Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Coastal Command - July 1945


[RAF Northern Ireland | No 16 Group | No 17 Group | No 18 Group | No 19 Group | No 106 Group | No 247 Group | RAF Gibraltar | ASR MCU (Home)]

Command HQ - RAF Northwood, Middlesex

RAF Northern Ireland

 
Unit Location/Address Notes
RAF Station Aldergrove   Station in No 17 Group
No 1 Armament Practice Camp RAF Aldergrove Lysander/Martinet
RNAS Ballyhalbert    
No 1402 Meteorological Flt RNAS Ballyhalbert Hurricane II/Spitfire VI
Northern Ireland Training School RNAS Ballyhalbert  
RAF Station Ballykelly    
RAF Station Ballymena    
RNAS Belfast   RNAS Station
RAFNI Communication Flt RNAS Belfast Various
RAF Station Benbecula    
C & M Party RAF Benbecula  
RAF Station Bishop's Court    
RAF Station Castle Archdale    
No 201 Sqn RAF Castle Archdale Sunderland
No 8201 Servicing Echelon RAF Castle Archdale  
RAF Station Cluntoe    
C & M Party RAF Cluntoe  
RAF Station Greencastle    
RAF Station Holywood    
RAF Station Limavady    
Coastal Command Anti U-Boat Devices School RAF Limavady Wellington XIII
No 281 ASR Sqn RAF Limavady Warwick II/Sea Otter
No 8281 Servicing Echelon (Det) RAF Limavady  
No 22 Air Crew Holding Unit RAF Limavady  
RAF Station Lisburn    
RAF Regiment Command Training School RAF Lisburn  
RAF Station Long Kesh    
RAF Station Maghaberry    
C & M Party RAF Maghaberry  
RAF Station Mallusk    
RAF Station Mullaghmore    
C & M Party RAF Mullaghmore  
RAF Station Newtownards    
C & M Party RAF Newtownards  
RAF Station Nutts Corner    
RAF Station Port Ellen    
C & M Party RAF Port Ellen  
RAF Station Speke   Station under control of DGCA
Flying Control Section RAF Speke  
RAF Station Tiree Isle of Tiree, Argyllshire
No 518 Sqn RAF Tiree Halifax V
No 8518 Servicing Echelon RAF Tiree  
No 281 ASR Sqn (Det) RAF Tiree Warwick II/Sea Otter
No 8281 Servicing Echelon RAF Tiree  
RAF Station Toome    
C & M Party RAF Toome  
RAF Station Valley Anglesey Station in Transport Command
No 281 ASR Sqn (Det) RAF Valley Warwick II/Sea Otter

No 16 (Reconnaissance) Group

HQ - Black Lion Fields, Gillingham, Kent

 
Unit Location/Address Notes
RAF Station Beccles    
No 280 Sqn RAF Beccles Warwick I/Hurricane IIC
No 8280 Servicing Echelon RAF Beccles  
No 278 Sqn (Det) RAF Beccles Walrus/Sea Otter
No 15 Air Crew Holding Unit RAF Beccles  
RAF Station Bircham Newton Bircham Newton, King's Lynn, Norfolk  
No 10 Instructors' School (EVT) RAF Bircham Newton  
No 18 Air Crew Holding Unit RAF Bircham Newton  
HQ Coastal Command Beaufighter/Mosquito Pool RAF Bircham Newton  
No 2 Armament Practice Camp RAF Bircham Newton Martinet
RAF Station Docking   Satellite airfield (Bircham Newton )
RAF Station Calshot Calshot Spit, Hampshire  
Marine Craft Section (Ferry Pool) RAF Calshot  
No 6 Flying Boat Servicing Unit RAF Calshot  
School of Air Sea Rescue RAF Calshot Sea Otter
RAF Station Felixstowe Felixstowe, Suffolk  
Flying Boat Major Maintenance RAF Felixstowe  
RNAS Gosport Gosport, Hampshire
Aircraft Torpedo Development Unit RNAS Gosport Various
RAF Station Halton Station in TTC
ATDU Detachment RAF Halton  
RAF Station Hawkinge Station in Fighter Command
No 278 Sqn (Det) RAF Hawkinge Walrus/Sea Otter
RAF Station Langham
No 521 Sqn RAF Langham Fortress II/IIA/Hurricane II
No 8521 Servicing Echelon RAF Langham  
No 24 Air Crew Holding Unit RAF Langham  
RAF Station North Coates North Coates, Grimsby, Lincolnshire
RAF Station Donna Nook Satellite airfield (North Coates)
MAP Rochester
No 16 Group Communication Flt MAP Rochester Various
RAF Station Thorney Island Thorney Island, Emsworth, Hampshire  
Air/Sea Warfare Development Unit RAF Thorney Island Various
Engine Control Instructional Flight RAF Thorney Island  
No 278 Sqn (Det) RAF Thorney Island Walrus/Sea Otter
No 8278 Sqn Servicing Echelon RAF Thorney Island  
No 3502 Servicing Unit RAF Gosport

No 17 (Training) Group

HQ - 58 Melville Street, Edinburgh 3

 
Unit Location/Address Notes
RAF Station Aldergrove    
No 1674 Conversion Unit RAF Aldergrove Liberator IV/Halifax II/III/V
RAF Station Alness    
No 4 OTU RAF Alness Sunderland V
No 302 Ferry Training Unit RAF Alness Catalina/Sunderland
RAF Station East Fortune    
No 132 OTU RAF East Fortune Mosquito III/VI
RAF Station Haverfordwest    
No 20 Air Crew Holding Unit RAF Haverfordwest  
RAF Station Templeton   Satellite airfield (Haverfordwest)
RAF Station Kinloss    
No 6 OTU RAF Kinloss Wellington X/XIV
RAF Station Lossiemouth    
No 111 OTU RAF Lossiemouth  
RAF Station Milltown   Satellite, Lossiemouth
RAF Station Oban    
C & Party RAF Oban  
RAF Station Connell   Satellite airfield (Oban)
RAF Station Silloth    
C & Party RAF Silloth  
RAF Station Great Orton   Satellite airfield (Silloth)
RAF Station Squires Gate Squire's Gate, Lytham St Annes, Lancashire  
No 3 School of General Reconnaissance RAF Squire's Gate Anson
No 1510 Flt RAF Squire's Gate Anson
RAF Station Warton   Satellite airfield (Squires Gate)
RAF Station Turnberry    
No 5 OTU RAF Turnberry Various
Coastal Command Flying Instructors' School RAF Turnberry Various
No 24 Mobile Servicing Unit (Torpedo) RAF Turnberry  
RAF Station Turnhouse   Station in Fighter Command
No 17 Group Communication Flt RAF Turnhouse Various

No 18 (Reconnaissance) Group

HQ - Pitreavie Castle, Rosyth, Dunfermline

 
Unit Location/Address Notes
RAF Station Banff    
No 248 Sqn RAF Banff Mosquito VI
No 8248 Servicing Echelon RAF Banff  
No 279 ASR Sqn (Detachment) RAF Banff Warwick II/Sea Otter
No 8279 Servicing Echelon (Detachment) RAF Banff  
No 489 Sqn RAF Banff Beaufighter X
No 8489 Servicing Echelon RAF Banff  
RAF Station Fraserburgh   Satellite airfield (Banff)
RAF Station Dallachy    
No 21 Air Crew Holding Unit RAF Dallachy  
RAF Station Greenock    
C & M Party RAF Greenock  
RAF Station Helensburgh Helensburgh, Dunbartonshire  
Marine Aircraft Experimental Establishment RAF Helensburgh Various
RAF Station Leuchars Leuchars, Fife  
No 18 Group Communication Flt RAF Leuchars  
No 3 Armament Practice Camp RAF Leuchars Martinet
RAF Station Woodhaven   Satellite airfield (Leuchars)
RAF Station Stornoway    
RAF Station Sullom Voe Sullom Voe, Shetlands  
C & M Party RAF Sullom Voe  
RAF Station Scatsta   Satellite airfield (Sullom Voe)
RAF Station Sumburgh Sumburgh, Shetlands  
RAF Station Tain    
No 4 OTU (Detachment) RAF Tain Sunderland
RAF Station Thornaby    
No 279 ASR Sqn RAF Thornaby Warwick I/Walrus II/Sea Otter
No 8279 Servicing Echelon RAF Thornaby  
ASR Major Inspection and Preparation Unit RAF Thornaby  
RAF Station Wick Wick, Caithness Station in Fighter Command
No 279 ASR Sqn (Detachment) RAF Wick Warwick II/Sea Otter
No 8279 Servicing Echelon (Detachment) RAF Wick  
No 519 (Meteorological) Sqn RAF Wick Fortress II/IIA/Spitfire VI
No 8519 Servicing Echelon RAF Wick  
RAF Station Skitten   Satellite airfield (Wick)

No 19 (Reconnaissance) Group

HQ - Mount Wise, Plymouth

 
Unit Location/Address Notes
RAF Station Chivenor Chivenor, Barnstable, Devon  
No 254 Sqn RAF Chivenor Beaufighter VIC
No 8254 Servicing Echelon RAF Chivenor  
No 22 Mobile Servicing Unit (Torpedo) RAF Chivenor  
RAF Station Davidstow Moor    
C & M Party RAF Davidstow Moor  
RAF Station Dunkeswell    
C & M Party RAF Dunkeswell  
RAF Station Exeter   Station in Fighter Command
No 282 ASR Sqn (Detachment) RAF Exeter Sea Otter
RAF Station Mount Batten    
No 10 (RAAF) Sqn RAF Mount Batten Sunderland
RAF Station Roborough   Satellite airfield (Mount Batten)
No 19 Group Communication Flt RAF Roborough Various
RAF Station Pembroke Dock Pembroke Dock, Pembrokeshire  
RAF Station Angle   Satellite airfield (Pembroke Dock)
RAF Station St Davids  
No 517 Sqn RAF St David Halifax III/V
No 8517 Servicing Echelon RAF St David  
Aircraft Preparation Pool RAF St David  
RAF Station Brawdy   Satellite airfield (St Davids)
RAF Station St Eval St Eval, nr Wadebridge, Cornwall  
No 179 Sqn RAF St Eval Warwick V
No 8179 Servicing Echelon RAF St Eval  
No 23 Air Crew Holding Unit RAF St Eval  
RAF Station Talbenny   Station in Transport Command
No 4 Armament Practice Camp RAF Talbenny Martinet
RAF Station Upottery    

No 106 (Photographic Reconnaissance) Group

HQ - Fifield House, Benson, Oxfordshire

 
Unit Location/Address Notes
RAF Station Benson Benson, Oxfordshire  
No 8 OTU RAF Benson Spitfire VIII/XI/XIV
No 541 Sqn RAF Benson Spitfire X/XI/XIX/Mustang III
No 8541 Servicing Echelon RAF Benson  
No 542 Sqn RAF Benson Spitfire X/XI/XIX
No 8542 Servicing Echelon RAF Benson  
No 544 Sqn RAF Benson Mosquito XVI/34/Spitfire XI
No 8544 Servicing Echelon RAF Benson  
No 309 Ferry Training & Aircraft Despatch Unit RAF Benson Master
RAF Station Mount Farm   Satellite, RAF Benson
RAF Station Medmenham   Satellite, RAF Benson
Central Interpretation Unit RAF Medmenham

No 247 Group

HQ - Lagens, Azores

 
Unit Location/Address Notes
No 269 Sqn RAF Azores Spitfire V/Warwick I/Martinet
No 8269 Servicing Echelon RAF Azores  
No 74 Staging Post RAF Azores
No 242 Maintenance Unit RAF Azores
No 84 Embarkation Unit RAF Azores

RAF Gibraltar

HQ - Gibraltar

 
Unit Location/Address Notes
RAF Station Gibraltar    
No 40 Embarkation Unit RAF Gibraltar  
No 73 Staging Post RAF Gibraltar
No 301 AMES RAF Gibraltar
No 520 (Meteorological) Sqn RAF Gibraltar Halifax III/V/Hurricane IIC/Warwick I
No 8520 Servicing Echelon RAF Gibraltar  

ASR Marine Craft Units - Home

 

ASR Marine Craft Unit Location Group Parent Unit
No 10 ASR Marine Craft Unit Aberdeen 18 RAF Banff
No 47 ASR Marine Craft Unit Aberystwyth 19 RAF Aberystwyth
No 45 ASR Marine Craft Unit Barry 19 RAF St Athan
No 15 ASR Marine Craft Unit Blyth 18 RAF Acklington
No 67 ASR Marine Craft Unit Bowmore 15 RAF Port Ellen
No 21 ASR Marine Craft Unit Bridlington

16

RAF Catfoss
No 32 ASR Marine Craft Unit   85 No 85 Group
No 33 ASR Marine Craft Unit   85 No 85 Group
No 101 ASR Marine Craft Unit RAF Calshot 16 RAF Calshot
No 102 ASR Marine Craft Unit RAF Calshot 16 RAF Calshot
No 103 ASR Marine Craft Unit RAF Calshot 16 RAF Calshot
No 104 ASR Marine Craft Unit RAF Calshot 16 RAF Calshot
No 105 ASR Marine Craft Unit RAF Calshot 16 RAF Calshot
No 61 ASR Marine Craft Unit Campeltown 15 RAF Greenock
No 6 ASR Marine Craft Unit Cromarty 18 RAF Alness
No 54 ASR Marine Craft Unit Douglas, Isle of Man 15 RAF Andreas
No 64 ASR Marine Craft Unit Drummore 15 RAF Corsewall
No 26 ASR Marine Craft Unit RAF Felixstowe 16 RAF Felixstowe
No 53 ASR Marine Craft Unit Fleetwood, Lancashire 15 RAF Squires Gate
No 9 ASR Marine Craft Unit Fraserburgh 18 RAF Banff
No 71 ASR Marine Craft Unit Gibraltar Gibraltar Gibraltar
No 24 ASR Marine Craft Unit Gorleston-on-Sea

16

RAF Beccles
No 101 ASR Marine Craft Unit (Detachment) Gorleston 16 Gorleston
No 22 ASR Marine Craft Unit Grimsby 16 RAF North Coates
No 16 ASR Marine Craft Unit West Hartlepool 18 RAF Acklington
No 52 ASR Marine Craft Unit Holyhead, Anglesey 15 RAF Valley
No 70 ASR Marine Craft Unit Reykjavik Iceland Iceland
No 1 ASR Marine Craft Unit Lerwick 18 RAF Sumburgh
No 62 ASR Marine Craft Unit Lochboisdale 15 RAF Benbecula
No 60 ASR Marine Craft Unit Lough Foyle 15 RAF Ballykelly
No 25 ASR Marine Craft Unit Lowestoft 16 RAF Coltishall
No 24 ASR Marine Craft Unit Detachment Lowestoft

16

RAF Beccles
No 37 ASR Marine Craft Unit Lyme Regis 19 RAF Warmwell
No 5 ASR Marine Craft Unit Meikle Ferry 18 RAF Tain
No 63 ASR Marine Craft Unit Menai Straits 15 RAF Bodorgan
No 13 ASR Marine Craft Unit Methil 18 RAF Leuchars
No 11 ASR Marine Craft Unit Montrose 18 RAF Montrose
No 28 ASR Marine Craft Unit Newhaven 16 RAF Brighton
No 42 ASR Marine Craft Unit Newlyn 19 RAF Portreath
No 44 ASR Marine Craft Unit Padstow 19 RAF St Eval
No 46 ASR Marine Craft Unit Porthcawl 19 RAF Stormy Down
No 40 ASR Marine Craft Unit Weymoth 19 RAF Warmwell
No 56 ASR Marine Craft Unit Portaferry 15 RAF Ballyhalbert
No 54 ASR MCU Detachment Ramsey, Isle of Man 15 RAF Andreas
No 27 ASR Marine Craft Unit Ramsgate

16

RAF Manston
No 17 ASR Marine Craft Unit Scalloway 18 RAF Sumburgh
No 31 ASR Marine Craft Unit Sheerness

16

RAF Eastchurch
No 66 ASR Marine Craft Unit Stornoway 15 RAF Stornoway
No 59 ASR Marine Craft Unit Stranrear 15 RAF Stranrear
No 12 ASR Marine Craft Unit Tayport 18 RAF Leuchars
No 48 ASR Marine Craft Unit Tenby 19 RAF Pembroke Dock
No 3 ASR Marine Craft Unit Thurso 18 RAF Wick
No 40 ASR Marine Craft Unit Weymouth 16 RAF Warmwell
No 4 ASR Marine Craft Unit Wick 18 RAF Wick

Source - SD161 (59th Edition) - August 1945

County names used are those in use at the time

[RAF Northern Ireland | No 16 Group | No 17 Group | No 18 Group | No 19 Group | No 106 Group | No 247 Group | RAF Gibraltar | ASR MCU (Home)]

This page was last updated on 09/11/22

[Top of Page]