)  
Mr C W Groom Acting Staff Officer - S 5 (e)  
Mr S Clarke Acting Staff Officer - S 5 (f)  
Mr F H Fidge Acting Staff Officer - S 5 (g)  
Mr F G Solomon Acting Staff Officer - S 5 (m)
Mr L D Millo Acting Staff Officer - S 5 (m)  
Mr F J West Acting Senior Contract Officer - Supervisor, APFS - Kensington  
Secretarial Divisions allotted to the Department of the CAS (S6)
Mr R C Chilver Acting Assistant Secretary - Head of S 6  
Mr R L Sykes Temporary Administration Officer - S 6  
Mr M W Low Temporary Administration Officer - S 6  
Mrs M D Mitchell Temporary Administrative Assistant - S 6  
Miss S G McLaren Senior Temporary Assistant - S 6  
Secretarial Divisions allotted to the Department of the AMP (S7, S10, S12 & OAR)
Mr R Monk-Jones Assistant Secretary, CBE - Head of Division S 7  
Mr R F Jenkins Acting Principal - Division S 7  
Mr G A Noble Acting Principal - Division S 7  
Mr N H Tredidga Acting Senior Staff Officer - Division S 7  
Mr F Shinn Acting Staff Officer - S 7 (Central)  
Mr A S Horsman Acting Staff Officer - S 7 (Central)  
Mr F W J Hunt Acting Staff Officer - Head of S 7 (a) (1)  
Mr F S Barnes Acting Staff Officer - Head of S 7 (a) (2)  
Mr T F White Acting Staff Officer - Head of S 7 (d)  
Mr H R Ould Acting Assistant Secretary - Head of Division S 10  
Mr C G White Acting Principal - S 10  
Mr P J Crisp Acting Senior Staff Officer - S 10 and S 10 (c)  
Mr F S Yuill Acting Staff Officer - S 10 (a)  
Mr E W Hawken Acting Staff Officer - S 10 (b)  
Mr G Bradford Acting Staff Officer - S 10 (d)  
Mr F E Sheppard Acting Staff Officer - S 10 (e)  
Mr S V Beattest Special Appointment - Head of OAR  
Mr S S Burridge Acting Senior Staff Officer - OAR I  
Mr S H Goater Acting Senior Staff Officer - OAR II  
Miss L Cahill Acting Staff Officer, MBE - Head of AR 1  
Mr J S Tangstram Acting Staff Officer - Head of AR 2  
Mr H J Strainge Acting Staff Officer - Head of AR 3  
Mr M F Hulbert Acting Staff Officer - Head of AR 4  
Mr E H Fish Acting Staff Officer  - Head of AR 5  
Mr C N Bradbury Acting Staff Officer - Head of AR 6  
Mr C W B Watford Acting Staff Officer - Head of AR 7  
Mr F Thomas Acting Staff Officer - Head of AR 8  
Mr J B Harvey Acting Staff Officer - Head of AR 9  
Mr E W Handley Acting Assistant Secretary - Head of S 12  
Mr W Boddington Acting Principal - S 12  
Mr P H B Allsop Temporary Administrative Assistant - S 12  
Mr S H Robinson Acting Staff Officer - S 12 (a)  
Mr W R Jones Acting Staff Officer on loan from other Government Dept, MBE - S 12 (a)
Secretarial Divisions allotted to the Department of the AMT (S8)
Mr F R Howard Acting Assistant Secretary - Head of S 8  
Mr J H Wadley Acting Staff Officer - S 8  
Miss E M Bird Temporary Administrative Assistant - S 8  
Secretarial Divisions allotted to the Department of the AMSO (S9)
Mr A L M Cary Acting Principal - Dept of AMSO  
Mr W W Green Acting Staff Officer - Dept of AMSO  
Mr R H Melville Acting Assistant Secretary - Head of Division S 9
Mr C H Wykes Acting Principal - S 9  
Mr C E F Gough Acting Principal - S 9  
Mr H A Needham Temporary Administration Officer - S 9 and  S 9 (O)  
Mr L W Rampton Temporary Administration Officer - S 9 and  S 9 (O)  
Mr W W Gilroy Acting Staff Officer - S 9 (O)  
Mr C E Ormond Temporary Administration Officer - S 9 and  S 9 (O)  
Miss A R J Greenaway Acting Staff Officer on loan from other Government Dept - S 9 (O)
Mr F Bollen Acting Staff Officer - S 9 (O)  
Mr N Eastwood Acting Staff Officer - S 9 (S)  
Mr J L Magnus Temporary Administration Office - S 9 and  S 9 (E)  
Mr D Carson Acting Senior Staff Officer - S 9 and S 9 (E)  
Mr C W J Scott Acting Staff Officer - S 9 (E) Woburn  
Mr J R Wood Acting Staff Officer - S 9 (E) Harrogate  
Mr F Wallis Acting Staff Officer - S 9 (E) Harrogate  
Mr C L Harley Priority Officer - S 9 (P)  
Mrs C E Thorpe Temporary Administrative Assistant - S 9 (P)  
Central Statistical Branch
Mr R F George Statistical Officer, BSc (Econ) - Head of CSB  
Mr B M Bird Deputy Statistical Officer - CSB  
Mr F W Robbins Acting Staff Officer - CSB 1  
Mr W H Hutt Acting Staff Officer - CSB 2 and CSB 3  
The duties of the personnel listed below have not yet been ascertained.
Mr M P Murray Acting Assistant Secretary (seconded for special duty)  
Mr A T Nichols Acting Assistant Secretary  
Mr G J Gilbert Principal , OBE  
Mr R S Crawford Acting Principal  
Mr A C D Blanshard Acting Principal  
Mr H J Culpin Acting Principal  
Mr F C Fayers Acting Principal (on a mission to Canada)  
Mr J F McGlennon Acting Principal (seconded for special duty in Canada)  
Mr H W S Harvey Acting Principal  
Mr H Harvey Acting Principal (seconded to he India Government)  
Mr E W R Traviss Acting Principal, MBE  
Mr H V Williams Acting Principal (seconded for special duty in Canada)  
Mr R C Kent Acting Principal  
Mr H W Woodruff Acting Principal  
Mr A H Le Cheminant Acting Principal (on loan from another Government Dept) (on a mission to America)
Miss V Forman Acting Principal (on loan from another Government Dept)
Mr H H Cox Temporary Administrative Officer  
Mr W J B Crotch Temporary Administration Officer  
Mr J B R Davies Temporary Administration Officer  
Mr M H Higgins Temporary Administration Officer  
Mr D M Hussey Temporary Administration Officer  
Mr W S Laffan Temporary Administration Officer  
Mr A Slater Temporary Administration Officer  
Mr J Henny Temporary Organisation Officer  
Mr C U Nelson Temporary Organisation Officer  
Mr D T Allison Temporary Organisation Officer  
Mr G F Ledgard Temporary Organisation Officer  
Miss B E Laslett Temporary Administrative Assistant  
Mr E G Barton Acting Senior Staff Officer, MBE  
Mr F Cain Acting Senior Staff Officer, MBE  
Mr S J Martin Acting Senior Staff Officer  
Mrs M M Williamson Temporary Administrative Assistant - Finance Division  
Mr L G V Koster Acting Senior Staff Officer  
Mr G Ramsey Acting Senior Staff Officer  
Mr W J Cain Acting Senior Staff Officer  
Mr H C Hawkins Acting Senior Staff Officer  
Mr R F Havell Higher Executive Officer
Mr D F A R Freeman Higher Executive Officer on loan from another Government department
Mr D J Robson Higher Executive Officer on loan from another Government department (on a mission to America)
Mr D L Webb Staff Officer  
Mr W G Magness Staff Officer on loan to another Government  
Mr P W Hubbard Acting Staff Officer  
Mr R F Hacon Acting Staff Officer  
Mr C E Boucher Acting Staff Officer  
Mr E L Papworth Acting Staff Officer  
Mr S Thorne Acting Staff Officer  
Mr V H C Jones Acting Staff Officer (serving with Maintenance Command)  
Mr F W Godwin Acting Staff Officer  
Mr F C Hall Acting Staff Officer  
Mr P W B King Acting Staff Officer  
Mr W E G Rees Acting Staff Officer  
Mr T J Runnalls Acting Staff Officer (on a mission to America)  
Mr H C Barker Acting Staff Officer (on a mission to Canada)  
Mr A Lake Acting Staff Officer  
Mr E F Harrison Acting Staff Officer  
Mr F S Rae Acting Staff Officer  
Mr J C Cree Acting Staff Officer, MBE  
Mr B Jacobs Acting Staff Officer  
Mr A M Ross Acting Staff Officer  
Mr J S Hunt Acting Staff Officer (on a mission to Canada)  
Mr F H Gribble Acting Staff Officer  
Mr J F K McKinlay Acting Staff Officer  
Mr J A Robinson Acting Staff Officer  
Mr H W Allan Acting Staff Officer  
Mr L Evans Acting Staff Officer (on a mission to South Africa)  
Mr H A Chapman Acting Staff Officer  
Mr C H Plowman-Brown Acting Staff Officer  
Mr H Exley Acting Staff Officer  
Mr I W Poag Acting Staff Officer (on a mission to America)  
Mr R G Chapman Acting Staff Officer  
Mr A E W Newton Acting Staff Officer  
Mr W Green Acting Staff Officer  
Mr A W Leigh Acting Staff Officer  
Mr G E Mayhew Acting Staff Officer  
Mr R P Twitchett Acting Staff Officer  
Mr R S Harris Acting Staff Officer  
Mr R Simpson Acting Staff Officer  
Miss E A Hutchins Acting Staff Officer  
Mr A H Brown Acting Staff Officer on loan from other Government Dept
Mr T G Goodway Acting Staff Officer on loan from other Government Dept
Mr L T G Sully Acting Staff Officer on loan from other Government Dept
Mr W Uffindell Acting Staff Officer on loan from other Government Dept
Mr W M Young Acting Staff Officer on loan from other Government Dept
Mr T R Bruen Organisation and Method Officer, Grade II  
Miss J M Coe Organisation and Method Officer, Grade II  
Mr J McLagen Organisation and Method Officer, Grade II  
Mr H G Tibbutt Organisation and Method Officer, Grade II  
Mr E C Turner Organisation and Method Officer, Grade II  
Mr N G Read Senior Temporary Assistant  
Special Appointments
Mr C G Evans CB  
Mr J M Spaight CB, CBE  
Mr J C Nerney Librarian and AHB  
Mr D G Richards Senior Narrator - AHB  
Mr A J Leakey Senior Inspector (Staff)  
Directorate of Accounts
Mr J B Proper Acting Director of Accounts  
Mr H W Clothier Deputy Director (Additional), CBE (Retired Civil Servant)  
Mr P Cohen Acting Deputy Director, MBE  
Mr G C King Acting Assistant Director, OBE - ADA (C) (1)  
Mr W J W Bangs Acting Assistant Director - ADA (C) (2)  
Mr F W Verry Acting Assistant Director - ADA (E)  
Mr H F O Bence Acting Assistant Director - ADA (G) (1)  
Mr D F Winter Acting Assistant Director - ADA (G) (2)  
Mr H J Hutter Acting Assistant Director, MBE - ADA (A) (1)  
Mr H G G Rates Acting Assistant Director (on loan from another Government Dept) - ADA (A) (2)
Mr P G Boxall Acting Assistant Director - ADA (M)  
Mr E J Charman Acting Senior Accounts Officer - Head of Accts 1  
Mr A E Batchelor Acting Accounts Officer - Accts 1 (a)  
Mr C H Portnell Accounts Officer on loan from other Government Dept - Accts 1 (b)  
Mr H Heynes Acting Staff Officer - Accts 1 (c)  
Mr A A Watson Acting Staff Officer - Accts 1 (d)  
Mr C Bransgrove Acting Senior Accounts Officer - Head of Accts 2  
Mr P F Garner Accounts Officer on loan from other Government Dept - Head of Accts 2 (a) (later Head of Accts 2 (b))
Mr J T Donovan Acting Staff Officer - Head of Accts 2 (c) and 2 (d) (later Head of Accts 2 (a))
Mr W C G Bailey Acting Senior Accounts Officer - Head of Accts 3 (1)  
Mr I E Howells Acting Accounts Officer - Head of Accts 3 (b)  
Mr E B W Bennett Acting Staff Officer - Head of Accts 3 (c)  
Mr F H Shuker Acting Accounts Officer on loan from other Government Dept - Head of Accts 3 (d)
Mr C H Crompton Acting Staff Officer - Accts 3 (d)  
Mr S F Bampton Acting Accounts Officer on loan from other Government Dept - Head of Accts 3 (e)
Mr R J Allan Acting Staff Officer - Head of Accts 3 (f)  
Mr H A Cooke Acting Senior Accounts Officer - Head of Accts 4  
Mr H L A Beach Acting Staff Officer - Head of Accts 4 (a)  
Mr J McL Brown Acting Accounts Officer - Accts 4 (a)  
Mr T A Wilson Acting Accounts Officer - Accts 4 (b)  
Mr W McKechnie Acting Staff Officer - Accts 4 (b)  
Mr E E Boond Acting Staff Officer - Accts 5 (b)  
Mr T F J Connor Acting Accounts Officer - Accts 5 (c)  
Mr A G Lewis Senior Accounts Officer on loan from other Government Dept - Head of Accts 6
Mr F W Hammond Acting Accounts Officer - Accts 6  
Mr J J Watson Acting Accounts Officer - Accts 6  
Mr H Walker Acting Accounts Officer on loan from other Government Dept - Accts 6
Mr J A Beare Acting Accounts Officer - Accts 6  
Mr C S Crouch Acting Staff Officer - Accts 6  
Mr A F Pegg Acting Accounts Officer - Accts 6  
Mr L S Martin Acting Senior Accounts Officer - Control of Accts 7 (a), Accts 7 (b), Accts 7 (c) and Accts 7 (d)
Mr F G Smith Acting Senior Accounts Officer - Control of Accts 7 (e), Accts 7 (f), Accts 7 (g) and Accts 7 (x)
Mr C W Gull Acting Staff Officer - Accts 7 (a)  
Miss A Scrimgour Acting Accounts Officer on loan from other Government Dept - Accts 7 (b)
Miss A F Beaumont Accounts Officer on loan from other Government Dept - Accts 7 (c) (later Accts 7 (a))
Mr F H G Tyzack Acting Accounts Officer - Accts 7 (d)  
Mr J Page Acting Staff Officer - Accts 7 (e)  
Miss I Cook Acting Staff Officer - Accts 7 (f)  
Miss P Farr Acting Staff Officer - Accts 7 (g)  
Mr G Adams Senior Accounts Officer on loan from other Government Dept - Accts 7 (k)
Mr A H French Acting Accounts Officer on loan from other Government Dept - Accts 7 (w)
Mr E E Goate Acting Accounts Officer on loan from other Government Dept, MBE - Accts 7 (x)
Mr F R Ivens Senior Accounts Officer on loan from other Government Dept - Head of Accts 8
Miss E I Dolphin Acting Staff Officer - Accts 8 (a)  
Mr F T Hale Acting Accounts Officer on loan from other Government Dept - Accts 8 (b) (later Accts 1 (b))
Mr F Jackson Accounts Officer - Accts 8 (d)  
Mr W C Gale Acting Senior Accounts Officer, DCM, MM (on a mission to America) - Head of Accts 9
Miss F C Leary Acting Staff Officer - Accts 9 (a)  
Mr H Clayson Acting Staff Officer - Accts 9 (b)  
Mr C Green Acting Staff Officer - Accts 9 (b)  
Mr C F L Field Acting Staff Officer - Accts 9 (b)  
Mr P K T Allum Acting Staff Officer - Accts 9 (c)  
Mr N Inglis Acting Staff Officer - Accts 9 (d)  
Mr W C Robinson Acting Staff Officer - Accts 9 (BCP)  
Mr W E Stovey Acting Senior Accounts Officer on loan from other Government Dept - Head of Accts 11
Mr N W Woodford Acting Accounts Officer - Accts 11 (later Accts 6)  
Mr F A White Acting Accounts Officer (on a mission to South Africa) (later Accts 6)  
Mr B J Hollier Acting Staff Officer - Accts 11  
Mr W J V Thorne Senior Accounts Officer on loan from other Government Dept - Head of Accts 12
Mr W Smith Acting Accounts Officer - Accts 12 (a)  
Mr H W Rose Acting Staff Officer on loan from other Government Dept - Accts 12 (c)
Mr J W Davie Acting Accounts Officer on loan from other Government Dept - Accts 12 (b)
Mr E E Crouch Acting Senior Accounts Officer - Head of Accts 13  
Mr S T Butteris Accounts Officer on loan from other Government Dept - Accts 13
Mr F C Morgan Acting Accounts Officer - Accts 13  
Mr A E Angus Acting Staff Officer - Accts 13  
Mr W G Forecast Acting Staff Officer on loan from other Government Dept - Accts 13  
Mr R Rutherford Acting Staff Officer on loan from other Government Dept - Accts 13
Mr S W Sharvell Senior Accounts Officer (Retired Civil Servant) - Head of Accts 14  
Mr H H Glossop Acting Accounts Officer - Accts 14  
Mr H C Flower Acting Staff Officer - Accts 14  
Mr H Frost Acting Senior Accounts Officer - Head of Accts 15  
Mr H L Banks Acting Accounts Officer on loan from other Government Dept - Accts 15 (a)
Mr K J Henderson Acting Accounts Officer - Accts 15 (b)  
Mr F A Baker Acting Accounts Officer on loan from other Government Dept - Accts 15 (c)
Mr F Choules Acting Accounts Officer - Accts 15 (d)  
Mr P H Stearn Acting Staff Officer - Accts 15 (d)  
Mr F Gatenby Acting Accounts Officer - Accts 15 (m)  
Mr T H Barnikel Acting Senior Accounts Officer - Head of Accts 16  
Mr D V Amos Acting Accounts Officer on loan from other Government Dept - Accts 16 (a)
Mr F E Iles Acting Accounts Officer - Accts 16 (b)  
Mr S T Warne Acting Staff Officer - Accts 16 (b)  
Mr F J Howarth Acting Senior Accounts Officer - Accts 16 (c) (later Head of Accts 1 (Claims))
Mr H P Blyth Financial Adviser to Bomber Command - FABC  
Mr T E Hodge Acting Senior Accounts Officer (Bomber Command) - FABC  
Mr D H Reynolds Acting Accounts Officer (Bomber Command) - FABC  
Mr P F L Warren Acting Staff Officer (Bomber Command) - FABC  
Mr C E H Collcutt Acting Staff Officer (Bomber Command) - FABC  
Overseas Audit Offices
Mr B C Holmer Financial Adviser and Chief Auditor (Middle East)  
Mr H E Vicarey Acting Senior Accounts Officer (Middle East)  
Mr A W G Sidders Senior Accounts Officer on loan from other Government Dept (Middle East)
Mr G H Buckton Acting Accounts Officer (Middle East)  
Mr R F G Flint Acting Accounts Officer (Middle East)  
Mr T W Jones Acting Accounts Officer (Middle East)  
Mr W T Wyborn Acting Accounts Officer (Middle East)  
Mr L M Hall Acting Accounts Officer (Middle East)  
Mr W H Perkins Acting Staff Officer (Middle East)  
Mr F R Chapman Acting Staff Officer on loan from other Government Dept (Middle East)
Mr E J Hunt Financial Adviser and Chief Auditor (South East Asia)  
Mr R C Pearce Acting Senior Accounts Officer (South East Asia)  
Mr J Rue Acting Senior Accounts Officer (South East Asia)  
Mr R M Youle Acting Senior Accounts Officer (Ceylon) (South East Asia)  
Mr H A McK Billings Acting Accounts Officer on loan from other Government Dept (South East Asia)
Mr A E Brown Acting Accounts Officer (South East Asia)  
Mr A R Dudgeon Acting Accounts Officer (South East Asia)  
Mr E Pulling Acting Accounts Officer (South East Asia)  
Mr R L Stevens Acting Accounts Officer (South East Asia)  
Mr A Bowden Financial Adviser and Chief Auditor (MAAF) (on loan from another Government Dept)
Mr J K Garland Acting Senior Accounts Officer (MAAF)  
Mr F Hill Acting Accounts Officer on loan from other Government Dept (MAAF)
Mr R E Hill Acting Accounts Officer (MAAF)  
Mr G Marshman Financial Adviser and Chief Auditor (Iraq) (J F May in Jan 1945)  
Mr H E Langley Acting Accounts Officer  (Iraq)  
Mr G W Wallis Financial Adviser and Chief Auditor (West Africa), MBE  
Mr N F Reid Acting Accounts Officer (West Africa)  
Mr R F Williams Acting Staff Officer (West Africa)  
Mr G Tucker Acting Assistant Secretary, Financial Adviser (2nd TAF)  
Mr F G Smith Acting Senior Accounts Officer (2nd TAF)
Mr H Murray Acting Accounts Officer (2nd TAF)  
Mr H M Turvey Acting Staff Officer (2nd TAF)  
The personnel listed below were not listed in AIR 20/7518, probably due to having been appointed between January and July 1945.

1These Personnel were shown in AIR 20/7518 but in a lower capacity so were promoted to the status shown here between January and July 1945

Mr G Tideswell Acting Assistant Director (on a mission to South Africa)
Mr J H Fancis Acting Senior Accounts Officer (on a mission to America)  
Mr H W Owen Acting Senior Accounts Officer  
Mr A W Gould Acting Senior Accounts Officer (Middle East)  
Mr W B Hunt Acting Accounts Officer  
Mr G T Toon Acting Accounts Officer  
Mr S C Ginn Acting Accounts Officer (West Africa)  
Mr L A Sansom Acting Accounts Officer  
Mr C P R Rimell1 Accounts Officer on loan from other Government Dept  
Mr E E Laundy1 Acting Staff Officer  
Mr S H J Gleave Acting Staff Officer  
Mr R J Hodges1 Acting Staff Officer  
Mr T C Sims1 Senior Temporary Assistant  
Mr F R Bolt Staff Officer on loan from other Government Dept (Middle East)
Mr R F P Sandford Acting Staff Officer on loan from other Government Dept on a mission to South Africa
Directorate of Contracts
Mr Vacant Director  
Mr L J Banford Acting Deputy Director of Contracts  
Mr E Backhouse Assistant Deputy Director of Contracts (S), MBE  
Mr F R Barnicoat Acting Assistant Deputy Director of Contracts (Fuel)  
Mr H H Byfield Acting Assistant Deputy Director of Contracts (W)  
Mr H J N Mattock Acting Assistant Deputy Director of Contracts (C)  
Mr G F W Adams Acting Senior Contract Officer - Head of C8  
Mr S M Thomas Contract Officer on loan from other Government Dept - C 8 (a)
Mr N A Pearson Acting Contract Officer - C 8 (b)  
Mr C F A Rixson Acting Contract Officer - C 8 (c)  
Mr G D O'Hanlon Senior Contract Officer - Head of C10  
Mr R V Koster Acting Staff Officer on loan from other Government Dept - C 10 (a)  
Mr C F Barber Acting Contract Officer on loan from other Government Dept - C 10 (b)
Mr H C Vogt Acting Senior Contract Officer - Head of C12  
Mr F C Cooke Acting Contract Officer - C 12 (a)  
Mr J J Sloane Acting Staff Officer - C 12 (b)  
Mr A C Vincent Acting Contract Officer - C 12 (c)  
Mr H Young Acting Staff Officer - C 12 (d)  
Mr W Humphrey Acting Senior Contract Officer - Head of C16  
Mr D Spence Acting Contract Officer - C 16 (a)  
Mr J W H Bickell Acting Contract Officer on loan from other Government Dept - C 16 (a)
Mr L E Slater Acting Contract Officer - C 16 (a)  
Mr J G Joyce Acting Staff Officer - C 16 (a)  
Mr W Brierley Acting Senior Contract Officer - Head of C17  
Mr T Perress Acting Contract Officer - C 17 (a)  
Mr L A E Sleap Acting Contract Officer - C 17 (b)  
Mr R H Orchard Acting Contract Officer - C 17 (c)  
Mr R J B Butt Acting Contract Officer - Head of C19  
Mr R W Ley Acting Contract Officer - C 19 (a)  
Mr L J Chapman Acting Contract Officer - C 19 (b)  
Mr F J West Acting Senior Contract Officer - Head of C22  
Mr F C W Normam Acting Staff Officer - C 22  
Mr C R Stuart Acting Contract Officer on loan from other Government Dept - C 22 (c)
Mr J F May Acting Senior Contract Officer - Head of C24  
Mr A F Rogers Acting Staff Officer - C 24 (b)  
Mr F E Halliwell Acting Senior Contract Officer - Head of C25  
Mr F M Taylor Acting Contract Officer - C 25 (a)  
Mr V C V Williams Acting Staff Officer - C 25 (b)  
Mr G A L Jaques Acting Senior Contract Officer - Head of C27  
Mr H J Shuker Acting Contract Officer - C 27 (a)  
Mr C H Leedham Acting Contract Officer on loan from other Government Dept - C 27 (b)
Mr R B Giles Senior Temporary Assistant - C 27 (d)  
Mr J W Walker Acting Senior Contract Officer - Head of C29  
Mr G W Horn Acting Contract Officer on loan from other Government Dept - C 29 (a)
Mr W Sellars Acting Senior Contract Officer - Head of C33  
Mr E F Le Moignan Acting Contract Officer - C 33 (a)  
Mr C F Mayo Acting Senior Contract Officer - Head of C44  
Mr G M Manby Acting Contract Officer- C 44 (a) (Sales)  
Mr R C James Acting Contract Officer - C 44 (b)  
Mr E J Rennie Acting Senior Contract Officer - Head of C45  
Mr F J Hill Acting Staff Officer - C 45 (a)  
Mr M Hodges Acting Contract Officer - C 45 (b)  
The duties of the personnel listed below have not yet been ascertained.
Mr J Mayhead Acting Staff Officer  
Directorate of Public Relations
A/Cdre Lord Willoughby de Broke Director, MC, AFC  9 Dec 1940
Gp Capt F C Gillman Deputy Director,  
Mr C P Robertson Deputy Director, OBE  
Sir Walter F Nicholson Special Appointment, KCB - Head of PR Secretariat  
Mr A Blackborow Acting Staff Officer - PR Secretariat  
Sqn Ldr R S Hinder CNE 15 May 1944
Sqn Ldr R W Mould CNE  
Sqn Off A J Henderson WAAF - CNE  7 Feb 1943
Flt Off A C Stewart WAAF - CNE 13 Jun 1941
Wg Cdr D N Twist Head of PR 1 29 Sep 1944
Sqn Ldr N Lloyd PR 1  5 Sep 1941
Sqn Ldr J E Ricketts PR 1 12 Jan 1942
Mr T Cochrane Senior Press Officer - Head of PR 2  
Mr H P Haddow Press Officer - PR 2 (a)  
Mr G M Thomas Press Officer - PR 2 (a)  
Mr R J Dingle Assistant Press Officer - PR 2 (a)  
Mr A S Allberry Publicity Officer - PR 2 (b)  
Mr E N Parker Assistant Press Officer - PR 2 (b)  
Mr E R A Wilson Assistant Press Officer - PR 2 (b)  
Mr R Yeats Press Officer - PR 2 (c)  
Sqn Ldr H E Bates later a famous novelist - PR 3 (a)  7 Nov 1941
Sqn Ldr A G A Harmsworth PR 3 (a) 22 Aug 1942
Sqn Ldr W V Noble PR 3 (a)  
Flt Lt R F Delderfield later a famous novelist - PR 3 (a)  
Flt Lt F A Waibank PR 3 (a)  
Flt Lt W R J Quann PR 3 (b) 22 Aug 1942
Flt Off D M Harrison WAAF - PR 3 (b) 19 Oct 1942
Flt Off D Nelson WAAF - PR 3 (b)  
Sqn Ldr J E Mann PR 3 (c)  2 Dec 1940
Wg Cdr (Ret) E B Beauman Head of PR 4  
Sqn Ldr H J Downing PR 4 30 Jun 1943
Sqn Ldr S A Carr PR 4  9 Aug 1944
Gp Capt C R S Bradley OBE - Head of PR & AI 5 11 Jun 1940
Wg Cdr C Chapman DSC - Air Advisor PR & AI 5 22 Nov 1940
Sqn Ldr M A B King-Hamilton Air Advisor PR & AI 5 19 May 1941
Flt Lt G A Costigan Air Advisor PR & AI 5  
Mr P A Hope-Wallace Press Officer - PR & AI 5  
Mr T Roberts Assistant Press Officer - PR & AI 5  
Mr C R Preece Assistant Press Officer - PR & AI 5  
Wg Cdr P B Showan Head of PR & AI 6 10 Jul 1940
Sqn Ldr H R Bourne PR & AI 6 19 Jul 1940
Sqn Ldr H W Wiley PR & AI 6 20 Sep 1940
Flt Lt P Bracher PR & AI 6 16 Dec 1943
Flt Lt R V J Burnel PR & AI 6  1 Jan 1944
Flt Lt A N Hoole PR & AI 6  
Flt Lt R Irwin PR & AI 6 27 Dec 1941
Flt Lt I T Stamp PR & AI 6  
Flt Lt R C White PR & AI 6 12 Jul 1943
Mr H V Case Acting Staff Officer - PR 8  
Mr H D Blow Acting Senior Staff Officer - Head of PR 9  
The personnel listed below were not listed in AIR 20/7518, probably due to having been appointed between January and July 1945, had left the Directorate before, January 1945, but were still shown, or held posts not listed for some reason.
Sqn Ldr G A Simpson   13 Oct 1942
Sqn Ldr T H Palmer   11 Apr 1945
Sqn Ldr S F J R Perry    
Sqn Ldr E M Salzer   31 Oct 1944
Flt Lt L H Baker    
Flt Lt W Bellamy    
Flt Lt J C F G Bentley    
Flt Lt N S Clark    
Flt Lt F W E Crouch   17 Nov 1942
Flt Lt S A Devon    
Flt Lt A G Goodchild    
Flt Lt G Stannus   30 Oct 1942
Flt Lt C E Ticquet    
Flt Off A R Mattinson WAAF 22 Dec 1942
Fg Off L H Abbott   17 Nov 1942
Fg Off G R Adler    
Fg Off R R Broom    
Fg Off W J Dowd    
Fg Off B Faidman    
Fg Off F R Haycock    
Fg Off D W Miller    
Fg Off W A Moss    
Fg Off S C Penfold    
Plt Off J G Wilsod    
Plt Off F E Neill    
Mr B P Bishop Assistant Press Officer  
Mr G Carr Assistant Press Officer  
Mr M S Gunnill Assistant Press Officer  
Directorate of Microgram Services
Sir James Ross Director, KBE, CB  
Mrs L D P Orton Assistant  
Miss D L Bigby Assistant  
Air Ministry Pigeon Section
Wg Cdr W D L Rayner MBE 14 Nov 1944
Flt Lt D O Thomas   17 Apr 1942
Mr D J McArthur Special Appointment  
Meteorological Office
Dr Sir Nelson K Johnson Director, KCB, DSc, ARCS  
Lt Col E Gold Deputy Director, CB, DSO, FRS  
Mr R Corless Assistant Director, OBE, MA  
Dr A H R Goldie Assistant Director, MA, DSc  
Mr F Entwistle Assistant Director, BSc  
Mr H W L Absalom Assistant Director, BSc  
Capt E G Billham Assistant Director, BSc
Dr C E P Brooks Principal Technical Officer - Climatology, DSc  
Mr J Durward Principal Technical Officer - Overseas, MA  
Dr W A Harwood Temporary Principal Technical Officer, DSc FRSE - Scotland,
Dr F J Scrase Principal Technical Officer - Instruments, MA, ScD  
Mr S P Peters Principal Technical Officer - Transport Command, BSc
Mr R G Veryard Principal Technical Officer - Bomber Command,  BSc  
Mr C K M Douglas Principal Technical Officer - Forecasting, OBE, BA  
Mr R S Read Principal Technical Officer - Fighter Command-Army, MA, BSc
Mr C S Durst Principal Technical Officer - Investigations, BA  
Mr R A Watson Principal Technical Officer - Training Command, BA  
Mr C V Ockenden Principal Technical Officer - Forecasting, BSc  
Cdr (Ret) J Hennessy Acting Superintendent, RNR  
Mr E V Newnham Senior Technical Officer, BSc  
Mr S F Witcombe Senior Technical Officer, BSc  
Mr N H Smith Senior Technical Officer, BSc  
Dr J Glasspoole Senior Technical Officer, MSc, PhD  
Mr C E Britton Senior Technical Officer, BSc  
Mr S T A Mirrless Senior Technical Officer, MA, BSc  
Mr L Dods Senior Technical Officer, BSc  
Mr G A Bull Senior Technical Officer, BSc  
Dr A W Lee Senior Technical Officer, DSc  
Mr D W Johnston Senior Technical Officer, BSc  
Mr C J Boyden Senior Technical Officer, BA  
Mr P A Sheppard Temporary Senior Technical Officer, BSc  
Mr R Cranna Senior Technical Officer, MA, BSc  
Miss E E Austin Senior Technical Officer, MA  
Mr J Harding Senior Technical Officer, BA, MSc  
Mr A H Gordon Senior Technical Officer, MS  
Mr O M Ashford Senior Technical Officer, BSc  
Mr R H Clements Senior Technical Officer, MA  
Mr A F Crossley Senior Technical Officer, MA  
Mr P N Skelton Senior Meteorologist, MBE  
Mr C H B Priestley Senior Meteorologist, BA  
Miss E H Geake Technical Officer, MSc  
Mr C J M Aanensen Technical Officer, MSc  
Mr W C Swinbank Technical Officer, BSc  
Miss L F Lewis Technical Officer, BSc  
Miss L D Sawyer Technical Officer, BA  
Mr E W Barlow Technical Officer, BSc  
Mr W A L Marshall Technical Officer  
Mr H L B Tarrant Chief Assistant, MBE  
Office of the Judge Advocate-General (Joint Service for War Office and Air Ministry )
Sir Henry D F MacGeagh Judge Advocate-General, of the Forces, Bart, KBE, TD, KC
Mr F G Colbert Private Secretary, JP  
Mr C L Stirling Deputy Judge Advocate-General of the Forces, CBE  
Wg Cdr R Woodley Deputy Judge Advocate-General (Overseas) - Middle East
Wg Cdr E M Trounson Deputy Judge Advocate-General (Overseas) - Mediterranean Allied Air Forces
Wg Cdr O C Barnett Assistant Judge Advocate General  
Wg Cdr W M Andrew Assistant Judge Advocate General, KC  
Sqn Ldr J W Stansfield Staff, Deputy Judge Advocate  
Sqn Ldr J F Drabble Staff, Deputy Judge Advocate  
Sqn Ldr E R Guest Staff, Deputy Judge Advocate  
Sqn Ldr H S Ruttle Staff, Deputy Judge Advocate  
Sqn Ldr A H Ormerod Staff, Deputy Judge Advocate  
Sqn Ldr R Lambert Staff, Deputy Judge Advocate  
Lt Col (Ret) R E Banks Legal Assistant, Indian Army  
Mr T H E Tarrant Registrar  
A/Cdre J B Walmsley Officer in Charge, Air Force Department, DFC  
Wg Cdr W I Grantham Air Force Assistant, OBE  
Wg Cdr A G C Somerhough Air Force Assistant
Wg Cdr C H Duveen Air Force Assistant  
Sqn Ldr I A Macaulay Air Force Assistant  
Sqn Ldr J C B W Leonard Air Force Assistant  
Sqn Ldr W A Prichard Air Force Assistant, MC  
Sqn Ldr H R Griffith Air Force Assistant  
Sqn Ldr A Sidney-Wilmot Air Force Assistant  
Flt Lt G C Lees Air Force Assistant  
Flt Lt S H J Bates Air Force Assistant  
Flt Lt C A Beaumont Air Force Assistant  
Flt Lt R W Goff Air Force Assistant  
Flt Lt J E Allen-Jones Air Force Assistant  
Flt Lt G K Mynett Air Force Assistant  
Flt Lt J L Lloyd Air Force Assistant  
Flt Lt A M Knight Air Force Assistant  
Flt Lt C A Parker Air Force Assistant  
Accidents Branch
Hon A/Cdre

Vernon S Brown

Chief Inspector of  Accidents, CB, OBE, MA, AFRAeS
Hon Gp Capt P G Tweedie Deputy Chief Inspector  
Hon Wg Cdr F E Hellyer Principal Inspector, OBE, MA, DIC, AFRAeS  
Hon Wg Cdr S J V Fill Principal Inspector, OBE  
Hon Wg Cdr N G Bennett Principal Inspector, MBE, ARAeS  
Hon Wg Cdr R C Warren Principal Inspector, ARAeS  
Hon Wg Cdr R Wilson Principal Inspector  
Hon Sqn Ldr T J Mammatt Senior Inspector  
Hon Sqn Ldr R C Preston Senior Inspector  
Hon Sqn Ldr J W Buck Senior Inspector  
Hon Sqn Ldr A F Buck Senior Inspector  
Hon Sqn Ldr D Astley Senior Inspector  
Hon Sqn Ldr E Newton Senior Inspector  
Hon Sqn Ldr J G M Pardoe Senior Inspector  
Gp Capt (Ret) J A Sadler Inspector  
Hon Flt Lt N E D Hurst Inspector  
Hon Flt Lt N D Neave Inspector  
Hon Flt Lt J L Bannatyne Inspector  
Hon Flt Lt A E R Broomfield Inspector  
Hon Flt Lt J Goulding Inspector  
Hon Flt Lt T A Forster Inspector  
Hon Flt Lt M F Mason Inspector  
Hon Flt Lt G D Soltz Inspector  
Hon Flt Lt D Cameron-Douglas Inspector  
Wg Cdr (Ret) A T Whitelock Inspector  
Gp Capt (Ret) E M Drummond Inspector  
Hon Flt Lt B Cornthwaite Inspector  
Hon Flt Lt F C Spillard Inspector  
Hon Flt Lt G N Snarey Inspector  
Hon Fg Off S Jailler Inspector  
Hon Fg Off J H Lett Inspector  
Hon Fg Off W T Reid Inspector  
Mr F G Clifton Inspector  
Gp Capt (Ret) C T Walkington Inspector  
Mr G W Acock Special Appointment  
Lt Cdr (A) H Jones Naval Liaison Officer, RNVR  
Combined Operations HQ
Maj-Gen R E Laycock Chief of Combined Operations, DSO 22 Oct 1943
SO E R Petrie Personal Assistant, WAAF  8 Mar 1943
Air Section
A/Cdre Leonard K Barnes Director of Combined Operations (Air), MBE 26 Feb 1945
Flt Off M I P Herbert Personal Assistant, WAAF 11 Apr 1944
Gp Capt Alexander A Adams Deputy Director of Combined Operations (Air), DFC; later AVM 11 Sep 1944
Flt Off M W Merriam Personal Assistant, WAAF 26 Jan 1944
Wg Cdr F A Marlow Experiments and Developments 17 Jul 1943
Wg Cdr W H George Signals, DFC 2 Oct 1944
Sqn Ldr R E Cox Signals  7 Aug 1944
SO J K Sykes Signals, WAAF 31 Jul 1943
Sqn Ldr I G McLaren Training, DFC 23 Nov 1943
Wg Cdr P E R Levy Organisation, Administration and Training 25 Sep 1943
Sqn Ldr L W Davies Organisation, Administration and Training 28 Mar 1945
Wg Cdr J G Day Air Amphibious Warfare, DSO 25 Sep 1942

Source - July 1945 Air Force List and List of Staff and Distribution of Duties, Jan 1945 - AIR 20/7518.  NB: Some details from the former have been adjusted based on data contained in the latter.

This page was last updated on 30/09/21

         [Top of Page]